Biographies
Jo Daviess County

If you see a biography listed here that is not online yet - please
send your request to Carol Parrish who has the 1888 Portraits & Biographical on CD
She will get back to you with it as soon as time allows


A - B
ADAMS, Thomas
ALLAN, James
ALLEN, John
ALLEN, Leo E.
ARMBRUSTER, Henry
ASHMORE, Henry
AVERY, George Smith

BAIN, Hugh R.
BALL, Joel G.
BANWARTH, Charles
BARKER, Robert
BARNARD, Joseph
BARNER, William
BARNES, Mrs. Ellen (Statham)
BARTCH, John Frederick
BARTON, Jeremiah
BARTON, Mrs. Elizabeth (Tonkin)
BASTIAN, Thomas
BATES, John H.
BAUME, James Simpson
BAUMGARTNER, Frank
BAUSMAN, Nicholas (Sr)
BAUTSCH, James
BAWDEN, James H.
BAYNE, James
BEATON, Matt
BEATY, John
BEDFORD, Edward L.
BELL, Bert
BENCH, Edward M.
BERNARD, Joseph E.
BERRY, Thomas
BIESMANN, George C.
BIRD, John
BIXBY, Walter A.
BLACKSTONE, Joseph E.
BLAIR, Hiram
BLAIR, William
BOELL, John
BOND, Daniel W.
BOURQUIN, L.F.
BOWER, John
BOYLE, Patrick
BRAND, Robert
BRAY, Thomas B. (Elizabeth)
BREED, Obediah
BRENDEL, Christian
BRINES, Gerald Raymond
BRININGER, Henry
BROOKS, Mrs. Mary
BROWN, James B.
BROWN, Samuel
BRUCKNER, August
BRYSON, Donald
BUCKNAM, Alvan Felch
BURRICHTER, John A.
BURTON, John
BURTON, Thomas
BYRUM, Almon B.

C - D

CALDWELL, S.I.
CABLE, Charles
CALDERWOOD, John C.
CARLEY, William W.
CARLTON, H.M.
CARPENTER, Cyrus
CARR, Franklin
CARROLL, Jeremiah
CARROLL, Robert
CARROLL, William
CARTWRIGHT, Florence (Byrne)
CASPER, Thomas
CASSIDY, Thomas F.
CHAMBERS, Mathew Robert
CHAMBERS, W.H.
CHANDLER, H.H.
CHAPMAN, Joseph R.
CHAPMAN, William H.
CHARLTON, James
CHETLAIN, Augustus Louis
CHELTAIN, Henry B.
CLARK, S.A.
CLAY, Alfred S.
CLAY, Daniel Reuben
CLAY, David
CLAY, Jeremiah
CLOCK, Alonzo
CLOCK, Frank
CLORAN, John
CLUNE, Dennis
COLLINS, John
CONNOR, Bryan
CONNOR, Patrick
COOPER,Jacob
COOPER, Willard T.
COVENY, John
COX, Joseph
CRAWFORD, John
CRAWFORD, William S.
CRENTZBURG, Michael
CRUSE, John
CUMMINGS, A.L.
CZIBULKA, Alfonso Clemens

DAVIDSON, William
DAVIS, A.C.
DEAN, David Henry
DEAN, Walter
DeGRAFF, Hiram
DeGRAFF, John N.
DEININGER, John
DEININGER, William
DESMOND, William H.
DICK, Robert
DICK, Robert Campbell
DIGGS, William Lester
DILLON, Martin J.
DIMMICK, Daniel W.
DITTMAR, Albert
DITTMAR, John
DITTMAR, John George
DOBLER, Simon H.
DURNSTEIN, Ellies

E - F - G
EADIE, John
EAKINS, Andrew
EATON, Harriet L.
EBY, Charles
EDGERTON, Sereno D.
EDGERTON, Thomas E.
ENNOR, Martin H.
ESTEY, E.J.
EUSTICE, Mrs. Eliza
EUSTICE, Richard
EUSTICE, William H.
EVANS, Evan D.
EVANS, John E. (Woodbine)
EVERT, George

FABLINGER, George
FABLINGER, John
FARNHAM, Lavius F.
FARRELLY, Patrick
FARWELL, George
FELT, Benjamin Franklin
FETZ, Adams J.
FIDDICK, John
FIDDICK, Richard H.
FINKENBINDER, Emanual
FINKENBINDER, William
FITZPATRICK, Patrick
FOLEY, Michael
FORBES, Joseph H.
FORD, Walter
FORD, William
FORD, William N.
FOSTER, Thomas
FOWLER, Benjamin F.
FOWLER, H.M.
FRANCISCO, John A.
FRANCKE, Gustav
FRASER, James
FREEMAN, Mrs. Julia
FRENCH, John B.
FRENTRESS, Henry N.
FRICKE, Henry
FULTON, Peter
FUNSTON, John
FURLONG, John E.
GAMBLE, Daniel
GAMMON, James
GANN, Herst C.
GATES, Samuel B.
GEAR, John C. (Guilford Twp.)
GESNER, John C.
GILLSON, John
GINN, James
GLEASON, William
GODFREY, Henry T.
GOLDEN, John
GOLDSWORTHY, Thomas H.
GOLDTHORP, John
GOLDTHORP, William
GOUSE, Marcus A.
GREENWALT, Frank
GROESBECK, Dow
GROVE, Frederick

H - I

HAGIE, John
HAIG, Peter
HAIZLETT, David
HALBMAIER, Paul
Hall Brothers
HAMMOND, J.A.
HAMMOND, Samantha (Fowler)
HANNA, James
HARRIS, Daniel Smith
HAWES, Enoch
HEER, D.H.
HEIDENREICH, John
HELLMAN, J.H.
HELLSTERN, Valentine
HENNOR, Martin
HERMANN, George W.
HESS, John
HEUBERGER, Jacob
HILDEBRANDT, William E.
HILEMAN, John (Ward's Grove)
HILLARD, John P.
HINDEN, Henry
HOCH, George
HODSON, William T.
HOFFMAN, Adam
HOFFMAN, Henry
HOLCOMB, Newell

HOMMELSHEIM, Peter
HOPKINS, William T.
HOPPE, Theodore
HOSKING, John
HOUY, Philip L.
HOWARTH, Thomas (Elizabeth Twp.)
HOWARTH, William (Elizabeth Twp)
HOY, Henry C.
HUDSON, James
HUME, John
HUMPHREY, Amherst
HUNT, Hiram B.
HUTCHINSON, Mrs. Dorcas
HUTTON, William

INGRAM, John
IRVIS, J.M.
IRVINE, Robert
IRWIN, Robert
ISBELL, Anna (Avery)
IVEY, George W.

J - K - L

JACKSON, John G.
JAMES, Isaac
JAMESON, William A.
JEFFERS, George
JEFFERS, Stephen
JEWELL, Alfred
JEWELL, Edwin
JEWELL, Thomas
JEWELL, William
JOBE, Thomas
JOHNSON, William
JONAS, Joseph
JUSTICE, George

KEARNEY, Hamilton
KEARNEY, John A.
KENNEDY, Timothy
KEPNER, Benjamin H.
KERLIN, J.P.
KERZ, Paul
KESSLER, Samuel F.
KILLION, Dr. Thomas (Sr)
KILPATRICK, Andrew
KIPP, Bernard
KISTLE, Mrs. Phillip
KLINDWORTH, G.F.
KLINDWORTH, John
KLOCK, J. Nellis
KNEEBONE, Josiah
KNEEBONE, Joseph
KOLB, John B.
KORTEMEYER, William A.

LAMPA, J.B.
LAMONT, Hans
LAMONT, J. Stewart
LANDPHAIR, Harlow
LAUGHRIN, Bernard
LAUGHRIN, John
LAWFER, Freeman
LAWTON, John J.
LEEKLEY, Annie Eliza (Gallaher)
LEEKLEY, John M.
LEITZEN, John
LEVENS, Edward
LEVINS, Mathew
LEWIS, James
LEWIS, John
LICHTENBERGER, Cyrus
LOGAN, Mrs. Elizabeth
LOVIN, Henry R.
LUCY, Mrs. Emeline
LYTLE, J.W.

M

MAHONY, Timothy
MANN, William H.
MARKS, Joseph
MARS, Gerhard H.
MATTHEWS, Richard
MAY, Alfred
MAYBRUN, Sebastian
McCALL, Thomas
McCLELLAN, Robert H.
McCORMACK, Jane Rae
McCOY, John H.
McFADDEN, James
McFADDEN, Samuel
McFADDEN, William
McGRATH, Samuel
McGRATH, William
McGUIRE, Michael
McKENZIE, Donald (Woodbine Twp)
McKENZIE, John C. (Elizabeth)
McKILLIPS, William P.
McKINLEY, William
McMANUS, Thomas E.
McMANUS, Terrence
MEEHAM, Lawrence M.
MELLER, Joseph
MELLER, Mathias
MENZEMER, Charles
MILLER, Mrs. Emily F.
MILLER, George E.
MILLER, John
MILLER, John M.
MILLER, Richard R.
MILLER, Samuel H.
MILLER, William N.
MILLHOUSE, Jacob
MINER, H.B.
MITCHELL, James
MOFFATT, Aquilla
MONNIER, Charles
MOORE, James
MOORE, William
MORRIS, Mrs. Elizabeth (Johnson)
MORRIS, James
MOUGIN, Augustus
MURPHY, James H.
MURRAY, Francis
MYERS, Enoch (Nora Twp.)
MYERS, Ira E.

N - O - P - Q
NADIG, Charles
NAPPER, Stephenson T.
NASH, Anson H.
NASH, Nathan S.
NASH, William S.
NEWHALL, Mrs. Clara P.
NEWHALL, Horatio H.
NEWSOM, K.A.
NICHOL, Richard
NORRIS, Ralph S.

OLDENBURG, Christopher
OLDENBURG, Fred
OLTEN, Henry
OVERSTREET, Mrs. Elizabeth
OVERSTREET, Lawrence D.

PANLUNA, Alexander
PARKER, Abigail C. (Tyrell)
PARKER, Joseph
PARKIN, Philip
PARKINSON, Isaac W.
PARKINSON, Silas D.
PASSMORE, William
PEPOON, Augustus
PERRIGO, George Woodruff
PHELPS, Alonzo
PHELPS, Mrs. Laurilla
PHILLIPS, James
PHILLIPS, William
PITCHER, Lester D.
PARKER, Warren J.
POMEROY, Watson Y.
PRIESTLEY, Harriet (Montgomery)
PUCKETT, William H.

R - S
RABER, Mrs. Mary A.
RAKOW, Frederick Adolph
RANKIN, James M.
READ, James A.
REBER, Samuel
REDFEARN, George Sr.
REDFEARN, George Jr.
REDFEARN, John
REDFEARN, Thomas
REED, Alexander G.
REED, James
REED, Thomas
REED, Thomas (Jr)
REES, Herbert
REILLY, Owen
REYNOLDS, Mrs. Ellen
RIDD, William
RINEBARGER, Josiah
RITTWEGER Bros
ROBERTS, Absalom
ROBERTS, Henry
ROBERTS, John
ROBERTS, Samuel
ROBERTS, Thomas M.
ROBERTS, William
ROBINSON, Archibald
ROBINSON, Charles
ROBINSON, Davis (Elizabeth)
ROBINSON, James H.
ROGERS, James
ROGERS, John
ROSS, Robert M.
ROTE, John Q.
ROTH, Adam
ROTH, George
ROTH, Nicholas
ROTH, Peter
ROTH, Valentine
ROUSE, George
ROWE, James W.
ROWE, John A.
RUBLE, John W.
RUBLE, Jacob
RUSSELL, John
RUTERSHOFF, Joseph
RYAN, James M.

SANDERS, Gerhard
SANDERSON, Margaret (Crawford)
SCHAP, Anton
SCHAUB, Frederic
SCHMECK, Warner
SCHMAHL, Mrs. Lena
SCHNEIDER, George A.
SCHOENHARD, Ernest
SCHRECK, Philip
SCHULER, John G.
SCHUMACHER, George M.
SCHUMACHER, Henry
SCHULTZ, William
SCOTT, D. Wilmot
SCOTT, John G.
SCOTT, Robert
SEIFERT, Frans
SEUBERT, Fredrick
SHARP, Jeremiah N.
SHEEAN, David
SHEEAN, Thomas J.
SHEFFIELD, D.A.
SHIPTON, Mary D. (Derinda Twp.)
SHULTZ, John A.
SIMMONS, Andrew
SIMMONS, Leonard
SINCOCK, Samuel
SKENE, William
SLATTERY, Michael
SMITH, Henry
SMITH, J.R.
SMITH, James
SOULARD, James Gaston
SPEER, Charles
SPEER, James G.
SPEER, John
SPEER, William
SPENSLEY, Richard
SPENSLEY, William
SPOFFORD, C.F.
SPROUL, Robert
STADEL, Gottlieb D.
STANCHFIELD, George B.
STANTON, E.
STATHAM, John T.
STEEL, Cyrus
STEELE, John J.
STEELE, Robert
STEPHAN, Anton
STEWART, Daniel
STOREY, Mary J.
STRYKER, Franklin
SWEENEY, Edward
SWITZER, August

T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
TANGYE, Joseph
TATCHIO, Simon
TAYLOR, Charles F.
TAYLOR, John W.
TAYLOR, Obadiah
THACHER, Alfred
THILL, Christopher
THILTGREN, John P.
THOMPSON, James
THUIRER, Miss Francis
TIFFANY, Delzon
TIPPETT, William
TOWNSEND, George N.
TOWNSEND, Halstead
TOWNSEND, John M.
TOWNSEND, Samuel Asher
TROUSDALE, James
TROXELL, Edward B.
TROXELL, Jacob
TURNER, Joseph
TYRRELL, Mrs. Eliza

UEHREN, Andrew

VARING, Francis
VARTY, Joseph
VINCENT, William (E. Galena)
VIRTUE, James
VOGT, Louis
VOSS, John

WALLACE, Henry
WASHBURNE, Elihu Benjamin
WEAR, Robert
WEIR, Amos H.
WELDON, Sherman W.
WELLS, John
WESTWICK, John
WHITE, Albert Brown
WHITE, Andrew
WHITE, Elizabeth (Frazier)
WHITE, James W. (Hanover Twp.)
WHITE, Samuel D. (Elizabeth Twp.)
WHITE, Samuel (Elizabeth Twp.)
WHITE, William
WIECH, Henry L.
WILCOX, John
WILCOX, Prof. John W.
WILLIAMS, George W.
WILLIAMS, George W.
WILLIAMS, Mrs. Margaret (Davis)
WILLIAMS, Mrs. Margaret (Rock)
WILLSON, Robert R.
WILSON, George W.
WING, George S.
WINTER, Conrad
WISE, Mrs. Rosanna
WISHORN, Martin
WIXSON, John
WOLFRAM, John C.

YEAGER, Peter

ZAWVER, Joseph V.


Home