Return to : Perry County

PERRY COUNTY "FIRSTS"

...From the History of Randolph, Monroe and Perry Counties, Illinois






FIRST GRAND JURORS

John CAMPBELL, Jr.

Avery CHAPMAN

Lewis WELLS, Jr.

William TROOP, Sr.

John PYLE, Sr.

Robert McELVAIN

John G. SIMPKINS

William PYLE, Sr.

John BERRY

Amos ANDERSON

Robert HUGGINS

William ELLIOTT

Jonathan PETTIT

John HUTCHINGS

Robert B. MURPHY

William H. THRELKEL

Richard G. MURPHY

James BROWN, Sr.

Richard GREEN

William ADAIR

Charles GARNER

John FLACK

Robert CROWE

James CRANE




FIRST PETIT JURORS

Johanthan FOSTER

James SIMPKINS

Joseph TAYLOR

James WEST

Joseph BRAYSHAW

Joseph WELLS

John PYLE, Jr.

Lewis WELLS, Sr.

William PYLE, Jr.

Abner PYLE

Enoch EATON

James HUGGINS

Thomas SWANWICK, Jr.

Ephraim BILDERBACK

James MURPHY

William GARNER

Hugh BROWN

Matthew VAUN

Benjamin F. BROWN

Jacob SHORT

Robert F. CLARK

John BROWN, Jr.

Shadrach LIVELY

James BROWN, Jr.



Return To The Main Page




SENATORS



Samuel CRAWFORD 1828-32

Conrad WILL 1828-32

Thomas MATHER 1832-36

John D. WOOD 1836-42

John CRAIN 1842-46

Elias S. DENNIS 1846-48

Hawkin S. OSBURN 1848-52

John E. DETRICH 1852-56

E. C. COFFEY 1856-60

James M. ROGERS 1860-62 *died while in office, William J. Sparks was elected to fill the vacancy

William A. J. SPARKS 1862-64

David K. GREEN 1864-68

John P. VAN DORSTON 1868-72

Jediah F. ALEXANDER 1870-72

William K. MURPHY 1872-76

Ambrose HOENER 1876-80

Louis IHORN 1880-84

 


REPRESENTATIVES

1828-30

Singleton H. KIMMEL, Thomas MATHER, Hypolite MENARD

1830-32

John ATKINS, Thomas J. V. OWENS

1832-34

David BALDRIDGE, Richard G. MURPHY

1834-36

Richard G. MURPHY, John THOMPSON

1836-42

Richard G. MURPHY

1842-44

John D. BURKLOW

1844-46

John STEELE

1846-48

Hawkins S. OSBURN

1848-50

Zenas H. VERNOR

1850-52

Richard G. MURPHY

1852-54

William M. PHILLIPS

1854-56

P. E. HOSMER

1856-58

Hawkins S. OSBORN

1858-60

John D. WOOD

1860-62

Orson KELLOGG

1862-64

Stephen W. MILES, Edward MENARD

1864-66

William K. MURPHY, Austin JAMES

1866-68

William K. MURPHY, John CAMPBELL

1868-70

John M. McCUTCHEON, Thomas H. BURGESS

1870-72

William R. GASS

1872-74

John W. PYATT, William NEVILLE, Austin JAMES

1874-76

Joseph W. RICKERT, Samuel McKEE, Jonathan CHESNUTWOOD

1876-78

Theophilus T. FOUNTAIN, John BOYD, Septimus P. MACE

1878-80

John T. McBRIDE, John R. McFIE, Philip C. C. PROVART

1880-82

Austin JAMES, Isaac M. KELLY, William K. MURPHY


Return To The Main Page





COUNTY COMMISSIONERS




1873

Elihu ONSTOTT, Charles GUEMALLEY, John BAIRD

1874

John BAIRD, Elihu ONSTOTT, Charles GUEMAILEY

1875

John W . PYATT, John BAIRD, Elihu ONSTOTT

1876-79

John SCHNEIDER, John W. PYATT, John BAIRD

1879

Lysias HEAPE, John W. PYATT, John BAIRD

1880-82

Thomas STEVENSON, Lysias HEAPE, John W. PYATT



SCHOOL COMMISSIONERS

1831-1845

David BALDRIDGE

1845

Charles L. STARBUCK

1846

William H. TURNER

1847

Nelson HOLT

1849

Marmaduke FERGUSON

1850-54

Samuel EATON

1854-57

Isham E. WILLIS

1857-1861

Zebedee P. CURLEE

1861

Charles E. R. WINTHROP

1863

Richard M. DAVIS


Return To The Main Page





SHERIFFS OF THE COUNTY



1827-1837

Wm. C. MURPHY

1837-1840

Matthew JONES

1840

John STEELE

1843

Abner K. PYLE

1844

Laban G. JONES

1846

David M. HOGE

1850

John W. PYATT

1852

David M. HOGE

1854

John D. REESE

1856

David M. HOGE

1858

Jas. J. HOGE

1860

Albert A. CLYMER

1862

James F. MASON

1864

Wm. G. LESLIE

1866

J. Carroll HARRISS

1868

Daniel W. DRY

1870

Samuel A. BEARD*

1872

Leonard T. ROSS

1876

Edward M. HARRIS

1878

Ralph G. WILLIAMS

1880

Thomas PENWARDEN


*Samuel A. Beard died May 4, 1872, and his term was partially completed by Geo. N. Taffe, coroner, who committed suicide before the term had expired.

Return To The Main Page





COUNTY
JUDGES




1828-1847

Humphrey B. JONES - Probate

1847

Levi GREEN - Probate

1849

Humphrey B. JONES - Probate

1849

Hosea H. STRAIGHT, Richard H. WILLIAMS, Edward A. WHIPPLE, Associates

1851

Whipple resigned, replaced by PETER W. WILKS

1853

Laban G. JONES, Jonathan G. CLARK, John PYLE, Associates

1856

John BAIRD, William CRAIG, Samuel Y. McCLUER, Associates

1861

Henry S. HAMPLEMAN, William CRAIG, Ephraim T. REES, Associates

1865

William ELSTON, Ephraim T. REES, James L. PRIMM, Associates

1869

Charles E. R. WINTHROP, James L. PRIMM, James ERVIN

1873-1881

William ELSTUN, resigned on Jan. 31, 1881, Sample G. PARKS was appointed to replace him



Clerks of the Court

1827-1839

Humphrey B. JONES - county

1839-1841

John D. BURKLOW - county

1841

Joshua M. RICE - county

1849

Nathan T. KELLY - county

1841-1857

Humphrey B. JONES - county

1857

Charles L. STARBUCK - county

1853-1861

John W. PYATT - county

1861

David M. HOGE - county

1865

Leonard T. ROSS - county

1869

J. Carroll HARRIS - county

1873

Walter S. D. SMITH - county

1827-1843

Humphrey B. JONES - circuit

1843

Marmaduke S. FERGUSON- circuit

1843

Andrew J. DICKINSON- circuit

1847

Charles L. STARBUCK- circuit

1848

Lewis HAMMACK- circuit

1852

Jas. M. MONTAGUE- circuit

1856

Evan B. RUSHING- circuit

1864

Jas. M. BROWN*- circuit

1867

Charles H. ROE- circuit


*Jas. M. Brown died August 10, 1867, and Charles H. Roe was by Judge Crawford appointed to fill the vacancy.

Return To The Main Page





MASTERS IN CHANCERY, RECORDER AND MINE INSPECTOR



Andrew J. DICKINSON received the first appointment to the office of Masters in Chancery in 1845 and served until 1847; Charles L. STARBUCK, 1847-1851; Lewis HAMMACK, 1851-1855; Andrew J. DICKINSON, 1855-1857; William H. McKEE, 1857-1860; William K. MURPHY, 1860-1869; Evan B. RUSHING, 1869-1873; Theophilus T. FOUNTAIN, 1873-1875, and Evan B. RUSHING, 1875

The following have filled the office of Recorder, in the beginning: Humphrey B. JONES, 1835; John D. BURKLOW, 1839; Sylvester ADAMS, 1842; William J. WEIR, 1843; Charles L. STARBUCH, 1847.

Prior to Sept. 20th, 1877, the county surveyors were ex-officio inspector of mine, but the law changing and requiring the board of county commissioners to appoint a practical miner to that office, Thomas PENWARDEN was appointed on Sept. 20, 1877 and filled that office until Sept. 1880, when he was succeeded by Thomas BAILEY.



CORONERS

1827-1831

Amos ANDERSON

1831

David BALDRIDGE

1832

Matthew JONES

1834

David BALDRIDGE

1836

Aaron LIPE

1838

Thomas ARMSTRONG

1840-1848

John R. HUTCHINGS

1848

John L. BALDRIDGE

1850

John R. HUTCHINGS

1852

John WHEATLEY

1854

Fleetwood B. GARNER

1856-1862

John WHEATLEY

1862, 1864

Robert CRAIG

1866

Warren WHEATLEY

1868, 1870

George U. TAFFE

1872

William G. ANDERSON

1874

William G. GORDON

1876

Martin SMITH

1878

William G. GORDON*

1879, 1880

Joseph OSBORN/OGBORN


*William G. Gordon died November 11, 1879, when Joseph Osborn/Ogborn was appointed as his successor, and re-elected to the office in 1880.

 

 


2006-2008 Genealogy Trails

Return to : Perry County