Randolph County Illinois
Genealogy and History

Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

line
County Officers
line
 


 Officers of the Court
County Officers
 
Source: "A Directory, Business Mirror, and Historical Sketches of Randolph County with brief notes of the Pioneer Settlers,"
By E. J. Montague, 1859;
transcribed by Genealogy Trails Transcription Team


TOWNSHIP TREASURERS - 1859
Township 4 South, Range 5 West - David Munford, Treasurer
Township 5 South, Range 5 West - John Mechan, Treasurer
Township 6 South, Range 5 West - Marshal W. Doggett, Treasurer
Township 7 South, Range 5 West - Harmon Husband, Treasurer
Township 8 South, Range 5 West - Samuel Clendenin, Treasurer
Township 4 South, Range 6 West - William Rutherford, Treasurer
Township 5 South, Range 6 West - James Parks, Acting Treasurer
Township 6 South, Range 6 West - Edward Campbell, Treasurer
Township 7 South, Range 6 West - Isaac Rust, Treasurer
Township 8 South, Range 6 West - Samuel Mansker, Treasurer
Township 4 South, Range 7 West - Francis Boyle, Treasurer
Township 5 South, Range 7 West - John B. Brantley, Treasurer
Township 6 South, Range 7 West - Wiley Roberts, Treasurer
Township 7 South, Range 7 West - R. B. Servant, Treasurer
Township 4 South, Range 8 West - J. R. Allen, Treasurer
Township 5 South, Range 8 West - H. D. Simpson, Treasurer
Township 6 South, Range 8 West - Charles Tilman, Treasurer
Township 7 South, Range 8 West - Never organized
Township 5 South, Range 9 West - William Henry, Treasurer

Township 5 South, Range 10 West - The greater part of this township is in Monroe County, and the Treasurer, O. M. Matingly, resides in Monroe County; his post office address I have not learned. Mr. Bricky, of Prairie du Rocher, has transacted business for him.

line

Source: "A Directory, Business Mirror, and Historical Sketches of Randolph County with brief notes of the Pioneer Settlers,"
By E. J. Montague, 1859;
transcribed by Genealogy Trails Transcription Team


COURT DIRECTORY

COURT OF COMMON PLEAS - Organized 1795

Names of Judges:
Beard, John
Cochran, Samuel
Edgar, John
Finney, James
Fisher, George
Grovenier, John
Hull, Nathaniel
Louvier, Antoine
McMahon, Robert
Menard, Pierre
Morrison, William
Reynolds, Robert

This Court was superseded in 1809 by the COUNTY COURT, composed of Justices of the Peace, three of whom were necessary to constitute a quorum.

Justices Names:

Anderson, David
Arundel, William
Fouke, Phillip
Gaston, Robert
Harrelston, Paul
Levens, Henry
McFerren, John
O'Melveny, Samuel
Thompson, Archibald
Wilson, Alexander

The County Court was superseded by the COURT OF COMMON PLEAS in 1811

Names of Judges:
Anderson, David
Chenett, Antoine L.
Finney, James
Fisher, George
Fouke, Phillip
Hotchkiss, Miles
LaCampte, Pierre
McFerren, John
Morrison, William
Thompson, Archibald

 

THE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT - Established in 1819

Names of Commissioners:
1819 - Curtis Conn, David Anderson, James Patterson
1820 - David Anderson, James Thompson, Miles Hotchkiss
1822 - Gabriel Jones, François Menard, John Miller
1824 - Arthur Parks, Josiah Betts, Franklin P. Owen
1825 - Arthur Parks, Josiah Betts, John C. Crozier
1826 - Arthur Parks, R. H. Fleming, Pierre R. Derouse
1827 - R. H. Fleming, Pierre R. Derouse, James S. Guthrie
1828 - James S. Guthrie, Thomas Roberts, Felix St. Vrain
1830 - Thomas Roberts, William G. Hizer, John Thompson
1832 - Thomas Roberts, William G. Hizer, John G. Nelson
1834 - John G. Nelson, James Gillespie, James S. Guthrie
1835 - John G. Nelson, James Gillespie, Robert Clark
1836 - James O'Hara, Gabriel Jones, William G. Hizer
1838 - William G. Hizer, Samuel Douglas, Harvey Clendenin
1839 - William G. Hizer, Harvey Clendenin, Lawson Murphy
1841 - Harvey Clendenin, Lawson Murphy, Henry O'Hara
1842 - Harvey Clendenin, Henry O'Hara, John Mann
1844 - John Mann, Edward Campbell, Wm. McBride

The Record from 1844 to 1848 was destroyed by fire.

Under the existing Constitution of Illinois, which went into operation in 1848, the COUNTY COURT superseded the COUNTY COMMISSIONERS' COURT.

1849 - John Campbell, County Judge; Reuben Bailey, Associate Justice; John Brewer, Associate Justice
1853 - William P. Haskin, County Judge; James Gillespie, Associate Justice; Samuel B. Adams, Associate Justice
1854 - A vacancy occurring in 1854 by the death of Judge Haskin, Richard B. Servant was elected for the remainder of term
1857 - John Campbell, County Judge; James Gillespie, Associate Justice; William Mudd, Associate Justice

[Updated in 1875 with this info:]
1861 - James M. Ralls, County Judge; Armstead Jones, Associate Justice; William Mudd, Associate Justice

1865 - Harvey Nevill, County Judge; Martin Ireland, Associate Justice; Philip Wehrheim, Associate Justice

1869 - Alexander Hood, County Judge; Philip Wehrheim, Associate Justice; John Wilson, Associate Justice.

By the new Constitution of 1879, a Board of County Commissioners, composed of three members, was created, and the office of County Judge rendered distinct.  Alexander Hood acted as County Judge till 1873, when his place was filled by John H. Lindsey, the present incumbent.  The first meeting of the Board of County Commissioners was held January, 1874, constituted as follows:

January, 1874 - Philip Wehrheim, John Wilson, John Morrison

December, 1874 - John Wilson, John Morrison, Patrick Faherty

 

COURT OF QUARTER SESSIONS

This Court was composed of Justices of the Peace, and held its sessions once in three months - hence the name of "Quarter Sessions."

 

GENERAL COURT

Upon the organization of Illinois Territory, in 1809, a higher Court, called the General Court, was established. The following named gentlemen appear to have acted as Judges of this Court, viz.:

Cook, Daniel P.
Griswold, Stanley
Jones, Obadiah
Reynolds, John
Sprigg, William
Stuart, Alexander
Thomas, Jesse B.
Warnock, John 


SUPREME COURT

The Supreme Court of Illinois held its first Session in Kaskaskia, in 1819.
Upon the records pertaining to Randolph County, the following named gentlemen appear to have acted as Judges, viz.:

Browne, Thomas C.
Lockwood, Samuel D.
Phillips, Joseph
Reynolds, John
Reynolds, Thomas
Smith, Theophilus W.
Young, Richard M.

 

CIRCUIT COURT
The judiciary of Illinois was remodeled and reorganized in 1835, at which time the Circuit Court was established.

Names of Judges:
1835 - Sidney Breese
1843 - James Shields
1845 - Gustavus Koerner
1849 - W. H. Underwood
1855 - Sidney Breese
1858 - H. K. S. O'Melveny

[Data added as of 1875]
1860 - Silas L. Bryan
1872 - Amos Watts

 

PROBATE COURT

This Court was established under the Constitution of 1818. Curtis Conn was appointed Probate Judge, and held the office ten years. He was succeeded by ___ Hunt, who remained in office but a short time; and he was succeeded by James Thompson, who held the office seventeen years in succession - until the adoption of the new Constitution in 1848, since which time the County Judge has been ex-officio Judge of the Probate Court.

SHERIFFS OF RANDOLPH COUNTY
1801- James Edgar
1803 - George Fisher
1805 - James Gilbreath
1806 - Benjamin Stevens
1814 - Henry Conner
1821 - Samuel C. Cristy
1823 - T. J. V. Owens
1828 - Ignatius Sprigg
1838 - John Campbell
1848 - John A. Wilson
1850 - Jno. P. Thompson
1852 - Sevenain St. Vrain
1854 - John Campbell
1856 - Sevenain St. Vrain
1858 - Anthony Steele

[Data Added as of 1875]
1860 - M. S. McCormack
1862 - John Campbell
1864 - John T. McBride
1866 - John R. Shannon
1868 - John T. McBride
1870 - M. S. McCormack
1872 - Beverly Wiltshire
1874 - Beverly Wiltshire

 

CLERKS OF THE GENERAL AND CIRCUIT COURTS
1815 - W. C. Greenup
1831 -- James Hughs
1840 - William Guthrie
1845 - James Quin
1845 - John M Langlois
1847 - Charles Kane
1849 - E. Lavenworth (Deputy)
1850 - James M. Ralls
1860 - Savinien St. Vrain
 

CLERKS OF THE COMMON PLEAS AND COUNTY COURT
1795 - Robert Morrison
1809 - William C. Greenup
1827 - Miles A. Hotchkiss
1832 - James Hughs
1838 - A. J. Dickison
1841 - F. Maxwell
1845 - John W. Gillis
1851 - James M. Cole
1853 - Isaac H. Nelson

[Data Added as of 1875]

1864 - John A. Campbell (protem.)
1864 - Joseph Schuessler
1865 - R. J. Harmer
1869 - John R. Shannon
1873 - John T. McBride


COUNTY SURVEYORS
Humphreys, Ferdinand
Noel, Joseph
Parks, James B.
Robbins, Ezekiel W.
Thompson, James
Thompson, Samuel G.

[Data Added as of 1875]
Thompson, Robert P.
Thompson, James D.
McAtee, Morton S.
Thompson, James D.
 

MEMBERS OF RANDOLPH COUNTY BAR
Allen, Thomas G.
Anderson, Francis B.
Hallowell, E. G.
Holbrook, James C.
Michan, John
Morrison, Thomas S.
Murphy, W. P.
Watt, James H.
 

COUNTY OFFICERS
Campbell, John - County Judge
Gillespie, James - Associate Justice
Lofton, Eli, School Commissioner
Mudd, William - Associate Justice
Nelson, Isaac H. - Clerk County Court
Nisbit, Hugh B., Treasurer and Assessor
Noel, Joseph - Surveyor
Ralls, James M. - Clerk County Court and Recorder
Thompson, James - Deputy Surveyor 


PRECINCT OFFICERS

Kaskaskia Precinct:
John Stype, Justice of the Peace
Louis Derouse, Justice of the Peace
Edward Boocherie, Constable
James Hunt, Constable

Chester Precinct:
Felix Hughs, Justice of the Peace
Leonard Crisler, Justice of the Peace
H. M. Crawford, Justice of the Peace
Amos Taggart, Constable
Amos Ditty, Constable
John Harmon, Jr., Constable

Liberty Precinct:
Alex. Barber, Justice of the Peace
E. J. Ward, Justice of the Peace
W. B. Jernigan, Constable

Mill Precinct:
S. P. Mace, Justice of the Peace
Martin Ireland, Justice of the Peace
Isaac R. Johnson, Constable
Elijah Stokes, Constable

Georgetown Precinct:
A. G. Sowerby, Justice of the Peace
Mathias R. Ray, Justice of the Peace
Cyrus E. Robinson, Constable
John T. Steele, Constable

Sparta Precinct:
John Taylor, Justice of the Peace
W. R. Brown, Justice of the Peace
Hugh C. Gault, Constable
Andrew Wilson, Constable

Burnett's Precinct:
R. H. Preston, Justice of the Peace
J. J. Borders, Justice of the Peace
William North, Constable
James McMillan, Constable

Union Precinct:
John R. Adams, Justice of the Peace
Nathaniel Smith, Justice of the Peace
John F. Outen, Constable
Charles G. Gore, Constable
Prairie du Rocher Precinct:
Wm. Henry, Justice of the Peace
John Brewer, Justice of the Peace

Evansville Precinct:
J. A. Douglas, Justice of the Peace
J. B. Bratney, Justice of the Peace
John M. Thompson, Constable
A. C. Wright, Constable

Chester City Precinct:
R. B. Servant, Justice of the Peace
Gabriel Jones, Justice of the Peace
Thomas H. Callaway, Constable
John C. McQuiston, Constable
 

line

County Officers in 1875

Beverly Wiltshire Sheriff
Savinien St Vrain Clerk Circuit Court
John T McBride Clerk County Court
John H Lindsey County Judge
John Wilson County Commissioner
John Morrison County Commissioner
Patrick Faherty County Commissioner
James D Thompson Surveyor
William Swanwick Treasurer and Assessor
P N Holmes County Superintendent of Schools

line
1875 Data added from

"HISTORICAL ATLAS MAP"

 Carefully Compiled from Personal Examinations and Surveys
Published by W. R. Brink & Co., of Illinois, 1875

line
 



BACK -- HOME
Genealogy Trails History Group

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails