Jasper County, Illinois
1930 Census Index
Transcribed by Kimberly Torp

All rights reserved, © 2002

WADE TOWNSHIP

This is my index to the 1930 Jasper County census. It is not a complete transcription, and is only meant as an aid to your research. All information should be independently verified with the original microfilm. All original spellings have been maintained and any questions I had interpreting the original handwriting are noted with a "?" Obvious spelling errors were NOT corrected, though I did abbreviate places of birth to the now-standard 2 letter abbreviation. You should be especially wary of accepting my interpretation of the enumerator's handwriting IN Wade Township, ED 40-15.

Do not assume relationships without checking against the original since many of the folks were boarders and lodgers with other families - NOT relatives. You can order a look-up on any 2 individuals from the Illinois State Archives, or you can order this microfilm from the Illinois State Historical Library via inter-library loan, or you can rent/buy the microfilm from HeritageQuest.com or your local FHL.

All that being said, HAPPY HUNTING!!!


Note: If a birthplace is left empty, that means they were born IN Illinois

Wade Township, ED 40-20, Enumeration started on April 2, 1930 by Glen Umsted

Dwelling

Surname

Name

Age

POB

Father's POB

Mother's POB

1-1 Neese Norman 32   IN South Carolina
    Marie 23      
    Blanche 4      
    George 1      
2-2 Gregorie Paul E. 50   France France
3-3 Weaver Oscar 36      
    Eidth 38 MO MO IN
    Melvin 11 IN   MO
4-4 McPowell Clarence 47 IN IN IN
    Inez 46   IN IN
    Charles 21   IN  
    Plan (?) 19   IN  
    Evelyn 15   IN  
    Margrie 12   IN  
    Grace 9   IN  
    Doris 7   IN  
5-5 Faller Mary A. 75 Canada - Am. Cit. Massachusetts PA
    Lizzie 58 New York   Canada
    Clemetine 50     Canada
6-6 Hawlaker Vernon 38      
    Grace 28      
7-7 Jourdan Harve 56     OH
    Mary 50   OH  
    Harve Jr. 13      
8-8 Lewis George 74   PA OH
    Herman 30     New Hampshire
9-9 Underwood Thos. 71   England England
    Wallace 43      
    Pearl 39      
10-10 Woodard Mathews M. 48   IN  
    Cora 46      
    Laurence 19      
11-11 Bergbower Leo B. 39      
    Pearl 34 Arkansas Alabama Alabama
    Thomas 10 Arkansas   Arkansas
    Sally 8 Arkansas   Arkansas
12-12 Bergbower Joe 71   Germany Germany
    Julia E. 69   Germany  
  Lord Julia 32      
    Elaine 9      
    Josiphene 7      
13-13 Black William 46   IN  
    Mary 38      
    Laver 16      
14-14 Kibler Earl 44      
    Goldie 19      
15-15 Whitehurst Levi 72   OH OH
    Sally C. 73      
    Gilbert 43      
16-16 Pole Perry 44   PA  
    Mary 47   Germany  
    Frank 20      
    Ruby 19      
    Helen 18      
    Agnes 17      
17-17 French John 46      
    Ina 35      
    Howard 14      
    Madge 11      
    Jean 5      
18-18 Winterroad Charles 52   IN  
    Mary 52   KY IN
19-19 Funkhouser William 31      
    Ruth 31      
    Catherine 12      
    Robert 11      
    Kurt 6      
20-20 Klier Ed S. 48      
    Lillie 43      
    Ruby 14      
    Paul 12      
21-21 French Elmer 31     IN
    Bertha 24      
    Freda 4      
    Basil 2      
    Erlmie 10/12      
22-22 James John P. 49      
    Elvira 86   South Carolina SC
23-23 Bowle Joseph 76 OH VA VA
    Louise H. 65   Germany Germany
    Marshall 21   OH  
    Merdine 18      
24-24 Marshall Paul 48   OH OH
    Lilly 46      
    Bernard 19      
    Marvin 17      
    Thomas 14      
28-28 Yeager Frank 51   Germany  
    Mary 49      
    John 25      
    Ray 24      
    Gertrude 21      
    Ray Laurence 4      
    Leroy 11/12      
26-26 Mitchell James 66     IN
    Clara 54   IN  
27-27 Lemay Frank 37      
    Emma 28   OH KY
    Doil 8      
    Iline 6      
    Roberta 4      
28-28 Russel Everett 44   OH  
    Bessie 41      
    Maurice 18      
29-29 Watts Earl 40   OH OH
    Essie 39      
30-30 Clark George 57   IN OH
    Lizzie 52 IN IN IN
    Lucille 16     IN
  Payne Lilly 72 IN KY KY
31-31 Gregorie Rena 49   France France
    Mamie 37   Germany  
    Lucille 15      
    Irina 8      
    Rena Jr. 6      
    Anna 4      
    Rose Mary 1      
32-32 Dhom Earl J. 29      
    Alice 26      
    Ray 3      
33-33 Hippler Otto 36   Germany  
    Tina 41   IN  
    Ester 11      
    Idia 9      
34-34 Menke Joe 52   Germany Germany
    Rose 51      
    Edward 28      
    Willie 22      
    Barbra 86 Germany Germany Germany
35-35 Schakman Frank 85   Germany Germany
    Mary 55     OH
36-36 Schakman Ed 50     OH
    Mary 33      
    Clarence 13      
    Ralph 12      
    Joseph 10      
    Herman 9      
    Charlen 7      
    Paul 6      
    Margaret 4      
    Rita 2      
    Tressie 1      
37-37 Bergbower Frank 39   Germany Germany
    Mary 36      
    Tommy 15      
    Monica 13      
    laurence 11      
    Roy 9      
    Raymond 7      
    James 5      
    Ralph 10/12      
38-38 Dhom Harry 36      
    Tressa 35      
    Catherine 12      
    Marie        
    Gertrude 8      
    Robert 7      
    Victor 4      
    Joe Ann 6/12      
  Shew Mary 65   Maryland Germany
39-39 Schuck John A. 33      
    Nellie 31      
    Margrie 11      
    Florent 9      
    John Jr. 7      
    Leon 3      
40-40 Miller George C. 54   PA Germany
    Emmit 30      
    Agnes 26      
41-41 Brother Farm Thomas 45 Germany Germany Germany
  Brother Peter Thalun 27 Germany Germany Germany
42-42 Gregorie Arthur 47   France France
    Helen 45   France France
    Delphine 38   France France

43-43 Harris Colmore 64   KY IN
    Lola 45      
    Mable E. 15      
44-44 Maples Charles 45      
    Pearl 43      
    Robert 10      
45-45 Clark Charles W. 73 OH VA PA
    Martha 53   IN IN
    Isbel 19   OH  
    Charles 16   OH  
    Charline 16   OH  
    Mary 12   OH  
46-46 Kinsel Guy F. 33      
    Anna 34      
    Francis 11      
    Madonna 8      
    Forrest 5      
47-47 Strole Thomas J. 60   VA TN
    Bertha 54   OH KY
  Clark Ollie 52   OH KY
48-48 Lantern Walter A. 66 OH OH OH
    Minnie 56   Germany Germany
    Pollie 34   OH  
49-49 Mitchell Ora E. 52      
    Minnie 55   OH  
50-50 Scanlon Alice 68   New York New York
51-51 Heady Charles 47   IN IN
    Ada 45   IN IN
    Harold 10      
    Rowena 8      
    Betty 6      
52-52 Woods Omer 41   IN IN
    Clella 35      
    Roy 18      
    Neil 16      
    Leland 13      
    Clora 10      
53-53 Spelbring Malinda A. 66   IN IN
    Milly 30   IN  
54-54 Thomas Walter 53   IN IN
    Eva 50   IN IN
55-55 Thomas Mary 65      
56-56 Britton Laurence 44   PA  
    Frankie 41      
    Clois 19      
57-57 McIntire Oscar C 50     IN
    Nanny 48   IN  
    Merl 24      
    Florent 8      
58-58 Snell George 60      
    Mary 48 OH OH OH
59-59 Knepper Madison 26      
    Lucille 21      
    Shirly 1/12      
60-60 Knepper Raymond 32      
    Anna 25      
    Laverne 2 1/2      
61-61 Adkins Burt 43   West VA  
    Fannie 41     OH
    Berthal 15 Iowa    
    Kenneth 13 Iowa    
    Lowell 11      
    Emma Alice 8      
    John 3      
62-62 Young Anzie B. 78   OH OH
    Mary 69   Germany Germany
    Minnie 49      
    Millard 30      
63-63 Tucker Kalley 24      
    Blanch 21      
64-64 Haws Charles E. 44      
    Bertha 35      
    Ivan 12      
    Dole 7      
65-65 Etzell John 68 OH Germany Germany
    Anna May 54      
66-66 Bowles Marion 44      
    Nora 42      
    Delia 40      
67-67 Waggoner Dave 46      
    Lavene 22      
68-68 Clagg Matilda 32      
    Paul 10      
  Ralwins Mary 70      
69-69 Osborner Otto 47   IN  
    Mary 39      
70-70 Burchan Leslie 41 Texas   OH
    Maud 43   IN  
71-71 Elston Jap 72   OH KY
    Alma 67 OH OH OH
72-72 Wagoner Harlam 68   Germany OH
73-73 Parker James H. 51 KY TN KY
    Lois Josephine 55 KY TN IN
    Evelyn 16   KY KY
74-74 Dodd Paul 35      
    Millie 37      
75-75 Parker Clarence 47 KY TN KY
    Martha 42 KY KY KY
    Bernetta 12   KY KY
76-76 Fritchle Collie 38      
    Pauel 18      
    Dorthy 16      
    Virginia 13      
    Catherine 7      
    Lucinda 74   KY KY
77-77 Corbin Tom 73   VA VA
    Elizebeth A. 76   Ireland IN
78-78 Jayne Cassie 69 KY KY KY
    Minnie 45   OH  
    Jap 18   KY  
    Tony 13   KY  
    Goldie 11   KY  
79-79 Jones Tom 66 IN IN IN
80-80 Reed Chester 43   OH  
    Winnie B. 44   VA OH
    Kenneth 21      
    Opal 18      
    John 16      
    Odell 14      
    Webern (?) 12      
    Everett 9      
    Gerald 7      
81-81 Tabb Cecil P. 38   KY  
    Vivian 34      
    Elnore 16      
    Mary 13      
82-82 Klier Ira 51      
    Nelia 47      
    Nellie 16      
    Pearl 12      
    Raymond 8      
83-83 Woodard Thomas 30      
    Stella 31   OH  
84-84 Shaffer Prous 54   Germany Germany
    Cecila 42      
    Elmer 20      
    Carrie 18      
    Merl 16      
    Miscel (?) 9      
    Mary 6      
85-85 Riely Clarence 40   VA VA
    Ada 41      
86-86 Brackett Solon 57 KY KY  
    Nora B. 54 KY TN KY
    Reney 17   KY KY
    Lensy 12   KY KY
87-87 Gardnier Tom 50      
    Mable 45   England England
    Iry 14      
88-88 Wilkins George 69   Denmark Denmark
    Gorania 71   Germany Germany
    Alma 40      
89-89 Johnson Oscar 63 IN IN IN
90-90 Freeman Ira 82 (?)   IN IN
    Bessie 40   IN IN
    Francis 82 IN IN IN
91-91 Norton Daisy 44   New Jersey PA
92-92 Russel Irvin 68 OH OH OH
    Lilly 65   IN IN
93-93 Greenwood Samuel 52   Va IN
    Laura 56   OH IN
    Orl 17      
    Opal 16      
94-94 Cleaver Lon 34 KY KY KY
    Blanch 33      
    Lon Jr. 5   KY  
95-95 Prefrain Olin 26   IN  
    Florice 20      
    Orval Leroy 6/12      
96-96 Fear Everett 36      
    Helen 24      
    Harold 11      
    Barbra Jane 11/12      
97-97 Wilkins Delbert 33      
    Dorothea 27 Minnesota Germany Germany

98-98 Wakefield Charles 44   IN OH
    Olpha 42      
    Joe 17      
    Lucille 12      
    Helen 8      
99-99 White Frank 43 MN   MN
    Katie 42     OH
    Laverne 19   MN  
    Noel 16   MN  
    Delores 8   MN  
    Ivan Dale 3   MN  
  Ocklin (Acklin?) Wayne 23      
    Jessie 21   MN  
100-100 Penhirst (Deuhirst?) Tom 62      
    Maggie 44      
    Eldon 14      
    James 12      
    Lillian 9      
101-101 Huddleston James A. 66   KY IN
    Anna 65   IN IN
102-102 Waggoner Jeke (Zeke?) 43      
    Lula 33      
    David 9      
103-103 Cronin John 57   North Ireland  
    Nora 56   North Ireland North Ireland
104-104 Thompson Ben 34 MO    
    Myrtle 32   IN  
    Ellsworth M. 14   MO  
    Jimmy 8   MO  
105-105 Ervin John 35      
    Clara 31      
    Rosemary 10      
106-106 Jourdan Joe 46      
    Hazel 39   IN  
    Howard 18      
    Jessie 17      
    Woodrow 16      
    James 15      
    Pauline 11      
    Joe Jr. 7      
    Kate Ethel 5      
    Alice 4      
107-107 Rup Tom 59 IN NC IN
    Freda 58 IN Germany IN
108-108 Beverlin Harry 58   IN  
    Lola 54   IN OH
109-109 Miner Earl 50   France  
    Bertha 41      
    Julia 13      
    Ralph 5      
110-110 Acklin Charles 50     Germany
    Blanch 44      
    James 16      
    Delora 6      
    Arlene 4      
111-111 McCulre Otto 42   IN  
    Maggie 39   PA  
    Francis 17      
    Alice 12      
  Simpson Betty Jane 6      
112-112 May Clarance 56      
    Ora 50   PA  
    Zenie 30      
    Herman 28      
    Ralph 20      
113-113 Price Jenie (?) 32      
    Nellie 29   PA  
    Leon 9      
    Ethelmaye 6      
    Charles 4      
    Glen 2      
    Doris 4/12      
114-114 Price Charles 55   IN IN
    Jessie May 51   OH  
    Daniel 30      
115-115 Cunningham Arthur 45   OH  
    Nora 45      
    Mela Rose 16      
116-116 Gosnell Roscoe 30      
    Grace 30      
    Rosella 8      
    Frank 6      
    Ray 4      
    Bea 3      
    Zola 1 7/12      
117-117 Levitt Arthur 29      
    Gladys 27      
118-118 Stark Perry 68   KY KY
    Amanda 58   IN  
    Woodrow 17      
119-119 Scanlon John 35      
    Carrie 31 KY KY KY
    June 8     KY
    Bernard 7     KY
    Dean 2     KY
120-120 Morwell Ray 36   TN  
    Cleo 28      
    Grace 5      
121-121 Ocklin (Acklin?) George W. 55   OH Germany
    Mamnie 49      
    Margaret 20      
    John 15      
122-122 Calvert Ralph O. 31   New York IN
    Mary 25     IN
    Herman 4      
123-123 Routt Marin 48 KY KY KY
    Ethel 42   KY KY
    Clyde 14   KY  
    Billy 6   KY  
    Robert 2   KY  
124-124 Jourdan Eper 55      
    Jose 48      
    Laurence 20      
  Oaks Julius 23      
    Ada 26      
125-125 Harvey Mose 48   IN  
    Polly 46   OH  
    Dale 19      
    Loren 17      
    Delbert 14      
    Cloice 12      
    Wilbiby 10      
126-126 Jenkins Will 73 IN Wales Wales
    Gertrude 64   Maryland Germany
    Will Jr. 24   IN  
    Mable 22      
    Vera May 2/12      
127-127 Bever Harry 39      
    Wilma 26      
128-128 Jourdan Charles 60      
    Ruth 60   IN IN
129-129 Whitzler William 23 OK OK OK
    Thelma 20 OK OK OK
    Peggy Jene 10/12 OK OK OK
130-130 May Winston O. 65   PA  
    Ella 60      
131-131 Bishop Jefferson P. 65 IN IN IN
    Clara A. 65      
132-132 May John 34      
    Fay 30      
    Rita 5      
133-133 Bergbower Omer 40      
    May 41   Germany  
    Leonard 16      
    Mary margaret 6      
134-134 Long Leo 42      
    Helene 34      
    Donold 4      
135-135 Ritz Mathilda 59      
    Bertha 37      
    Edmond 23      
    Jerome 18 (?)      
    Monica 20 (?)      
136-136 Michl George 39      
    Anna 39      
    Simon 15      
    Turlota 13      
    Eugene 11      
137-137 Waggoner*
(current spelling is "Wagner" re:johnwagner@psbnewton.com
Raymond 30      
  Ethel 30     OH
    Raymond Jr. 8      
    Eugene 7      
    Evon Marie 4      
    Louise 3      
    John Dale 4/12      
138-138 Echl (? - very light) Anton 43   Germany Germany
    Mary 39      
    Thressa 15      
    Margaret 9      
    Florence 5      
139-139 McClain Lamuel (? Very light) 37 (?)      
    Nell 3?      
    Evelin 8      
140-140 Smith Martha 74      
  Mccomas Rebbeca 80      
  Comichle (? Very light) Holmie (?) 16      
  Trainor Milo 21      
    Thelma 21      

141-141 Wheat Merrill 55      
    Lula 54 IN IN IN
    Eugnie 11      
142-142 Schakman Andy 53     Germany
    Josiphine 51   Germany IN
143-143 Jenkins John 43?      
    Effie 39 KY KY KY
    Anna 19?     KY
  Johnson Anna 78 KY KY KY
144-144 Kirpatrick (? Very light) Emma 80 IN IN IN
    Helen 52   IN IN
145-145 Shaffer Joe 66 Germany Germany Germany
    Carolina 57 Germany Germany Germany
    Florence 16   Germany Germany
146-146 Semple Maggie 60      
  Hunt George R. 50   IN IN
147-147 Thompson Robert 38      
    Ethel 33      
    ?? (too light to read) 13      
148-148 McKnight Joseph L. 27   IN IN
    Clara 26      
    Betty Marie 5      
    James Y. 11/12      
149-149 Sims James 50   KY  
    Maud E. 50   Switzland  
    Willma 19      
    Harry 17      
    James 15      
    Anna Long 13      
    Hermes 12      
    Charles 9      
150-150 Bradbury John E. 93 North Carolina NC NC
    Susie 80 IN PA PA
151-151 Miller Mary 79   IN IN
152-152 Isley Albert 59   IN OH
    Grace 46 IN IN IN
    Maryann 16     IN
  Kearney Joslyn 13 Massachusetts Mass Mass
153-153 Bixler Al 55      
    Mary 51   IN IN
    Millard 21      
    Fay 10      
154-154 Vanderhoof Aden 29      
    Bertha 28      
155-155 Miller Fred 51     New York
    Nina 43   MO IN
    Fred Jr. 22      
    Charlote 22      
  Weimer Fred 28      
156-156 Miller John A. 45   IN  
    Cleda 37   PA  
    Maurice 17      
    Edward 14      
    Roscoe 7      
    Bernard 5      
    Ralph 11/12      
157-157 Miller Charlie 67   Maryland Germany
    Anna 35      
    Mel 30      
    Margaret 89 Germany Germany Germany
158-158 Long William 49?   Germany Germany
    Ethel 42      
    Tom 20      
159-159 Ross Clyde 46     IN
    Sadie 47      
    Doris 14      
160-160 Seifers Gidion 40 IN VA IN
    Martha 22   IN  
    Betty Jean 6 IN IN IN
    Chester Willard 2   IN  
161-161 Ocklin (Acklin?) Frank 54   OH Germany
    Nora 49     IN
    Cecil 24      
    Helen 19      
    Benton 17      
    Samuel 15      
162-162 Bickers Arthur 53      
    Lula 47      
    George 17      
    Delbert 15      
    Louise 12      
    Billy 10      
    Maurice 8      
    Alma 3      
163-163 Bergbower Ted 35   Germany Germany
    Emma 34      
    Rosmary 14      
    Dorthy 11      
    Millred 7      
164-164 Waytt James 44   IN  
    Jennie 38      
    Alta 19      
    Marie 19      
    Dale 6      
             
See 311-20 McIntire Fred 44      

Return to the Main Index Page for Jasper County Genealogy