Jasper County, Illinois
School Class Pictures

(Most, if not all of these pictures were published in the Newton Press-Mentor throughout the years.)




Reisner School Class of Picture from 1910-11
Reisner School Class of Picture from 1910-11
Shown above are the students in the old Reisner school during the 1910-11 school year.

Front row, left to right: Maurice Schackmann, Adam Reisner, Luther Parrent, Lynn Brooks, Edna Kinsel, Ella Kinsel, Anna Curnutt and Goldie Curnutt.
Second Row: Edmund Schackmann, Bert Curnutt, Henry Lobmier, Louise Brooks, Aubrey Matson, Marion Curnutt and Hallie Jones.
Third Row: Charles Price, teacher, Vernon Matson, Roscoe Reisner, Forrest Curnutt, Clara Jones, Laura Parrent and Guy Curnutt
Fourth row: Howard Brooks, Oscar Kennedy, Delbert Matson, Lola Kinsel, Naomi Reisner, Mearl Kinsel and Maude Beckwith.
Fifth row: Glen Brooks, Victor Brooks, Lee Kerner, Dennis Brooks, Irene Kinsel and Fern Brooks.


The picture was brought to the Press-Mentor by Oscar Kennedy. Another copy of the same photo was furnished by Dennis Brooks.

[Contributed to Genealogy Trails by Rhonda Swisher; transcribed by K. Torp]



Brown School 1910


This Brown School Picture was taken around 1910 when Nellie Redman was the teacher. The picture is owned by Alonzo Brown.

First row: Rilla Kleug and Lena Rudolphi, holding slate
Second row: Perry Bickers, Harry Bickers, Henry Kleug
Third row: Omer Woods, Ellis Woods, ---, Ed Kleug, Adolph Rudolphi, sophia Dasch, Anna Pillman, Winnie Woods, Elmer Brown, Hattie Bickers.
Fourth row: Harrison Brown, Tom Bickers, Scott Brown, Alonzo Brown, Effie Pillman, G.C. Brown.
Fifth row: Grover Woods, holding Carrie Chesnut; Gertie Eberhardt, Dessie Pillman, Nellie Brown, Nellie Redman, teacher, Laura Koontz, Otto Dasch and Oren Brown.


[Contributed to Genealogy Trails by Rhonda Swisher; transcribed by K. Torp]




Premium School
c. 1892

Premium School in 1892

This is the Premium School in Crooked Creek township as it was about 1892. The photo is owned by Mrs. Frank (Rosa Cummings) Huddlestun, Route 1, Hidalgo.
Front row, left to right: Elza Kibler, Wallace Huddlestun, Grover Lambert, Bruce Chapman, Waldo Chapman, Sam Faulkner, Wesley Lambert, Leonard Jones, Frank Lambert.
Second row: Charlie Faulkner, Charlie Kibler, Frank Huddlestun, Ed Faulkner, Doll (Kibler) Blade, Dora Martin, Iva (Hunt) Brooks, Ada (Chapman) Chaney.
Third row: Bert Huddlestun, Jeffie Kibler, Frank Martin, A. Kibler, Austin Hunt, Angeline Faulkner, Mae Warren, Lillie (Jones) Rutherman, Supporia (Huddlestun) Curl, Winnie (Hunt) Flocken, Addie (Warren) Whisennand.
Fourth row: Frank Kibler, Fuller Warren, Anna (Kellum) Huddlestun, teacher, Mat Martin, Allen Kibler

[Contributed to Genealogy Trails by Rhonda Swisher; transcribed by K. Torp]



Cummins School
c. 1894


Cummins School
This is the Cummins School in Crooked Creek Township as it was about 1894. The photo is owned by Mrs. Frank (Rosa Cummins) Huddlestun, Route 1, Hidalgo
It may be noted there are 45 stars in the flag representing the number of states in the Union at the time. The picture was made before the admission into the Union of Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Alaska and Hawaii.

Front row, left to right: (kneeling) Leona (Chapman) Addis, Pierman, Sylvia (Cummins) McCoy, Verna Cummins, Cora Jones, Forest McCoy, Harry McCoy, Guy Mitchell, Nellie (Waren) Lewis, Clara (McCoy) Allison
Second row: Martha (Chapman) Mineo, Maud (Hunt) Thompson, isabel Chapman, Bertha (Hunt) Eaton, Ruie (Cummins) Baker, Myrtle Jones, Rose (Allison) HIggins, Leona (Cummins) Carpenter, Joseie Jones, Sabra Smith, Mae (Cummins) Higgins, Myrtle (Hunt) Tumelson, Edna (Cummins) Kibler, Ora McCoy, Dora (Cummins) Cork, Charlie Jones, Elmer Mitchell, Verda (Crampton) Clemens, Willard Crampton.
Third row: Lenna Smith, Lela (Hunt) Gass, Rosa (Cummins) Huddlestun, Lina Cummins, Gertie (Hunt) Cole, Clara (Allison) Clark, Luella (Cummins) Clark, Kate (Cummins) Thrasher, Cora (Barkley) Taggert, Frank P. Hunt, teacher, Carrie (Cummins) Postlewait, Will Chaney, Johnnie Mitchell, Clarence McCoy, Harry Allison, Henry Mitchell.

[Contributed to Genealogy Trails by Rhonda Swisher; transcribed by K. Torp]


Oak Grove School
1912


This is the Oak Grove School group of 1912. The school was located four miles west of Newton. Mrs. Ruth Gorrell of Granite City is the owner of the picture.
First row: Park Brackett and Iola Butler
Second row: Ruth Brackett, Alma James, Lucy Willett, Irene Jones, Clarence Tucker, George Tucker.
Third row: Nellie Etzel, Nellie Knepper, Dee Jones
Fourth row: Millard Young, Edith Etzel, Velva Jones, Everett Thomas, John D. Davis, the teacher, is the young man at left.


[Contributed to Genealogy Trails by Rhonda Swisher; transcribed by K. Torp]



St. Peter School
1898


St. Peter School

This photo of St. Peter School was taken March 4, 1898.
First row: Maggie Reed, Fran Dorn, Joe Miller, Ed Michl, Sophia (Dorn) Volk, John Reed, Tina (Miller) Hippler, Edith (Wise) Burdette
Second row: Gene Moschenross, Emma (Parrent) Rawlings, Lora (Wise) Evans, Altha Wise, John Miller, Joe Speasel
Third row: Bill Long, Lee Spurgeon, Ed Arnold teacher, Clara Wise, Henry Long
The picture belongs to Mrs. Tina Hippler.

[Contributed to Genealogy Trails by Rhonda Swisher; transcribed by K. Torp]



Long Branch School
1896


This picture of the Long Branch school was taken in 1896 when Lizzie Hamilton Black was the teacher. It is owned by Clyde Tate of Route 1, Newton.
First row: Minnie Tucker Wade, Alec Corbin, Lina Corbin McCormick, --- Michels, Clella Tate Shew and Vallie Tate.
Second row: Lora Tate Pemberton, Mattie Corbin Dufrain, Elza Wolf, ---, Clyde Tate, Ky Michels.
Third row: Susie Tucker Armstrong, ---, Lizzie Hamilton Black teacher, Hez Wolf, Emmit Tucker.
The school was located 5 miles southwest of Newton.

[Contributed to Genealogy Trails by Rhonda Swisher; transcribed by K. Torp]




Maple Grove School
1941

Maple Grove School


This photo of Maple Grove school was made in 1941 and like the one above (Long Branch school), is owned by Roy Dickerson of Newton.
First row: Phyllis Kaywood, Donna Kaywood, Carolyn (Burnside) Story, George Aldridge, Mary (Stanley) Jones, Dick Dickerson, Chuck Dickerson.
Second row: Mrs. Sylvan Robards, the former Irene Ha-?? teacher, Kathy Larry, Mabel (Aldridge) Urfer, Deloris Larr-?, Wayne Hall, Frank Aldrigde, Harold Dean Hall and Jimmy Brauer.

[Contributed to Genealogy Trails by Rhonda Swisher; transcribed by K. Torp]




Return to the Main Index Page for Jasper County

©2006 Kim Torp