1918 Farmer's Directory for Kane County, Illinois

E Surnames

©Transcribed by Kim Torp


Name

(Owner of land or tenant)

Maiden Name

of Wife

Children

Year bec. Res. of Kane

Name of farm (in quotes) & Post Office of farm

In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name, twp section and size of farm

Eatinger, Frank B. (T) Emma Kunke Gladys, Helen, Janet, Frances, Harold 1878 Dundee C.H. Eatinger Dundee-Sec18; 180a
Ebaugh, Harry (T) Emma Hackett William, Lisle 1914 Maple Park, R2 Robert Middleton Burlington-Sec33; 120a
Ebert, J. (O) Eva Gehineger John, Dora, Mary 1888 Hampshire, R1 Hampshire-Sec9; 135a
Eddy, Charles M. (T) Mary Langrill Harriet, Gertrude, Wilford 1853 St. Charles, R1 Thomas Langrill Campton-Sec10; 66a
Eddy, George (O)   Frances, Eddy, Frederick, Hope, Bernice, Guthrie 1859 St. Charles, R1 Campton-Sec23; 35a
Edwards, M.E. (T) Mary Michaels Lizzie, Henry, May, Margie, Elmer, Ralph, Ruth, Mildred, Leo 1875 Aurora Dr. Sill Aurora-Sec32; 35a
Eggarbroad, F.A. (T) Ella Wood James, Will, Edith, Martin 1901 Geneva A. Hummel Geneva-Sec5; 198a
Eggert, John (O) Minnie Schoemacher Louis, Emma, George, Edward, Eda, Albert, Minnie 1885 "Oak Grove Farm" Dundee, R1 Dundee-Sec2-3; 162a
Ei_lers, John (O) Tillie Polnow   1918 Huntley Rutland-Sec4;80a
Eineke, Fred Dorothy Bauman Fred Jr, Henry, Alvina, Anna, Amanda, August, Herman 1891 Hampshire, R2 Hampshire-Sec35; 60a
Eineke, Fred (O) Alvina Hartman George, Herbert 1877 Burlington, R1 Plato-Sec20;200a
Eisler, George (O) Sophie Laverenz George, David, Mary, Ralph, Esther, Ruth 1881 Hampshire Hampshire-Sec20; 158a
Elstrom, Charles (O) Lucy Gustafson Elmer, Paul 1897 Wasco Campton-Sec14; 125a
Elstrom, Fred (T)   La Verne 1902 "Hickory Grove Farm" Wasco Mrs. Alex Anderson Campton-Sec21; 136a
Elstrom, Otto (T) Helen Carlson Marian 1904 "Belle View Farm" Wasco Mrs. Bergland Campton-Sec13;112a
Elfstrom, Charles (O) Hannah Engstrom   1887 Batavia, R2 Geneva-Sec17;60a
Eliason, Mrs. August (O)   Hilda F., John R 1900 Lilylake Campton-Sec17;65a
Elliott, John (O) Helen Nelson Esther, Ruth, Calra, Levi, Perry, Mabel, Marian 1895 Geneva, R1 Blackberry-Sec4;120a
Elliott, W.L. (O) Cora Willmarth Lloyd, Pearl, Harold, George, Leonard 1909 Elburn, R1 Blackberry-Sec18; 151a
Ellithorpe, D.T. (O) Belle Mitchell Walter, Flora, Nettie 1852 Maple Park, R3 Virgil-Sec1;50a
Ellithorpe, W.H. (O) Martha Worden Benjamin, Stephen 1846 Burlington, R1 Burlington-Sec27; 318a
Emberson, Robert (T) Elva Gandy Thomas, Frances, Bessie, Laura, Robert Jr., Harold,

Hazel
1898 "Dayton Farm" Maple Park, R3 James Dayton Est. Virgil-Sec29;400a
Engel, Albert (T) Alice Getzelman   1902 Hampshire, R2 Charles Engel Hampshire-Sec31; 135a
Engel, Charles (O) Abbie Reaser Hilary, Albert, Leonard, Ernest E, Walter, Herman, Frank 1899 Hampshire, R2 Hampshire-Sec29; 305a
Engel, Charles H. (T) Rose Seyller Harlan, Lawrence, Esther, Earl 1905 Burlington, R1 Patterson & Corson Plato-Sec30;160a
Engelbrecht, Adolph Minnie Giertz Bertha, Harry, William 1876 Hampshire, R1 Plato-Sec9;115a
Engelbrecht, William (T) Elsie Seelhoff Clarence, Vera 1891 Hampshire, R1 Adolph Engelbrecht Plato-Sec9;114a
Engelking, Fred H. (T) Wealthy G. Eddy   1885 Hampshire, R2 William Engelking Plato-Sec18;120a
Engstrom, John (O) Lena Peterson Carl, Elsie, Oscar, Esther, Ruth 1884 West Chicago, R3 Geneva-Sec13;138a
Elliott, W.O. Natalie Bulles   1868 "Oak Grove Dairy Farm" Aurora, R4 Douglass&Brunemeyer Aurora, Douglas Road; Own 40a, Tenant on 17a
Erdmann, Jr., August (T) Rosa Conro Marie, Roy 1894 "Lone Willow Farm" Hampshire, R2 Louis Sherwood Plato-Sec19;157a
Erickson, Oscar (T) Anna Erickson   1918 Maple Park, R2 Kaneville-Sec2;334a Farm hand J.A. Volstarff
Erickson, Otto (T) Hulda Linburg Carl, Elmer 1917 Aurora, R1 A.P. Rust Batavia-Sec32;49a
Ermel, Julius (T) Mary Lascenavie Julius, Paul, David 1909 Burlington Mrs. S.S. Mans Burlington-Sec4;237a
Ervin, James D. (O) Alice Burns Harold 1862 Big Rock, R2 Big Rock-Sec35; 250a
Ervin, William H. (O) Margaret Crichton Margaret 1875 "Sunny Brae Farm" Dundee, R2 Dundee-Sec17-18, 190a
Eschbach, Anton (T) Louisa Herrmann Antone, Paul, Alphonse, Anna, Helen, Mary, David, Edward, Elizabeth, Henrietta 1908 Hampshire, R2 Mrs. E. Keyes Hampshire-Sec31; 240a
Estergard, James (T) Stena Jensen Arnold, Robert 1910 Elgin, R1 Mrs. Verna Tredup Elgin-Sec29;80a
Evans, John D. (O)   Frances W. 1865 "Oak Grove Farm" Sugar Grove, R2 Sugar Grove-Sec19; 590a
Evans, J.T. (T)       Big Rock, R1 Levi Evans; Big Rock-Sec8; 270a
Evans, Levi (O) Tillie Mathwig John, Fannie, Edward, Perry, Louise, Ella, Merritt 1876 "Evans Bend Farm" Big Rock, R1 Big Rock-Sec9;270a
Evans, Price H. (T) Elizabeth Lewis Winifred 1899 Sugar Grove, R1 Evan Owens; Sugar Grove-Sec16; 150a
Evans, Wallace (O) Catherine Kienitz Barbara 1914 "Wallace Evans Game Farm" St. Charles St. Charles-Sec19; 537a
Evans, William C. (O) Mary E. Hoyt   1860 Aurora, R3 Aurora-Sec20; 80a

Return to Main Index Page for Kane County