Perry County, Illinois
Return to : Perry County

Pearle R. Logan

Furnished by : Bill G. Miller , Grandson

Source:
the Oregonian
Portland, Oregon

 
Pearle R. Logan

Funeral will be at 11 a.m. Saturday in the Sunset Chapel of Portland Memorial Funeral Home for Pearle Redfern Logan, a retired licensed practical nurse who died Wednesday in her Milwaukie home. She was 97.

Mrs. Logan was born in Nashville, Ill and attended schools in Pinckneyville, Ill., and worked as a nurse at Pinckneyville Community Hospital.

In 1985 she moved to the Portland area and became a member of Milwaukie First Baptist Church. Surviving are a daughter, Daphne Coppom of Milwaukie; a son, Robert B. Miller of Clackamas; 21 grandchildren; 33 great-grandchildren; 2 great-great-grandchildren.

Interment will be in Portland Memorial Mausoleum.

The family suggests that remembrances be contributions to Milwaukie First Baptist Church, the American Heart Association or the American Cancer Society.

 

 
Pearle R. Logan

Birth Name: Kathryn Manville Pearle Redfern (known as Pearle)
Daughter of: Allen Stanley Redfern and Mary Elizabeth (nee Hester) Redfern
Born: February 11, 1890, Nashville, Illinois
Married (1) : Harry F. Miller on September 15, 1913, Pinckneyville, ILL.
      (Harry F. Miller died: June 3, 1951)

Born in this marriage were 4 children;
Forrest Redfern Miller,
Harry Jay Miller,
Daphne Margaret Miller,
Bobby Blanchard Miller.
      (all the children were born in Pinckneyville)
Married (2) : James Logan on August 12, 1960, Pinckneyville, ILL
      (James Logan died: December 26, 1967)

Died: October 21, 1987, Milwaukie, Oregon
Interment in Portland Memorial Mausoleum, Portland, Oregon.

Memberships in Pinckneyville:
      The Pinckneyville Women's Club
      Missionary Baptist Church
      American War Mothers

Membership in Oregon:
      Milwaukie Clef Club (Choral Group) Portland, Oregon

 

Pearle used to write short stories and plays, she sent them to Lawrence R. O' Orsay in Hollywood, California.

He was an author and critic, a professional collaboration service. Don't know if she ever had any published.

When she was 10 years old, she worked for the Nashville Illinois Newspaper setting type.

After marriage and children were born, she played the piano for silent movies at the Pinckneyville Movie house.

In 1955 at 65 years of age she went to nursing school and got her LPN.
Then she learned how to drive so she could get back and forth to work.

 

 

 


2008 By Wayne Hinton

Return to : Perry County