Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Livingston County, Illinois
Genealogy and History


bar
Schools
bar

Number of public schools sustained - 250
Number of persons between the ages of 6 and 21 - 13,612
Number of male pupils enrolled - 5,715
Number of female pupils enrolled - 5,346
Number of male teachers - 188
Number of female teachers - 289
Number of graded schools - 8
Whole amount received by School Treasurers - $152,619.54
Estimated value of school property - $204,875.00
Principal of Township School Fund - $207,732.31

With the exception of Cook County, Livingston has the largest township school fund of any county in the State. [The History of Livingston County, Illinois - Wm. LeBaron, Jr. & Co. - 186 Dearborn Street, Chicago (1878)]


School List:
(listing contributed by Abby Schlichte)

Albrecht
Allen
Ames
Ancona
Antioch
Argubright
Athens
Avoca
Baker
Baker Run
Banner
Beehive
Bell Top - Belle Prairie
Belle
Benedict
Bergan
Blackstone
Blair (Wilson)
Bourquin
Brick
Brights Corner
Broadhead
Brook's
Broughton
Brown
Brownville
Bruner
Budd
Bute
Caine
Call (Telford)
Campus Public
Carroll
Carter
Cayuga
Centennial
Center
Cereal
Champion
Chase
Chatsworth Grade
Chatsworth High
Chesebro
Clancy
Cleary
Climax
Close
Coalville
Columbia
Cording
Cornell Grade
Cornell High
Crawford
Cullom Grade
Cullum High
Cummins

Dassow
Davis
Day
Defenbaugh
Dick
Diehl
Dietz
Dippon
Dorman
Dwight Grade
Dwight High
Eagle
Edgewood
Edison
Eggenberger
Emington
Enterprise
Esmen Center
Evergreen
Evvard
Excelsior
Eylar
Fairbury Grade
Fairbury High
Fairbury-Cropsey
Fairview
Fallis
Fischer
Fitzgerald
Flanagan Public
Flats
Forrest Grade
Forrest High
Freehill
Friendship
Frog Pond
Frye
Fugate
Gaines
Gee
Gentes
Georgetown
Gibbons
Gilpin
Glabe
Graymont
Green
Griswold
Grove
Hancock
Happy Home
Hilton
Hoffman's
Hogan
Hoke's
Howarth
Hubly

Isaac Walton
Jacobs
Johnson
Jones
Jordan
Jorg (King)
Keeley
Kelly (Holmes)
King
King's
Kingdon
Knauer
Koontz
Lakeside
Lamb
Lawless
Laycock
Lily
Limerick
Lincoln
Linn
Lodemia
Lommatsch
Lone Maple
Long Point Grade
Long Point High
Longmire (Hartman)
Lyon Rural
Madden
Manville
Maple Grove
McCloud
McDowell
McGrath
McGreevy
Metz
Miller
Missal
Monahan
Moon
Morrison
Mortimore
Mt. Zion
Mud Lane
Mund
Murphy
Nevada
Number 7
O'Brien
Oakdale
Ocoya
Odell
Oswego Center
Ottmuller

Pearson
Peppard
Perkins (Standard)
Pfeffinger
Phelps
Phillips
Pike Center
Pleasant Hill
Pleasant Home
Pleasant Vale
Pleasant Valley
Pleasant View
Pontiac Grade
Pontiac High
Porter
Potter
Pound
Prairie Creek
Prime
Prospect
Quinn
Ralph
Ramme
Reading
Red Skin
Reddick West
Reed
Ridge
Riner (River)
Riordan
Rooks Creek
Rudd
Rugby
Ruppel
Rural (Gingerich-Caughey)
Sampson
Sass
Saunemin Grade
Saunemin High
Scully
Seabert
Sharp
Short Point
Skinner
Smith
Smith Mound
Smithdale
Southcomb
Spring Corner
Star
Stephenson (Sherman)
Strawn Consolidates
Sunnydale
Sutcliffe
Swygert

Taylor
Temple
Turtle Creek
Union
Vercler
Verdun
Wagner
Wakey
Waldo Center
Weeks
Weihermiller
Westview
Whitely
Willow
Wilson
Windtown
Wing Public
Wolf Creek
Wyllie





HOME

Genealogy Trails History Group
Copyright ©Genealogy Trails