SCHULYER COUNTY
1840 CENSUS INDEX

Precinct 1
Precinct 2
Precinct 3
Precinct 4

Precinct 2

Name Males

Females

Slaves

Under
5
5-
10
10-
15
15-
20
20-
30
30-
40
40-
50
50-
60
60-
70
80-
90
90-
100
Over
100

Under
5
5-
10
10-
15
15-
20
20-
30
30-
40
40-
50
50-
60
60-
70
80-
90
90-
100
Over
100


Thomas Poe 100010000000
200010000000

Albert E. Clarkson 000010001000
000000000000

James W. Poe 001001000000
210010000000

Harrison Clark 010010000000
000010000000

William T. Clark 000001000000
000100000000

Thomas Sprigg 100100010000
012000010000

Edwin Pendellton 010001000000
210010000000

Azel Dorsey 001000010000
011000010000

Greenberry Dorsey 200001000000
100010000000

Leven S. Dorsey 000010000000
000010000000

Charles G. Dorsey 000010000000
100010000000

Mary Veatch 011000000000
013100100000

James H. Nelson 001111000000
110001001000

Johnathan Crow 011100010000
101001000000

David Simms 221001000000
002001000000

John Norwell 000001000000
000100010000

William Taylor 210001000000
000001000000

George D. Lott 000010000000
010100000000

Samuel M. Scott 100010000000
000100000000

Jesse Bork 010001000000
010010000000

Aram Powel 000010010000
000000100000

Daniel Louderback 000020000100
000010000000

Stephen Mondonhall 011100100000
201001000000

Amos Curtis 000010000000
101110000000

Ira Sandford 122020010000
000100100000

John Allphin 010001000000
210010000100

John Thornhill 000001010000
002200010000

Jameson Wilson 010010000000
300010000000

Isaac Wood 100010000000
100010000000

Jackson Thornhill 100020000000
000100000000

William Clayton 000010000000
200010000000

Achilese Thornhill 000010000000
000010000000

Ecsquel Clayton 200010000000
100010000000

Reubin Alphin 022001000000
110100100000

Samuel Smith 100001000000
230110000000

Hamilton Anderson 100020000000
100010000000

William Hendrick 021100010000
100001000000

Benjamin Tyrie 100001000000
110010000000

Isham Tyrie 000110000100
000000000000

Alfred Wilson 100010000000
100010000000

William Brooks 102011000000
120001000000

William Klepper 131100100000
201101000000

William N. Anderson 121021000000
001001000000

Isaac F. Cady 002020001000
000000010000

Auston C. Jones 120011000000
200010000000

Robert Ewing 212001000000
001001000100

Samuel Ewing 112001000000
111101000000

Elisha Milton 021000100000
110001000000

John L. Ewing 100000200000
012101000000

Charles Scott 010100100000
011000100000

George H. Brison 000010010000
000300001000

Samuel Warran 000001000000
110010000000

Buckley Overstreet 110000100000
001101000000

John M. King 220200100000
001110100000

Charles Scott 000010000000
000010000000

Willis G. Moffett 010011000000
103001000000

Sheldon Alphin 000001000000
000010000000

Thomas Curry 110100100000
132000000000

Joel W. Davis 000010000000
100100000000

John J. Gash 220001000000
100001000000

Thomas M. Crane 200010000000
000010000000

Samuel Latimore 000010000000
120010000000

Harvey Raman 000010000000
000010000000

Mary A. Martin 000100000000
000000000000

William Spangler 010101000000
022001000000

Joseph Crane 000000001000
100020100000

Nathaniel Stephenson 221100100000
110001000000

Mary McGinnes 120000000000
110001000000

Jacob Houtz 001020010000
002110000000

Thomas C. Houtz 100010000000
100010000000

Ezriah Dorsett 012310010000
011100100000

Harrison Dorsett 000010000000
000010000000

Abraham Newfield 000000001000
000000010000

William Crane 130011000000
100010000000

John McEwen 020001000000
101000100000

Ephraim Egelston 001100010000
010000100000

Sheldon Riggs 000200010000
000100010000

George L. Gray 100001000000
100010000000

Benjamin Davis 000000001000
000000000000

Thomas Leach 102000100000
220001000000

William Peake 120100010000
102000100000

Barnard Black 100010000000
000100000000

Ethan Owen 001000001000
000000010000

Miner Pickle 001010010000
001000010000

Solomon Wixom 200011000000
000010000000

Delaus Stricklin 100010000000
200000000000

John Louis 111100010000
021000100000

William Pool 110001000000
122001000000

E. G. Morrell 100010000000
110020000000

Tarlton B. Brown 000010000000
000010000000

James Tyson 010001000000
010010000000

Miner Lynn 300001000000
000010000000

Joseph Lynn 000210000000
001000100000

Elisha Wilcox 200001000000
100010000000

Johnathan Mott 000000000100
001000010000

Bennett Evens 000100100000
000000010000

William B. Peak Jr. 000010000000
000010000000

Ira Owen 000210001000
010000010000

Hesakiah Wilcox 000010000000
000100000000

Seeley Owen 010001000000
100010000000

Wilison West 000000100000
111000100000

Joseph Linley 110001000000
112001000000

Benjamin West 011001000000
110001000000

Thomson F. Luther 211001000000
110001000000

Hanson Marlow 221000100000
022201000000

Thomas Smith 100010000000
101010000000

Jeremiah Kinman 000020010000
000100010000

Jane E. Points 011000000000
211001000000

Jesse Plunket 110001000000
111001000000

Jane Chapman 201100000000
021100100000

John Brown 111010010000
121100100000

James Parkins 010120100000
110200100000

John Groves 000100000000
000100000000

Luke Owen 100001000000
100010000000

Benjamin Cleek 222001000000
100010000000

Alexander McHatton 201000010000
100001010000
female slave 10-24
Joseph N. Ward 000010000000
000010000000

Robert Brown 101110100000
111000100000

Miles Sweney 000010000000
000000000000

Wallace 000011000000
100001000000

Busbey 222100100000
011201000000
male slave 10-14
Lewis C. Dunlap 000010000000
000010000000

Benjamin A. Carpenter 200010000000
110010000000

Ruel Wells 110001000000
101001000000

Robert Wateman 022000100000
010001000000

Arthur L. Wells 001001000000
000010000000

Alfred Marlow 110000100000
100010000000

Druse B. Davis 100010000000
000010000000

Henry I. B. Davis 100010000000
000100000000

Able Whiteman 110001000000
110001000000

Jarret Vandior 300010000000
000010000000

Silvester H. Carl 110110000000
000010000000

James Luther 101100100000
000100000000

John F. Davis 110001000000
000010000000

Ennelles Davis 000010000000
110010000000

David Whiteman 100010000000
000100000000

James W. Davis 000010000000
100010000000

William Nesbeth 000000100000
011000000000

William Alphen 012200100000
101000000000

D?ine Price 000010000000
100100000000

James Clark 100010000000
100010000000

Solomon Wells 000100001000
000000001000

Nelson Wells 010100100000
000110000000

Thomas Wheetley 000010000000
000100000000

Hervey King 000100010000
011100010000

Daniel W. Yelton 120010000000
100001000000

John Groves 010000010000
100001000000

Preston Lamaster 001001000000
100010000000

William Galt 211001000000
011001000000

Anderson H. Hills 111001000000
000001000000

John M. Campbell 000001000000
000001000000

John Harris 100010000000
000010000000

James Snider 000001000000
100100000000

Stephen Price 011100010000
002010010000

Richard Price 100010000000
100010000000

Ralph Wilson 310120100000
020200100000

Henry Mears 100010000000
100010000000

John Price 200010000000
200010000000

Charles S. Ward 000020000000
000100000000

James Kinman 001010000000
000001000000

William Spillars 000010100000
011000100000

Thomas Leonard 121001000000
101000000000

James Taggart 020001010000
101100100000

Morris Swan 200000100000
031001000000

Leven B. Green 000100000000
100100000000

Robert Phillips 010101000000
202001000000

John Black 100010000000
000010000000

Henry Kirkham 200010000000
100010000000

Stephen Combs 121000100000
101010100000

Samuel Neal 000010000010
000000000000

George C. Niel 000010000000
000010000000

John Conig 012001100000
110001000000

Daniel Woodman 110000010000
011000100000

John Worrell 100010000000
000010000000

Leven Ross 200000100000
012201000000



Precinct 1
Precinct 2
Precinct 3
Precinct 4





back to Census index


 
back to index

© 1999- 2009 Sara Hemp
Copyright © 1999-2009 to Genealogy Trails' Schuyler County, Illinois host & each Contributor
All rights reserved