SCHULYER COUNTY
1840 CENSUS INDEX

Precinct 1
Precinct 2
Precinct 3
Precinct 4

Precinct 4

Name Males

Females

Slaves

Under
5
5-
10
10-
15
15-
20
20-
30
30-
40
40-
50
50-
60
60-
70
80-
90
90-
100
Over
100

Under
5
5-
10
10-
15
15-
20
20-
30
30-
40
40-
50
50-
60
60-
70
80-
90
90-
100
Over
100


Charles Young 000000100000
200010000000

Amos Damomer 000010000000
100010000000

Michael Polem 010010000000
100010000000

Louis Beaton 100001000000
110001000000

Eden Smith 110001000000
110001000000

Arthur Cady 000001000000
200001000000

Joseph Hoffman 121100010000
001110100000

John James 210001000000
100010000000

John Doyle 100010000000
100010000000

John Angel 000010000000
000010000000

William Wilson 010001000000
202001000000

James T. Wilson 002000100000
000001000000

O. M. Hagland 101001000000
021001000000

R. H. Rose 100011000000
000010000000

Henry King 000010010000
000000010000

R. M. Worthington 000001000000
110100000000

Robert Conner 020200100000
011100100000

John Elkins 001010000000
000100000000

Josiah Parrott 111100100000
120010000000

Abraham Tooles 211000100000
101011000000
female slave 10-24
Andrew Huff 111001000000
210010000000

Solomon C. Wade 020010000000
210010000000

J. G. Randall 212001000000
101001000000

Isaac Greer {Green?} 010001000000
201001000000

P. H. Holemus 220020000000
000011000000

Alex Brasselton 120001000000
000001000000

William Lambert 212540000000
000111000000

Chancey Rose 000010000000
000000000000

John Scripps 101010010000
121010100000

Thomas J. Bicknell 000010000000
000100000000

Nathan Moore 011010100000
011100100000

William S. Richardson 010010000000
002100100000

Thomas Goodwin 212001000000
021101000000

Henry Elkins 100010000000
100010000000

A. R. Sparks 000100000000
000000000000

S. L. Williamson 111011000000
002001000000

George B. Rogers 201000100000
010010000000

Albert A. Downing 000001000000
200001000100

Joseph Montgomery 000010000000
000010000000
female slave 10-24
Flora Montgomery 000010000000
000010010000

Robert C. Hall 110000100000
200101000000

James G. McCrery 100010000000
000010000000

David G. Huff 100010000000
000100000000

Henry Nelson 011002000000
111101000000

George Nelson 000120100000
200110000000

William E. Witherow 100101000000
000011000000

William H. Ray 001110000000
000010001000

Edward Doyl 110200100000
002001000000

Moses Perkins 210030100000
011001000000

Robert A. Glenn 000002000000
110100000000

A. Dunlap 000001000000
000010000000

Edward Bertholph 000010000000
100100000000

Isaac Ruple 000001000000
000010000000

Selaim A. Leorned 000010000000
000010000000

E. H. O. Seeley 000120000000
000200000000

Joseph Haskell 001100100000
000000100000

Moses Bliss 200020000000
000010000000

William M. Seeley 010001000000
110010000000

William C. Hendricks 000011000000
001001100000

John Hodge 010000110000
000010000000

John Todhunter 010001000000
000010000000


To Be Completed:

James Hunter
Albert Bunker
Basel Bowen
Ephraim Derickson
Jacob H. Jennings
John Johnston
Lewis Waugh
Benjamin Milbey
Elner Clark
William F. Toomey
Joel Potter
Willis Carson
Barnard Parnell
G. B. Hollingsworth
Johnathan Currier
Nancy Shadouch
Lucius A. Wood
Burrage Bristol
Ebenezer Grist
David Martin
Lurson Hiler
Cutler E. Ames
John B. Seeley
Luke Seeley
Alex G. Meloose
Daniel Manson
William Barrows
Levi Jackson
Daniel Huff
J. D. Manlove
F. E. Bryant
J. O. Jacobs
Leudiman Norwell
Robert Patterson
James Little
Samuel Mason
Lewis Horton
John Greer
M. B. Green
William Ellis
William Parnell
W. W. Wols
James McCrosky
Sarah P. Mackaken
G. H. Scripps
Peter Worrington
Micca Warren
John W. Barneby
Louisia Barkhousen
Robert Mills
Gilbert Ingraham
Richard Garrett
George Henry
William Kellison
Andrew Johnston
David Holloroan
William Hemingway
Stephen Sargent
John Garman
M. A. Hinman
William Perkins
William Hastie
J. L. Anderson
Jane Stephenson
Rosabella Maxwell
William Longley
Alexander Penney
John Redfrend
James Gaines
George Greer
Andrew Lacroix
Ann M. Tressel
Samuel Hindman
Joseph Angel
George Greer
Thomas Wilson
Utton Smith
Asa Goodwin
Gilbert Hinton
David Trainer
William Trainer
John Bills
Hart Fellows
George W. Metz
Sarra Bayle
Henry Kurtz
Russel Toncray
Jane McCormick
Albert G. Dupoy
Samuel Dennis
Hesikiah Jillett
John Greer
William Clememens
William Klaubaugh
John B. Moffett
Thomas Elliott
Joseph F. Leonard
John B. Fulks
B. V. Teel
John Blackford
Charles Neil
Thomas H. Woods
Michael G. Standerfor
Bartlett Hymer
Erastus Potter
William A. Dalton
John L. Scott
John Hymer
John D. Holloway
William Sneder
William A. Minshall
Absalam Bowen
Phebe Brown
William Cokeley
James Folson
Thomas Carter
Adison Hymer
William Hagans
Jacob Richardson
Robert Angel
Johnes Donaldson
Philip Brown
Lorenzo D. Brown
A. J. Phillips
John Phillips
Samuel Whiteman
William Harms
O. P. Rickless
James Cooney
John Lashmate
Charles Phillips
Joshua L. Write
Johnathan Patterson
Beverly Curry
William Cunningham
John Harrison
Jessa Easley
Daniel Berry
James Moore
Walter D. Scott
Samuel McHatton
Andress Anderson
Samuel Phillips
Henry Teel
Benjamin Chadsey
Mathew Sparks
John Boyce
James Martin
Richard Martin
Ebenezer Dimmick
George Anderson
George W. Manlove
D. D. Carter
William D. David
Samuel Lock
Ames B. Hodges
John Boice
James B. Faris
Elisha Howart
Jessa Hunter
Walter Black
James Arrowood
Caleb Reiley
Daniel Reiley
Presley Reiley
Abraham Lewis
Marth Davis
Andrew Pachin
Green Butterfield
Goveneer Butterfield
Benjamin Butterfield
William Avery
Daniel Avery
George Corngie
John W. Dunlap
Semion Harington
Alexander Young
Jacob Sponenburg
John McCreery
William Young
Sarah Young
Robert McCreery
John P. Skiles
Sterling Ervin
Samuel Spohnhemore
William Teeple
David Robarts
Jacob Davis
William Bigs
Arusha Neel
Moses Vanwinkel
Alexander Vanwinkel
Benjamin Gooch
William Ross
Alexander Ross
Greenberry Spohnhomer
John Wilson
Jacob Snider
Benjamin Wilson
James Huse
Philip Spohnhomer
Lemuel Sparks
William L. Wilson
Charles Ryan
George Green
Samuel Green
John Green
William Green
William Spohnhomer
William Owen
William Taylor
Elizabeth Bartlow
Thomas Moore
Samuel Turner
James Hale
Edward Hale
William Green
Gohn Kendrick
David Bigs
Thomas Parrott
Lucinda Owen
William Walker
Amos Scott
Edward P. Swan
George Swan
Reuben Reece {free colored}
Johnathan Tharp
George Fleming {free colored}
William Price
Jesse Awfield
John Minnick
Richard Lester
James Hammond
Mordica Springer
Francis Baker
John Dennis
Susanna Haywood
Edward G. Hall
Paul Dallis
Margaret Wheat
Wilcom W. Helms
William McKey
Aaron Harden
Zacariah D. Sprigg
M. Rucker
Joseph Wrisley
Truman Hobart
Davis Dupuy
Elias Huff
John E. Huff
Edgar Hindman
Pleasant Gillenwaters
Henry Clepper
Isom Linder
Joel W. Gillenwaters
Robert Greenwell
James Sparks
Dorsey Baker
Benjamin L. Jones
Mathew Tweedle
Joseph Tweedle
Martin Nall
Benjamin Tweedle
Gabriel Nall
William Davis
George Edger
Robart Murray
William Edger
Nelson Butler
William Patterson
David Marmater
Abrriller Boring
Thomas Ellmore
Frederick Teel
Johnathan Jinkins
Asahel Phillips
Jonace Lung
Thomas Quinn
Charles Kennady
Nathan Winshall
Joseph Dimmick
Tidings W. Lane
Catherine Teel
Elizabeth McNew
John McNeeley
John Eads
Samuel Eads
Clayton Montgomery
Enoch Write
John A. Leayer
Willis G. Williamson
Willian Icenogle
William A. Bond
James Shrufles
George Tyson
Henry Tyson
Apoles Ward
David Berry
Cornelius V. Berry
John S. Browner
Samuel Boyers
James M. Reid
Thomas Gregg
Cornelius Gregg
Aphoniah Tyson
Moses Tyson
William Barker
Cret Boyers
Elizabeth Markus
John Bowlin
William Eads
George Toole
Absalom Boring
William Cunningham
D. S. G. Kruse
Reubin Pope
John Restine
Caleb J. T. Toole
Henry Atkinson
William Cooney
Samuel W. Warson
John G. McHutton
John Menard
Daniel Berry
George Phillips
James Stars
John J. Brown
Thomas Davis
Peter C. Vance
Andrew J. Rogers
John Hillis
John Micheltree
William E. True
Samuel W. Parrott
John Burnett
James Marshall
Thimothy Harris
George F. Nardon
Absalom Browning
Thomas Angel
Isam Cox
James H. Chick
James Knowls
George M. Wells
Washington Wilmot
George Baker
John Cooper
Alexander Campbell
Frederick M. Bosswell
Emma Rolls
Gartrude Putman

Precinct 1
Precinct 2
Precinct 3
Precinct 4





back to Census index

 
back to index

© 1999- 2009 Sara Hemp
Copyright © 1999-2009 to Genealogy Trails' Schuyler County, Illinois host & each Contributor
All rights reserved