1918 Farmer's Directory for Kane County, Illinois

B Surnames

©Transcribed by Kim Torp

Name

(Owner of land or tenant)

Maiden Name

of Wife

Children

Year bec. Res. of Kane

Name of farm (in quotes) & Post Office of farm

In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name, section and size of farm

Backes, Goodheart (Owner) Eva Linden Bernard 1863 Batavia, R1 Batavia - Sec 35; 53a
Bahr, Albert

(Owner)
Carrie Wettering Carl, Charlie, Laura, Mabel, Dorothy, Herbert 1880 Hampshire, R1 Plato- Sec 9;180a
Bailey, Charles M. (Tenant) Martha DeGraff Glenn, Arthur 1910 Big Rock, R2 Andrew Richalson

Big Rock-Sec 28; 205a
Baker, Frank (Tenant) Margaret A. Thomas Katherine M. 1909 Aurora, R4 George Alshuler

Aurora - Sec 34; 172a
Baker, Walter J. Carrie Stringfellow Mary, George, Harold, Clifford 1876 Maple Park, R3 Virgil - Sec1; 100a
Baker, William (Owner) Mary E. Haines Edna, Bertha, Ada, Byrl, Oral, Olive, Floyd, Ray, Ethel 1862 Maple Park, R3 Virgil - Sec1; 190a
Baldwin, Austin (Owner) Julia M. Baldwin, Sister   1858 "Willow Dell" Hampshire, R1 Rutland, Sec32 - 67½
Baldwin, Duane B. (Owner) Verona Sinsell Ethel, Eva, Walter, Iva, Duane, Jr. 1849 "Three B Farm" Hampshire, R3 Hampshire-Sec24; 46a
Baldwin, J.M. (Owner) Maltilda Hendricks   1862 St. Charles, R2 St. Charles- Sec 21; 163a
Balis, F.W.

(Owner)
Ruth Woodward, deceased William, Mary 1863 St. Charles, R1 St. Charles- Sec29; 108a
Banburn, Henry (Owner) Sarah Clegg John, William, Sarah, Mary, Ben, Mae 1867 Batavia, R1 Batavia- Sec34; 105a
Banker, Henry (Owner) Fredericka Zeigler Mabel, Frank, Clara, Agnes, Mildred 1856 Aurora, R3 Sugar Grove - Sec1; 95a
Barber, C.A. (Owner) Mary Anderson Minetta, Leslie, Kenneth, Hillis, Fernald, Claron 1853 Lafox Blackberry-Sec3, 200a
Barber, H.P. (Tenant) Minnie Emery   1904 "Rosemary Farm" Batavia, R2 J.R. Emery Blackberry-Sec24; 150a
Barnes, Clarence E. (Owner) Mabel Banker Maud, Clifford, Raymond 1878 "Meadow Brook" Aurora, R1 Sugar Grove- Sec24; 172a
Barr, McDonald (Tenant) Ella Spicer Everett, Frank, Edna, Clyde, Carl, Ruby 1916 Hampshire, R2 Karl Schieser Hampshire- Sec34; 190a
Barrett, Charles J. (Tenant) Mary Ann Wiskur Anna, Margaret 1914 St. Charles, R1 Mrs. Hattie Renwick Campton-Sec23; 50a
Barry, Charles E. (Owner) Catharine Smith James, William, Grant, John, Harold, Mabel 1847 "Maple Hill" Sycamore, R1 Burlington-Sec20; 120a
Barry, Harold (Tenant)     1888 Sycamore, R1 Charles E. Barry Burlington- Sec20; 120a
Barry, James (Tenant) Dora Russell Evelyn, Keith, Harold, Lila, Earl, Dorothy 1876 Sycamore, R1 Albert Russell Burlington - Sec20; 237a
Bartelt, Carl (Owner) Caroline Schimelpfenig Emma, Amanda, John, Edith, Charles, Mary, Willis, Lena, Clara, Edward, Erma 1867 Batavia, R1 Batavia - Sec14; 5a
Bartelt, Charles (Tenant) Augusta Lueck Emma, Henry, Elizabeth, Fred, Amelia, Augusta, Otto, Rosie, Edith 1911 Dundee, R2 Amil Penny Dundee - Sec34; 167a
Bartelt, Charles, Jr (Owner) Elizabeth Jaheriss Oliver, Violet, Wendell, Norma 1872 Batavia, R1 Batavia - Sec35; 141a
Bartelt, George (Owner) Della Zoller Roger, Helen, 1884 West Chicago, R3 Batavia - Sec23; 183a
Bartelt, H.F. (Owner) Bertha Reimer Charles, Martha, William 1917 Elgin, R1 Elgin - Sec27; 143a
Bartelt, J.W. (Owner) Rosaline Alexander Margaret, Dorothy, Maurice S., John A 1866 Geneva, R1 Blackberry - Sec12; 208a
Bartholomew, R.W. (Tenant) Florence Averill Robert, Earnest 1893 W. Chicago, R3 Mrs. D. Smith Geneva- Sec12; 160a
Bartlett, Arthur E. (Owner) Emma Johnson Mildred, Weldon, Levada 1903 Aurora, R4 Sugar Grove- Sec25; 80a
Bartlett, George (Tenant) Emma Volstorff Lucile, Harvey 1876 "Well Spring" Geneva, R1 Mrs. Elsie Bartlett Campton- Sec33; 175a
Bartlett, L.E. (Owner)     1850 (1880?) Elburn, R1 Campton- Sec29; 353a
Barton, C.A. (Tenant) Carrie Best Wesley 1891 Sugar Grove, R2 Charles Seavey Sugar Grove - Sec20; 80a
Barton, Frank L. (Owner) Nellie Davis Frank, Arthur, Irene, Elmer 1865 Big Rock Big Rock - Sec23; 105a
Bateman, David (Owner) Carrie E. Gramley Helen G. McNair, Ralph M, 1883 "McNair Homestead" Elburn, R1 Blackberry - Sec18; 370a
Bateman, J.T. (Tenant) Gerda Holmberg Dwight 1883 Elburn, R1 Dave Bateman Kaneville- Sec 24;140a
Bateman, W.B. (Owner) Lottie Mundy   1883 Elburn, R1 Kaneville- Sec12; 102a
Bauder, W.M. (Owner) Frances Amelia Thomas   1890 Aurora, R4 Aurora- Sec43; 17a
Bauer, Edward H. (Tenant) Marie C. Miseling   1917 "Cherry Farm" Wasco Mrs. Van Wambeke & Mrs. Cherry Campton- Sec23; 20a
Bauman, Fred (Tenant) Louisa Miller Walter, Herbert, Ruth, Raymond 1882 Hampshire, R3 A. Schnadt Hampshire- Sec14; 120a
Bauman, F.J. (Owner) Isabelle G. Vanlandchoot Eva, Kathryn, Frances 1910 W. Chicago, R3 Geneva - Sec1; 112a
Bauman, William C. & August Price (Tenant) Mary Waldschmidt (w. of W. Bauman) Lillian, Helen, Ella (c. of W. Bauman) 1916 "Bolz Estate" Dundee, R1 Bolz Bros. Dundee; Sec2 -11; 200a
Baumgartner, John (Tenant) Rosetta Saunder Earnest, John, Bertha, Laura, Fred, Fritz 1913 Elgin, R1 Ira Russell Plato - Sec13; 234a
Bayer, Gottlieb (Owner) Elizabeth Brill Jebu(?), Margaret, Karl, Mabel, Elizabeth, William, Emma, Maud, George 1883 "Old Henpeck Farm", Hampshire, R3 Hampshire- Sec13; 17a
Bayer, John (Tenant) Mae Gunsolus Raymond 1915 Elgin, R1 Farm Hand Flaig Bros;Elgin -Sec17
Beamish, F.A. (Owner & Tenant) Flora A. Perry Dorothy 1869 Richardson Virgil- Sec6; O of 40a; Ten. of 50a (Owner: Sarah Lovell)
Beamish, L.J. (Owner) Laura Tewksbury Vyrl, Elizabeth, Kenneth, Melba 1909 Hampshire, R2 Hampshire- Sec34; 60a
Beamish, Samuel W. (Owner) Lucy M. Hills George H., Ethel V. 1851 Virgil Virgi l- Sec4; 120a
Bean, A. L. (Tenant) Nellie Breeding Blaine E. 1918 Big Rock, R1 Harry King Big Rock, Sec35; 176a
Bean, George H. (Owner) Carrie Maderer Earl, Reuben, Richard, Marjorie, Amanda 1864 Hampshire, R3 Hampshire- Sec10; 360a
Beard, W.L. (Tenant) Josie Bailey Odion, Leroy, Morjorie, Claude 1918 "Lakeside Farm: Lilylake Mrs. G.N. Outhouse Campton-347a
Beatie, Charles (Owner) May Webster Laura, Mabel, Joseph D. 1864 Huntley Rutland- Sec9; 120a
Beck, Warren (Tenant) Edna M. Halsterman Lee H., Kermit C. 1911 Maple Park, R4 Mrs.Will Rowe Blackberry- Sec11; 270a
Becker, C.F. (Owner) Katherine Himes Ruth, Katherine, Violet, Carleton 1860 "Roselawn", Elgin R3 Elgin- Sec10;12a
Beckman, August A (Tenant). Lucy Freeman Lucille, Marguerite 1889 Elgin Mr. Hathaway Hampshire-Sec27; 160a
Beckman, John (Tenant) Edna Wolover Josephine, Lauretta 1889 Elgin, R5 C.G. Peterson Plato- Sec22-23; 80a
Beckman, Bert (Tenant) Emma Range     Elgin, R1 C. Beckmann Elgin- Sec29;160a
Beelar, Mrs. Dalla (Owner)   Pearl, Vernon, Loyd, Viva 1871 Elburn, R1 Blackberry-Sec17; 3½ a
Behrens, Ernest A. (Tenant) Alma Ahrens   1914 Sugar Grove, R2 Mrs. Alice Lathrop Sugar Grove- Sec23; 85a
Beith, G.A. (Owner) Lucinda Richmond Robert, Elizabeth, Mary, William, Rachel 1863 "Walnut Grove" Elburn, R1 Campton- Sec28; 39a
Beith, Robert E. (Owner) Josephine Molenaar Robert, George 1872 Elburn Campton- Sec21; 213½ a
Beith, William A. Grace S. Sutor   1879 "Walnut Grove" Elburn, R1 Campton- Sec29; 213a
Bell, Mrs. Vesta P. (Owner)   John N., Fern L., Florence R., Glen W., 1857 "Meadow Brook" St. Charles, R1 Campton- Sec12; 72a
Bellows, Preston (Owner) Grace Earving Jay, Harold, irving 1864 Elgin, R3 Rutland - Sec35; 138a
Beltz, Paul (Owner) Carrie Kreevle Joe, May, Eugene, John, Margaret, James 1907 Huntley, R2 Rutland - Sec 2; 200a
Benjamin, Charles L. (Tenant) Louisa Benjamin Leonard, Frank 1841 Big Rock Edward Whildin Est.; Big Rock- Sec22, 210a
Benjamin, Frank D. (Tenant) Ellen Williams Eunice, Ida 1876 Big Rock, R2 Carrie A. Price Big Rock, Sec28; 215a
Benjamin, James L. (Owner) Margaret Evans Anna, Nina, Lottie, Alice 1847 Big Rock Big Rock- Sec35; 4a
Benjamin, Todd (Tenant) Alta Breed   1862 "Evergreen Stock Farm" Sugar Grove, R2 Benjamin Est. Sugar Grove- Sec20, 200a
Bennett, C.R. (Tenant) Margaret Cashman   1913 Maple Park, R2 Joe Chrystal Virgil- Sec5; 60a
Bennett, G.T. (Owner) Libbie Deming William, Clarence, Mattie, George, Grace, Ruth, Jeannette   Maple Park, R2 Burlington- Sec32; 20a
Benra, Joe (Tenant) Josephine Kenlen Josephine, Emma, Alfred, Mary, Joseph, Albert, Emil, Anna, Matilda, Andrew 1886 Elgin, R1 T.B. Snow

Elgin- Sec22; 200a
Benson, Alfred (Tenant) Josephine Johnson   1907 Batavia, R2 Pierce Green Blackberry- Sec22; 187a
Benson, Charles W. (Tenant) Edith Miller Irene 1889 Dundee, R2 James Cleland Dundee - Sec 6; 144a
Benson, Claus (Tenant) Hannah Ogren Axel, Alice 1911 Batavia, R2 John Burrow Geneva- Sec18; 124a
Benson, Harry (Tenant) Olna Johnston Ruth 1892 "Ball Mound", Batavia, R2 Frank Peck Blackberry- Sec23; 425a
Benson, John (Tenant) Sophia Olson Carl, Clarence, Elmer, Florence, Delia, Richard, Norman, Raymond 1899 Elburn, R1 F.A. Bawdish Est Blackberry- Sec19; 280a
Benson, John (Owner) Nellie Swanson Hilda 1891 Wasco Campton- Sec27; 30a
Benson, John A. (Tenant) Mary Johnson John Jr., Anna 1900 Batavia, R2 John Baker Blackberry-Sec23; 218a
Benson, Nels (Tenant) Sena Hanson   1901 Maple Park, R4 Bolger Est.; Virgil- Sec34; 80a
Benson, Pete (Owner) Minnie Marshall Mabel, Charles, Nora, Bennie, Arnold 1880 "Clear View Dairy Farm" Dundee, R2 Dundee- Sec8; 120a
Benson, Sven (Tenant) Bessie Ecklund Barbara, Charles 1913 "Violet Glen" Sycamore, R1 Lovell Est. Burlington- Sec30; 200a
Benton, F.W. (Tenant)     1877 Elburn, R1 Charles Benton Kaneville-Sec25; 220a
Benton, G.A. (Owner) Ida May Bradley Ada 1867 Elburn, R1 Blackberry- Sec30; 328a
Benton, Port (Tenant) Eliza Barnes   1870 Sugar Grove, R1 A.M. Seavey Sugar Grove- Sec6; 190a
Berens, George (Owner)   William, Peter, Henry, Mary 1899 Virgil Virgil- Sec10; 120a
Berg, A.R. (Owner) Bertha E. Otto Mildred, Marjorie, Francis 1899 Batavia, R2 Blackberry-Sec22; 95a
Berg, Charles H. (Tenant) Nellie Clever Elizabeth, Eleanor 1883 Aurora, R1 J.B. Cole; Sugar Grove - Sec3; 275a
 Berg, Jacob (Owner) Johanna Lautwein    1892 Aurora, R2 Aurora - Sec11; 45a
Berglund, Victor (Owner) Josephine Hamill Joseph, Caroline 1907 "Round Barn Farm", Geneva, R1 Blackberry - Sec13; 185a
Bergman, Mrs. E. (Tenant)   Elsie, Martha, B__? 1902 Lilylake Mrs. A. Outhouse Campton - Sec7; 178a
Bergquist, Albert (Tenant) Minnie Peterson Arthur, Hilmer 1892 Elburn Howard Weyant Blackberry- Sec4; 206a
Bergquist, Fred (Tenant) Hannah Bergeson   1918 Maple Park, R2 Dupree Bros. Burlington-Sec32; 160a
Beringer, Peter (Tenant)   Anna, Katherine, Peter, Elizabeth, Fred, Henry, Mike, Margaret, Helen, Mary 1862 Elburn, R1 Schneider Est. Kaneville- Sec12; 410a
Beringer, Peter Jr. (Tenant)     1895 Batavia, R2 Frank White Blackberry- Sec24; 61 3/4a
Berkes, Henry (Owner) Margaret Deutsch Nicholas, Anton, George, Jake, John, Mary, Anna, Lena 1883 Maple Park, R3 Virgil, Sec21; 100a
Berna, Victor (Tenant) Magdalina Dich Joseph, Victor, Lena, Henry, Louise, Francis, Josephine, Annie, Frank, Margaret, Rosie, Mary 1911 Pingree Grove Mrs. Alexander & Mrs. Nellie Hanniford Plato- Sec3; 160a
Berndt, William J. (Owner) Kathryn Sherrer Annetta, Kathryn, Lolita 1880 St. Charles, R2 St. Charles-Sec16; 124a
Berner, Fred F.(Tenant) Emma Thies Fred Jr., Zora, Chris 1867 Hampshire, R2 Chris Berner Hampshire- Sec35; 140a
Berner, Maties (Tenant) Julia Munschkofske Joseph, Maties Jr., Tony, Frnces, Louisa, Henry, Johanna, Lawrence, Margaret, Emma 1889 Hampshire, R2 H. Boeger Hampshire - Sec35; 155a
Bert, August (Tenant)     1912 Sr. Charles, R1 Perry Place Campton- Sec12; 160a
Beu, William (Owner) Ida Ihkre Earl, Corin, Wilber, Morris, Raymond 1911 Dundee, R2 Dundee - Sec26; 26a
Biggers, Mark P. (Owner) Minola Raata Wilfred, Evelyn, Ralph 1884 Carpentersville Dundee- Sec16; 21a
Binder, John J. (Tenant) Loretta Thomas Jeannette 1876 Aurora, R4 Jacob Binder Aurora, Sec34; 200a
Binnie, Alexander (Owner) Bessie Reed Marion, Alexander Jr. 1881 "Twin Elm" Gilberts, R1 Dundee- Sec7; 132a
Binnie, Edwin R. (Owner) Edna Peck hellen, Wesley, Allison 1885 Dundee, R2 Dundee- Sec20; 160a
Binnie, James C. (Owner) Elizabeth Miller Clara, Hazel 1879 "Clear View" Dundee, R2 Dundee- Sec16; 170a
Binnie, James F. (Owner)     1868 Gilberts, R1 Rutland- Sec13; 162¼ a
Bintener, Mike (Owner) Mary Lucius John P., Victor 1906 Aurora, R3 Aurora- Sec12; 30a
Birnie, John (Tenant) Helen Kimball Margaret 1894 St. Charles, R1 W.C. Kimball St. Charles- Sec30, 108a
Birkett, George Henry (Tenant) Belle B. Boyd Emily M., Mary B 1909 Batavia, R2 George Keller Batavia- 157a
Bish, Lewis A. (Owner) Clara Baie Elvin 1899 Aurora, R1 Sugar Grove- Sec11; 500a
Bjorseth, Conrad S. (Tenant) Pearl McKee Audrey, Darwin 1914 Aurora, R4 Aurora- Sec32, 35a
Blacksmith, John (Owner)     1871 "Blacksmith Farm" Batavia, R2 Geneva- Sec17; 69a
Blanchard,Mrs. Julia Julia Sayles Edith, Edna, Freeman, Cora, Keyes L. 1869 Hampshire, R1 Plato - Sec5; 60a
Blanchard, Keyes L. (Tenant) May L. Campbell Earl 1889 Hampshire, R1 Julia S.Blanchard Hampshire- Sec24; 40a
Blank, Charles F. (Tenant) Christina Samuelson Ella, Anna, Samuel, Augusta, Emma, Eva 1904 Burlington Mrs. G.A. Mann Burlington- Sec10; 160a
Blank, S.G. (Tenant) Lorena Davis Naomi, Norton, Lloyd, Lenon, Ruth, Ernest 1901 Burlington Kirk Est. Burlington- Sec10; 137a
Blazier, George E. (Tenant) Maud Humphrey   1878 Hampshire, R1 G.A. Blazier Hampshire-Sec26; 120a
Blodgett, J. (Owner) Sarah Johnston   1883 Burlington, R1 Burlington-Sec16; 27a
Boe, David (Tenant)   Agnes, Hilda, Gladys, Dagnar 1916 Big Rock Miss Lida Aufenson; Big Rock- Sec32; 160a
Boeger, H.H. (Owner) Cathrina Greve Ida, Edwin G., Amelia, Laura 1883 Hampshire, R2 Hampshire-Sec35; 315a
Bohlin, F. Alfred (Owner) Amanda Peterson Lillie, Eugene, Walter, Edward 1887 Plato Center Plato- Sec20; 200a
Bohne, Carl C. (Tenant- no owner noted) Mabel Lind   1892 Elgin Elgin- Sec10; 2a
Bolcum, A.G. (Owner) Zoe Melville James 1887 St. Charles, R1 Campton- Sec13; 106a
Bolcum, C.W. (Owner) Cassie Buckley Grace, Olive, Bessie, Esther, Arthur, Edna, Gertrude, Myrtle, Chester 1881 "Hearts Delight Farm" St. Charles, R1 Campton- Sec13; 594a
Bolster, Charles L. (Owner) Margaret Patton Clarence 1855 Sugar Grove, R1 Sugar Grove- Sec18; 140a
Bolwahn, Frank (owner) Letitia Meissner Fred, Emma, Frank, Louie 1892 "Hill Top Farm" St. Charles, R1 Campton- Sec11; 250a
Boncosky, Edward M. (Tenant) Meatha Henk Louise, Arline, Marvin 1915 "Hazel Dell Farm" Carpentersville Henry Edwards Dundee- Sec14-15; 520a
Boncosky, Harry (Tenant) Mata Range Edith 1809 Dundee, R2 John Range Dundee- Sec33; 152a
Boncosky, John E. (Owner)     1880 "Lovers Lane Dairy Farm" Dundee Dundee- Sec33; 160a
Boncosky, John W. (Tenant) Amelia Lambke Alice 1917 "Lovers Lane Dairy Farm" Dundee John E. Boncosky Dundee- Sec28- 33; 130a
Boncosky, William H (Tenant) Clara Rudsineki Arthur, Elnora, Martine 1917 Dundee, R1 Fred Wollert Dundee- Sec23; 160a
Bonslough, Howard H. (Owner) Lillian Greenfield Ralph, Robert, Marion, Maude 1897 "Hopewell Farm" Aurora, R3 Aurora- Sec20; 10a
Booth, Alvah S. (Tenant) Ada Allen   1889 "Banner Crop Farm" Batavia R2 I.S. Booth Blackberry- Sec14; 180a
Borg, P.E. (Owner) Anna Moodey Esther, Charles, Edna, Edwin, Harry 1880 Geneva, R1 Geneva- Sec9; 37a
Borman, Oscar F. (Tenant) Martha E. Exner Loraine 1892 St. Charles, R2 F.G. Borman St. Charles- Sec17; 70a
Bornemann, A.G. (Owner) Carrie Sebby Mabel, Helen, Dorothy 1915 Sugar Grove, R1 Big Rock- Sec12; 132½ a
Bosseler, William (Owner) Angela Koren Lena, Philip, Susan, Marian 1891 Aurora, R4 Sugar Grove- Sec34; 160a
Bottcher, Charles (Owner) Amanda Greve Percy 1877 Hampshire, R3 Hampshire- Sec13; 97a
Bottcher, Henry C. Anna Romer   1887 Hampshire, R3 Hampshire- Sec12; 60a
Bottcher, Herman (Tenant) Emma Mursewick   1883 "Fairview Farm" Huntley, R2 John Randell Rutland- Sec6; 186a
Bottcher, Otto (Tenant) Emma Hammel Wilfred, Clarence 1915 Algonquin J. Smith; Dundee- Sec4; 156a
Bowen, John (Tenant) Nellie Evelyn, Albert 1907 Sugar Grove, R1 Mrs. C.M. Chapman; Sugar Grove- Sec8;240a
Bower Bros. (Owner & Tenant)     1910 Elburn, R1 Kaneville; Sec10 - own 180a. Tenants on 240a. Roll Hoyt & Edith Cary, owners
Bower, Bruce H. (Tenant) Edna Shook   1910 Elburn, R1 Roll Hoyt Kaneville - Sec10; 240a
Bower, C.M. (Tenant) Anna Zigler Randall, Doris, Lavern 1905 Maple Park, R1 C.C. Harbour Kaneville - Sec17, 212a
Bower, Wilber S. (Tenant) Tona Wolf Pauline, Lyle 1910 Elburn, R1 Roll Hoyt Kaneville - Sec10
Browne, M.H. (Owner) Rosemonde Secombe David, Loraine, LeRoy, Rober 1876 St. Charles, R1 Campton - Sec9; 200a
Boyce, Frank J. (Tenant) Iza Minard Ruth, Russell 1883 Sugar Grove, R1 Mrs. Elmerette Boyce; Big Rock - Sec2; 227a
Boyce, Ralph B. (Owner) Eva Thomas Milo 1883 Sugar Grove, R1 Sugar Grove- Sec7; 100a
Boyd, George (Tenant) Mary Rochelle Emma, Bernice 1865 Batavia, R2 George Keller Blackberry- 157a
Boyd, Theo W. (Tenant) Alta Hare Clifton, Allen James 1916 Sugar Grove, R1 Sugar Grove - Sec21; 118a
Boyer, S.E. (Owner) Elizabeth Trantow Arthur, Charles, Elmer, Earl 1895 "Wolf Hill Poultry Farm" Elburn Blackberry- Sec6; 15a
Braasch, Gustave Mary Brummer Minnie, Anna, Elsie, John, Fred, Carl, Laurine, Malinda, Gustave Jr., Edward 1865 Pingree Grove M.P. Harris Plato- Sec10; 308a
Brackett, Cyrus (Owner) Minnie Leuss Homer 1862 Sugar Grove, R2 Big Rock - Sec12; 155a
Brackett, C.E. (Owner) Clara Taylor Elmer, Bernice, Jessie, Edith, Floyd, Harold, Harriet, Bertha 1869 Sugar Grove, R2 Big Rock-Sec13; 95a
Brackett, Myron H. (Owner) Sarah Hilderbrand Ina, Della, Wilbur, Claud 1872 Sugar Grove, R1 Sugar Grove- Sec6; 1a
Bradshaw, William A. Margaret Crawford Sarah, James, William, Isabell, Robert 1916 Elgin, R3 Manager: Harry Barnes Plato-Sec2
Brauer, Ed. G. (Tenant) Jennie Harms Margaret, Hazel, Arline 1907 Aurora, R4 H.W. Harms Aurora-Sec36; 196a
Braun, Fred A. (Tenant) Sarah Metz Arnold 1918 Burlington, R1 Kaylor Est. Plato-Sec20; 160a
Braun, Peter (Tenant) Katherine Jacob Katherine, Peter, Mathias, John, Anna, Lena 1914 Hampshire, R1 Fred Rausch Rutland-Sec30; 160a
Braun, Richard (Tenant) Vina Frost Hazel, Lester 1882 Hampshire, R1 M.A. Browning Rutland- Sec19; 160a
Brayton, R.D. (Tenant) Elinor Witte Karl Dee 1888 Aurora, R4 C.W. Willis Aurora-Sec30;10a
Bricher, Barney (Owner) Margaret Weiland George, Leonard, Gertrude, Edward, John 1862 Geneva, R1 Blackberry-Sec1; 140a
Bricher, George (Tenant) Esther Bolcum   1885 St. Charles, R2 Burt Norton; St. Charles-Sec8;110a
Brior, Charles (Owner) Ora Crane Mabel, Walter, Ida, Leonard 1868 Hampshire, R1 Hampshire-Sec25; 197a
Briggs, Samuel Arthur (Owner) Olive Breese Rae, Hal 1902 Aurora, R4 Sugar Grove- Sec35; 87½ a
Brill, Willpolt (Tenant) Anna Man Harold, Howard, Leona, Ruby, Wilpolt, Johnnie, Juanita, Ruth 1880 Gilberts, R1 Ada Christie Rutland-Sec20-21; 200a
Britton, Louis H. (Tenant) Rose Meyer   1885 Elgin, R3 Albert Kenyon Dundee-Sec31; 165a
Britton, Walter A. (Tenant) Mary Perdur Allen, Vera 1892 "Bunker Hill Farm" Elgin, R1 George Sherman; Elgin- Sec16; 400a
Brockner, Philip (Owner) Elizabeth Kaltel Amanda, William, Philip, Felix, Eva, Arnold, Roscoe, Hazel, Bernice, Fern, Fedis, Phyllis 1891 Pingree Grove Plato-Sec11; 150½ a
Brown, Frank (Owner)     1877 Elgin, R4 St. Charles- Sec11; 35a
Brown, Frank R. (Owner) Etta Krooss Marvel, Iva, Florence, Mark, Donold 1905 "Kenwood Farm", Batavia, R1 Batavia-Sec26;53a
Brown, George I. (Tenant) Lottie Stevens Keith, Arthur, George Jr. 1909 St. Charles, R1 Mrs. Louisa Berglund Campton-Sec24;170a
Brown, Harvey (Owner) Myrtle Brown Harvey 1917 Elgin, R1 Elgin- Sec16

Farm Hand Walter Brown
Brown, H.J. (Owner & Tenant) Zilpha Lake John, Jewel 1884 "Woodside Farm" St. Charles, R1 Campton-

Owns Sec3;50a Ten on Sec22-24; 267a. Frank J. Brown Owner

Brown, J.J. (Tenant) Addie Weed   1907 Elgin, R1 Peter Larson Elgin-Sec18;3a
Browning, Mrs. M.A. (Owner) Mary A. Bullard Lucy, Howard, Clara, Julia 1842 Elgin Dundee-Sec35; 200a
Brummel, Conrad J. (Tenant) Anna May Eva, Anna, Lucile, Loretta, Ludwina, Clarence, Hildegard, Isabelle 1916 North Aurora May Est. Aurora-Sec3;66a
Brummel, William (Owner) Emma Feldott Andrew, Alfred, Katherine, Lewis, Leonard, Harry 1909 Batavia, R2 Batavia-Sec19;226a
Brundige, Paul (Owner) Mary Scott   1887 "Maple Square Farm" Geneva, R1 Blackberry-Sec1; 101a
Buehler, Ernest C. (Tenant) Lena Gunderson Myrtle 1904 Maple Park, R3 Theo Schramer Virgil-Sec22;120a
Buelter, Frank (Owner) Edward, Hattie   1859 Batavia Batavia-Sec24;70a
Buelter, Henry (Owner)     1861 Batavia Batavia-Sec13;184a
Buelter, John (Tenant)     1867 Batavia, R1 Nick G. Konen Batavia-Sec24;96a
Buesing, Erick (Tenant) Emma Sanno Clarence, Herman, Elizabeth 1916 Dundee, R2 M. McNeil Dundee-Sec33; 160a
Bunker, D.A. (Owner) Gladys Allen D. Harold 1858 "Bunker Hill Farm" LaFox Blackberry-Sec11; 100a
Burch, W.E. (Owner) Matilda Thompson Ruth, Joe 1913 Big Rock, R1 Kaneville-Sec27; 114a
Burgeson, Harry (Tenant) Amanda Benson Julius, Marian, Violet 1893 Geneva, R1 John W. Crighton Geneva-Sec5;113a
Burgess, F.A. (Owner) Mary E. McFetridge Charles, Martha, Edwill, Theodora 1906 "Sunnyside Farm" Geneva Geneva-Sec4; 80a
Burlton, Edward (Owner) Bertha Fritz   1914 Big Rock, R2 Big Rock-Sec20; 40a
Burney, I.C. (Owner) Mary Rohles Elmer, Marie 1861 Elgin, R3 Elgin-Sec15; 8a
Burns Bros. John & Tom (Owners) Ellen (mother), Ella & Anna (sisters) 1876 Hampshire, R1 Hampshire-Sec26; 160a
Burr, James H. (Owner) Annette Kittel Mary Ellen 1874 "Burr Oaks Farm", St. Charles, R2 St. Charles-Sec7; 240a
Burren, Ernest (Owner) Rose Baumgartner Edith 1916 "Elm Lawn Farm:, Elgin, R3 Plato-Sec12; Farm Hand, A.Y. Reed
Burton, Earl R. (Tenant) Bessie Hooker   1900 Elgin, R1- B.F. Burton; Elgin- Sec28; 200a
Burton, Frank C. (Owner) Mamie Short Carl, Katharine 1877 "Green Acres Farm, Aurora, R2 Aurora- Sec25; 40a
Burton, H.L. (Tenant) Bessie Johns Karl, Gertrude 1882 St. Charles, R2 Van Rockwell; St. Charles-Sec15; 40a
Busch, Nicholas (Tenant) Lena Weber Mathias, Anna, Tom, Isabelle, Nicholas Jr., Annie, Jake 1915 Hampshire R1 George Hegelschafer Hampshire-Sec26;120a
Busch, Tom (Tenant) Katharine Brennessel Nicholas, Lena 1915 Hampshire, R1 Mary Hegelschafer Hampshire-Sec26;117a
Bushman, Mrs. Elizabeth (Owner) Elizabeth Nichols-Campbell Mary, Lee, May, William, Mabel 1865 Hampshire R1 Plato-Sec8;39a
Butts, Henry (Owner) Susan Hansmith Charles, Robert, Henry, John, Anna, James, Arthur, Martha 1878 Maple Park, R2 Virgil-Sec4; 154a
Byerhof, N.B. Lena Botten Gertrude, Edward, Gladys, Clarence, Lillie, Clara 1907 Maple Park, R1 Kaneville-Sec22-21; 281¼ a

Return to Main Index Page