Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Randolph County Illinois
Genealogy and History


line
Officers of the Court
line


Court of Common Pleas organized in 1795

Judges

John Edgar Robert Reynolds
William Morrison Nathaniel Hull
Pierre Menard Antoine Louvier
Robert McMahon John Grovenier
George Fisher James Finney
John Beard Samuel Cochran

line

In 1809, the Court of Common Pleas was changed to the county court with
Justices of the Peace

Philip Fouke David Anderson
Henry Levens Archibald Thompson
William Arundel John Phelps
Samuel O'Melveney Alexander Wilson
John McFerren Robert Gaston
Paul Harrelston  

line

Court of Common Peas was re-established in 1811
Judges
John McFerren George Fisher
William Morrison Archibald Thompson
James Finney Antoine L Chenett
David Anderson Miles Hotchkiss
Philip Fouke Pierre La Compte

line

On the organization of the Illinois Territory in 1809, the General Court was established

Judges

Jese B Thomas William Sprigg
Obadiah Jones John Reynolds
Alexander Stuart Daniel P Cook
Stanley Griswold John Warnock


line

The Supreme Court of Illinois held its first session in Kaskaskia in 1819

Judges from Randolph County

Joseph Phillips Theophilus W Smith
Richard M Young Samuel D Lockwood
Thomas Reynolds Thomas C Browne
John Reynolds  

line

The Circuit Court was established in 1835

1835--Sidney Breese 1855--Sidney Breese
1843--James Shields 1858--H K S O'Melveney
1845--Gustavus Koerner 1860--Silas L Bryan
1849--W H Underwood 1872--Amos Watts

line

Probate Court was established under the State Constitution.
After 1848 The County Judge was in charge of the Probate Courts.

Curtis Coon in office for 1818-1828
Judge Hunt in office a short time
James Thompson 1829-1848

line

Clerks of the General and Circuit Courts

1815-W C Greenup 1847-Charles Kane
1831-James Hughs 1849- E Lavenworth
1840-William Guthrie 1850- James M Ralls
1845-James Quin 1860-Savinien St Vrain
1845-John M Langlois  

line

Clerks of the Common Pleas and County Courts

1795-Robert Morrison 1851-James M Cole
1809-William C Greenup 1853-Isaac H Nelson
1827-Miles A Hotchkiss 1864--John A Campbell
1832-James Hughs 1864-Joseph Schuessler
1838-A J Dickison 1865-R J Harmer
1841- F Maxwell 1869-John R Shannon
1845-John W Gillis 1873-John T McBride

Sheriffs of Randolph County

1801-James Edgar 1854-John Campbell
1803-George Fisher 1856-Savinien St Vrain
1805-James Gilbreath 1858-Anthony Steele
1806-Benjamin Stevens 1860-M S McCormack
1814-Henry Conner 1862- John Campbell
1821-Samuel C Cristy 1864-John T McBride
1823-T J V Owens 1866-John R Shannon
1828-Ignatius Sprigg 1868-John T McBride
1838-John Campbell 1870-M S McCormack
1848-John A Wilson 1872-Beverly Wiltshire
1850-John P Thompson 1874-Beverly Wiltshire
1852-Savinien St Vrain  

line

County Surveyors

James Thompson Joseph Noel
Samuel G Thompson Robert P Thompson
Ferdinand Humphreys James D Thompson
Ezekiel W Robbins Morton S McAtee
James B Parks James D Thompson
James Thompson  

line

County Officers in 1875

Beverly Wiltshire Sheriff
Savinien St Vrain Clerk Circuit Court
John T McBride Clerk County Court
John H Lindsey County Judge
John Wilson County Commissioner
John Morrison County Commissioner
Patrick Faherty County Commissioner
James D Thompson Surveyor
William Swanwick Treasurer and Assessor
P N Holmes Co Superintendent of Schools





BACK -- HOME
Genealogy Trails History Group

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails