Kane County, IL
DIRECTORY
for 1859-60
©2005 Transcribed by Kimberly Torp

TOWNSHIPS
IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER


AURORA


Post Offices:
Aurora City - Russel C. Mix, Postmaster
Montgomery - Ralph Gray, Postmaster


"Montgomery Village, in this township, and about two and a half miles South of Aurora City, is beautifully situated on the West side of Fox River, and contains a considerable population. It is well provided with heavy waterpower, and has a large Flour mill, occupied by Mr. Gray; a very large and convenient Sash, Door and Blind manufactory, occupied by Palmer & Bro., and a Reaper manufactory, and many dwellings. There is abridge across the river to the East side, where the Groves of trees render the location inviting for residents. There is a good School house in the village.
"


RESIDENTS IN VILLAGE
(Montgomery)


(A)
Adams, A., farmer

(B)
Baher, Alexander
Baher, Exeuphon
Bauder, Allen E.
Boursey, J.M., moulder
Bradley, F.G., teacher
Brisco, Nathan, dealer in piano fortes
Burnham, David M., blacksmith
Butler, Ira T., mechanic

(C)
Campbell, George W., carpenter and Joiner
Cattle, I.B., mason
Cook, George, cooper
Covell, Walter, carpenter
Cronk, George, carpenter and Joiner

(D)
Davis, Ransom L.
DeWitt, Samuel, blacksmith
Dolton, Ira S., station agent

(F)
Ferguson, Miles, bookkeeper, with Granberg & Lindgen
Forbech, H., lab.
Franks, Lawrence, mechanic

(G)
Gerhart, Henry, cooper
Granberg & Lindgren, reaper manufacturers
Granberg, C.P. (of G. & Lindgren)
GRAY, DANIEL W., Proprietor Montgomery Mills
Gray, Ralph, postmaster
Grouse, Mrs. T., wid.
Golding, John, machinist

(H)
Hackney, A., agent
Hager, Josiah, shoemkr
Hartsbur, William, blacksmith
Hess, William, miller
Hurlbert, William, farmer

(L)
Lilley, Elisha
Lilley, John, farmer
Lindgren, C.M., (of Granberg & L.)
Loucks, Richard, farmer

(M)
Mead, James, moulder
Mead, Levi D., moulder
Millard, H.S., carpenter and Joiner
Moore, Hiram, mason
Morse, J.F., mechanic

(P)
Palmer, A.C. (of P. & Bro)
Palmer, A.R. (of P. & Bro)

PALMER & BRO
., Sash, Door and Frame Manuf'rs, at their mills.
Pickard, Conrad, sashmkr
Picket, E.F., carpenter
Picket, Henry, mechanic
Peirce, Daniel, farmer
Peirce, John E., farmer
Peirce, John, farmer
PHY, ADAM, Merchant and General Dealer
Porter, James H., carpenter

(Q)
Quarris, William, lab.

(R)
Reastrem, Samuel

(S)
Schill, Michael, lab.
Shogrene, John, mechanic
Sloan, Benjamin, lab for J. Sloan
Smith, D.W.C., foreman sash factory
Swensy, Henry, blacksmith

(W)
Ward, J., miller
Watkins, V.A.
Weagand, George, mechanic
Whitney, Miss Sarah, milliner

(Y)
Young, John R., sawyer
Young, Nicholas


RESIDENTS IN TOWNSHIP

(A)
Abbott, Patrick
Agard, Rev. J.W., presiding elder, M.E. Church
Akin, Daniel
Allen, Clark
Allen, L.J.
Angell, Lorenzo
Ashford, John
Atwood, Comfort
Atwood, Hector
Averline, Andrew
Avery, Harlow

(B)
Babcock, Orin
Baker, Mrs. Anna
Baker, S.B.
Baker, L.Z.
Bammer, Theodore
Bangs, G.S.
Bangs & Knickerbocker, editors
Banner, John
Baning, Benjamin
Barclay, Robert
Baring & Smith
Barruss, James
Barrell, N.
Battaza, Charles
Beacher, Jacob
Beebe, Janathan
Belan, Nicholas
Benwer, Charles
Bergin, Malachi
Beringer, Barbery
Bower, Agustus
Breaking, Earnst
Breese, G.S.
Bruse, H.V.
Burse, L.C.
Briggs, Theodore P.
Brunemeyer, J.A.
Buck, G.F.
Buckley, Alonzo
Bunchus, John
Burk, Michael
Burnes, Bernard
Burnham, D.M.
Butler, J.T.

(C)
Carpenter, E.
Carry, ---
Chambers, Frank
Chattle, I.
Clark, George
Clemens, Peter
Close, Nicholas
Colby, Moses
Collins, John
Couler, John
Corkins, T.S.
Cossleman, Adam
Cossleman, James
Cossleman, Nelson
Cottizer, Barney
Cottizer, Michael
Cramer, France
Crance, Laurence
Crutin & Luser

(D)
Delat, John
Denison, G.P.
Denton, J.H.
Doty, James
Downer, Abel
Downer, Roswell

(E)
Ellis, W.P.
Emerson, Sibree
Erkenback, William
Evins, Robert

(F)
Fillkins, Alonzo
Fitzgibbon, John
Fitzgibbon, Thomas
Fridier, Michael
Fridries, Peter
Friedler, Jacob

(G)
Gibbs, W.P.
Gibson, A.C.
Gibson, John
Gibson, Franklin
Goodronds, Charles
Goodwin, C.H.
Goodwin, S.H.
Goady, Ephriam
Gove, Savan
Gray, Jacob
Gray, Nicholas
Gray & Watkins
Greenburgh, ---
Griffin, John
Gripeman, Frederick
Grarhart, Henry

(H)
Haff, H.
Hamilton, James
Hammel, Lewis
Hammond, Gothart
Hancus, Frank
Haxham, George
Hancus, John
Haynes, N.R.
Helderbush, Philip
Hibbard, A.W.
Higgins & Hubbard
Hilchen, Nicholas
Hitt, Barbary
Hines, Henry
Hogan, Josiah
Holt, Reuben

(J)
Jackson, L.C.
Jarcho, John
Johnson, Jaines

(K)
Kennedy, Hiram
Kick, Daniel
Kingsbury, J.R.
King, Alfred
King, G.W.
King, J.P.

(L)
Lacy, James
Lake, Delass
Lathrop, Elisha
Lawton, Edward
Leary, Michael
Lies, John
Loomis, William

(M)
Manchester, E.
Mangum, Morris
Marks, Charles
Marks, Peter
Massee, Charles
Massee, Edmund
Matdurf, Benjamin
McCardy, Frederick
McNulty, William
Mie, Peter
Milcher, Nicholas
Millard, Henry
Miller, Charles
Miller, Nicholas
Miller, Philip
Misnor, Zebulin
Morrison, Robert
Mulletor, nicholas
Mushler, Wiliam
Myer, John
Myzant, Joseph

(N)
Neal, John
Nelson, E.
Newell, A.T.
Nichols, John
Nicholas, Mathias
Nooks, Isaiah

(O)
Oats, Charles
Ochsenschlager, J.
Odell, Joseph
Osburn, George
Ottoman, Joseph

(P)
Palmer, O.S.
Patcer, Albert
Pelan, Charles
Petter, Peter
Peoples, Robert
Pierce, Eli D., Jr
Plain, Jacob
Plant, Peter

(R)
Randall, F.J.
Randall, J.D.
Reynolds, Ripley
Rice, Ira
Rice, S.S.
Richardson, S.
Rickinger, Mathias
Rickinger, Nicholas
Rodner, Nicholas
Roland, Bernhard
Roland, William
Rosier, Russell

(S)
Sangerly, Nicholas
Schisher, Frank
Schnuder, J.F.
Schnuder, John P.
Sedgwick, Charles
Seely, John P.
Sharshing, J.J.
Shaffer, William, Jr.
Shallock, Leonard
Shealts, Michael
Sheffer, William
Sheldon, Benjamin
Sheldon, Charles
Sheldon, Orrin
Shilling, Peter
Slattery, James
Smith, Hoel
Smith, William
Souber, Michael
Stickler, Stephen
Stockwell, J.W.
Stolp, P.D.

(T)
Tigh, Hugh
Tigh, Patrick
Trush, C.P.
Tsick, Michael

(V)
Van Alstem, M.
Vanflut, Martha A.
Vanflut, Isaac
Vourbick, Harmon
Vitre, Jacob

(W)
Wagner, Nicholas
Wagner, Peter
Walter, Nicholas
Weaver, Carl
Weise, John Frederick
Welder, Peter
Wheeler, Edward
Wheeler, Henry
White, Peter
Wilcox, Reuben
Wolf, Mathias
Wright, William

(Y)
Youngles, George
Youngles, Peter
Youngles, Philip

(Z)
Ziser, Z.


BATAVIA
[TWP]

(A)
Acres, John
Alexander, Hugh M.
Alexander, Julius
Amey, James
Anderson, Andrew
Andersen, Ole
Andrews, T.J.

(B)
Backus, Barnard
Barker, L.P.
Barry, William
Baxton, Rebecca
Belden, Ira
Benson, Peter
Bixby, L.P.
Booth, Sackett
Brown, Henry
Burton, Joseph
Bushy, Charles
Buttrick, John B.

(C)
Cahill, Edward
Callahan, Cornelius
Candee, C.B.
Carr, James
Carr, L.J.
Chaffer, S.S.
Clark, S.F.
Colson, John
Condon, James
Constantine, Felix
Cooley, Aaron
Cooley, Alanson
Crawford, Wallace
Crap, John
Crapsley, John
Crosby, T.

(D)
Damar, Horatio
Dana, Isaac
Davis, Thomas
Demar, Thomas

(E)
Earnshaw, Nathaniel
Eldridge, Lyman

(F)
Flahiff, John
Ford, William
Foster, Orrin
Frydendall, Philip
Furness, W.H.

(G)
Garaber, John
Garry, Patrick
Gray, Jacob
Griffith, Edmond
Griffith, John
Griffith, John, jr.

(H)
Hammond, William
Hampton, Sylvester
Hart, John
Hedges, Jeremiah
Hill, Simeon
Hobert, Augustus
Hobler, Peter
Hood, Letitia
Horcut, A.
Howe, Byron
Hutchinson, Sarah

(J)
Johnson, Spencer
Jordon, Patrick

(K)
Kalaher, Jeremiah
Kalaher, Michael
Kearns, John

(L)
Labean, Lewis
Latham, Cornelius
Lawrence, Henry
Lind, John
Lonergan, John

(M)
Mallory, Smith L.
Markham, Ellis
Martin, S.P.
McGann, Patrick
McGarey, Martin
McGarey, Thomas
McGuire, John
Mead, George A.
Milfort, Met.
Miller, Langdon
Movrey, Stephen
Muldoon, Thomas
Murnan, Michael

(O)
O'Brien, W.
O'Dell, Orville
O'Harra, Charles
Olds, A.
Orr, Ames

(P)
Peterson, John
Pheny, Andrew
Platts, Samuel
Price, Jacob

(R)
Rawson, Sarah

(S)
Schinefeeny, John
Sherbinge, Charles
Shumway, A.A.
Simons, Peter
Skinner, M.G.
Smith, J.C.
Spear, Lewis
Spear, Warren
Stephens, Hiram
Stiles, Henry

(T)
Tanner, J.M.
Tompkins, Valentine
Town, Betsey
Town, Benjamin
Town, S.
Trumble, Lewis
Trumble, Moses

(V)
Vandermocker, George
Vahderhoof, Levi
Voohees, Minne

(W)
Weaver, George
Welch, B.
Westover, Benjamin G.
Whitney, R.S.
Williams, Allen
Wilson, O.
Winchell, Munson
Winkie, Frank


BIG ROCK
[TWP]


Post Office, Big Rock - Robert Sommers, Postmaster

"There is not any village in this township; there is, however, a good farming community, eight Public School Districts, and five School Houses; there is also a Saw Mill, one Baptist church and one Welch Congregational Church."

RESIDENTS IN TOWNSHIP
(A)

Ament, Justice E., farmer
Andrews, Horan

(B)
Banbury, George
Bartlett, A.W.
Bartlett, Frederick
Barnett, Henry
Barton, George, farmer
Bearne, W.C.
Boyce, E.S.
Bracket, Henry
Bracket, Myron
Bucklin, George

(C)
Case, Ephriam
Carpenter, E. & R.
Chapman, A.W.
Chapman, J.H.
Clark, Charles P.
Coburn, Paul
Coddington, Daniel
Coryell, T.C., farmer
Coryell, J.H.
Coster, Peter
Crane, Elisha
Crawford, L.B.
Crouse, George

(D)
Dale, Thomas
Davis, Daniel
Davis, James J.
Davis, Levi
Davis, Richard
Dean, John
Denney, MaJor
Dick, John
Dow, James
Drake, Charles
Drake, G. & E.
Drake, William
Dugan, William, farmer
Dundas, James
Durkee, N.D.

(E)
Evans, D.J.
Evans, Daniel
Evans, James
Evans, R.M.

(F)
Fosgate, Blanchard
Foster, S.A.
Foster, W.A.
Fountain, H.L.
Fowler, Weeden
Fowler, Gilbert
Fuller, E.

(G)
Giles, Emeline
Goodiel, John, carpenter


(H)
Hall, Alexis, farmer
Halsted, Jerome
Hatch, Isaac, farmer
Hatch, T.S.
Harbour, Charles, shoemkr
Harbour, George, blacksmith
Head, Andrew
Hendrick, N.M.
Hewett, James
Hodge, Ira
Hodgeman, Timothy
Hogaland, Aaron
Hollal, Philip
Hopkins, A.P.
Houghtaling, S.
Hughes, Hugh
Hughes, William, farmer
Hull, Aaron

(I)
Ingham, Evan

(J)
Jones, E.A.
Jones, Samuel D.
Jones, Thomas, farmer

(K)
Knight, David A.

(L)
Lamson, L.J.
Latham, Thomas
Little, John, farmer
Long, E.R.
Longley, John B.
Longley, Joseph
Long, J.L.
Losey, J. & G.T.
Long, Lewis, farmer
Long, S.O.
Long, Orestmus, physician

(M)
Mack, Thomas
Meredith, Michael
Meredith, Thomas, farmer
Mewherter, William
Morris, Thomas
Myers, J.D.

(O)
Ott, John

(P)
Paull, Gustav
Perry, John H.
Perry, William
Pierce, John, farmer
Pierce, Edward
Pierce, Maurice

(R)
Reed, Miles L.
Reynolds, E.M.
Rhodes, J.H., farmer
Rich, Augustus
Roberts, Richard
Rowley, W.C.
Rummer, Nelson

(S)
Schryver, William
Scott, Henry
Severance, S.C., tailor
Sevrance, George W., farmer
Sloan, Andrew
Somers, Alfred
Spencer, George
Still, John
Summers, Joseph Jr., farmer
Summers, Robert, postmaster
Swan, Jarvis W., farmer

(T)
Taylor, Percy
Thompson, J.H.
Trimble, James
Turner, Josiah

(V)
Vaughn, David
Voris, William

(W)
Wagner, Truman
Waterman, William
Whilding, Edward, farmer
Whilding, John, farmer
Whilding, R.W.
Whilding, Jeremiah
Williams, David
Williams, Winslow
Wiley, William L.
Winslow, P.S., farmer


BLACKBERRY
[TWP]


Post Offices
Blackberry - Fred'k M. Morrell, Postmaster
Blackberry Station - Geo. H. Taber, Postmaster

BLACKBERRY STATION is a thriving little village, situated on the Dixon Air Line Branch of the G. & C.U.R.R.; is ten miles from the county seat and forty-four from Chicago. The country around the village is well settled, and the land is excellent' and the farms are all in a high state of cultivation. The village contains about 300 inhabitants, two churches - one Baptist and the other open to all denominations - two general stores, two blacksmith shops, two wagon shops, two saloons, one paint shop, one grain elevating warehouse, and an excellent hotel. There are several good dwelling houses erected here, and others in progress. The railroad affords an excellent opportunity for the shipping of grain and other produce to market. There are no societies established here yet, the village having only been built up within the last three years.


(A)
Anderson, A., farmer

(B)
Barber, Newman L., grain dealer
Bennett, William, mason
Bryant, C., wagonmkr
Burroughs, L.M., physician

(C)
Cooley, Calvin, boot and shoe mkr.

(D)
Dodge, S.B., blacksmith

(F)
Frary, N.D., Justice of the Peace

(G)
Gilman, A.R., physician
Gleason, A.G., hotel keeper
Goff, Rev. J.C.
Gray, A.T., merchant

(H)
Hayden, Rev. Rufus
Holdcomb, A., blacksmith
Hunter, W.R.S., constable

(J)
Johnson, Alfred, painter
Johnson, James, painter
Johnson, Jacob, farmer

(K)
Keiser, H., wagonmkr

(M)
McNair, H., merchant
Moody, A., saloon keeper
Moody, M.Y., livery stable keeper

(N)
Neely, W.J., saloon keeper

(R)
Ramsey, John, grain dealer

(S)
Smith, E.M., physician
Smith, E.R., station agent

(T)
Taber, George H., Postmaster

(W)
Willis, Horace, farmer

RESIDENTS IN BLACKBERRY TOWNSHIP


(A)
Acres, C.H.
Annis, D.W.

(B)
Banker, Frank
Barber, C.C.
Barlow, E.A.
Barber, N.L.
Barns, W.H.
Beeler, David
Bell, Francis
Bentley, A.G.
Bentley, Gardner
Blake, James H.
Bowdish, F.
Bowdish, Joseph
Bowdish, Perry
Bowdish, Porter
Boyd, William
Brown, W.W.
Brownell, Isaac
Brundige, Levi
Bullard, Edwin


(C)
Callahan, Gregory
Carlow, L.C.
Catlin, George L.
Clark, A.S.
Conway, David
Conroy, William
Coveley, John
Cunningham, Owen
Curtis, Franklin
Currier, Abner
Curtis, Leonard

(D)
Damon, Lewis
Davis, Gapher
Dooley, Michael
Drake, Aaron

(E)
Edwards, Hiram
Ellithorp, Asa

(F)
Fish, Joel
Fish & West
Fowler, Orson
Frary, N.D.
Frink, Asa

(G)
Gates, M.C.
George, Milo
Gilman, John
Gregory, Burr

(H)
Hall, Albert
Hall, Marion
Hathaway, F.A.
Himbaugh, F.F.
Hitt, Joseph
Howard, Dennis
Howard, Philo
Hunt, George

(J)
Johnson, P.H.
Jones, Otis
Jones, Luther

(K)
Keenan, William
Keller, George H.
Kendall, Byron
Kendall, L.D.
Kibling, J.S.
Kimball, Sylvester
Kimball, S.S.
Kimball, Trueman
Krum, Isaac

(L)
Lance, William
Leonard, John
Logan, A.R.
Lumbard, Abram

(M)
Maborn, Thomas C.
Mansfield, Richard
Massee, George
McNair, Thomas
Miner, M.R.
Morrill, F.S.
Morse, E.G.

(N)
Nash, Henry F.
Nickols, George A.
Norris, Hiram
Norris, M.N.

(P)
Pierce, J.K.
Platt, Nancy
Pool, Sylvanus
Powley, Samuel
Powley, Thomas

(R)
Rigby, James
Rockwell, G.B.
Roots, George
Roughtsile, Lawrence

(S)
Sanford, George
Sargent, John
Scott, J.H.
Shallis, William
Sheets, David
Sheets, D.F.
Shetts, J.M.
Shepardson, Daniel
Shepard, Joseph
Smiley, George W.
Smith, James
Smith, J.C.
Smith, Samuel
Snook, James W.
Snook, E.
Snook, L.L.
Sowders, John
Spaulding, C.H.
Squiner, Edwin
Stanton, Phineas
Stearns, George N.
Stephens, Jane
Swain, M.F. & J.

(T)
Taylor, James
Taylor, Seymour A.
Terney, Michael
Titus, F.F.
Titus, H.W.
Titus, W. M.

(W)
West, David
West, W.P.
Wheeler, A.C.
Wheeler, David
Wheeler, W.H.
White, Harry
White, James W.
Whitney, R.S.
Wilder, Roswell
Wilkenson, Robert
Willis, Milo
Willis, Robert
Wiswell, Willard
Wood, Samuel

(Y)
Yates, Alphonso
Yates, B.C.
Young, Peleg

BURLINGTON
[TWP]


Post Office - Burlington - John W. Ellithorp, Postmaster

(A)
Ainslee, Henry
Allen, Henry
Allen, W.G.
Andrews, Edward
Andrews, Calvin
Auble, M.F.

(B)
Baldmeyer, H.
Barnard, Erastus
Barry, Ebenezer
Barron, George
Bemish, Abraham
Benedict, Hiram
Bogardus, J.H.
Bullendorf, Mathias
Butt, George

(C)
Call, B. F.
Call, George
Carlisle, T.S.
Carver, Daniel
Chapman, B.F.
Chapman, S.S.
Christel, William
Clark, David
Craft, C.F.
Crips, Albert H.
Crips, J.H.
Crips, Mathew
Cole, John
Collins, Mathew
Collins, Owen
Comstock, Cynthia
Cook, Allen

(D)
Davis, David
Davis, Reed
Dougherty, Anthony
Duck, Simeon

(E)
Eddy, Levi
Ellithorp, Oliver
Ellithorp, J. W.
Ellithorp, T.C.
Ellithorp, F.R.

(F)
Fish, D.W.
Foster, Samuel
Fathergill, John
Fuller, W.H.

(G)
Graves, Norman
Godfrey, Charles
Grudy, Michael

(H)
Hapgood, S.C.
Hapgood, T.W.
Harblehurst, James
Hatch, S.B.
Hepton, George
Holden, John
Holdrige, E.
Homan, A.
Hurdy, P.A.

(I)
Ingols, T.W.

(J)
Jackson, Franklin
Jordan, Lemuel

(K)
Kingsley, John M.

(L)
Lawrence, Edward
Lawrence, William

(M)
Mann, Alfred
Mann, Franklin
Mann, James
Mann, Sherman
Mann, S.S.
Mapes, George
Marshal, George
McClelland, John M.
McEwen, William
McGregor, John
Mitchell, Nancy

(N)
Nichols, W.B.
Norton, Eben

(O)
O'Kane, Patrick

(P)
Parkinson, William
Pease, James
Pease, Oscar
Perry, M.C.
Perry, M.H.
Pettinger, A.
Phelps, Cyrus
Powers, Milo

(R)
Reeder, Isaiah
Reeves, David
Rice, Stephen
Root, Joel
Root, S.
Rosebury, Joseph
Russell, Ira
Russell, Jonas

(S)
Sawyer, Henry
Session, C.
Sherburne, William
Sherman, Stafford
Sherman, T.C.
Sherwood, Milton
Shouls, David
Shouls, John
Shouls, Stephen
Sims, Peter
Smith, Charles
Smith, William
Smith, William M.
Soloman, Thomas

(T)
Thomson, Charles
Thomson, Henry B.
Thomson, T.P.
Town, Stephen

(W)
Ward, John B.
Weed, John
Westgarth, James
Wilson, T.B.
Winchester, Royal
Wright, D.C.
Wright, John
Wyman, Asa

(Y)
Young, Daniel
Young, Simeon
Young, Stephen

CAMPTON
[TWP]


RESIDENTS IN KING'S MILL
(A)
Allen, Norman, shoemkr

(B)
Baldwin, L., farmer

(H)
Hess, James, farmer
Hess, William, farmer
Hogan, John, farmer
Holland, James, farmer
Hundley, James, farmer

(J)
Junks, Charles, farmer

(L)
Lake, Ansel, farmer
Lenon, S.B., farmer

(N)
Nichols, A.J., farmer

(P)
Phelps, Forbs, farmer
Phelps, Walter, farmer
Pingle, John, farmer
Plummer, Philo M., farmer
Probert, C., farmer

(S)
Sherburne, Norman H., machinist

(T)
Tangemen, D., farmer
Thompson, G.G., farmer

(W)
Walker, Nelson, postmaster
Watkins, F., mechanic
Welch, J.D., blacksmith
Wilson, John, farmer

RESIDENTS IN TOWNSHIP

(A)
Anderson, Thomas T.
Austin, Ira O.
Arnold, William

(B)
Babbott, B.M.
Babcock, Chester
Ball, W.H.
Barber, L.
Barber, N.L.
Bartlett, J.P.
Baty, John
Betsworth, B.F.
Blair, George D.W
Blair, William
Bogue, Levi
Bowdish, John
Bowne, David
Braphy, William
Bunion, William
Burbank, Ebenezer
Burbank, Webster
Burr, Lucien

(C)
Chaffee, Eber
Chaffe, S.S.
Cone, Charles
Cone, Cephas
Cook, John
Cook, S.M.
Cooley, William
Cooper, John
Corron, Robert
Crary, Elias

(D)
DeLong, Z.
Dienan, Michael

(E)
Eddy, Edmond
Eddy, Harry
Elliott, John

(F)
Fellows, Stephen
Finley, Isaac
Finley, Robert
Foss, Bradley
Foss, Ebenezer
Foss, Ebenzer, Jr.
Freeman, E.

(G)
Gardner, Benjamin
Garfield, Edward
Garfield, Robert
Garfield, F.G.
Gates, J.C.
Gilbert, Allen
Gilbert, P.C.
Gilman, A.K.
Gould, William

(H)
Hackett, James
Hackanson, Jonas
Hackett, Samuel H.
Hadley, Richard
Haids, J.C.
Hall, E.M.
Harvey, John F.
Harry, O.H.
Hilts, John S.
Hitchcock, Orvis
Hobland, James
Hogerman, Eliza
Hundley, Randall
Hundley, Thomas
Huls, John T.

(J)
Johnson, Charles

(K)
Kendall, J.N.
Kendall, William
Konier, Andrew

(L)
Ladd, J.P.
Lake, David
Lindgreen, Peter
Lindsey, Joseph
Lindsey, R.W.
Lincoln, Daniel
Loveland, Artemas
Lyon, Augustus

(M)
Marks, E.
Mathewson, John
McCellathan, Seth
Mellen, John V.
Miller, Edwin
Morgan, Frederick
Moulding, Thomas

(N)
Nichols, A.J.
Norton, Garrett
Norton, George
Norton, John

(O)
Outhouse, James

(P)
Pallard, John K.
Pattie, David
Pattie, S.W.
Peck, William
Perry, George
Perry, H.O.

(Q)
Quackenbush, A.

(R)
Reed, E.
Rice, Danna
Rice, James C.
Richmond, A.D.
Richmond, Moses C.
Ryan, Edward

(S)
Scott, Thomas
Seaton, Daniel
Seaton, John
Seaton, Iasiah
Sennoth, John
Sharp, Joseph
Sharp, Samuel
Shaw, David
Sigmon, Carl C.
Signey, Liberty
Slater, Lawrence
Spalding, John
Stalker, Joseph
Starring, Sylvanus S.
Stewart, Thomas
Stone, Amos

(T)
Thompson, G.H.
Tucker, John R.
Turner, Daniel S.

(W)
Walcott, Roger
Walcott, Walter
Walker, Anna
Walker, Eldridge
Walker, John
Walker, W.G.
Wam, Henry
Ward, Dayton
Warn, John
Welch, William
Westgarth, George
Wheeler, William H.

DUNDEE
[TWP]


Post Offices -
Dundee - Allen S. Hollister, Postmaster
Carpenterville - J.A. Carpenter

CARPTENTERVILLE,
in this township, is a small village, one mile North of Dundee, and adjoins North Dundee, which forms a part of the location, and in which is situated George Marshall's Agricultural Implement factory and foundry, and in Carpenterville, M. Bradley's factory for Steel Spring Wire Horse Rakes. This place is chiefly desirable as a location for business on account of the water power obtained by the dam thrown across Fox River

RESIDENTS IN CARPENTERVILLE

(B)
Bailey, O.P., hotel keeper
BRADLEY MARO, manufr of patent steel spring wire horse rakes
Buck, A.J., farmer
Buck, John, farmer

(C)
Collins, Edwin, laborer
Carpenter, J.A., dry goods, etc., and proprietor Atlantic Mills
Carpenter, J.B., farmer

(D)
Davis, J.D., teacher
Dillon, Thomas A., miller
Dodge, William H., carpenter
Dohlben (?), Swain, machinist
Dun??m, Doles (?), clerk with Carpenter
Dunnigan, John, lab

(F)
Fleming, James, carpenter

(G)
Guptill, Charles, moulder

(K)
King, Joseph, blacksmith

(M)
MARSHALL, GEORGE, manufr Ag. Implements, Reapers, &c, &c
McEwen, B.T., sash and blind manfr
Mohl, M., miller
Moulding, Thomas, machinist

(N)
Nelson, Peter, teamster, for J.A. Carpenter

(O)
Oakley, Augustus, lab
O'Brian, James, lab
O'Brian, Michael, lab

(P)
Perry, Nathan, farmer

(R)
Read, C.D., machinist
Remington, G., shoemkr.
Rigby, E.C., wagon manuf'r

(S)
Shoemaker, C.M., woolcarder
Stanberg, Henry, lab, with J. Buck

(W)
Wilder, J.C., clerk with Carpenter
Woolover, Nicholas, with McEwen
Wright, L.D., wagonmkr


RESIDENTS IN TOWNSHIP

(A)
Acker, Conrad
Alison, John
Alston, Mrs. Ann
Alston, Dealey
Archibald, Abraham
Ashbaugh, John

(B)
Bailey, C.P.
Barker, T.W.
Barnet, George
Bassart, Lewis
Beach, Jacob
Beardsley, Corlis
Beardsley, Rosel
Bentroulf, Henry
Biglow & Blumefield
Binnie, David
Binnie, Henry
Binnie, Robert
Birge, Horace
Bosworth, Alfred
Bosworth, F.S.
Bowman, John
Bradley, William S.
Brown, True
Bullard, George W.
Bunsted, Edward
Bunsted, James
Bunsted, Stephen

(C)
Campbell, Mrs.
Carpenter, C.V.
Case, Nat.
Clarkson, David
Cochran, Chauncey
Cochran, Malcom
Collis, David
Conlin, Brian
Conly, James
Crawford, C.C.
Crabtree, L.A.
Creger, John
Crichton, James
Crichton, John, jr.
Crichton, William
Cunningham, Patrick

(D)
Damarrin, John M.
Dashnor, Charles
Davis, G.W.
Dean, Edward
Demster, A.R.
Duff, Alexander
Duff, James

(E)
Eden, William
Egelson, Juhil

(F)
Farrell, Jeremiah
Farrell, John
Farrell, John, jr
Farrell, Thomas
Farnham, O.
Fisher, Alfred
Flarity, James
Forkins, Martin
Fowrier, John
Fuller, Almon

(G)
Gardner, G.D.
George, Isaac
Gibbs, Charles
Goodson, William
Goodwin, R.T.
Grant, James
Griffiths, Hugh A.
Griffith, Robert

(H)
Haase, Henry
Haase, Lewis
Hade, James
Hale, Luke
Hall, George W.E.
Havercamp, Henry
Hawley, George
Heath, Nathaniel
Hewit, Mrs.
Hibbard, William
Hinsdale, Jonathan
Hodges, Frederick
Howie, Robert
Hoxie, Daniel
Hoxie, George

(J)
Jacobs, William
Johnson, John
Johnson, William
Jones, Benjamin

(K)
Kaiser, Christ
Kee, Robert
Kelly, Thomas B.
Kendell, N.G.
Kenyon, Mrs.
Keyler, James

(L)
Lawsha, R.M.
Lawsha, W.C.
Leach, L.A.
Lobdell, B.H.
Lown, William

(M)
Maberry, Edward
Mann, L.W.
Martin, John
Mason, Daniel
Mason, David
Mason, John
Masters, Thomas
McAlister, H.
McClure, Sarah
McCollen, William
McDugal, Donald
McKendrick, Thomas
Morse, Abner
Mott, John S.

(N)
Norris, W.W.

(O)
O'Brien, Michael
O'Brien, James
Ordway, Alfred

(P)
Padelford, J.F.
Page, Calvin
Peek, William R.
Perry, B.F.
Perry, Ebenezer
Perry, Frederick
Perry, Lysander
Perry, Nathan

(Q)
Quinn, James

(R)
Read, C.D.
Remington, George
Rigby, E.C.
Riley, John
Riley, William
Rinders, C.
Roach, John
Roal, Frederick
Roberson, J.H.
Roberson, O.L.
Rose, James
Rose, Joseph
Rowland, M.P.
Roys, Hiram
Russell, David

(S)
Sawyer, George E.
Sawyer, William
Savage, John
Salisbury, John
Schuyler, John
Sharman, Ira
Sharman, Marshal
Sharman, Stanly
Shepard, Malaki
Shepard, Thomas
Simpson, S.
Spaulding, Joseph
Stanton, Russell
Stoll, William
Sutfin, William
Smith, Charles
Smith, George
Smith, Henry
Smith, John C.
Smith, John W.

(T)
Terrell, Patrick
Thompson, James
Thompson, Thomas H.
Todd, Hugh
Todd, James
Todd, Robert
Todd, Thomas
Tubbs, M.M.

(U)
Underwood, A.H.

(V)
Van Norman, W.F.

(W)
Wanzer, D.C.
Wanzer, S.M.
Wanzer, Moses
Weir, John
Welch, Richard
Welden, A.
White, John
Wilburn, WIlliam
Williams, C.
Wilson, J.N.
Wirshling, Charles
Wiston, Nathan
Wood, C.E.

(Y)
Young, James



Return to the Main Index Page for Kane County
©2005, Kimberly Torp