Jasper County Delinquent Tax List

for 1887

Published in the Newton Press on 11 Apr 1888
©Transcribed by Kim Torp


[Definitions of abbreviations used in the descriptions of the following delinquent lands are: "nw" northwest quarter; "ne" northeast quarter;"sw" southwest quarter; "se" southeast quarter; "nhf" north-half; "shf" south-half; "ehf" east-half; "whf" westhalf; "e" east; "w" west; "n" north; "s" south; "pt" part; "Lt" lot; "cor" corner; "sec" section; "sd" side; "a" acre: "und" undivided. Dates separated by preposition "to" includes dates mentioned and all intermediate dates.]"

Webmaster's note: All the above abbreviations were used in the original. "do" = ditto and is also used in the original.

Crooked Creek Township

Name

Description

Sec.

Acres

Years

Tax - $

Town 7 North, Range 9 East

Wm. Lewis

nw sw

1

40

1887

2.46

Noble Wilson

s pt se sw

1

30

do

3.82

Noble Wilson

sw sw

1

39

 do

2.33

Wm. A. Powell

pt ne se

1

22.50

do 

2.84

Wm. A. Powell

pt nw se

1

22.50

do 

2.34

Noble Wilson

s ¾ sw se

1

30

do 

2.68

James E. James

nw

1

165.76

do 

11.27

Wm. B. McColley

ehf ne

2

80

do 

4.51

H.C. Carraway

nw nw

2

40

do 

2.35

H.C. Carraway

sw nw

2

40

do 

2.35

Madison Gosnell

se nw

2

40

do 

2.96

Madison Gosnell

ne nw

2

40

do 

3.71

A.A. Lanter

w sd nw sw

2

38

do 

1.62

W.B. McColley

shf ehf se

2

40

do 

1.56

W.B. McColley

nhf ehf se

2

40

do 

1.56

Elizabeth Colborn

5-6 sw ne

11

33.30

do 

4.03

T.F. Colbourn

1-6 sw ne

11

6.64

do 

.74

H.B. Barrett

pt se nw

11

28

'73 to '87

69.32

J.R. Colbourn

ne nw

11

40

1887

2.48

Chrisley McCall

nw nw

11

40

'70 to '87

120.78

Sophia Goeppner

sw nw

11

40

1887

2.56

John D. Colbourn

pt se nw

11

12

do 

1.00

Wm. Lewis

sw nw

12

40

do 

6.25

John Romack

ne nw

12

40

do 

6.65

Wm Lewis

shf nw nw

12

20

do 

3.27

John Romack

se nw

12

40

do 

4.35

Noble Wilson

ne

12

160

do 

20.23

Town 8 North, Range 9 East

James C. Carr

shf sw ne

1

20

1887

3.42

John Davidson

nw ne

1

40.50

 do

5.75

John Davidson

nhf sw ne

1

20

do 

2.70

James C. Carr

e sd se nw

1

24.13

do 

1.70

R.H. Davidson

sw nw

1

40

do 

3.78

S.B. Shackley

ne nw

1

40

do 

3.28

J.F. Davidson

sw sw

1

40

do 

6.03

John Davidson

nw sw

1

40

do 

5.41

James Carr

nw se

1

37.50

do 

5.17

James Carr

se se

1

38.53

do 

5.25

James Carr

n pt sw se

1

5.25

do 

.70

Willis Thompson

pt ehf ne

2

20

do 

1.60

G.W. Snedeker

pt sw ne

2

7.33

do 

.36

J.F. Davidson

ne sw

2

40

do 

4.18

Wm. W. Hays

se sw

2

40

do 

6.06

John J. Risner

whf sw

2

80

do 

7.55

James K. Hayes

sw se

2

40

do 

3.36

 Elias Yaw

s pt ne ne

3

25.16

do 

1.18

Wm. Armer

n pt nw ne

3

40.33

do 

2.41

Wm. Armer

ne nw

3

44.14

do 

3.30

J.H. Jiles

ne se

3

40

do 

2.33

J.M. Risner

se sw

3

40

do 

5.26

J.M. Risner

whf sw

3

80

do 

8.17

 H.B. Worley

sw se

10

40

do 

2.64

Jerry Dunn

sw ne

11

40

do 

5.72

Susan J. Hutson

se ne

11

40

do 

5.06

V.B. Torbutt

ne ne

11

40

do 

5.66

S.J. Lemay

nw nw

11

40

do 

3.41

Isaac Carter

shf shf nw sw

11

10

do 

.37

Julia A. Carter

sw sw

11

40

do 

4.06

John Mills

ehf se sw

11

20

 '73 to '87

47.07

Allen Merritt

ne sw

11

40

1887

3.35

Julia Carter

whf se sw

11

20

do 

1.79

John Baker

se se se

11

10

do 

.96

John W. Brown

ne se

11

40

 do 

1.91

Wm. T. Brooks

nhf whf se

11

40

do  

5.38

Wm. T. Brooks

nhf shf whf se

11

20

do  

1.27

John Danison

pt se

12

101.66

do  

10.95

J.B. Ross

ehf ne

12

74.06

do  

10.23

John W. Brown

sw ne

12

30.03

do  

3.81

John W. Brown

shf nw

12

74.06

do  

11.94

Joseph Hutson

ne nw

12

37.03

do  

5.06

John Danison

ne sw

12

37.11

do  

2.60

John Davidson

whf sw

12

74.58

do  

4.95

M.F. Cramer

e side nw nw

13

26

do  

1.96

John Hutson

w sd nw nw

13

11.44

do  

.84 

Perry Musgrove

se se nw

13

10.44

do  

.47

J.M. Chambers

pt se nw

13

17.50

do 

1.50

John Hutson

n pt sw nw

13

5

do 

.39

Perry Musgrove

pt se nw

13

10

do 

1.43

Aaron Swick

pt ne ne

14

30

do  

1.22

Ruey C. Kibler

ehf ne nw

14

20

do  

1.11

Isaac Kibler

whf ne nw

14

20

do  

1.11

Noah Sowers

s (?) pt se sw

14

14

'71 to '87

36.78

Jesse Mann

pt shf se

14

12.75

1887

.83

Francis C. Lucas

pt se se

14

14

do

.62

Jonathan Palmer

pt ne se

15

9

'71 to '87

27.34

John S. & S.P. Hoggins

ne

22

160

1887

7.14

Wm. Wishard

se nw

22

40

do

2.95

J.F. & F.P. Hoggins

ne sw

22

40

do

2.94

John F. & F.P. Hoggins

shf sw

22

80

do  

5.90

John F. & F.P. Hoggins

se

22

160

do  

12.30

Benjamen Chancy (or Chaney)

? pt nw ne

23

25

"76 to '87

45.90

Isabella Fosest

sw se nw

23

10

1887

.55

Irabella Foust

nw se nw

23

10

do

.91

Jerry Mendenhall

sw sw

23

40

do

3.52

Joseph Perine

se sw

23

40

do

3.67

John Yingst

nw sw

23

40

do

2.45

John S. & F.P. Hoggins

se se

23

40

do

2.25

Aaron Vanetta

shf nw se

23

20

do

.80

Aaron Vanetta

whf ne nw se

23

5

do

.23

John S. & F.P. Hoggins

nhf se

24

74

do

13.75

B.F. & H.C. Hoggins

shf se

24

77.37

do

8.58

Jno S. & F.P. Hoggins

s pt se ne

24

7

do 

1.08

John S. & F.P. Hoggins

sw ne

24

37.47

do 

6.48

John Ward

nw ne

24

37

do 

5.22

Jno. S. & F.P. Hoggins

e pt se nw

24

23.48

do 

3.50

John S. & F.P. Hoggins

shf sw

24

78.25

do

11.78

B.F. & H.C. Hoggins

pt ne

25

159

do 

15.56

Reuben Foltz

e pt ne

25

.25

do 

.81

B.F. & H.C. Hoggins

nw

25

160

do 

15.30

Wm. Mann

nw sw

25

39.06

do 

1.97

Sylvester Moore

ne sw

25

39.06

do 

1.39

Mann Foltz

sw sw

25

39.06

do 

1.34

B.F. & H.C. Hoggins

nw se

25

43

do 

1.81

Dan'l Perrine

pt se cor ne se

25

1.66

do 

.40

John S. & F.P. Hoggins

shf nw

26

80

do 

5.22

John Yingst

nfh nw

26

80

do 

2.75

B.F. & H.C. Hoggins

nhf sw

26

80

do 

8.14

Eli H. Elder

shf sw

26

80

do 

3.83

John S. & F.P. Hoggins

ne

26

160

do

6.28

J.W. Elder

nhf se se

26

20

do 

1.02

J.W. Elder

shf se se

26

20

do 

2.26

B.F. & H.C. Hoggins

nhf se

26

80

do 

3.83

John S. & F.P. Hoggins

ne

27

160

do 

7.16

John S. & F.P. Hoggins

nw

27

160

do 

10.94

B.F. & H.C. Hoggins

sw

27

160

do 

10.12

B.F. & H.C. Hoggins

se

27

160

do 

8.76

H.B. Barnes

ehf ne

34

80

do 

4.92

J.W. Chapman

whf ne

34

80

do 

4.93

Leonard House

nhf se nw

34

20

do 

.93

Wm. Galbreath

shf se nw

34

20

do 

.93

B.F. & H.C. Hoggins

ne nw

34

40

do 

1.86

J.W. Chapman

se

35

160

do 

11.81

Clayt'n Hillier

ehf whf se sw

35

10

'72 to '87

31.31

C.E. Garwood

pt shf ne sw

35

2

'75 to '87

8.10

Geo. A. Jones

ehf se sw

35

20

1887

.68

Lincoln Ray

sw ne

35

40

do 

2.75

J.W. Lee

shf ne ne

35

20

do 

.62

J.K. Bedwell

nhf ne ne

35

20

do 

.62

Eli Canney

sw sw

35

40

do 

1.86

John Bower

ehf se se

35

20

do 

1.05

J.W. Elder

ne se

35

40

do 

1.85

G.M. Thompson

sw se

35

40

do 

2.75

George W. Sutton

nhf ne ne

36

20

do 

.89

Wm. Kibler

nw nw

36

40

do 

2.35

James Scaggs

sw sw

36

40

do 

2.48

W.A. Powell

se se

36

40

do 

4.41

O.R. Jackson

nw nw se

36

10

do 

.45

Name

Description

Sec.

Acres

Years

Tax - $

Town 7 North, Range 10 East

E.J. Matteson

nw ne

2

40

1887

3.59

W.H. Hill? Co.

nw nw

2

40.59

do 

2.18

Thomas Mathews

pt sw se

2

36

do 

1.45

James Chapman

pt sw ne

3

26.06

do 

3.00

James Chapman

shf se nw

3

11.03

do 

1.29

James Chapman

nhf ne sw

3

20

do 

1.49

James Chapman

se ne sw

3

10

do 

1.74

James Chapman

nw se

3

40

do 

9.31

A.P. Broadrick

pt sw se

4

5

do 

.69

S. A. J. Kibler

whf nw se

4

20

do 

1.25

Sarah Cummins

s 7-16 whf se

5

35

do 

1.17

Silas L. Brooks

nw ne

6

49.47

do 

6.30

James E. James

nhf sw

6

96.28

do 

14.49

Noble Wilson

shf sw

6

94.28

do 

15.13

Noble Wilson

nhf nhf sw nw

7

12

do 

1.99

A.D. Leamon

pt sw nw

7

8

do 

1.65

John Curnutt

sw ne

9

40

do 

1.74

Albert Broadrick

ne nw

9

40

do 

2.15

George Haws

se se

10

40

do 

2.54

George Haws

s pt ne se

10

30

do 

3.04

Joseph Hammond

sw ne

11

40

do 

2.11

Alfred Martin

se nw

11

40

do 

4.84

Joseph Harmon

nw se

11

40

do 

1.71

Park Bros.

sw sw

11

40

do 

3.12

Town 8 North, Range 10 East

E. Bumgarner

nw pt ehf ne

2

7

do 

.29

Wm. Cash

se ne ne

2

10

do 

.41

J.R. Davis

pt ehf ne

2

10

do 

.39

E.F. Davis

whf shf nw

2

41.65

do 

5.95

George Hepner

se sw

2

40

do 

2.53

J.B. Davis

shf ne

3

86.50

do 

14.29

W.H. Lake

sw

4

160

do 

26.38

W.H. Lake

se

4

160

do 

24.83

Solomon Cooper

sw sw

5

40

do 

7.36

Sam Moore

e pt pt ne nw

6

5

do 

.65

Hannah C. Kidd

w pt e pt ne nw

6

5

 do 

.65

W.L. Harding

ehf se sw

6

23

do  

2.64

Anna Harding

whf se sw

5

24.80

do  

3.13

Mary E. Faucett

sw sw

6

46

do  

6.83

J.A. Williams

ehf sw se

5

20

do  

2.53

Hannah Harding

whf whf sw se

6

8

do  

1.03

J.A. Williams

ehf whf sw se

6

12

do  

1.51

Unreadable

se ne

7

40

do  

6.57

Unreadable

 

 

 

do  

 

John Finn

sw sw

8

46.24

do  

8.65

Alfred Pearcy

part off south side sw sw

7

1.20

'77 to '87

6.37

Martha C. Hunt

nhf ne se

7

20

1887

2.82

A.J. Lake

nhf nw

9

80

do  

13.22

John Goodwin

ehf ne

9

80

do  

12.44

A.J. Lake

whf ne

9

80

do  

13.22

Logan Pippin

se se

9

40

do  

5.74

Wesley Martin

shf ne

10

80

do  

11.44

W.H. Roan

lot 1 nw ne

10

17.50

do  

2.53

Rezin Wilkins

nw

10

160

do  

26.38

Hattie E. Curl

shf sw

10

80

do  

13.56

Hattie E. Curl

shf se

10

80

do  

12.15

Wesley Martin

nhf se

10

80

do  

13.91

John Goodman

shf nw

11

80

do  

11.44

Joseph Ruse

sw sw

11

40

do  

5.74

Hattie E. Curl

ehf sw se

11

19.80

do  

.70

Wesley Martin

nhf se

11

79

do  

3.56

Joseph Rence

se nw

14

40

do  

3.25

Joseph Rence

shf ne nw

14

20

do  

2.49

Joseph Rence

lts 1& 3 ne ne

15

26.67

do  

3.58

Logan Pippin

lot 4 sw ne

15

13.33

do  

1.70

Logan Pippin

lot 5 sw ne

15

13.33

do  

1.70

Logan Pippin

whf nw nw

16

20

do  

2.53

John Goodman

ehf nw ne

16

20

do  

1.03

Logan Pippin

ne ne

16

40

do  

6.82

F.M. Land

shf sw sw

16

20

do  

2.01

Daniel Swick

se nw

17

40

do  

5.46

Logan Pippin

ehf ne ne

17

18

do  

2.27

Daniel Swick

sw ne

17

40

do  

5.56

Daniel Swick

whf se ne

17

20

do  

5.86

Daniel Swick

nw se

17

40

do  

5.26

Daniel Swick

whf ne se

17

20

do  

2.65

John Finn

ne nw

18

47.45

do  

6.47

Name

Description

Sec.

Acres

Years

Tax - $

Town 8 North, Range 10 East (Continued)

Josiah Andrews

west side sw se

18

37

1887

8.32

Josiah Andrews

west side se ne

19

37

do  

8.32

W.P. Andrews

sw ne

19

40

do  

9.00

W.H. Kibler

se sw

19

47.44

do  

6.71

Minnie Hoggins

whf sw

19

92.35

do  

14.18

Minnie Hoggins

ne sw

19

46.44

do  

7.13

Charles McComas

nhf nhf whf se

19

20

do  

4.29

Samuel L. White

ehf se

19

80

do  

11.13

Joseph Corson

se ne

20

40

do  

3.62

James M. Chapman

ne ne

20

40

do  

5.35

Nathan Brooks

whf nw

20

80

do 

13.17

Thomas Andrews

ne sw

20

40

do  

2.59

L.L. Clutter

pt sw nw sw

20

1

do  

.20

Nathan Brooks

nw sw

20

39

do  

6.69

Jesse & James Cutter

sw sw

20

40

do  

7.44

Josiah Andrews

west side nw se

20

36

do  

1.55

Marion Jones

shf sw se

20

20

do  

2.23

J.W. Chapman

whf se

21

80

do 

12.85

Marion Jones

ehf se

21

80

do  

12.00

Marion Jones

nw sw

22

40

do  

5.21

Marion Jones

whf sw sw

22

20

do  

2.60

W.H. Allison

whf nw

26

80

do  

14.14

Albert Hammers

ne sw

27

40

do  

10.88

Albert Hammers

nw se

27

40

do  

2.50

Abraham Ray

nw nw

28

40

do  

6.88

Albert Hammer

ehf sw sw

28

20

do  

3.93

Albert Hammer

se sw

28

40

do  

7.38

S.S. White

whf sw ne

29

20

do  

1.10

Albert Hammer

nhf ne nw

29

20

do  

2.26

Albert Hammer

sw ne nw

29

10

do  

1.13

Jesse H. Clutter

nw nw

29

40

do  

7.13

S.S. White

se nw

29

40

do  

5.17

John Cunningham

se se

29

40

do  

3.87

Washington Kibler

ehf whf se sw

29

10

do  

.46

Washingt'n (sic) Kibler

ehf se sw

29

25

do  

3.26

Washington Kibler

ne sw

29

40

do  

2.16

J.W. Chapman

pt ehf nw sw

29

5

do  

.25

John S. Kibler

ehf ne ne

30

20

do  

1.34

Jesse H. Clutter

pt nw se ne

30

8

do  

1.44

Minnie Hoggins

whf nw

30

80.26

do  

17.73

C. Carter

sw sw

30

48.48

do  

9.35

W.D. Cummins

nw cor nw ne sw

30

.50

do  

.97

G.W. Sutton

se sw

30

48.48

do  

7.63

Daniel Perm ?

nw cor nw sw

30

.75

do  

1.85

Wm. McCormack

pt nw sw

30

1.38

do  

42.37

Jonathan Stout

ne se

30

40

do  

10.30

G.W. Sutton

whf whf sw se

30

10

do  

1.72

J.F. Cummins

se se

30

40

do  

9.83

J.F. Cummins

ehf whf sw se

30

10

do  

1.72

J.F. Cummins

ehf sw se

30

20

do  

3.43

Mary E. Spencer

shf se

31

80

do  

15.85

John Cunningham

ne ne

32

40

do  

2.59

Mary E. Spencer

nw sw

32

40

do  

3.43

J.W. Chapman

whf nw

33

78.50

do  

14.05

S.A.J. Kibler

se nw

33

40

do  

6.64

J.W. Chapman

nhf ne nw

33

20

do  

3.31

S.A.J. Kibler

shf shf ne nw

33

10

do  

1.63

J.W. Chapman

nhf shf ne nw

33

10

do  

1.63

S.A.J. Kibler

nhf ne sw

33

20

do  

2.25

Joseph Bartley

whf se ne

33 or 35

20

do  

3.45

Wm. Turner

ne se sw

35

10

do  

.60

J.A. Davis

sw ne se

35

10

do  

1.07

J.L. Wilson

sw se

35

40

do  

2.56

Granville Township Delinquent Tax List

Grove Township Delinquent Tax List (Coming Soon)

North Muddy Township Delinquent Tax List (Coming Soon)

South Muddy Township Delinquent Tax List (Coming Soon)

Smallwood Township Delinquent Tax List (Coming Soon)

Ste. Marie Township Delinquent Tax List (Coming Soon)

Willow Hill Township Delinquent Tax List (Coming Soon)

Town Lots Delinquent Tax List (Coming Soon)

Grove Township Delinquent Tax List (Coming Next)

Return to Main Index Page