1918 Farmer's Directory for Kane County, Illinois

F Surnames

©Transcribed by Kim Torp


Name

(Owner of land or tenant)

Maiden Name

of Wife

Children

Year bec. Res. of Kane

Name of farm (in quotes) & Post Office of farm

In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name, twp section and size of farm

Faber, Andrew (T) Mary Berkes Joseph, Margaret, Henry, Theresa 1908 Burlington, R1 H.E. McDonough Burlington-Sec25; 160a
Faber, Catherine (O) Catherine Reuland Peter, John, Mary, Elizabeth, Della 1871 Virgil Virgil-Sec10; 36a
Faber, J.P. (T) Katie Hardt Lucile 1886 Maple Park Keefe & Crosby Virgil- Sec29; 175a
Fabris, Frank (T)     1888 Maple Park, R3 Mrs. Fabris Virgil-Sec17;80a
Fabrizius, Peter (T) Catherine Then   1885 Maple Park, R2 Frank Pauls Virgil-Sec5;176a
Factly, Henry (O) Rosa Berna Louisa, Rosa, Henry, Henry, Jr. 1906 Genoa, R2 Hampshire-Sec31; 94a
Fahlbusch, F.J. (O) Emma Humbracht William C. 1893 Elgin, R2 Plato-Sec24; 2a
Fahlbusch, William C. (O) Amelia Stahl Violet, Florence 1893 Elgin, R2 Plato-Sec25;80a
Farrell Bros. (O)     1863 Gilberts Dundee-Sec20; 100a
Farrell, Charles H. (O) Effie Carlisle   1872 Hampshire, R1 Hampshire-Sec9; 192a
Farrell, Edward C. (T) Ester Wilson   1877 "Pine Grove Farm" Elgin, R3 William Farrell Dundee-Sec30; 120a
Farrell, J. Walter (T)     1871 "Pine Grove Farm", Elgin, R3 William Farrell Dundee-Sec30; 120a
Farrell, T.F. (O) Bertha Cleveland   1911 "Idyl Wild Farm", Elburn, R1 Kaneville- Sec35; 90a
Farrell, William (O)   Kathren C, Walter J, William A, Edward C 1840 "Pine Grove Farm", Elgin, R3 Dundee-Sec30; 120a
Farrell, William A. (T) Marie Wolaver Clayton, Joseph, Leonard, Vincent, Edwin, Celia, Jennivess, William Jr. 1874 Elgin, R3 William Farrell Dundee-Sec30; 120a
Faust, Harley L. (T) Mary Eing Le Roy 1909 Aurora, R3 P.B. Rausch; Sugar Grove- Sec12;120a
Faust, J.R. (T) Nina Zerby   1910 Maple Park, R4 Adolph Harder Kaneville-Sec7; 160a
Featherstone, John (O) Anna Quinn Mary, Katherine, Martin, John 1860 Batavia, R1 Batavia-Sec35; 34a
Fedtke, William (O) Emma Schultz Carl, Margaret 1892 St. Charles, R2 St. Charles- Sec24; 95a
Fehrman, August (T) Lizzie Fehrman John, William, Charley, George, Fred, August, Josephine, Lizzie, Libbie 1895 Elgin, R1 George Marshall Elgin-Sec27; 80a
Fehrman, William (T) Lillian Schultz Margaret, Florence, Evelyn, William, Charles 1885 Elgin, R4 J.C. Bosworth Elgin-Sec25;297a
Feltes, John Katie Smith Eva, Mary, Lizzie, Leonard

1848

(?)

North Aurora North Aurora- Sec3; 105 ½ a
Felton, Nicholas (O) Lena Poss Matt, Henry, Maggie, Lizzie, Jake, Theodore, Mary, Lena, Annie, Katie, Susie 1861 Aurora, R2 Aurora-Sec13; 45a
Fenner, Marvin M. (T) Lulu Dronso Harold, Freda Johnson 1917 Dundee, R2 James Dorsey Dundee-Sec19; 160a
Fegekes, John (T) Mary Aegn John, Louie, George 1903 Aurora, R3 Peter Berringer Aurora-Sec2;105a
Fichtel, Peter (O) Anna Modaff John, Fred, Elizabeth,Harry, George, Mary, Frances, Peter Walter 1861 Aurora, R2 Aurora-Sec13;15a
Fidler, George S. (T) Elizabeth Weiland Stephen Sylvester 1877 Aurora, R2 Aurora-Sec13; 58a
Fidler, John P. (O) May Fiddler (sic)   1917 Aurora, R4 Aurora-Sec35; 53a
Fidler, J.J. (T)     1866 Batavia, R1 Fidler Est.;Batavia -Sec36; 63a
Fidler, M.J. (T)     1883 Batavia, R1 Fidler Est.;Batavia Sec25;150a
Fidler, Nicholas (O) Mary Schramer Joseph 1868 Maple Park, R4 Virgil-Sec14; 110a
Fiedlen, William (O) Clauda Francis Seibert William, Henry   "Mooseheart Farm" Mooseheart Batavia-Sec33; 1014a
Fillmore, O.H. (O)     1864 Maple Park Virgil-Sec30;75a
Fillmore, W.E. (T) Willard E.   1856 Maple Park, R1 C.W. Hummel Kaneville-Sec30; 142a
Finley, Henry (O) Ruth Evans Ethel Marie, Fred Iven 1917 Maple Park, R3 Virgil-Sec20; Farm Hand Robert Emberson
Fischbach, Frank (T) Anna Dumoulin Vera, Erma, Ralph 1918 Huntley A.F. Fishbach Rutland-Sec16; 200a
Fischer, Herman (O) Amalie Gatsch Minnie, Ida 1881 Elgin, R1 Plato-Sec22; 14a
Fisher, Carl (T) Carrie Rasmussen Roland 1891 St. Charles C.D. Wing; St. Charles- Sec26; 120a
Fisher, John (T) Minnie Kruegar John, Irwin 1884 St. Charles, R2 C.D. Wing: St. Charles-Sec17; 320a
Fisher, J.A. (O) Jennie Clarke Arthur, Edith, Lester 1887 "Pleasant View Farm" Geneva Geneva- Sec7; 167a
Fisher, L.W. (T) Eva Flanery Glenn, Clyde, Myrtle, Guy, Lewis, Leonard, Lena, Ralph 1900 Maple Park, R2 Mr. Anderson; Virgil- Sec8; 71a
Fisher, William (T) Irene Lash Margaret 1915 Big Rock, R2 Houghtaylin Bros. Big Rock- Sec26; 96a
Fitch, William H. (T) Helen Van Horne Helen Frances 189_ "Fitcholm Farm: Aurora, R4 Aurora- Sec30; Own 75a, Ten on 200a owned by Jamieson, Wright, Willis and Leigh
Fitchie, Alexander M. (T) Minnie Lorenz Kenneth J., Gordon, Alexander, Donald,
Borden Fitchie Nephew
1871 Elgin, R1 Mrs. Grace Fitchie Est. - Plato, Sec24 208a
Fitzgerald, C.C. (T) Ella May Twist James, Miriam, Mary 1909 Sugar Grove R1 B.H. Thomason Sugar Grove; Sec 6, 152a
Firzgerald, Martin (O) Nellie Steel Katie, Michael, William, Johnnie, Patsy 1899 Huntley, R2 Rutland - Sec4; 120a
Fitzpatrick, Michael (O) Mary Fitzpatrick, Sister   1872 Hampshire, R1 Hampshire - Sec27; 80a
Fitzsimons, C.E. (O) Elizabeth Weseman Frances, Garnet 1887 Hampshire, R2 Hampshire- Sec34; 80a
Flagg, Fred (T) Gertrude McNair Beulah, Helen, Frederick, Florence, Clifford, Gladys 1890 Maple Park, R4 John Cruise Kaneville- Sec6; 80a
Flaig Bros. (O)     1911 Elgin, R1 Elgin-Sec17,130a
Flaig, George (O) Agnes Arentz Bernice 1911 Elgin, R1 Elgin-Sec17;130a
Flanders, E.L. (T) Mabel Frederick Frances 1882 Big Rock, R1 F.P. Flanders Kaneville-Sec29; 293a
Flanders, T.D. (O) Meda E. Dadds   1879 Elburn, R1 Kaneville-Sec23; 273a
Flint, Victor (T) Myrtle Johnson Amy 1892 Maple Park, R4 Peter Flint Kaneville- Sec2; 160a
Flinty, Dan (O) Lena Myer Edna 1905 Maple Park, R2 Virgil - Sec6
Farm Hand: S.M. Carlson
Florence, C.J. (O) Lura Murphy Weldon, Neva, Wayne 1900 Elburn, R1 Kaneville- Sec36 Farm Hand: E.D. Spencer
Florence, Edward P. (T) Lena Wittry Barbara, Emily, John 1900 Big Rock, R1 John Florence Big Rock- Sec4; 120a
Flower, C.L. (O) Eliza Coombs Charlotte, Helen 1870 Elgin, R1 Dundee - Sec36; 126a
Flowers, Adelbert (O) Emma Smith   1881 Elburn Blackberry-Sec5 223 ½ a
Flury, L.J. (O) Mary Slasehy Freda, Pauline 1907 (?) Hampshire R21 Rutland, Sec30; 30a
Foley, F.L. (O) Elizabeth Coughlin Matthew, Anna, John 1885 Riverview Farm - St. Charles Sec 9, 126a
Foley, James E. (O) Mary Walsh Emmett, Margaret, Loretto, James, Mary, Geneva 1879 Elgin, R2 St. Charles, Sec9; 151a
Foley, John (O) Evelyn Conley Walter, Leo, Vincent, Veronica 1883 Elgin, R2 St. Charles, Sec5; 128a
Foley, Matt (T) Ella Traynor, deceased James 1865 St. Charles Foley Est; Sec4; 126a
Follman, John (T) Martha Hegelschafer Carl Frances 1912 Hampshire, R1 William Hegelschafer; Rutland- Sec30; 135a
Follman, William (O) Caroline Mursick John, Fred, Mary, Grace, Bernard, Dorothy, Henry, Gus, Willis 1881 Hampshire, R2 Hampshire, Sec8; 177a
Forbes, J.G. (O) Cora Slaker Elliot, Stanley 1874 "Shady Lawn Farm", Batavia, R2 Blackberry-Sec15; 135a
Foreman, J.W. (O) Ida Colvin Beryl, Ina, Ray, Errol, Minnie, Russell, Edith, Kenneth 1915 Batavia, R2 Blackberry-Sec11; 200a
Forster, W.P. (O) Mary F. Garfield   1907 "Knoll Haven Farm:, Geneva R1 Campton-Sec36; 86a
Foster, Charles E. (O) Cora Hoard Minnie, Addie, Verna 1901 Plano R2 Big Rock-Sec32; 234a
Fothergill, Jesse (O) Maud Blackman   1881 Burlington, R1 Burlington-Sec16; 18a
Fothergill, John (O) May Chrystal Jesse 1858 Burlington $1 Burlington-Sec16; 2a
Fowler, Milton R. (O) Inez Scofield Lilliam Lucile 1914 Aurora, R4 Sugar Grove- Sec34; 183 ½ a
Fox, G.R. (O) Eddie Dibler Ivah, Margaret, Ruth, Frank, Paul 1882 Hampshire, R3 Hampshire-Sec7; 170a
Frederick Bros (T)     1915 Sycamore, R1 William Frederick Burlington, Sec18; 240a
Frederick, Roy (T) Lena Wittry   1915 Sycamore, R1 William Frederick Burlington - Sec19; 240a
Frederickson, J.L. (T) Mattie Jensen Frederick, Albert, Laura, Carl, Elmer, Elsie, Ralph, Arthur, Marie 1866 Elgin R1 Mrs. Mary Landon Elgin- Sec22; 220a
Frederickson, S.C.     1891 Elgin, R4 Mrs. S.M.Wheeler Elgin- Sec36; 215a
Fredin, Erick Emma Johnson Ellen 1912 Elgin, R4 St. Charles-Sec11; 24a
Fred--mon, Hans Nora Nelson Henry, Robert, Bertha 1907 Elburn Whitley Est. Blackberry- Sec8; 1882a
Freeland, Harry (T) Mattie C. Nelson Leonard, Edna, Edith 1888 Maple Park, R4 Mrs. John Freeland; Virgil, Sec25; 80a
Freeman, Patrick T. Katherine Hogan Mary, Katherine 1870 Gilberts, R1 Rutland; Sec11; 200a
Frellinger, Mike Barbara Toss Mary, John, Joe, Mike, Lizzie 1890 Aurora, R2  
French, Ruric A. (O) Anna Gage Earl 1886 Hampshire, R2 Hampshire Sec33; 200a
Frenck, Theodore (O) Fredericka Hollfretter Emma, Herman, Anna, Edith, Martha, Elsie, Walter 1894 Dundee Dundee Sec24; 143a
Frieders, Peter Joseph (T)     1889 Aurora, R3 Mike W. Frieders Aurora, Sec11; 70a
Frjeders, Peter Jay (T)

(Frieders?)
Elizabeth Felton Edwin, Leona, LeRoy 1889 "Woodlawn Farm" Aurora, R2 Russell Massey Aurora, Sec 12; 88a
Frost, Charles M. (T) Amelia Morel Laverne, Ione, Lyle, Grace, Stella, Gertrude, Lynn 1880 Elburn, R1 Warren Lee Kaneville- Sec24
Frost, Grover (O) Hilda Kopperdale   1899 "Round Lawn Stock Farm" Pingree Grove Rutland - Sec 33

Farm Hand: C.A. Wilkin
Fry, Jesse (T) Anna Roush Delma, Cora 1916 Sycamore, R1 George Russell Burlington Sec 19; 158a
Fuller, Oliver V. (O) Rebecca Hecht   1887 Aurora, R3 Sugar Grove - Sec13; 8 a
Funk, Christ (O) Augusta Daberkow Paul, Arthur, Alma, Edwin, George, Violet, Rose, Walter 1882 Elgin Elgin- Sec2; 20a

Return to Main Index Page for Kane County