Genealogy Trails History Group Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

McLean County, Illinois
History and Genealogy

line
Census Records
line



  • Pre 1819 Crawford County had jurisdiction over what would become McLean County
  • 1819 - 1821 Clark County had jurisdiction over what would become McLean County
  • 1821 - ?__? Fayette County had jurisdiction over what would become McLean County
  • 1830 Tazewell County had jurisdiction over what would become McLean County
  • McLean County formed on 22 Dec 1830


1820
(Clark County)

1830
(Tazewell County)

Head of Household

List of Residents in 1831

1840

 

1850

1860

  • Mortality Index
  • Arrowsmith
  • Bellflower
  • Bloomington
  • Bloomington Ward 1
  • Bloomington Ward 2
  • Bloomington Ward 3
  • Bloomington Ward 4
  • Blue Mound
  • Cheney Grove
  • Chenoa
  • Cropsey
  • Dale
  • Danvers
  • Downs
  • Dry Grove
  • Empire
  • Funks Grove
  • Gridley
  • Hudson
  • Lawndale
  • Le Roy
  • Lexington
  • Martin
  • Money Creek
  • Mosquito Grove
  • Mount Hope
  • Normal
  • Oldtown
  • Padua
  • Randolph
  • Towanda
  • Township 26 N Range 3 E
  • West
  • White Oak

1870

  • Mortality Index
  • Allin
  • Arrowsmith
  • Bellflower
  • Bloomington
  • Blue Mound
  • Cheney Grove
  • Chenoa
  • Cropsey
  • Dale
  • Danvers
  • Downs
  • Dry Grove
  • Empire
  • Funks Grove
  • Gridley
  • Heyworth
  • Hudson
  • Lawndale
  • Le Roy
  • Lexington
  • Martin
  • Money Creek
  • Mount Hope
  • Normal
  • Oldtown
  • Padua
  • Randolph
  • Saybrook
  • Towanda
  • West
  • White Oak
  • Yates
  • Old Soldiers Home
 

1880

Supplemental Schedules

Census

  • Allin
  • Anchor
  • Arrowsmith
  • Bellflower
  • Bloomington
  • Blue Mound
  • Cheney Grove
  • Chenoa
  • Colfax
  • Covell
  • Cropsey
  • Dale
  • Danvers
  • Downs
  • Dry Grove
  • Ellsworth
  • Empire
  • Funks Grove
  • Gridley
  • Heyworth
  • Holder
  • Hudson
  • Lawndale
  • Le Roy
  • Lexington
  • Martin
  • Money Creek
  • Mount Hope
  • Normal
  • Old Town
  • Orpha
  • Padua
  • Randolph
  • Saybrook
  • Shirley
  • Stanford
  • Towanda
  • Weedman
  • West
  • Weston
  • White Oak
  • Yates

1890

Veterans Census

1900

  • Arrowsmith
  • Bellflower
  • Bloomington
  • Bloomington Ward 1
  • Bloomington Ward 2
  • Bloomington Ward 3
  • Bloomington Ward 4
  • Bloomington Ward 5
  • Bloomington Ward 6
  • Bloomington Ward 7
  • Blue Mound
  • Cheney Grove
  • Chenoa
  • Cropsey
  • Dale
  • Danvers
  • Dawson
  • Downs
  • Dry Grove
  • Empire
  • Funks Grove
  • Gridley
  • Hudson
  • Lawndale
  • Leroy
  • Lexington
  • Martin
  • Money Creek
  • Mount Hope
  • Normal
  • Oldtown
  • Randolph
  • Towanda
  • West
  • White Oak
  • Yates
 

1910

  • Allin
  • Anchor
  • Arrowsmith
  • Bellflower
  • Bloomington
  • Bloomington Ward 1
  • Bloomington Ward 2
  • Bloomington Ward 3
  • Bloomington Ward 4
  • Bloomington Ward 5
  • Bloomington Ward 6
  • Bloomington Ward 7
  • Blue Mound
  • Cheney Grove
  • Chenoa
  • Cropsey
  • Dale
  • Danvers
  • Dawson
  • Downs
  • Dry Grove
  • Empire
  • Funk's Grove
  • Gridley
  • Hudson
  • Lawndale
  • LeRoy Ward 1
  • LeRoy Ward 2
  • LeRoy Ward 3
  • Lexington
  • Lexington Ward 1
  • Lexington Ward 2
  • Lexington Ward 3
  • Martin
  • Money Creek
  • Mount Hope
  • Normal
  • Old Town
  • Randolph
  • Towanda
  • West
  • White Oak
  • Yates

1920

  • Allin
  • Anchor
  • Arrowsmith
  • Bellflower
  • Bloomington
  • Bloomington Precinct 1
  • Bloomington Precinct 2
  • Bloomington Precinct 3
  • Bloomington Precinct 4
  • Bloomington Precinct 5
  • Bloomington Precinct 6
  • Bloomington Precinct 7
  • Bloomington Precinct 8
  • Bloomington Precinct 9
  • Bloomington Precinct 10
  • Bloomington Precinct 11
  • Bloomington Precinct 12
  • Bloomington Precinct 13
  • Bloomington Precinct 14
  • Bloomington Precinct 15
  • Bloomington Precinct 16
  • Bloomington Precinct 17
  • Bloomington Precinct 18
  • Bloomington Precinct 19
  • Bloomington Precinct 20
  • Bloomington Precinct 21
  • Bloomington Precinct 22
  • Bloomington Precinct 23
  • Bloomington Precinct 24
  • Bloomington Precinct 25
  • Bloomington Precinct 26
  • Bloomington Precinct 27
  • Bloomington Precinct 28
  • Bloomington Precinct 29
  • Bloomington Precinct 30
  • Blue Mound
  • Chenoa
  • Cropsey
  • Dale
  • Danvers
  • Dawson
  • Downs
  • Dry Grove
  • Funk's Grove
  • Gridley
  • Hudson
  • Lawndale
  • LeRoy
  • Lexington
  • Martin
  • Money Creek
  • Mount Hope
  • Normal
  • Old Town
  • Randolph
  • Towanda
  • West
  • White Oak
  • Yates

1930

  • Allin
  • Anchor
  • Arrowsmith
  • Bellflower
  • Bloomington
  • Blue Mound
  • Chenoa
  • Cooksville
  • Cropsey
  • Dale
  • Danvers
  • Dawson
  • Downs
  • Dry Grove
  • Ellsworth
  • Empire
  • Funk's Grove
  • Gridley
  • Heyworth
  • Hudson
  • Lawndale
  • LeRoy
  • Lexington
  • Martin
  • McLean
  • Money Creek
  • Mount Hope
  • Normal
  • Old Town
  • Randolph
  • Saybrook
  • Stanford
  • Towanda
  • West
  • White Oak
  • Yates
 

1940
 

   



HOME
Always Updating, Always Free at Genealogy Trails


Copyright © Genealogy Trails