Welcome to Illinois Genealogy Trails

Spanish-American War Veterans From Kane County

NAME

RANK

COMPANY

UNIT

RESIDENCE

JOHNSON, CHARLES J

PVT

D

3 IL INF

BATAVIA

JOHNSON, PETER

PVT

D

3 IL INF

BATAVIA

KLINGBURG, CHARLES

PVT

I

3 IL INF

BATAVIA

LARSON, EMIL

PVT

D

3 IL INF

BATAVIA

ROWCLIFF, HENRY

PVT

I

3 IL INF

BATAVIA

SWAHN, CHARLES

PVT

D

3 IL INF

BATAVIA

WEAVER, CLARE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

BATAVIA

EATINGER, JESSE C

PVT

D

3 IL INF

GENEVA

JACKSON, JOHN

PVT

D

3 IL INF

GENEVA

ADAMS, OSCAR L

MUS

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

ALTHEN, JOHN W

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

ANDERSON, ALBERT W

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

APPLE, JOSEPH F

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

ARVEDSON, ARTHUR E

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BARLOW, STUART

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BATTERMAN, HENRY W

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BEEBE, EDGAR D

PVT

G

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BENNORTH, ALFRED S

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BICKLER, MARTIN

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BODE, CHARLES A

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BODEE, JACOB

1LT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BONNER, CARL C

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BREIDSTER, GEORGE E

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BROWN, GEORGE W

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BRUCE, JOHN D

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

BUTLER, ARTHUR S

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

CARPENTER, JUSTUS A

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

CARSWELL, IRA A

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

CASH, CLARENCE E

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

CAUGHEY, JOSEPH B

MAJ

HQ

3 IL INF

ELGIN

CLOUDMAN, M W

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

COBURN, CLARE E

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

COLIE, CLAUD C

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

COLTON, ERVIE W

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

CONLEY, MARK

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DAME, JOHN W

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DAMON, HENRY B

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DEAN, HARRY W

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DEWIS, WALTER E

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DODGE, BURTON R

QMSG

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DOLPH, CAREY

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DOLPH, LAWRENCE I

CPL

G

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DOUGHERTY, EDWRD G

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DREW, ALBERT H

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DREW, FRANK

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

DYER, HARRY F

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

EAMES, CLARENCE H

MUS

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

EDWARDS, CHARLES

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

EDWARDS, JOSEPH J

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

ELMORE, HARRY H

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

ERICKSON, THEO S

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

EYRE, WILLIAM J

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

FARRELL, JOHN A

PVT

D

3 IL INF

ELGIN

FARRELL, JOSEPH

PVT

A

3 IL INF

ELGIN

FISK, ROY

PVT

A

3 IL INF

ELGIN

FLEMING, GEORGE E

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

FOOTE, FRANK B

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

FULLER, CHARLES D

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

GAYLAD, DONALD

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

GIESKE, WILLIAM E

SGT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

GILLIS, FRANK M

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

GODDARD, CHESTER S

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

GOULD, BENJAMIN E

CPT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

GRAHAM, GUY W E

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HAGOPEAN, ALBERT

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HANSON, RUDOLPH

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HARDIMAN, LESTER D

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HAUCHETT, WALTER

SGT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HAYFORD, CLAUDE A

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HEINEMAN, MAX

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HIPPLE, JAMES S

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HOUCK, GEORGE E

ADJ

HQ

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HOWARD, HARRY

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HOWARD, JOSEPH

PVT

A

3 IL INF

ELGIN

HUNT, CHARLES E

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

JEFFRIES, CHARLES

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

JOSLYN, EDWARD C

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

KAISER, BURT

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

KING, JAMES E

1SG

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

KNOTT, GEORGE R

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

KROGSRUD, AUGUST E

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

KRUEGER, CHARLES F

SGT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

KRUEGER, GUS A

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

LINCOLN, CHARLES T

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MANVILLE, CLARENCE

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MARCELLUS, ALBERT O

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MARVYNE, WILLIAM C

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MATTSON, EMIL

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MC CARTHY, THOMAS F

PVT

A

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MC CARTHY, WILLIAM

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MC DOWELL, EDWIN M

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MC QUEENY, FRANK M

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MESSNER, OTTO

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MOORE, JOHN A

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

MOORE, PATRICK F

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

NASS, RICHARD

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

NELSON, NELS

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

NEPOMICK, JOHN J

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

NISS, HERMAN

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

OLSON, IVAN A

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

PATT, JOSEPH

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

PETERSON, CARL E

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

PRIDE, JOHN A

SGT

I

8 IL INF

ELGIN

PRINCE, JESSE L

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

PUMLEIGH, ROBERT

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

RAHN, HENRY C

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

RENDELL, BENJAMIN H

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

RODGERS, JAMES W

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

RUNGE, EDWARD

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SCARISBRICK, ALFRED J

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SCHEFLOW, JOHN

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SCHOEBERLEIN, FRED

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SCHREFFLER, JOHN

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SCHREPFER, JACOB

PVT

A

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SEDERSTRAM, ALBERT A

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SLOCUM, ROY

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SMAILES, FREDERICK J

2LT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SOOST, JOHN W

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

SPONHOLTZ, JOHN W

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

STARRETT, CARLTON E

ASUR

HQ

3 IL INF

ELGIN

STUART, STEPHEN A

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

TAYLOR, CARLTON C

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

TAYLOR, HUGH G

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

THOMPSON, WILLIAM A

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

VEUVE, MARCUS

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

VOLSTORFF, HENRY F

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

WANTZ, JOHN

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

WESLEY, WILLIAM H

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

WESTVEER, JOHN G

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

YORK, EDWARD A

PVT

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

ZIMMERMAN, CHARLES

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ELGIN

ZORNO, FRANK

CPL

E

3 IL INF

ELGIN

AMES, ELLIS

CPL

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

ANGELL, ROBERT L

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

BEDARD, ALFRED

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

BEDFORD, JAMES A

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

BERGEMAN, ADOLPH R

PVT

C

3 IL INF

AURORA

BLAIR, THOMAS

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

BOONE, STEPHEN A

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

BRANSON, W H

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

BREESE, GROVER W

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

BROWN, CHARLES E

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

BURKEL, JOHN

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

BURNES, FRANK

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

CALAHAN, WILLIAM

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

COOLEY, LAFONZO F

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

COON, CHARLES

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

CORNELL, JAMES M

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

DANO, FRED

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

DAVIS, CLARENCE O

MUS

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

DAVIS, FRANK

CPL

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

DRAKE, LOUIS A

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

DUNLAP, JAMES W

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

DUNN, GEORGE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

DYER, ROBERT M

PVT

C

3 IL INF

AURORA

DYER, SETH

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

EARDLEY, FRED

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

FAUBLE, GEORGE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

FERRIERE, WILLIAM E

PVT

C

3 IL INF

AURORA

FRICKE, FRED H

PVT

C

3 IL INF

AURORA

GHARET, GEORGE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

GHARET, RALPH

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

GRANT, WALTER T

CPL

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

GRAVES, FRED

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

GRAVES, JOHN L

CPT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

GREENE, CHARLES H

CPT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

GREINER, HENRY

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

HAMELL, GEORGE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

HARTLESS, ERNEST T

PVT

I

6 IL INF

AURORA

HEDLIN, HENRY

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

HENDRICKER, ALBERT W

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

HENDRICKER, CHARLES O

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

HERLEHY, WILLIAM F

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

HIPPE, ALBERT

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

HOLDREN, CORNELIUS

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

JERL, WILLIAM A

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

JOHNSON, JOSEPH

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

JOSLYN, CHARLES

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

KARL, EDWARD G

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

KEELIN, CHARLES F

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

KLINE, WILLIAM

1LT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

KNIGHT, CLARENCE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

KNIGHT, R E

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

KOLF, JOHN

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

KRAMER, JOHN N

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

KRANTZ, LAWRENCE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

LA SURE, CLAUDE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

LANDBERG, FRED E

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

LANIGAN, DALE E

CPL

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

LAURIE, LEE J

PVT

G

3 IL INF

AURORA

LAW, GEORGE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

LEIDBERG, CHARLES

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

LINDSEY, ALBERT

2LT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

LINTNER, WARREN O

SGT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

LIPPOLD, GOERGE H

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

LORANG, JOHN

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

LOVE, ANTHONY J

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

MAHER, JOHN

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

MARTIN, ADOLPH

PVT

C

3 IL INF

AURORA

MARTIN, FRED

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

MARTIN, FRED A

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

MARVIN, HARRY

MUS

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

MC CARTHY, JOHN

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

MC GINNIS, EDWARD

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

MENZ, ALEX

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

MILLER, CHARLES O

PVT

C

3 IL INF

AURORA

MILLS, WALDO

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

MONROE, CHARLES

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

MUNSON, WILLMAT C

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

OAKLEY, LESTER K

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

PAGEL, FRANK E

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

PARKS, FRED

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

PAULUS, JOHN

PVT

C

3 IL INF

AURORA

PFISTER, CHARLES

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

PFISTER, EDWARD

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

PHILLIPS, CHARLES F

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

PHILLIPS, ELMER

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

PIERCE, EUGENE

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

PLANT, ALEXANDER

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

PULFORD, GEORGE R

SGT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

ROBINSON, JAMES JR

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

ROBINSON, MATT L

PVT

C

3 IL INF

AURORA

RODRICH, JOHN

PVT

I

6 IL INF

AURORA

ROSETTER, FRANK A

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

RUSS, EDMUND

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

RUSSELL, ARTHUR C

CPL

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

RYAN, LEE

PVT

I

3 IL INF

AURORA

SCHAIRER, EDWARD G

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

SCHOEBERLIN, LEONARD P

PVT

F

3 IL INF

AURORA

SEIGMUND, FRANK

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

SHERWOOD, JAMES A

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

SHOGER, LOUIS E

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

SIMMONS, JOHN H

1SG

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

SNYDER, WILLIAM H

PVT

A

3 IL INF

AURORA

SPICER, CHARLES F

2LT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

STEGMANN, EMIL

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

STILLSON, SAM F

PVT

C

3 IL INF

AURORA

STRATTON, WILLIAM

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

STREED, ARTHUR

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

THATCHER, FRED L

1LT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

THILL, ERNEST J

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

WEILAND, JOHN C

Source: Gerald J. Weiland

grandson of the soldier

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

WHITE, RAYMOND

PVT

D

3 IL INF

AURORA

HAWLEY, WILLIAM A

PVT

E

3 IL INF

DUNDEE

LEIDIG, WINFIELD S

PVT

E

3 IL INF

DUNDEE

MANN, ARTHUR C

PVT

E

3 IL INF

DUNDEE

ANDREWS, LOUIS

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ST CHARLES

COLLINS, GLEN F

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ST CHARLES

GULIG, J L

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ST CHARLES

HEGLAND, OSCAR

PVT

I

3 IL INF

ST CHARLES

OSTRANDER, ROBERT H.

PVT

D

3 IL INF

ST CHARLES


SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR.
HISTORY OF THE THIRD REGIMENT INFANTRY, ILLINOIS
VOLUNTEERS.


Regiment was enrolled April 26, 1898, and mustered into the service for two years, May 7, 1898, at Camp Tanner, Springfield. Illinois. Left Camp Tanner and arrived at Chickamauga Park May 16, 1898; arrived at Newport News July 24. 1898; sailed on St. Louis for Porto Rico July 25, 1898; arrived Ponce, P. R.. July 31, 1898; landed at Arroyo August 2, 1898, under slight resistance by Spanish. Participated in engagement at Guayama, August 5, 1898; north of Guayama August 8 and 13, 1898; outpost duty north of Guayama till October 1, 1898: in camp east of Guayama until November 2, 1898; embarked on Roumania for New York November 2, 1898, and sailed November 3, 1898, arriving November 9, 1898. Ordered to home stations via railroad, arriving November 11, 1898. The regiment was mustered out at Joliet, Illinois, January 24, 1899.

THIRD REGIMENT INFANTRY.
(Two Years' Service.)

Major.
Joseph B. Caughey, Elgin; mustered out January 24, 1899.

Assistant Surgeon.
Carlton E. Starrett, Elgin; mustered out January 24, 1899.

Battalion Adjutant.
George E. Houck, Elgin; mustered out January 24, 1899.

Band.
Albert Hagopean, Elgin; transferred from Company E; mustered out January 24, 1899.
Winfield S. Leidig, Elgin; transferred from Company E; mustered out January 24, 1899.
Etinne Noiret, Elgin; transferred from Company E; mustered out January 24, 1899.
Alfred J. Scarisbrick, Elgin; transferred from Company E; mustered out January 24, 1899.
Leonard Schoeberlein, Aurora; transferred from Company A; mustered out January 24, 1899.

COMPANY A.

Privates.
Joseph Farrell, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 11, 1898.
Roy Fisk, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 11, 1898.
Fred H. Fricke, Aurora; transferred from Company C; transferred to Reserve Corps Ambulance.
Joseph Howard, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 11, 1898.
Thomas F. McCarthy, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 11, 1898.
William H. Snyder, Aurora; transferred to Company D May 11. 1898.
Jacob Schrepfer, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 11, 1898.
Leonard Schoeberlein, Aurora: transferred from Company F; transferred to Regiment Band May n. 1898.

Company C.
Privates.
Adolph R. Bergeman, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Robert M. Dyer, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
William E. Ferriere, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Fred H. Fricke, Aurora; transferred to Company A May 13, 1898.
Charles O. Miller, Aurora; transferred to Company I May n. 1898.
Adolph Martin, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
John Paulus, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Mont L. Robinson, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Sam F. Stillson. Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898

COMPANY D.
Captain.
John L. Graves, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.

First Lieutenant.
Fred L. Thatcher, Aurora; absent; sick at muster out of regiment.

Second Lieutenant.
Charles F. Spicer, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.

First Sergeant.
John H. Simmons, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899, as sergeant

Quartermaster Sergeant.
William H. Snyder, Aurora; transferred from Company A; mustered out January 18, 1899.

Sergeants.
Warren O. Lintner, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George R. Pulford, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899, as private.

Corporals.
Frank Davis, Aurora; promoted sergeant May 7, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Ellis Ames, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Walter T. Grant, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899, as private.
Arthur C. Russell, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Dale E. Lanigan, Aurora; promoted first sergeant June 17, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John F. Helslag, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Archie G. Sylvester, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.

Musician.
Harry Marvin, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.

Privates.
Stephen A. Boone, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
W. H. Branson, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
John Burkel, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Charles E. Brown, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Grover W. Breese, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Thomas Blair, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
LaFontaine Cooley, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
James M. Cornell, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank L. Drew, Elgin; transferred from Company I; promoted corporal June 17, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
James W. Dunlap, Aurora; promoted corporal June 17, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Fred Dano, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
George Dunn, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Jesse C. Eatinger, Geneva; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George Fanble; Aurora; promoted corporal May 7. 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Ray R. Fisk, Elgin; transferred from Company E; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John A. Farrell, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 12, 1898.
Joseph Farrell, Elgin; transferred from Company E; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John Gabrielson, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Ralph Gharet, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
George Gharet, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Charles O. Hendricker, Aurora: transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Albert W. Hendricker, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11,
George Hamell, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Charles J. Johnson, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Peter Johnson, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
John Jackson, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Clarence B. Knight, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John N. Kramer, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Edward G. Karl, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Roy E. Knight, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Lawrence Krantz, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Charles F. Kuehn, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Anthony J. Love, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles Leidberg, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Emil Larson. Batavia; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George Law, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1899.
George H. Lippold, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1899.
Claude LaSure, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John Maher, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Alex Menz, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Edward McGinnis, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Fred Martin, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
Fred A. Martin, Aurora; transferee! to Company I May 11, 1898
Lester K. Oakley, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898
Robert H. Ostrander, St. Charles; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles Pfister, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1899.
Edward Pfister, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1899.
Elmer Phillips, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1899.
Charles F. Phillips, Aurora; promoted corporal June 17, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank E. Pagel, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Eugene A. Pierce, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.
James Robinson, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank Rosetter, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Edmund Russ, Aurora; transferred to Company I May n. 1898.
James A. Sherwood, Aurora; promoted corporal May 7, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
William Stratton, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Emil Stegmann, Aurora; promoted artificer May 20, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Jacob Schrepfer, Elgin; transferred from Company E; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles Swahn, Batavia; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Arthur Streed, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Edward G. Schairer, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Louis E. Shoger, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898
Frank Seigmund, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898
Ernest J. Thill, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Raymond White, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Clare Weaver, Batavia; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898
John C. Weiland, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.

Transferred from Company I.

Joseph Apple, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 12, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank Burns, Batavia; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Martin Bickler, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Claude C. Colie, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Clare E. Coburn, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 12, 1898.
Harry W. Dean, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 12, 1898.
Albert H. Drew, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Lewis A. Drake, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Harry F. Dyer, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Henry B. Damon, Elgin; died November 25, 1898, Chicago.
Harry H. Elmore, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank M. Gillis, Elgin; transferred'to Company E May 12, 1898.
Chester S. Goddard, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Claude C. Hayford, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Rudolph Hansen, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Harry Howard, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles Jefferies, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Bert Kiser, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Gustave Krueger, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Emil Mattson, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Otto Messner, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Wm. McCarthy, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank McQueeny, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Richard E. Nass, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John J. Nepomuck, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Herman C. Niss, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Edward Runge, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Henry C. Rahn, Elgin; deserted July 5, 1898, Chickamauga Park, Georgia.
John Schrepfer, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John W. S. Soost, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
William A. Thompson, transferred to Company E May 12, 1898.
Hugh G. Taylor, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Chas. C. Zimmerman, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.

Recruits.
Lester S. Allen, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Bert C. Drake, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
William C. Flaherty, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
William T. Gleason, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
William A. Haywood, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Dennis Hennessey, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Oscar H. Hamilton, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Gustave Johnson, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Nelson W. Johnson, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Maurice Kundert, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Alfonso Lapoint, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Fred Lackey, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George P. McKee, Aurora; promoted corporal July 5, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Eugene P. Morean, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John J. Murphy, Geneva; mustered out January 18, 1899.
James E. Moore, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles H. Pruett, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Fred W. Pruett, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Michael Rausch, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles M. Smith. Aurora; promoted musician October i, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles F. Soules, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Adam Thiel, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Otis E. Walbaum, Elgin; mustered out January 18, 1899.

Company E.
Captain.
Benjamin E. Gould, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

First Lieutenant.
Jacob Bodee, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

Second Lieutenant.
Frederick J. Smailes, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

First Sergeant.
James E. King, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

Quartermaster Sergeant.
Burton R. Dodge, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

Sergeants.
Charles F. Krueger, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
William E. Gieske, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Walter Hanchet, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Ralph Hawthorne, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

Corporals.
William C. Marvyne, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Charles D. Fuller, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1869.
Edward C. Joslyn, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Roy Slocum, Elgin ; mustered out January 13, 1899, as private.
Jesse L. Prime, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Charles A. Bode, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Guy W. E. Graham, Elgin; mustered out January 13. 1899.
John W. Dame, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Frank Zorno, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
James W. Rodgers, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

Wagoner.
Joseph E. Edwards, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

Musicians.
Oscar L. Adams, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Clarence H. Eames, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Privates.
Arthur E. Arvedson, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Albert W. Anderson, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Henry W. Batterman, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
George W. Brown, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Arthur S. Butler, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Carl C. Bonner, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
George E. Breidster, Elgin; discharged September 29, 1898; O. W. D.
John D. Bruce, Elgin; transferred to Company A May 11, 1898.
Justus A. Carpenter, Elgin; died November 1, 1898, Elgin, Illinois.
Ervie W. Colton, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
M. W. Cloudman, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Clarence E. Cash, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Ira A. Carswell, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Walter E. Dewis, Elgin; mustered out January 13. 1899.
Theo. S. Erickson, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
William J. Eyre, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Charles Edwards, Elgin; transferred to Company A May 11, 1898.
Frank B. Foote, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1898.
George E. Fleming, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1898.
Donald Gaylord, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1898.
Joseph Howard, Elgin; transferred from Company A; mustered out January 13, 1898.
Lester D. Hardiman, Elgin; promoted corporal July 14, 1898; mustered out January 13, 1899.
James S. Hipple, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
William A. Hawley, Dundee; promoted corporal July 14, 1898; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Max Heineman, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Albert Hagopean, Elgin; transferred to Regiment Band May 20, 1898.
George R. Knott, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
August E. Krogsrud, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Winfield S. Leidig, Dundee; transferred to Regiment Band June 7, 1898.
Charles T. Lincoln, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
John A. Moore, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Clarence T. Manville, Elgin; mustered out January 13. 1899.
Arthur C. Mann, Dundee; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Patrick F. Moore, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Edwin M. McDowell, Elgin; promoted corporal July 14, 1898; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Albert C. Marcellus, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Thomas F. McCarthy, Elgin; transferred from Company A; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Nels Nelson, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Ivan A. Olson, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Joseph Patt, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Robert Pumleigh, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Carl E. Peterson, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Benjamin H. Rendell, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Albert A. Sederstram, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Stephen A. Stuart, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
John W. Sponholtz, Elgin; mustered out January 13. 1899.
Fred Schoeberlein, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
John Scheflow, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Alfred J. Scarisbrick, Elgin; transferred to Regiment Band May 20, 1898.
Henry F. Volstorff, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
William H. Welsby, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
John G. Westveer, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Edward A. York, Elgin; transferred to United States Hospital Corps June 4, 1898; S. O. No. 26.

Transferred from Company I.
Alfred S. Bennorth. Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Stuart Barlow, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Edward G. Daugherty, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Chas. E. Hunt, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Clair E. Colburn, Elgin; died September 23, 1898, Guayama, P. R.
Carleton C. Taylor, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Marceus Veure, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

Transferred from Company D.
Joseph Apple, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Harry W. Dean, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
John Farrel, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Frank N. Gilles, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Wm. A. Thompson, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

Recruits.
George O. Apple. Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Fred E. Barnes, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Walter H. Brown, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Albert H. Chapman, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
August E. Frank, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
William E. Foster. Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
James C. Humphrey, Elgin; mustered out January 13. 1899.
James F. Hennessey, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Fred H. Meister, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Etienne Noiret, Elgin; transferred to band July 20, 1898.
Frank D. Newton, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Edward Paul, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Harry A. Quackenbush, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Guy D. Reid, Hampshire; mustered out January 13, 1899.
John D. Smith, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Fred E. Seymour, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Ray W. Shultz, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Frank W. Sawyer, Dundee; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Adolph C. Stover, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Fred S. Smith, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Harry Wendell, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Ulysses J. Wanemaker, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.
Park J. Whipple, Elgin; mustered out January 13, 1899.

COMPANY F.

Private.
Leonard P. Schoeberlein, Aurora; transferred to Company A May 11, 1898

Company G.

Corporal.
Laverne I. Dolph, Elgin; mustered out January 14, 1899.

Privates.
Edgar D. Beebe, Elgin; died May 16, 1898, at Springfield, Illinois. Mark Conley, Elgin; transferred from Company I; mustered out January 14, 1899.
Carey A. Dolph, Elgin; transferred from Company I; mustered out January 14, 1899.
Lee J. Laurie, Aurora; transferred to Company I May 11, 1898.

COMPANY I.

Captain.
Charles N. Greene, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.

First Lieutenant.
William Kline, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.

Second Lieutenant.
Albert Lindsey, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1898.

Privates.
Robert L. Angell, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Joseph F. Apple, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
John W. Althen, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Louis Andrews, St. Charles; mustered out January 18, 1899.
James A. Bedford, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Alfred Bedfard, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank Burns, North Aurora; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Alfred S. Bennorth, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 11, 1898.
Stuart Barlow, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 11,
Martin Bickler, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Charles Coon, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
William Calahan, Aurora; promoted corporal July 19, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Harry Cowan, Aurora; transferred to Company B June 8, 1898.
Mark Conley, Elgin; transferred to Company G May 11, 1898.
Clare E. Coburn, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Glen F. Collins, St. Charles; discharged May 17, 1898; S. O. No. 115.
Claud C. Colie, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Louis A. Drake. Aurora; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Seth Dyer, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank Drew, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Edward G. Dougherty, Elgin; transferred to Company E July 19,
Albert H. Drew, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Henry B. Damon, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Harry W. Dean. Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898
Harry F. Dyer, Elgin: transferred to Company D May 11, 1898
Carey Dolph, Elgin; transferred to Company G May 11, 1898.
Fred Eardley, Aurora; promoted corporal July 19, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Harry H. Elmore, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Henry Greiner, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Chester S. Goddard, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Frank M. Gillis, Elgin; transferred to Company D May n. 1898.
J. L. Gulig, St. Charles; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Henry Hedin, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Cornelius Holdren, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Albert Hippe, Aurora; discharged August 3, 1898; S. O. No. 181.
William F. Herlehy, Aurora; transferred to Hospital Corps September 1, 1898
Rudolph Hanson, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Harry Howard, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898
Oscar Hegland, St. Charles; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles E. Hunt, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 11, 1898
Claude A. Hayford, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
William A. Jerl, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles Joslyn, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Joseph Johnson, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles Jeffries, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
John Kolf, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Gus A. Krueger, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Burt Kaiser. Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Charles Kingburg, Batavia; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Fred E. Landburg, Aurora; mustered out January 18. 1899.
John Lorang, Aurora; mustered out January 18. 1899.
Lee J. Loria, Aurora; transferred from Company G; mustered out January 18. 1899.
William C. Munson, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles Monroe, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John McCarthy, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Waldo Mills, Aurora; transferred to Hospital Corps June 13, 1898.
Otto Messner, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Emil Mattson, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
William McCarthy, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Frank M. McQueeny, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Herman C. Niss, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Richard Nass, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
John J. Nepomick, Aurora; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Fred Parks, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Alexander Plant, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Lee Ryan, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Henry C. Rhan, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Edward Runge, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Henry Rowcliff, Batavia; mustered out January 18, 1898.
John W. S. Soost, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
John Schrepfer, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Hugh C. Taylor, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
William A. Thompson, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
Carlton C. Taylor, Elgin; transferred to Company E May 11, 1898.
Marcus Veuve, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.
John Wantz, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Chas. Zimmerman, Elgin; transferred to Company D May 11, 1898.

Transferred from Company D.

John Burkel, Aurora; promoted corporal, then sergeant, then quartermaster sergeant, November 3, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
William H. Branson, Aurora; promoted sergeant May 11, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Stephen Boone, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John Custer, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George Dunn, Aurora; promoted corporal August 16, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George Gharet, Aurora; promoted corporal July 19, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Ralph Gharet, Aurora; promoted corporal June 17, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George Harnell, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Albert W. Hendricker, Aurora; promoted sergeant, then first sergeant, May 11, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Fred Dano, Aurora; promoted corporal May 20, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Lawrence Krantz, Aurora; promoted corporal August 11, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George A. Law, Aurora; promoted sergeant May 11, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Peter Johnston, Batavia; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles Johnston, Batavia; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John Jackson, Geneva; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Chas. F. Kuehn, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Roy E. Knight, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George H. Lippold, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Thomas Manion, Aurora; promoted corporal May 26, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Fred A. Martin, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Fred Martin, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Lester K. Oakley, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Elmer Phillips, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Charles Pfister, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
A. Eugene Pierce, North Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Edmond Russ, Aurora; promoted corporal July 19, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Henry Russ, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Edward Pfister, Aurora; promoted sergeant May 11, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Clare Weaver, Batavia; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank Wellman, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank Seigmund, Aurora; discharged September 15, 1898; disability, out January 18, 1899.
Louis E. Shoyer, Aurora; promoted musician May 11, 1898; mustered

Transferred from Company C

Adolph R. Bergeman, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Robert M. Dyer, Aurora; died June 8, 1898, at Chickamauga Park, Georgia.
Chas. O. Miller, Aurora; promoted corporal May 11, 1896; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Adolph Martin, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John Paulus, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Mont L. Robinson, Aurora; promoted corporal May 26, 1898.
Sam F. Stilson, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
W. E. Ferriere, Aurora; promoted artificer June n, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.

Recruits.
John Dehn, Aurora; promoted corporal August n, 1898; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Alexander Dissell, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
William Edwards, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Arthur H. Fuller, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Chrib Hennes, Aurora; died September 22, 1898, at Guayama, P. R.
Rufus Lincoln, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Wm. McNally, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
James McCullom, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank H. Michaels, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
John Rousell, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Byron Rogers, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Walter S. Shackley, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
George Schneider, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Frank G. Sperry, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Mathew Schmit, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Jacob C. Trumbull, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Edward Whitmore, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.
Fred Young, Aurora; mustered out January 18, 1899.


pgs. 429-445, History of Kane County, Ill. by R. Waite Joslyn, 1908
Submitted by K. Torp

Index Page
©K. Torp and Genealogy Trails