Illinois Genealogy Trails

OLD BEREA CHURCH
MORGAN COUNTY, ILLINOIS

Contributed by ©Mrs. Andrew Harris
Published by the Illinois Historical Association


Church picture

It is a matter of interest that the original record book of the Berea Church of Christ, located in Morgan county, organized August 15, 1851, has been preserved.  Mrs. Andrew Harris, of Alexander, Illinois, has carefully copied the record for the Journal.  The church is located in range 8, township 16, Morgan county.  The land upon which it is located was bought of Joel Robinson.  The building was built by Joseph Black o f Virginia, Illinois.

Its first pastor was Rev. Charles Rowe, 1852. Other pastors in succession were, Rev. William R. Grant, Rev. Aquilla Sims, 1857; Rev. Allen H. Rice, 1862; Rev. B. W. Haley, 1866.  While a regular pastor has not been employed during the intervening years, still services have been held, and upon its reorganization in 1904, a regular pastor was employed for two Sundays in each month.

COPIED FROM THE ORIGINAL BOOK

Berea Church of Christ
Morgan Schoolhouse No. 2, August 15, 1851

We, the body of Christ, agree to organzing ourselves after the primitive practice to watch over one another and admonish each other, for our good, to take the scriptures of the old and new testaments for our rule of faith and practice.

That for practice, the new is sufficient, but for faith both are required.  To call ourselves by the name given to Christians in the primitive age by the Apostles - definitely called Christians - the followers of Christ.  We agree to continue steadfastly in the Apostles doctrine, in fellowship, in breaking of bread and in prayers.  Further as the primitive organizations were named according to locations so that they might be addressedor called upon by the traveling brethren, therefore we agree to be known as the
Church of Christ on Indian Creek, meeting at Morgan Schoolhouse No. 2.

Indian Creek Church
August 15, 1852

Name of Members:


Joel ROBINSON
Malinda ROBINSON
John ROBINSON
Elizabeth ROBINSON
Wesley CORRINGTON
Casander CORRINGTON
Matilda THOMPSON
Lydia Ann SMITH (Mrs. James HYMES)
Charles ROWE (1st minister)
Matilda McINTYRE
Mary Ann OBANION
Sarah ROBINSON
James HERBERT
Wm. R. GRANT (2d minister)
Dr. John C. COBB
James H. COBB
Emily CORRINGTON (Mrs. Joseph CUNNINGHAM)
Frances CORRINGTON
Virginia PAYNE
Mary E. MARTIN
Harriet MARTIN
Isaac ROBINSON
Jane ROBINSON
Mary JAMES
Mildred McINTYRE
Emaline ROWE
James C. CORRINGTON
Wm. ROBINSON
Benjamin McINTYRE
Lou HAWKENBERRY
Henry DEWEESE
Ann DEWEESE
Wm. HUBBS
Isaac SMITH
Lydia SMITH
Nancy STOCKTON
Casander STOCKTON
Lucinda SUTTON
Frances PEARSON
Van Buren COWEN
Ald BRYANT
Margaret COKE

January 1854

Albert HICKOX
Fannie EGGERS
Elizabeth ARMSTRONG
Mrs. BRYANT
Jesse SWAN
Susan STICE
Hiram GILTNER
Wm. RUSK
Wm. LEWIS
Wm. STICE
Mary STUART
Emily SAGE
Samuel HYMES
Reese GARD
Cyrus JONES
Nancy JONES
Mary SCHRADER
Mary CORRINGTON
Mary HICKOX
Jane RUSK
Wm. COX

April, 1855

Jane OWEN
Sarah COOPER
Rebecca COX
Hannah ROBINSON

1856

James WESTINGAGE
Margaret RUSK
John CYRUS
Elizabeth Ann HUBBS
Margaret GAINES
Francis CHITTICK
Levesta SALLEE
Elizabeth SALLEE
Nancy RUSK
Jane GILTNER
Sinea WELCH
Sarah SIMS

January 1, 1857

Malinda J. COBB
Sara F. ROWE
A. J. HIGHBAUGH
Aquilla SIMS (3d minister)
Angline MEACHAM
Wm. McINTYRE
Peter D. THOMPSON
David FORD
Van Buren WELCH
Mary Ellen SIMS
Stephen ROBINSON
John STULT
Hezekiah FLINN
James G. COX
Fannie WILMOT
John CHITTICK
Thomas TURNER
Wm. M. JONES
Lafayette ROBINSON
Ellen JONES

February, 1858

John THOMAS
Mrs. John THOMAS

January 1, 1860

Joseph HYMES
Caroline ROBINSON
Henry C. GILTNER
Elizabeth OWEN
Sarah OWEN

March, 1861

Warren HUFFAKER
Elihu SAGE
Mararet McINTYRE
Catherine COOPER
Jonathan SAGE
Theodore DALBY
Nathan DALBY
James HYMES
Henry B. ROBINSON
Nathaniel W. BELT
Nimrod KEISER
Gibson McLAUGHLIN
Preston MARTIN
Elizabeth MARTIN
Nathan MARTIN
James MARTIN
John HICKMAN
D. J. AUBREY
Asa W. MASON
Mary WORKMAN
Isabelle BRITT
Anna DALBY

March, 1862

Ellen HALL
Frederick LANGE
Edmond RAGLAN
Mrs. RAGLAN
Mary Jane RAGLAN
Allen H. RICE (4th minister)
Mrs. RICE
Mrs. Elizabeth SAGE
Lewis JOSSEY
Martha RAGLIN
Wm. RAGLAN
Julia FOSTER
Oscar JONES
Chas. FOSTER
Edward MARTIN
Elbert RICE
Rosa RAY
James H. SHUE
Matilda DALBY

January, 1863

Theresa DALBY
Miss Elizabeth SAYE
Martha WORKMAN
Joshua HUBBS
Mrs. HUBBS
Rebecca MITCHELL
Hannah FLINN

January, 1865

Catherine JOHNSON
Martha JONES
Carrie INGELOW
Matilda Jane GORE

January, 1866

Mrs. Catherine LEWIS
Miss Dorothea JONES
John BAILEY
F. M. FORTNEY
B. W. HALEY (minister)
Mrs. HALEY
John B. SHUFF (minister)
Elizabeth SHUFF
F. M. FERGUSON

January, 1867

Charles SALYERS
Rebecca SALYERS
Wm. D. McCOY
Emily McCOY
James HALL
Wm. HALL
John SALYERS
George FLINN
Chalmers ROBERTS
Marsha A. HALL
Ann E. HALL
Margaret COONS
Elenor SALYERS
James RUSK
Almarinda OWEN
Damaris OWEN
Ann OWEN
Sarah BENNET
John BOSTON
C. C. FLINN
Mrs. Agnes FLINN
Ada MITCHELL
Rosetta PETERSON
Ann HALL
James K. BENNET
Malinda JOHNSON
Mrs. Tennesee CREED
Mary GRAFF
Mrs. Julia FERGUSON
David VAN CAMP
Mrs. Jane BOSTON
Mrs. VAN CAMP
Mrs. Martha EMERICK
Jordan GROGAN
Daniel FORD
Jennie DEWEESE
Willis HUBBS
Lucy JORDAN
Chesterfield SALYERS
Emma ARMSTRONG
Miss Charlotte SALYERS
W. C. OWEN
B.C. RAND
Mrs. GARD
John C. WALKER
John C. WALLSER
Mrs. WALLSER
Mrs. Nancy BOWMAN
George HINKLE
Lycurges EMERICK
James DEWEESE
W. H. HOPEWELL
Miss HOPEWELL
Mrs. Willis HUBBS

January, 1870

Andrew EMERICKS
Sarah McINTYRE
Rebecca JOHNSON
Ida HYMES
Frances McCOY
James JOHNSON
Joe HALL
James EMERICK
George JENNINGS
Sarah JENNINGS
Sarah MANN
Henry GRANT
Lucius GRANT
Margaret GRANT
Emma TUNNEL
Frances JONES
Martha HALL
Sarah ANGELD

1871

Miss FOX
Miss FOX
Chris. RUFUS
Mrs. Christian RUFUS
Mrs. JASPER
D. O. CROSS
Louisa WILSON
Andrew KNOX
Robert JONES
George STICE
David FISHER
W. B. McINTYRE

Return To The Main Index Page

©2004 Kim Torp