Prairie Farmer's Directory
of Brown and Schuyler Counties, Illinos
Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, 1918

Complete Directory of the Farmers of Brown and Schuyler Counties, with valuable information about each farm
Breeder's Directory, giving full classified list of breeders of purebred livestock and poultry.
Business Directory, giving list of all business houses in Brown and Schuyler Counties.
Valuable statistics and general information.


Page 7

Abbreviations from Directory
a - Acres
Ch - Children
O - Owner
T - Tenant/Renter
R - Rural Route
Sec - Section
Wife's Maiden name after name in parentheses
Number at end is year they became resident of county
Name of farm after names of children in quotations
If tenant/renter, the farm owner's name after the number of farm size

  A   B
  C
  D
  E
  F   G   H   I   J
  K   L   M   N   O
  P   Q   R
  S   T
  U   V
  W
  X
  Y


  Z



U
Umphreys, George Ch Ephraim, Grover, Edgar, Nora, Dora; Frederick Frederick Sec17 O1a (1859)

Umphryes, Harlen (Mollie Hatch) Ch Glenn, Garnet; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec15 Farm Hand Baxter Brown (1892)

Unger, Ben (Arvilla Agans) Ch Alta, Julian, Elbrey, Parker, Voneta; Camden R1 Camden Sec23 O130a T14a John Unger (1873) Tels. Camden and Rushville

Unger, Daniel S. (Emma L. Eifert) Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec30 O130a (1870) Tel. Rushville

Unger, Finis E. (Susanne Owen) Ch Louis O., Simeon, William M., Cyrus C., D. Irene, Katie K., Edwin S., Herman L.; Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec33 O190a (1902) Tel. Rushville

Utter, F. A. (Clara Bradman) Ch Tom, Edna, George W., Harry, Charley; Frederick Frederick Sec17 O1a (1868) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Utter, George W. (Stella Orr) Ch Arthur W.; "Bluegrass Valley Stock Farm" Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec13-12 T235a A. F. Utter (1891) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Utter, Grover (Elizabeth Malcomson) Ch Carl, James; Mary Utter, Sister; "Cedar Grove Stock Farm" Frederick Frederick Sec7 O120a (1892)

Utter, Harry (Nellie Orr) "Gravel Ridge Farm" Frederick Frederick Sec7 T120a F. A. Utter (1896) Bell Tel. Beardstown

V
Vail, A. V. (Lola VanWinkle) Ch Edgar; Plymouth R4 Birmingham Sec5 T144a Zack Bickford (1918) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Valentine, G. W. (Daisy D. Brown) Ch Ralph S.; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec14 T160a S. F. Valentine (1917) Schuyler County Tel. Rushville

Valentine, Sylvester (Sarah Shupe) Ch George, Lillie, Herbert, Dwight; "Shady Lawn Farm" Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec16 O160a (1888) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Vance, Carl (Ira McKee) Ch Ralph, Marie; Rushville R1 Littleton Sec33 Farm Hand Enoch Hodges (1889)

Vance, E. F. (Matilda F. Kuhn) Ch Ernest E., Bennie, Pearl, Clifford, Ennis, Jessie M., Franklin C., Gertrude, Edna; Camden R1 Camden Sec22 T15a James Yarbough (1854)

Vance, Leo (Bertha Wingate) Ch Inez, Leonidas, Glen, Mabel, Grace, Roy, Etta, Retta, Arthur; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec2 T376a Cora Sivet (1913) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Vance, Virgle (Viola Cleek) Ch Mary, Clossie, Manly, Nettie, Richard; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec8 O44a (1889) Tel. Farmers' Line Brooklyn

Vancil, B. F. (Rosannah Kelley) Ch Grover, James, Robert, Joseph, Alonzo, Ida, Mark, George, Frank Jr., Nancy, Virgil; Rushville R2 Bainbridge Sec17 O86a (1861)

Vancil, Grover (Lyda Brigg) Ch Vassar, Rosa Mary; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec8 O80a (1885) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Vancil, Homer (Zelma Downs) Rushville R5 Oakland See31 Farm Hand George Deane (1894) Tel. Farmers' Line Rushville

Vancil, James (Nellie Bonser) Ch Lois; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec24 T210a Emma Taylor (1886)

Vancil, Robert (Ethel Burnside) Ch Leo, Rosamond; Rushville R2 Bainbridge Sec18-7 T167a B. F. Vancil (1888) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Vandiver, W. L. (Mary Wells) Ch Hal, Everett, Herbert S., Mabel; Brooklyn Brooklyn Sec20 O310a (1858) Tel. Farmers' Line Brooklyn

VanOrder, Frederick W. (Elizabeth Johnson) Ch Freddie, Walter, Lester, Mildred; Vermont R3 Oakland Sec11 T200a Bert Dean (1878) Tels. Farmers' Line Vermont and Ray

VanOrder, Thomas (Alice Montooth) Ch Ruth, Lester, Una; Rushville R5 Rushville Sec19 T320a W. H. Mills (1872) Tel. Rushville

Vanwinkle, Henry E. (Lillian Green) Ch Lewis B., Elbert R.; "Oak Ridge Farm" Littleton R2 Buena Vista Sec4 T125a T. Nelson Est. (1884)

Vanwinkle, Ross E. (Cora Salisbury) Ch Vincent H.; Littleton R1 Brooklyn Sec22 T80a H. Vanwinkle (1917)

Varner, Frank (Julia Wabill) Ch Audrey, Giles; Augusta R1 Huntsville Sec6 T140a L. O. Graham (1900) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Varner, John (Ida McCoy) Ch Gladys, William, Fay; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec17 T187a Weinberg Bros. (1914) Tel. Farmers' Line Golden

Vaughn, Arthur (Ethel Eaton) Huntsville R1 Camden Sec30 O170a T35a C. G. Anderson (1900) Tels. Camden and Rushville

Vaughn, Chester (Mabel Briggs) Ch Kenneth, Helen; Camden Camden Sec28 O80a (1903) Tel. Camden

Vaughn, S. D. (Hattie M. Snodgrass) Ch Reba, Granddaughter; Fairy Myres, Arthur, Ada, Chester, Mabel, Melvin; "Sunnyside Farm" Camden R1 Camden Sec20 O270a (1901) Tels. Camden and Mt. Sterling

Venters, E. G. (Florence Beam) Ch Dorothy, Winifred; "Springdale Farm" Browning R2 Browning Sec11 O40a (1883) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Venters, Grover J. (Dona Stauffer) Ch Adra, Marshall, Raymond, Clarice; Bader Browning Sec2 T200a W. M. Venters (1885) Mutual Tels. Astoria and Browning

Venters, J. M. (Ida Ivins) Ch Laurel, Francis Venters, Grandson; Earl, Fred, John; "Hazel Dell Farm" Browning R2 Browning Sec11 O76a (1857) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Venters, W. M. (Maggie Dimond) Ch Olive, Beulah, Guy, Glenn, Homer, Earnest; Bader Browning Sec3 O200a (1853) Mutual Tels. Astoria and Browning

Vermillion, Catherine Ch Edgar, Mary; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec28 O80a (1914) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Vincent, Fred (Gertrude Lung) Ch Eva, Lindsay; "Bethel Lawn Farm" Camden R1 Camden Sec1 O116a (1884) Brooklyn Tel. Littleton

Vincent, Lawrence (Hettie Chapman) Ch Lyle E.; "Happy Hollow Farm" Camden R1 Buena Vista Sec6 O80a (1881) Tel. Rushville

Vincent, Lee (Florence Burmood) Ch Velt M., Erica, Bradford; Camden R1 Brooklyn Sec36 O160a (1877) Tel. Farmers' Line Littleton

Vincent, Leonard (Ida Herche) Ch Vivian M.; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec22 Farm Hand Dwight Crone (1915) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Vogler, Elmer E. (Clara Vanwinkle) Ch Cora, Bernard, L. Edna, Earnie, Goldie; Littleton R1 Brooklyn Sec14 O40a (1893) Tels. Littleton and Brooklyn

Vollmer, Fred C. (Lena Marie) Ch Helen, Leo; Rushville R4 Browning Sec18 O40a (1913)

W
Waggoner, John (Nellie Powell) Ch Mabel, Velma; Sheldons Grove Star Route Hickory Sec4 T240a Mrs. L. C. Campbell (1916) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Walker, Mrs. Caroline (Caroline Wheelhouse) Ch Arthur Knowles, Grandson; Robert, George, Fred, Everette; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec5 O78a (1858)

Walker, Charles M. (Edith Bayles) Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec4 T10a M. J. Campbell

Walker, C. C. (Pearl Hedrick) Ch Leona, Ruby, Donald, Cleo; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec29 O133a (1906) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Golden

Walker, John W. (Joanna Chapman) Ch Nora, Harry, William, Floyd, John E., Oscar L., Maro, Bessie, Ella; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec16 O20a (1863) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Walker, Loren (Josephine Moore) Ch Howard, Mabel; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec9 O160a (1871) Tel. Rushville

Walker, Mrs. Lydia (Lydia McAllister) Ch Guy, Adolphus, George, Maude, Lewis, "John H. Walker Farm" Huntsville Star Route Brooklyn Sec29 O340a (1862) Shiloh Mutual Tels. Brooklyn and Huntsville

Walker, Oscar (Minnie Russell) Ch Mabel, Chester, Raymond, Ruth; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec27 Farm Hand Frank Miller (1890)

Walker, Robert (Agnes May Young) Ch Florence, Clyde, Carl, Charles; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec3 O164a (1875) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Walker, Stephen (Emma Ritchie) Ch Wayne, Lizzie, Harold, Arthur, Herbert; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec2 T120a Fellheimer Est. (1873) Tel. Farmers' Line Brooklyn

Walker, William (Alta Morehead) Ch Charles, Helen, Edna, Verna, Dorothy; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec34 O2a (1880) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wallace, Benjamin A. (Mertie Humphrey) Ch Nellie A.; "Walnut Valley Stock Farm" Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec27 Farm Hand C. G. Monroe (1909)

Walls, Charles (Estella Cleek) Ch Harold, Willison, Russell, Gale, Olaf, Alberta; Brooklyn Brooklyn Sec20 T125a Levi Crone and Fred Blackburn (1884) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Brooklyn

Walters, Sol (Minnie Danner) Ch Orley, Russell; Browning R2 Browning Sec1 O46a (1913) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Walton, Harry Browning R2 Browning Sec24 O120a (1884) Mutual Tel. Browning

Walton, John M. (Phebe Miller) Ch Addie, Sarah, Jesse, Edith, Clifford, Ralph, Lawrence; Browning R2 Browning Sec13-14 O20a (1855) Mutual Tel. Browning

Walton, Morris Browning R1 Browning Sec33-34 O361a (1863) Mutual Tel. Browning

Walton, Ray (Lena Geer) Ch Dale, Frances; Browning R1 Browning Sec33-34 O361a (1873) Mutual Tel. Browning

Waner, Albert (Carrie Scott) Ch Glen, Scott, Helen, Lulu, Chester; Augusta Star Route Birmingham Sec5 O40a T46a Mrs. W. R. Scott (1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Waner, Chester (Edith Conway) Ch Hazel; Huntsville Huntsville Sec4 Farm Hand John Loop (1894)

Ward, Charles (Martha Rinehart) Ch Winnie, Mary, Helen; "Hill Top Stock Farm" Rushville R6 Woodstock Sec6 O80a (1873) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Ward, C. B. (Laura Tyson) Ch Florence, Ruth, James R., William F.; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec11 O320a (1873) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, C. R. (Elizabeth Keown) Ch Clarence; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec10 O150a (1885) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, Earl (Mary Malcomson) Ch Harold; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec10 O70a (1893) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, Edward E. (Mollie Scott) Ch Zelma A.; "Maple Grove Farm" Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec2-3-11 O182a (1852) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, Everett (Jesse Hood) Ch Kenneth, Edward, Albert, Robert; Rushville R4 Bainbridge Sec3 T80a J. Richardson (1887)

Ward, Ezra (Ada Gragg) Ch Viola, Olive, Gladys, Herman, Earl; Rushville R4 Bainbridge Sec3 O106 1/2a (1893) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, G. W. (Anna Strong) Ch Morris, Raymond; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec10-15 O51 1/4a (1884) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, Henry M. (Mary Buckells) Ch John, Leander, Rose, Dora, Addie; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec10 O5a (1884) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, Homer R. (Rachael Strong) Ch Meyer K., Marjorie A.; Rushville R4 Rushville Sec16 T200a Gilroy Settles (1888) Tel. Rushville

Ward, Ira L. (Mary Taylor) Ch Vesta, Bert, Grover, Homer; Rushville R1 Bainbridge Sec12 O80a (1850)

Ward, Jackson (Martha A. Dodds) Ch Minnie, Florence Krohe, Wallace, Vernon; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec12 O80a (1856) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, James A. (Stella Persinger) Ch Dale, Irene, Ralph, Bettie; Rushville R2 Bainbridge Sec19 O170a (1865) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, John A (Kate Donaldson) Ch Homer; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec10 O135a (1874) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, Leander (Catherine Leanover) Ch Lillian, Leander, Everette, Pearl; "Maple Grove Farm" Rushville R4 Rushville Sec33 O100a (1863) Tel. Rushville

Ward, Otis D. (Mintie Hardy) Ch Lawrence A.; Camden R1 Camden Sec23 T140a Allison Ingles (1914)

Ward, Ralph (Mary Simpson) Ch Lyle K.; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec2S T199a (1894) Tel. Farmers' Line Rushville

Ward, Vail H. (Clara Ritchey) Ch V. Major; Rushville R3 Bainbridge Sec10 T80a Robert H. Ward (1891) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, William F. (Pearl Geer) Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec11 T165a C. B. Ward (1900) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Ward, Winnie (Ethel Armstrong) Ch Marie; Rushville R6 Woodstock Sec6 T400a Della Smith (1893) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wardell, F. M. (Nancey Robins) Ch Samuel, Earl, Myrtle, Lillie, James, Harry, Lester; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec17-20 O240a (1842) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wardell, Harry (Bertha Giddings) Ch Francis, Harlan; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec17 O240a (1882) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wardell, James (Susan Tharp) Ch Alta, Mildred; Rushville R2 Woodstock Sec11 O36a (1882) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wardell Lester (Ida Reische) Ch Milburn; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec18 O80a (1884) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wardell, Mrs. William (Judith Ingel) Ch Frank R, James, Dora, Fred, Tom, Charles, Bertha, Jule, Katie; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec8 T160a (1856) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Warrington, John (Nellie Gray) Ch Raymond; Littleton R1 Brooklyn Sec23 T50a Mrs. Taylor Gray (1874) Tels. Farmers' Line Littleton and Brooklyn

Warrington, Squire H. (Nettie Ayers) Ch Challis; Camden R1 Camden Sec22 T80a Dan Preckwinkle (1890)

Warrington, Walter (Laura Ridings) Ch Lena O.; Camden R1 Camden Sec10 O240a (1869) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Waugh, Mrs. Amanda (Amanda Tyson) Ch Lewis, James, Charles, Bessie, Laura, Eliza; Rushville R5 Rushville Sec14 T120a Dave Williamson Est. (1883)

Waugh, C. H. (Noamia Raper) Ch Lawrence; Rushville R5 Oakland Sec19 Farm Hand L. E. Heaton (1872)

Waugh, James (Clara Jennings) Ch Orville; Rushville R5 Rushville Sec14 T120a Dave Williamson Est. (1883)

Waymack, C. A. (Dollie Gossage) Ch Ruby, Cleo, Mabel, Wilmer, Gilbert, Dwight, Glen, Myrle; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec5 O130a (1871) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Weaver, Della Ch Orval, Evert, Lee, Delia, Laura; Littleton R1 Brooklyn Sec23 O140a (1868)

Weese, W. E. (Hattie Deary) Ch Muriel, Merrit, Clyde, Atha, Sheldon, Ila, Carl, Marshall, Darlene, James; Sheldons Grove Hickory Sec8 O80a (1914)

Weightman, Charles (Sarah E. Starkweather) Ch Aleda E., Viva G., C. Earl, Amy A., Emery F.; "The Old Home Farm" Camden R1 Camden Sec21 O200a (1856) Tel. Camden and Rushville

Weightman, Emery F. (Faye Miller) Camden Camden Sec21 Manager C. Weightman (1897) Tels. Camden and Rushville

Welch, Carl (Ora Hollister) "Mound Farm" Vermont R3 Oakland Sec3 T260a C. W. Craft (1918) Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Wells, Art (Lula Toland) Ch Irvin, Harold, Geneva, Forest, Verna; Camden R1 Brooklyn Sec35 O210a (1878) Mutual Tel. Camden and Littleton

Wells, Clarence W. (Bessie Walker) Ch Olive M.; Rushville R5 Littleton Sec25 T320a W. Wells (1895) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wells, Dolph R. (Bertha Long) Ch Esther, Vesta, Florence, Edna, Lois, Vera; Camden R1 Brooklyn Sec35 O100a T271a Florence and Frank Wells (1882)

Wells, Earl (Esther Moore) Ch Jeanet, Randolph; Rushville R5 Oakland Sec30 O480a T600a R. R. Wells (1887) Schuyler Tel. Rushville and Ray

Wells, Elmer (Dola Yaap) Ch Wilhelmina, Glen; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec16 T80a Harry Garrison (1892) Tel. Farmers' Line Littleton

Wells, Eslie (Etta Aulgur) Ch Glenn, Twilet; Littleton R1 Littleton Sec30 O210a (1875) Littleton Mutual Tel. Littleton

Wells, Frank (Florence Misner) Ch Otis, Eslie J., Arta, Flow, Dolph, Ary, Freda, Goldie; Camden Brooklyn Sec35 O138a (1850)

Wells, Harry (Ethel Moore) Ch Marcus W.; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec2 T165a Noah Moore (1881) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wells, Otis (Myrtle Chockley) Ch Iva; Littleton R1 Brooklyn Sec35 O120a (1873)

Wells, W. (Martha Blodgett) Ch Karl, Lewis, Mary, Lenora, Clarence; Rushville R5 Oakland Sec31 O680a (1853) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Welty, Levi (Emma Evans) Mt. Sterling R6 Camden Sec31 T80a W. B. Tweedell (1916) Tel. Damon

West, J. C. (Sarah E. Strahan) Ch John, Sarah, Dora, Edmund; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec31 O80a (1863) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Golden

West, Richard (Annie Kauffman) Ch Alma, Millie; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec31 T1a John Lubben (1894)

Weubker, Albert (Thelma Nelson) Ch Margaret Inez; Frederick R1 Rushville Sec35 Farm Hand Vincent G. Bellomy (1908) Tel. Rushville

Wheeler, E. N. (Ella Whittier) Ch Jay, Charles, Clarice; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec8 T160a Dr. Botts (1916)

Wheeler, Hillary (Ella Wright) Ch Lee, Everett, Leslie, Homer, Ruby; Plymouth R3 Birmingham Sec3 T94a Dr. Tuck and Frank Cassidy (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Wheeler, J. H. (Maude Clawson) Industry R1 Littleton Sec9 T80a Bert Applegate (1918) Tel. Littleton

Wheelhouse, Bert (Ella Lenhart) Ch Florence, Curtis, Walter; Rushville Star Route Rushville Sec30 O91a T40a Geo. Little Co. (1862) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wheelhouse, C. R. (Lottie Pierce) Ch Robert; Ray R2 Rushville Sec2 T520a H. V. Teel (1890) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Wheelhouse, Walter (Jennie Rauch) Ch Wayne; "Anchor Farm" Rushville R3 Rushville Sec19 O180a (1896) Tel. Rushville

Wherley, Clayton (Lizzie Price) Ch Speedy; Browning R2 Hickory Sec6 T80a George S. Wherley (1884) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Wherley, Jesse (Irma Gruber) Browning R2 Hickory Sec6 T80a George Wherley (1888) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Whetstone, J. G. (Ida Hand) "Whetstone Stock Farm" Huntsville Star Route Birmingham Sec34 O140a (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Whetstone, M. Ch Mary, Mattie, Harriett, James; Huntsville Star Route Birmingham Sec34 O80a (1858) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

White, Frank L. (Mary E. Harrison) Ch Benjamin B., Hildreth; John White, Brother; Camden R1 Camden Sec1 T70a Harrison Est. (1871) Littleton and Brooklyn Tels. Littleton

Whitehead, Newton (Lillian Loop) Ch Hazel, Marie, Cora; "Hickory Grove Stock Farm" Huntsville R1 Camden Sec6 O307a (1868) Tel. Camden and Brooklyn

Whitehead, Truman (Stella Bull) Ch Hazel, Daisy, Howard, Bamly, Raymond S.; Vermont R3 Oakland Sec6 O160a (1918) Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Whitenach, L. E. (Bertha Dewy) Ch Ted, George, Frances, Stella; Beardstown Bainbridge Sec36 T320a Jesse Lowe (1916) Tel. Beardstown

Whitson, Carl T. (Margaret Cole) Rushville R3 Rushville Sec28 T3a J. W. Whitson (1885) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Whitson, J. W. (Nettie Tullis) Ch Carl, Clara, Hugh, Herman, Guy, Wilbur, James; "Elm Place Farm" Rushville Rushville Sec28SW O235a Sec29 O75a (1859) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Widener, W. H. (Minnie B. Griffith) Ch Ralph, Everett, Elizabeth, Martha, Hoyt, Mildred, William; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec18 O180a T95a Mrs. E. C. Widener (1902) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

Wier, Millard (Nettie Robinson) Ch John, Myrtle, Jessie, Hugh, Emma; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec10 T72a Frank Curtis (1917)

Wier, R. E. (Bessie Myers) Ch Grant, Wayne; Huntsville R1 Birmingham Sec33 O80a (1893) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Wier, S. B. (Lila Tweedell) Ch Albert, Lowell; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec15 O250a T205a G. H. Wier Est. (1883) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

Wier, T. J. (Nora Stucker) Ch Irene, Francis; Plymouth Star Route Birmingham Sec8-5 T240a Virginia Hedgcock and Fred
Phelps (1903) Tel. Farmers' Line Plymouth

Wiggins, F. P. (Hattie Swisegood) Ch Nora, Lee; Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec8 O120a (1914)

Wilker, Henry (Emma) Ch Elsie, Ada; Frederick R1 Bainbridge Sec29 O100a (1902) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Willey, Leonard (Susan Pruitt) Ch Bert, Leonidas; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec5 O75 1/2a (1886) Tel. Farmers' Line Industry

Willis, Mrs. M. A. Ch Lela; Augusta R3 Birmingham Sec31 O130a (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Augusta

Wilmot Chester (Faye Sweeney) Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec17 T120a Tom Sweeney (1893) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Wilmot, Reverdy R. (Margaret Hickerson) Ch Edith M., W. Hollis, James W., Margaret M., Marie E., Reverdy R. Jr., 0. Chester; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec9 T400a T. Wilson Est. (1868) Tel. Rushville

Wilson, Chester M. (Ruby Moore) Ch Xenophen; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec22 T40a T. A. Wilson (1891) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Wilson, John D. (Minnie Vaughn) Ch William B., Georgia, Courine, Ray, Maude, Vivian; Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec16 T5Oa Harve Fowler (1864) Tel. Farmers' Line Brooklyn

Wilson, J. C. Rushville Rushville Sec31 O300a (1840) Mutual Tel. Rushville

Wilson, Thomas (Elizabeth Smith) Ch Eliza, Herbert, George H., Arthur, Fred, Walter, Edith; Industry R1 Littleton Sec11 O80a T120a George Wilson and L. S. Paine (1874) Schuyler Tel. Industry

Wilson, Thomas C. (Amanda Toland) Birmingham R1 Brooklyn Sec6 O99a (1858)

Wilson, X. J. (Annie Wood) Ch Birdie, Harley, Chester; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec23 O120a (1850) Shiloh Mutual Tel. Camden

Winner Bros. Ch William, Charles, Harvey, Alta; "Sunny Hollow Farm" Sheldons Grove Hickory Sec5 O20a (1887) Mutual Tel. Astoria

Winters, Carl (Laurena Moore) Ch Marion L., Harold R.; Rushville R5 Buena Vista Sec12 T160a Mrs. Geo. Thomas and Miss Lolis Moore (1886) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Winters, G. W. (Arabella Crandall) Ch Ada, Cora, Guy, Carl, Anna; "Maple Grove Stock Farm" Littleton Littleton Sec1O-9 O240a (1859) Tel. Littleton

Winters, Howard M. (Clara Pope) Ch Eleanora, Mildred, Gene; Littleton R2 Littleton Sec21 T150a C. L. DeWitt (1892) Schuyler Tel. Littleton

Winters, H. B. (Grace Snyder) Ch Marjorie M., Morris C., Katherine A., Geneva R., Beulah O., Herbert B., Howard M., Elmer F.; Rushville R1 Littleton Sec14 O80a (1868) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Winters, Wallace (Isabell Fleming) Ch Paul, Mardeau, Wanda, Virginia, Howard; Industry R1 Littleton Sec10 T160a Dave Winters (1881) Tel. Littleton

Wise, John J. (Dottie Cemons) Ch Doris Remonia; Browning R1 Browning Sec5 T35a Sam Wise (1916)

Wise, Sam (Alva Sternes) Ch Arthur, George, John; Browning R1 Browning Sec4 O60a (1911)

Wishon, Ernest (Nora Schultz) Ch Sarah F., Mary A., Earl, Olive; Camden R1 Camden Sec4 T69 1/2a Sarah Wishon (1891)

Wishon, Sarah (Sarah Welch) Ch Riley, Earnest, Daisy; Camden R1 Camden Sec3 O69 1/2a (1890) Tels. Camden and Littleton

Wood, Mrs. Grover (Bessie Phillips) Ch Ruth, Lois, Ivan; "Woods Holstein Dairy Farm" Huntsville R1 Huntsville Sec2 O155a (1887) Tel Farmers' Line Huntsville

Wood, Isaac (Winifred Joseph) Ch Hattie, Kenneth, Imro; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec21 O90a (1918)

Woodruff, Al (Stella Tracy) Ch Alta, Ray R2 Oakland Sec35 O80a (1870) Tel. Ray

Workman, I. L. (Laura Robinson) Huntsville Star Route Huntsville Sec4 O62a (1857) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Wubker, J. H. (Bertha Dahman) Ch Edward, Albert; Browning R1 Browning Sec22 O149a (1909) Bell Tel. Beardstown

Wright, Bryan (Lila Taylor) La Prairie R1 Huntsville Sec7 T12 M. L. Carper (1918)

Wright, Fred (Margaret Parker) Ch Mary, Abigail, Olive, Violet, Margaret; Ray R2 Rushville Sec11 T200a Hershall Teel (1911) Mutual Tel. Ray

Wright, M. F. (Franklin Smith, Nephew) Golden R1 Huntsville Sec29 O80a (1905) Shiloh Tel. Golden

Wright Sisters Martha and Columbia "Elmwood Farm" Golden R1 Huntsville Sec17 O320a (1854) Tel. Farmers' Line Camden

Wyand, George (D. Jane Tipton) Ch Frank, J. E.; Rushville Rushville Sec19 O10a (1868) Tel. Rushville

Y
Yaap, Albert (Allie Robertson) Ch Earl, Margaret, Marshall, Dorothy; Industry R1 Littleton Sec1 O240a T80a George Garrison and Mrs. E. Cordell (1875) Tel. Industry

Yaap, Charles (Tillie Vincent) Ch Grace, Chloe, Glenna, Bertie, Bernice; Ray R1 Littleton Sec12 O240a (1867) Schuyler Tel. Industry

Yaap, Henry (Belle Horton) Ch Irene; Industry R1 Littleton Sec2 O160a (1872) Tel. Industry

Yaap, Maurice (Pearl Dean) "Cedar Grove Farm" Rushville R1 Littleton Sec33 T180a F. A. Yaap (1890) Tel. Rushville

Yarbrough, Bart (Fannie Green) Ch Herbert, Hellen, Hazel, Paul; Camden R1 Camden Sec13 T100a James Yarbrough (1875) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Yarbrough, Edward E. (Bertha Race) Ch Elva E.; "Willow Flat Farm" Huntsville R1 Camden Sec5 O240a T100a J. H. Race (1883) Schuyler Tel. Camden and Brooklyn

Yarbrough, James (Jane Unger) Ch Laurence U., Edward E., Charles W., Lucy C., S. Lillian; "Salem Homestead" Rushville R6 Camden Sec26 O750a (1871) Tels. Rushville and Camden

Yates, John (Ethel Price) Ch Lena, Eva, Ava; Camden R1 Camden Sec14 T55a John Price (1877) Tel. Camden

Yates, Martin (Lizzie Kelly) Ch Frank, Ethel; Rushville R5 Oakland Sec29 T160a Earl Wells (1901) Schuyler Tel. Rushville and Ray

Yates, Robert (Clara Block) Ch Eva, Robert, Charles, Hazel, Woodrow, Wilson, Martin, Grace, Ruth; Rushville R6 Camden Sec14 O40a T125a John W. Marlow (1870)

York, John (Kathryn Herche) Ch Nina, Mildred; "Elmwood Stock Farm" Rushville R4 Rushville Sec33 T160a Robert H. Crozier(1905) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Young, Mrs. Alex (Louisa Ryan) Ch John C., Margaret, Martha, Elizabeth, Sarah, Josephine, Mary, Charles, Herschel, George; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec14 O10a (1841) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Young, Charles E. Ch Frank, Ben, Will, Martha, Fred, Agnes, Minnie; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec8 O80a (1842) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Young, Charles W. (Delia Garrison) Ch Edmund D., Elnora, Gail; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec22 O80a (1875) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Young, Dwight M. (Della Burnside) Ch Maurice, Helen, Alice, Nancy; Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec20 O158a (1885) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Young, Elizabeth D. (Elizabeth D. DeWitt) Ch Mary Y., John D., Dwight M., Nelle Y., William H.; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec21 O200a (1855) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Young, E. L. (Lulu Purdham) Ch James, Ralph, Charles, Chester, Wilma, Ernest, Clara, Sylvia, Grace, Leona; Huntsville R2 Birmingham Sec23 T40a Matilda Young (1899)

Young, Frank (Olive Waugh) Ch Wayne, Faye, Lloyd; Rushville R7 Woodstock Sec8 T80a Charles E. Young (1884) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Young, George H. (Margaret E. Ross) Ch Verne R., Victor L.; "Golden Gate Farm" Huntsville R1 Camden Sec19-18 O134a (1884) Tel. Huntsville and Camden

Young, Herschel (Elsie Armour) Ch Lois, Lester; Golden R1 Huntsville Sec22 O80a (1880) Tel. Farmers' Line Huntsville

Young, John A. (Josie Young) Ch Dorothy I., Ralph M.; Rushville Buena Vista Sec27 O40a (1895) Tel. Rushville

Young, John D. (Lena Ryan) Ch Marion, Lois; Rushville R1 Buena Vista, Sec21 O178a T104a Young Est. (1883) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Young, Joseph Ch Mary B., Isaac, Elmer; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec22 O180a (1863) Schuyler Tel. Rushville

Young Marion (Elizabeth Smith) Ch Ralph, Marcus, Walter, Maude, Cleve, Grace; Vermont R3 Oakland Sec1 O160a (1871) Tel. Farmers' Line Vermont

Young, Matilda Ch Millie, Eldbridge; Huntsville Star Route Birmingham Sec23 O40a (1847)

Young, Orrie (Pearl Richey) Rushville R6 Buena Vista Sec35 T160a (1916) Tel. Rushville

Young, William (Anna Stanbaugh) Ch Elmer, Charles, Hellen; Rushville R1 Buena Vista Sec14 Farm Hand (1869)

Young, W. C. (Grace Root) Ch Roscoe, Isabelle, Helen, Walter, Robert, Chelsea, Annabel, Florence; Augusta R1 Birmingham Sec19 Farm Hand Dr. S. S. Allen (1915) Bell Tel. Augusta

Z
Zeigler, Calvin L. (Emma Lenhart) Ch Alfred, Don, Grace; Rushville R5 Littleton Sec25 O160a (1872) Schuyler Tel. Rushville


  A   B
  C
  D
  E
  F   G   H   I   J
  K   L   M   N   O
  P   Q   R
  S   T
  U   V
  W
  X
  Y


  Z






back to index

© 1999- 2009 Sara Hemp
Copyright © 1999-2009 to Genealogy Trails' Schuyler County, Illinois host & each Contributor
All rights reserved