Illinois Genealogy Trails

Montgomery County, Illinois
Biographies

line

W. H. Perrin's 1882 Biographies:

Names of People listed in the 1882 biography section (NEW)

Biographies:
S.E. Alden
Arthur Allen
Lieut. Jesse K. Allen
Louis Allen
Daniel Amsden
Henry Appleton
Abram Atterbury
Edwin Austin
William Bacon
Charles Ballweg
J.C. Barkley
Charles L. Bartlett
Isaac N. Barry
Josephus Barry
Henry H. Beach
Jacob Beck
William Beindorf
Adam H. Bell
H.L. Benepe
R.F. Bennett
W.L. Blackburn
Alfred Blackwelder
Daniel Blackwelder
James Blackwelder
J.R. Blackwell
Charles Bliss
William Brewer
Robert Briggs
Stephen Briggs
James A. Brown
Thomas Brown
Edward Burns
James Butts
William Bone
John Caldwell
William Campbell
T.J. Charles

Dr. Jacob Clearwater
Clarence Cole
John D. Colt
Barnard W. Cooper
George Cooper
John Corlew
Rev Thomas Coultas
John A. Crabtree
F.W. Crouch
David Davis
William Davis
Joseph Dollar
Edmund Douglas
Joseph Eccles
John Edwards
William T. Elliott
Leonard Fath
I.W. Fink
Enoch File
William H. Fisher
Francis M. Fogleman
Israel Fogleman
Joel Fogleman
John Fogleman
Henry K. Gardner
Rev C.A. Gelwicks
S.H. Gerow
David Gilmore
Capt. Ephraim Gilmore
Frank H. Gilmore
James R. Glenn
Samuel Grubbs
Solomon Harkey
Thomas Harris
A. Hartline
James Haynes
William C. Henderson
Wm. W. Hewitt
Joseph E. Hickman
Martha Hoffman
Valentine Hoffman
H.H. Hood
HOOD Family
Constantine Hoog
John C. Hughes
James B. Hutchison
P.T. James
George W. Jones
Henry Keithley
George King
Judge Edward Lane
John Lange
William S. Lea
William A. Leach
E. F. Leak
Eli Lee
Bennett Lewright
Egbert Litchfield
George Litchfield
Julius C. Machler
Mark M. Martin
George A. Matthews
James McElvain
Benjamin McHugh
John McLean
Samuel McLean
Richard McMahon
John H. McManus
Alexander McWilliams
Thomas McWilliams
Jacob Miles
Jacob Mock
Michael Morrison
Sylvester Murphy
Warren Neff
Richard O'Bannon
John M. Paden
Robert N. Paden
George W. Paisley
Samuel Paisley
Charles Paullis, Jr.
W.H. Phillips
Aharte Pierce
Joseph Pollard
Loughlin Quealy
John Ralston
Charles Ramsey
Fred A. Randle
Jacob Rausch
George Raymond
Frederick W. Reese
Edward Y. Rice
John W. Ritchie
Martin Ritchie
James Rogers
Francis Root
Moses B. Savage
Alfred Sawyer
William B. Schoen
George Scott
David Settlemire
Preston Shepherd
William Simpson
James A. Smith
Elizur Southworth
J.P. Spangler
Charles Springer
F.W. Stahl
C.R. Stevenson
F.M. Stratton
Joseph Strehle
Edward Summerfield
Luke Terry
James Thalls
J.W. Thynne
John H. Tilden
D.A. Tinklepaugh
Charles Tobin
James Tobin
Ezra Tyler
Mother Ursula
Delso Van Deusen
E. L. Waggoner
Daniel Wallwork
M.M. Walsh
Paul Walter
William G. Warden
Thomas Washburn
Frederick Weber
Rev. M. Weis
Irving Wells
M.C. Whipple
Lewis Whitaker
Edward Whitmer
John Wiegers
William Wiegreffe
Daniel P. Woodman
George Zink

Bios by Township:

Bois D'Arc Township
Butler Grove Township
East Fork Township
Fillmore Township
Grisham Township
Harvel Township
Irving Township
Nokomis Township
Pittman Township
Raymond Township
Rountree Township
Walshville Township
Witt Township
Zanesville Township


Other Montgomery County Biographies:

Arthur N. Allen
John J. Behen
George Blackwelder
Katie Crowell
Jacob Roll Haenny
Harold J. Henderson

Family Data from "Early Settlers of Montgomery County":

George W. Brown Family
Wilkin J. Webb
Thomas Wood Family



HOME
Genealogy Trails
© Copyright by Genealogy Trails