Massac County Marriages

Misc. Marriage Record Numbers 1697 - 2004

Transcribed by Sharon Foe

The following list of name and numbers were found in the basement of the (Massac) courthouse. The booklet had no cover, loose leaves, and no dates. Some of these are in Massac County Marriages Volume III, if so there willl be an (*) at the end.

1725 – J.W. SAMSON & Lucy DOUGLASS *

1726 – John R. HELM & Mattie AOINETT

1727 – James H. TOOMBS & Bettie ABERNATHY

1728 – C.T. Songer & Louisa/Leonia SCRAND

1729 – Wm. E. WALSH & Daisy M. SMITH *

1730 – Albert EVANS & Dicy DAVIS *

1732 – Wm. A. MELTON & Sarah SHIRK *

1733 – Edward S. FRITTS & Maud A. ROSS

1734 – James W. HALL & Carrie L. RENNICK *

1735 – Jasper M. GREEN & Cora TYAN

1736 – W.T. FLEGLE & Adaline VOONESS *

1737 – John MUNEL & Lissie MUNEL

1738 – G.W. LEIGH & Dru QUILLIN

1739 – Martin MASON & Lucy CRAWFORD *

1740 – Aleck Z. FULLER & Mary FAUGHN *

1741 – Reuben JOHNSON & Alice AIKINS *

1742 – Wm D.DIKE & Martha A. Meddens *

1743 – Peter HAYNES & Frances GROGHAN

1744 – Harry HOPSON & Mary MORPHIS

1745 – Isaac DANIELS & Sallie CORNWELL

1746 – Henry REED & Annie BISHERS

1747 – Edward TOWNLEY & Mary BELCHER *

1748 = Issac DUNLAP & Ellen MOFFIT *

1749 – Garrad STRODE & Florrie E. DAVIS *

1750 George IVEY & Nannie ALLCOCK *

1751 – W.W. NEAL & Artela MOREFIELD *

1752 – John HOUSEWRIGHT & Mary E. SUMMERS

1753 – Charley O THOMPSON & Sallie E. JONES

1754 – W.E. DOWNING & Katie FREEMAN *

1755 – J.B. STEGER & Lulah J. CROSIER *

1756 – James TOWNLEY & Lucinda GOODMAN

1757 -Merritt BAGLEY & Elisabeth LASSLEY *

1758 – V.T. TRUIT & Mary A. COX

1759 – John H. RICK & Rebecca GRIMM

1790 – Jonathan SMITH & Emma Belle CLAYTON

1791 – John J. GARRETT & Hester E. WHITTEN *

1792 – James COPLEY & Ella SMITH *

1793 – M.B. HUTCHISON & Martha A. SHEPPARD *

1794 – Robert REDDEN & Annie LOVEN *

1795 – William F. WEDEXING & Mary S. Rapking *

1796 – William P. ATWELL & Bell EDWARDS *

1797 – Amos WILEY & Alice HOLT *

1798 – Allen PARKER & Ida BARKER

1799 – Robert MEGARY & Mattie ROLAND

1800 – Lemuel GOODMAN & Nora WILLIAMS

1801 Major PURDER & Ora BOYD

1802 – J.W. CONGLETON & Ida WARREN

1803 James E. CUMMINS & Medora E. CHAPMAN *

1804 – Johnie FREEMAN & Mattie CASH

1805 – Geo. W. PETER & Annie OBERMARK *

1806 – Thomas H BENTON & Sophie J. DOWBRY

1807 – Z.P. OGLIVIE & Amanda E. MILLER *

1808 -R.W. HUTCHISON & Lula May BOWMAN

1809 – R. CROSS & Maggie LANDRUM

1810 – C.R. SIMMONS & Susan TURNER *

1811 – Thomas F. ANDERSON & Lizzie THOMPSON *

1812 – William PETTY & Emily J. BURNETT *

1813 – George SLOAN & Hetty WILLIAMS *

1814 - L.F. FINNEY & Sallie A. ALBRITTON

1815 – Louis STROMEYER & Annie SCHMIDT *

1816 – Madison CRIM & Celia B. WOODS *

1817 John A. SEXTON & Jane BEAN *

1818 – James W. GRIEF & Martha J. LINSEY *

1819 – Rudolph SEXTON & Susanna PENDELL *

1820 – John McGLASSON & Minnie LEWIS *

1821 – Job BRIGGS & Maria CLEMMETT *

1822 – Wm. A. JOHNS & Emma B. POE *

1823 – Joshua N FINCHER & Dollie MOORE

1824 – Martin B. GRIEF & Ada JOHNSON *

1825 – Nathaniel McBRIDE & Florence B. DIXON *

1826 - J.H. THOMPSON & Sarah L. PITT *

1827 – Frank OWENS & Callie BROOKS *

1828 - Eli BENTON & Addie RANDALL

1829 – Samuel R. REHLMEYER & Annetta MALLARD *

1830 – George H. HILLEBRAND & Mary G. COOPER *

1831- John VIRBECK & Caroline GILLETT*

1832 – James THOMPSON & Mary C. WHITE *

1833 – Emerson E, MORGAN & Hannah E. WILSON *

1834 – John MOORE & Mary JONES *

1835 – W.W. HARPER & Ella HOLT

1836 – John C. WARD & Sarah F. STATON *

1837 – Robert S. LONG & America ALBRITTON *

1838 – Marquis L. GILTNER & Mary J. RENO *

1839 – Wm. CARVENDER & Katie M. LITTLEMEYER

1840 – Walter McCURRIE & Ida B. WOODWARD *

1841 – August MELCHER & Minnie KRUGER *

1842 – John F. DAVID & Annie HILLE

1843 – W.T. KEEN & M.L. DILLWORTH *

1844 – L.D. BRIDGEWATER & Julie A> JOHNSTON *

1845 – W.F. PULLEN & Eddie BROWN *

1846 – George W. SPENCER & Effie BALLOWE

1847 – William FLOID & Nancy J. JOHNSON *

1848 – Millard F. HOOK & Massie DULIN *

1849 – Tolbert MOORE & Minnie PRYOR

1850 – Joseph BROWN & Lucy ALLISTON

1851 – Samuel C. COOLEY & Josephine KINNEMAN *

1852 – John F. CLARK & Nancy B. FARRIS *

1853 – William H. DIXON & Eveline CLARK *

1854 – Valentine FLECK & Lissie MORRIS *

1855 – James T. QUALLS & Ella HOUSEMAN *

1856 – Hillyard ALEXANDER & Sarah E. STARKS

1857 – Robert B. SEAT & Jennie E. MARSHALL *

1858 – Philip REYNOLDS & Mary E. SMITH *

1859 – James JONES & Pernethia CAMPBELL

1860 – William J. CAGLE & Alvena E. HILLEBRAND *

1861 – George smith & Cordella PERKINS

1862 – Henry BRUGGER & Gusta WENHOMER *

1863 – William WARD & Nancy QUALLS

1864 – William CORNWELL & Elisabeth QUALLS

1865 – Charles BURNETT & Miss Mary PARKER

1866 – George W. EVERS & Miss Hester THOMPSON

1867 – Charles G. MacDANIEL & laura WOOD

1868 – Albert L. MAXWELL & Mary SLOAN *

1869- Henry DESEL & Millie BUDDENBAUM

1870 – John P. RENO & Florence M. WOODS

1871 – W.C. CUNNINGHAM & Annie WEEKS

1872 – Christian MEINDERS & Sophia TAINE

1873 – Wm.J. DANIELS & Florence L. HOOK

1874 – F.M. SHATLIN (nothing else listed)

1875 – R.T. McGILL & Rose Bell BIVINS

1876 – G.W. DOYLE & Rebecca OLIVER

1877 – Green MAXWELL & Fanny TOMLIN *

1878 – Marion TAYLOR & Minnie COBB

1879 – Edward OVERBY & Mary WHEELER

1880 – O.B. McABEE & M>E>CRAWFORD *

1881 – Edgar MIDDLESWARD & Lizzie DAVIS

1882 – Fred G. HOUSEMAN & Anna L. BIELENBERG *

1883 – George W. BALLARD & Drew SHAW

1884 – J.W. BONAVITA & Kate WARD *

1885 – James M ELLIOTT & Ellen BARNES *

1886 Henry RAMPENDAHL & Nellie E. WOODS *

1887 – James M. SCJPP; & Emma HELM

1888 – John ENDRESS & Louisa RUPERTAS

1889 – Thomas DODD & rebecca LARKIN

1890 – George A. DALY & Alice ALLISTON

- - Robert BROWNING & Mary STEEL

1891 – James WILEY & Amanda WYNNE

1892 – Lee WALLIS & Pattie MOSELEY

1893 – Walter RUDOLPH & Flillie OVERSTREET

1894 – W.T. WOOD & Fannie TURNER

1895 – John P. DALTON & Emma HAZOTTE

1896 -N.R. CARR & Cynthia E. PULLEN *

1897 – Archibald G. WOODS & Bertha U. CRAIG *

1898 – George REYNOLDS & Julie HARMON

1899 – Leonidas WILCOX & Martha A.E. HENDRICKS *

1900 Lewis BLY & Dartney WOOD *

1901 William WESSEL & Maria Mittendorf

1902 - Frank PRYOR & Arabella TURNBO

1903 – Thomas E. JOINER & Mary WILLIFORD *

1904 – P.J. SNOW & Laura B. STANDUP

1905 - ---BINGLEY & --- HEDGES

1906 – James L. SMITH & Martha J. ANDREWS

1907 – J.O. BOYKIN & Katie JONES *

1908 – Ishmael COPELAND & Emma C. WYMORE *

1909 – William T. WIANT & Sarah J. STOPHLET *

1910 – John H. WINTHORST & Emma KRUGER *

1911 – Jessee VINSEN & Hester A. BOULAR *

1912 – Leander DALTON & Anis TUCKER

1913 – C.G. GLOVER & Fanny HARVEY *

1914 – Hibert L. LOVELACE & Bettie SHELTON

1915 – James W. HENDERSON & Cassie PEEBLES

1916 – William F. RUE & Alice HELMANTOLLER *

1917 – W.M. DERRINGTON & Fannie THURMAN *

1918 – Clem MOSELEY & Sophia SHARP *

1919 – Samuel J. MADDEN & Cannie MANNING *

1920 – W.T. HANKINS & Jennie A. McElYA

1921 – Francis W. ROBERTS & Rebecca R. LEVAN *

1922 – Colfax MORRIS & Fannie OAKES *

1923 – P.T. SLANKARD & Sarah E. RICE

1924 – Walt PERIN & Tenny MURRY *

1925 – Clarence FORSEE & Margaret MILLS *

1926 – Thos. KIRKPATRICK & Fannie MURPHEY

1927 – Edwin A. YOUNG & Annie L. SMITH

1928 – Harry E. HIGGINS & Alice CRAFT

1929 – James BURNS & Louise HUNTER

1930 – James W. MILLS & Annie Belle SMITH

1931 – James RILEY & Laney A. ENGLISH *

1932 – Enos H. TUCKER & Belle BRANDBEARY *

1933 – John D. McELYA & Lucy BAIN

1934 – Gus M. JENKINS & Sarah COOK

1935 – James ANDERS & Fannie WILLIAMS *

1936 – J.H. BRACKEN & L.B. BUMPOUS

1937 – Julius DORNBUSCH & Betty PARKER *

1938 – Hugh MILLER 7 Katie EISH

1939 – John F. TURNER & Louella REED

1940 – Anderson HEADY & Evaline WASHBURN

1941- William MOORE & Mollie BURLEY

1942 – T.E. BUMPUS & Ida HUMPHREYS

1943 – J.A. BELL & --- C. CARMAN

1944 – John LOBMASTER & Ella STEAGALL

1945 – R.F. WILLIAMS & Lena L. BEST *

1946 – Grant VIRGIN & Susan ARNOLD

1947 – Edward SCHRAUD & Mary BUTLER

1948 – Thomas CRIDER & Fannie HUGHEY *

1949 – W.E. MILLER & Mary A. CULPEPPER *

1950 – D.K. TOLES & Annie ANDERSON

1951 – Thomas G. CRUTCHFIELD & Addie DARDENS

1952 – J.T. HIGLAND & Nancy E. FINCH

1953 – W.B. HACKET & Katie YOUNG *

1954 – Willl ST. JOHN & Belle MARTIN

1955 – Issac M. CHOAT & Lizzie WHITTEN *

1956 – Presley ANDREWS & Sarah SANDERS

1957 – George HOWARD & Bettie GRAY

1958 – J.M. CONNOR & Ellanora ADAMS

1959 – Enoch FLETCHER & Clara DAVIS

1960 – William A. GAINES & Addie M. OLIVER

1961 – George L, OVERBY & Lela L. OVERBY

1962 – James B. HARPER & Ethel GAMMON

1963 – W.F. HENSON & Nora GARDNER

1964 – George A. FOE & Annie DAMS

1965 – Peter ROSS & Dicey WOOLFORLK *

1966 – James JOSEPH & Laura . Potter

1967 – James M. ROBINSON & Lillie SMITH

1978 – Jesse NELIUS & Mattie McCLARIEN *

1979 – J.C. CHURCHILL & Amanda TRICE

1980 – Henry Smith CUTTING & Ida STEELE *

1981 – Charles Henry BEASLEY & Belle DREW

1982 – C.R. WEED & Alice FLINT *

1983 – Reuben DYE & Fannie LAFONT *

1984 – John C. SMITH & Lucy M. WALLACE

1985 – J.W. DPU;E & Eliza PAGE

1986 – Thomas MURRY & Maria WADE

1987 – John T.EDWARDS & Minnie CLARK *

1988 – John R. HAVELL & Mamie M. KANE

1989 – John E. CRIDER & Mary HAMILTON

1990 – Royal H. ARMSTRONG & Kate RIEPE *

1991 = Z.T. CONNER & Ambie GILBERT

1992 – A.J. McGEE & Rosie I. LINDSEY

1993 – Thomas ILEY & Alice JONES *

1994 – George W. FOLKS & E.B. BERRY *

1995 – James H. ROBINSON & Jennie L. ROBINSON

1996 – J.L. HANKINS & Mary E. McELYA

1997 – E.R. JOHNSTON & Emma NEWMAN

1998- John J. COLLINS & Minnie PENN

1999 – Cary QUALLS & Lou PETTIT *

2000 – Amon PRICE & Minnie JOHNSON

2001 – James CARRELL & Della HENDERSON

2002 – Wesley WILSON & Frances WOODS

2003 – John POTH & Martha A. STRAUB

2004 – Will CLAYTON & Agnes BURKHEAD *

Back to Marriage Index

Home

 

Copyright © 2008 by Sharon Foe. All rights reserved.

Copyright includes all contents of this site and does not extend to any other entity. It may not be quoted or retransmitted without a full citation to the author, and may not be put into print--in whole or part--without the individual author's express permission. Submitters retain all copyright, along with the hosts.