Welcome to Illinois Genealogy Trails


Directories


1917 Prairie Farmer's Directory of Kankakee County
Submitted and used with permission by Debbie Woolard

Abbreviations Used in this Directory
a=Acres
CH=Children
O=Owner
T=Tenant or Renter
R=Rural Route
Sec=Section
maiden name of wife follows directory name in parentheses ()
figures at end of information=year became resident of county.
Name of farm follows names of children.
In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name follows figures giving size of farm.

EXAMPLE
Ader, W.F. (Stella Folk) Ch Henry, Earl, Arthur, Willis, Irene; "Corner Lawn Farm" Chebanse R3 Chebanse (Iroquois County) Sec16 032a (1894)

MEANS
W.F. Ader-Name
(Stella Folk)-Wife's maiden name
Ch Henry, Earl, Arthur, Willis, Irene-Children named
"Corner Lawn Farm"-Name of Farm
Chebanse R3-Postoffice, Chebanse R.F.D. 3
Chebanse Sec16-Chebanse township, Section 16
0320a-Owner of 320 acres
(1894)-Lived in county since 1891


A Surnames

Abair, Joseph Ch George, Elmer, Chester, Mary, Floyd; Wichert R2 Aroma Sec10 O80a (1875)

Abbott, Charles (Flora Chamberlain) Ch Robert, Benjamin, Lucile; Momence R2 Ganeer Sec2 T100a Wm. Abbott (1876)

Abbott, Rev. Dalbert H. (Clara Sutton) Ch Thelma, Ina; Manteno R2 Rockville Sec17 (1917)

Abbott, Thomas (Merle Story) Ch Melissa, Helen, Haley, Marie, Opal, William; Momence R2 Ganeer Sec1 T200a Abbott Est. (1870)

Abbott, William (Melissa Tubbs) Momence R2 Ganeer Sec1 O194a (1877)

Abell, Henry (Inez Austin) Ch Velma; Essex R1 Essex Sec22 O40a (1877)

Ader, W.F. (Stella Folk) Ch Henry, Earl, Arthur, Willis, Irene; "Corner Lawn Farm" Chebanse R3 Chebanse (Iroquois County) Sec16 032a (1894)

Ader, William J. (Mamie Provencal) Chebanse R2 Otto Sec10 T80a John Ader (1917)

Ahlborn, George (Elizabeth Stelling) Ch Orville, Cathryn, Vernette; Peotone R3 Sumner Sec5 T128a Edw. Stilling (1896)

Ahlbrand, Henry L. (Belle Fielder) Ch Hulda, Hazel, Edna, Dora, Eldy; Grant Park R2 Yellowhead Sec28 T200a Evert Messinger (1913)

Ahrens, Charles (Bertha Haase) Ch Harloff; Chebanse R2 Otto Sec1 T80a Bertha Ahrens (1874)

Ahrens, Otto (Theresa Schulte) Ch Carl, John, Arthur, Harvey, Rudolph, Otto Jr., Leon, Esther, Ruth, Theresa; Chabanse R2 Otto Sec26 O120a (1873)

Ainsworth, Mrs. A. Ch Belle; Momence R1 Momence Sec19 O44a (1867)

Alexander, George (Anna Snag) Ch Leona, Viola, Ronell, Louis, Orville; Bourbonnais R2 Ganeer Sec8 T120a Mrs. Correll (1912)

Allain, George F. (Elma Cheffer) Ch Iola, Luella, Elden; St. Anne R3 St. Anne Sec4 O3a (1881)

Allen, C.G. (Mary Frohreich) Ch Josephine, William; Grant Park R1 Yellowhead T120a John Stroven (1910)

Allen, Eddie (Mary Burns) Ch Edna, Lilly, Henry, Elsie, Ethel, Edwin, Leo; Chebanse R2 Otto Sec10 T160a Henry Burns (1893)

Allen, Henry (Lana Clark) Ch Pearl, Salomon; Bourbonnais R1 Bourbonnais Indian Reservation T100a Goodwin Bros. (1874)

Allen, Homer Herscher R2 Otto Sec19 Farm Hand W.S. O'Connor (1915)

Allen, Louis Chebanse RD Otto Sec11 Farm Hand Will Peters (1916)

Allen, Sol (Amelia Schriber) Ch Cecil; Manteno R3 Rockville Sec31 T100a Mary Goodwin (1886)

Allen, Willis (Elfrieda Christensen) Ch Sherrill, Emery; Manteno R1 Manteno Sec8 Farm Hand Albert Stauffenberg (1914)

Allers, William (Louise Tamblyn) Ch Grace, Earl, William, Kenneth; Manteno R1 Rockville Sec3 0317a (1858)

Allison, L.H. (Elizabeth Jessup) Ch Charles, Irma, Franklin, Hiram, Clyde, Ivan, Loren; Buckingham R1 Norton Sec22 T80a Charles Williams (1888)

Amidon, E.L. (Charlotte K. Vollmar) Ch Esther, Edwin; Herscher RD Pilot Sec21 T200a James Amidon (1883)

Anderson, Albert Manteno R1 Manteno Sec3 Farm Hand John Filten (1908)

Anderson, Albin (Hulda Anderson) Ch Harry; Manteno R2 Rockville Sec19 T80a Sam & Frank Saltzgiver (1910)

Anderson, August E. (Helen Allen) Ch Carlton, Warren, August, Hulda, Hazel; "Cedar View Farm" Kankakee R2 Limestone Sec29 O160a (1869)

Anderson, August O. Kankakee R1 Otto Sec32 O28a (1880)

Anderson, A.J. (Cora Tobenski) Ch Raphael, Francis; Irwin RD Otto Sec19 T120a J.E. O'Connor

Anderson, A.P. Ch Albert; Momence R1 Momence Sec30 O60a T120a Guerten Est. (1900)

Anderson, Carl (Annie Rosendahl) Chebanse R1 Otto Sec12 T160a John Schraeder (1905)

Anderson, Edward E. (Emma Diefenbach) "Pilot Springs Farm" Herscher R2 Pilot Sec26 T157a Peter Anderson (1881)

Anderson, G. William (Lida Nelson) Ch Lenora, Evelaine, Opal; Bourbonnais R1 Rockville Sec28 O53a (1892)

Anderson, Hans C. (Christina Peterson) Ch Rose, John, Albert, Edward; Kankakee R3 Kankakee Sec34 O109a (1873)

Anderson, H.N. (Grace Harris) Kankakee R1 Otto Sec30 T200a H.G. Look (1912)

Anderson, John (Josephine Carlson) Ch Isidore; Momence R1 Momence Sec19 O75a (1894)

Anderson, Oscar (Katherine Gulusha) Ch Leiland; Momence R3 Ganeer Sec23 T157a Rowland Bros. (1916)

Anderson, Peter (Mabel Bauer) Chebanse R3 Otto Sec32 T160a George Hasker (1915)

Anstrom, Ernest (Lillie Woore) Ch Arthur, Andrew; Momence R4 Momence Sec2 O90a T120a (1891)

Appel, George (Louise Siemering) Ch Arthur, Elmer; Herscher RD Norton Sec25 O310a (1877)

Armour, John S. (Agatha Stirling) Ch Walter, Jessie; Kankakee R4 Limestone Sec35 O150a (1872)

Armour, Walter G. (Mabel E. Eggleston) Kankakee R4 Limestone Sec35 T150a John S. Armour (1876)

Armstrong, Martin (Temple Myers) Ch Lester, Arthur, William, Theodore, Paul, Alvin, Harold; Reddick R1 Essex Sec19 O160a (1877)

Aschbrenner, Julius Wichert R1 Aroma Sec10 O120a (1917)

Asher, Charles (Anna Gay) Ch Orville, Warren, Dale, Lyle; "Hill Crest Farm" Kankakee R2 Limestone Sec8 T234a Lamb Hiers (1887)

Audette, Edward Bourbonnais R1 Rockville Sec36 T200a Luke Audette (1891)

Audette, Homer (Elizabeth Dubois) Ch Joseph; Bourbonnais R1 Rockville Sec35 T120a Luc Audette

Audette, Telesphore (Desneiges Raymond) Ch Annette; Bourbonnais R1 Rockville Sec36 T200a Luke Audette (1889)

Ault, John W. (Mary Kolb) Ch Vida, Ray, Keith; Momence R4 Momence Sec6 O58a (1914)

Ault, W.E. (Helen Kolb) Ch Fay, Archie, Ruth; Momence R4 Momence Sec1 O62a T5a Mrs. Kolb (1910)



B Surnames

Baade, Henry Essex R1 Essex Sec12 O98a (1881)

Baade, Joseph Ch Charles, Henry, Fred, Anna, Sophia, Ida; Essex R1 Essex Sec12 T98a (1870)

Baadie, Fred (Maggie Rodgers) Ch Dorothy, Herman, Bessie; Custer Park R1 Salina Sec6 T120a Frank Webster (1887)

Backaus, Emil (Hazel Stephen) Ch Vira; Grant Park R1 Yellowhead Sec9 T240a Dedrich Backaus (1885)

Bade, John (Sallie Gardner) Ch Wilford, Lelah; Wichert R1 Aroma Sec17 T120a Chas. Gaston (1914)

Bade, Walter (Lucy Wetmore) Ch George; Momence R2 Ganeer Sec2 Farm Hand L.R. Wetmore (1894)

Baecher, A.E. (Alma Smith) Ch Clifford; Grant Park R2 Yellowhead Sec32 O160a (1899)

Baechler, O.J. Grant Park R2 Yellowhead Sec32 O160a (1899)

Bagby, W.R. (Susie Olson) Ch Lloyd, Edna, Willard, Julia; Momence R1 Momence Sec23 O152a (1916)

Bahker, C. (Jennie Richmon) Ch Ysbrend, Sadie; Wichert R1 St. Anne Sec22 T38a S. Boessame (1915)

Bahker, Ysbrand (Margaret Blokzyl) Ch Elsie, Margaret, Helen, Alice, John, Cornelius, Will; Wichert St. Anne Sec21 O80a (1907)

Bailey, Mrs. Jane Ch Frank, Ella, Willard; Grand Park RD Yellowhead Sec20 O150a (1845)

Baird, Curtis (Linnie Cox) Ch Charles; Buckingham R1 Norton Sec10 T200a Chas. Agor (1902)

Baker, A.B. (Lora DeWells) Ch Everett, Bill, Clinton, Ester; Momence RD Ganeer Sec13 O200a (1871)

Baker, Fred (Dora LeLaat) Ch Jennie, Matilda, Earl, Ruth; Kankakee R3 Kankakee Sec34 O20a (1897)

Baker, Howard F. (Grace Doran) Kankakee R3 Kankakee Sec35 T260a C.F. Baker

Baker, John (Emley J. Beck) Ch Mary, William, Emma, Joseph, Ada, Quentin, Robert; Manteno R1 Manteno Sec16 O200a (1909)

Baker, William (Margery Lownes) Manteno R1 Rockville Sec12 T80a Mrs. Louise Gruber (1909)

Bakhaus, Henry (Margaret Shomer) Ch Edna, Gilbert; Grant Park R2 Yellowhead Sec27 T160a John Zartman (1887)

Balgeman, Carl (Katie Stoeven) Grant Park R1 Yellowhead Sec7 Henry Balgeman (1889)

Balgeman, Henry (Louise Bultman) Ch Willie, George; Grant Park R1 Yellowhead Sec7 O173a (1870)

Bally, Fred R. (Carrie E. Rautz) Ch Candace, Rautz, Bonnie, Winifred, Caroline; Bonfield R2 Saline Sec27 O138a (1877)

Balthazar, Frank (Eveline Beland) Ch Rose, Vernon, Orville, Leo, Arthur; Kankakee R4 Pilot Sec12 T320a Xavier Raymond (1876)

Balthazar, Thomas (Lily Hickory) Ch Viola; Kankakee R1 Limestone Sec16 T120a (1890)

Balture, William H. (Margaret Ludeke) Ch Margaret, Lucile, William Jr.; Chebanse R2 Otto Sec34 T120a Ludeke Est. (1886)

Bamberg, Mrs. Anna Ch Adam, Florence, Margaret, Fred, Charles; Essex R1 Essex Sec26 O80a (1903)

Baness, Frank (Augusta Washer) Ch Walter, Frank, Harry, Fred, Marie, Artie; Bonfield R2 Salina Sec28 O100a (1915)

Barker, John (Mary Weise) Ch George, Elsie, Myrtle, Rosalie; Essex R1 Essex Sec5 T80a H.E. Barker Est. (1875)

Barker, William (Ida Albrand) Ch William, Clarence, Mildred; Momence R3 Sumner Sec36 (1915)

Barners, Charles (Blanche Hatch) Ch Willis, Lorraine, Irene; "Walnut Grove Farms" Bourbonnais R1 Bourbonnais Levia Reservation T147a Mrs. A. Brousseau (1902)

Barnett, Dexter (Atlanta Dugan) Ch Raymond, Vera; Chebanse R1 Otto Sec8 O80a (1897)

Barnett, William (Maude Kent) Ch Elwood; Chebanse R1 Otto Sec9 T204a Mark Barnett (1886)

Barra, John Ch Peter, Mamie, Jennie, Thresa, Matthew; Torino Essex Sec6 O5a (1904)

Barra, Peter J. (Clema Riterdorf) Torino R1 Essex Sec6 T43a John Barra

Barrie, D. (Rose Malo) Ch Viola, Irene, Willie, Armand, Henry; Manteno R3 Ganeer Sec5 O100a (1870)

Barrie, Fred (Eva Guimond) Ch Vernice, Estella, Lester; Momence R3 Sumner Sec34 O75a (1874)

Barrie, Isaiah (Agnes Lamy) Ch Agnes, Rose, Arthur, Laura; Manteno R3 Sumner Sec32 O120a (1864)

Bartch, Lena Ch Laura; Wichert R1 St. Anne Sec35 O20a (1906)

Bartlett, J.M. (Katherin Harris) Ch Earl, Clarice, Alice; "Old Homestead Farm" Grant Park R1 Yellowhead Sec17 O209a (1871)

Barwegen, Rienk (Bertha Planteage) Ch Garrett, Ida, John, Richard, Henry, William, Robert; Wichert R1 St. Anne Sec26 T12a Chas. Sirois (1914)

Bass, Mrs. Retta Ch Delbert, Leonard; St. Anne R2 Aroma Sec10 O85a (1885)

Batty, Henry (Annie Nenas) Ch Ernece, Fred, Walter, John, Charles, Mary, Bertha; Wichert R1 Aroma Sec10 O40a (1897)

Bauer, Fred (Emma Schultz) Ch Clarence, Melvin, Emory; Herscher R1 Pilot Sec4 O160a (1883)

Bauer, L.R. (Edna Case) Ch Cora, Harry; St. Anne R2 Aroma Sec27 T250a W.H. Case (1882)

Bauknecht, William Ch Lloyd, Goldie; Wichert R1 Aroma Sec2 T40a Victor Bresor (1917)

Beam, R. St. Anne R1 Pembroke Sec30 W.P. Hanna (1917)

Beardsly, J.C. Chebanse R2 Otto Sec9 O320a (1860)

Beatty, George (Irene Moeller) Ch Virginia; Cabery R1 Norton Sec6 T160a G.F. Beatty (1913)

Beaupre, Achille (Delphine Herbert)  Ch  Nelida, Oliver, Paul, Antoinette, Zeta, Leo; Wichert R1 Aroma Sec9 T80a Julia Tyrrell (1917)

Beaupre, Ezra (Dilina Boshlon) Momence Ganeer Sec13 (1855)

Beaupre, Phil (Julia Bondam) Ch Antenette, Julien, Henry, Agnes, Delphine; "Parrish Farm" Momence R2 Ganeer Sec26 T230a W.W. Parrish, Jr. (1897)

Beaupre, Victor (Corinne Bertrand) Ch Harry, Julia, Edna, Pauline, Calo, Beulah, May, Leo; St. Anne R1 St. Anne Sec3 O160a (1900)

Beaupre, Will (Nellie Bourgeois) Ch Rachul, Oscar, Reta, Russel; St. Anne R1 St. Anne Sec3 T120a V. Beaupre (1879)

Bechtel, Folten (Salina Demarse) Ch Clara, Frank, Calix, Amelia, Ella, Freddie, Irene, Nellie; Chebanse R2 Otto Sec7W O80a (1916)

Beckius, Peter St. (Margaret Bregenzer) Ch Peter, Mary; Cabery R1 Norton Sec10 O80a (1877)

Beckius, Peter J. Jr. (Catherine Seiwert) Ch Peter, Tresa, Annie, Clara, Catherine, Cecelia; Cabery R1 Norton Sec10 O80a T80a Peter Beckius Sr. (1878)

Bedard, Jesse (Irene Monnette) Manteno R1 Rockville Sec33 W. A. Shafer (1917)

Bedard, Philip (Edna Jette) Bourbonnais R1 Manteno Sec33 W. A. Shafer (1914)

Beebe, E.F. (Susan Meeker) Kankakee R3 Aroma Sec14 O120a (1880)

Beedle, A.C. Ch Belle; Momence R2 Manteno Sec31 O160a (1837)

Beedy, Berner E. (Elizabeth Wheeler) Ch Lucille, Lyall, Howard; Ash Grove Stock Farm Manteno R2 Manteno Sec20 O440a (1872)

Behr, Peter (Ludisa Cotton) Ch Catherine, Robert, Mary, Arthur, Margaret; Chebanse R2 Otto Sec3 T160a Ida Rotger (1901)

Beier, L.C. (Sophia Schwager) Ch Orville, Roy, Fred, Harold; Momence R4 Momence Sec14 O437a (1905)

Beightler, Harold Chebanse R1 Otto Sec7E J.W. Beightler (1916)

Beightler, J.W. (Lilly Shane) Ch Earl; Chebanse R1 Otto Sec7E Farm Hand N.S. Schnell (1916)

Beland, George (Josephina Lagesse) Ch Clarence, Irene, Vlara, Estelle, Thomas, Frances; Kankakee R4 Limestone Sec17 T120a Thomas Beland (1877)

Beland, H.H. (Ida Blanchette) Ch Clarence, Leonard, Dorothee; Chebanse R2 Otto Sec29 T200a Jim Mortell (1911)

Belanger, David (Una Tabio) Ch Leonard, Meryl; St. Anne R2 St Anne Sec3 T106a R. Remi (1879)

Belanger, Henry (Sarah Vallencourt) Ch Henry Jr., Johnnie, Harrison, Delia, Mary, Louise, Mattie, Cora; Chebanse R1 Otto Sec12 O1a (1854)

Belanger, John (Odile Soucy) Ch Myrtle, Lester, Irene, Paul, Hazel, Orile, Winford; St. Anne R3 St. Anne Sec33 O200a (1870)

Belisle, F.H. (Mina Mathieu) Ch Edna, Marie, Leroy, Mildred, Leonard; Bourbonnais R2 Ganeer Sec18 O120a (1876)

Bell, C.W. (Laura Shreffler) Ch Clinton, Clayton, Leo, Harold, Raymond; Manteno R2 Rockville Sec22 T2a J.W. Shreffler (1905)

Belleau, Frank (Mary Palmer) Ch Frank; Kankakee R1 Otto Sec32 O100a (1905)

Belleau, Fred Kankakee R2 Limestone Sec25 (1910)

Benedict, B.W. (Christina Angestine) Ch William; Kankakee R3 Aroma Sec12 O165a (1893)

Bengerman, L.R. (Julia Remous) Ch Sidney, Riley, Marie, Iva, Dorothy; St. Anne R2 Aroma Sec11 O200a (1877)

Benjamin, Roy (Julia Rimas) Ch Sidney, Riley, Macey, Iva, Dorothy; St. Anne R2 Aroma Sec3S O160a (1890)

Benn, John A. (Kate Crul) Manteno R1 Rockville Sec4 T80a Mickel McGrath (1917)

Bennett, George M. (Elizabeth Price) Ch Georgie; "Wayside Farm" Grant Park RD Yellowhead Sec21 O148a (1852)

Benoit, Ame (Florence Regnier) Ch Philip, Jos, Horace, Wilfred, Arthur, Isidore, Blanche, Alice, Cecile, Marie; Manteno RD Manteno Sec22 O403a (1859)

Benoit, Armand (Eva Lambert) Ch Bertella; Kankakee R1 Otto Sec20 T200a J.T. Look (1915)

Benoit, Arthur (Maud McGowan) Ch Raymond; Manteno R2 Manteno Sec22 T163a Annie Benoit (1891)

Benoit, Homer (Sylvia Rivard) Ch George; "Grain Belt Stock Farm" Bourbonnais R2 Bourbonnais Sec10 O40a T120a L. Benoit (1883)

Benoit, Horace (Lucy Brault) Ch Paul, Alice, Isabelle; Bourbonnais R2 Bourbonnais T120a L. Brault (1886)

Benoit, Joachim (Yvonne Prairie) Ch Dorine; Bourbonnais R1 Bourbonnais Sec6 T76a F. Prairie (1889)

Benoit, Joseph A. (Irene Prairie) Bourbonnais R1 Manteno Sec31 T120a Frederic Prairie (1886)

Benoit, Wilfred Manteno R2 Manteno Sec22 T163a Amie Benoit (1888)

Bentz, Fred (Louise Wruck) Ch Fred, Helmeth; Momence R1 Momence Sec24 O188a (1893)

Berabo, Peter (Mary Beuantona) Ch Phelix, Joe, Stephen, Pete, Marco, Lea, Darena, Mary; Essex R1 Essex Sec9 T149a Thos. Seaman (1887)

Berger, Albert (Mary Stefko) Ch Albert Jr., Elvera; Buckingham R1 Pilot Sec7

Berger, Charles (Edna Myers) Reddick R2 Norton Sec22 T80a H. Bonk & sister (1886)

Berger, Frank (Della Hertz) Ch Vincent; Reddick R1 Essex Sec27 O40a (1888)

Berger, George A. (Luella Lee) Ch Lila, Elmer; Essex R1 Essex Sec 24 O120a (1879)

Berger, Louis (Margaret Bamberg) Ch Charles, Frank, George, Harold; Essex R1 Essex Sec26 O320a (1864)

Bergeron, David (Maria Fraser) Ch Lucile, Alex, Lena, Isidore, Adeline, Franklin; Bourbonnais R1 Manteno Sec34 O360a (1862)

Bergeron, Francis X. (Regina Larocuqe) Ch Herve, Linial, Edwin, Lorraine, Clarence; "Maple View Stock Farm" Bourbonnais R1 Bourbonnais O357a (1873)

Bergeron, Yvon R. (Beatrice Coffey) Ch Antoinette, Genevieve; Bourbonnais R2 Ganeer Sec16 T160a E.D. Bergeron (1883)

Bernhard, Fred H. Jr. (Clara Bruns) Beecher R1 Yellowhead Sec4 O80a T61a Fred Bernhard Sr. (1901)

Bernier, Alvin Kankakee R4 Limestone Sec9 A.E. Hickory (1903)

Bernier, Fred 0. (Annie Brosseau) "River Front Farm" Kankakee RI Otto Sec28 O212a (1910)

Bertrand, Alfred (Bernadette Dufault) Ch Arline; Kankakee R1 Otto Sec 28 T143a Mrs. Carpenter (1893)

Bertrand, Arthur J. (Lola Caron) Ch Harvey, Ambrose; Bonfield R2 Pilot Sec11-13 O246a (1877)

Bertrand, David (Florence Biggs) Ch Wilbert, Doris, Lucille, Russell, Donald; Bonfield R2 Pilot Sec14 T120a Henry G. Bertrand (1878)

Bertrand, Ed. (Alma Denault) Ch Isidore Bonfleld R2 Pilot Sec14 O80a (1887)

Bertrand, Frederic (Evelinc Darche) Ch Hedman, Idiama, Wiliford; Kankakee R1 Limestone SeciS O80a (1885)

Bertrand, Gordon N. (Mary Audette) Ch Lucile, Philbert, Leo; Bourbonnais Ri Bourbonnais Seci T120a Miss D. Frazer (1887)

Bertrand, Henry (Olive M. Feller) Ch Leonard, Roman; "Goodrich Stock Farm" Bonfleld R2 Pilot Sec 11 O160a (1917)

Bertrand, Mose (Cordelia Maegat) Ch William, Eddie, Victor, Ald-more, August; Mary; Bonfield R2 Pilot Sec14 O320a (1859)

Bertrand, Victor (Marie Odette) Ch Robert. Marcella; Bonfield R2 Pilot SeclO O80a (1888)

Bertrand, Walter (Blanche Lcsage) Ch Albert; Bonfleld R2 Pilot Sec15 T90a Fred Denault (1891)

Bertrand, William (Caroline Levasseur) Ch Agnes, Rachael, Lena; Bonfield R2 Pilot Sec12 O80a (1881)

Besse, Cyrille (Hermena Beaupre) St. Anne R3 St. Anne SeclO O74a (1897)

Betourne, Telesphore (Cordelia Leanneau) Ch Phillip. Joseph, Adrien, Raymond, Mary, Laurette, Bourbonnais R1 Bourbonnais Sec7 0160a Secl2 T300a J. B. Cooper (1872)

Betourne, William (Olivene Gadbois) Ch Celia, Joseph, Blanche, Eugene, Albert, Gerard, Bernadette; "Betourne Dairy Farm" Bourbonnais Ri Bourbonnais Sec2 T120a J. Frazer (1879)

Betz, George (Edith Richardson) Ch Opal, Harley, Lela, Grace, Basil; Mornence R1 Momence Sec35 T160a Lora Longenecker (1915)

Bevan, Fred (Carrie Voigt) Ch Dorothy, Frederick, Mary, Franklin; Bonfield R2 Salina Sec27 O355a (1870)

Bevans, Don (Mary Jones) "Alfalfa Lawn Farm" Kankakee R2 Limestone Sec28 O105a (1876)

Bever, Alvin (Minnie Wakman) Ch Clarence, Kenneth, Clinton, Raymond; Manteno R1 Rockville Sec 7 O8Oa (1878)

Bever, Archie (Esther Blogg) Ch Theresa, Opal, Fern; Manteno R1 Rockville Sec18 T160a Wm. Blogg (1899)

Biegel, Howard (Carrie Warner) Ch Earl, Florence, Elmer, Ernest; Bonfield R2 Salina Sec26 O320a (1892)
(NOTE: Researcher Carol Buente says this name should be RIEGEL, not Biegel. However, BIEGEL is what was in the original 1917 directory)

Biesterfeld, William (Lizzie Hunemorder) Grant Park R3 Sumner Sec 10 T160a Bert Neff (1901)

Bilyard, Fred (Mary Smilcy) Ch William; Bourbonnais Ri Bourbonnais Indian Reservation Altorf O1/2a

Bilyard, John (Louisa Johnson) Ch Cora, Lillian, Emelia, William, John, Frank, Walter, Alvin; "River Stock and Poultry Farm" Bourbonnais R1 Bourbonnais Indian Reservation O182a (1865)

Bilyard, John F. (Anna Kuzell) Ch Stalla; Bourbonnais R1 Rockville Sec33 T1O7a John Bilyard (1891)

Bisping, Albert (Laura Rantz) Ch Clinton; Manteno R2 Rockville Sec 15 T240a August Lewis & Fred Borms (1883)

Bisping, Henry J. Sr. (Magdalena Ringleb) Ch Albert, Julius, Agnes, Elizabeth, Henry, Alma, Mary, Vernon, Opal, Franklin; Manteno R2 Rockville Sec15 O120a (1871)

Bisping, Henry J. Jr. (Bertha Flint) Ch Wayne, Gordon; Manteno R2 Manteno Sec2O T120a Ida Vandewater (1891)

Bisping, Lewis C. (Minnie Waldhauser) Ch Willard; Peotone R3 Manteno Sec2 T142a Mrs. Bertha Koepke (1890)

Bissonnette, Henry (Cordelia Larocque) Ch Leonard, Olie, Everal; Manteno R3 Sumner Sec31 O400a (1869)

Blackstone, John W. (Eeny Brunnemer) Ch Willis, William, Doddridge; "Orchard Home" Bourbonnais R1 Bourbonnais Sec18 T240a Mary Blackstone (1872)

Blanchette, Adelard (Sarah Cassell) Ch Ida, Vergil; Bourbonnais R2 Ganeer Sec17 T120a Wm. Blanchett (1905)

Blanchette, A. T. (Lillie Boiseil) Ch Leo, Jeannette, Theodore, Elsie, Albert, Raymond; Exline RD Ganeer Sec2O O160a (1884)

Blanchette, Denis (Anna Harpin) Ch Lora, Lillie, Lelo, Noel, Armand; Momence R2 Ganeer Sec36 O40a (1887)

Blanchette, Oscar (Josephine Langlois) Ch Frances, Lorenzo, Achille, Romeo, Reta; Bourbonnais R2 Ganeer Sec17 O120a (1877)

Blanchette, Philip (Lillie Villeneuve) Ch Lillian, Isabelle, Elmer, Paul, Stella, Harry ; Bourbonnais R2 Ganeer Sec8 (1875)

Blanchette, P. H. (Minnie Bushart) Ch Merl, Edmond, Bennie; Kankakee R3 Aroma Sec12 T200a Mark Beebe (1885)

Blanchette, William (Della Marcotte) Ch Hector, Victor, Eve, Edna, Nela; Bourbonnais R2 Ganeer Sec17 O160a (1913)

Blanke, F. H. (Annie Graver) Grant Park R1 Yellowhead Sec14 O63a (1859)

Blankestyn, Cornelius Ch Carrie, Albert, Ryk, Christina, John; Wichert R1 St. Anne Sec28 O45a (1907)

Blekfeld, Andrew (Nellie Goodill) Ch Chester, Gladys, Howard, Earl; Kankakee R3 Ganeer Sec28 T200a Geo. Goodill (1894)

Blievernicht, Herman (Anna Lusher) Ch Henry, Emma, Willie, Herbert, Bernhart; Grant Park Ri Yellow-head Sec13 T120a Claus. Steoven (1900)

Blivernicht, John (Anna Hoffmann) Ch Harry, Catherina, Johnny, Helen; Grant Park Ri Yellowhead Sec 11 T80a Mrs. Blivernicht (1876)

Boer, Peiter (Grace Udwal) Ch Edwin, Lena, Grace, Garrett, Henry; Momence R2 Pembroke Sec3 O66a (1916)

Boesen, Frank T. (Lena Schaforth) Cabery Ri Norton Sec8 T200a Frank Boesen Sr. (1884)

Bohi, John C. (Louise Blivernicht) Ch Adele, Alice, Catherine, Arnold, Henry, Johnny; Grant Park R1 Yellowhead Sec23 O240a (1902)

Boichen, Herman (Tillie Helmke) Grant Park R3 Yellowhead Sec8 T176a Wm. Boichen (1887)

Boichen, William B. (Doratha Henneburg) Grant Park R3 Yellowhead Sec5 O338a (1874)

Boisvert, Zephir (Deiphine Roy) Ch Ida, Elisa, Leon, Lillie, Elsie, Lucille, Edna, Clifford, Eugene, Catherine, Cecile; Bourbonnais Ri) Bourbonnais Sec21 O240a (1855)

Boner, Sebastian Ch Elisabeth, Francis; Essex R1 Essex Sec15 O80a (1870)

Bonvallet, A. P. (Alice Porter) Ch Edgar, Margaret, Harry, Maurice, Violet, Cecil; Wichert R1 St. Anne Sec26 O70a (1865)

Bonvallet, Louis (Laura Myers) Ch Thelma, Evelyn; Wichert Ri St. Anne Scc27 Ola (1874)

Bonvallet, Paul (Sophia Berger) Ch Paul Jr., Armead, Alexis,. Mary; "Bonvallet Asparagus Farm" Wichert R1 St. Anne Sec26 O160a (1865)

Boog, Henry Momence R2 Ganeer Sec11 (1893)

Boog, John (Maggie Brink) Monience R2 Ganeer Sec11 T43a Henry Boog (1893)

 


Return to the Main Index Page for Kankakee County