MOUND CEMETERY
JASPER COUNTY, ILLINOIS
©Compiled by Norman Miller - 2000
Reprinted by Permission


VETERANS BURIED IN MOUND CEMETERY

Compiled by Norman Miller - 2000



Abraham, Quentin W. - S Sgt. US Army - WW II Row 1, North Sec.
Anspach, Cleveland S. - Veteran WW I, Pvt. Btry. A 45 FA Row 2, Center Sec.
Avett, Norman Clyde - Pfc. Btry B 73 AAA AW BN Row 34, Center Sec.
Bailey, James Russell - US Army - WW I Row 38, Center Sec.
Bailey, William H. - Pvt. 329 MTR Rep. Sec. - WW I Row 40, Center Sec.
Barton, Joshua - Co. E, 37 Ind, Inf - Civil War Row 20, Center Sec.
Beals, Virgil - RDM 3C, USNR - WW II Row 24, Center Sec.
Bickers, George H.A. - Pfc. US Army - WW II Row 38, Center Sec.
Birch, Edgar Eugene - Pfc. US Army - Korea Row 7, North Sec.
Blaco, John Co. - M, 5th Ohio Calv-Civil War Row 17, Center Sec.
Boldrey, E. Wayne - US Navy - WW II Row 40, Center Sec.
Bowman, Samuel B. - GAR Co. E 42nd Ind Vol-Civil War Row 27, Center Sec.
Brough, John Ernest - Pvt. US Army Med. Corps - WW I Row 13, Center Sec.
Bruner, Alfred - Co. L 14 US Inf. S. AM. Row 32, Center Sec.
Bruner, Benjamin F. - Lt. Co. A, 120th Indiana Inf-Civil War Row 21, Center Sec.
Bruner, Glen L. - S1 US Navy WW II Row 35, Center Sec.
Bruner, Harry C. - Spanish American War Row 9, Center Sec.
Bruner, Lee - Cpl. US Army WW 1 PH Row 23, Center Sec.
Bruner, Leo Arthur - S1 US Navy - WW II Row 21, North Sec.
Bruner, Luther J. - COX3, US Navy Row 39, Center Sec.
Bruner, Simon W. - Co. K, 32 Ill. Inf - Civl War Row 23, Center Sec.
Calvert, Robert B. - US Army - WW II Row 28, Center Sec.
Chambers, Merle - Tech. 4, 119 Ordance - WW II Row 17, Center Sec.
Chapman, Carl E. - M Sgt. US Army - WW II Row 15, North Sec.
Coleman, Rex M. - Tec. 4, US Army WW II Row 3, Center Sec.
Collins, John - Co. E 98th Ill Inf - Civil War Row 25, Center Sec.
Cox, Alva B. - Cpt. US Army WW I Row 11, Center Sec.
Crosslin, Hayden V. - US Army WW I Row 34, Center Sec.
Curtright, William R. - EM2 US Navy - WW II Row 36, North Sec.
Dee, James L. - Tec. 4, US Army - WW II Row 32, North Sec.
Dillman, Aaron - Co. E., 123 Illinois Vol.- Civil War Row 9, Center Sec.
Dillman, Aaronie - Pvt. US Army - WW I) Row 16, Center Sec.
Dillman, Leonard - Pfc. US Army WW I Row 39, Center Sec.
Dillman, William A. - Co. K, 38th Rg. Ill Inf - Civil War Row 30, Center Sec.
Dood, John - Civil War In Mausoleum
Fantz, Leland - Pfc. US Army WW I Row 24, Center Sec.
Farris, Wildie G. - US Army - WW II Row 15, North Sec.
Ferguson, Floyd Earl - S Sgt. 1244 Labor Supv. Co WW II Row 23, Center Sec.
Ferguson, Herman - Pfc. US Army - WW II Row 25, North Sec.
Ferguson, V. Ben - US Army - WW II Row 32, North Sec.
Finley, Joseph - Co. E 28th US Inf - Civil War Row 35, Center Sec.
Flynn, Carl I. - Tec. 5, US Army - WW II Row 25, Center Sec.
Franklin, John Martin L. - Cpl US Marine Corps Row 26, Center Sec.
French, William Edward Cpl. US Army - Korea Row 1, South Sec.
Fuson, Glenn E. - 38th Amb. Co. 6th San Train - WW I Row 20, Center Sec.
Gifford, Emery V. - WOJG US Army Row 41, Center Sec.
Goff, Clell Vernon - Pvt. US Army - WW I Row 33, North Sec.
Goff, Clell Woodrow - US Army WW II Row 33, Center Sec.
Graham, Otto - Pvt. US Army - WW I Row 26, North Sec.
Gray, Daniel - Ind. Inf. - Civil War Row 29, Center Sec.
Gray, James Henry - Pvt. 22nd Co. 160 Depot Brig-WW I Row 29, Center Sec.
Gray, John - US Army - WW II Row 29, Center Sec.
Greider, William K. - MOMM3 US Navy - WW II Row 32, North Sec.
Griffy, Alva - Master Engr. (SG) Engrs. - WW I Row 21, Center Sec.
Griffy, Byrl Ivan - Pfc. 745 Tank Bn - WW II PH Row 20, North Sec.
Groves, Victor D. - Tec. 5 US Army - WW II Row 8, North Sec.
Gullo, Donald Eugene - SP4 Ill. US Army - Vietnam Row 41, Center Sec.
Hale, George W. - Co. K, 32 Ill. Inf - Civil War Row 20, Center Sec.
Hargis, Harry - Pvt. Co. I, 137 Inf. - WW I Row 10, Center Sec.
Hargis, Henry S. - Co. K, 32 Ill. Inf - Civil War Row 14, Center Sec.
Harrison, Shelby M. - S Sgt. US Army Row 14, Center Sec.
Haussermann, Eric Ford - SGM USAR Row 35, Center Sec.
Holt, Andrew - Tec. 5, US Army - WW II Row 8, Center Sec.
Holt, William Earl - Pvt. Vol Co. K, 49th Inf. WW I Row 6, Center Sec.
Hopper, George R. - Co. K, 32nd Ill. Inf Vol - Civil War Row 18, Center Sec.
Hopper, James - Sgt. Co. I, 98 Ill. Inf - Civil War Row 18, Center Sec.
Hurt, Franklin P. - Pvt. Co. K, 32nd Ill. Inf. -Civil War Row 29, Center Sec.
Ives, Burl - Cpl. US Army - WW II Row 9, Center Sec.
Jay, Lot - B. Co. B 81st Ohio Inf - Civil War Row 30, Center Sec.
Johnson, Leonard - Ill. Cook Camp Hosp. 61 - WW I Row 29, North Sec.
Jones, James R. - Lt. US Navy, WW II, Korea, Vietnam Row 11, Center Sec.
Kidwell, Keith Eugene - 2nd Lt. US Air Force Row 3, North Sec.
Kirby, Chester - Pvt. US Army WW II Row 3, Center Sec.
Knotts, John K. - Confederate Army - Civil War Row 38, Center Sec.
Lanter, Denzil - Cpl. US Army - WW II Row 15, North Sec.
Laws, Leonard O. - AM2 US Navy- WW II Row 1, Center Sec.
Leach, James W. - Co. G, 129th Ohio Inf. - Civil War Row 31, Center Sec.
LeFever, James R. - Hdg Co. 3rd Bn. 5th US Army WW II Row 6, Center Sec.
Leffler, James Samuel - Cpl. US Army - Korea Row 31, North Sec.
Lewis, Orville B - Pfc. US Army - WW I Row 40, Center Sec.
Linex, Jonathan - Co. K, 63rd Ill. Inf - Civil War Row 17, Center Sec.
Livesay, Lewis F. - Co. C, 60th Ill. Inf. - Civil War Row 14, Center Sec.
Mahan, Louis Clay - Pvt. 19th Div, 30th Bomb Sqd-WW II Row 36, Center Sec.
Manning, Fred - Pvt. US Army - WW II Row 38, Center Sec.
Manning, John K. - Pfc. AAA AW Bn CAC - WW II Row 23, North Sec.
Manning, Ray - US Navy - WW II Row 33, North Sec.
Mascher, Lou Ephraim - S Sgt. US Army - WW II Row 2, North Sec.
Maxwell, Herman L. - Pvt. 1st Co, 1st Bn. 160 DB - WW I Row 20, Center Sec.
Maxwell, Joseph R. - Pvt. 5 US Inf. - WW I Row 13, Center Sec.
Maxwell, Otis D. - Vet - WW II Row 12, North Sec.
McCabe, William - Co. F 61st Ill. - Civil War Row 6, Center Sec.
McCammon, James Eddie - A1C US Air Force Row 38, Center Sec.
McCoy, Millard Otis - Cpl. US Army - WW II Row 33, North Sec.
McCoy, Otho G. - Pvt. 34 Regt. Coast Arty - WW I Row 7, Center Sec.
Meadows, Norman D. - Cpl. US Army Air Corps, WW II Row 15, Center Sec.
Miller, Darrell E. - Pfc. Co. A, 30 Div, 117 Inf. - WW II Row 32, Center Sec.
Miller, Harlen O. - Pvt. 4th Co., 1st Trig. - WW I Row 27, Center Sec.
Mitchell, Levi - 1 Mich. or Ind - Civil War Row 35, Center Sec.
Murphy, Raymond J. - Pfc. US Marine Corps - WW II Row 32, Center Sec.
Murray, John Patrick - III Tec. 5 US Army Air Corps - WW II Row 33, North Sec.
Nave, Ray M. - Pvt. Co. E, 77 Inf. - WW I Row 36, Center Sec.
Nave, Terry L. - Pfc. US army - Vietnam Row 36, Center Sec.
Neal, Harry Otis - WT US Navy - WW I Row 7, North Sec.
O'Brien, Robert - Pvt. US Army - WW II Row 38, Center Sec.
Perrine, Howard D. - Tec 5 US Army - WW II Row 39, North Sec.
Phillippe, Joseph A. - Co. H, 34th Ind. Inf - Civil War Row 25, Center Sec.
Pickering, Thos. B. - Co. A 5th Ill. Cav. - Civil War Row 27, Center Sec.
Ping, James C. - S Sgt US Army - WW II Row 5, North Sec.
Ping, John V. - US Army WW II Row 5, North Sec.
Ping, Paul Robert - US Army WW II Row 5, North Sec.
Powers, J. G. - Co. L 5th Ill. Cav. - Civil War Row 27, Center Sec.
Purcell, Levi - Tec 5, US Army - WW II Row 31, North Sec.
Race, Elda R. - Sgt. 41 Co, 11th Bn. 159th DB WW I Row 7, Center Sec.
Race, Orval V. - Pvt. US Army WW I Row 4, Center Sec.
Redmon, Don Coburn - F1 USNR - WW II Row 6, North Sec.
Reese, J.R. - Co. E, 132 Regt. Penn Vol - Civil War Row 12, Center Sec.
Rhodes, Ray Lloyd - Pvt. Btry B, 362 FA, 96 Inf-WW II Row 22, Center Sec.
Richards, Cecil C. - S1 US Navy - WW I Row 13, Center Sec.
Ridlen, Harold - S Sgt US Air Force - WW II Row 36, Center Sec.
Roberts, Henry D. - Co. K, 130th Ill. Inf - Civil War Row 17, Center Sec.
Robinson, Samuel - 54th Reg. Co. E. Ill. Vol Inf-Civil War Row 22, Center Sec.
Schiller, Charles Clifford - Sgt. US Army - WW II Row 35, North Sec.
Schmidt, Joseph W. - Pfc. US Army - WW II Row 30, North Sec.
Scott, Quincy - US Army - WW II Row 14, North Sec.
Scott, Virgil R. - Tec. 4 US Army WW II Row 14, North Sec.
Sempsrott, Aden E. - T/Sgt Insp Gen (No death date for this) Row 28, North Sec.
Sempsrott, Glenneth O. - Pvt. US Army - WW I Row 1, North Sec.
Shacklee, William P. - Cpt. US Army WW I Row 30, Center Sec.
Shook, Herman E. - Pfc. 41 Field Arty Bn - WW II PH Row 20, Center Sec.
Short, Estle I. - Sgt. US Army WW II Row 25, Center Sec.
Short, Robert E. - US Navy, WW II - Korea Row 24, Center Sec.
Smith, J. W. - Co. K, 32nd Ill. Inf - Civil War Row 24, Center Sec.
Smith, Jacob - Co. K, 32nd Inf. - Civil War Row 24, Center Sec.
Smith, Leland Elmer - Mech. Sup. Co., 43 Fld Arty - WW I Row 12, Center Sec.
Smith, Morris Robert - S Sgt. US Army - WW II) Row 1, Center Sec.
Smith, Samuel - Co. D, 86th Regt. Indiana - Civil War Row 12, Center Sec.
Snearly, Opal R - Co. L 10th Inf. USA - WW I Row 3, Center Sec.
Steen, Hollis Paul Jr. - Cpl. Co. A 172 Spt Bn - Vietnam Row 12, North Sec.
Steinfort, Charlene E. - T. Sgt. US Army Air Corps - WW II Row 18, Center Sec.
Steinfort, Harold E. - Metal marker with US Vet. on it Row 27, North Sec.
Stewart, Everett James - Missouri Pvt. US Marine Corps - WW I Row 12, Center Sec.
Strole, Glenard L. - Pfc. US Army - WW II Row 20, Center Sec.
Strong, John LeRoy, Jr. - Pvt. US Army - Vietnam Row 29, North Sec.
Swope, William J. - Co. B 123 Ill. Inf - Civil War Row 27, Center Sec.
Terhune, John S. - Co. K 32 Ill. Vol - Civil War Row 22, Center Sec.
Thomas, D. W. - Co. A & B, 96th Ohio Inf. Row 35, Center Sec.
Tipton, Windfield - Co. G, 51st Ind Inf - Civil War Row 24, Center Sec.
Tuel, Charles Lee - S Sgt. US Army - WW II Row 37, North Sec.
Vance, Ira A. - US Army - WW II Row 31, North Sec.
Vance, Ira N. - Co. A 150th Reg. Ind Inf Vol. Row 32, Center Sec.
Vance, James "Carl" - S Sgt. US Army Air Corps - WW II Row 1, Center Sec.
Way, Orlen LeRoy - Pvt. Bty. F, 6th Regt. Field Arty - WW I Row 29, Center Sec.
Wilson, Berl Wayne - Cpl. US Army - Korea Row 40, North Sec.
Wiseman, John Andrew - S.A.T.C. - WW I Row 16, Center Sec.
Woods, Arthur C. - Pvt. Co. H 144 Infantry - WW II Row 7, North Sec.
Wright, Wilbert W. - Pfc. US Army - WW II Row 41, Center Sec.
Yockey, John M. - Inf. Inf - Civil War Row 30, Center Sec.
Yockey, Roger W. - A1C US Air Force - Vietnam Row 34, Center Sec.
Yockey, Verne C. - Pvt. US Army WW I Row 4, Center Sec.
Yoder, Lewis G. - Pvt. S.A.T.C. - WW I Row 37, Center Sec.