Genealogy Trails
Jackson County, Illinois

Tower Grove Cemetery

Aiken Singleton   10 Feb 1922* Co G 31st IL Inf
Allen Robert C   22 Jul 1902* Co C 81st IL Inf
Anderson Charles   09 Oct 1920* WWI Co F 809th Pioneer Inf
Andre Bernard L   no date* WWI Co E 159th Inf
Arbuckle Frank   24 Jul 1944* WWI Co H 365th Inf 92nd Div
Asher Robert   04 Jul 1904* Civil War, Batt K 2nd Art
Atkins Worley 28 Nov 1889 09 Dec 1977np  
Auer John 1868 1953np  
Back Mitchell Glenn   22 Jul 1944* WWI Co C 423rd MST
  Ray William   20 Aug 1920* WWI USS Nebraska
Baker David F   03 May 1951* WWI Co M 346th Inf 87 Div
Bailey Charles L   29 Mar 1945* WWII 33rd Armed Reg Armed Div
  Harry Jr.   17 Jul 1951* WWII Army
  Paul   18 Jun 1948* WWI 24th Co 163 DB
Bardwell Lee   22 Jul 1919* WWI Col Co M 25th Inf
Bates George T   Jun 1917* 86th NY Volunteers
  Theatrice   no date* WWI Co L 812th Pioneer Inf
Batson Edgar   no date* WWI 312th Field Hosp 303rd San Tr
Beck James W   20 Apr 1921* Co B 41st IL Inf
Bageman Fred   11 Jan 1921 Tr B 8th US Cav
Bennett Arthur   18 Nov 1898* Co G 63rd IL Inf
Blacklock David   1916 76yrs
Blue William H   no date* Ci I 56th IL Inf
Bock Harvey Pleasant   10 Jul 1923* WWI unassigned 161 DB Ord Dept
Bost Ralph   no date* unknown war
Boston Fred   31 Jan 1934* WWI 345th Inf 87th Div
Boulton Harold J   22 Dec 1930* WWI Co C 86th Inf
Bowerman Martin Howell   27 Nov 1946 WWI
Bowman A F   01 Sep 1901* Civil War OH Inf
Brewer Vernie   24 Jun 1935* WWI Batt E 37th Art
Brewster Silas   no date* Civil War 8th Heavy Art
Brown Albert M   04 Apr 1948* WWI 802nd Pioneer Inf
  Lee   23 Mar 1940* WWI 802nd Pioneer Inf
Brust George   18 Apr 1893* Co E 6th IL Cav
Burton Stephen   no date* Co B 89th IL Inf
Butcher Henry 1833 1890 Co C 81st IL Inf; s/o John & Hulda Morgan Butcher
  Henry 1840 1921 s/o George W & Mary (Sorrells) Butcher
  Aleatha (Jarrett) 1855 1920 w/o Henry Butcher
  George W 1786 1866 s/o Gasper & Catherine Butcher
  Mary "Polly" (Sorrells) 1800 1866 w/o Geo W Butcher
  David 1836 1900 s/o Geo W & Mary Butcher
  Rachel E (Richards) 1840 1901 w/o David Butcher
Calla Robert   1902* Civil War
Campbell Harmon G   15 Mar 1926* Co G 12th IL Inf
  Martha Frances 1867 1953np w/o John W
Carbaugh Frank   29 Sep 1918* WWI Batt C 12th Bn FA Rep Draft
Carnes Jim   no dates* Civil War, CSA
Carr Louis R   05 Sep 1942* WWI US Navy
Carter Albert R   08 Apr 1930* WWI Med Corps physician
  Gilbert H   03 Jun 1954* WWII HQ Det 4 SC Sta Co
Cassidy W H   no date* Co G 84th PA Inf
Castleberry Earl Harvey   11 Mar 1956np  
  Leona P 17 Jun 1907 07 Feb 1984np w/o Earl H (nee Crowell)
Chamberlain Joseph P   23 Oct 1918* WWI Co H HQ 16th FA 4 Div
  Willard H   15 May 1946* WWI Batt F IL FA IL
Christie Neal F   no date* unknown war
Coleman John W   04 Apr 1869* Co M 7th IA Cav
Comte George Felix E   04 Apr 1935* WWI Co D 2nd Bn Chem warfare
Connelly William M   22 Jan 1918* WWI water Tank Co
Cooney Walter B   11 Oct 1954* WWI Med Det 69th Inf
Corley William E   1912* Civil War CSA
Cornett Kiefer Swanson   18 Oct 1948* WWI USNRF
Crowell Alexander W   1918* Co B 81st IL Inf
Curry (Melvin) Anna May 12 Apr 1863 23 Sept 1939 b. Kewanee, IL. family from Ireland
Curry (Icenogle, Webb) Anna May 16 Jan 1888 09 Dec 1986 b. St. Louis, MO m. Paducah, KY 08 Oct 1907 to Louis Anderson Icenogle
Robert 07 Oct 1860 07 Dec 1948
Dalton Sam   no date Civil War, Coal Passenger Gen Bragg
Daniel Lester Steele   01 May 1950* WWII Navy
Delano John H   18 Aug 1905* Co F 47th MO Inf
Delzell Lee Roy   23 Jun 1905* Co G 10th IL Inf
Demming William J   29 May 1903* Co F 145th IL Inf
Dillow Hilda Harvery 17 Mar 1919 14 Feb 1913  
Doolin Joseph   24 Dec 1944* WWI Bat E 49th CAC
Douglas Jonathon   23 Mar 1953* WWI Co A Div Bn 1
Drueke Raymond   14 Aug 1943* WWI 3 Co 325 MG Bn Div IL
Duncan Andrew   01 Nov 1950* WWI Co C 12th Ann Tn 12 Div
Dunn Arthur Chapman   18 Mar 1925* WWI 322 Sig Bat
Eakin Nathan T   03 Jul 1894* Co B 81st IL Inf
Edwards L W   no dates* unknown war
Ellis Isaac   no dates* Co D 81st IL Inf
Everts G W   05 May 1913* Co I 16th OH & CO B 179th OH
Farley Frank   02 Feb 1927* WWI Co M 16th Inf 1 Div
Farnsworth Charles P   29 Oct 1944* WWI HQ Co 7th Div
Fauster James   10 Dec 1934 unknown war
Fay Hugh Patrick   09 Jan 1944* WWI 352 MG Bn 84 Div IL
Flint Gilbert R   27 Sep 1947 WWI 20th Engrs
Fisher C J   no dates* Co I 5th IL Inf
Fitch Henry   21 Sep 1931 WWI 365th Inf 92 Div
  Nathan   12 Aug 1930 Co D 8th PA Inf
Foehr Albert P   26 Nov 1928* WWI Co C 69 Engrs AEF
Ford Alvin D   19 Feb 1943* WWII Ned Det 109th Inf
Friedman David Baer   16 Jan 1952* WWI SATC
Futrell Mary A L 02 Dec 1867 12 Aug 1956 w/o Andrew
Gaertner Charles C   04 Feb 1924* WWI Co C 14 Bat US Guard
Goodwin Louis Edward   22 Dec 1924* WWI Co U Util Const QMCC KY
Griffin Albert   10 Aug 1921* WWI HQ Co 3 Reg FARD
  Belle 1863 1937  
  David 07 Sep 1897 22 Apr 1971  
  Helen M 27 Feb 1900 01 Aug 1973  
  Leonard 27 Apr 1896 06 May 1896 s/o L & R
  Leonard 19 Jan 1871 27 Mar 1941  
  Minnie 1876 1976  
  Neola 1909 1948  
  Ray 1876 1956  
  Robert 1903 1963  
  Rosa 04 Jul 1871 25 Nov 1955 w/o Leonard
  Thomas 1921 19 Feb 1943* WWII Med Det 109th Inf
Griffith Peter Will   13 Jun 1936* Co A 18th IL Inf
Guiese Henry N   12 Apr 1908* Civil War
Hagler Edwin E 1893 1969  
  Gertrude E 1911    
Hammerschmidt Clarence   12 Feb 1944* WWI Batt F 308 FA 78 Div
Handley Bernice 03 Oct 1895 19 Apr 1981 w/o Lawrence
Hanners William   no dates* Co I 11th IL Inf
Harris George   10 Jul 1932* WWI 101st Inf MG Co
Hay William D   07 Apr 1904* Co K 55th & Co E 16th PA Inf
Heininger Jacob   10 Dec 1925* Co K 109th PA Inf
Hill James E   16 Jun 1938* WWI 32 TG Tr Corps
Hoffman Arthur William   25 Feb 1944* WWI Co A 303 Amm Trn
Holt Williams   1919* Civil War Evans Co, IL Cav
Hooker William   1916* Co B 81st IL Inf
Hughes Roy Everett   03 Jun 1932* WWI Co E 345 Inf 87 Div
Huppert Gustav   06 Feb 1933* Co D 43rd IL Inf Cons
Icenogle Herman 15 Sept 1918 24 Aug 1996 S/o Anna & Louis Icenogle; WWII Figi Islands
Louis Anderson 31 May 1885 13 May 1928 b. Cumberland Co, IL. d. Anna, IL;  *See Anna Curry
Irwin John D   15 Jan 1897* Co I 25th WI Inf
  Joseph S   13 Feb 1948* WWI 869th Aero Sq
Jackson Roy   07 Jun 1951* WWI 804 Pioneer Inf
Janes Earl V   19 Dec 1922* WWI Co F 50th Inf
Jernigan William B   29 Sep 1912* Co E 30th Reg Army
Johnson Addie 15 Mar 1883 1963 w/o Flaude
  C A   no dates* Co B 89th iL Inf
Jones Thomas   14 Aug 1944* WWI Co K 40 Inf 14 Div IL
  William E   25 Dec 1929* WWI Co E 311 Inf 78 Div
Keeling Aben   no dates* Co E 70th IN Inf
Kelly William G   23 Jun 1944 WWI Med Dept Army Med School
Kerr Benjamin   Nov 1902 Co D 38th WI Inf
King J Ray 12 Jul 1895 29 Oct 1959  
Leake John F   27 Feb 1927* WWI Co E 31st Engrs
Lee Ernest Leroy   05 Jan 1945* WWII 42 Inf Div 242 Inf
Lemon Everett Jacob   24 Jun 1950* WWI Co B 11 MG Bn 4th Div
Lennington Herbert   18 Mar 1925* WWI Co H 20th INf
Lichliter Henry   1921* Co A 1st Reg MS M Brig (CSA)
Limbert Rosa May 05 Aug 1906 29 Nov 1986 w/o Harry M
Lindsey Homer L   11 Jan 1936* WWI 44 IL Inf 164 DB
Lindstrom Frank H   01 Nov 1952* WWI 88th Spruce Sq AGAP
Lipe Leo Blanchard   31 May 19332* WWI Batt F 124th FA
  Loren   1918* WWI Co D 137 Inf KA
Loy Jane 08 Mar 1837 04 Sep 1925 w/o John A
  Laura   no dates 18 yrs d/o Alfred
  Leander 16 Feb 1873 04 Dec 1941  
  Rebecca S 10 Nov 1877 03 Aug 1956 w/o Leander
  Thomas James   10 Dec 1938* Navy USS Michigan
McCloud John   no dates* Civil War
McCoskey James A   14 Mar 1897* Civil War-59 Reg Inf IN
McGinnis John C 08 Apr 1820 01 May 1910* Mexican War Co E 2nd IL, Civil War Co E 109 & Co C 11th IL Inf
McKissic Bee   21 Aug 1920* WWI 370 Inf 73 Div
McLaughlin R A   07 Jul 1925* WWI 56 Co A 14 Reg Great Lakes
McMichael Jacob L   18 Jul 1903 Mexican War Co B 3rd OH Inf
McNeill Leo P   no dates* unknown war
McPheron Clyde V   03 Nov 1944* WWII 413 Inf 104 Inf Div
McRoy Claude Eugene   17 Feb 1945* WWII Co E 25 Div 27 Inf
Melvin William S   11 Oct 1953* WWII US Navy
Moore Edward Wilson   09 Aug 1920* WWI 12th USNRF NTS Great Lakes
Morgan Thomas Martin   22 Jun 1953* WWI 18th Bn IRTC
Morris Benjamin M   03 Feb 1920* WWI 4th Co CAR
  Joseph P   31 May 1941* unknown war US Navy IL
Morton Aaron S   26 Sep 1934* Sp Amer 9th US Cav
Moy Harry H   18 Sep 1944* unknown war
Mulcaster John G   01 Feb 1937* Sp Amer 7th US Signal Corps
Mulliken Walter J   1922* Sp Amer Co M 9th Reg
  Walter S   18 Sep 1901 Civil War, MD Reg CSA
Naumer Joseph P   no dates* unknown war
Newman William   30 Apr 1920* Co E 87th IL Inf
Ormsby O B   13 Jun 1899* Co A 45th IL Inf
  Oscar Burton   24 Oct 1843* WWI Med Corps
Ozburn Joseph Ford   10 Apr 1929* WWI USS IL Navy
  William Worth   20 Sep 1949* WWI US Navy
Park George William   20 Oct 1934* WWI Motor Am Co 44
Parker Benjamin F   14 Mar 1945* WWI Co K 163rd Inf
Pellet Theodore   1918* Co B 143rd PA Inf
Pelzer Benjamin H   Apr 1926* WWI 319th Engrs
  Louis W   18 Jun 1922* WWI Bat A 308th IL FA
Perschbacker Fred G   11 Nov 1917* Co G 43rd IL Inf
Petty Walter J   23 Jul 1948* WWI HQ Co 160th DB
Phillips Walter E   22 Feb 1919* WWI 50th Inf Camp Dix
Pierce George E   29 Mar 1953 WWI HW Co 370th Inf
Pippin Cecile 1915 2001 W/o Howard
Charley R. 04 Feb 1876 07 Apr 1935
Howard W. 02 Feb 1911 1986 S/o Marie & Charley
Pippin (Curry) Marie 01 Feb 1885 08 Nov 1972
Powell Earl   30 May 1953 WWII 439th Port
  Evan A   21 Nov 1935* WWI Co G 19th US Inf
Powers Noah E   05 Jul 1942* WWI 2nd Co Rep Shop Detach
Prost Leroy Joseph   06 Dec 1951* WWI US Navy
Ramsey John   06 Sep 1916* Civil War 14th IL Cav
Rausch Charles H   17 Jul 1919* WWI Co K 312th Inf
Rawson George B   20 Dec 1945* WWI Co G 35th IL Engrs
  Oscar Z   32 Feb 1918* Co G 44th IN Inf
Reichroth Jacob   05 Jul 1946* WWI Co H 40th Inf
Reifschneider Charles Jr.   26 Nov 1943* WWII 1st Repl Depot
Rhine Frances M   26 Jun 1898* Co B 110th Con IL Inf
Richards Thomas M   22 Aug 1893* Co K 18th IL Inf
  William   22 Aug 1893 Co K 18th IL Inf
  William A   06 Jun 1942* WWII 19th Bomb Grp 93rd AAF Bomb Sq
  William R   27 Dec 1939* WWI HQ Co 130th Inf DS
Riseling Charles Everett   23 Jun 1950* WWI Med Corps
Roberts Alexander H   19 Dec 1939* Co D 11th & Co F 109th IL Inf
  Enock   11 Jan 1902* Civil War, Co A Teaster US HA
  George   28 Nov 1909* Civil War
  Willis   17 Sep 1931* WWI Co A 150th Inf 40th Div
Robertson John   26 Sep 1943* WWI
Roby James   29 Dec 1923* WWI Med Dept TRC
Roche Edward G   08 Oct 1935* WWI 3rd Engrs LA
Rowald Ernest   11 Oct 1918* WWI
Rudolph Raleigh Roger   1925* WWI CD 11th Machine Gun Batt
Sabine Charles Wesley   no dates* Co E 86th OH Inf
Sampson Smith   02 Nov 1913* Co C 7th IN Cav
Sams F F   no dates* Co F 13th IL Cav
Schade Victor Emanuel   28 Feb 1945* WWII Co E 160th Inf
Schirmer Christian C   06 Jul 1907* Co I 64th MO Inf
Schmidgal Frederick   07 Aug 1941* Sp Amer Co A 7th Regt IL Inf
Schneider Charles R   no dates* unknown war
  Peter   08 Dec 1902* Co D 9th IL Inf
Scott Sam   no dates* WWI  803 Pioneer Inf
Shidler H L   no dates* Civil War OH & KS Reg
Short Earl G   22 Oct 1925* WWI Co A 303 AM Trn 78 Div
Shrewsberry William D   28 May 1935* Sp Amer Co K 5th Inf
Silber John   12 Mar 1906* Co G 63rd IL Inf
Small W J   06 Jan 1905* Co D 20th KY & Co E 48th KY Inf
Smith Barney   25 Aug 1910* Co E 14th IL Cav
  James Charles   24 Sep 1950* WWII 313 Med Bn & Korea Co C 88 Div 5 Med
Steele Daniel Lester   01 May 1950* WWII Nancy Hospital
Stivers H F   16 Aug 1919* Mexican War Co E 4th IL Inf
  Newton W   03 Dec 1947* WWI Infantry
Sullivan David J   13 Feb 1932* WWI Bat F 124 FA
Swaar Ray O   1919* Mexican Co E 4th IL Inf
Sweatland William A   06 Feb 1954* WWII 1 Gd 1530 SCU
Swortzcope MF   no dates* Co A 31st IL Inf
Taylor Dester   30 Jun 1952* WWII Co D 1303 Eng A GSI
Towers John A   23 Mar 1908* Co E 81st IL Inf
Tyler George W   07 Dec 1928* Co D 31st IL Inf
Ulch Jake   10 Mar 1895* Co C 16t Reg US Inf
Wagner Allie Belle (Butcher) 20 Apr 1865 abt 1925 w/o Eustace W Wagner; d/o Phenias & Harriet Butcher
Webb Beulah Mae (Pippin) 24 Sept 1906 24 Jul 1983
Clarence 30 Dec 1901 29 Feb 1972 2nd husband of Anna (Curry) Icenogle
Omer C. 20 Aug 1904 11 Feb 1973
Omer E. 20 Mar 1930 20 Sept 2008
Webber Walter E   12 Sep 1918* WWI Co K 28 Inf
White John Riley   05 Jun 1943* WWI Navy
  Raymond   11 Jul 1924* WWI
  Robert   05 Jul 1925* WWI Co C 36th Inf
Will Harry E   no dates* WWI MT Co 517
  John B   31 May 1925* 82-6-25 Co C 24th IL Inf
  Mary 01 Jun 1847 02 May 1930 w/o John B
  Rob Roy   19 Jan 1946* WWI Co B 337th Inf
Williams David   16 Sep 1891* Co K 81st IL Inf
  James R   24 Dec 1952* WWI Med Det
  John   02 Jun 1946* Spanish Amer War
  Julian F   04 Oct 1944* WWII 7th Armd Div 48 BN
Wilson William Elmer   21 Apr 1942* WWI 3rd Reg USMC VA
Woodson Samuel W   16 Jun 1940* WWI 47th Co 12 Tr Bn 158 DB
Wright Oberon Ernest   30 May 1955* WWI Co G 7th Inf
Yeager Christian   01 Jul 1914* Co G 8th MO state Militia
Zimbelman Harry L   10 Dec 1950* WWI Co C 214 Engr 14 Div

 

Cemetery Index

Home Page

©copyright Genealogy Trails 2008-2013   All Rights Reserved