Prairie Farmer's Directory
of Brown and Schuyler Counties, Illinos
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1918

Complete Directory of the Farmers of Brown and Schuyler Counties, with valuable information about each farm
Breeder's Directory, giving full classified list of breeders of purebred livestock and poultry.
Business Directory, giving list of all business houses in Brown and Schuyler Counties.
Valuable statistics and general information.


Page 5

Abbreviations from Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant/Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section
Wife's Maiden name after name in parentheses
Number at end is year they became resident of county
Name of farm after names of children in quotations
If tenant/renter, the farm owner's name after the number of farm size

  A   B
  C
  D
  E
  F   G   H   I   J
  K   L   M   N   O
  P   Q   R
  S   T
  U   V
  W
  X
  Y


  Z



N
Naught, Dwight C. (Ruth Taylor) Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec2 O83a (1890) Tel. Rushville

Naught, George (Minnie Stremmel) Ch G. Harold, Esther E., Dwight C., Mabel C.; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec16 O120a (1865) Schuyler and Mutual Tels. Rushville

Naught, Mrs. Lydia (Lydia Herche) Ch Lizzie, Nancy, James H., George W., Katherine; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec35 O130a (1853) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Neeley, Glen (Jean Whitson) Ch Nancy Dorcas, John Tullis; "Prairie Springs Farm" Littleton R1 Littleton Sec17 T240a Mrs. Anna Moore (1892) Tel. Littleton

Nell, Gus R. (Mary E. Nardin) Ch Eugene, Robert, Everett; Birmingham R1 Littleton Sec6-7 O161a Brooklyn Sec11 T632a Laura Fellheimer (1900) Tel. Farmers' Line Brooklyn

Nelson, Charles K. (Maude Brubeck) Ch Burton, Gladys, Thelma; Frederick Star Route Frederick Sec6 O260a (1874) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Nelson, Clarence H. (Winnie Rawlins) Ch Emory H., Alfa; Littleton R1 Brooklyn Sec26 O10a (1877)

Newell, Charles (Lillie Valentine) Ch Herman, Carl, Ruth, Charles. Jr., Lyle, Samuel, Ray; Rushville R5 Littleton Sec24 O160a T160a Harley Curry (1871) Tels. Farmers' Line Rushville and Littleton

Newell, Frank N. (Eva E. Suddeth) Ch Elva, Tommie, Truman, Lucile; Browning R2 Browning Sec23 O30a (1879) Mutual Tel. Browning

Newell, Grover C. (Anna Stambaugh) Ch Louis; Browning, Browning Sec13 T80a W. E. Jones (1892) Mutual Tel. Browning

Newell, John (Catherine Long) Ch Bertha, Nora, Frank, Nell, Grover; Browning Browning Sec23 T40a (1851) Mutual Tel. Browning

Newell, L. D. (Melissa Harris) Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec21 T70a Louis Schnake (1865)

Newell, M. F. (Sarah Rankin) Ch Joy, William, Ellen, Ray, Emory, Maude, Marguerite, Mabel, Blanche; Huntsville Star Route Birmingham Sec27 O300a (1914) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Neylon, John (Anna Sweeney) Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec31 O90a (1876) Tel. Rushville

Nichols, Mrs. Ellen Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec1 T1a William Eaton (1913)

Noel, C. C. (Harriett Sharon) Ch Dean, Ethel; "Spring Hill Farm" Birmingham Birmingham Sec11 O450a (1856) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Noel, F. M. (Lizzie Granger) Ch Chester, Zola; "Silverton Farm" Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec18 O184a (1863) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

Noel, John (Opal Phelps) Frederick Frederick Sec7 T80a N. Noel (1890) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Norris, G. O. (Lela Willis) Augusta R3 Birmingham Sec31 T130a Mrs. M. A. Willis (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

O
Odenweller, Claud B. (Hattie Hesser) Ch Byron; Frederick Star Route Bainbridge Sec12 T160a J. L. Odenweller (1881) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Oetgen, A. H. (Wealthy Beard) Ch Ray; Frederick Frederick Sec18 O280a (1885) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Ogans, F. W. (Clara Marlow) Ch W. F., Harold L., Ora, Lora; Camden Camden Sec20 T136a Esther Lawson, Henry Marlow and Clifford Ridgins (1888) Tels. Camden and Rushville

Ogle, Noah Ch Morris, Opal, Hazel, Helen, Iris, Edmund; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec18 O190a Sec7-18 T125a Mrs. H. Davenport (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

O'Neal, Clyde (Edith McWane) Ch Lois, Norris; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec26 T120a Mrs. Henry O'Neal (1883) Ripley Co. Tel. Ripley

Orr, D. L. (Lillie Lawler) Ch John, Henry, Sarah, Harvey, Thomas, Warner, Laura, Lillie; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec16 O43a (1871) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Orr, Ernest M. (Sarah Lenover) Ch Melvin, Stella, Nellie; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec22 O110a (1868)

Orr, Henry (Margaret) Ch Lester Ackers, Grandchild, Earnest, Della, Sylvania, Cora; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec9 O231a (1844) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Orr, S. B. (Lenora Rittenhouse) Ch William; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec9 O80a (1873) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Orr, Willis (Bertha Richey) Ch Albert; Ray R1 Oakland Sec9 S. Richey (1912)

Orwig, C. W. (Grace Ziegler) Browning R1 Frederick Sec4 T400a Orwig Bros.

Orwig, George L. "Hillview Farm" Browning R1 Frederick Sec4 O405a Browning Sec33-34 O260a

Orwig, J. W. (Anna Sumners) Ch Hermania, Edna, Ethel, Charles; "Hillview Farm" Browning R1 Frederick Sec4 O405a Browning Sec33-34 O260a (1892)

Owen, Mrs. Rebecca (Rebecca Chapman) Ch James R., Hattie L., Mary H., Nettie, Arvella, Suzan; Camden R1 Camden Sec16 Resident (1843) Schuyler County Tels. Camden and Rushville

Owen, Robert (Melissa Reed) Ch Nettie, Ina, Mary, Bessie, Luella; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec5 Farm Hand George Stambaugh (1864)

Owens, A. R. (Anna Cunningham) Ch Gonnie, Hildreth, Harold, Challis LeVerne; Camden R1 Camden Sec16 O60a T32a Joe Estes (1876) Tels. Camden and Rushville

P
Paten, Henry (Kate Herren) Ch Lena, Harm, Katie, Clara; Huntsville Star Route Birmingham Sec34 T130a Mrs. R. Blackburn (1913) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Painter, Leonard (Anna Osborn) Ch Eva, Naomi; Nedria Cassel, Grandchild; Browning Star Route Hickory Sec8 O200a (1873) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Paisley, Chester (Hester Dean) Ch Mildred; Camden R1 Camden Sec12 O155a T105a Carl Ritchey (1882) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Paisley, Dwight (Margaret Sweeney) Ch Evelyn L.; Camden R1 Buena Vista Sec6 T180a L. Mahony and C. Corrie (1890)

Paisley, Everett (Janie Downs) Ch Florene; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec16 T120a Fred Paisley (1892) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Paisley, Fred (Nancy Donahower) Ch Everette, Dwight; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec16 O120a (1862) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Paisley, Wesley (Myrtle Rittenhouse) Ch Evelyn Alice; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec3 O40a (1897) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Paisley, William F. (Emma Griffith) Ch Wilson, Earl, Chester; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec21 O160a (1868) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Paisley, Wilson (Susan Kelly) Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec21 T160a William Paisley (1896) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Park, James (Louisa Robertson) Ch Paul, Grace, Jennie, Ethel; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec26 T90a Elizabeth Kruse (1869)

Parker, William (Beulah Parks) Ch William, Edna; Ray R2 Rushville Sec2 T80a George Gunn (1917) Mutual Tel. Ray

Parks, Albert V. (Grace Bellomy), Ch Willard M.; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec25 O140a (1873) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Parks, Frank T. (Elsie L. Odenweller) Ch Arthur; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec25 O73a (1884) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Parks, H. S. (Geneva Hills) Ch Edith; Ray R1 Oakland Sec9 O92a (1901) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Parks, Manford (Charlotte Crapa) Ch Clarence, William, Leona, Charlie, Worthel, Worley, Clifton; Sheldons Grove Hickory Sec5 O42a (1869) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Parks, M. A. (Algerena Isabell) Ch Loren M., Eugene, Beulah, Nellie, Lucy, Nathan, Stepchildren; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec13 O80a (1869) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Payne, Earl (Cora Swearingen) Ch Leland; Industry R1 Littleton Sec3 O40a T160a M. F. Payne (1883) Tel. Industry

Payne, Emory (Cora Orr) Ch Bertha Acker; Ray R1 Littleton Sec1 O80a T80a D. H. Payne (1876) Schuyler County Tel. Industry

Payne, Leo (Mamie Winbeck) Ch Ethel; Industry R1 Littleton Sec2 T120a D. H. Payne (1876) Schuyler County Tel. Industry

Payne, Maro F. (Belle Jennings) Ch Earl, Lelia; "Locust Grove Farm" Industry R1 Littleton Sec3 O120a (1860) Tel. Industry

Payne, P. E. (Maude Black) Ch Edna, Emma, Ralph, Erma, Elmer, Russell; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec16 O160a (1910) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Peacock, Archie B. (Clara Vanorder) Ch Letha, Virgil; Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec31 Farm Hand Jos. Greenlief (1885) Tels. Rushville and Camden

Peacock, George (Marie Botkin) Ch Louisa, Henry, Stella, Mayme, Charlie Homer, Albert Stuart; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec22 Farm Hand George Herche (1902) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Peak, William (Bertha Engle) Ch Raymond, Aristo, Ernest, Howard; Ray R1 Oakland Sec16 O80a (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Pechin, Peter Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec20 Farm Hand Roe Ackley (1848)

Peck, Alfred M. (Cora A. Shank) Ch Russell, Eugene L., Royal T., Cecil J., Lydia A., Tracy E., Bertha E., Russell C.; "Forest View Stock Farm" Clayton R3 Huntsville Sec33 O660a (1883) Shiloh Mutual Tels. Golden and Camden

Peck, Cecil J. (Corinne Melvin) Ch Glenna; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec29 O160a (1886) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Peck, James E. (Mary I. Ross) "Clover Dell Farm" Ray R2 Oakland Sec36 O380a (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Rushville and Ray

Peck, Tracy (Dena Smith) Ch Wayne, Gaylord; "Forest View Stock Farm" Clayton R3 Huntsville Sec27 T660a A. M. Peck (1891) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Golden

Pemberton, G. W. (Sadie Tweedell) Ch Louisa, Mary; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec26 O120a (1901) Tel. Farmers' Line Camden

Perkins, Sam (Eva Matilda Tilley) Ch William, Hiler, Anna, Margaret; Rushville R3 Rushville Sec28 T168a Susan Lawler (1882) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Perry, Charles M. (Delorse Logsdon) Ch C. Halbert, Phyllis B.; Cooperstown R1 Woodstock Sec2S T250a John E. Parke (1915) Tel. Farmers' Line Cooperstown

Pershing, J. P. (Hazel Scudder) Ch Charles, Robert, Glen; Industry R2 Littleton Sec7 O150a (1858) Tel. Industry

Pershing, V. R. (Bessie Salisbury) Ch Monroe, Mary, Harry; Industry R2 Littleton Sec7 O150a (1856) Tel. Industry

Persinger, Allen (Louise Schramm) Ch Dwight, Clifford, Mabel, Ida; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec15 O120a (1868) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Persinger, Lewis M. (Delila Rittenhouse) Ch Ray, Nettie, Ruth, Anna, Eva, Eli, Warren; Rushville R2 Bainbridge Sec6 T300a H. V. Teel (1913) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Peters, E. L. (Lena Eifert) Ch Lewis; Rushville R6 Camden Sec26 O36a T150a J. W. Avery & Son (1876) Tels. Camden & Rushville

Peters, F. M. Ch Sylvia, Chester, Ernest, Irene, Eva; Camden R1 Brooklyn Sec34 O140a (1870) Tel. Farmers' Line Littleton

Peters, J. H. (Rosa Agans) Ch Mary; Geneva Ingels, Granddaughter; Camden R1 Camden Sec22 O60a (1861) Tels. Rushville and Camden

Peterson, Clyde (Emma Welty) Ch Glenn R., Mary A.; Camden R1 Camden Sec22 T80a Allison & Ingles (1913) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Camden

Peterson, Mrs. Mary A. (Mary A. Kirkham) Ch William, Elmer, Edward, Amos; Camden R1 Camden Sec20 T1 1/2a Sam Vaughn (1918)

Phelps, John (Cora Raymond) Ch Chester, Robert, Herschel, Russell, Ruth, Raymond; "Elmdale Farm" Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec31 O247a (1875) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

Phillip, William T. (Sarah Toland) Ch Henry, Ashel T., Mary I., George S.; Ray R1 Oakland Sec15 O80a (1846)

Phillips, Asabel (Rachael Dorsett) Ch Herman, Bessie; "Black Locust Farm" Huntsville Star Route Birmingham Sec26 O365a (1868) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Phillips, Ben (Bessie Wilgus) Ch Clara, George, Lenore, Mildred; Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec33 O160a (1863) Tel. Rushville

Phillips, Charles A. (Sadie Fifer) Ch Herschel, Mary, Herman, Alice, Lloyd; Ray R1 Oakland Sec17 O160a (1876)

Phillips, D. M. (Syrena Reeves) Alvin Anderson, Nephew; Ray R1 Oakland Sec15 O43 1/2a (1851) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Phillips, Frank W. (Anna Campbell) Ch Mary, Clyde, Benjamin F., Sauel J., Iva P.; Ray Oakland Sec26 O1 T30a (1868) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Phillips, G. Samuel (Goldie Skiles) Ch William J., George H., Frederica O.; Ray R1 Oakland Sec22 O118 1/2a (1880) Tels. Ray and Rushville

Phillips, Homer A. (Nellie Jones) Ch Bernard, Mildred, Jean; Huntsville R1 Brooklyn Sec31 T301a Ed Crane (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Brooklyn

Phillips, James (Ethel Noel) Ch Isabel, Madeline; Birmingham Birmingham Sec11 T160a C. C. Noel (1913) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

Phillips, J. H. (Belle Smith) Ch Retta, Fred, Burtis, Paul, Pearl, Mabel, John, Homer, James; Huntsville Star Route Birmingham Sec26 O250a (1866) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Phillips, Melvin (Pearl Keeran) Ch Clairia, Novia, Loa Vivian, Mabel; Ray R1 Oakland Sec8 T90a Frank Arnold and Sam Phillips (1884) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray and Littleton

Phillips, R E. (Frances Speed) Ch Paul, Jack; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec32 O120a (1875) Tel. Rushville

Phillips, Samuel (Adaline Middleton) Ch James, Robert, Maggie, Lora, Belle, John, Asa, Melvin, Della; Ray R1 Oakland Sec16 O40a (1842) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Phillips, S. H. (Sarah Dorsett) Ch Harry, Peter, Lera, Sherman, David, Roscoe, Chester, Nora; Birmingham Star Route Birmingham Sec12 T240a W. A. Long (1859) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Phillips, S. W. (Kate Montooth) Ch Agnes, Walter, Bernice, Bertha, George, Sammy, Nina, Harvey, Mary Catherine; Ray R1 Oakland Sec29 T282a George Montooth (1870) Schuyler Tels. Rushville and Ray

Phillips, William E. (Annie Schover) Ch W. Evert, Emery L., Mary O., K. Dwight, Louis W.; Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec32 O40a (1874)

Phillips, W. F. (Orpha Settles) Ch Hildreth, Lawrence, Annalee, Vern, Wanda; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec14 O80a (1896)

Pickett, Phillip W. (Cordie A. Gilpin) Ch Cliff W., Clay, Tom K., James G., Robert H.; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec2 T120a U. G. Moore (1916) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Pickinpaugh, George T. (Enned Moore) Charles V. and Julia Stansbury Moore, Father and Mother-in-law; Camden Camden Sec4 O100a (1868) Littleton and Brooklyn Tels. Camden

Pickinpaugh, Harry D. (Lola Cleek) Ch R. Harley; "Springdale Farm" Huntsville R1 Camden Sec8 O166 1/2a (1896) Schuyler Tels. Camden and Brooklyn

Pickinpaugh, Marion (J. Amanda Dunlavy) Ch Beulah, Ruth, Lois, Lloyd, Howard, Harry, Guy; Camden Camden Sec4 O465a (1860) Tels. Camden and Littleton

Pierce, Bart (Verna Pierce) Rushville R3 Woodstock Sec1 T80a Little Est. (1885)

Pierce, B. W. (Nellie Beason) Augusta R1 Huntsville Sec5 T111a F. J. Pierce (1895)

Pierce, F. J. (Salvina Moore) Ch Bernard, Lilburn, Dorothy, Ray, Bruce, John, Clyde; Augusta R3 Huntsville Sec4 O430a (1858) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Pierce, James (Sarah Serff) Ch Bart, Lottie; Rushville R3 Buena Vista Sec36 O160a (1854) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Pierce, J. W. (Nina Anderson) Ch Ruby; Huntsville Huntsville Sec4 O1a Shiloh Mutual Tel. Huntsville

Pierce, Ray (Pearl Bates) Ch Isabel, Watson; Huntsville Huntsville Sec4 T40a Margaret Moore (1889) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Pollock, Don (Lizzie Parks) Vermont R3 Oakland Sec3 T220a Tom Parks (1909) Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Pollock, Fred (Vera McGraw) Ch Margaret; Industry R1 Littleton Sec5 T80a Mrs. Belle Pollock (1891) Tels. Littleton and Industry

Pollock, Roland Mrs. Belle Pollock, Mother; Industry R1 Littleton Sec5 O80a (1883) Tel. Industry

Porter, Thomas (Beulah Stoneking) Ch Jesse, Theodore, William, Elizabeth; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec5 T6a Homer Sells (1918)

Potter, U. G. (Mary Gorsage) Ch Lora, Lois, Lena, June, Irma, Charles, Kenneth, Grace; Rushville Star Route Rushville Sec35 T200a Bert Strong (1881) Tel. Rushville

Powell, P. L. (Goldie Bolton) Ch Gail, Bernard; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec16 Farm Hand Ed. Glandon (1893) Tel. Farmers' Line Brooklyn

Prather, William (Julia Waggoner) Ch Farie, Clifford, Floyd, Estella, Gladys, Harry, Roy Keith, Clarence, Helen; Ray R1 Oakland Sec9 O80a (1896) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Pratt, A. B. (Jesse Lathrop) "Lowethorpe Farm" Beardstown Frederick Sec19 T160a Jesse Lowe (1918) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Price, E. L. (Edna Rawson) Ch Vera; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec31 T160a Charles Rawson (1892) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

Price, Frank (Daisy Norton) Ch Helen, Homer; Sheldons Grove Hickory Sec3-10 T296a (1877) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Price, George (Stella Hamm) Ch Ralph, William; Sheldons Grove Hickory Sec9 T160a Pete Hamm (1885)

Price, John B. (Prude Yates) Ch Hettie, Ethel; Camden R1 Camden Sec14 O130a (1863) Tels. Rushville and Fry

Price, Thomas C. (Addie Alters) Ch Lula M., Bessie I., Jennie B., Hattie P.; Huntsville R1 Camden Sec7 O62a (1850) Tels. Camden and Brooklyn

Price, William (Margaret J. Dixon) Ch Albert, Frank, Flora, George; "Old Homestead Farm" Sec3-10 O56a (1851) Mutual Tel. Sheldons Grove Star Route Hickory Astoria

Prunty, Jesse (Belle Cooper) Ch Chester, Russell, Jessie, Julia, Ivy; Clayton R3 Huntsville Sec34 T80a Prunty Est. (1886)

Prunty, William (Effie Belden) Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec24 T120a Joe Prunty (1884) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Camden

Purdy, J. M. (Bernice Leezer) Ch Virgil, Eveline; Browning R1 Browning Sec33 O80a (1867) Mutual Tel. Browning

Pyle, Lee (Alta McLain) Ch Nelson; Clayton R3 Huntsville Sec33 T160a Mrs. Sam Benson (1910)

Q
Quigley, J. P. (Jennie A. Hood) Ch Raymond; "Hillside Farm" Frederick R1 Frederick Sec8 O18a (1912) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Quinn, Howard (Effie Quinn) Ch Esmond P.; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec22 Farm Hand (1883)

Quinn, James (Anna Icenogle) Rushville R4 Frederick Sec31 O94a Mrs. William Malcomson (1858)

Quinn, John (Sarah Croxton) Ch Mary, Gertrude, Richard, Bertie, Elizabeth, John, Delford, Beulah, Nellie; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec24 O120a (1862)

Quinn, John (Carrie Welty) Ch Ruby H., W. Kenneth, Henrietta Welty, Mother-in-Law; Camden Camden Sec17 O70a (1879)

Quinn, J. C. (Pearl Allen) Ch Russell, Delbert; Rushville R2 Bainbridge Sec6 O160a (1872) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Quinn, Norton (Lula Furnice) Ch Herman, Harvey; Frederick Star Route Rushville Sec36 O1a (1880)

Quinn, Sam (Nora Green Holland) Ch Rosa, Tilden, Herschel; Rushville R7 Buena Vista Sec34 O160a (1910) Tel. Rushville

R
Race, H. Edward (Annie Carter) Ch Sylvia, Goldie, Stella; Camden Star Route Camden Sec18 O32a (1893)

Ralston, J. C. (Dela Lawler) Ch Stella, Sarah, Louis, Charles, Ernest; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec23 O50a (1892) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Ralston, Louis H. (Lettie Long) Rushville R2 Bainbridge Sec29 T140a J. A. Long (1894) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Randall, Arthur (Melvina Henson) Ch James, Ira, George, Ollie; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec29 T18a Everett Chitwood (1917)

Rang, Jacob (Catherine McGuire) Ch Esther, Caroline, J. Lester, Leo, Rose, Stella, Mary; "The Spring Farm" Camden R1 Camden Sec27 O130a (1883) Tels. Camden and Rushville

Raper, Garrett (Sena Raper, Sister, Roscoe Raper, Nephew) Brooklyn Brooklyn Sec29 Farm Hand Ed Blackburn (1880)

Raper, George (Eva Murphy) Ch Howard, Earl; Littleton R1 Brooklyn Sec25 O160a (1905) Tel. Farmers' Line Littleton and Brooklyn

Raper, J. Louis (Sarah McKee) Ch Louis Irvin; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec30 O80a (1866) Littleton Mutual Tel. Littleton

Raper, William H. Rushville R1 Littleton Sec14 O80a T120a Mrs. W. G. Raper (1895) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Raper, Mrs. W. G. (Emilie Hogger) Ch Jennie E., William H., Helen Irene; Rushville R1 Littleton Sec14 O120a (1892) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Rawson, Earl (Mabel Bailey) Ch Mary; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec33 O80a (1887) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Golden

Rawson, Mrs. Kiziah Ch Elizabeth, William, Charles, Thomas, Frank; "Rawson Stock Farm" Clayton R3 Huntsville Sec33 O180a (1838) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Golden

Ray, J. N. (Nellie Fisher) Ch Wilmer, Vincent, Clinton, Mabel, Winter; "Riverview Stock Farm" Sheldons Grove Star Route Hickory Sec2 T360a M. W. Hughes (1918) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Read, J. M. Ch Effie, Eliza, George M., James M.; Augusta Star Route Birmingham Sec32 O480a (1842) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Read. J. M. Jr. (Inez Moore) Ch James M; Augusta Star Route Birmingham Sec32 O480a (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Rebman, Bert (Minnie Roudebush) Ch Faye; Rushville R5 Buena Vista Sec1 T180a J. Paul Moore (1890) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Rebman, B. L. (Lizzie Elliott) Ch Adolph, Blanch, Orrin, Dolores; "Sunset View Farm" Frederick R1 Frederick Sec5 O80a (1865) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Rebman, Charles (Margaret Malcomson) Ch John W., Glenn C.; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec21 T160a L. A. Jarman (1889) Tel. Rushville

Rebman, Herman (Ida Bunel) Louisa Rebman, Mother; Gail, Sister; Frederick R1 Frederick Sec17 O260a (1883) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Rebman, W. H. (Ida Shougl) Ch Herbert, Adam, Frances, Margaret, Charley, Bert, Henry; Rushville R4 Frederick Sec19 O217a (1864) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Redshaw, Harry (Nellie Downs) Ch Lillian E., Leslie W.; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec34 T200a G. H. Scripps (1886) Tel. Rushville

Reece, Mrs. Annie (Annie Parrish) Ch Charles, James, Ella, May, Jane; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec5 T20a Herman Hess (1877) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Reece, James M. (Cora E. Clayton) Ch Ethel, Margaret, Ruth, Marcus, Edna; Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec31 O87a T100a S. H. Gust (1896) Tel. Rushville

Reed, Geo. W. (Minnie Babb) Ch Harry, Ida, Ray, Clifford, Bernice, Myrtle, Freddie, Gertrude, Ruby, Fernie; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec4 T271a Ernest Kelso (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Industry

Reed, G. B. (Lena E. Dark) Ch Mans D., Joseph A., Dwight L.; "Hope Farm" Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec1 O190a (1858) Mutual Tel. Littleton

Reed, Mans D. (Blanche Breem) Ch George G.; "Hope Farm" Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec1 T190a (1885) Mutual Tel. Littleton

Reeder, John F. (Sadie Morrell) Ch Chester, Ruth; Camden Camden Sec20 T27a Mary Young (1905)

Reische, Charles (Mary Miltenberger) Ch Clara, Addie, Geneva, Emma, Ida, Jennus, Herman; Ripley Woodstock Sec20 O240a (1872) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Reno, B. F. (Emma Workman) Ch John, Guy, Ellsworth; Browning R1 Browning Sec32 O105a (1856) Mutual Tel. Browning

Reno, Jason (Dora Tharp) Ch Francis; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec3 O80a (1917) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Reno, Robert Ellsworth (Fay Ambrousis) Browning Browning Sec15 T80a (1897) Mutual Tel. Browning

Reno, W. D. (Rebecca Trone) Ch Dennis, Erma, John, Clarence, Minnie, Strange; Browning R1 Browning Sec16 O125a (1863) Mutual Tel. Browning

Reynolds, Mary A. (Mary A. Karnes) Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec28 O85a (1861) Tel. Rushville

Rhoads, Charles (Manda Carter) Ch Myrtle, Nellie, Earl, Edward, Bessie, Ida, Lawrence; Howard, Grandchild; Sheldons Grove Hickory Sec5 O25a (1888) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Rice, Charles E. (Ona Burke) Ch Oral L., Nettie, Winnie, Jessie; Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec31 O40a (1872) Tel. Rushville

Rice, George (Anna Phillips) Ch Howard, Dorothy, Paul; Rushville R6 Camden Sec24 O150a (1872) Tels. Camden and Rushville

Rice, Jennus (Iva Lawler) Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec15 Farm Hand Allen Persinger (1897) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Rice, William H. (Stella Shupe) Ch Carl E., Alma F.; "Twin Maple Farm" Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec5 O35a (1877)

Richardson, Benjamin F. (Lizzie Logan) Ch Ruth Thurman, Mary, George; Camden R1 Camden Sec17 O50a (1871) Schuyler Tel. Camden and Littleton

Richardson, John W. (Adelphia Wiley) Harold and Helen Wiley, Niece and Nephew; Camden R1 Camden Sec17 O233 1/2a (1868)

Richey, C. L. (Rosa Heaton) Ch Walter, Ross; Ray R1 Oakland Sec5 O30a T80a W. S. Richey (1886) Tel. Farmers' Line Industry

Rider, Charles (Jennie Hendrickson) Ch Elmer, Newell, Hettie, Dorothy, Ralph; Birmingham R1 Birmingham Sec1 O38 1/2a (1898) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Riding, N. M. (Emma De Counter) Ch Clifford, Laura, Samuel, Logan, Raleigh, Guy; "Lamoine Valley Stock Farm" Camden R1 Camden Sec9 Resident (1858) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Ridings Bros. Clifford and Guy (Goldia Cady, Wife of Clifford) "Lamoine Valley Stock Farm" Camden R1 Camden Sec9 O250a (1882) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Ridings, Raleigh (Erhma Staff) Ch Russell, Raleigh Jr.; "Ridings Stock Farm" Huntsville R1 Birmingham Sec36 O80a (1889) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Rigsbee, L. T. (Flora Burton) Ch Elmer, Harry, Nola, Everett; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec7 O80a (1850) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Riley, Fred L. (Lilly Moore) Ch Goldie, Sylvia, Nellie, Laura; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec9 T15a Warren Riley (1882) Tel. Rushville

Riley, Thomas (Addie Danner) Ch Cecil; Rushville R5 Oakland Sec20 O280a (1872) Mutual Tels. Littleton and Ray

Riley, Warren (Mary Riley, Mother) Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec9 T160a Riley Est. (1878) Tel. Rushville

Rinehart, Charles (Nellie Shannon) Ch Charles, Katherine; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec24 O80a (1883) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ringgenberg, Roy (Mary Phillips) Ch Mildred, Walter, Clifford; Huntsville Star Route Brooklyn Sec29 T200a Fred Blackburn (1913) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Brooklyn

Ritchey, C. R. (M. Belle Taylor) Ch Hazel T., Ruth H.; Camden Camden Sec17 O90a (1859) Tel. Rushville

Ritchey, Frank W. Jr. (Flora B. Kelly) Rushville R5 Rushville Sec18 T320a J. L. Ritchey (1898)

Ritchey, Fred (Nora Ashwood) Ch Hazel, Mabel, Ruth; Ray R2 Rushville Sec10 O100a (1882) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ritchey, Harry J. (Mrs. Addie Ritchey, Mother) Amanda, Harry Carl, Clara, Sisters and Brothers; "Hickory Hill Farm" Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec4 O160a (1868) Tel. Rushville

Ritchey, James A. (Maria L. Shannon) Ch Glen, Martin, Gail, Hester, Hannah, Lizzie, Jessie, Anna, Mary, Mason, Russell; Ray R2 Rushville Sec4 O200a (1852) Tel. Rushville

Ritchey, J. Carl (Alida Vincent) Ch William T., Charles F. Vincent, Father-in-law; "Shady Lawn Farm" Camden R1 Buena Vista Sec6 O140a T250a Mr. Charles Vincent (1889) Tels. Rushville and Littleton

Ritchey, J. L. (Malinda Wheelhouse) Ch Margaret, Frank W.; Rushville R5 Rushville Sec18 O320a (1880) Tel. Rushville

Ritchey, Royal W. (Hope McGillivray) Rushville R1 Littleton Sec34 T240a Ritchey Est. (1915) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Ritchey, William M. (Inez C. Harris) Ch Clara A., Freddie D.; "Lone Pine Farm" Ray R1 Oakland Sec26 O330a (1834) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Ritchey, W. W. (Mary Bly) Ch Charlie; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec26 O195a (1862) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Camden

Rittenhouse, Fred (Minnie Young) Ch Ralph, Mildred, Dorothy, Ora; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec12 T53a Thomas Bradman (1883)

Rittenhouse, F. C. (Amelia Shramm) Ch Leslie, Vera, Eugene, Gertrude, Claude, Nina; Rushville R2 Bainbridge Sec18 O160a (1869) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Rittenhouse, Grove (Lillian Morgan) Ch Paul, Ralph, Ruth, Alice, Leonard, Russell; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec13 T2a Mrs. Emma Taylor (1874)

Rittenhouse, Marion (Sarah Rittenhouse) Ch Minnie, Fred, Bill, Nancy; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec7 T30a Hi Rittenhouse (1870)

Rittenhouse, M. R. (Leonard Black) Ch E. Pearl, Lowell R., Everett D.; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec20-21-29 O213a (1871) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Rittenhouse, Otis T. (Alma M. Hodgson) Ch James H., Clifford F., Ethel I., Harry V., Robert O., Ralph H.; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec5 O160a (1876) Tels. Rushville and Littleton

Rittenhouse, Wash Ch Henry, Nora, Chalmer, Russell, Nancy, Lottie, Belva, Maude, William, Grace; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec24 O41a (1848) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Rittenhouse, William (Rachel Stoneking) Ch Otis, Lenora, Sarah, Mary, Robert; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec16-8 O120a (1857) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Rittenhouse, William (Pearl Knowles) Ch Homer, Francis; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec3 Farm Hand Jess Schafer (1880)

Robbins, Edmund (Lydia McCombs) Ch Mary, Martin, Lottie, William, Nellie, Esther; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec19 O65a (1911)

Roberts, E. M. (Kizzie Rust) Ch Daniel, Clara, Joe; Mt. Sterling R6 Huntsville Sec36 O130a (1870) Tel. Farmers' Line Damon

Roberts, F. A. (Esther White) Ch Allen, Andy, Minnie, Jennie, Alma, Ina, Zelma; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec17 O95a (1851) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Roberts, George H. Jr. (Iva Harris) Ch Virgil, Eldon; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec28 T80a W. O. Bilderback (1899) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

Roberts. G. H. (Iva Harris) Ch Virgil, Eldon; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec28 O50a T80a Owen Bilderback (1895) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

Robertson, Daniel Ch Nettie, Dwight; Browning Browning Sec16 O66a (1868)

Robertson, Fred (Cora Haffner) Ch Kenneth, Urla, Gladys, Marie, Ansel; Browning R1 Browning Sec20-21 O320a (1876) Mutual Tels. Rushville and Browning

Robeson, Clarence (Bertha Reeve) Ch Victory, Jacob R.; "Berkshire Farm" Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec22 T171a Pulaski Reeve (1882) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Robeson, Elza (Lena Sandidge) Ch Thelma I., William R.; Ray R2 Rushville Sec10 T140a Ross Robeson (1891) Tels. Ray and Rushville

Robeson, Jacob L. (Elsie Loring) Ch Eleanor, Dorothy, Mary, Marjorie, Louise; Rushville Star Route Rushville Sec26 O210a (1880) Tel. Rushville

Robeson, R. H. (Julia Corman) Ch Myles, Elza; Ray R2 Rushville Sec9 O260a (1865) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Robinson, Aaron (Martha Cox) Ch Sylvia, Warren, Clarence, Effie; Birmingham Star Route Brooklyn Sec18 O150a (1866) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Robinson, Ernest (Elizabeth Eifert) Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec18 O80a (1879) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Robinson, Josephine Ch Agnes; Huntsville Star Route Birmingham Sec27 O400a (1847) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Robinson, Leonard (Emma Van Fansen) Ray R1 Oakland Sec9 O80a (1895) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Robinson, O. O. (Naomi Mason) Ch Zelma, Elsie, Pearl, Rollie, Twila, Grace, Quincy, Hancel; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec18 O134a (1870) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Brooklyn

Robinson, Quincy (Myrtle Day) Ch Eva; Plymouth Star Route Birmingham Sec3 Farm Hand John Hedgcock (1893) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Rodewald, Fred "Maple Home Stock Farm" Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec25 O280a (1856) Tel. Rushville

Rohn, Charles A. (Bertha Downs) Ch Dwight, Alice, Vera; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec14 T200a Herd Robeson (1900) Tels. Ray and Rushville

Rohn, Frank (Minnie Knous) Ch James, Olive, Clarence; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec13 T150a William Boehm (1900) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Rohn, Walter (Ida Bowen) Ch Homer; Cooperstown R1 Bainbridge Sec7S T100a H. V. Tiel (1900)

Rohrbaugh, J. C. (Elizabeth Schaffer) Ch Fay, Ilda, Pino; "Silver-Leaf Farm" Browning R1 Browning, Sec9 T100a W. B. Jones (1881)

Roosa, Don J. (Beulah Drummond) Ch Irma, James, Eldon, Howard; "Mud Valley Farm" Browning R2 Hickory Sec6 T160a John Skinner (1906) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Root, Chester (Julia Ham) Ch Lela; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec10 T10a Tom Strong (1894) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Root, George (Della Lang) Ch Rosa, Clarence, Virgil, John, Lloyd, Fay, Curtis, Jesse, Chester, Willie; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec10-15 O21a (1857)

Rose, Arthur (Lillie Lybarger) Ch Opal; Ray R1 Oakland Sec14 Farm Hand James Lybarger (1893) Tel. Farmers' Line Ray

Rose, Mrs. H. B. (H. B. Simpson) Ch George G.; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec28 O80a (1862) Tel. Littleton

Rose, William (Julia Clark) Ch Nettie, Harvey, Helen; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec4 O160a (1875) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ross, J. H. (Mary J. Peckenpaugh) Ch Oel Dyson, John T.; Littleton Littleton Sec16 O160a (1848) Tel. Littleton

Ross, Mary (Mary Moder) Ch Roland, Mabel; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec16 Farm Hand J. McCreery (1883)

Ross, M. W. (Jennie Misenhimer) Ch Don, Gladys, Nellie, Florence; Frederick Star Route Frederick Sec31 T240a Isaac Misenhimer (1872) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ross, Mrs. Susan Ch John, Ed, Charles; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec8 O20a (1860)

Ross, S. B. (Mary A. Moore) Ch Dorcas, Beatrice, Samuel, Margaret, Winfield, John, Mary; Littleton R1 Buena Vista Sec22 O120a (1862) Tel. Rushville

Ross, William H. (Sarah A. Ross, Mother) Rushville Buena Vista Sec34 T80a Sarah A. Ross (1870) Tel. Rushville

Ross, Winfield B. (Fay Strong) Ch Rosalie, Marjory; Browning R1 Browning Sec29 T300a Harriet Brines (1889) Mutual Tel. Browning

Roudebush, Jonathan (Nora Fulk) Ch Alva, Delbert, Minnie, Clarence, Dallas; Ray R2 Rushville Sec1 O280a (1858) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Royer, Clarence G. (Ruth Thurman) Ch Norman, Velva; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec23 T240a Henry B. Royer (1909)

Royer, David (Mary E. (Lancaster) Ch Laurence, Pauline; Bader Browning Sec10 O80a (1861)

Royer, Earl J. (Mary Richardson) Ch Virgil, Sylvia, Russell; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec23 T240a Henry B. Royer (1909)

Royer, Ed (Ella Burkhart) Ch William, Everett, Nina; "Riverside Farm" Birmingham R1 Birmingham Sec2 O120a (1865) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Royer, Henry B. (Cassie lngle) Ch Jay, Nellie, Jess, Alva, Letha, Clarence, Earl, Ed, Clara; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec23 O240a (1909) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Camden

Royer, Jess (Myrtle Vaughn) Ch Gilbert, Roy, Ruth; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec26 T30a George Pemberton (1908) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Camden

Runkle, Clyde (Pearl Wells) Ch Maxine, Doris; Industry R1 Littleton Sec8 T80a Mrs. M. Murphy (1886) Tel. Littleton

Runkle, Floyd (Mary Wells) Ch Margaret, Vernon, Herold, Helen; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec8 T120a Charles Applegate (1887) Tel. Littleton

Runkle, James I. (Catherine Legg) Ch Ethel, Lois, Mary, Roy, Joe; Industry R1 Littleton Sec4 O600a (1838) Tels. Littleton and Industry

Runkle, Robert C. (Cora Horton) Ch Katherine, Christene, Lewis, George Marion; Littleton Littleton Sec15 T700a J. C. Runkle Est. (1880) Tel. Rushville

Runkle, Roy (Viola Tipton) Ch Kenneth, Aidath; Industry R1 Littleton Sec9 T140a J. I. Runkle (1877) Tel. Littleton

Runkle, William (Ella Cashman) Ch Evelyn Lucille; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec15 T700a J. C. Runkle Est. Tel. Littleton

Ryan, J. Herman (Esther Naught) Ch Bernard O.; Littleton R1 Buena Vista Sec22 T185a Thomas and William Ryan (1883) Tel. Rushville

Ryan, J. W. (Fannie Ryan, Sister) Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec20 O87a (1868) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Ryan, William M. (Rebecca M. Miller) Ch Joseph E., Hosea T., Roscoe; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec21 O140a (1850) Tel. Rushville


  A   B
  C
  D
  E
  F   G   H   I   J
  K   L   M   N   O
  P   Q   R
  S   T
  U   V
  W
  X
  Y


  Z






back to index

© 1999- 2009 Sara Hemp
Copyright © 1999-2009 to Genealogy Trails' Schuyler County, Illinois host & each Contributor
All rights reserved