Batavia, IL High School
Enrollment of 1915-1916

Source: The 1915 "The Open Door"
©Transcribed by Kim Torp


FACULTY, 1915-1916

H.A. Bone, Superintendent ........... Vocational Guidance, School Management.
University of Illinois, Oberlin College, University of Chicago

A.A. REA, Principal ...................... Mathematics.
Alleghany College

J.K. FANCHER ........................... Science.
University of Montana

H.J. MORTON ............................. Business English, Salesmanship, Bookkeeping, Commercial Arithmetic.
Dartmouth

MARGARET MARSHALL ........... Penmanship, Spelling, Stenography, Typewriting
University of Minnesota, Gregg Business College

MARY BURKE ............................ Social Science
Vassar College

ESTHER LIND ............................ English
Northwestern University

PAUL E. WINCHELL ................. Mechanical Drawing, Manual Training
Illinois State Normal University

ETHEL MERRIFIELD ................ History, English
Smith College

CLARA F. DRATH .................... Latin, German
Cornell University

LOUISE WOODRUFF .............. Music
University of Nebraska, Columbia School of Music


ENROLLMENT

B FRESHMEN

(Entered September, 1915)

Abernethy, Richard
Anderson, Ethel
Anderson, Manda
Averill, Ella
Carlson, Agnes
Carlson, Earl O.
Carlson, John
Carlson, Theodore W.
Collins, Alvan
Curivan, Leroy
Eaton, Laura A.
Eicher, Walter
Fisher, Mildred E.
Graham, Alice R.
Gustafson, Arnold
Haughawout, Gertrude
Hettinger, Lillian
Jaschob, Arthur
Johnson, Agnes
Johnson, Ethel A.
Johnson, Walter
Lund, Ruth
Lundborg, Earl
Micholson, Minnie
Miller, Ruth E.
Moore, David J.
Olson, Margaret E.
Palmer, Marion
Peterson, Arnold
Peterson, Conrad
Schauble, Erna
Schumacher, Edwin
Sloggett, Earl
Stone, Van
Stuart, Crystal J.

B FRESHMEN
(Entered February 1, 1915)

Barr, Gordon
Borg, Richard
Coleman, Emil
Davis, Margaret
Eckblade, Anna
Evert, Walter
Fredendall, Sherman
Larson, Raymond
Martenia, Isa
Nelson, Ernest
Pearsall, Eugene
Pierson, Frank
Pollock, Raymond
Reckard, Helen
Stephon, Charles
Young, Lucille
Youngquist, Philip
Beckman, Charles
Carlson, Elmer
Hazelton, Gordon
Hermes, Nicholas
Hill, Orvill
Hagstrom, Esther
Howard, Stella
Johnson, Edith
Kirk, Dean
Koepke, Fred
Schimelpfenig, Oliver
Tolf, Wesley
Wenmouth, Hedley

A FRESHMEN
(Entered February 1, 1915)


Ayres, Elizabeth
Carlson, Edith
Connelley, Rosalie
Crandall, Cordelia
Downs, Doris,
Esmay, Ruth
Hokonson, Arvid
Markuson, Raymond
McCullough, John
Pomp, Harry
Sayer, Olivia
Stuff, Eva
Shaw, Ruth
Strum, Ethel
Thorin, Louisa
Swanson, Roy
Wisbrock, Trevilla
Wolcott, Katherine
Anderson, Carl
Bergeson, Paul
Elfstrom, Harriet
Johnson, Clarence
Nelson, Frances
Nelson, John
Parce, Paul
Perusse, Louis
Pomp, Eldred
Stevens, Roberta
Wisbrock, Bertram
Worth, Gladys
Averill, James


SOPHOMORES

Anderson, Clarence
Anderson, Ralph
Averill, Robert
Barker, Helen
Barr, Gladys
Bartelt, Oliver
Bartholomew, Harriet
Benson, Frances
Brown, Florence
Buelter, Lisle
Carlson, Inez
Carlson, Clara A.
Carlson, Philip
Carlson, Solomon
Cottrell, Marion
Curnock, Gladys
Clement, Frank
Cook, Herman
Council, Everett
Dahlstrom, Hazel
Dunlop, Russell
Eckman, Melba
Essling, William
Garrett, Hattie
Hettinger, Burnell
Johnson, Blenda
Johnson, Spenser
Kelley, Ruth
Conrad, Cleora
Larson, Ellida
Larson, Jennie
Mantzke, Clara
Nelson, Vera
Narathin, Arnold
Painsipp, Frieda
Perusse, Helen
Peterson, Paul
Peterson, Ruth J.
Peterson, Ruth M.
Peterson, Olga
Pierson, Evar
Pratt, Ralph
Prehn, Hattie
Redborg, Norma
Sandberg, Siegle
Sevetson, Earl
Sink, Vera
Swanson, Esther
Sweigart, James
Swenson, Clara
Waters, Edna
Windsor, Laurence
Wenberg, Ebba
Wellman, Eva
White, Jennie
Barr, Lillian
Benson, Edna
Burrows, Helen
Drake, Gladys
Farver, Clare
Feldott, Francis
Higginbotham, Helen
Johnson, Arvid
Johnson, Norman
Kelley, Maurice
Potter, Henley
Simpson, Donald
Wright, Louis
Hazelton, Harold

JUNIORS

Anderson, Esther
Benson, Helen
Cavender, Helen
Council, Otis
Daniels, Theodore
Downs, William
Esmay, Laura
Freedlund, Oliver
Frisbe, Harold
Giese, Miriam
Gustafson, Mary
Haley, Bernice
Hoag, Dorothy
Johnson, Constance
Johnson, Tessie
Mead, Ora
McCullough, Sara
Mitchell, Jeanette
Murray, Eileen
Pierson, Esther
Sackrison, Elmer
Sevetson, Stella
Shumway, Eunice
Sink, Helen
Sloggett, Harry
Swan, Ralph
Swanson, Oliver
Zollers, Vala
Vilven, Earl
Wendt, Hertha
Wilke, Edith
Worth, Ethel
Farver, Cleo
Miles, James
Moberg, Arthur
Newton, Earl
Parre, Louie
Connolley, Emma
Warne, Lucinda

SENIORS

Barker, Edna
Youngquist, Edith
Bartelt, Margaret
Benson, Richard
Bone, Maurine
Borg, Frances
Carlson, Arlie
Dunlop, James
Elfstrom, Martha
Elfstrom, Paul
Gunnon, Kathleen
Hendrickson, Carl
Johnson, Bertha
Johnson, Agnes
Johnson, Edna
Larson, Aimee
Larson, Elenora
Larson, Ella
McDowell, Viola
Lawrence, Perry
Markuson, Edith
Mohr, Mildred
Peterson, Esther
Peterson, Florence
Redborg, Louise
Rogers, Ethna
Schreiner, Leona
Snow, Derby
Stuff, Laverne
Strum, Norma
Tincknell, George
Wood, Theo
Wright, Elsie
Bird, Charley
Murray, David

CLASS OF 1915

Abernethy, De Ette
Augustine, John
Barr, Bessie
Benson, Arnold
Benson, Eugene
Benson, Mildred
Benson, Raymond
Burke, Elinor
Cahill, Edward
Carlson, Myrtle
Carlson, Freda
Carlson, Clara
Council, Marshall
Eier, Margaret
Esmay, Eldora
Feldott, Thresa
Gustafson, Edna
Hart, John
Hoag, Marie
Hokonson, Esther
Johnson, Carl
Johnson, Oscar
Johnson, Violet
Kames, Emma
Kames, Evelyn
Kelly, William
Martin, Racene
McCann, Cecil
Micholson, Elsie
Pederson, William
Perusse, Florence
Russell, Margaret
Sackrison, Arthur
Sink, Marie
Souders, Myrle
Tincknell, Mary
Wall, Ethel



Return to the Main Index Page of Kane County