Jasper County, Illinois
1930 Census Index
Transcribed by Kimberly Torp

All rights reserved, © 2002

NORTH MUDDY TOWNSHIP

This is my index to the 1930 Jasper County census. It is not a complete transcription, and is only meant as an aid to your research. All information should be independently verified with the original microfilm. All original spellings have been maintained and any questions I had interpreting the original handwriting are noted with a "?" Obvious spelling errors were NOT corrected, though I did abbreviate places of birth to the now-standard 2 letter abbreviation. You should be especially wary of accepting my interpretation of the enumerator's handwriting IN Wade Township, ED 40-15.

Do not assume relationships without checking against the original since many of the folks were boarders and lodgers with other families - NOT relatives. You can order a look-up on any 2 individuals from the Illinois State Archives, or you can order this microfilm from the Illinois State Historical Library via inter-library loan, or you can buy the microfilm from HeritageQuest.com or rent it from your local FHL.

All that being said, HAPPY HUNTING!!!


Note: If a birthplace is left empty, that means they were born in Illinois

Wheeler Village
North Muddy Township, ED 40-9, Wheeler Village enumeration started April 14, 1930 by H.G. Printz (my relative!)
Dwelling Surname Name Age POB Father's POB Mother's POB
1-1 Green (or Breem?) Lawerence 32      
    Lella 26      
    Georgania 7      
    Marcella 5 11/12      
  Foltz Claudie 20      
2-2 Lake William 73      
    Sophia 70 KY KY KY
3-3 Koontz Jake 62      
    Flora M. 38 IN IN IN
    Maylo 1 10/12      
4-4 Bruner Mary E. 72      
    Jess 35 IN    
  Evans Pearl 25      
5-5 Lake Preston 36     KY
    Marie 29      
    Maxim 9      
    Madeline 6      
6-6 Wilkens Vera 44     OH
7-7 Clodfelder Bertie 48     IN
    Bertha 50   OH  
    Raymond 20      
8-8 Tarr John 62   IN IN
    Dora 58 IN KY KY
    Arline 16     IN
9-9 Tarr Ray 23     IN
    Okal 23?      
    Doyal 1 6/12      
10-10 Kellog William 64 OH Massachusetts OH
    ?enia 69 OH Long Island, NY Long Island, NY
11-11 ---ard Robert 52   KY IN
    Cleo 40   OH  
    Virginia 16      
12-12 Pierce Daisy 39   OH  
13-13 Cooper Douglas 69   OH OH
    Etta 64   IN IN
14-14 Bryan William 32      
    Nellie 29      
    Dorothy 9      
    Willma 6      
    Dale 5      
15-15 Leturno William 63      
16-16 Waymott John 68 IN KY KY
17-17 Sower Alva 59   North Carolina IN
    Myrtie 54   IN VA
    Floyd 21   IN  
    Clea 18      
18-18 Ward Samuel 60   OH OH
    Neltie 56      
19-19 Redmon Joseph 43      
    Faye 39      
    Harry 18 Colorado    
    Elaine ? 10      
20-20 Collins Charles 81 England England England
21-21 Doughitt Etheal G. 57      
    Della 57   Germany Germany
  Connerly Rachel L. 80      
  Mash James A. 62   IN IN
  Carr Hal B. 49      
  Long George 77 OH OH oH
22-22 Levitt Susan 77 OH OH OH
    Zella 38     Alabama
23-23 Jackson Samel E. 45 OH England England
    Laura 40     KY
24-24 Weber Russell 26      
    Beulah 23   IN  
    Ernest 1 1/2      
24-25 Sowers Merl 31      
    Ruby 30      
    Delaine 8      
25-26 Dart Chauncey 60 OH OH OH
    Leola 55 MO KY MO
26-27 Ryder Frank A. 58   Canada  
    Lillie A. 56   Va VA
    Andrew 31      
    Erming 26      
    Frank E. 13      
27-28 Buckmaster Frank 61   OH OH
    Lena 60   IN IN
  Collins Elizabeth 92 OH PA PA
28-29 Smith Mollie 34   PA  
    Joe 42   IN  
  Mainturff Addie 67   IN KY
    James L. 40   PA  
29-30 Chronic George 78      
    Malundria 76      
  Cooley Mary 66   IN  
30-31 Sampson Laura F. 69   PA IN
  Waymoth Paul 13      
    Gordon 9      
31-32 Allen George Alma 22      
    Winston R. 1 2/12      
    Charles 1/12      
32-33 McCane John 78   OH VA
    Laura B. 67     IN
33-34 Mahaffey Martha 78 IN KY IN
    Harry 39     IN
    Archie 7      
    Hershel 5      
34-35 Kibler Margett 58      
35-36 Lake Daniel 77      
    Laura A. 77 IN IN IN
36-37 Sublette(?) Walter 29     U.S.
    Fern 33      
    Walter 10      
    Charles 8      
    Robert 5      
37-38 Monttague Samuel 80 IN KY TN
38-39 Meurlott Emile 51   France  
    Mabel (?) 48   French Canada  
    Carl 18      
    Lawrence 10      
    Archie 6      
39-40 Lewis Charles 35      
    Bertha 31      
    Cleone 13      
    Ruby 10      
    Ray 5      
40-41 Lewis John 39      
    Ethel 41      
    Allene 14      
    Marie 12      
    Wilma 8      
    Eugene 6 9/12      
41-42 Worthin (?) Lenorad 64   IN OH
    Dollie 61      
    George 25      
    Eva 26   IN  
42a Monturff Cor??? 75 PA PA PA
    Harry 37   PA  
  Williams Lewis 18      
42-43 Cooley Willis 51     OH
    Crete 47      
    Dwight 19      
43-44 Brown Rawleigh 31      
    Lora 33      
    Agnes 8      
    Louise 6      
    Loraine 0/12      
44-45 Grove Wallace 27      
    Margrette 28   U.S. U.S.
    Esther 6      
    Dale 3 10/12      
  Fasnacht Charles 61   PA OH
45-46 Leturno John 35      
    Stella 34      
    Irene 12      
    Ruby 11 (?)      
    Denver 6 (?)      
46-47 Chapman Irvin 40      
    Bessie 37      
    Jean 17      
    Donal 16      
    Betty 7      
47-48 McGowan John 36      
    Merl M. (?) 28      
    Phyllis A. 2 2/3      
    Maxey 1 7/12      
48-49 Wolfe Ferdinand 60   France Germany
    Almira 63      
  Varvil Mildred 17      
    Burl 13      
  Furrow Charley 30      
    Nellie 30      
    Betty 7      
    Irene 4 3/12      
49-50 Yoder Delbert 27      
    Susie 23      
    Wilma 2      
    Warren 1/12      
50-51 Foltz Earl 41      
    Marjorie 39   OH PA
    Dean 15      
    Ruth 10      
    Norma 6      

51-52 Hannua Susan 71 IN IN IN
    Frank 45   IN IN
52-53 Hanna Charles E. 48   IN IN
    Ella 51     KY
    Ray 25      
    Elizabeth 19 North Carolina NC nc
53-54 Wilson Earl 23      
    Bussie (Bressie?) 24   OH OH
54-55 Kirkham Winnie 61   OH KY
55-56 Chapm Francis 72   IN IN
  Carr Minnie 45      
56-57 Tate Sam 60   IN IN
    Ida M. 57   IN IN
57-58 Lytle William 48      
    Effie 42   IN  

North Muddy Township, Enumerated by Raymond Lee starting April 2, ED 40-9

1-1 Gillson Fred 45   England OH
    Velma C. 38      
    William C. 17      
    Rosina (?) F. 10      
    Zanita 8      
2-2 Howell Ellsworth E. 67   IN IN
    Lillian M. 62   OH  
3-3 Kingsley Frank B. 64 Coonecticut Massachusetts Mass.
    Gertrude 56   England IN
4-4 Jones Harry R. 53   OH IN
    Myrta 51   OH IN
    Virgil M. 18      
  Bailey Rex 20      
5-5 Burk Gibson O. 53   IN IN
    Mary E. 52      
    Hugh H. 30      
  Emmert William F. 4 2/12      
6-6 Dobbins Osee H. 42     IN
    Matilda P. 42 Iowa   Iowa
    Royal S. 17     Iowa
    Mary M. 15     Iowa
7-7 Henderson James S. 77 IN IN IN
    Nancy J. 58      
8-8 Russell Walter B. 29   OH New York
    Sella E. 29   IN  
    Anna M. 7      
    Calvin J. 5      
    John C. 2 1/12      
  Stockwell Aden E. 19      
9-9 Dobbins Jason C. 75   IN IN
    Mary E. 73   IN IN
10-10 James Calvin S. 54      
    Jane R. 49      
    Carl C. 19      
    Nellie M. 15      
    Jessie 13      
    Virginia 11      
    Clarence 9      
11-11 Stroud Ira (?) 50   IN  
    Dosia 43   OH  
12-12 Bailey Pete 40      
    Fanny 32      
    Agnes 16      
    Willard 14      
    Alburta 12      
    Stella 10      
    Maggie 6      
    Una? (Vera?) 3 1/12      
    John 10/12      
13-13 Pickens Ernest T. 37   IN  
    Gertrude P. 37      
    Rex A. 13      
    Arthur C. 11      
    Loraine 9      
    Marjorie P. 7      
    Ernest T. 4 5/12      
    Sherly C. 5/12      
14-14 French Clifford 30      
    Jessie L. 22      
    Lowell D. 5      
    Dorthey W. 3 2/12 Missouri    
15-15 Henderson William B. 56   IN IN
    Stella M. 54   IN  
  Varvil Christena 85   United States  
16-16 Varvil George W. 63   IN  
    Maud 50 IN IN IN
    Vida 19   U.S.  
17-17 Kirkham Merritt D. 43      
    Millie M. 39   U.S.  
    Ruby M. 14      
  Larntz Henry L. 10      
18-18 Pickens Darwin C. 42   IN  
    Gladys E. 31   OH  
    Arthur C. 75 IN Maine Maine
    Nedra M. 12      
19-19 Bailey Perry E. 50      
    Dora M. 48   OH  
    Lowell P. 15      
    Lucinda M. 13      
    Sibyl I. 11      
    Crawford D. 7      
20-20 Wands Arthur J. 21      
    Meta C. 17      
21-21 Wetherholt Leland 24      
    Amy A. 23      
    Virginia L. 5      
    Clanum (?) 3      
    Madonna P 1 5/12      
  Stockwell Harley H. 19      
22-22 Miller Henry A. 71   Germany Germany
    Sophia M. 60   Germany Germany
    Malinda E. 15      
23-23 McCoy Leroy H. 73 OH PA OH
    Emma W. 72   Germany Germany
  Sheppard ??bet M. 12 Canada - Eng Unknown Unknown
24-24 Smith Charley O. 46   VA  
    Zona M. 47 OH KY OH
    Charley 46   VA  
  Caudill William 86 KY KY KY
25-25 Henderson Herbert R. 31      
    Vina 34      
    Junese W. 11      
    Lois N. 9      
    William E. 7      
    Herbert P. 2 7/12      
26-26 Chronic Merit E. 40     IN
    ?orest B. 31      
27-27 Hoopengarner William S. 68 IN IN IN
    Delbert E. 32   IN  
28-28 Hannaman Fred W. 59   West Prince, Germany West Prince, German
    Lizzie M. 56   France  
    Henry N. 15      
29-29 Busby Clarence 34      
    Etith M. 29      
30-30 Busby Kos 58   IN  
    Esta 56      
31-31 Hoopengarner Marshell P. 47   IN IN
    Cloe M. 52 IN IN IN
    Bethel K. 13     IN
  Ragsdale Thomas L. 42   IN IN
32-32 Wooley Clem C. 43   IN IN
    Cilicia M. 37   OH  
    Thelma B. 17      
    Vera L. 14      
33-33 French Charley 68   KY KY
    Arminta 68   IN IN
34-34 Whitehurst Daniel B. 61     PA
    Delbert B. 15      
35-35 Trexler Edwin B. 68   OH OH
    May 55 MO MO  
    Fay 27     MO
    Rona L. 14     MO
36-36 Trexler Merritt C. 47   OH  
    Lenora J. 47   KY  
    Johathon 89 OH OH OH
37-37 French George E. 52   France KY
    Emma J. 51 Iowa   Iowa
    Edward W. 20     Iowa
    Fay L. 16     Iowa
38-38 Slaight Franklin L. 76   New York New York
    Mary M. 78 Iowa Switzerland Germany
39-39 Reed Naru 51      
    Viola 65      
40-40 Trexler Allison K. 61   OH OH
    Hattie B. 60 MO IN MO
41-41 Toland Gilbert 4?   OH OH
    Ora 44      
    Charly C. 23      
    Cecil O. 21      
    Opal M. 18      
42-42 Clagg John C. 75 OH OH OH
    Jennie 58 OH KY OH
43-43 Clagg Elna C. 53   OH  
    Frances 41   OH KY
    Mary E. 73   OH OH
44-44 Forter Arthur G. 48   OH KY
    Lola I. 44   IN OH
    Villa R. 10      
    Esther N. 8      
    Muriel M. 4 6/12      
45-45 Reed Floyd L. 37      
    Beulah F. 34      
    Norma E. 9      
46-46 Cornwell Eugene E. 40      
    Eloisia 38      
    Harry V. 17      
    Clara A. 15      
    Hazel E. 12      
    Lucy P. 10      
47-47 Hanson Ambrose E. 27      
    Lora P. 24      
    Elvin M. 6      
    Wandalee 1 2/12      
48-48 Webster Bert E. 40      
    Perl B. 40 Iowa   Iowa
    Iris V. 14     Iowa
  Bailey Hazel V. 23 IN IN IN

49-49 Adkins Brooks 71 WV WV IN
    Augusta 68   OH IN
50-50 Rife William A. 33      
    Beulah A. 27   IN  
    Genevie B. 11      
    Sylvan G. 8      
    Marcuis M. 5      
51-51 Backer John F. 57      
    Dora L. 53   MO IN
52-52 Backer Luthur S. 32      
    Leah M. 23      
    Norma P. 3 6/12      
    Dora M. 2 3/12      
53-53 Bryan Ellsworth E. 53      
    Effie J. 53     IN
    Roshill 14      
  Hedda Daisy A. 19      
  Murphy Marian (?) 40   U.S.  
54-54 Oberholtzer Ralph 42   PA PA
    Ethel 37   OH  
55-55 Matlock Joseph A. 42      
    Lennie A. 36   OH  
    Julie N. 9      
    Lennie M. 8      
    Mildred V. 7      
    Helen D. 4 11/12      
    Clifford L. 2 1/12      
    Cornelia C. 11/12      
56-56 Nunch Roy G. 45      
    Ruth J. 30 IN IN IN
    Betty J. 5     IN
    Alice I. 3 4/12     IN
    Lola 1     IN
57-57 Johnson Alice B. 70 OH OH OH
58-58 Matlock William M. 57   IN  
    Norma P. 50      
    Manele D. 14      
    Izita 12      
59-59 Clagg Lanada P. 50   OH  
    Emma L. 43   OH  
60-60 Bohannen Jasper N. 77   IN IN
    Minnie 62   OH OH
61-61 Flinn John A. 37      
    Margret 37      
    Jabor D. 11      
    Jessie A. 7      
62-62 Englebreth Louis 82 Denmark Denmark Denmark
    Mary R. 67   PA  
63-63 Cornwell Claud 28     KY
    Nellie M. 3?      
    Dale 5      
    Ruby 2 6/12      
    Helen 1/12      
64-64 French Everett W. 36      
    Blanch E. 26      
    Wilford W. 9      
    Eugene K. 8      
    Aubory B. 7      
    Warren C. 5      
    Nora 3 5/12      
    Ora 3 5/12      
    Madeline M. 4/12      
65-65 Hicks Jessie W. 65 Missouri United States U.S.
    Ida 63     IN
66-66 Nadler William 32      
    Lucille L. 29      
    Kenneth 8      
67-67 Lynch John W. 59      
68-68 Toland Claud 44   OH OH
    Minnie E. 43   U.S. U.S.
    Bertha I. 16      
    Clifford D. 6      
    Harry F. 5      
  Dow Howard M. 1 1/12      
69-69 Bryan Anna 69   Germany KY
71-71 Ball Tracy 26      
    Nellie B. 19      
    Clarence E. 1 11/12      
  Bailey Perry C. 76   PA PA
72-72 Bryan Goberan 34      
    Zula E. 30   IN  
    Maxine 12      
    Martha H. 10      
    Goberan D. 9      
    Henry B. 6      
    Maynard D. 4 4/12      
73-73 Bailey Fred 36      
    Eunice 32   OH  
    Melvin 15      
    Ernest 13      
    Maxine 12      
    Chester 9      
    Don 7      
    Harvey 5      
    Hansel 4 9/12      
    Dorthey 1 9/12      
  McCoy William 60 OH OH OH
    Hershel 17   OH  
74-75 Loy John H. 40   OH  
    Ethel 29      
    Mildred I. 8      
    William F. 6      
75-76 Johnson Cecil 28      
    Anise L. 29      
    Lawernce 8      
    Bernell 5      
    Ruby 2 8/12      
76-77 Shamhart Samuel D. 29   OH  
    Cecile 29   IN OH
    Robert L. 7      
    Agusta 71   Germany Germany
77-78 Shamhart John R. 73 OH OH OH
    Molley E. 71 OH OH OH
78-79 Johnson Wayne A. 27      
    Ada M. 22      
    Dale G. 2/12      
79-80 Clagg Omer R. 21      
    Ester A. 20 Idaho    
    Evelyn 3/12     Idaho
80-81 Fields Crawford 70   South Calawina IN
    Maria 71   PA  
81-82 Foster Louis 70   KY OH
    Cora 52     OH
    John 32      
    Everett 17      
    Nellie 14      
82-83 Foster William S. 64   OH KY
    Effie J. 59 OH PA PA
83-84 Davis Burl 27      
    Margaret 27      
    Howard K. 7      
84-85 Gillson Edward A. 55   England OH
    Florence O. 51   OH  
85-86 Bower Earl F. 38   OH  
    Flossie M. 38   OH  
86-87 Toland Benjman F. 79 OH OH OH
    Eleberth A. 75   OH OH
87-88 Bower Jacob 74 OH OH VA
88-89 Clagg James W. 42   OH  
    Bertha V. 42      
    Byard 15      
    Clifford W. 11      
89-90 Stevens Clinton R. 43   IN  
    Frances C. 38      
    Clifford E. 8      
    Norma B. 5      
    Garland D. 3 1/12      
90-91 Couch Alfard 52   U.S. U.S.
    Hattie 52   Wyoming  
91-92 Yoder Victoria 59   IN IN
    Elenora 15   OH  
  Lewis Susan 91 IN Deleware Deleware
92-93 Stroud James N. 47   IN  
    Bessie B. 43   IN KY
    James T. 17      
    Harvey H. 15      
    Henry E. 14      
    Dora M. 11      
    Eva D. 10      
    Edison D. 7      
    Helen L. 3      
    Anna B. 1 1/12      

93-94 Ebeling Henry A. 46   Germany  
    Ida D. 41   Germany Germany
    Walter R. 17      
94-95 Sowers Charley M. 58 IN IN IN
    Iva J. 57     VA
    Charles G. 14      
  Manuel Percey 17      
95-96 Kuhring Charles 44      
    Sofia 41   Germany Germany
    Glenn 14      
    Frances 13      
    Lela 11      
    Gale 3      
96-97 Leturno Cassius R. 55   U.S. New Jersey
    Callie 56   IN OH
97-98 Masher George H. 47     Germany
    Minnie E. 43   Germany  
    Wayne W. 8      
98-99 Williams Claud 34   IN  
    Enola 30   MO  
    O. Neil 13      
    Laverne 11      
    Ray 8      
    Helen 5      
    Verna M. 4 5/12      
99-100 Long Charles B. 36   OH OH
    Calum B. 14      
101 Stortzum Jabor W. 45      
    Lona M. 35      
    Cloyace 18      
    Cayrel 16      
100-102 Hanna Joe 41   IN IN
    Winifrid 35   OH OH
    Helen 16      
    Marjorie 8      
  Manuel Glen 20      
101-103 Myers John J. 76 New York Germany Germany
    Maggie M. 74 New york Germany Germany
102-104 Northman Herman 46   Germany Germany
103-105 Randolph Harland 57   IN IN
    Octavia 53   IN France
104-106 Waymoth Emery E. 41   IN  
    Edith 39   IN  
    Clella I. 15      
    Laura L. 12      
    Loren Jr. 8      
105-107 Clark Thomas 27      
    Girtrue 24      
    Chester 2 11/12      
106-108 Garlee Clarence 22      
    Myra 25   IN  
107-109 Wilson Edward R. 48   OH OH
    Nola 44   OH IN
    Genelle 14      
    Duane 8      
108-110 Cozad (?) Wade 57   West VA West VA
    Victoria 52 MO    
109-111 Chronic Alva 37     IN
    Erma 34      
    Glen 17      
110-112 Printz Hiram G. 52   VA  
    Lola M.        
    George C. 23      
    Dorothy 20      
111-113 Lee Raymond L. 31      
    Oma E. 34      
    Ray L. 10      
    Edith L. 9      
    Bernadine 7      
    Jr. Raymond L. 3      
    Robert E. 1      
  Mineo Leonard 15      
112-114 Miller William 68 Germany Germany Germany
    Julia 65   Germany Germany
    Hilma 19   Germany  
113-115 Webster Eli E. 58     OH
    Minnie 57   OH OH
114-116 French Ralph 31      
    Florence 30      
    Gearold 1      
115-117 Baxter Everet 27      
    Zella E. 28      
    June E. 9/12      
116-118 Whightsel Fred W. 41   OH  
    Villa 36   IN  
    Dorthey B. 9      
    Norma F. 4 8/12      
    Otis E. 2 6/12      
117-119 Naitseble (?) Hansel 25      
    Nellie F. 19      
119-120 Kirkham William E. 70 IN IN IN
    Barbra A. 65   KY KY
    Glydas 20   IN  
120-121 Lambird Charley 35      
    Carrie 31     IN
    Dale E. 10      
  Johnson Carl 17      
120-122 Forter Wade 31   OH  
    Bernice 25      
    Jaunita 3 6/12      
121-123 Gibson Hiram 54      
    Angeline 53   OH  
    Charley 22      
    Laura 12      
    Nora 9      
122-124 Sparks John W. 72   OH KY
    Lucy 69      
    Watson C. 45      
123-125 Sparks Oscar A. 47      
    Flossie L. 16      
124-126 Reed Arthur 47   OH OH
  Reed Rosie E. 43   IN  
    Ira D. 10      
    Josie C. 9      
    John W. 5      
125-127 Sparks Charley M. 27      
    Bessie M. 27      
    Eugene 7      
    Norma 5      
    Richard 2 11/12      
    Agness E. 2/12      
126-128 Rife Jonathan 58   IN IN
    Eva 51   OH OH
    Dave 16      
127-129 Johnson Alva H. 54   OH OH
    Perl L. 35      
    Issac 14      
    Meritt 12      
128-130 Rawlings Charles E. 48      
    Rosie 42   Germany  
    Elizabeth 19      
    Marie 15      
    Frazier 14      
129-131 Klier Ross E. 39     OH
    Nellie L. 28      
    Carline 71 OH OH OH
130-132 Klier Elmer C. 45     OH
    Myrtie E. 43      
    Zola O. 21      
    Rosa C. 18      
    Blanche E. 16      
  Spelbring Hubert T. 14      
131-133 Lambird Walter E. 32     OH
    Marry 30      
    Howard 3 8/12      
    Cyril 2 8/12      
  Decker John 65   IN TN
132-134 Levitt Thomas S. 65     KY
    Leota 62   West VA  
133-135 Ragsdale Albert E. 57 IN IN KY
    Lena D. 49      
    Gladys L. 21   IN  
    Samual C. 19   IN  
    Irene A. 17   IN  
    Elsie Mae 14   IN  
    Eugene E. 60   IN  
134-136 Glover William 65 IN KY KY
    Eliza 54   IN IN
135-137 Eck Effie 47   KY  
    Freda M. 19   Arkansas  
    John A. 16   Arkansas  
    Kenneth 8   Arkansas  

Go on to the next page of North Muddy Township Census Index

Return to the Main Index Page for Jasper County