1918 Farmer's Directory for Kane County, Illinois

G Surnames

©Transcribed by Kim Torp

Name

(Owner of land or tenant)

Maiden Name

of Wife

Children

Year bec. Res. of Kane

Name of farm (in quotes) & Post Office of farm

In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name, twp section and size of farm

Gage, William C. Clara Johnson Alice, Clara 1873 Elgin, R1 Plato, Sec13; 122 ½ a
Gale, Floyd     1895 Geneva, R1 Blackberry Sec11 100a
Gale, Ralph Myrtle Allen George M. 1895 LaFox Owner on Geneva Sec7; 42a

Tenant on Blackberry, Sec2; 140a Owned by Harvey Est.
Galiger, Thomas (T) Pearl Beelar   1910 Geneva, R1 Olaf Sandberg Sec6; a1
Galligan, P.J. (O)     1854 Gilberts Rutland, Sec12; 570a
Gapinski, John (O) Louise Heuslein Carl, Albert, Martha, August, Walter, Julyanna, John 1899 Elgin, R1 Plato, Sec23; 80a
Garbelman, David O. (T) Margaret Strausberger Martin, LeRoy 1917 Sugar Grove, R2 Frank McCannon Sugar Grove- Sec32; 135a
Garbelman, Martin F. (T) Mary Strausberger LeVern 1913 Sugar Grove, R2 Kittie Asche Sugar Grove, Sec31; 120a
Gard, Edward (T) Anna Patzer George, Janette 1895 West Chicago, R3 Chris Kantz Geneva, Sec12; 93a
Gardner, Alfred (O) Eliza Cooper   1907 Sugar Grove, R2 Dr. D.J. Gordon Sec21; 30a
Garfield, E.W. (O) Viola Kehoe Everett, Frances 1866 Geneva, R1 Campton, Sec35 211a
Geisen, Nicholas (T) Rosa Bach Nicholas, John, Anna, Frankie 1915 Burlington, R1 William Ellithorpe Burlington- Sec25; 160a
George, William (O) Alice M. Launsbury Alice May, Elizabeth M. 1861 "Georgestead Farm: Aurora- Sec7; 500a
Getzelman, A.M. (O) Maud Rolland Percy, Howard 1903 Gilberts Rutland, Sec24; 113a
Getzelman, Charles J. (O) Anna Bittel Alice, Floyd, Stella 1864 Hampshire Hampshire- Sec21; 104a
Getzelman, Cy (O) Sophia Schrader Alfred, Ralph, Edward 1864 Hampshire, R3 Hampshire- Sec10; 166a
Getzelman, John (O) Emma Berner Harry, Mabel, Roman, Laura, Fremont, Bernice 1865 Hampshire, R3 Hampshire- Sec9; 205a
Getzelman, Jule (T) Maggie Kromer Irene, Florence, Milton, Esther 1867 "Willow Hollow Farm" Hampshire, R3 Daniel Wallace Hampshire- Sec21; 218a
Gibbs, Frank E. (T)     1892 Hampshire, R1 C.M. Brier Hampshire- Sec25; 2a
Gibson, H. Noel (O) Fannie Hammond Richard 1915 "Thaxton Farms" Dundee, R3 Dundee- Sec29 Foreman: James Brown
Gilbert, Albert (O) Ida May Padeford William M., Beryl B., Carey A. 1873 Elgin, R3 Dundee- Sec31; 169a
Gilly, Fred J.L. (O) Florence Fairbanks Walter 1908 "Evergreen Farm" - Elgin, R2 Plato- Sec25 Farm Hand: Mannie Sleep
Gleason, Archie E. Anna Marx Joseph, Harold 1886 Sugar Grove, R1 Sugar Grove, Sec6 Farm Hand: Porte Benton
Goecke, Frank A. Myrtle O. Harris Paul 1906 "Empire Stock Farm" St. Charles, R1 Dr. H.C. Macy Campton, Sec16; 295a
Goepel, George Alma Anderson   1896 Geneva, R1 J.B. Nilles Geneva, Sec8l 183a
Goetzelman, A.H. (O) Louise Sorn Walter, Raymond, Esther, Robert, Helen 1868 Elgin, R3 Elgin, Sec10; 130a
Gordon, Axel (T) Gladys Conrad James F. 1910 "Oak Lawn Farm", Wayne W.S. Dunham; St. Charles, 918a
Gordon, A.L. (T) Linnie Jenkins Clara, Glenn 1905 Sugar Grove, R1 John Munson Blackberry, Sec32; 3 ½ a
Gordon, D.J. (O) Grace Brown Ruth, Helen, Sarah, Morris 1868 Sugar Grove, R2 Sugar Grove, Sec21; 320a
Gordon, Will F. (O) Ella Palmer John, Fred, Bertie, Bessie 1869 Sugar Grove, R2 Sugar Grove, Sec21; 60a
Gould, Charles (T) Mary Stark Henry G., John F. 1893 "Adam Weaver Farm" Batavia, R2 Adam Weaver Est. - Batavia, Sec20; 190a
Gould, Newton S. (O) Helen A. Davis Charles P., Norris H. 1887 "Crescent Grove Farm" Batavia, R2 Blackberry, Sec29; 178a
Graham, James A. (O) Jennie Schaub Louis, Vern, Jeanette 1876 "Pleasant View Farm" Aurora, R3 Aurora, Sec 17; 40a
Graham, Robert B. (O) Ada Henneghan Ruby 1911 Elgin, R3 Elgin, Sec8, 150a
Graham, William F. (O) Agnes M. Favrean (?) LeRoy William, Wray Favian, Paul Gerald 1866 "Bonnie View Farm" Aurora, R3 Sugar Grove, Sec1; 123a
Gramley, Ammon (T) Emma Deitz Roy Milford, William, Edgar, Mabel, Dorothy, Edna, Mary, Anna 1912 Maple Park, R3 William Holwick Virgil, Sec30; 240a
Gramley, Claude (T) Ida Grimm Maurice 1898 Maple Park, R1 W.W. Owens Kaneville, Sec20; 142a
Gramley, Cook L. (T) Myrtle Pflugfelder Geraldine 1894 Big Rock, R1 Charles Lovell Kaneville; Sec26; 160a
Gramley, Edwin (T) Alice Johnson   1898 Aurora, R1 Herbert Smith Sugar Grove, Sec25; 115a
Gramley, I.S. (O) Catherine Bair Margaret, Russell, Benjamin 1874 Big Rock, R1 Kaneville, Sec28; 220a
Gramley, J.W. (O) Josie Zellers Edward C. 1899 Big Rock, R1 Kaneville, Sec28; 160a
Gramley, Paul S. (T) Hazel Farley   1897 Big Rock, R1 C.E. Gramley Kaneville, 135a
Gramly, I.R. (O) Mary E. Coryell Howard, Merritt 1877 Elburn, R1 Kaneville, Sec26; 198a
Grams, Walter (O)     1895 Burlington Burlington, Sec4 Farm Hand: August Jahns
Granart, Lester F. (T) Alice Greenacre Dean G. 1914 Big Rock, R2 Louis Dean - Big Rock; Sec28; 100a
Graves, Charles E. (T) Amanda Kem--?   1915 Elgin, R1 Alfred Craven Plato, Sec24; 320a
Gray, Frank (O) Mary A. Ogbin Llewellyn B. 1905 "Rock Crest Farm" Dundee, R1 Dundee Sec24; 163a
Green, C.S. (O) Sarah A. Gorham Grace I, Stanley M. 1869 Batavia, R2 Blackberry, Sec21; 190a
Green, Joe (O) Bessie Putt Stuart, Eloise 1905 Gilberts Rutland, Sec35; 80a
Green, John H. (T) Edith Huet Earnest A., Lavelle, Walter, Emily 1917 Maple Park, R4 William Kelly Virgil, Sec12; 110a
Greve, Edward H. Grace Bottcher Viola   Hampshire, R2 Plato, Sec6;102a
Griffith, William (O) Emma C. Nihort Robert N., Lloyd T. 1857 "Griffith Homestead Farm" Dundee, R2 Dundee, Sec8-9-17 121a
Griffith, W.B. (O) Lavancha E. Gorton Dr. Frank W. 1913 Maple Park, R2 Virgil, Sec7; 43a
Griggs, J.G. (T) Lena Tillery Lucille 1888 Elgin Walter Geister Elgin, Sec2; 14a
Grimes, Ed (O) Sarah Grimes, Mother   1892 Hampshire, R3 Hampshire, Sec1; 69a
Grimm, Fred (O) Anna Pfenti Frank, Martha, Rosalena, Emma, Olga 1900 "Maple Wood Farm" Elgin, R1 Elgin, Sec29; 160a
Grollemond, John Julia Maurer Edna M. Raymond J. 1860 Burlington, R1 Burlington, Sec10l 80a
Grollemond, Leo Louise Witz Mary E., Emilie 1860 Burlington, R1 Burlington, Sec15; 80a
Grollemond, Philip (T) Josephine Miller Edward, George, Rose, Clara, Mary, Sofa 1863 Burlington, R1 John Ward Est. Burlington, sEc21; 200a
Grommes, S.F.     1887 Aurora, R1 FrankAurora, Sec8; owns 21a tennant on 80a (owner Frank Grommes)
Guerin, Ambrose (O) Hanna Baughn Mae, Hazel, Benson 1852 Maple Park Kaneville, Sec6; 155a
Gulbransen, Ole (O) Anna Olson Oscar, Myrtle, Edwin 1909 Maple Park, R3 Coffey Bros. Virgil, Sec20l 140a
Gum, Roland J. (T) Gladys Ekman   1905 Elburn, R1 W.R. G---? Kaneville, Sec15; 300a
Gum, W.R. (O) Elizabeth Davis Jesse, Roland, Cecil, Emory, Wilbur, Velma 1905 Elburn, R1 Kaneville, Sec15, 300a
Gunderson, G.A. (O)     1871 Elgin, R4 St. Charles, Sec1; 17a
Gunnison, L.F. (T) Cora Brown Rowena 1912 Elgin, R2 Willard Marshall Plato, Sec35; 113a
Gurnett, William G. (T) Elizabeth Trdewell John, William, Benjamin, Elizabeth, George 1911 Elgin, R1 Charles H. Gurnett - Elgin, Sec15; 5a
Gusler, Clarence E. (T) Ava Miner Ione, Lucile 1877 Maple Park, R1 Jacob Gusler Kaneville, Sec17; 134a
Gussman, Fred N. (O) Flora Schmit Walter 1886 Elgin, R1 Elgin, Sec28; 26a
Gustafson, Axil W. (T) Anna Swanson Gordon, Norman 1914 Elgin, R2 Miss Augusta Meissner - Plato, Sec35; 160 ½ a
Gustafson, Emil (O) Hulda Anderson Alice, LeRoy 1910 Burlington, R1 Plato; Sec32; 17a
Gustafson, Frank E. (T) Matilda Anderson Elsie, Mabel, Carl, Francis, Matilda 1873 Dundee, R1 Alfred Bosworth Dundee, Sec35; 147a
Gustafson, Peter (T) Anna Bengtson Hazel, Elna 1908 St. Charles, R1 Frank Polwin Campton, Sec3; 74a

Return to Main Index Page for Kane County