IL Trails logo
Illinois Postmasters and Post Offices

©Transcribed by Kimberly Torp


New Postmasters
reported on July 5, 1893

(Source: The Newton Press, Jasper County, IL)


Following are recent changes in fourth class post offices in Illinois:
Mendon, Adams county
T.J. Quinn, vice H. P. W. Cramer, removed
Naples, Scott county,
L.L. Grable, vice J. Abrams, removed
Farmingdale, Sangamon county,
Wm. T. Talbott, vice James M. Peck, resigned
Gillespie, Macoupin county,
Wm. P. Brennan, Vice Andrew McDonald, removed.
New Berlin, Sangamon county,
T.W. Taylor, vice F.I. Taylor, removed
Payson, Adams county,
Olive Cook, Vice F.M. Smith, removed
Tallula, Menard county,
John H. Bogge, vice Anna Thrapp, removed
Thackery, Hamilton county,
Mrs. Frances Hay, vice C. Schukraft, removed
Arlington Heights, Cook county
Wm. Battermann, vice Henry Galte, removed
Chesterfield, Macoupin county,
John C. Peebles, vice Frank Towse, removed.
Ferris, Hancock county,
Joseph W. Richards, vice Geo. W. Thompson, removed
Forest City, Mason county,
John Pemberton, vice Thomas A. Gibson, removed
Hammond, Piatt county,
E. M. Wren, vice L. M. Temple, removed.
Loxa, Coles County,
Charles H. Jones, vice Arthur D. Smitt, removed
Macon, Macon county,
W.C. Allinson, vice J. S. Edmundson, removed.
Manito, Mason county,
James A. McComas, vice David Harens, resigned
Richview, Washington county,
L.C. Preston, vice Wm P. Cooper, removed

PRESIDENTIAL POSTMASTERS
Perry Hughes
, Clinton
A.S. Coll, Blairstown
Henry B. Couchman, Sumner



New Postmasters
reported on July 12, 1893

(Source: The Newton Press, Jasper County, IL)


Following are recent changes in fourth class post offices in Illinois:
Alto Pass, Union county,
Mrs. M.E. Spann, vice John C. Lewis removed.
Christopher, Franklin county,
Horace Shepherd, vice Martin V. Jones removed
Dennison, Clark county,
Wm. W. Handy, vice John W. Lewis, removed.
East Carondelet, St. Clair county,
Chas. Murderman, vice J. Sinclair, resigned
Erie, Whiteside county,
Wm. Camp, vice A.A. Mathews, removed
Farmersville, Montgomery county,
Joseph Canby, vice Able S. Newport, removed
Fountain Green, Hancock county,
C.C. Tyler, vice F. Mesick, resigned
Hopedale, Tazewell county,
Jasper Mount, vice Benj. S. Ford, removed.
Humboldt, Coles county,
Wm. A. Combs, vice Clark Elkins, removed
Progress, Union county,
Jas. T. Stafford, vice John Royster, resigned.
Scotland, Edgar county,
C.B. Adams, vice W. Newcomb, removed
Pesotum, Champaign county,
Grant Crawford, vice B.A. Hyatt, removed
Philo, Champaign county,
Michael Lowrey, vice Samuel Wingfield, removed
Birds, Lawrence county,
J.C. Reynolds, vice T.M. Calvert, removed
Burnside, Hancock county,
J.W. Westfall, vice G.L. Evans, removed
Johnsonville, Wayne county,
A.J. Hale, vice W.M. Alvis removed
Reno, Bond county,
J.C. Herndon, vice W.C. H. Smith, removed
Rurark, Lawrence county,
Abisha Turner, vice W.F. Corrie, removed
Smithborough, Bond county,
Theodore Roth, vice E.Q. McMurran, removed
Burksville, Monroe county,
David Schein, vice A. Langsdorff, removed
Prophetstown, Whiteside county,
J.Q. Paddock, vice Robert Smith, removed.

NEW POST OFFICES
Culton, LaSalle county, Chas. F. Arnold, postmaster
Moriah, Clark county,
Wm. H. Green, postmaster
Jett, Bond county,
Harriet A. Williams, post mistress
Lawlies, Vermillion county,
Robert N. Lawlies(?) postmaster
Windmere, Lake county,
Thomas J. Graham, postmaster

NEW MONEY ORDER OFFICES
Baldwin, Hagarstown, Hooppole, Lakewood, Latonia

MADE POSTAL NOTE OFFICE
Hamel, Madison county.



New Postmasters
reported on July 19, 1893

(Source: The Newton Press, Jasper County, IL)

Chatham, Sangamon county, G.W. Sword, vice C.A. Smith, removed
Dalton City, Moultrie county, B.B. Combes, vice Henry Uppendahl, removed
Gilbert's, Kane county, William Tyrrell, vice W.F. James, removed
Mount Erie, Wayne county, W.C. Camp, vice Van R. Price, removed
Piasa, Macoupin county, James McStay, vice G.W. CLark, removed.
St. Jacobs, Madison county, Mike Bernhardt, vice Emma Sherwood, removed
Sorento, Bond county, C.W. Garrison, vice W.J. Jester, removed
Staunton, Macoupin county, Cornelius Godfrey, vice Thomas Blair, removed
Sublette, Lee county, Berthoeld Fluehr, vice C. B. Pumphrey, removed
Timothy, Cumberland county , Abraham L. Jones, vice Jos. Stirewalt, resigned.
Waterman, DeKalb county, G.H. Leifheit, vice Harry Bradbury, removed
Franklin, Morgan county, G.H. Wyatt, vice J.H. Vanwinkle, resigned
Berwick, Warren county, J.L. Dimmitt, vice P.A. Breck, removed
Brayfield, Franklin county, Matilda Brayfield, vice R.C. Black, removed
Darmstadt, St. Clair county, P.M. Kirschoefer, vice C.G. Ruemmier, removed
Fillmore, Montgomery county, David Williams, vice Florence H. Lane, removed
Glen Carbon, Madison county, Louis Diebert, vice J.E. Jeffrey, resigned
Hazeldell, Cumberland county, J.U. Kelley, vice John Gore, removed
Hoyleton, Washington county, Louis Krueger, Vice Jacob Keller, removed
Hutsonville, Crawford county, Charles Nevlin, vice M.P. Rackerby, removed
Kampsville, Calhoun county, Thomas Rose, vice Mrs. Sutter, removed
Marlow, Jefferson county, J.J. Morris, vice J.H. Newton, , removed
Pleasant Mound, Bond county, E.D. Bourner, vice J.H. Puhlmann, removed
Shetlerville, Hardin county, C.B. Ciby, vice Jos. Shetter, removed
Strasburg, Shelby county, J.N. Storm, vice Henry Foster, Sr., removed
Thebes, Alexander county, H.S. Rolwing, vice B.F. Brown, removed
Trimble, Crawford county, W.H. Hoskinson, vice Wm. Boyd, removed
Troy, Madison county, S.S. Avis, vice A.R. Snodgrass, resigned
Wabash, Wayne county, J.R. Parks, vice Thos. Pettigrew,, removed
Bates, Sangamon county, Wm. Londrigan, vice W.A. Morrison, removed
Edinburg, Christian county, Iversen Stokes, vice B.T. Cornell, removed
Eidena, Lee county, Jeremiah Mastaller, vice Frederick Glessner, removed
Greenview, Menard county, John Sampson, vice John M. Stone, removed
Literberry, Morgan county, J.A. Liter, vice, J.H. Liter, removed
San Jose, Mason county, Edwin S. Linbarger, vice A. McCollister, removed

New Post Offices
Stockdale, Grundy county. Sherman A. Cartwright, postmaster

Postmasters -- December 1893 Additions
[Source: "Journal of the Executive Proceedings",1909 - Submitted by Tina Easley]

Executive Mansion, December 11, 1893.
To the Senate of the United States:
I nominate
William C. Bush to be postmaster at Pittsfield. in the county of Pike and State of Illinois, in the place of George Sanderson, whose commission expires December 21, 1893.
Grover Cleveland.

Executive Mansion, December 11, 1893.
To the Senate of the United States:
I nominate
Edward S. Bryan to be postmaster at Maywood, in the county of Cook and State of Illinois, in place of James H. Merrill, whose commission expires December 19, 1893.
Grover Cleveland.

Executive Mansion, December 11, 1893
To the Senate of the United States:
I nominate
William B. Davis to be postmaster at Mount Sterling, in the county of Brown and State of Illinois, in the place of Jacob Friendhich, whose commission expires December 21, 1893.
Grover Cleveland.

Executive Mansion. December 11, 1893.
To the Senate of the United States:
I nominate
Samuel L. Day to be postmaster at Paxton. in the county of Ford and State of Illinois, in the place of Edgar A. Stevens, whose commission expires December 21. 1893.
Grover Cleveland.

Executive Mansion, December 11, 1893.
To the Senate of the United States:
I nominate
M. J. Howley to be postmaster at Cairo, in the county of Alexander and State of Illinois, in the place of John Wood, deceased.
Grover Cleveland



Return to the State Data Page for Illiniois Trails

Visit our state map to select a county website

Return to the Main Index Page for Illinois Genealogy Trails


©Genealogy Trails