Knox County Illinois
Genealogy and History
Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

divider
Index to
Biographies
divider

James Allen
Frank C. Baldwin
Walter Bull
James R. Catterton
Martin Cavanaugh (wife: Anna Brady)
Joseph Clesson
George R. Colton
Joseph P. Coomes
(NEW)
Elijah Cramer
James Dickerson
William W. Dickerson
Ephus Donnelson
James Foster
Joseph Evans Foster
Andrew P. Gibson 
(NEW)
Asahel Gilbert, Revolutionary War Soldier
George V. Johnson
Housh Family
Lester C. Johnson
William C. Lane 
(NEW)
Latimer Family
Edwin H. Minard
(NEW)
Richard H. Olson(NEW)
Elisha Thurman
Josiah Tucker
Albert H. Turner
(NEW)
James A. Underwood

divider

Biographies in 1899 Illiniois Historical Encylopedia, Knox county:

Rio Township
Adams, Wilson R. | Brown, Fred Smith | Brown, Jacob Edward | Conrad, Carl | Coziahr, Wilson | Edgar, Arthur J. |Hall, Ira R. | Melton, Frank A. | May, Samuel Wells | Moor, Angus | Olson, Charles W. | Stafford, Samuel | Weech, John |White, Willard Justin | Wikoff, Winn Conger | Woolley, David E.

Ontario Township:
Allen, Judson Wright | Allen, Wilford L. | Anderson, Andrew Borland | Anderson, Reuben Ballou | Brown, Charles M.C. |Burt, J. Calvin | Clearwater, Abraham S. | Cox, Levi J. | Crane, Henry Wetmore | Crane, James Wilson | Edwards, Mrs. A.E. | Fay, Oscar Locke | Finley, Joseph Alexander | Fisher, Joseph | Fleming, Mrs. Emily A. | Fredericks, Gustav Eric |Hammond, James | Hannam, William | Holt, Martin S. | Mackintosh, George Donald | Melton, Miss Elvira Lee |
Metcalf, Albert Dwight | Mitchell, Hugh M. | Mitchell, John Raymond | Mitchell, Samuel P. | Mosher, William J. | Murdoch, Frank | Pittard, William J. | Reynolds, Alvah | Stephenson, George Lowry | Van Auken, Harrison | Wetmore, Charles Bridge

Maquon Township:
Thomas J. Foster -- Andrew Clinton Housh -- Dr. Gilbert L. Knowles --Philemon B. Selby --Thomas R. Walter --William Henry Adams -- Jacob Booth -- Rev. Newton G. Clark -- Robert Henry Harper -- James Hobkirk -- John Jones -- Adam Kinser -- Augustas Melville Maple -- Maple Charles Fremont -- Harvey Ouderkirk -- Jesse Pickrel -- Elisha Barret Selby -- William Henry Selby -- George W. Simpkins -- Harry A. Smith -- William Swigart -- Thomas Ulysses Walter -- William Young

Salem Township:
Louis P. Arbogast -- James Madison Hunter -- Weber Andrew Jaquith -- Lucius A. Lawrence -- James McKeighan -- James Hasbrouck Nicholson -- William Benjamin Bird -- Clarence M. Bliss -- Cyrus Bliss -- D.M. Carter -- F.H. Chamberlain -- William Hill Faulds -- Arwine Garrison -- Sylvester Goold -- Cyrus M. Hall -- H.J. Hensley -- Lorenzo D. Howell -- Joseph Hunter -- Loren Kennedy -- T.J. Kightlinger -- Joseph Knox -- Robert A. Lower -- Samuel Ramp -- William Ramp -- F.J. Runyon -- Hugh A. Sloan -- Sarah Sloan -- R.R. Steck -- Charles A. Stetson -- Allen Thurman -- W.H. Thurman -- John Williams -- Frank E. Wilson -- Harry Zook

Cedar Township:
William H. Reynolds -- Frederick Stegall -- Milton D. Burner -- Theodore F. Dunlap -- Silas R. Earel -- Jacob Famulener -- William Famulener -- Frank Fulmer -- Charles Wesley Hughey -- John Ketchem -- Joseph Franklin Latimer -- William Pleasant Marks -- Clinton H. Meadows -- William Mount -- Swan Nelson -- Patrick Redington -- Henry Franklin Smith -- Elery Stegall -- Frank M. Williamson

Abingdon:
Frederick P. Foltz -- John Webb Nance -- Thomas Newell -- Robert P. Barrows -- Isaac Burnside -- Jefferson Dawdy -- Peter Dechant -- Frank C. Dickinson -- Strawther Givens -- Israel John Harris -- William H. Heller -- Alonzo Marion Housh -- James W. Hunter -- John Wesley Maginnis -- William B. Main -- Seymour McWilliams -- William A. Merricks -- Corliss Glenn Mosser -- John Mosser -- Samuel Theodore Mosser -- James Richey -- Edward M. Sampson -- John B. Shumaker -- Abraham D. Swarts -- Roscoe E. Ward

Elba Township:
Benjamin P. Baird -- William H. Baird -- George W. Kennedy -- John E. Lindzey -- Jacob M. Oberholtzer -- Alfred G. Adams -- Wilson Adams -- Ziba Adams -- James Ogden Baird -- W.S. Baird -- D.L. Bowhay -- Edward H. Broadfield -- J.C. Cowell -- Robert E. Farwell -- Daniel Gooding -- David Hannah -- Dean C. Hurlbutt -- Thornton Walker Kimler -- Julia E. Potts -- Francis R. Shelton -- William H. Smith -- William G. Speer -- Newton H. Tennery -- T.J. Truitt -- S.L. Vance -- Edward Whiting -- William Woolsey

Haw Creek Township:
Samuel Burns Anderson -- Charles Hubbard Huggins -- David Woolsey -- Joseph Bennett -- Salina E. Clark -- James T. Dickerson -- George Lambkin Lacy -- Milton Lotts -- Charles Wesley McKown -- Dr. John B. Miller -- John Murphy -- Benjamin Ramp -- James Rebstock -- William Scott -- William C. Stevenson -- Mary Ann West -- Jacob Wolf

Orange Township:
Asa Haynes -- Walter Redd -- Israel Turner -- James Borrell -- Frank Nelson Clark -- James W. Dunbar -- John L. Dunbar -- John Calvin Eiker -- Andrew J. Ferguson -- James A. Ferguson -- Jacob Gaddis -- George Long -- Anson Massey -- George E. Reynolds -- Lemuel W. Shreeves -- Alonzo T. Steele -- Samuel M. Turner -- William A. Wiley -- William H. Wiley

Indian Point Township:
John Brown -- George Brown -- Warren Dawdy -- Benjamin F. Graham -- Milton Baxter Hardin -- Elisha John -- Olof G. Johnson -- William C. McElrea -- Truman H. Roe -- James Shumaker -- Milton Stegall

Chestnut Township:
Mark Burnside, Benjamin Cramer, John E. Davis, Mrs. Sally A. Hopkins, G. M. Lee Lucas, L. R. Mather, D E. Meeks, Henry M. Reece, Charles E. Routh, Josiah Sampson, George W. Shaffer, Maurice Jones Townsend, Daniel Wainwright

Knox Township:
Alanson G. Charles -- Thomas Lee Gilbert -- David Brainard Huggins -- Charles Wesley Leffingwell, DD -- John Henry Lewis -- John M. Nisley -- Orange Lowell Campbell -- John Cooke -- John D. McClure -- Harvey Montgomery -- Allen Moore Parmenter -- Arthur Hamilton Noyes -- Cornelius Runkle -- Francis Granger Sanburn -- John F. Bannon -- Louis Becker -- Christopher Borrell -- Frank Buck -- Robert Rolland Buckley -- Charles N. Butt -- John Z. Carns -- Cyrus N. Carson -- William Caulkins -- Burrell N. Chapin -- Capt. George A. Charles -- James H. Conner -- John Cooke -- George W Cronoble -- Allen T. Evans -- Willfard Evans -- David H. Funk -- George Haner -- Dr. Charles Hansford -- Frederick Holton -- Samuel H. Hopper -- John H. Johnson -- James Knox -- Peter Lacy -- John O. Lander -- Charles D. Lindsey -- David Masters -- Henry Masters -- David McWilliams -- John Montgomery -- Johnston J. Neeley -- Hiram F. Parkins -- William I. Peckenpaugh -- Asa Ramp -- John C. Riordan -- James Runkle -- John G. Sanburn -- Louis M. Smith -- Malcolm Smith -- Mathew M. Smith -- Gardner G. Stearns -- John W. Tate -- Thomas B. Tate -- Albert Upson -- Ola Walberg -- David Warner -- Samuel Westerfield -- Thomas Wilson -- George W. Witherell

Copley Township
:
Peter Gordon -- Frederick Becker -- William H. Leighton -- James Temple

Persifer Township:
George Stevens -- John Wyman -- Austin Adams -- Peter Anderson -- Christopher Columbus Dawson -- Alfred Gardner -- Joshua Gullett -- John F. Hinthorn -- Joseph W. Miles -- Rufus W. Miles -- Samuel Sutherland -- William Alexander Sutherland -- Francis M. Wilson -- Arthur Wyman -- Edward J. Wyman -- John R. Young -- Robert Lincoln Young

Truro Township:
Anthony Seward -- Ezra W. Tucker -- John M. Baird -- Leroy Joseph Baird -- David Cation -- William Cation -- Fred G. Cole -- I. Frank Cole -- Joseph Daniel Doubet -- C.H. Eastman -- James Gale -- Henry German -- Albert Leng -- John Mackey, Jr -- Ezekiel D. Mackie -- James Mahar -- W.M. Phillips -- Manley Smith -- Charles Spencer -- Henry C. Tucker -- John Allen Tucker -- Michael Welsh

Sparta Township
:
Thomas Carter Duval -- Boanerges Ely -- George W. Faulkner -- Henry Gehring -- Edward Howell Goldsmith -- George F. Niles -- William Robson -- John James Sutor -- Swan W. Swanson -- Frederick Zina Wikoff -- Jonas Williamson -- William Williamson -- Hannibal Parish Wood -- Alexander Frank Adams -- James Barry -- Tufve Benson -- George Henry Campbell -- Alex Gehring -- Joseph Gehring -- Dr. Henry Wyley Giles -- William Augustus Lee, Jr -- William Masters -- David Pratt Niles -- Jonas Olson -- William Stevenson Patterson -- James Durham Reed -- Oliver Stream -- Harrison T. Weed -- John Edwin Williamson

Walnut Grove Township:
Rev. John G. Dahlberg -- John Miller McKie -- George W. Sawyer -- Anders J. Anderson -- John W. Andrews -- John Boland -- Levi Knox Byers -- George E. Challman -- Leonard B. Cummings -- Benjamin Dayton -- Peter Gibson -- Charles Hanson -- J.F. Hubbell -- Peter Larson -- Elias B. Maine -- Hugh McGaan -- James McGaan -- Chauncy J. McMaster -- Thomas McMaster -- Josiah Multer -- Frank Nelson -- Swan Nelson -- Charles C. Sawyer -- Robert C. Sellon -- David J. Shear -- W.M. Stockdale -- Simeon S. Stukey -- George V. Suydam -- John A. Tornquist -- John P. Walgreen -- Frank Ward

Lynn Township
:
Gideon A. Barlow -- John Ashley Beals -- John Spare Collinson -- John G. Emery -- John Milton Sipes -- Austin Smith -- Heman P. Smith -- A.A. Snider -- Warfield B. Todd -- Alexander W. Albro -- Charles Lawrence Appell -- Fred Atherton -- John Albert Chelman -- Richard F. Gibbs -- John W. Hamerstrand -- J.B. Hathaway -- Thomas A. Hayes -- Edward L. Jackson -- Charles H. Jones -- R.P. Kermeen -- Edward L. Kewley -- Burton F. Nance -- George W. Potter -- William I. Sellon -- Daniel W. Sheahan -- James G. Sheahan -- Taylor C. Swan

Henderson Township:
John Junk -- James Champion McMurtry -- Eli F. Baer -- Edwin Carver -- Joseph Davison -- James Elvin Junk -- Harriet McMurtry -- William McMurtry -- Charles Henry Nelson -- John Lowrey Overstreet -- Franklin Parsons -- Thomas Pendergast -- Riggs Pennington -- Francis Poplett -- Harbin Crawford Robertson -- J.J. Shay -- Edwin Peter Williamson

Victoria Township:
George W. Reynolds -- John Becker -- Frederick Bulson -- James Coleman -- Clayton A. De Wolf -- Eric Ericson -- Svante B. Hardine -- Charles O. Hedstrom -- Jonas Hedstrom -- Samuel Jarvis -- Justus A. Larson -- Aaron W. Olmsted -- Charles S. Robinson -- Charles A. Sayre -- John E. Silen -- Charles D. Sornborger -- George M. Sornborger -- Thomas Woolsey

Galesburg Township
:
Hiland Henry Clay -- James H. Coolidge -- Francis Thomas Derby -- Edward A. Felt -- Jonathan C. Garwood -- John W. George -- Morris Griffith -- Charles D. Gum -- Daniel Johnson -- C.A. Main -- Nels X. Nelson -- James Paden

Galesburg:
On
this webpage are bios for the following individuals:
Josiah Babcock -- Newton Bateman -- A.W. Berggren -- James B. Boggs -- Aaron Boyer -- Samuel Brown -- Dwight W. Bunker -- Captain James L. Burkhalter -- Colonel Clark E. Carr -- Maurice James Chase -- George Churchill -- Merritt M. Clark -- Chauncey Sill Colton -- Milton Lemmon Comstock -- Hon. Zelotes Cooley -- Rev. Joseph Costa -- Alfred M. Craig -- Levi Franklin Danforth -- Simeon B. Davis -- Loyal Case Field -- John Huston Finley -- Francis A. Freer -- Thomas Gold Frost -- George W. Gale -- William Selden Gale -- George Candee Gale -- Henry Gardt -- Mary Ellen (Ferris) Gettemy -- Jon Watson Grubb

On
this webpage are bios for the following individuals:
Royal Hammond -- Gustaf Hawkinson -- Olof Hawkinson -- Oscar C. Housel -- Reuben William Hunt -- Albert Hurd -- Paul Raymond Kendall -- William Owen Lovejoy -- Capt. Thomas Leslie McGirr -- Hiram Mars -- Seth Weller Mead -- Charles C. Merrill -- Timothy Moshier -- Nels Nelson -- Peter T. Olson -- Isaac Augustus Parker -- James Fulton Percy -- Isaac Stiles Perkins -- Henry M. Robbins -- John Robson -- David Sanborn -- Henry McCall Sisson -- Arthur A. Smith --
William H. Smollinger -- John Van Ness Stand -- William Lucas Steele -- Loren Stevens -- Mary Evelyn Strong -- Josiah Tilden -- George Wallace Thompson -- Frank David Thomson -- Joseph Tonello -- John James Tunnicliff -- John Bowen Vivion, M.D. -- Wellington W. Washburn -- Eugene William Welch -- Lloyd Franklin Wertman -- Mary Allen West -- Nehemiah White -- Matthew Chambers Willard -- Thomas Rigney Willard -- Moses O. Williamson

On
this webpage are bios for the following individuals:
Ezra D. Aiken -- Norman T. Allen Absalom Austin Ames -- A.W. Anderson -- John Asa Andrews -- Norman Anthony -- John Avery -- Robert H. Avery -- Ames A. Barlow -- James Bellows -- Albert E. Berglund -- Morris Berger -- Marion J. Blanding -- H.P. Bowman -- Bartholomew Boyers -- George W. Brown -- Henry Bruner -- James Bunce, M.D. -- Nels M. Burgland -- William Henry Calkins -- Ira S. Callender -- William Henry Smith Callender -- William S. Cameron -- George S. Chalmers -- Edward P. Chapin -- C.A. Church -- Albert J. Cline -- Octavius Jones Colton -- Robert Weir Colville -- John Newton Conger -- George F. Conley -- Forest F. Cooke -- Milo D. Cooke -- William F. Countryman -- James E. Cowan -- Charles Curtis Craig -- George Craig -- John H. Culver -- John C. Curran -- John Pearsons Cushing -- Peter McL. Davidson -- John Allen Wright Davis -- Elmer C. Dewein -- John Doll -- E.R. Drake -- Harley Franklin Drury -- Winfield Scott Duval -- Charles M. Eaves -- Samuel Crawford Elder -- Adolph W. Ericson -- John C. Everett -- George A. Felt -- Silvanus Ferris -- Timothy H. Ferris -- Ephraim C. Fisher -- Daniel W. Flynn -- J.F. Flynn -- William H. Fox -- Nels S. Freeberg -- T.C. Garrity -- Martin Waterman Gay -- Byron Gent -- Edward R. Gesler -- Lewis L. Gibson -- Freeman D. Gillett -- Nels J. Gottschall -- John M. Graham -- Harry H. Griffith -- Daniel Judson Griswold -- Samuel W. Grubb -- Walter Gucker -- Charles Ernest Hair -- Ben Bowles Hampton -- John Harthon -- Henry G. Hawkinson -- William Heath -- Addison P. Higgins -- Charles M. Hill -- A. Frank Hilton -- J.E. Hinchliff -- Fred R. Hinman -- John Hjerpe -- Gust. Hofflander -- James L. Hoopes -- Sollis R. Holmes -- James R. Howe -- Alfred Hoyer -- Aaron Gordon Humphrey -- Henry W. Humphrey -- Ransom C. Hunt -- Whit F. Inness -- Frederick Reuben Jelliff -- C.H. Johnson -- Edward G. Johnson -- John Johnson -- Thomas Keefe -- Harvey E. Kellogg -- Edward J. King -- John King -- S.P. Kooser

On
this webpage are bios for the following individuals:
George C. Lanphere -- Richard Austin Lawrence -- Samuel F. Lawrence -- Walter I. Leggett -- James H. Linsley -- James Harvey Losey -- Nehemiah H. Losey -- William A. Lutyens -- Abijah P. Lyke -- William Ernest Mabee -- Ida Marissa McCall -- John J. McHale -- Lewis Cass McKee -- H.F. Mead -- Charles Miller -- Patrick Henry Morrissey -- Charles J. Munson -- Daniel C. Murphy -- Hiram Myers -- Jacob W. Myers -- Timothy Nash -- Edward Neifert -- Isaac Price Norton -- John C. Oberg -- Swan H. Olson -- M.W. Olson -- Albert J. Ostrander -- George W. Palmer -- C.A. Palmgren -- S.J. Parry -- Albert James Perry -- William L. Peterka -- John L. Peterson -- Peter Peterson -- William Irvin Phelps -- C.B. Potter -- Philip S. Post -- Robert M. Plank -- William Purington -- Henry Ware Read -- Henry J. Redfield -- Bowman Franklin Reinmund -- Edward B. Reynolds -- F.C. Rice -- Vincent Ridgley -- William Robert Rippetoe -- William A. Robbins -- Robert Alexander Ross -- C.B. Rowe, Jr. -- Charles E. Rundquist -- Boston M. Shank -- Ellis Shannon -- William E. Simonds -- Charles Newton Smith -- M.L. Smith -- William N. Spake -- George M. Strain -- Nels O. Stromberg -- Dennis E. Sullivan -- E.J. Sullivan -- James Edward Sullivan -- P.H. Swain -- R.F. Swain -- Peter F. Swanson -- Michael J. Sweeney -- Harry I. Swigert -- William F. Tait -- James E. Taylor -- Guthrie Treadwell -- Harry Turner -- George W. Ulrich -- Clarence A. Vincent -- Mortimer O. Waggoner -- John A. Walberg -- John Henry Washington -- James Henry Weidenhamer -- Amy Rooks West -- Harry Edmund Wheeler -- Alfred N. Willsie -- Wyrum Wiswell -- Nels S. Young



HOME
Genealogy Trails History Group

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails