Illustrated Atlas Map
of
Mason County
1874

Subscribers' Record
Page 14

Havana     
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
BIVENS, Samuel Havana Havana County Treasurer Ohio 1855
BRUDER, Joseph Havana Havana Stoves & Tinware Germany 1859
BLANCHARD, George A. Havana Havana Real Estate Dealer New York 1857
CAMPBELL, W. H. Havana Havana Attorney Mason Co. 1870
COFFEL, I. F. Havana Havana Banker Ohio 1852
COVINGTON, M. E. Havana Havana Drugs & Medicine Mason Co. 1859
CREED, W. S. Havana Havana Restaurant New York 1869
COSWELL, S. C. Havana Havana Attorney Delaware 1840
COCHRANE, Ralph Havana Havana Attorney Ohio 1856
COMPTON, C. R. Havana Havana Farmer Ohio 1874
CALDWELL, W. H. Havana Havana City Marshal Maryland 1855
DEARBORN, Luther Havana Havana Attorney Grafton Co., N.H. 1844
DURBAN, John Peoria Peoria Retired Merchant Maryland 1835
DIEFFENBACHER, P. L. Havana Havana Physician & Surgeon Pennsylvania 18?7
DEBEN, John L. Havana Havana Brewer Germany 1863
DRAY, Walter S. Havana Havana Jeweler & Watchmaker Pennsylvania 1861
DULU, Matt Havana Havana Farmer Luxembourg 1869
EASTON, O. C. Havana Havana Post Master Ohio 1856
FAYER, Chas. C. Havana Havana Brick Mason Pennsylvania 1848
FRANKENFIELD, S. Havana Havana Dry Goods & Clothing Pennsylvania 1841
FOSTER, J. R. Havana Havana Grain Dealer Canada West 1836
FULLERTON, Hugh Havana Havana City Mayor & Attorney   1852
FEETE, Fred Havana Havana Lumber Merchant Hanover 1857
FENTON, W. H. Havana Havana Carpenter & Builder New York 1857
FISK, E. C. Havana Section 3 Farmer & Attorney Ohio 1835
FAUST, Jerry Havana Havana Shoemaker Ohio 1872
GANSON, William M. Havana Havana County Clerk Ohio 1859
HUDWELL, Walker Havana Havana Dep. Circuit Clerk Logan, KY 1868
HILLYER, L. M. Havana Havana Sheriff New York 1852
HAVIGHORST, Henry Havana Havana Hardware Merchant Mason Co. 1854
HARPHANN, _____ Havana Havana Drugs & Medicine Pennsylvania 1844
HAMLIN, William Havana Havana Grain Dealer New York 1862
HOLZGRAFE, G. H. Havana Havana Saloon & Billiard Hall Mason Co. 1842
HOLE, D. P. Havana Havana Dry Goods & Clothing Indiana 1845
HACKMAN & DEVER Havana Havana Dry Goods & Clothing Germany 1861
HAY, Nicholas Havana Havana Miller & Millwright France 1873
HARPHANN, Jas. A. Havana Havana Farmer Pennsylvania 1851
HOFFNER, William Havana Havana Farmer Ohio 1867
KNOBBE, John H. Havana Havana Merchant Tailor Germany 1858
KETCHAM, C. B. Havana Havana Editor Illinois 1873
KRIBAMN, ______ Havana Havana Real Estate Dealer Germany 1834
KIRK, J. S. Havana Havana Police Magistrate Ohio 1866
KARL, George Havana Havana Saloon Germany 1865
KRAFT, August Havana Havana Saloon Prussia 1858
LEBECK, John Havana Havana Restaurant Germany 1856
LINDLEY, C. D. Havana Havana Ins. & Real Estate Agt. Ohio 1858
LAW, Frank Havana Havana Retired Farmer Massachusetts 1836
LACEY, Lyman Havana Havana Circuit Judge New York 1856
MALLORY, Hon. T. A. Havana Havana County Judge Kentucky 1858
MITCHELL, Isaac N. Havana Havana Ex-County Clerk Morgan Co. 1846
MOORE, R. S. Havana Havana Contractor Kentucky 1849
McFADDEN & CO. Havana Havana Grain Dealers Kentucky 1839
PRETTYMAN, William M. Havana Havana Shoemaker New Jersey 1857
POLLITZ, F. Havana Havana Dry Goods & Clothing Missouri 1862
PARKINS, G. W. Havana Havana Physician & Surgeon Virginia 1853
RUGGLES, J. M. Havana Havana Farmer Ohio 1846
REICHEL, John G. Havana Havana Brickmason Germany 1861
SCHWEICK, Leonard Havana Havana Circuit Clerk Germany 1864
SANFORD, George H. Havana Havana Proprietor Taylor House Washington 1873
SCHILL, A. Havana Havana Provision Dealer Germany 1858
SCHULTE, Abr. Havana Havana Saloon Germany 1862
SCHULTE, John H. Havana Havana Dep. County Clerk Hanover 1837
SNYDER & EMMETT Havana Havana General Merchandise Pennsylvania 1854
SMITH, H. Havana Havana Prop. American House Illinois 1840
SMITH, Charles Havana Havana Carpenter Indiana 1872
TISHER, H. Havana Havana Drugs & Medicines Germany 1869
TAYLOR, John H. Havana Havana Groceries Pennsylvania 1855
VON HOLT, Henry Havana Havana Farmer Germany 1855
VANDYCK, J. L. Havana Havana Painter New Jersey 1873
WHEADON, S. Havana Havana Editor New York 1854
WRIGHT, O. H. Havana Havana Attorney New York 1849
WHITAKER, S. Havana Havana Books & Stationery Ohio 1866
WRIGHT, H. A. Havana Havana Attorney New York 1847
WALLACE, E. A. Havana Havana Attorney New Hampshire 1867
WOESTEN & STOCKERT Havana Havana Saloon Germany 1842
WAUGH, William Havana Havana Agricultural Implements Illinois 1865
WALKER, Thomas Havana Havana Farmer New York 1874
WEBB, W. H. Havana Havana Blacksmith & Farmer Maryland 1854
WEISS, George Havana Havana Farmer Germany 1871

Township 22, Range 8Havana/Quiver Twps. (Pts.)    
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
APPLEMAN, John Topeka Section __ Farmer New Jersey 1848
ATWATER, Elizabeth Havana Section 15 Farmer Germany 1837
BADER, Joseph Havana Section 22 Farmer Germany 1866
COLE, John Topeka Section 1 Farmer Ohio 1873
COON, George D. Topeka Section 13 Farmer New Jersey 1842
DEUCHMAN, Fred. Havana Section 36 Farmer Germany 1872
DIERKER, John H. Topeka Section 31 Farmer Germany 1837
DEARBORN, N. Havana Section 21 Farmer New Hampshire 1844
GRAY, John A. Havana Section 35 Farmer New York 1844
HAHN, Lewis Havana Section 28 Farmer Germany 1851
HURLEY, John Havana Section 32 Farmer New Jersey 1843
HOLE, William H. Havana Section 33 Farmer Indiana 1856
HOWELL, H. Havana Section 26 Farmer Kentucky 1870
JONES, S. Havana Section 16 Farmer Illinois 1866
JONES, A. H. Havana Section 21 Farmer Ohio 1842
LITTELL, Nat. Havana Section 14 Farmer Illinois 1845
MARSHALL, T. Topeka Section 10 Farmer Ohio 1870
MOORE, Louis Havana Section 12 Farmer New Jersey 1865
RINGHOUSE, Peter Havana Section 15 Farmer Germany 1837
SHAW, Samuel Havana Section 26 Farmer Ohio 1870
SLADE, J. W. Havana Section 24 Farmer Ohio 1865
SCHOFIELD, Robert Havana Section 35 Farmer New York 1840
STARKE, G. L. Havana Section 2 Farmer New Jersey 1870
TEGEDES, H. Havana Section 28 Farmer Germany 1850
WALTON, Elisha Havana Section 23 Farmer New Jersey 1866
WEBER, Christian Havana Section 32 Farmer Germany 1848
WILLIAMS, F. Havana Section 3 Farmer Illinois 1871

Township 19, Range 10 Lynchburg Twp (Pt.)        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
AINSWORTH, Richard Saidora Section 13 Farmer England 1842
AINSWORTH, Thomas Saidora Section 11 Farmer England 1842
AINSWORTH, William Chandlerville Section 14 Farmer England 1842
ALLEN, C. C. Snicarte Section 9 Farmer Fulton Co., Ills 1854
CLOYES, John M. Bath Section 55 Farmer Massachusetts 1852
CLARKSTON, John L. Kilburn Section 25 Farmer Mason Co., Ills 1846
HOWARTH, William Bath Section 10 Farmer England 1842
HOPPS, Michael Snicarte Section 18 Farmer England 1866
KRAMER, John H. H. Bath Section 14 Farmer Germany 1844
LAYMAN, J. H. Chandlerville Section 22 Farmer Ohio 1845
PEARSON, Robert Saidora Section 7 Farmer England 1858
PERRY, Hiram Snicarte Section 3 Farmer New York 1850
PFIEL, Conrad Snicarte Section 30 Farmer Germany 1867
SMITH, M. A. Snicarte Snicarte Retired Merchant Vermont 1839
WHITEHEAD, William Bath Section 1 Farmer England 1859

[Township cut-off from top of page]          
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
AMBROSE, Jacob Mason City Section 14 Farmer & Stock Raiser Virginia 1854
APPELMAN, A. C. Mason City Section 14 Farmer & Stock Raiser New Jersey 1849
BRADLEY, Allen Mason City Mason City Druggist Sangamon Co., Ills. 1866
BLACK, G. B. Mason City Mason City Physician Ohio 1870
BROWN, I. R. Mason City Mason City Attorney at Law New Jersey 1867
BRENAM, William Mason City Mason City Saloon & Billiard Hall Indiana 1866
BRYANT, Dan Mason City Mason City Wholesale & retail liquor    
      dealer & Billiard Hall Massachusetts 1869
BERGEN, James W. Mason City Mason City Dealer in Agr. Implem'ts Menard Co., Ills 1873
BADGER, S. M. Mason City Mason City County Supt. Schools Indiana 1864
BUNN, David Mason City Section 24 Farmer & Stock Raiser New Jersey 1848
BURNHAM, John J. Mason City Section 18 Farmer Windom, Conn. 1857
BALTZELL, Peter Mason City Mason City Blacksmith Ohio 1861
BELL, I. C. Mason City Mason City Propr. Sherman House Virginia 1866
BAUER, J. S. Mason City Mason City Postmaster Ohio 1857
BEENSCOTON, Jacob Mason City Mason City Police Magistrate & J.P. Pennsylvania 1854
BRYANT, Frank Mason City Mason City Wholesale Liquor Dealer Massachusetts 1870
BARKER, David Mason City Section 12 Farmer & Horse Breeder Ohio 1874
CAMPBELL, G. W. Mason City Mason City Pres. 1st Nat'l Bank Nashville, Tenn. 1838
CEASE, Henry Mason City Section 29 Farmer & Grain Dealer Pennsylvania 1848
CROSS, Stephen B. Mason City Section 10 Farmer New Jersey 1843
CHESTER, William R. Mason City Section 5 Farmer New Jersey 1869
CARGILL, A. A. Mason City Mason City Merchant Massachusetts 1857
COWPERTHWAITE, _____ Mason City Section 20 Frm. & Raiser Fine Stock Fulton Co., Ills. 1870
CAMERON, John Mason City Mason City Merchant Tailor Scotland 1867
COOPER, Hugh Jr. Mason City Mason City Merchant Tailor England 1865
CASE, Zopher Mason City Mason City Railroad Contractor Ohio 1852
CUMMINGS, F. R. Mason City Mason City Vet. Sur. & Carpenter New Hampshire 1874
CHILDS, William K. Mason City Mason City Carpenter & Railroading New York 1853
CUTLER, Joseph Mason City Mason City Livery Stable New Jersey 1872
DIETRICH, John Mason City Mason City Brickmaker & Ice Dealer Pennsylvania 1857
DOYLE, Edward Mason City Section 1 Farmer & Stock Raiser Ireland 1860
DIETZ, Elias Mason City Mason City Baker & Confectioner Germany 1867
ELLSBURY, J. C. Mason City Mason City Druggist Ohio 1866
ERWIN, George Mason City Mason City Railroad Contractor New York 1872
FROKES, Thomas Mason City Mason City Inv. of Pat Tire Tightener Indiana 1871
FAY, P. G. Mason City Mason City Propr. St. Nicholas Hotel Massachusetts 1874
GARDNER, L. Mason City Mason City Boot & Shoemaker England 1870
GRAY, H. L. Mason City Mason City Liv. Stable, Main & Elm Connecticut 1874
HAUGHEY & WARNOCK Mason City Mason City Props. Mason City Ind'nt Ohio 1850
HULSHISER, John Mason City Mason City Restaurant & Saloon New Jersey 1855
HOLE, L. E. Mason City Mason City Propr. Livery Stable Mason Co., Ills 1849
HUDSON, J. D. Mason City Mason City Sash, Door & Blind Factory    
      General Contractor Mason Co., Ills 1841
HOWELL, William H. Mason City Mason City Grain Dealer New York 1870
HASTINGS, Lorenzo R. Mason City Section 10 Farmer Massachusetts 1851
HIBBERD, Israel Mason City Mason City J.P., Conv'r & Gen. Col. Maryland 1856
HARDING, W. S. Mason City unclear unclear unclear unclear
HOUSEWORTH, H. S. Mason City Mason City Blacksmith & Wagon-mkr Pennsylvania 1866
HASTINGS, J. L. Mason City Section 7 Prop. Plst. Hill Dairy Frm New York 1851
JOHNSON, James W. Mason City Mason City Mcht & Custom Milling Connecticut 1853
KING, Otho S. Mason City Mason City Cashier First Nat. Bank Pennsylvania 1871
KINCAID, W. I. Mason City Mason City Druggist Menard Co., Ills 1866
KRAMER, William Mason City Mason City Man'fctr & Dealer in    
      Harness & Saddles Denmark 1864
LEWIN, H. T. Mason City Mason City Sample Room & Billiards Vermont 1867
LEMOREUX, Thomas Mason City Mason City Grain Dealer Pennsylvania 1865
MAY, Isaac Mason City Section 2 Fmr. Stk. Rsr & Plasterer Virginia 1865
MARTIN, C. A. Mason City Mason City Livery Stable Propr. New York 1872
McDONALD, J. F. Mason City Mason City House, sign, carriage, orna-    
      mental painting, Graining,    
      marbling, gilding Scotland 1868
MALONE, W. H. Mason City Mason City Drayman Indiana 1871
MILLER, W. W. Mason City Mason City Agt. U.S. Wind E. & P. Co. Indiana 1869
NORTON, P. Mason City Section 5 Farmer Ireland 1841
PORTER, R. W. Mason City Mason City Merchant Ohio 1855
PROCTOR, R. Mason City Mason City Farmer & Stock Raiser South Carolina 1863
PARKER, H. C. Mason City Mason City Jeweler & Music Store Tennessee 1865
PHELPS, J. A. Mason City Mason City Atty, N.P. & Gen'l Coll. Kentucky 1840
RINER, D. W. Mason City Mason City Dealer in Real Estate Martinsburg, Va. 1852
RINER, B. D. Mason City Mason City Propr. Livery Stable Martinsburg, Va. 1865
ROSS, Andrew Mason City Section 8 Tanner & Blacksmith Pennsylvania 1856
REISINGER, Jacob Mason City Mason City Brick-maker & Ice Dir. Pennsylvania 1858
ROBERTSON, Malcolm Mason City Mason City Retired Farmer North Carolina 1866
RAMSEY, Charles Mason City Mason City Farmer New Jersey 1869
SPEAR, J. W. Mason City Mason City Physician & Surgeon Menard Co., Ills 1856
SWING, Laf. Mason City Mason City Hardware & Ag'l Impl. Mason Co., Ills 1845
SIKES, Edward Mason City Mason City Grocery, Prov. & Qnsware Ohio 1840
SETTLER, Albert Mason City Mason City Farmer Pennsylvania 1849
SMITH, J. E. Mason City Mason City Barber & Hair Dresser England 1858
SEWARD, Ransbury Mason City Mason City Brick maker, Ice dealer,    
      Contractor & Builder Pennsylvania 1858
SEIBERT, P. Mason City Mason City Railroad Contractor Ohio 1866
TAYLOR, James Mason City Mason City Farmer & Tp. Assessor Kentucky 1851
TRENT, J. M. Mason City Mason City Farmer Kentucky 1858
VANLOON, M. C. Mason City Mason City Constable Pennsylvania 1865
VICKERY, D. W. Mason City Section 9 Farmer New York 1868
WANDEL, J. H. Mason City Mason City Prop. St. Nicholas Hotel Pennsylvania 1850
WARNOCK, William Jr. Mason City Mason City Cash. Mason Co. Bank Ohio 1850
WALKER, J. P., M.D. Mason City Mason City Physician & Surgeon Kentucky 1849
WALKER & COREY Mason City Mason City Mason City Journal Illinois-Ohio 1856-1874
WOODRUFF, Marion D. Mason City Section 13 Farmer Butler Co., Ohio 1867
WRIGHT, A. P. Mason City Mason City Retired Capitalist Hartford, Conn. 1869
WARNER, L. Mason City Mason City Propr. Meat Market Germany 1871
WILBURN, Ed Mason City Mason City Farmer Mason Co. 1850
ZIMMERMAN, Adam Mason City Mason City Merchant Tailor Germany 1862

Pennsylvania Twp. Township 21, Range 6        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
ANDREW, R. A. Mason City Section 25 Farmer Ohio 1867
BENSCOTER, G. W. Mason City Section 22 Farmer & Stock Raiser Pennsylvania 1853
BENSCOTER, Stephen Mason City Section 34 Farmer & Stock Raiser Pennsylvania 1856
BENSCOTER, A. P. Teheran Section 33 Farmer Pennsylvania 1855
BLUNT, Alexander Teheran Section 32 Farmer & Proprietor of    
      Town of Teheran Kentucky 1846
BEHYMER, Levi Forest City Section 6 Farmer & Stock Raiser Fulton Co., Ills 1867
BAILER, William J. Mason City Section 25 Farmer & Stock Raiser Ohio 1862
CATES, A. J. Teheran Section 32 Farmer & Stock Raiser Tennessee 1854
CAVEN, M. J. Mason City Section 22 Farmer & Stock Raiser Ohio 1867
CARSON, James R. Teheran Teheran Farmer New York 1858
DORRELL, David B. Easton Section 31 Farmer & Stock Raiser Sangamon Co., Ills 1849
DENMAN, F. M. Mason City Section 21 Farmer Ohio 1866
DURHAM, John E. Mason City Section 27 Farmer & Upholsterer Tazewell Co., Ills 1872
DOLCATER, H. E. Easton Section 31 Farmer & Stock Raiser Germany 1858
FURRER, Andreas Easton Section 19 Farmer & Stock Raiser Germany 1854
HARRIS, J. M. Easton Section 18 Farmer & Stock Raiser Ohio 1866
HADSALL, Charles Mason City Section 25 Farmer & Stock Raiser Pennsylvania 1857
INGERSOLL, J. L. Forest City Section 5 Farmer & Stock Raiser Ohio 1859
KINDLE, T. L. Easton Section 30 Farmer & Stock Raiser New Jersey 1859
LITTLE, Thomas Teheran Section 32 Dealer in Grain & Coal Scotland 1862
MUSSELMAN, George Forest City Section 6 Farmer, Mechanic & J.P. Indiana 1865
MUSSELMAN, Thomas J. Forest City Section 7 Farmer & Stock Raiser Indiana 1865
McHARRY, H. C. Mason City Section 36 Farmer Indiana 1845
PUGH, John W. Mason City Section 23 Farmer & Stock Raiser Pennsylvania 1850
RAY, Isaac H. Mason City Section 24 Farmer & Stock Raiser North Carolina 1865
SEVERNS, Joel Mason City Section 21 Farmer & Stock Raiser Pennsylvania 1853
SCOVILL, George W. Mason City Section 36 Farmer Ohio 1867
TERRELL, W. K. Easton Section 30 Farmer & Stock Raiser New Jersey 1859
VAN HOON, John Mason City Section 22 Farmer & Stock Raiser Pennsylvania 1857
WANDEL, B. M. Teheran Section 32 Fmr & Overseer Co. Farm Pennsylvania 1850
WANDEL, J. M. Mason City Section 26 Farmer & Stock Raiser Pennsylvania 1851

Quiver/Forest City Twp. Township 22, Range 7        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
BROWNING, John H. Topeka Topeka Grocery, Saloon & Board'g Germany 1849
BULTZELL, Mary Topeka Topeka Farmer Ohio 1855
BISHOP, Henry Bishop Station Bishop St. Farmer Germany 1838
BOWSER, John H. Forest City Sec. 23 Farmer Maryland 1854
BRUNING, William T. Forest City Sec. 24 Farmer Germany 1848
BROTEL, Phillip Forest City Sec. 25 Farmer Pennsylvania 1851
ELLERBUSCH, A. Bishop Station Sec. 35 Farmer Germany 1858
GRIFFIN, John A. & Bro. Bishop Station Bishop St. Merchants Illinois 1871
HIMMEL, Conrad Bishop Station Sec. 21 Farmer Germany 1848
HEINHART, Conrad Bishop Station Sec. 16 Farmer Germany 1856
INGERSOLL, S. H. Bishop Station Sec. 13 Farmer & Stock Dealer Illinois 1845
KOCH, Solomon Bishop Station Sec. 28 Farmer Pennsylvania 1868
LUX, Charles H. Bishop Station Sec. 23 Farmer France 1852
LUX, Frederick Bishop Station Sec. 23 Farmer France 1852
McINTIRE, W. W. Topeka Sec. 31 Salesman of Nurs'y Stock Mason Co. 1854
MIKIRK, Eli F. Forest City Forest City Retired Maryland 1855
PEARCE, John W. Bishop Station Bishop St. Grain Dealer Ohio 1871
RANDOLPH, J. D. Forest City Forest City Grain Dealer Virginia 1851
RIDER, R. G. Bishop Station Sec. 36 Farmer Ohio 1856
RUHL, Jesse F. Topeka Topeka Druggist, Grocer, Hardware    
      and Furniture Dealer Ohio 1856
STEPHENSON, Theodore Bishop Station Bishop St. Merchant & P. M. Denmark 1867
STONE, William G. Bishop Station Sec. 35 Farmer Pennsylvania 1851
TODD, Thomas H. Topeka Sec. 31 Farmer, Stock & Gr. Dlr Ohio 1855
VEST BRYCK, A. W. Topeka Topeka Farmer Ohio 1872
WESSLING, John G. Bishop Station Sec. 26 Farmer Germany 1844
WAHLFELD, John G. Bishop Station Sec. 22 Farmer & Stock Grower Germany 1849
WAHLFELD, Hermand Bishop Station Sec. 27 Farmer Germany 1856

Havana/Bath Twp. Township 21 Range 9        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
BORGELT, Henry Havana Section 23 Farmer Russia 1850
BORGELT, Henry Havana Section 23 Farmer Illinois 1850
DIERKER, Herman Havana Section 27 Farmer Germany 1837
DEVERMAN, Herman Havana Section 23 Farmer Germany 1846
DIERKER, J. G. H. Havana Section 25 Farmer Germany 1839
HOLZGRAFE, John W. Havana Section 13 Farmer Germany 1840
HAHN, F. Havana Section 35 Farmer Germany 1840
MEYER, S. Havana Section 35 Farmer Germany 1873
MITCHELL, J. H. Havana Section 34 Farmer Illinois 1846
MEYER, G. Havana Bath Farmer Germany 1865
NETLER, Henry Havana Section 13 Farmer Germany 1860
PIPKIN, Jesse Havana Section 24 Farmer North Carolina 1854
PIPKIN, George W. Havana Section 24 Farmer Tennessee 1854
RIGGINS, William Bath Moltanzas Grain Dealer Union Co., Ind. 1855
SCHMIDT, H. R. Havana Section 21 Farmer Germany 1856
SHUBE, J. H. Havana Section 35 Farmer Germany 1846
STRUBE, John M. Bath Section 35 Farmer Hanover, Germany 1844

Kilbourne Twp. Township 19, Range 8        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
BLUST, H. M. Kilbourne Section 6 Farmer Jefferson Co. 1838
BEARDEN, D. B. Kilbourne Section 6 Farmer Christian Co. 1847
CURRY, R. A. Kilbourne Section 5 Farmer New York 1855
CONKLIN, John Kilbourne Section 6 Farmer & Stock Raiser Ohio 1843

[TOWNSHIP UNAVAILABLE - CUT-OFF ON COPY SENT TO ME]          
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
BIGELOW, E. H. Kilbourne Kilbourne General Commission Mer-    
      chant & Grain Dealer New York 1862
BAKER, Jesse Kilbourne Section 12 Farmer Knoxville, Tenn. 1827
BLAKELY, A. S. Long Branch Section 17 Township Supervisor Sangamon County 1838
BECKWITH, H. Kilbourne Section 16 Farmer Crawford County 1850
COBB, David W. Havana Section 30 Farmer & Stock Dealer Indiana 1857
CRAWFORD, H. P. Kilbourne Section 13 Farmer, Physican & Sur. Sangamon County 1851
CURRY, Dexter Kilbourne Section 32 Farmer New York 1850
CRAGGS, Charles Kilbourne Section 30 Farmer England 1844
CONOVER, J. B. Kilbourne Section 20 farmer Cass County 1845
CURRY, John A. Kilbourne Kilbourne Physician Illinois 1873
COBB, David W. Havana Section 30 Farmer & Stock Dealer Ohio 1866
DILLON, John I. Kilbourne Kilbourne Farmer & Carpenter Ohio 1869
DARRELL, L. P. Kilbourne Kilbourne Blacksmith Illinois 1860
DANFORD, J. T. Kilbourne Kilbourne Carriage & Wagon Mkr Canada 1874
EATON, Robert Kilbourne Section 1 Farmer England 1851
FIELD, A. E. Kilbourne Section 33 Druggist & Deal'r in Not'ns Alabama 1835
GORE, Jane Kilbourne Section 31 Farmer Ireland 1846
GRIM, J. B. Kilbourne Section 28 Farmer & Stock Dealer Greene Co., KY 1823
HARDIN, James M. Kilbourne Section 31 Farmer Maryland 1845
HANLEY, Mrs. Melissa L. Kilbourne Section 24 Farmer Mason County 1843
KRAFT, August Havana Section 8 Farmer Germany 1847
LEE, Stephen Kilbourne Section 20 Farmer & Stock Raiser Kentucky 1831
LANE, J. D. Kilbourne Section 15 Farmer Warren Co., Tenn 1845
LEE, S. B. Kilbourne Kilbourne Blacksmith Illinois 1856
MOORE, Madison H. Kilbourne Poplar City Farmer Warren Co., Ind. 1855
PHILIPS. Kilbourne Kilbourne Physician Kentucky 1852
RANSOM, Geo. W. Kilbourne Section 32 Farmer Illinois Nat.
ROST, John W. Kilbourne Cobb & Crane pl. Farmer & Stock Raiser Warren County, O. 1851
THOMPSON, C. S. Kilbourne Section 19 Farmer Ireland 1851
VAMAKEN, Maunis Kilbourne Section 12 Farmer Pike Co., Penn. 1854
WALKER, J. B. Kilbourne Kilbourne Grain Buyer Ohio 1844

Allen's Grove And Pt. Mason City Township 21 & 22--Range 5        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
ABBOTT, John B. San Jose Section 12 Fmr. Stock & Grain Raiser Mason Co., Ills 1848
BOCKWITZ, William Mason City Section 35 Farmer & Stock Raiser Prussia 1868
BUXTON, Bentley San Jose Section 11 Farmer & Surveyor New Jersey 1862
BIGGS, Samuel San Jose Section 1 Fmr. Stock & Grain Raiser Ohio 1859
CHESTNUT, A. R. Jr. San Jose San Jose Merchant Ohio 1869
DUFFY, William M. San Jose Section 2 Fmr. Grain & Stock Dealer Ireland 1857
KYRSE, Samuel San Jose Section 34 Fmr. Stock & Grain Raiser Virginia 1850
GOODALE, J. M. Mason City Section 24 Farmer & Stock Raiser Massachusetts 1856
HOUCHIN, Jackson Mason City Section 8 Farmer & Stock Raiser Kentucky 1850
HOFFMAN, H. N. Mason City Section 18 Farmer & Grain Raiser New Jersey 1852
HOFFMAN, O. T. Mason City Section 18 Farmer & Grain Raiser New Jersey 1852
HAMILTON, William M. Mason City Section 33 Farmer Morgan Co., Ill. 1852
LEGG, James Natrona Section 4 Fmr. Stock & Grain Raiser Indiana 1855
LANGLEY, R. Natrona Section 10 Farmer & Stock Dealer England 1857
MATHERS, J. H. Mason City Section 32 Farmer & Stock Dealer Ohio 1851
NORTON, F. B. Mason City Section 23 Farmer & Stock Dealer Kentucky 1861
OSBORN, R. A. Mason City Section 17 Farmer & Stock Raiser New York 1864
PRIDE, Dennis Natrona Natrona Farmer New York 1869
SUFFIELD, William Mason City Section 20 Farmer & Stock Raiser England 1868
SMITH, William Mason City Section 25 Farmer & Stock Dealer New York 1854
SWEENEY, James Mason City Section 18 Farmer Ireland 1854
TOWNSEND, John S. Mason City Section 28 Farmer & Stock Dealer New Jersey 1869
THOMAS, Isaiah San Jose San Jose Grain & Lumber Dealer Ohio 1858
WETZEL, George Natrona Section 11 Fmr. Stock & Grain Raiser Germany 1849
WITHERS, George A. Mason City Section 5 Stock Farmer Illinois 1866
WELLS, Benjamin Natrona Natrona Fmr. Stock & Grain Raiser Ohio 1871
YALE, David B. San Jose Section 36 Fmr. Stock & Grain Raiser Ohio 1866

Sherman Twp. Township 21, Range 7        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
ATHEY, Alfred Easton Section 34 Farmer Ohio 1858
ATHEY, Milton Poplar City Section 32 Farmer Ohio 1868
BIGGS, Alfred Havana Section 29 Farmer Ohio 1856
BASTIEN, Chas. Easton Section 33 Farmer France 1857
CONOVER, John G. Poplar City Section 31 Farmer & Stock Raiser Kentucky 1841
DORRELL, C. C. Easton Easton Hotel Keeper Sangamon Co. 1849
EASTON, Thomas C. Havana Section 32 Farmer & Stock Raiser England 1851
FURRER, George Easton Section 36 Farmer Germany 1851
FURRER, Diebald Easton Easton Farmer Germany 1851
HOUGHTON, C. W. Easton Easton Physician & Surgeon Illinois 1854
McFADDEN, D. C. Easton Easton Grain Dealer New York 1873
MURDOCK, N. R. Poplar City Section 6 Farmer New Jersey 1854
MURDOCK, John S. Poplar City Section 31 Farmer New Jersey 1854
MILLER, A. Topeka Section 4 Farmer Pennsylvania 1865
PFIEFFER, R. Havana Section 12 Farmer Germany 1855
PATTERSON, Newton C. Easton Section 24 Farmer Ohio 1858
SAMUEL, James M. Easton Easton Farmer Virginia 1844
SCOTT, Martin Poplar City Section 24 Farmer New Jersey 1838
SICKELS, C. J. Poplar City Section 18 Farmer New Jersey 1857
TOMLIN, Abraham Easton Section 33 Farmer Illinois 1846
TROUT, G. E. Topeka Section 4 Farmer Mason Co. 1852
TETER, William H. Poplar City Section 31 Farmer & Stock Raiser Illinois 1863
TERRIL, E. D. Easton Easton Merchant New Jersey 1856
WINNER, Fred Havana Easton Farmer Germany 1838

Lynchburg And Bath (Parts) Township 20, Range 10        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
FLETCHER, John I. Bath Section 36 Farmer Yorkshire, England 1844
LACEY, Leslie Bath Section 25 Farmer Pennsylvania 1844
FOREST CITY AND MANITO (PARTS)   TOWNSHIP 22, RANGE 6      
BROWN, Frank Forest City Section 29 Farmer Ohio 1857
BORTEL, Charles Forest City Section 29 Farmer Pennsylvania 1854
BROADRICK, D. S. Forest City Section 7 Physician & Surgeon Illinois 1856
CROSS, A. & Co. Forest City   Dry Goods & Groceries Kentucky 1860
COGDALL, W. H. Forest City Section 6 Farmer Kentucky 1849
EARHART, Frank Forest City Section 27 Farmer Ohio 1851
FOSHET, Alvin Forest City Section 5 Farmer New York 1843
GORDON, M. Forest City   Justice of Peace Illinois 1868
GRUMBEL, John Manito Section 16 Farmer Germany 1850
GRIFFIN, A. A. Manito Section 2 Farmer Mason County 1855
LANGSTON, Joseph M. Manito Section 1 Farmer Illinois 1850
LINEWEBER, John G. Forest City Section 34 Farmer Germany 1861
LINEWEBER, Martin Forest City Section 35 Farmer Germany 1861
LINBACH, Harman F. Forest City Section 24 Farmer Mason Co., Ills 1834
LEPPERT, L. Jr. Manito Section 14 Farmer Mason Co., Ills 1853
LEPPERT, W. Manito Section 14 Farmer Mason Co., Ills 1855
ONSTOT, T. G.     Dir in Lmbr & Agl Impts Illinois 1843
RANKIN, Peter Manito Section 11 Farmer Mason Co., Ills 1855
SPAITS, John Manito Section 10 Farmer Germany 1850
VAN ORMAN, O. W. Forest City Section 29 Farmer Ohio 1859
WALKER, J. S. Forest City Forest City Physician Illinois 1859
WHITE, D. C. Forest City Section 21 Farmer Virginia 1865
WHITE, Milton Forest City Section 28 Farmer Virginia 1865
WHITE, M. B. Forest City Section 20 Farmer Pennsylvania 1861

Bath Twp. (S. Part) Township 19, Range 9      
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
ADKINS, Joseph Saidora Section 8 Farmer, Merchant & P.M. Tennessee 1837
ADKINS, R. L. Saidora Section 18 Farmer & Stock Dealer Mason County 1846
ANDERSON, Robert Bath Section 4 Farmer & Stock Raiser Pennsylvania 1844
FLETCHER, John Saidora Section 7 Farmer England 1855
KEITH, Frederick Saidora Section 8 Farmer Germany 1852
NEIDERER, Arnold Chandlerville Ch'lerville Saloon-keeper Switzerland 1848
UPP, William Kilbourne Section 11 Carpenter & Farmer York Co., Penn. 1865

Bath Twp. (Part) Township 20, Range 9        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
ALLEN, J. S. Bath Bath Farmer New York 1852
ALDERSON, M. H. Kilburn Section 36 Physician Heart Co., KY 1867
ASHURST, John L. Kilburn Section 36 Blacksmith & Manufactur-    
      ing Succor Grain Drill Mason Co., Ill. 1838
BARR, D. W. Bath Bath Dealer in Horses & Mules Maryland 1859
BLAIR, William Bath Section 22 Farmer Ireland 1864
BUNTON, Wm. F. Bath Bath Nursery Vineyard North Carolina 1842
CRAMER, G. H. Bath Bath Farmer Germany 1846
ELLIS, Samuel Bath Section 31 Farmer Loudon Co., VA 1853
EDWARDS, Stokes Bath Section 36 Farmer Indiana 1846
HEBERLING, Warren Bath Bath Merchant Ohio 1864
HERRING, John Bath Section 12 Farmer England 1860
JONES, R. G. Bath Section 32 Farmer Wales 1849
MORROW, J. A. Bath Bath Merchant North Carolina 1838
MESSMAN, J. G. Bath Section 17 Farmer Germany 1849
MARKERT, G. A. Bath Section 11 Farmer Germany 1856
MIDDELKAMP, John Bath Section 16 Farmer Hanover, Germany 1855
PORTER, Thomas Bath Section 29 Farmer Pennsylvania 1859
ROCHESTER, Benj. F. Bath Bath Teacher Mason Co., Ill. 1846
RENSHAW, T. P. Bath Bath Farmer Illinois 1865
SHUNK, M. Bath Section 17 Farmer & Minister Pennsylvania 1837
TENEY, J. R. Bath Section 17 Assessor Pennsylvania 1849

Havana Twp. (Part) Township 21, Range 8        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
BROWN, D. C. Havana Section 33 Farmer New York 1845
DEISKER, John Havana Section 11 Farmer Germany 1860
DEISSMAN, J. Havana Section 35 Farmer Germany 1850
HURLEY, Curtiss Havana Section 20 Farmer New Jersey 1853
HOPPING, A. D. Havana Section 11 Farmer Indiana 1851
HOLM, S. Havana Section 26 Farmer Germany 1870
HENNEGER, S. Havana Section 1 Farmer Germany 1850
HOWELL, B. F. Havana Section 6 Farmer Pennsylvania 1840
KNOX, W. C. Havana Section 13 Farmer New Jersey 1863
LEWIS, George Havana Section 8 Farmer Illinois 1844
LEWIS, W. Havana Section 12 Farmer Illinois 1871
McINTIRE, H. Havana Section 1 Farmer Illinois 1852
MOWDER, Charles C. Havana Section 15 Farmer Illinois 1848
MASON, C. L. Havana Section 14 Farmer New Jersey 1861
MILLER, C. Havana Section 36 Farmer Germany 1865
MESSMAN, Gerhardt Topeka Section 29 Farmer Germany 1865
OPP, Philip Havana Section 9 Farmer Pennsylvania 1842
OTT, W. C. Havana Section 21 Farmer Ohio 1842
OVERHOLT, Jonas Havana Section 20 Farmer Pennsylvania 1870
STEWART, Henry Havana Section 23 Farmer Illinois 1870
THORNBURGH, P. A. Havana Section 24 Farmer & Stock Dealer Maryland 1841
WEBER, A. Havana Section 26 Farmer & Stock Dealer Germany 1870
YETTER, Charles Havana Section 8 Farmer & Stock Dealer Pennsylvania 1851

Crane Creek Twp. (Part) Township 20, Range 7        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
CLEVELAND, E. C. Mason City Section 14 Farmer & Stock Dealer New York 1857
DAVENPORT, E. T. Easton Section 9 Farmer & Stock Dealer Kentucky 1831
ESTEP, James M. Havana Section 7 Farmer & Stock Dlr & Feedr Illinois 1833
ESTEP, J. N. Easton Section 10 Farmer Missouri 1848
ESTEP, W. J. Easton Section 11 Farmer Menard Co., Ill. 1848
FURST, Alexander Easton Section 14 Farmer Germany 1874
HAWTHORNE, H. B. Easton Section 23 Farmer & Stock Dealer Kentucky 1846
HALL, James Easton Section 2 Farmer Illinois 1866
MELTON, M. A. Easton Section 14 Farmer Illinois 1864
NORRIS, James H. Easton Section 11 Farmer & Grain Raiser Kentucky 1841
PHELPS, William Havana Section 7 Farmer & Stock Dealer Ohio 1853
ROBINSON, C. E. Easton Section 14 Farmer Illinois 1851
REASON, J. M. Easton Section 2 Farmer Ohio 1861
RIGGINS, Elijah Easton Section 12 Farmer Illinois 1840
SCOTT, Asher Havana Section 5 Farmer New Jersey 1838
TURNER, W. C. Easton Section 23 Farmer Kentucky 1862
WILCOX, S. E. Mason City Section 26 Farmer & Stock Dealer Illinois 1860

Salt Creek Twp. (Part) Township 20, Range 6        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
AGNER, L. C. Mason City Section 29 Farmer & Stock Raiser Illinois 1855
BURNHAM, H. C. Mason City Section 33 Frmr, Stock & Grain Dlr Connecticut 1853
BELLAS, Isaac Mason City Section 10 Farmer Pennsylvania 1854
BROWN, Thomas Mason City Section 16 Farmer England 1858
BROONER, Peter Mason City Section 22 Farmer & Stock Raiser Mason Co., Ill 1839
BAXTER, Samuel J. Mason City Section 32 Farmer Mason Co., Ill 1842
CONROY, A. T. Mason City Section 10 Farmer & Stock Raiser Ohio 1851
DARE, C. C. Mason City Section 3 Farmer New Jersey 1853
DOWELL, Alvin Mason City Section 25 Farmer & Grain Raiser Menard Co., Ill 1854
ELY, G. C. Mason City Section 12 Farmer & Stock Raiser Ohio 1854
GEIRTY, Frederick Mason City Section __ Farmer & Stock Raiser Germany 1863
HILYARD, D. W. Mason City Section 5 Farmer New Jersey 1855
HEARTH, D. H. Mason City Section 6 Farmer New York 1854
HENDRICKSON, J. W. Mason City Section 21 Farmer & Stock Raiser Indiana 1866
LYNN, James L. Mason City Section 2 Farmer & Stock Raiser Cass Co., Ill 1870
LAMOREUX, Isa. Mason City Section 12 Farmer & Grain Dealer Pennsylvania 1866
MELTON, R. A. Mason City Section 16 Farmer & Stock Raiser Indiana 1830
MONTGOMERY, C. L. Mason City Section 33 Farmer Monroe Co., VA 1857
McCARTY, John Mason City Section 30 Frm, Stk Rar, & Gr. Dlr Clark Co., OH 1855
MASLANDER, John Teheran Section 6 Farmer New Jersey 1845
MOLONEY, Michael Mason City Section 28 Farmer Ireland 1856
PETERS, John Mason City Section 17 Farmer Ireland 1852
SCOVIL, Polaski Mason City Section 5 Farmer & Grain Dealer Connecticut 1838
SCOVIL, B. F. Mason City Section 9 Farmer & Stock Raiser Milton Co., Ill. 1856
SWARR, H. M. & W. M. Mason City Section 22 Farmer & Stock Raiser Menard Co., Ill. 1841
THOMPSON, A. Mason City Section 9 Frmr, Stock & Grain Dlr Muskegon Co., O. 1854
VIRGIN, E. E. Mason City Section 25 Farmer & Stock Raiser Sangamon Co.  
WALKER, William W. Mason City Section 19 Farmer & Physician Kentucky 1859
WEBB, Henry Mason City Section 18 Farmer Mason Co., Ill. 1849
WOLTER, John H. Mason City Section 13 Farmer Hanover 1857

Quiver & Manito Twps. Township 23, Range 7       
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
ADAMS, James Forest City Section 28 Farmer Kentucky 1851
ANNO, Pollard S. Topeka Section 29 Farmer Kentucky 1843
GAY, Peter W. Manito Sec. 25 & 26 Farmer Ohio 1851
WHITEFORD, John Manito Section 30 Farmer New York 1857

Manito Twp. (Part) Township 23, Range 6        
NAME POST OFFICE RESIDENCE OCCUPATION NATIVITY CAME TO CO.
BRIGGS, H. F. Manito Section 36 Farmer Massachusetts 1856
BURNETT, J. R. Manito Manito Merchant Tennessee 1865
BLACK, George Manito Manito Hotel-keeper Pennsylvania 1859
COWEN, Joel P. Manito Manito Farmer Clarke County, Ill. 1851
EPHENS, John B. Manito Manito Miller Germany 1871
EAKIN, R. S. Manito Manito Plasterer & J. P. Illinois 1857
FITZGERALD, Patrick Manito Section 32 Farmer Ireland 1849
HELLMAN, L. C. Manito Section 33 Farmer Germany 1859
KANE, Patrick Forest City Section 4 Farmer Ireland 1860
KNOLLHOFF, Fred Manito Manito Grain Dealer St. Louis, Mo. 1867
MOSHEN, S. Manito Manito Merchant New York 1861
McCOMAS, J. A. Manito Manito Grain Dealer Maryland 1866
POLLARD, A. M. Manito Manito Merchandizing Kentucky 1845
RODGERS, M. W. Manito Section 36 Farmer Kentucky 1850
ROGERS, J. E. Manito Section 28 Farmer Scott County, Ill. 1857
RUTHENBURG, S. Manito Manito Merchandizing Germany 1863
SPAITS, C. L. Manito Section 33 Farmer Germany 1850
SPAITS, Charles Manito Section 33 Farmer Germany 1850
SCHOENEMAN, F. Manito Manito Harnessmaker Germany 1867
SHONHOLTZEN, J. N. Manito Manito Miller Virginia 1870
THOMAS, John Forest City Section 23 Miller New York 1853
WALKER, J. S. Manito Manito Physician Indiana 1845

1874 Atlas Index

Home