Political Doings in Jasper County, IL
©Transcribed from the Newton Press by Kim Torp


[pre-1870] [1870] [1874] [1876] [1880] [1888] [1889] [1893]

[Items of unknown dates
]



pre-1870


March 13, 1841
Ignatious Levitt was a candidate for Jasper County Sheriff 13 Mar 1841 (Election Returns V. 46, P. 18)

…at an Election began and held at the different precincts, in the County of Jasper, and State of Illinois, on the 13th day of March, 1841, The following certificates come?? as per returns of the Pool Book, from the different precincts in said County to wit-
Silas Barns had 66 votes for sheriff
James E. Teams (Teamis?) had 42 votes for sheriff
Henry Vanderhoop had 25 votes for sheriff
Ignatious Levett had 18 votes for sheriff

Therefore, I, H. Wade Clerk of the County Com?? Court, in and for the County of Jasper, and State of Illinois, do certify, that Silas Barns was duly Elected Sheriff, in and for said County, on the day aforesaid.

Seal In Testimony whereof, I have hereunto subscribia my name, and affixia my private seal, there being no official seal of the said Court, dated at Newton this 15th day of March A.D. 1841

H.Wade, Clk


AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
Newton Press, April 23, 1869

A PRELIMINARY MEETING was held at the Court House, in Newton, IL on the 3d day of April, 1869, to organize an Agricultural Society in Jasper county.
On Motion, J.H. Maxwell was called to the Chair and I.H. Walker appointed Secretary.
On Motion, G. Freeman was appointed Treasurer
On motion, Joseph Cooper was appointed permanent President; A. G. Caldwell, Vice President; I.H. Walker, Secretary

On motion, it was ordered that a Committee of three be appointed in each Township in the County, to constitute a Committee to solicit Subscriptions and Membership.
On motion, the following persons were appointed:

WADE - L. Banta, J.H. Maxwell and D.B. Brown
WILLOW HILL - T. McNair, Jas. Brinson and James Ireland
GRANVILLE - Israel Jarred, Z.H. McCubbins and Dr. Barlow
CROOKED CREEK - H.W. Lake, A.J. Lowe and WM.Killgore
GROVE - Dr. Epperson, C.P. Hess and A.G. Caldwell
NORTH MUDDY - G. Clark, F. Mersher and Johnson Trexler
SOUTH MUDDY - H. Hastin, John McQueen and G. Scott
SMALLWOOD - G.W. Tate, L. Myers and John Honey
ST. MARIE - Xavia Piquet, Thos. Gibson and Joseph Schneider


On motion, the above Committee was unanimously adopted.
On motion, it was ordered that the proceedings of this meeting be published in the Newton Press.
On motion, the meeting adjourned sine die.


1870

We are authorized to announce JAMES FOLTZ as a candiddate for Sheriff of Jasper county, subject to the decision of the Democratic Primary Election, or Convention.

We are authorized to announce WILLIAM SHUP as a candiddate for Sheriff of Jasper county, subject to the decision of the Democratic Primary Election, or Convention.


1874

The following is the vote cast for township officers of Wade at the election held on Tuesday last:
For Supervisor, John Schackman, 365; for Town Clerk, John Winterowd, 362; for Assessor, Newton Richardson, 368; for Collector, Barna Foote, 361; for Commissioners of Highways, John M. Love, 350; John Dumont, 87; F. M. Ross, 279.
There was no opposition made to any one on the ticket with the single exception of Uncle John Dumont, the people sympathizing with him on account of his corporeous propensities being too large to wag easily over the public highways, elected F.M. Ross by 192 majority.
[The Newton Press, Apr 10 1874]


Board of Supervisors Meeting
reported Sep 17 1874:

Ordered that the several Supervisors be allowed for their services as follows:

George Trowbridge, 2 days services and mileage, $6.90
Israel Whaley, 2 days services and mileage, $7.20
Wm. M. Jones, 2 days services and mileage, $6.50
Jas. Leamon, 2 days services and mileage, $8.00
John Mason, 2 days services and mileage, $7.00
Lyman Randall, 2 days services and mileage, $6.80
J.R. Johnson, 2 days services and mileage, $7.10
Lewis Epperson, 2 days services and mileage, $8.00
John Schackman, 2 days services and mileage, $6.50
Joseh cummons, sheriff, 2 days services and mileage, $4.00
H.K. Powell, clerk, 2 days services and mileage, $6.00

On motion of Wm. Jones, seconded by John Mason, it is ordered that Daniel P. Smith, County Treasurer, be credited with $7114.52, amount of County Orders and Jury Certificates received ofhim, it being $35.43 in excess of amount reported by clerk.

On motion of Wm. Jones, seconded by John Schackman, the following claims were allowed, as per bills filed:
Robert:

Robert Leach, costs in case of Wash. Miller, declared insane, 5.75
S.R. Barker, for lumber to repair hitchracks around court yeard, 2.65
James Leamon, for investigating Circuit Clerk's office, and mileage, 4.50
J.R. Johnson, for investigating Circuit Clerk's office and mileage, 3.70
John Mason, for investigating Circuit Clerk's office and mileage, 3.50

Newton Press clippings:

Oct. 29, 1874:


1876

The Weekly Press, Newton, IL, April 20, 1876
Proceedings of the Democratic Mass Meeting.
Grandison Clark, of North Muddy Township, was chosen Chairman and J. F. Arnold Secretary.
A committee of one was appointed from each township to report delegates to the different conventions.
The following persons were selected on said committee.
Ogden Monell, of Wade; Henry Dulger, of Crooked Creek; D. N. Deems, of Willow Hill; A. G. Caldwell, of Grove; William Trainor, of St. Marie; William Benson, of Granville; Joseph Wishard, of North Muddy, and Jesse Groves, of South Muddy.
The Commitee reported the following named persons as delegates:
Delegates to State Convention--A. G. Caldwell and J. H. Halley
Delegates to Congressional Convention--J. J. Rider, John Brown, D. N. Deams, G. Clark, H. Dulger and Ogden Monell.
Delegates to the Representative Convention--E. Mehaney, John Benson, J. L. Crews, John Dumont, John Mason and James Ireland.
The Congressional Delegates were instructed to cast the vote of Jasper county for Hon. A. J. Hunter, of Edgar county, for Congress.
On motion Convention adjourned sine dic.
G. CLARK, Chairman
J. F. Arnold, Secretary


1880

April 14, 1880 Newton Press: 

The election in Grove resulted as follows:

Supervisor:  N.D. Myers
Clerk:  Alex Wallace
Collector:  M.F. Trimble
Assessor:  C.E. Linthicum
Com of highways: Jos Diel, Jr.

All democrats except the clerk.



1888

Democratic Committee Meeting

The Democratic Central Committee of Jasper county, Illinois, met pursuant to adjournment at the courthouse in the city of Newton, on Saturday, April 7th, 1888.

H.K. POWELL called the meeting to order.

On motion J.H. MERCERET, M.J. HUFF and S.R. BARKER were appointed a committee to canvass the return of the primary election held in each of the townships of the county on Tuesday, April 3, 1888 and report immediately.

Said committee reported as follows:

For State's Att'y C.A. DAVIDSON rec'd 970 votes

For State's Att'y, B.F. HARRAH rec'd 754 votes

For Circuit Clerk ISAIAH STEWART rec'd 1685 votes

For Surveyor WILLIAM KILGORE rec'd 1595 votes

For Coroner JOSEPH W. HESLER rec'd 840 votes

For Coroner Dr. CARROLL BOOKER rec'd 540 votes

For Coroner VAN CLARK rec'd 241 votes

And it appearing that C.A. DAVIDSON, ISAIAH STEWART, WILLIAM KILGORE and JOSEPH W. HESLER having received highest number of votes for the offices of State's Attorney, Circuit Clerk, Surveyor and Coroner, respectively, were declared the nominees of the Democratic primary election.

Said committee also found that the following named persons were elected central committeemen from the several townships for the ensuing year.

GRANVILLE: OSCAR THOMPSON, JACOB WYMAN & BRECK SNYDER

CROOKED CREEK: SAMUEL HARKER, JOHN C. CONNER & SILAS LITTLE

GROVE: ELLIS HICKS, D.P. KIBLER & JOHN H. ISLEY

WADE: H.K. POWELL, FRANK L. SHUP & FULLER NIGH

WILLOW HILL: H.J. MERCERET, J.C. IRELAND & OLIVER H. MADDEN

STE. MARIE: JOHN ROLDER, M.J. HUFF & IGNATIUS KRATZMIRE

NORTH MUDDY: B.F. WETHERHOLT, J.M. KIRKHAM & CHARLES RALSTIN

SOUTH MUDDY: GEORGE GILLISPI, E. MARSHALL & D. MORGAN

SMALLWOOD: J.M. MARDIS, JOHN C. RAEF & GEO. W. BROWN

FOX: JOSHUA ALDRIDGE, J.B. STARK & ED WILSON

On motion, the out-going central committee adjourned and gave way to the newly elected central committee which proceeded to organize by electing H.K. POWELL temporary chairman and J.M. HICKS temporary secretary.

On motion, H.K. POWELL was elected permanent chairman and J.M. HICKS, secretary

On motion committee adjourned to meet subject to the call of the chairman.

H.K POWELL, Chairman

J.M. HICKS, Secretary


(Publisher's Note: The forgoing are a little anceint (sic), but were crowded out one week by us on account of space and the second week on account of the secretary).

The Republican Convention

The Republicans held a county convention, Saturday.

After considerable skirmishing about for sacrifices, they secured the names of the following martyrs:

W.H. REDMAN, of West Liberty, for state's attorney

C.F.M. MOREY, of Granville for circuit clerk

JOHN M. LOVE, of Wade township, for surveyor

DR. WALTER MCTAGGART, of Smallwood for coroner.

Delegates and alternates to the several conventions were selected as follows:

To the state convention:
DELEGATES:

DAVID TREXLER

JAMES P. JACK

C.F.M. MORY

W.J. CHITTENDEN
ALTERNATES:

ELZA SUTTON

W.H. LATHROP

W.A. GIFFORD

W.W. KIBLER

Instructed for Harrison Black for state auditor.

To the convention to nominate candidates for congress and member of the state board of equalization.

B.W. HARRIS

JAMES LEAMON

THOMAS CAHILL

W.E. BARRETT

WM. WISHARD

JAMES PICQUET

H.H. COWGER

J.E. KINKADE

CHARLES ALBRIGHT

I.I. CRAMER

GEO. COTTINGHAM

L.S. LOLLAR

L. EPPERT

FRANK SCHNEIDER

AMOS CHAPMAN

W.C. MCCOY

To the convention to select two delegates and two alternates to the national convention and one presidential elector for the 16th congressional district.

C.D. KENDALL

MATHEW MCMURRAY

E.H. YOUNGMAN

W.A. GIFFORD

J.Q. WEBB

IRA VANCE

G.A. BROTHERS

W.F. EVANS

ELZA SUTTON

W.L. LAKEFIELD

S.L. DICKERSON

C.L. COMSTOCK

J.M. JOHNSON

W.F. CRAMER

JAMES WILSON

J.A. LEWIS

Instructed for CHARLES FERRIMAN and ETHELBERT CALLAHAN for delegates to the national convention.

To the convention to nominate a minority candidate for representative

W.H. REDMAN

J.F. CUMMINS

WALTER MCTAGGART

FRED CROUSE

W.W. KIBLER

R.H. MARKS

HENRY MERRICK

PHIL UMSTED

S.H. YOUNGMAN

J.C. ANDREWS

CLINTON PRATHER

ELI DEVORE

JERRY ADAMS

A.L. WEBSTER

W.C. PARKS

HENRY WATTS

Instructed for Walter Cole of Clark County.


Club Organization

Saturday evening the Cleveland Democratic Club of Wade township was organized.

H.K. POWELL, chairman of the Democratic central committee, called the meeting to order.

BEN F. HARRAH was elected chairman and FRANK L. SHUP, secretary.


On motion a permanent organization was effected with the following officers:

HENRY KASSERMAN, president

JOHN H. LARRABEE, senior vice president

Vice presidents, from each school district as follows:

P.R. FALLER, district 1, town 6, range 9

C.S. JAMES, district 2, town 6, range 9

GEO. H. MYERS, district 3, town 6, range 9

E.J. KASSERMAN, district 6, town 6, range 9

T.G. GAMBILL, district 8, town 6, range 9

L.D. FOLTZ, district 1, town 7, range 9

W.H. KIBLER, district 2, town 7, range 9

W.H. THOMAS, district 3, town 7, range 9

CHARLES MANN, district 4, town 7, range 9

JOHN M. FOLTZ, district 5, town 7, range 9

J.M. ADKINS, district 6, town 7, range 9

BRUCE MOFFITT, district 2, town 6, range 10

G.W. BERGBOWER, district 1, town 7, range 10

FRANK STRETCHER, district 5, town 7, range 10

DANIEL HARRAH, district 6, town 7, range 10

THOMAS J. FITHIAN, secretary

JAMES C. MCCULLOUGH, treasurer

P.R. HENRY, INT STANLEY & CLAY VANDERHOOF, executive committee

WM. SHUP, S.R. BARKER & FULLER NIGH, finance committee

RENE SCHIFFERSTEIN, DR. CARROLL BOOKER, J.M. HICKS, MITTIE BROWN, EVA HAYS & ELLA BROOKS, committee on music.


1889

March 20, 1889

The Democrats of North Muddy township met at the Holm school house Saturday and nominated Alex Wilson for supervisor; B.F. Wetherholt, town clerk; Andy Busbe, assessor; Geo. D. Mascher, collector; Charles Ralstin and William Layton, justices of the peace; R.S. Clagg and W.A. Minick, constables; Reuben Isley, commissioner of highways; J. Berkhimer and Thos. J. Corbin poundmasters; Dr. James Larrabee, Thomas Love and Mat Wetherholt central committeemen.


1893

TREASURER'S REPORT
STATE OF ILLINOIS, TOWN OF WILLOW HILL, OFFICE OF TREASURER OF COMMISSIONERS OF HIGHWAYS.
The following is a statement of John F. Madden, treasurer of the commissioners of highways of the Town of Willow Hill, of the amount of public funds on hand at beginning, received and from what sources and expended, and for what purposes by him during the fiscal year just closed, cending on the 28th day of March, 1893. JOHN F. MADDEN, TREASURER
Subscribed and sworn to before me June 23, 1893

RECEIPTS
1892
Mch. 29. Balance on hand - $539.80
Aug. 5 - John H. Isley co. treasurer $333.03
Mch 13'93. W.H. Halterman town col. 523.81
Total amount received - 1396.64
Total amount expended $861.20
Balance on hand - $535.44

1892 - EXPENDED
Frank Kirk, overseer - 5.00
Jos Helming, " - 11.56
Eli Evelan, " - 12.00
James Downey, building bridge - 16.00
Ben Manning - 8.00
Richard Sims, overseer - 4.35
James Manning, lumber - 10.55
J.W. Arehart, making out road papers - 33.70
John Rodgers, repairing bridge, 23.55
John F. Jones, repairing bridge - 8.00
John Shafer, road labor - 2.70
James Manning, lumber - 8.00
Milt Allison, watching bridge - 4.00
Vence McCoy, carrying chain on road - 1.00
Goerge Lawes, repairing bridge - 84.81
Otis Jones, repairing bridge - 46.90
Wash Wisemore, building bridge - 8.00
S.B. Brown, surveying road - 3.00
S.M. Watt, lumber - 8.58
James Carter, building bridge - 108.00
Allen Coleman, building and repairing bd'gs - 107.00
Green Hargus, voerseer - 10/00
Lann Sparks, lumber - 2.10
W.M. Criss, overseer - 7.00
Edward Johnson, lumber - 4.30
James Manning, lumber - 9.62
Albert Cooper, overseer - 10/00
Dug Brinson - 5.00
John F. Madden, per cent on money - 6.66
Henry Sanders, overseer - 5.75
John Coleman - 19.00
Thomas Fear, road labor - 1.50
Green Hargus, lumber - 19.35
Albert Grieves, cutting ditch - 2.50
Otis Jones,repairing bridge - 2.50
J.M. Horton, repairing bridge - 9.00
John Furgeson, labor on road - 2.00
Isaac Manning, lumber - 1.25
W.M. Kilgore, surveying - 2.50
Flinn and Gray, cutting ditch - 12.40
John E. Jones, repairing bridge - 5.00
Edward Johnson, overseer - 8.00
Talbot Ridlin, lumber - 3.75
Marion Sims, building bridge - 43.40
Talbot Ridlin, dragging off horse - 3.00
Joshua Davis, damages on road - 6.00
E.J. Gangloff, surveying - 2.00
Luther McCoy, building bridge - 40.00
W.A. Jones, repairing bridge - 7.50
Isaac Manning, lumber - 1.00
Douglas Brinson, oversseer - 2.50
Henry Sanders, overseer - 6.25
Legal Adviser blanks - 12.87
John F. Madden, per cent on money - 10.46
Albert Cooper, overseer - 8.20
Green Hargus, overseer - 10.00
J.C. Allison, moving drift - .75
Talbot Ridlin, overseer - 15.00
Talbot Ridlin, repairing bridge - 3.00
Harry Wiseman, nails - .30
John F. Madden, overseer - 5.25
Henry Myers, office rent - 1.00
Henry Myers, road labor - 1.64
Allen Halterman, overseer - 12.50
Total - $861.20

Jasper County - Official Register
Ben F. Harrah -County Judge
H.K Powell - County Clerk
J.C. McCullough - Deputy County Clerk
William Trainer - Sheriff
S.D. Leffler - Deputy Sheriff
JOhn H. Isley - Treasurer
Taylor Patterson - Deputy Treasurer
Isaiah Stewart - Circuit Clerk
C.A. Davidson - State's Attorney
Geo. S. Batman - Count Superintendent
A.E. Compton - Surveyor
Harrison Kilburn - Coroner
Frank L. Shup - Master in Chancery
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
T.D. Foster - Wade
James H. Brinson - Willow Hill
W.A. Gifford - Granville
J.W. Lee - Crooked Creek
S.H. Koebele - Grove
Taylor Randolph - North Muddy
Anthony Zeigler - South Muddy
David Henry - Smallwood
G.B. Detzell - Fox
Eugene Hartrich - Ste. Marie

City of Newton
J.J. Keavin - Mayor
N.F. Richardson & T.R. Barker - Aldermen of the first ward
Joseph Genter & Joseph Watts - Aldermen of the second ward
John A. Lewis & Elz? Sutton - Aldermen of the thrid ward
J.S. Hazey - Police Magistrate
J.C. McCullough - City Clerek
W.,H. Lathrop - City Treasurer
T.J. Fithian - City Attorney
Daniel Miller - City Marshal
Wm. Deadr?ck - Street Commissioner
J.F. O. Clarke - Postmaster

Return to Main Index