Welcome to Illinois Genealogy Trails
1861-63 Military Census

Jasper County, IL
©Transcribed by Kim Torp

Webmaster's Note: This census alleges to contain all able-bodied males between the ages of 18-45 subject to military duty. It is an original handwritten document and as such, these are my interpretations of the author's handwriting. I make no claims for being the best transcriptionist around so please make sure to confirm all names and spellings with the original microfilm, which you can find in the Illinois State Archives' collection (or in the public library in Danville, Vermilion Co., IL, which is where I found it). As microfilm goes, this was in pretty good condition, and fairly easy to read. If I've completely massacred a name, by all means let me know. Original spellings (and misspellings) have been retained, as well as the order in which folks' names were written down. I've tried to indicate any confusion on my part with a (?)


I think these are two separate militia rolls, one taken possibly in 1861 and another in 1863 (though it was submitted in 1864 according to the county clerk's note at the end). The first part of this (which is shown below) was handwritten on nice official forms....the second part (which I haven't finished yet) is just on plain paper. Until I can get back to someplace that has this census, I can't be sure what exactly this is, though the official title is indeed the 1861-63 Military Census. The Fox and Hunt townships are not included.....they weren't where they were supposed to be alphabetically and I'm not sure whether they were stuck further ahead or behind on the film. I apologize for the confusion.


1861 Military Census (???)

Crooked Creek Township

(This was a printed form and the italicized words are what the original census taker filled in.)

STATE OF ILLINOIS, Jasper County

To the Clerk of the County Court of said County:

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Crooked Creek in said County, subject to military duty:

2d CLASS

(My notes are in blue)

1. William T. Andrews 33. Zachariah Combs
2. Eli Andrews 34. Joseph Codd
3. A.F. Aton 35. George Codd
4. John Abbert 36. Amos Chapman
5. James Bailgley 37. John R. Davis
6. Joseph Barclay 38. John Dunn
7. George Birb ? 39. Henry Dulger
8. William F. Burbaker 40. Franklin M. Denman
9. William Baker (Barker?) 41. William Dougherty
10. Daniel Birch 42. John Davidson
11. Benjamin Beckwith 43. Isaac Ervin
12. Levi H. Beckwith 44. John L. Elder
13. George Burton 45. Eli Elder
14. Eliphu-??? Brooks 46. Joseph Elder
15. William H. Brooks 47. John Finn
16. Thomas Brooks 48. Elias Gerrard
17. William I. Chapman 49. Calvin Gibson
18. Joseph Chapman 50. William C. Grene
19. Robert Chapman 51. Charles Griffith
20. Jefferson Cummins 52. Francis M. Gregory
21. Joseph Cummins 53. George Gosnell
22. John Cummins 54. Lewis C. Hendricks
23. James Cummins 55. Wm. H. Hobdren
24. Daniel Donner 56. Stephen Hunt
25. Charles Chittenden 57. Uriah Hunt
26. Daniel Coons 58. Josiah Harrison
27. Reubin Cummins 59. William Hackney
28. James W. Chapman 60. William Hendricks
29. James S. Couger 61. James Howard
30. John Chapman 62. J.H. Hendricks
31. Joseph Combs 63. George Harding
32. Eli Connor 64. Joseph Hutson
65. Asa Harding 102. Nathan Moore
66. William Hays 103. Elias Moore
67. Michael Hays 104. John M. Melton
68. James P. Hays 105. J.H. Morris
69. Isaac Hutson 106. B.C. Mendenhall
70. Kennison Harker 107. W.C. McAccolly
71. William Hopper 108 Samuel P. Metheney
72. William O. Hays 109. William J. Maynor
73. Martin Ingle 110. M.O. Meader
74. William M. Jones 111. Benjamin Mulony
75. William C. Jones 112. Charles L. McComas
76. Joseph Jones 113. Samuel McComas
77. Alfred H. Jones 114. Israel Morris
78. James F. James 115. Samuel H. Martin
79. John D. Jenkins 116. Wesley Martin
80. Samuel T. James 117. George McElwee
81. Thadias Jones 118. William McElwee
82. William James 119. William Maze
83. A.H. Jones 120. Hugh McIlwaine
84. George Graham 121. Richard Markland
85. Reubin Kibler Senr 122. William Markland
86. Joel Kibler 123. James Markland
87. John F. Kibler 124. Allen Merit
88. John M. Kelly 125. Joshua Osbairn
89. Francis M. Kelly 126. Luther Plunket
90. William J. Kelly 127. Eli Phipps
91. William Killbourn 128. William Poore
92. James C. Killbourn 129. Archibald Poore
93. Dayton Kibler 130. William A. Powell
94. Isaac Kibler 131. Charles P. Ross
95. Reubin Kibler Jun 132. John Ray
96. John Land 133. Smith Ray
97. Elias P. Lawyers 134. Corwin Roberts
98. William Lida 135. Perry Songer
99. Michael Lida 136. William Swick
100. Adna Laws 137. Aaron Swick
101. Jeremiah McVey 138. Lewis Swick

139. S.A. Williams  
140. Phillip Warneer  
141. Samuel Weaver  
142. John B. Swick  
143. Jacob Spoon  
144. Silas M. Smith  
145. Amariah Sutton  
146. Henry Southerland  
147. John Sowers  
148. Paul Sowers  
149. Henry Sowers  
150. George Sheckelford  
151. Ruphus H. Thompson  
152. John Thorn  
153. Daniel Tevis  
154. Abraham Turner  
155. Christopher Turner  
156. B.W. Kimball  
157. Aaron Vannatta  
158. Stephen Vannatta  
159. James White  
160. Armsted Ward  
161. John Ward  
162. Rezin Wilkins  
163. A.A. Williams  
164. John W. Williams  
165. Noble Willson  
166. James Wheeler  
167. Alvina Williams  
168. William W. Kibler  
169. William Young  
171. John Zura  
172. Alva (? Aluce) Broaderick  


Grove Township

STATE OF ILLINOIS, Jasper County

To the Clerk of the County Court of said County:

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Grove in said County, subject to military duty:

Second CLASS

(This was a printed form and the italicized words are what the original census taker filled in. My notes are in blue)

1. William L. Wallace 33. B.W. Busford
2. A. Wallace 34. A.G. Laugton
3. Brice M. Varve 35. G.W. Yates
4. George W. Varve Junr 36. James A. Wagle
5. W.C. Junior 37. John D. Epperson
6. Joseph Sumard 38. C.W. Cary
7. A.E. Raper 39. James H. Laughler
8. O.C. Perry 40. A. Junior
9. Adam Sill 41. J. M. Dittemore
10. John Carter 42. William N. Harrah
11. Valentine Nichols 43. Daniel Harrah
12. A.G. Caldwell 44. William H. Wells
13. Calvin Printz 45. A.S. Kingery
14. George Collins 46. W.A. Butt
15. George W. Sampson 47. M. D. Elliot
16. Robert H. Watkins 48. Jessee Bartlett (?)
17. James ? Crews 49. William Harper
18. William Badger 50. R.F. Harper
19. Thomas Varvile 51. Wesley Harper
20. Parris Dittmore 52. Abraham Adams
21. John Smith 53. John ?. Adams
22. John H. Varvil 54. Andrew Reffit
23. James H. Callahan 55. Addison Low
24. A.H. Laughter 56. Samuel Horn
25. W.H. Laughter 57. J.H. Kilgore
26. Henry Dittemore 58. Joseph Bradford
27. William J. Glover 59. J.J. Bradford
28. Phillip S. Sturns 60. John M. Stoops
29. George W. Varvil 61. John Sink
30. Henry Nichols 62. John Nash
31. H.S. Coan 63. John Hanna
32. James M. Hanna 64. Amos Myers
65. Lewis Myres 102. F.M. Stallings (Stattings?)
66. Logan E. Chambers 103. Thomas Kamo (Karno?)
67. William Wishard 104. Thomas Graham
68. Arlindo Frazier 105. Samuel Bren?r
69. Elias Kever 106. E. C. Kibler
70. William Thompson 107. Jacob F?rler
71. William H. Bennett 108. Daniel F. Harrah
72. Edmond Lamb  
73. James W. Crane  
74. Eli Myres  
75. David Brackney  
76. ??vert Brackney  
77. John S. Dawson  
78. Israel M. Nichols  
79. Levi Lee  
80. J.W. Wilson  
81. W.M. Harper  
82. Joseph A. Arnold  
83. Elis Hicks  
84. W.M. House  
85. Isaac House  
86. J.W. House  
87. B.F. House  
88. W. Gosnell  
89. Wm. Eagleton  
90. John Miller  
91. Jeremiah McVey  
92. Mathrew Buolas (?)  
93. James Kilborn  
94. Benjamon Killborn  
95. Hiram Tracy  
96. D.P. Smith  
97. Thomas Eagleton  
98. C.E. Moore  
99. A.H. Strole  
100. Jacob Isley  
101. Philip Isley  



STATE OF ILLINOIS, Jasper County

To the Clerk of the County Court of said County:

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Granville in said County, subject to military duty:

Second CLASS Reserve

(This was a printed form and the italicized words are what the original census taker filled in. My notes are in blue)

Granville Township

1. A. N. (or H.) Stifle 33. Jacob Wiman
2. Granvill Jure __ (black spot on film covers last letter or 2) 34. Daniel Curtis
3. Sylvester Bord 35. James Heaton
4. Amos Bradford 46. Jefferson Heaton
5. Edgar Sneurly 37. John Snider Sen
6. Jeremiah Adams 38. William Heaton
7. Harrison Johnson 39. Joshua Peck
8. J. D. (or L.) McCoy 40. Henry Meese
9. Wm. Martin 41. Joseph Meese
10. David Johnson 42. Augustus W. Griswould
11. William Miller 43. Samuel Priar
12. S.W. Row 44. Jerome Bailey
13. Isaiah Cramer 45. Loid Baily (sic)
14. Alvin Cramer 46. Francis Shachlee
15. John Howard 47. Massalinus Miller
16. Jacob Short 48. William Layman
17. Harrison Wells 49. William Jared
18. Reuben Matheny 50. James M. Farley
19. Joseph Whitehurst 51. Fendal P. Snider
20. Thomas Tuttle 52. Henry Dillman
21. John Finey 53. Henry Pursell
22. William Short 54. Jackson Wisemore
23. Amost Wright 55. James M. Erving (or Ewing?)
24. Nathan Wright 56. Baxter Erving (or Ewing?)
25. James Leamon 57. John W. Snider
26. Reuben Hill 58. Richard P. Snider
27. Amos Fouty 59. Daniel Wisemore
28. Os (I have no idea what this is supposed to be) Byars 60. James Shacklee
29. Isaac R. Jones 61. John Harris
30. Cornelius Vanover 62. Forrest Fouty
31. Lot Toles 63. Thomas Cleman
32. David Heaton 64. S.L. Stump
65. John R. Cramer 102. Perry Grove
66. Abraham T. (or F.?) Phillips 103. Joseph Lezier
67. Thomas T. Cramer 104. William Huddleston
68. T.S. Odell 105. George Kitchen
69. M.B. Odell 106. William W. Chapman
70. Charles Drinkwater 107. G. W. Deboard
71. Robert McCane 108. P. F. Rece (Reci?)
72. Janes McCane 109. Z.H. McCubbins
73. Austin Clark 110. G.W. Huddlestun
74. William Clark 111. James A. Huddlestun
75. George Chapman 112. George M. Huddlestun
76. Zimri Hunt 113. James W. Huddlestun
77. Thomas Chapman 114. Abram Huddlestun
78. Thomas McCoy 115. Asa A. Clark
79. William A. Gifford 116. Septer Grove
80. C.J. Mattison 117. William B. Huddlestun
81. Isaac M. Gifford 118. William L. Osbourn
82. Jessee Harrison 119. Jacob Osbourn
83. H.W. Rains 120. William T. (or F.?) Lewis
84. George W. Bumes 121. Cornelius Cahoon
85. Josiah Harrison 122. A.J. Cohoon
86. H.G. Robinson 123. George Cahoon
87. James Martin 124. Jarrat (Janat?) Clarke
88. Alfred Martin 125. Henry Miller
89. Martin House 126. D.H. Hawley
90. William Cooper 127. W.W. Finney
91. Abraham Hebrick 128. Daniel Shadley
92. S. Secman (or Seeman?) 129. P.M. Snider
93. Patrick McGaw 130. Jonathan Carter
94. William Chapman  
95. John A. Hart
96. Alexander C. Booker
97. John L. Benson
98. James P. Warren
99. Sylvester Monroney
100. Loren Odell
101. Darson (Larson?) Odell


North Muddy Township

STATE OF ILLINOIS, Jasper County

To the Clerk of the County Court of said County:

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of North Muddy in said County, subject to military duty:

Second CLASS

1. Martin Stockwell 33. Thomas Shepherd
2. Michael Stockwell in service 34. James Long
3. George Stockwell in service 35. Hedgman Riley
4. Julius Schonwald 36. William Foster
5. Jacob Bailey Sen 37. Jonathan Foster in service
6. Hiram Mitchell 38. James L. Stewart
7. William Mattock 39. Harden Armore ?
8. G.W. Blair 40. Anderson Burnsides in service
9. Thomas Boling 41. Eli S. Webster
10. Aaron Rife 42. William French
11. Hiram Rife 43. George B. Hill
12. John Burcham 44. Francis M. Selby
13. Levi Burcham in service 45. William Trexler
14. James Matt--k 46. Johnson Trexler
15. James Smith 47. W.H. Ward
16. David Richards 48. Washington Whitehurst
17. Jackson Ervin 49. William Decker
18. Silas Rife 50. Joseph K. Powell in service
19. Gabriel Huff 51. Richard R. Neal
20. Socrates Trexler 52. Almus Dobbins
21. John Howard 53. Frederick Rosbolt in service
22. Robert French 54. Jeremiah Holm in service
23. Vinton Trexler 55. John W. Stivers
24. John Trexler in service 56. Michael Bu-ter
25. Jonathan Trexler in service 57. August Shoman (Skoman?)
26. Charles B. Stewart 58. Daniel Shoman
27. Abner Webster 59. William C. Jones
28. Thomas C. Cargill 60. Elijah Woodall in service
29. Nathan N. Webster 61. John Riley
30. Elias C. Webster 62. Owen Riley
31. Jackson Long 63. Odg-- (smudged) Monell
32. Eden Lambert 64. James Junior

65. Samuel Welker  
66. David Reed in service  
67. Jessee Reece in service  
68. A.J. Mundell  
69. William Carpenter  
70. Henry Rhodes  
71. James Sampson  
72. Wm. E. Barrett  
73. John Gerver  
74. Iddo S. Hays  
75. John Shepherd  
76. Charles Helmbrecht  
77. A.J. Batman  
78. John W. Smith  
79. William Clark  
80. Elisha Rhods  
81. Grandison Clark  
82. John Sparks  
83. H. N. (?) Love (Lowe?)  
84. Christian Ebling  
85. J.O. Wheeler  
86. J.D. Hamilton  


Smallwood Township

STATE OF ILLINOIS, Jasper County

To the Clerk of the County Court of said County:

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Smallwood in said County, subject to military duty:

Second CLASS

1. William J. Lowe 33. Adnea Wease
2. Jonathan Lowe 34. Thomas S. Heady in the army
3. Lewis W. Battorff 35. William Nottingham
4. William P. Prather 36. Edward C. Heady
5. James E. Brooks 37. Peter Chanler
6. James S. Jones 38. John Partoff
7. Strather Shelbin (Skellin?) 39. Samuel King
8. P.S. McLaughlin 40. Isam Blankenship in the army
9. Jessee Lewis 41. John Breedlove
10. Preston Bogard 42. Abraham Fleener
11. James A. Carpenter 43. Joseph Jacobs
12. Ransom Ingraham 44. Thomas Serginger
13. William W. Craig 45. Alvin T. Byrne in the army
14. Alexander Jayne 46. Jacob Weaver in the army
15. James H. Tate 47. John Weaver in the army
16. A.L. Gray 48. George Weaver
17. Morgan Skeltin (Skelton?) 49. James I. Sampson
18. George W. Parker 50. Henry Crawford
19. Isaiah Sutton 51. John Blair
20. Mathew L. Board 52. John Barthelemy
21. Lewis Allen in the army 53. James W. Needham (Nedham?) in the army
22. James M. Honey in the army 54. David A. Black
23. Abert Honey 55. Alexander Black
24. James G. Woods in the army 56. John Bixler in the army
25. John D. Woods 57. J.F. Harlow in the army
26. George Burns 58. Benjamin L. (or T.) Hallack
27. Aaron Richards 59. Andrew J. Abbott
28. Samuel Ray 60. Benjamin A. Heady
29. Joseph B. Layton 61. Patrick C (or E - is smudged) Woods
30. W.R. Elder in the army 62. George Elder in the army
31. Archie Hamilton 63. James C. Vauter in the army
32. W.P. Wakfield (sic) 64. Avery A. Hankins in the army
65. Garrison Grove  
66. Nathan Boldrey  
67. William P. Garrell  
68. Josias A. Garrell  
69. Daniel Grove  
70. Jessee N. Jackson  
71. Charles Obert  
72. Richard Hall  
73. William B. Hankins  
74. John W. Nottingham  
75. George W. Brown  
76. Henry H. Brown in the army  
77. James T. Osburn  
78. David N. Osburn in the army  
79. Samuel R. Duncan  
80. John Zorns  
81. Milton T. Monroe  
82. Allen Kellem  
83. John W. Kellem  
84. Robert M. Carter in the army  
85. John Wakefield in the army  
86. Albert Gaddis  
87. Isaac S. Hall  
88. W.H.H. Whorton  
89. Samuel Miller  
90. J.F. M. Brotherton in the army  
91. Isaac Weaver  
92. George W. Gard  
93. John J. Keith  
94. William F. Gard  
95. Jesse Toliver  
96. C.M. Wakefield  
97. Thomas Wakefield in the army  
98. John E. Gorrell  
99. Hamilton Gray  
100. David Hankins in the army  
101. Stephen B. Tate  


South Muddy Township

STATE OF ILLINOIS, Jasper County

To the Clerk of the County Court of said County:

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of South Muddy in said County, subject to military duty:

Second CLASS

H. Hasting Simpson Johnson
G.W. Bickers G.A. Warner
Michael Grove Samuel Foster
Reubin Lancaster Wm. Johnson
L.S. Boldrey H. Cornwell
G.W. Boldrey Stephen Richard
N.C. Craig D.L. Johnson
T.J. Wells Samuel Galloway
Joseph Boldrey Edmond Field
J.S.C. Cook Benton Field
Alfred Glen Isaac Rip_ (smudge on last letter)
John Admire Jacob Miller
T.F.C. Craig Joseph _auge (first letter could be a J)
Ezra W. Craig David Drake
J.W. Craig James R. Drake
Joseph Fehrenbacher J.J. Lipscomb
Thomas Byrn G.W. Sloan
Wm. W. Tart Joseph A. Drake
Joshua Tait Jonathan Williams
Aaron Reed G.W. Ross
Jeremiah Worthey Calep Evans
Joseph Foster James Rude
Isiaih Foster Daniel White
James I. Hersh Asa Lane
Wm. N. Stuart Joseph Mullens
J.T. Worthey James Mullens
J.E. Worthey William Mullens
Lewis Perkins R.G. Scott
Jenings Perkins Jonathan Stewart
James Newlin David Cook
Wm. R. Hargerman William Rude
G.T. Francis Wm. Sloan
S.D. Evans  
George Rood  
John H. Murphy  
George Kesler  
Eli Crouse  
George Harlow (Veteran of the Mexican war, re: Floyd Harlow Lawrence, src #80)  
Jacob Giere  
Andrew Crouse  


St. Marie Township

STATE OF ILLINOIS, Jasper County

To the Clerk of the County Court of said County:

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of St. Marie in said County, subject to military duty:

Second CLASS Reserve

1. Cyriac Hauffman (Kauffman?) 33. Jacob Rancher (Rander?)
2. Reuben Loving 34. Mathias Laugle
3. William Brown 35. Hugh Fisher
4. Edward Richeson 36. Samuel Best
5. Charles Beall 37. Thomas Perry
6. Oliver Armstrong 38. John Pope
7. A. Boss 39. Robert B. Gustin
8. Joseph Boss Junr 40. David D. Gustin
9. Samuel Caldwell 41. Benjamin Stonebarger
10. Isaac Reek (Reete?) 42. Samuel Midkeff
11. Peter Raef Junr 43. E. (or C.) L. Rodeffer
12. Joseph Raef Senr 44. Francis Gillespie
13. Henry Raef 45. Neil Gillespie
14. Larkin Byrns 46. Nicholas West
15. Francis Mattingly 47. Bernard Brier
16. William Woodard 48. John Fore
17. Jonathan Harlem 49. Archibald Fore
18. Charles Gustin 50. Isaac Milter
19. Francis Carel 51. Joseph Fore Junr
20. John Richard 52. Lewis Roth
21. Stephen Dickerson 53. Lewis Gangloff
22. John Dickerson 54. Adam Giles
23. John redmon 55. John Klingler
24. George Cla-- (big ol smudge on the last two letters. Possibly could be Clark) 56. Jacob Schwager
25. Martin Getty 57. Joseph Sch-iack ?
26. John Clark 58. Mathias Ostheimer
27. George Glovess 59. Joseph Claxon
28. Thomas Gaskill 60. Henry Best
29. Thomas Canny 61. William McHenry
30. Michael Bartholomew 62. Fielding Hinman
31. Peter Trainer 63. Samuel Coen
32. Francis Guthrick 64. August Brassier
65. George Peckham 102. Cornelius Crawley
66. M.H. McCarty 103. George Litzleman
67. James N. McKinly 104. Valentine Linhard
68. William Heall 105. Lewis Bolender
69. Jacob Raef 106. Nicholas Keller
70. G.Y.N. McKiny 107. Charles Bolender
71. John Byerstafe 108. Joseph Jost
72. Peter Raef 109. Peter Ott
73. Nicholas Raef Junr 110. Stephen Starck
74. Joseph Raef Junr 111. William Wilkerson
75. Jacob Burgun 112. Charles Wilkerson
76. Samuel McNiely 113. Benjamin Richison
77. O.P. Bennet 114. Benjamin Bogard
78. Edward Roney 115. Felix Anderson
79. James Woodard 116. Francis Merceret
80. Nesbit O. Stonebarger 117. Phillipp Bogar
81. William Barton 118. Henry Turner
82. Francis Hoffman 119. Charles Turner
83. Jacob Wagener 120. James R.P. Bartlet
84. George Derler 121. Joseph Schifferstein
85. Michael Elder 122. William Bullard
86. Andrew Schrih 123. John Bullard
87. Joseph Weiskoff (could also be Wesskoff - it looks like the 2 s's were there first and then the enumerator tried to make the first "s" an "i") 124. Minas Freeman
88. A. Weiskoff 125. James Tates (Lates?)
89. John Doyle 126. Theodore Schifferstein
90. Nicholas Reis 127. John Eaton
91. Havier Batch 128. Robins Turner
92. Anthony Kauffman 129. Sil-- Ping (another big ol black splotch on the last two letters of the first name. Possibly "Silas" though)
93. Havier Michael 130. Joshua David (Daniel?)
94. James Fowler 131. Patrick Sullivan
95. Joseph Schneider 132. William Gunn
96. Joseph Uhl 133. C. Thomson
97. John Repetto 134. Francis Litenicker
98. John Krous  
99 Peter Tager (Tayer?)  
100 John Uhl  
101 Anthony Litzleman  


Wade Township

STATE OF ILLINOIS, Jasper County

To the Clerk of the County Court of said County:

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Wade in said County, subject to military duty:

Second CLASS

1. E.T. Bridges 33. Wm. C. Maxwell
2. B Fuller 34. H.H. Mayo
3. John M. Love 35. Max (Mox?) Loopmire
4. A.E. Park 36. Talbot Ridlen
5. Andrew Wagner 37. Henry Vanderhoof
6. S.F. Winterode 38. Jospeh Frischtl
7. Christian Sherac 39. Jacob Bouce
8. G.M. Oldham 40. James Mulvany
9. Minor Mitchell 41. John Bower
10. Christian Scheller 42. David Miller
11. Leander Brown 43. Silas L. Kibler
12. B.B. Buford 44. John Byrd
13. Thomas Hunt 45. Isaac N. Brooks
14. Wm. Thomas 46. H. F. Earnest
15. Laban Jones  47. John C. Reisner
16. Thomas Wykoff 48. Christian Reisner
17. Eanos (Canos?) Beals 49. Andrew Raab
18. Amos Beals 50. Thomas Brooks
19. T.J. Smith 51. John Schockman
20. Wm. M. Crail 52. Charles hollinger
21. Amaziah Hunt 53. Joseph Michael
22. Elias Wilson 54. Nicholas Michael
23. John Henry 55. Joseph Minkee Jr.
24. Otto Von Ruedgisch 56. Wolfgong (sic) Frichtl
25. Elias Tusing 57. George Frichtl
26. Abram Miller 58. George Bergbower
27. David Max 59. George Yager
28. D.B. B--in  ? 60. John M. Yager 
29. A.G. Bridges  61. John G. Miller 
30. Uriah V. Bridges  62. Charles F. Miller 
31. James Maxwell  63. Mathias Weimert (?) (Wamert?)
32. John F. Banta  64. Christopher Wagner
65. Anthony Powlis (Pervlis?) 102. Thomas Moore
66. John Spercel (Speicel?) 103. Francis M. Wheeler
67. Searing Marsh 104. A.J. McDaniel
68. John W. Brooks 105. F.A. Kibler
69. Nathan Lambert 106. Elston W. Wright
70. James A. Paine 107. Barnard Foot
71. John M. Paine 108. George K. Gosnell
72. Joseph Jourdan 109. Wm Scot
73. Thompson Jordan 110. John Scott
74. Andrew Jordan 111. Jackson Scott
75. Lewis McKinley 112. Adam Kibler
76. John McKinley 113. Morgan Kibler
77. Wm. Ross 114. Washington Kibler
78. John F. Ross 115. Solomon Printz
79. Francis Vanderhoof 116. Calvin Printz
80. Peter McCann 117. Wm. Parker
81. Lawrence Banta 118. Wm. A. Jones
82. Samuel Reiglesbarger 119. B. F. Harris
83. N. Vanderhoof 120. Ambros Theriac
84. T.J. Christy 121. Hugh Scott
85. George W. Larimer 122. James Scott
86. Wm. Shup 123. James Warren
87. John A. May 124. Henry Warren
88. Henry L. Pannick 125. John M. Bridges
89. John W. Badger 126. A.J. Strole
90. O. P. (or B.) Jackson 127. Benjamin Waddle
91. James Foltz 128. Noah Beaver
92. Lewis M. Hues (Hills?) 129. T.J. Adkins
93. Conord Scott 130. Richard Finch
94. A.J. Koontz 131. Phillip Finch
95. Augustus Jasper 132. Lilburn Crail
96. Wm. Foltz 133. Patrick Wood
97. Martin Foltz 134. Wm. F. Klier
98. John Kibler Jr 135. Tyre Raulings (Rawlings?)
99. Wm. Foltz 136. Felix Garnier
100. B. W. McDaniel 137. John Garnier
101. George Foltz 138. Sebastian Garnier
139. Robert Hughs 175. L.A. Wallace
140. Laroy Smallwood 176. John Madison
141. James R. Kelly 177. Ed. Madison
142. George Bolton  
143. R.B. SMith  
144. Wm. Smallwood  
145. M. T. Patterson  
146. C. B. Smith  
147. E. Gray  
148. Fuller Nigh  
149. Frank Nigh  
150. B.W. Harris  
151. Wm. H. Harris  
152. David Scott  
153. Wm. H. Wade  
154. John G. Mattingly  
155. T.J. Murbin (Murlin?)  
156. Timothy Crary  
157. George Conely  
158. John A. Brown  
159. Wm. C. Holt  
160. Jchue (???) Harding  
161. Ninian Haskin  
162. Wm. Wagner  
163. Wm. Hobson  
164. G.S. Jones  
165. Louis Kinsel  
166. F.P. Spears  
167. Samuel R. Bickers  
168. Christian Hobson  
169. Leonard Stump  
170. John Fisher  
171. R.D. Combs  
172. Daniel Kibler  
173. Wm. P. Wilson  
174. Thomas Winn  


Willow Hill Township

STATE OF ILLINOIS, Jasper County

To the Clerk of the County Court of said County:

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Willow Hill in said County, subject to military duty:

Second CLASS

1. Isaac B. Parr 33. D.P. Bruner
2. Daniel Brown 34. A.S. Ping
3. Wm. Fergurson 35. D.H. Hurt
4. James L. Lewis 36. Peter Patrick
5. Jacob Arehart 37. James Terhune
6. Wm. Hume 38. Wm. B. Selby
7. Jacob Coleman 39. Warren Flier (Flur?)
8. James H. Dixon 40. Eli Stone
9. Harry (Humy?) Arehart 41. James Feiser
10. James H. Brinson 42. Wm. Jones
11. Benjamin Hume 43. John Sempsrott
12. Joshua Hume 44. Henry C---- (name is cut in half)
13. James S. Rodd 45. Wm. Cruser (Critser?)
14. John Shafer 46. John Buzzard
15. Milton Sims 47. Wm. house
16. Henry Megar 48. George Helenling (4th letter of last name is smudged)
17. Benjamin Ferguson 49. John M. Adam
18. George W. Cheek 50. Joseph Dohm
19. George Morey 51. Joseph Hinsel
20. Benjamin Hanes 52. John Fear
21. Ebenezer Bostic 53. John Bartley
22. D.C. Sampson 54. Joseph Bartley
23. Richard Bostic 55. Mordecai Bartley
24. James E. Hamilton 56. Johnson L. Bartley
25. Wm. C. Wilson 57. James L. Haws
26. George W. Hale 59(sic). Runnals Creed
27. Isaiah Stewart 60. Levi S. Kibler
28. Sandford C. Stewart 61. Christopher McCoy
29. Richard Gunn (Gwinn? microfilm very light) 62. John S. Tinsley
30. James Hopper 63. Holland Brock (? microfilm very light)
31. John W. Hunt 64. James Alexander
32. John Ream  
Second CLASS Reserve

65. C.W. Floyd 103. James R. Allison
66. W. J. Madden 104. Frances Miller
67. J.P. Madden 105. Wm. Muchmore
68. G.W. Jones 106. Hiram Enlo
69. James Adamson 107. Charles McDaniel
70. Sandford Fergusson 108. Abraham Ridlen
71. Hiram McVeigh 109. James C. Ireland
72. John Halterman 110. Wm. H. Higgins
73. Henry Greffing 111. Austin T. Higgins
74. George Trowbridge 112. James Trobough
75. Grooms Cox 113. Charles Morey
76. Amos Cox 114. Jesse Allison
77. Israel Cox 115. J.S. Allison
78. James Coleman 116. John Pearce
79. David Roberts 117. G. McSelby
80. D.C. Flinn 118. Asa Jones
81. J.D. Lenex 119. Jacob Burlo (Barlo?)
82. John Miller 120. James Ridlen
83. J.L. Lanter 121. Charles Vantreece (Vantruce?)
84. Joseph Roberts 122. Thomas Madden
85. James Hulldren  
86. Joseph Whitely  
87. Aaron Dillmon   
88. Robert Johnson   
89. Henry Snider   
90. John Roberts   
91. Thomas Roberts   
92. George Roberts   
93. Henry Roberts   
94. David B. Griffey   
95. John Miller Jun   
96. Roberts Jarrett   
97. Allen Luten   
98. Wm. H. Downey   
99. John W. Dillman   
100. Wm. Neal   
102. James D. Miller   

1863 (?) Military Census......Coming Soon

Return to Main Index Page for Jasper County