Genealogy Trails

Jackson County, Illinois

Carbondale Community High School

The Dial--1941

Donated by Shauna Williams

Seniors

Alice ALBON-Twinkle Toes
Robert ASHBY-Bob
Leonard BAGGETT-Lucky
Bob BAYSINGER-Tod
Norma Lou BRANDON-Norm
Marguerite BREEDEN-Toots
Majorie CAPLINGER-Cappy
Robert CRAWSHAW-B.C.
Charles CROUCH-Shag
Robert DARLING-Bob
Frances DEASON-Flip
Ralph DEWITT-Witty
Harold EATON-Screwball
Stella EBERSOHL-Stel
Richard ETHERTON-Gobby
Jeanne ETHERTON-Jeannie
Geraldine FLY-Jerry
La Var FOX-Foxie
Andrew FUNK-Andy
Helen GIBBS-Blackie
Jane GILL-Gilly
Douglas GLICK-Doug
Robert GOODMAN-Goody
Jack HACKNEY-Hangover
William HALE-Bill
Bette HALL-Shorty
Ruby HENSON-Rugged
James HILLER-Red
Jeanne INGRAM-Crisco
Louise JENKINS
Donald JOLLY-Pancake
Eugene JOLLY-Gene
Scott JONES-Sir WALTER
Carl KELLY-Irish
Adelaide KETRING-Addy
Robert KIMMEL-Goo
Ruth KNAUSS
Virginia KRAPPE
Kathryn KRISTOFF-Katy
Betty LEE-Betsy
Mary Marvaclean LOFTUS-Heart Breaker
Barbara LOGUE-Bam
Robert LOUDEN-Bob
Julia MCNIER
Betty Lou MADDEX
David MCGUIRE-Mickey
Anita MANGAM-Skeet
Helen MARBERRY-Muck
Sanford MAZE-Sandy
Mary MEEHAN
La Verne MILLER-Verne
Bette MILLIGAN
Q.D. MISKELL-Sweet Pea
George MITCHELL-Pee Wee
Mattie Lou MURRIE-Mattie
Josephine MYERS-Josie
George NORTH-Senator
Nellie OGDEN
Annabel PAHL-Bella
Harold PARRISH-Elkie
Evelyn PARRISH-Chubkins
William PRIBBLE-Double Dribble
Marshall PYLAND-Sam
Elizabeth REED-Becky
Virginia RENDLEMAN-Jenny
Duane ROBERTSON-Dooty
Charles ROBINSON-Chuck
Mary Beth ROBINSON-Sooky
Annabel SCOTT-Annie
Marion SEARCY
Myrna SEIFMAN-Jessie Ray
Margaret Ann SEIBERT-Margie
Aileen SMITH
Helen STAFFORD-Candy
Doris STANLEY-Stan
Harold STANLEY-Donley
Rosemary STRUCK-Rosie
Everette WALLER-Worm
Martha Gay WARDLAW-Tubby
Charles Baxter WHALEN-Buddy
Newton WHEAT-Zack
Don WHIPKEY-Otto
Aileen WOOD-Woody

Seniors not pictured

Wayne BELL
Marion CROW
John DEADMAN
Fred FARNER
June HELMS
Frances HELTON
Hugh HILLER
Pauline HOOD
Rolland MILLER
Inez NEWBERRY
Joe NEWBERRY
Harry STRUM
Lila Lee WILLIAMS
 

Senior Class Statistics

Best Athlete-Goo Kimmel
Luckiest-Leonard Baggett
Unluckiest-Worm Waller
Most Popular Boy-Gobby Etherton
Thinks he is-Buddy Whalen
Most Conceited-Bob Ashby
Daintiest Ears-La Var Fox
Best line-Alice Albon
Naughtiest Eyes-Mary B. Robinson
Shyest-Pauline Hood
Most Musical Voice-Bette Milligan
Most Modest-Margaret A. Seibert
Brightest Social Light-J. Ingram
Biggest Grin-Betty Maddex
Best Natured-Jerry Fly
Most Energetic-Andrew Funk
Noisiest-Helen Marberry
Laziest-John Deadman
Best Bluffer-Bob Goodman
Parlor Athlete-Jack Hackney
Busiest Student-Virginia Krappe
Henpecked-Arthur Albon
King of Jellies-Scott Jones
Most Reliable-Norma Brandon
Artistic Dancer-George Mitchell
Pleasing Personality-Shag Crouch
Queen of the Jellies-Frances Helton
Blackest Hair-Helen Gibbs
Best Figure-Anita Mangum
Wittiest-Jane Gill
Artist-Bob Crawshaw
Nicest Boy-David McGuire
Niftiest-Bette Hall
Wittiest Boy-Sandy Maze
Mean Papa-Tod Baysinger
Slowest-William Pribble
Charming-Helen Stafford
Best Apple Polisher-Bob Louden

Juniors

Flora June ALLEN-Dimples
Bill BEASLEY-Dutch
Robert L. BIGGS-Philbert
Bill BREWER-Susie
Bob BREWER-Maestro
Lucille BREWER-Scarlett
Ray Dickey BREWER-R.D.
Norma Lou BROWN-Brownie
Bonnie BUSH
Mary Lou BUSH-Bush
Norman CARR-Suction
Charles CHANDLER-Chuckles
Majune CLUTTS
Jeanne COFFMAN-Coffie
Warner COFFMAN-Junior
Rena M. COVINGTON
Harold E. COX-Coxie
Nelma CRABB-Nemy
Roy CRAIN-Junior
Ella Louise CRAWSHAW-Shortie
Ruth DAY
Dorothy DEASON-Puddles
George DENISTON
Luther DENISTON
Leonard D. DEWITT-Nit Witt
Elsie DIETZ-Marie
Caroline DONLEY
Bill DYER-Commissioner
Richard ELKINS-Nut
Ruth ELLIS-Blondie
Herman ENTSMINGER-Ears
Earl Etherton Jr.-Country
Joan FEAHRS
Nellena FEHRENBAKER-Nodd
Georgia A. FORE-Blondie
Bill GASAWAY-Gaser
Lillian GASS-Sy
Mary Louise GENT
Mickey GIVENS
Lillian GODDARD-Lil
Virginia GORDON-Chick
Betty GRATER-Babe
Earl Gray-Buttermilk
Jimmie HALLIDAY-Plowboy
Lena Louise HARPER
Faye HAWK-Tillie
Ellen Louise HEERN-Boots
Sam HEERN
Reba HILL
Earnest ALLEN
George FOZARD
Charles HENDRICK
Sherman JARVIS
Sam LENCE
Robert LEONARD
Willard MILEUR
James W. NEAL
Bill ROGERS
Clifford ROGERS
Bob ROWAN
Dean WALKER
Virginia HILL-Hillie
Dorothy HOLLAND-Pat
Betty HOLLIDAY
Elizabeth JOHNSON-Beth
Jack JOHNSON-Little Runt
Bill JOHNSON-Pinky
Dorothy JONES-Miss JONES
Robert KELLEY-Bennie
Carmen KELLEY
Eugene KETRING-Slug
Donald LENCE-Don
Betty Jane LIPE
Bob LYNN-Puss
Robert MCCORMICK-Salty
Alice MCGOWAN
Bret MCGINNIS-Goinea
Mary MADDEX
Martha Mae MARBERRY
William H. MONROE-Spike I
Charles A. MONROE-C.A.
Thomas MONTGOMERY-Flash
Richard MOORE-Dopey
Mildred MORGAN-Midge
Charles OLIVER
Maxine PARMLY-Mox
Lloyd PATHEAL-Paddle
Eugene PHILLIPS-Jeep
Lenora PHILLIPS
Don RAGSDALE-Rabbit
Grace RASCHE-Gracie
Ralph ROBISON-Tombstone
Betty Lee SCHOTT-Tony
Inda Eileen SHADOWENS
Eula Mae SHADOWENS
Al Gene SHAFTER
William SHAMBLING-Gus
La Verne SHELBY
Joanne SMITH-Jo
Edna SPINDLOE-Little Joe
Betty STANLEY-Tubbie
Bud STOTLAR-Bird Seed
Bud STUBER-Wildman
Ida Mae WALLACE-Wally
June WALTERS
John WHITTENBERG-Mild Maid
Kathleen WILLIAMS-Katie
Roy WRIGHT-Shorty
Ruth YOUND-Half-pint

SOPHMORE GIRLS.

Eileen BUCKLES
Jane CUMMINGS
Betty Lou TEMPLETON
Marian PHEMISTER
Gwendolyn DAVIS
Marylin KENNEDY
Deloris PLEASANT
Isabelle HERN
Evelyn JONES
Patricia CAPLINGER
Rosemary PFLASTERER
Mary Alice LEWIS
Ruth BURNETT
Eva CUMMINGS
Mary DIXON
Priscilla CRABTREE
Coralie LUNDE
Bobby HALL
Margaret LEWIS
Doris HALE
Barbara LILLY
Tesse Bell WALTER
Lina Mae BREWER
Dorothy SHILCUT
Leona DIETZ
Etheleen COVINGTON
Mildred HUNTER
Sarah BAKER
Mary ROBERTSON
Betty DEAN
Mildred ROBINSON
Marjorie WISELY
Jeanne HAROLDSON
Mary HILLS
Betty NEWBERRY Naomi HOLLAND
Ethel TOMLINSON
Evelyn HAYES
Earline MILLER
Dorothy BAIRD
Bernice MILEUR
Ruby STEANS
Mary RENDLEMAN
Doris SMITH
Marie RENDLEMAN
Mary KNAUSS
Bettey CRAWSHAW
Betty ELLIOT
Vendra RUSHING

Sophomore Boys

Bill EATON
Carl JONES
Robert PRESLEY
John DIPPEL
Bill COLP
Bob BURNETT
John SEIBERT
Charles KENNEDY
Aubrey LACKMAN
John PATE
Bob CURTIS
Billy HUDGENS
Bill HOLDER
Donald HUNSAKER

Robert GIVENS
Jackie ENTSMINGER
Joe BIGLER
Fred MENTEER
Myron O’HARA
John MARTIN
Lloyd BAGGETT
Raymond LINCKEY
James WALLACE
Everett MILLER
Joe GRUENEBAUM
Daniel RENDLEMAN
Harold HOLDER
Gordon MCGINNIS
Kenneth GURLEY
Robert VANCIL

Freshman Girls

Marjine ROACH
Mildred MILLIGAN
Mary BRIMMER
Mary TURNER
Roselie MONTGOMERY
Opal HEATHERLY
Helmi? KRAPPE
Ruth MCCORMACK
Cecil RENSHAW
Betty HALE
Aileen MCGRAIL
Eula MACDUFFIELD
Marilyn ETHERTON
Mary Evelyn SMITH
Ann HARDING
Mary Evelyn CERNY
Lucille KRISTOFF
Jane DELAP
Mary GEORGE
Jenette ULREY
Dorothy STEPHENS
Patsy CURTIN
Delma TRIPP
Georgia SNIDER
Barbara SCHWARTZ
Janell GWALTNEY
Fay DIEIS
Virginia GREGORY
Alberta WALTERS
Mildred HANSEMAN
Emile VANCIL
Juanita HUBBARD
Davaness HALE
Patsy BAYSINGER
Loretta HANCOCK
June BOYLE
Marian HOLLIDAY
Francine EATON
Nan MCLAFFERTY
Margaret STAFFORD
Alma Dean SMITH
Norma Lee HENDERSON
Nedra MIDJAAS
Helen MASTERS
Louise PHILLIPS
Eulan HOOD
Lore June SMITH
Mildred STANLEY
Martha EDDLEMAN
Barbara HAROLDSON
Catherine BASS
Betty DILLINGER
Cecelie CLEMENS
Jennie Mae SMITH
Melba CARR
Peggy CROMEENES
Anamerle BATSON
Catherine GIBBS
Fern LEATHERS

Pauline GURLEY
Norma Lee MCCLUNEY
Addie Jean BILDERBACK
Florine SCHLUETER
Jane MCNIER
Beatrice LEATHERS
Bernice LOCKEBY
Mary BIGGS
Betty THROGMORTON
Jacqueline HINDMAN
Maxine ZELLERS
Mildred ROBINSON
Margret JONES
June VINCENT

Freshman Boys

Carl BLUMENSTOCK
Dewey WALLACE
Clyde PRESLEY
Eugene DIETZ
John STICKNEY
Albert ROBINSON
Bobbie HOLDER
Carroll DILLOW
Harold DODGE
Donavin MCGEATH
Marvin GEE
Nelson LINDHORST
Gene KING
Laverne BRANDON
Eldon WISWELL
Ardell KIMMELL
Billy CHARLES
James MCGEE
Calvin BLUMENSTOCK
John SHORT
Dick FOLEY
Norman WILLIAMS
Harry JOHNSON
Tommy THOMPSON
Clyde RUSSELL
Harold LENCE
Raymond RENDLEMAN
Delbert COX
Orville GEE
David SANDERS
Jimmy KIEFER
Bobby EATON
William HUFFMAN
Bill HEWITT
Bill JOHNSON
Kay KELLEY
Freddie JUDD
Bill BAHR
Jimmy FISHER
Laverne STEWART
Dick NORRIS
Carl ROBINSON
Fred WILSON
Jesse PIPER Eugene CREWS
 

School Index

Home Page

©copyright 2008-2010 by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.