Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Randolph County Illinois
Genealogy and History


line
1859 DIRECTORY
STEELEVILLE, HARMON SETTLEMENT, COULTERVILLE, FLORENCE

line


Source: "A Directory, Business Mirror, and Historical Sketches of Randolph County"
By E. J. Montague, 1859

Transcribed by a FoFG

(NOTE: Occupation is "farmer" unless otherwise noted)

STEELESVILLE
Township 6 South, Range 5 West

NAME, OCCUPATION

NAME, OCCUPATION

NAME, OCCUPATION

NAME, OCCUPATION

Adams, Tilford Arnold, Elias Badgley, David S. Berner, John H, Miller
Berner, Joseph W., Miller Berner, Frederick Barranel, Robert Benson, Christopher
Beggeman, Henry, Sr. Beggeman, Henry, Jr,. Beggeman, August Black, George F., Physician
Blair, James H. Blair, Robert Bowerman Michael Brown, Jos.
Brown, DAvid Brown, Isaac B., Merchant Brown, Preston, Merchant Brown, Wm. H.
Brown, Samuel N., Blacksmith Brown, James T. Brown, Alfred A. Brown, Wm.
Brown, Michael Blashear Wm. W. Blackelsby, Thomas Busher, Henry
Campbell, William E. Castellow, Alfred Castellow, John T., Blacksmith Cross, Francis
Deppe H.S. Rev. Dennis, Charles J. Deppe, James Deppe, Augustus
Dogget, Rev. & Teacher Duncan, Jacob Ebers, Frederick Edwards, Thomas B.
Forsee, Napoleon Forsee, Richard Glapford, Reuben Gordon, George
Gordon, H.S. Rev. Green, Carter Guymon, Thomas Inglaes, B.F., Carpenter
Jernigan, W.R. & Brick Master Jenkins, R. H., Hotel Keeper Kampen, Charles Korn, Abraham
Korn, Elijah Korn, John Korn, James Kane, James
Kendall, Edward, Wagon Maker Lehnhoff, Lewis Lehnburg, Christopher Lively, Lewis
Lively, Shadrick Lickess, Robert, Merchant Lickness, John Lofton, Eli & School Commissioner
Luhfsinger, Henry, Shoemaker Malone, John B. Malone, James M. Merchant Malone, J.A., Merchant
Mathews, John Rev. Mathis, Leonard Mathis, John Marion, J.
Martin William F. Mossburg, Frederick Misselhorn, Wm. , Minter, Jacob
Morgan. J. F. Morgan. G.S., Physician Morris, James, Cabinet Maker Morrison, John
Morrison, Robert Monteith, John A. Myerhoff, Henry Pahlman, Henry, Carpenter
Parker, Senaea, Merchant Miller Perily, Henry Robison, Wm. Robison, Cyrus, Cooper
Robison, Daniel Rossindall, Frederick Ruhrede, Frederick Russell, Leonard
Ruizede, Henry Rihnheart, August, Cooper Shafer, Daniel H., Brickmaker Short, John T.
Short, John E. Short, Thomas E. Short, Richard J. Smith, Lewis M.
Soweby, A.G., Carpenter & Cabinet maker Soaper, Robert Stevens, Wm. II Stillwaugh, Jacob
Stillwaugh, Albert Stoker, James M. Steele, Albert Steele, Rilen
Steele, Thomas Steele, James Steele, John, Sr. Steele, James C.
Steele, Harvey Steele, Jasper Steele, Elvis Steele, Thomas
Steele, M.E. Steele, Carroll Schewsberry, George W., Cooper Staley, Jacob
Tatum, William B. Tate, Wm. Thomson, George, Merchant Thomas, John W.
Uhles, James H. Vaughan, James Weatte, Henry Whiteford, S.C.
Wilden, B. Young, Ephraim J., Blacksmith    

HARMON SETTLEMENT
TOWNSHIP 6 S, RANGE 6 W

Arnold, Elias Addler, Wm. Adair, Wm. & Teacher Albert, John
Beggamann, Augustus Baird, A. P. Barnet, Martin B. Bean, James J.
Bean, David Bean, Benjamin Bean, William Boswell, Timothy
Burrows, Ezekiel Campbell, Edward Campbell, John Caudle, John
Caudle, Sampson Caudle, Richard Carstatter, David Carter, Julian, Teacher
Cieckmeyer, John Colman, R.E. Clawson, Frederick Detmore, Frederick
Daegener, Henry Dillard, Wm. Dillard, John A. Ditty, Amos
Deunsing, F., Sr. Rev. Deunsing, F. Jr. Dresemyer, Henry Delany, A.
Delany, John A. Dunsing, F.M. Ebers, Wm. Elsey, Wm.
Elliot, Jospeh Exum, Wm. Exum, Crawford Exum, John
Ewbanks, John F. Fanslow, Frederick Fiene, Henry Flanagan, Michael
Fleming, James Fleming, John Foster, John Fleming, Wm.
Gant, John H. Gramels, Henry Glenn, Amos H. Gant, Thomas
Hackmaster, Henry Hanna James H. Harmon, John C. Harmon, John, Jr.
Harmon, William Harmon, Philip Harmon, George, Sr. Harmon, George, Jr.
Harmon, Abraham, Sr. Harmon, Abraham, Jr. Harmon, Michael Harmon, James, Jr.
Harmon, Jacob Harmon, George T. Harris, John Harris, Samuel,
Harris, Eli Hartman, John H. Hathorn, James Hathaway, Milton
Hathaway, James Heard, Wm. Hesemeyer, Fredrick Heitmann, Harman
Henderlighter, W. J. G. Hagranee, Frederick Hoppe, Frederick Hughes, Felix
Hartley, Daniel Heitman, Detrick Jay, C.F. Rev. Johnson, Peter
Jorgens, Detrick Karstens, Frederick Karstens, Lewis Keller, John P., Carpenter
Knope, Frederick Knope, George Knope, Henry Kern, Phillip
Kakle, Henry and Blacksmith Lohrding, Henry Lively, Reuben Lawrence, Job
Lawrence, Charles Lawrence, Joseph, School Teacher Lacy, John Lehnherr, Isaac, Merchant
Lendweill, H. Lively, Edward, Cooper Lively, Joseph Maxwell, James
Maxwell, William Marlin, John M., Cooper Marlin, Thomas Marlin, Wm. Jr.
Malone, Wm. D. & Blacksmith Mahan, A J Mahan, John Mahan, David
Menis, Wm. Miller, Frederick Miller, Augustus Moore. Levi
Moore, Wm. Moore, James H. Moore, Joseph S. Morrow, James, Jr.
Meyers, Lewis Meyers, Henry Meyers, George Meyers, John H.
Meyers, John Meyers,, Valentine McCan, James B. McDonald, Marshall
McDonald, W.W. McDonald, John T. McFarlin, Andrew McKee, Samuel
McLaughlin, Robert McMannis, Wm. McMannis, Joseph McNulty, Joseph M.
McNabney, James McNabney, Robet Neff, George Neemeyer, August
Oliver, Adam Pecket, Wm. Reimer, Peter Rinkle, Henry
Rotrock, D. S. Runger, Jorgins Ray, M.R. Simmons, David M.
Shack, Peter Shernback, Henry Sonnenberg, Wm. Sternback, Lewis, Farme
Sternback, Henry Sternback, Frederik Sternback, Wm. Snaker, Henry
Snider, Wm. Taggart, John, Sr. Taggart, John, Jr. Taggart, David
Taggart, Amos, Sr. Taggart, Amos, Jr. Thils, Frederick, Blacksmith Teitze, Frederick
Vinyard, Wm., Toll gate keeper Welshans, Lewis Westerman, Henry Were, Charles
Were, Frederick Weiding, Henry Wheitbush, Henry Wilson, John

TOWN OF FLORENCE
TOWNSHIP 6 SOUTH, RANGE 8 WEST

Andrews, Charles Brown, Peter Besson, Joseph Bansen, Clark
Brewer, John W. Burkhardt, John, Cooper Brown, Pias Boyle, Wm.
Cecil E.S. Cecil, Piers R.D. Chenoux, Mitchell (Che-nu) Chenous, Joseph
Davis, John Deninger, George Derouse, Charles Derouse, Louis C.
Derouse, Pierrre R. Derouse, Joseph J. Derouse, Francis J. Fisher, James G.
Fisher, Archibald, Wagonmaker Fisher, Henry Gradie, Amo Glain, Elizabeth
Gentry, Jas. C., Wagonmaker Gerner, Andrew and Cooper Hamilton, Bridgett W. Heckmann, F. Gabriel, Carpenter
Heckmann, Phillip Heckmann, Matthew Hargus, Jos. H. Hargus, Hamilton.
Jones, Armestead James, Griffith Kaler, George Mudd, Felix
McGuire, Wm. Opperman, Grispard Pavard, Etienne Penney, Joseph
Phigley, Wm. Roberts, S.V. Roots, George Snider Phillip
Thomson, L.R. Tilman, Charles Will, Joseph Will, Daniel

COULTERVILLE
TOWNSHIP 4 SOUTH, RANGE 5 WEST

Addison, William, Capitalist Anderson, John, Sr. Anderson, John, Jr. Atkin, John
Anderson, James W. Alston, Andrew Alexander, Wm. R. Alexander, W. S.
Baird, Alexander Becket, Garvin Beatte, Jacob B. Beatte, R.S.
Boyd, Samuel L. Brown, Robert, Sr. Burns, John S. Burns, Stewart
Burns, Archibald Cathcart, Joseph Cathcart, Robert Campbell, D.C., Teacher
Carmichael, John Campbell, Alexander Coulter, John W. Coulter, James, Sr.
Coulter, James Jr. Craig William Craig, James Crawford, Henry
Crawford, Wm. B. Crawford, James Crawford, Benj. C. Crawford, Bryce
Curtis, Wm. H. Curtis, S.G. Cunningham, Wm Cuthbertson, Robert
Dickey, J. L., Merchant Dickey, W. J. Dickey, Alexande Dickey, John A.
Jamison, Samuel W., Merchant Dickson. J. J. Duckworth, James Dunlap, Robert
East, James Easdale, Hugh Edmiston, Wm. Sr. Edmiston, Wm. Jr.
Edmiston, A.G. Edmiston, Rufus Edmiston,, James A. Elliotte, R.B.
Finly, John Foster, David A. Gault, R. H. Gault, James C.
Garvin, George Garver, Daniel Goring, Peter Gordon, Nathaniel
Hawley, Samuel Hays, Issac H. Hair, John B. Herrick, John
Hood, James Hood, William Hughes, John, Shoemaker Jamison, Joseph
James, Robert Keys, Robert Kirkpatrick, John S. Kerr, JOhn
Kean, Christopher Kennedy, Hugh King, Alexander Lemmon, Isaiah S.
Little, Samuel Lynn, charles E. Matthews, R. Matthews, W. J.
Miller, John G. Moore, Thos. C. Moore, Wm. B Moore, Alexander, Sr.
Moore, Alexander, Jr. Morton, Andrew Muir, Robert Murphy, T. G.
Murphy, John Munford, David Munford, Wm. McDill, James
McDill, Thomas McDill, John McMillan, Matthew McMillan, S.W.
McMillan, Randell McMurray, James McIntyre, Daniel McLaughlin, John
McKelvey, James W. McKelvey, Charles McKelvey, A. McKelvey, Robt. B.
McKelvey, T.E. McKelvey, J.C. McKelvey, Samuel W. McRill, O.G.
McNeill, John, Blacksmith Pinkerton, John Pinkerton, Luther Pinkerton, Benjamin, Student
Pinkerson, James H. Robertson, Robert Robertson, Wm. Rice, H. H. Dr.
Robison, John Russell, Alexander Selfridge, John Snclair, John
Sloan, John J., Blacksmith Smith, Robert Smith, A. Smith, Moore
Sproule, James, Wagonmaker Strahan, Blair Stephenson, Robert Taylor, Henry
Taylor, W.B., Blacksmith Thompson, J.S. Merchant Thompson, W.L. Thompson, A. M.
Thompson, John M. Cooper Watter, Charles Whitaker, W. B. Wagonmaker White, William
Wilson, James, Sr. Wilson, Peter C. Wilson, David Wisely, James M.
Woodside, Samuel, Sr. Woodside, Samuel, Jr Woodside, James Woodside, John J.
Wright, John Wyley, James Wyley, John  




BACK -- HOME
Genealogy Trails History Group

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails