Genealogy Trails


Richland County, Illinois
Genealogy and History


Part of the Genealogy Trails History Group

logo

 

line
Divorces
line


Now St. John Catches It
New York, Oct 3 - It appears that although John St. John is not an important element in the exciting campaign, even he cannot escape the tongue of scandal; that there is on record in the Circuit Court of Richland County, Illinois, a decree of divorce granted Mary St. John against John St. John, upon the ground that "on or about the 28th day of June 1852, he did wilfully desert his said wife, up to the present time, June 1856," and the court at the same time gave the wife the exclusive care and control of Henry St. John, then a boy of six years of age.  Additional affidavits are furnished by J.H. Brewer and his wife, who were then living in Calhoun, Richland County, Illinois, going to show that he cruelly mistreated his wife.  [Daily Evening Bulletin. (Maysville [Ky.]), 31 Oct. 1884.]


Divorces as listed in the "Olney Advocate" newspaper

CIRCUIT COURT April 1887

Elizabeth BYRNE from Uriah BYRNE

Lizzie REEVES from Harry E. REEVES

Martha McWILLIAMS from Albert McWILLIAMS

Kate WILSON from William WILSON

Malinda STOVAL from Albert STOVAL

Sarah SKYLES from George SKYLES

Margaret CALVIN from Hiram CALVIN

George W. HASKELL from Mary HASKELL


CIRCUIT COURT April 1888

Christina BOHNSTENGLE from Michael BOHNSTENGLE

Amanda J. CRAFT from John CRAFT

Caroline KASSERMAN from John KASSERMAN

Barbara E. HARRIS from Morgan P. HARRIS


CIRCUIT COURT NOVEMBER 16, 1892

Sarah MUSGROVE vs Wm. T. MUSGROVE - default

Kate E. ROBERTS vs Arthur B. ROBERTS - default

Betty BARTLETT vs John C. BARTLETT - default

Christian FRUTIGER vs Louisa FRUTIGER - default

Elizabeth LANE vs Joseph LANE - default

Mary A. BULLARD vs A.B. BULLARD - default

Horace WILLIAMS vs Flora WILLIAMS - default


CIRCUIT COURT APRIL 1893

Benj. F. BOYLES vs Belle M. BOYLES

Eliza CHAPMAN vs Thomas M. CHAPMAN

Jos. W. STOUGHTON vs Celia E. STOUGHTON

Orlando STEWART vs Ella STEWART

Albert SMITH vs Laura SMITH

Lewis J. WHITE vs Lizzie WHITE 


CIRCUIT COURT APRIL 1894

Mary SPECHT vs Jos. SPECHT

Nancy E. OLIVER vs W.J. OLIVER

Zephany HOLLER vs James HOLLER

ROBERTSON vs J.H. ROBERTSON

J.W. DUNBAR vs Mary E. DUNBAR

Geo W. TUCKER vs Martha B. TUCKER

Elias GARRETT vs Irene GARRETT


CIRCUIT COURT November 1899

Hattie E. PATTERSON vs. W. H. PATTERSON.

Chris ROEHR vs. Rosa ROEHR.

Mary S. SCHWARTS vs. Charles SCHWARTZ.

Elects PINSON vs. Thomas PINSON.

John ROBINSON vs. Ethel ROBINSON.

Susan DEVINE vs. Joseph T. DEVINE.

Mary E. PILCHARD vs. Alonzo G. PILCHARD.

Nettie SECHRIST vs. Henry A. SECHRIST.

Anna BARNES vs. John BARNES.

Lydia ALLEN vs. Hiram H. ALLEN.

Christian WEISS vs. Finetta WEISS.

Mary E. CHANEY vs. E. J. CHANEY.

Frank H. WRIGHT VS. Louisa J. WRIGHT

Charles WATSON vs. Hattie WATSON.


CIRCUIT COURT April 1900

Fannie F. PARKER vs. Oscar E. PARKER. Maiden name of Fannie FRIT resumed.

Mary KITTENRING vs. Henry KITTENRING.

Florence S. FINLEY vs. Calvin C. FINLEY.

Clara M. ROLEN vs. Charles E. ROLEN.

Emma DENNY vs. Thomas F. DENNY.

Charlotte HARRISON vs. John H. HARRISON.

Minerva MONTGOMERY vs. James MONTGOMERY. Maiden name Minerva SHELBY resumed.

Mary CAMPBELL vs. Ora CAMPBELL.

Elizabeth SMITH vs. David SMITH.

Lydia McVEY vs. A. J. McVEY.

Flora M. DEFFENDEFFER vs. Samuel DEFFENDEFFER.

Theodore F. JONES vs. Rosa E. JONES.


CIRCUIT COURT November 1900.

James BROWN vs. Marie BROWN.

John J. WEAGLE vs. Sarah WEAGLE.

Ticke COMBS vs. Mary L. COMBS.

Ortha ORRAND vs. Jackson ORRAND.

Elishama BEATY vs. Maria L. BEATY.

Mary J. HYDE vs. Wesley J. HYDE

Sylvester D. PLUMBE vs. Mary PLUMBE.

Mary BAKER vs. Franc BAKER.

Della McKINNEY vs. Daniel F. McKINNEY.

Mattie STROUSE vs. Marion STROUSE.

Nora J. TOTTEN vs. Madison TOTTEN.

Sarah RIDGLEY vs. Charles RIDGLEY.

Amy W. ALLEN vs. Emery ALLEN.


CIRCUIT COURT April 1901

Alma GRAVES vs. John S. GRAVES.

Jacob SCHMIDT vs. Bertha SCHMIDT.

Birdie OSBORN vs. Geo. W. OSBORN.

Mary M. PALMATEER vs. Alfred PALMATEER.


CIRCUIT COURT APRIL 1903

Frank EYER vs. Mary M. EYER

John LANE vs Lillie May LANE

Edna LEGG vs. Burton LEGGE

Stella LESTER vs Jesse LESTER

Emma CLAYCOMB vs. John CLAYCOMB

Louisa PAUL vs Edmund L. PAUL


CIRCUIT COURT JULY 1903

William E. BECK vs. Laura E. BECK

Jacob VONALMEN vs Eva VONALMEN


CIRCUIT COURT April 1904

Helton JONES vs. Maggie E. JONES

Ursa NEWSUM vs. Harry NEWSUM

Blanch RAMEY vs. Jacob RAMEY

William O. HOWELL vs. Grace E. HOWELL


CIRCUIT COURT July Term 1904

Della C. GEORGE vs. Ansel GEORGE

Jasper SKAGGS vs. Susetta SKAGGS

Disa A. THOMAS vs. Nathan C. THOMAS

Alice CONCANNON vs. Hampton CONCANNON

Charles REED vs. Lydia REED 


CIRCUIT COURT November Term 1904

Dora McCLELLAN from James McCLELLAN

Susie LIEBERMAN from Charles LIEBERMAN

Eunice HAWKINS from Dora HAWKINS

Josephine BLYTHE from Robert BLYTHE

T. H. EYER from Mary M. EYER

Sadie JONES from Frank JONES

Cyrus COLVIN from Katie COLVIN


CIRCUIT COURT July 1907

Er SHELBY vs. Louise SHELBY

Harry TIBBENS from Tillie TIBBENS

Ada HUTCHINS from Thomas HUTCHINS

Maude JONES from Charles L. JONES 


CIRCUIT COURT April 1908

Clema GOODWIN from Wm. C. GOODWIN

William RICHART from Laura RICHART

Peter STEEPLETON from Margaret STEEPLETON

Katharine SKELTON from Noah W. SKELTON

Lucinda BARRE from Harvey T. BARRE


CIRCUIT COURT APRIL TERM 1910

Lulu PIERCE from Clinton PIERCE

Obed BARTON from Minnie BARTON



CIRCUIT COURT JULY 1910

Meda ADAMS from O.W. ADAMS

Martha A. SCHLUNEGGER from Wm. SCHLUNEGGER

Bertha M. IVEY from Albert J. IVEY

Clara C. REED from Thomas L. REED

Frank FLEENOR from Louvina FLEENOR

Margaret MOORE from Joseph Moore

Ralph BRADLEY from Camilla BRADLEY

Mary PHILLIPS from Charles R. PHILLIPS

Alice BERRY from Henry BERRY

Alma H. MERRIWEATHER from Walter MERRIWEATHER

Sarah HARRELL from Jacob HARRELL

Minnie SMITH from Harry SMITH

Stella WARREN from Orville WARREN

George BOHRER from Louise BOHRER


CIRCUIT COURT APRIL 1911

Effie NEWSUM from Gres NEWSUM

Clara RINEHARD from David RINEHARD


CIRCUIT COURT JULY 1911

William R. McCauley from Louisa F. McCAULEY

William UTZ from Lena UTZ



CIRCUIT COURT NOVEMBER 1911

Catherine E. GRUBB from Pearl GRUBB

Clark R. from Ethel NOE

Glenn BUTLER from Burton E. BUTLER

Emma PRITCHETT from L. E. PRITCHETT

Daisy BEARD from James G. BEARD

Sarah C. CLARK from F. D. CLARK


CIRCUIT COURT APRIL 1912

David J. ECKLEY from Ida R. ECKLEY

Martha JONES from Vinson JONES

John GUDGEL from Elizabeth GUDGEL

Bernice HINES from William A. HINES

Mabel YONAKA from Francis YONAKA

Mabel McCULLUM from Samuel McCULLUM

Augusta A. HASLER from Frederick HASLER

Bertha PIERCE from Clinton PIERCE

Grace BIRD from Ebb BIRD

Marcel ELSTON from Russell ELSTON


CIRCUIT COURT JULY 1912

Martha NELSON from Alexander NELSON

Alma MERRIWEATHER from Walter MERRIWEATHER


CIRCUIT COURT NOVEMBER 1912

Lula B. CURTIS from Howard M. CURTIS

Estella TULLY from James TULLY

Phoebe JACKSON from Charles JACKSON

Richard JOSEPH from Mary JOSEPH

T. R. PHILLIPS from Leona PHILLIPS


CIRCUIT COURT MAY 1913

Elizabeth MILLER from Christian MILLER

Bertha May SMITH and Harry Smith


CIRCUIT COURT JULY 1913

Thomas N. RODGERS from Susan RODGERS

Myrtle HAWKINS from Clifford HAWKINS

Effie NEWSUM from Gus NEWSUM

Lulu MASON From Wm. J. MASON

Hester KISER from Elmer KISER

Della HORD from Oliver HORD


CIRCUIT COURT April 1914

Anna CLARK from Samuel CLARK

Alice FANSLER from Charles M. FANSLER

Hattie STOTLER from William STOTLER


CIRCUIT COURT July 1914

Tony SHAFER from Ethel SHAFER

Lydia ROSE from William ROSE

Nellie V. WHITE from William R. WHITE

Daisie ROBBINS from C. ROBBINS

Estes ASH from Lula B. ASH

Alpha WITT from Joseph WITT


CIRCUIT COURT November 1914

Daisey BATES LEONARD from Herbert LEONARD

The marriage of Matilda E. GRUBB to Walter S. GRUBB was annulled


CIRCUIT COURT July 1915

Sarah J. SHAFER from Vonda SHAFER

Ethel GILLESPIE from Pearl GILLESPIE

Clara PASLEY from Walter PASLEY

 





BACK -- HOME

BACK TO NEWSPAPERS





Copyright © Genealogy Trails