Welcome
To The
Lee County
Businessmen 1855
Contributed by Joan Achille

In Aug. 1855, a business directory printed in the "Daily Whisper," contains the following list of business men and the departments they were engaged in.

COUNCILLORS AT LAW
Danna, F. R.
Eustace, J. V.
Henton & Atherton
Mackay, J. D.
Patrick, S. G.
Soule, F. A.
Southwick, Edward
Stevens, John

PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS
Abbott, N. W.
Everett, Oliver
Holdridge, G. W.
Phillips, G. W.
Pratt, C. D.
Younglove, C. J.
Reynolds, C. J., Dentist

BANKERS AND BROKERS
S & H. T. Noble
Robertson, Eels & Co.
Stiles, E. B., real estate
Aldrich, Cyrus
Steadman & Williams

DRUGGISTS
Nash, J. B.
Townsend & Sheffield

BOOKS AND STATIONERY
Mead, J. C.

NOTARIES PUBLIC
Hine, E. W.
Soule, F. A.

DAGUERREAN ARTISTS
Beardsley & Co.
Waxham, J. B.
Finch, Ferris, portrait painter

SASH, DOOR & BLIND FACTORIES
Brookner, Christopher
Cropsey, Hollenbeck & Williams

BOOTS AND SHOES
Smalley, Joseph
Vann, William

CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS
(such as kept shops)
Brookner, Henry
Cram, B. F.
Crawford & Shellhamer
Graham, J. N.
Herrick & Hanson Maxwell
Wybnkoop & Warner

CABINET WARE
Baker,Brooks
Noah and John
Baker, G. W.

BLACKSMITHS
Cropsey, J. M.
Dubois, Isaac
Martin, Albert
Wertman & Carter

GUNSMITH
Logan H.

WAGON AND CARRIAGE MAKERS
Adams, J. Q.
Richardson, H. H.
Schotis, Henry

JEWELERS
Bacon, B. H.
Heath, Josiah

MARBLE YARD
Parker & Oorter

MILLS
Brooks & Dailey (Flour)
Morrill, N. G. H. (lessee of saw mill)

BAKERS
Hatch, Charles
Reynolds, Charles

LIVERY STABLES
McKenney, Frederick McKenney, Henry
Porter, Aaron L.

HARNESS & LEATHER
Benjamin, James
Benjamin, Andrew
Kelsey, H. O.
Stiles, George B.

FOUNDRY AND MACHINE SHOPS
Dement & Ferrell (erecting)

BARBERS
Julien, Antony
Demory, Z.

TAILORS
Carpenter, W. J.
Evans, D. L.
Decamp, F.
Hotchkiss, S. T.

GENERAL MERCHANDISE
Ayres, Oscar
Burr, B. F.
Camp, James L.
McKenney, George R.
Smith, John P.
VanEpps & Ashley
Varney & Gilman
Wortendyke, Henry and Orlando

CLOTHING
Ely & Rice
Fuller & Rosenfield
Murphy, A. T.
Pelzer, J.
Petersberger, E.

GROCERIES
Appler, Isaac
Barnes, Nathan and James
Brison, Andrew
Bronson & Dresser
Brubaker, Andrew
Davis, James & Bro.
Dyke, Robert
Johnson, William
Jones, J. L. & Co.
Leavitt, Henry McKenney, James
Stewart, B. H.
Woodyat, Richard

HARDWARE
Howell, Alexander & Co.
Farrel, John
Herrick, Geo. L.
Johnson, Jonas

HATS AND CAPS
Ayres, Jason C.

MILLINERY
Bartlett, Miss M. J.
Cornish, Mrs.
Dickson, Mrs

LUMBER, SASH, DOORS, CEMENT,ETC.
Flint & Loomis
Gallup & Judd
Haldane & Co.
Means, Isaac
Smith & Chipman
Upham, S.K. & Co.

FORWARDING AND COMMISSION
Fuller, Champion
Murphy & Woodruff
Smith & Chipman
HOTELS

Smith, A., - Mansion
Porter, Jerome, - Nachusa House
Remmers, Henry, --Washington


Back