List of Pensions Granted for Illinois Applicants for the Seven Days Ended January 20, 1888

As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL January 25, 1888

Below we give a complete list of pensions granted to applicants from this State for the seven days ended January 20:


Dependants

John B., father of Robert R. Kelly, Hazel Dell

Martin, father of Martin Grove, Marshall

Eva S., widow of James W. Mayfield, Ursa

Emma, widow of Daniel W. Davis, Wantago

Julian, mother of James Colvin, Scioto

Jane M., widow of Marshall Duckworth, Batavia

Margaret H., widow of John W. Bechtold, Nauvoo

Mary, mother of Robert Norris, Anna

Colina D., widow of Erastus W. Dowey, Mendota

John, father of Peter John Hedberg, Nekomo

minors of Andrew M. Gustafson, Opheim

Mathilde, widow of William F. Balkie, Chicago

James, father of George W. Huffman, Preemption

Rebecca G., widow of Elijah S. Reynolds, Scottsville

Caroline, mother of Andrew J. Melton, Oconee

Mary A., widow of Thos. McDonough, Chicago

Rotta/Retta ?, widow of Geo. M. Burnett, Crab Orchard

Sarah, widow of Chas. Hickman, Metropolis


Mexican War

Rebecca A., widow of Dennis G. Jones, Miletus

Mary, widow of Peter Crips, Alto Pass

Isabelle, widow of William A. Foster, Christopher

Henry Inman, Liberty

Mary, widow of William Nagle, Galena

Nancy, widow of John C. Cross, Dahlgren

Austin James, Mitchie

George W. Usselton, Shawneetown

Nancy G. , widow of Silas Quick, Farina

Adaline, widow of Thomas M. Reed, Nashville

Jannette M. widow of John A. Terhune, Nelson

Jane, widow of Francis B. Thompson, Albion

James M. Seybold, Troy

Wm. H. Snyder, Belleville

Jane, widow of Thomas McCollumm, Hatton

Wm. North, Kappa

David Bailor, Poplar City

Wm. F. Brammer, Chicago


Original

Reuben S. Middy, Jonesborough

Albert Staecher, Rockford

Chas. Wallstedt, Quincy

Geo. Silverthorn, Carmi

John M. Sanders, Alton

David P. Burns, Sparta

Jos. A. Boles, Walnut HIll

Daniel B.G. Bryant, Fisher

Andrew Dunning, Dunning

Frederick Poulsen, LaGrange

Michael Daly, Quincy

Noah E. Dye, Tione

Adam Hutton, Shumway

Chauncey Moor, Sheridan

Wm. S. Richardson, Atwater

Andrew J. Cunningham, St. Elmo

Nace Waller, Cairo

Isaac A. Barrus, Volo

Samuel Blattner, Freeburg

Michael Cull, St. Elmo

George H. P. Gibbons, Springfield

Conrad Meyer, Deer Plains

Joseph B. Morray, Bloominfield

Henry S. Colladay, Decatur

navy, Lewis Mansker, Thebes

Wm. King (deceased), Springfield

Francis C. Johes, Marseilles

Ferdinand Herrgood, Hillsborough

John F. Harter, Eliza

Asa McQueen, Ipava

Henry Hulbert, East St. Louis

George W. Ellenwood, New Grand Chain

Warham Bramlett, El Dorado

David Linn, Newton

James H. Tuttle, Laur

Isaac M. McEnelly, Marion

Jacob Patton, LaHarpe

James Marshall, White Oak

James McDonald, Taylorville

James P. Inskeep, Hazel Dell

Roland McKibben (deceased), Freeport

Theodore Nodin, LaMoille

James Crackel (deceased), Crowling

Philip Mitchell, Roodhouse

Henry E. Gaither, New Columbia

Henry Klehm (navy), Chicago

Richard Johnson (deceased), Shawneetown

Jasper Florey, Rayl City

Jas. Punch, Rosebud

Jas. A. Stewart, Harp


Increase

Edward Flannery, Willow Springs

Martin Pool, Nashville

John D. Choat, Stone Fort

Isaac Holloway, Neoga

Herman Schroeder, Quincy

Silas Renick, Xenia

Thomas Williams, Ridge Farm

Chas. Husted, Marshall

Wm. Bishop, Bloomington

Matthias Hunsch, Weldon

Francis J. Greeny, Mount Pleasant

James o. Hamilton, Jacksonville

Ira W. Hand, Piper City

William Scarrett, Benton

Frederick Hortin, Albion

Joel J. Holliday, Gallatin

George W. Raymond, Seneca

Onesimus G. Atherton, Arrowsmith

George W. Bishop, Ashland

Geo. W. Lane, Yorktown

Johnson Hammond, Leroy

Samuel Moran, Homer

Wm. H.H. Stokes, Pulaski

Francis M. Dunham, Exeter

James M. Hogan, Thompsonville

Thomas L. Leggitt, Windsor

Alexander Wilson, Jeffersonville

John C. McHenry, Sparta

William H. Duffey, Willow Hill

Wm. S. Wendeman, Weston

C.R. Sprager, Marietta

Jonathan Philbrick, Tamaroa

Robert F. Johnston, Coulterville

Thomas Donovan, Quincy

Wm. H. Simpson, Morwood

Alex. Hughes, Williamsville

Wm. Hartkamp, Alton

John C. Camberg, Woodlawn

Henry Pott, Deer Grove

Alex C. Brown, Winchester

Chas. J. Childs, Cooulterville

Joseph P. Pittman, Rinard

Sylvester McFall, Industry

John B. __timer, Omaha

Geo. T. Hanback, Akley

Daniel C. Beamude, Danville

D. Sommerville, Odin

Thos. Carroll, Quincy

Andrew Bleek, Golconda

Richard M. Johnson, Rockwood

Geo. H. Sweet, Chicago

S.H. McCarty, Shelbyville

Russel W. Cool, Aledo

Andrew J. Layton, Pilot

Otis J. Gunn, Walnut Prairie

B.F. Irwin, Long Branch

James Peeler, Chicago

James Hearn, Fairfield

Geo. W. Young, Chicago

Wm. H. Hale, Amboy

Thos. J. Holt, Foxville

Joseph Phillips, Mt. Vernon

John Wesley Logan, Quincy

Norman McCloud, Daysville


Reissue

John Van Antwerp, Capron

Aaroon Gross, Cherryville

Amos Criley, Murphysboro

Martin Schubert, Flora

Thomas R. Owen, Springfield

George A. Troimley, Fairfield

Christopher C. Gilbert, Watseka


Reissue

Benjamin F. Hutchinson, Farmington

Newton McCloud, Daysville


Reissue and Increase

Laren McClanthan, Jefferson

nwline.gif (2138 bytes)

Return To The Pension Index

Click on Graphic to Return to Main Page
trailbut.jpg (3921 bytes)