1918 Farmer's Directory for Kane County, Illinois

C Surnames

©Transcribed by Kim Torp

Name

(Owner of land or tenant)

Maiden Name

of Wife

Children

Year bec. Res. of Kane

Name of farm (in quotes) & Post Office of farm

In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name, twp section and size of farm

Calkins, Clarence E. (Owner) Ina Bolstir Neil 1876 Sugar Grove, R2 Sugar Grove- Sec20; 100a
Calkins, John M. (Tenant) Nellie Bartlett Clara, Charlie 1877 Sugar Grove, R2 Mrs.C.A. Calkins Sugar Grove- Sec29; 158a
Cameron, George M. (Tenant)      1896 "Dempster Farm" Dundee R2 William J. Sutfin Dundee- 150a
 Campbell, John L. (Owner) Anna S. Sorenson Diana M, Evan L  1884  Dundee, R2 Dundee- Sec21; 131 a
Carlson, Albert (Tenant)   Victor, Mabel, Carl  1883 "Elmwood Farm" St. charles, R2 Sam Lee St.Charles-Sec22; 200a
Carlson, Andrew (Owner) Louise Beckman Esther M, Benjamin, Ruth, Ebba, Albert B  1895 Wasco Campton-Sec16; 65a
Carlson, August Anna A. Ljungstrom George, Bernard, Isabella, Edith  1909 Maple Park, R2 Virgil- Sec5; 40a
Carlson, Berger (Tenant) Anna Nelson Elsie, Carl   Batavia, R1 J. Anderson Batavia- Sec14; 167a
 Carlson Bros, Andrew & Henry      1906 Elburn H. Downing Campton-Sec32; 247a
 Carlson, Chris (Tenant) Olive Awe Joseph, Walter, Lois, Bertha  1882 "White Birch Farm" Hampshire R2 Swanson Est. Hampshire- Sec28; 200a
Carlson, C.H. (Tenant) Lena Nelson Albert  1913 Maple Park, R2 Wallace Anderson Burlington-Sec30;160a
Carlson, Gus (Tenant) Tina Swanson Hazel, Eleanor, Eric, Amy, Viola, Vera l905 "Plymouth Farm" Wasco C.W. Bolcum Campton-Sec13;125a
Carlson, Gust (Tenant) Esther Swanson Norman 1911 "Lilly Farm" Geneva, R1 Julia Peck Geneva-Sec5; 220a
Carlson, Magne Laura Kallman Claude, Arthur 1892 Maple Park, R2 Virgil- Sec7;110a
 Carlson, Victor Esther Anderson Mildred 1913 "Greenview Farm" Burlington, R1 C.P. Dahlstrom Plato-Sec32; 70a
Carpenter, E.A. (Tenant) Charlotte Newton Helen, Lura 1887 Elgin, R3 Mrs. Jennie Hewett Elgin-Sec15; 1a
Carroll, Mrs. William       1879 Oswego, R1 Aurora - Sec33; 9½ a
Cary, Tom (Owner) Margaret Doyl Bernice, Lucile, Chordine, Thomas, Margaret 1911 Hampshire, R1 Rutland-Sec30; 415a
Castenson, Arthur (Tenant) Minnie Miller Alred L 1892 Maple Park, R2 Mrs. Axel Castenson Virgil-Sec18;128a
Castenson, Frank  Lucy Hanson Arthur, Esmond, Lester  1873 Maple Park, R2 Virgil- Sec18; 120a
Chapman, Edgar (Tenant) Erma Thompson Earl, Elmer, Harry, Dorothy, Mildred, Isabelle  1891 Sugar Grove, R1 John Shepardson Sugar Grove-Sec4; 310a
 Chapman, W.H. (Owner & Tenant) Mary Delano Mary 1866 "Sunnyview Farm" Big Rock, R1 Big Rock- Sec10 owns 80a; Tenant of Sec15; 40a Owner: A.V. Chapman
Christ, Carl (Tenant) Magdalena Gra_ Henry, Fred, Edward, Albert, Walter, Clara, Gertrude, Frank, Helen 1892 Plato Center Chris Fischer Plato-Sec15; 240a
Christensen, Albert (Tenant) Antonie Heilsen    1912 Maple Park, R4 Julia Ritter Kaneville-Sec14;102a
Christensen, Andrew (Tenant)     1898 Maple Park, R4 Ramm Est.; Virgil- Sec14; 207a
Christensen, Charlie (Tenant)     1912 Maple Park, R4 Kuglar & Rogers Virgil- Sec14; 207a
Christensen, Martin (Owner) Mary Madsen Howard, Charlie, Albert, Elmer, Clarence, Margaret, Sadie, Erma, Marvin, Lester, Harold 1913 Maple Park, R3 Virgil- Sec21; 200a
Christensen, Peter (Tenant) Amelia Olsen     Sugar Grove, R2 Mrs. Villa Mighell Sugar Grove - Sec32; 240a
Christenson, Gust (Tenant) Amanda Swanson Harold, Elsie, Clifford, Hilmer, Elmer, Verna, Mamie, Vera, Alfred, Edith, William, Claude 1888 Elgin, R2 Smith Younger; Elgin- Sec33; 144½ a
Christenson, Nels (Tenant)   Alfred 1907 Maple Park, R3 Mrs. Tierney; Virgil- Sec20; 80a
Christiansen, Mrs. Alma (Owner) Mrs. Alma Bolster-Christiansen Verna, Ronald   Maple Park, R3 Virgil-Sec19; 175 a
Christiansen, C. (Owner) Metha Andersen Emma 1892 "Metropolitan Farm" Geneva-Sec5; 157a
Christiansen, John W. (Tenant) Margaret Bartelt   1904 "Mill Creek Farm" Geneva, R1 C. Christiansen Blackberry- Sec1; 146½ a
Christoffel, John (Owner Elizabeth Berg Joseph, Peter, John, Jacob, Frank, Matthew, Lena, Gertrude, Mary 1872 Aurora, R4 Aurora- Sec35; 150a
Christoffel, Peter (Owner) Margaret Romes Joseph, George, Elizabeth, Jennie, Helen, Frank 1912 "Rose Hill Fruit Farm" Aurora, R2 Aurora,- Sec25; 20a
Christsen, Peter Johanna Larson Harry 1899 Batavia, R2 Geneva- Sec17; 89a
Chrystal, H.W. (Tenant)     1886 Lilylake C.P. Wadley Virgil-Sec1; 240a
Chrystal-Frink, Mrs. Joe (Tenant)     1869 Maple Park, R2 Burlington- Sec32;40a
Chrystal, P.B. (Tenant) Elizabeth Gaffney Jane, Bernard, Ethel 1890 Batavia, R2 Pete Fritendall Blackberry- Sec20; 10a
Chrystal, Roy J. (Tenant) Lena Rasmussen   1889 Lilylake C.P. Wadley; Virgil- Sec1; 240a
Citari, Steve (Tenant) Katie Cepath   1918 South Elgin Walter Est.; St. Charles- Sec1; 110a
Clark, Anson (Owner) Maud Wiltsie Malcolm, Sidney 1878 "River View Dairy Farm" St. Charles St. Charles-Sec22; 91a
Claude, Eugene (Owner) Mary Florence Genevieve, Cecelia, Marguerite, Marie, Louise, Lillian 1918 "Orchard Grove Farm" Big Rock- Sec36; 82a
Cleveland, Herbert (Tenant) Clara Young Kenneth, Everett 1908 Sugar Grove, R1 Dorr Bros.; Sugar Grove- Sec8; 300a
Clevenger, William (Tenant) Edith Campbell Clifford, Lela 1907 Dundee, R2 James Campbell Dundee- Sec32; 216a
Clever, C.E. (Tenant) Amy Levey Stanley H, Forrest E, Marian L 1905 Aurora, R1 T. Levey Blackberry-Sec35; 94a
Clever, Roy (Tenant) Alice Bivens Mildred, Merle, Francis, Lynn, Jenette 1916 Batavia, R2 E.C. Weaver Batavia-Sec20; 226a
Clifford, John C. (Tenant) Laura B. Keene Archie W, Florence E 1913 Geneva, R1 Mrs. Nellie Washburn Blackberry- Sec3; 132½ a
Cloney, Silvester (Owner) Anna Farington   1893 Elburn, R1 Kaneville-Sec1; 126a
Close, Arthur D. (Owner) Nora Kuter   1882 Big Rock, R2 Big Rock- Sec19; 150a
Close, Clayton K. (Owner) Hannah Strack Burton   Big Rock, R2 Big Rock- Sec18; 213a
Close, W.J. (Tenant) Hazel Carlson Leroy, Russell, Adeline 1891 St. Charles, R1 John Oslund Campton- Sec15; 144a
Cofey, Mrs. John J. (Owner) (Hopkins) Ralph, Alfred, Robert, Mary, Evelyn, Alice 1894 Maple Park, R3 Virgil- Sec19;127a
Cofey, Mike (Tenant)     1890 Maple Park, R4 Miss Simons Virgil- Sec31;400a
Cofey, S.E. (Owner) Mary O'Brien Vincent Gerald 1877 Maple Park, R3 Virgil- Sec33;120a
Coffey, James (Tenant) Alice Ryan Francis 1915 Maple Park, R4 Francis Keenan Kaneville- Sec8, 173a
Cole, James H. (Owner) Mary E. Harvey   1905 Elgin, R1 Plato- Sec22;16a
Cole, J. William (Owner) Cora E. Morter Elsie, Doris, Earl, Alice 1887 Elgin, R1 Plato, Sec33; 50a
Coleman, F.W. (Owner)     1867 "Coleman Fox River Valley Farm" Elgin, R2 St. Charles- Sec2; 261a
Colson, John (Tenant) Emma Peterson Hulda, Alma, Annie, David, Frank, Harry, Emma 1888 Elgin, R4 C. Anderson; St. Charles- Sec1; 231a
Colton, Seth W. (Owner) Elizabeth Roberts Jessie, Alice, Rosamond 1892 "Colton Egg Farm" Aurora, R4 Aurora- Sec33; 11a
Colwell, Philip (Owner)   Rosa 1864 Huntley, R2 Rutland- Sec6; 164a
Conner, Samuel T. (Tenant)     1887 Plato Center S.G. Conner, William Pease & Walker Est.

Plato- Sec29; 86a
Conner, S.G. (Owner) Ann E. Hawley Lattie, Cora, Samuel 1845 Burlington, R1 Plato-Sec29;46a
Conro, George (Owner) Lena Reiser Anna, Rosa, George, Alfred, William, Marguerite, Lillian, Edward, Arthur, Doris, Raymond, Donald 1867 Hampshire, R2 Burlington- Sec2; 188a
Conway, Thomas (Owner) Bridget Keenan William J, Thomas F, Joseph D 1885 Batavia, R2 Blackberry- Sec21; 340a
Cook, J. Frank (Owner) May Kirk Earl, Leroy, Helen, Doris 1867 Lilylake Virgil- Sec11; 293a
Cooley, Frank E. (Owner) Nellie I. Cadogan Letha, Frances 1897 Sugar Grove, R2 Sugar Grove- Sec23; 190a
Coombes, John (Owner) Anna Perkins William, Ethel 1882 Wasco St. Charles- Sec8; 142a
Coombs, T.J. (Owner) Helen Wallbutton Ethel May 1897 Elgin, R3 Rutland- Sec35; 80a
Coon, Eugene (Owner) Savallah Leach Floyd A, Kenneth, Beulah 1869 Hampshire, R1 Hampshire- Sec2; 160a
Cornwall, Arthur E. (Tenant) Josephine E. Sheldon Richard A. 1884 Lilylake B.S. Cornwall Campton- Sec17; 130a
Corron, Robert M. (Owner) Augusta Misener Robert, Flora 1875 Wasco Campton- Sec2; 275a
Coryn, August (Owner) Sidonie Spriet Celest, Martha, Charles, Edward, Mary, Francis, Edith, George 1902 St. Charles, R2 St. Charles- Sec17 80a
Cotter, J.F. (Tenant) Nellie McLaughlin   1911 Sugar Grove, R1 G.K. Leet Blackberry- Sec34 700a
Cottrell, N.A. Angie Currier Lemuel, Clarence, Inez, Laurence 1853 "Maple Grove Farm" Aurora, R1 Aurora- Sec19; 40a

Cowan, Mrs. Mary (Tenant)   Robert, Hugh, William, Anna, Charles, Jennie 1888 Aurora, R1 J.E. Minard Batavia- Sec33, 133a
Cowns, W.H.     1887 Aurora, R1 E.C. Weaver Batavia- 198 a
Cowherd, R. (Owner) Beatrice Taylor Hettie 1914 Big Rock, R2 Big Rock; Sec29 Farm Hand Frank Wagner
Craft, D. (Owner) Flora Ellithorpe Maurice 1872 "Woodlawn Farm" Lilylake Campton- Sec7; 205a
Craft, Glen E. (Tenant) Helen Fitzgerald Marian 1891 Burlington, R1 Ed Craft Burlington-Sec21; 160a
Crandall, Charles E. (Tenant) Ingeborg Johnson Genevieve, Catherine 1871 St. Charles, R2 Emil Saelens; St. Charles- Sec16; 87a
Crane, Emerson (Owner) Lucy Scholer Alice, Florence 1876 Hampshire, R2 Hampshire-Sec25; 147a
Crane, H.P. (Owner) Elida Piza Val, Dorothy, Charles, Prentice 1900 "Wild Rose Farm" St. Charles, R2 St. Charles- Sec24; 480a
Crawford, Judson (Owner) Matilda Taylor Russell 1913 Elgin, R2 Plato- Sec35; 79a
Crawford, M.A. (Owner) Olsia A. Fisher   1862 St. Charles, R2 St. Charles- Sec4; 1a
Crago, Mrs. Mary (Owner)   Owen, Bert, Mary 1848 Aurora, R1 Aurora- Sec9; 160a
Crew, Edwin M. (Tenant) Myrtle Croushorn Maurice, Ruth 1892 Aurora, R3 Julius Banker Sugar Grove- Sec1; 94a
Crichton, Daniel F. (Owner)   Bethia, Dora R, Archie D, Raymond J 1848 Dundee, R2 Dundee-Sec16; 110a
Chrichton, John G (Tenant) Ella Baresel Sheldon, Glenn, Beatrice 1886 "Idlewild Farm" Dundee R2 John McNeil Dundee- Sec10; 205a
Crichton, Thomas F. (Owner) Florence Saxby John G, Stephen James, Bess, Jane, Edna, Adaline, Thomas J, Robert A, Grace E, Arthur W, Lewis J. 1885 "Granite Rock Farm" Dundee R2 Dundee- sec5; 245a
Cripps, E.C.

(Owner & Tenant)
Luella Rachel Belle 1862 Burlington, R1 Burlington- Sec22, owns 160a; tenant on 52a, Sherwood & Craft, owners
Cronk, L.D. (Tenant) Nellie Kibling   1863 "Carr Farm" Batavia R2 James Carr Est. Batavia- Sec29; 200a
Crook, William (Tenant) Dora L. Loomis Clyde, Floyd   St. Charles R1 Garfield Est. Campton- Sec35; 240a
Crouse, Henry C. (Tenant) Anna Walters Roy 1885 Big Rock R1 John Michael; Big Rock-Sec8;16½ a
Cummings, Warren (Owner)     1902 Huntley R2 Rutland- Sec6; 80a
Cummins, William Maggie Butter Alice, Margaret 1913 Huntley Rutland- Sec8-9 Farm hand J.T. Kelley

Return to Main Index Page for Kane County