Schuyler County
Probate of
Malcolm Robertson


  Obituary of Malcolm Robertson


RELATIONSHIP TO MALCOLM ROBERTSON
PROBATE OF MALCOLM ROBERTSON
Died July 27, 1892 - born 1798
Schuyler County, Illinois

Malcolm Robertson died in Schuyler County, Illinois July 27th, 1892 Intestate and unmarried and childless leaving surviving him the descendants of his seven brothers and sisters {only ones have descendants?} (so far as is now known).  The figures {number} opposite each name indicates the degree of relationship {no number beside brothers and sisters}.

  John {1} Robertson, deceased brother of Malcolm
1 Samuel Robertson, deceased son of John {1}
2 George S. Robertson, Beutley, Kansas, son of Samuel
2 William H. Robertson, Aurora, Missouri, son of Samuel
2 Alice Wetzel, Chicago, Illinois, daughter of Samuel
1 John {2} Robertson, deceased son of John {1}
2 T. P. Robertson, Aurora, Missouri, son of John {2} Robertson
2 W. W. Robertson, Aurora, Missouri, son of John {2} Robertson
2 John G. Robertson, Aurora, Missouri, son of John {2} Robertson
2 Mrs. Mary Rickman, of Indian Creek, Carroll County, Arkansas, daughter of John {2} Robertson
2 Mrs. Amanda L. Shoekley, Crop Timber, Hickory County, Missouri, daughter of John {2} Robertson
2 James M. Robertson, Frisco, Arkansas, son of John {2} Robertson
2 Joel Robertson, Frisco, Arkansas, son of John {2} Robertson
2 Daniel Robertson, Frisco, Arkansas, son of John {2} Robertson, minor
2 Mrs. S. J. Cantrell, Spencer County, Missouri, daughter of John {2} Robertson
2 Mrs. Nancy E. Looper, Reedy, Crawford County, Arkansas, daughter of John {2} Robertson
2 Mrs. Martha Garenette?, Marinville, Missouri, daughter of John {2} Robertson
2 Mrs. Susan Carroll, Frisco, Arkansas, daughter of John {2} Robertson
2 L. P. Harrold, Frisco, Arkansas, daughter of John {2} Robertson
2 Mrs. Sarah M. Brown {?surname}, residence not found, daughter of John {2} Robertson
1 Mrs. Wilmoth Poindexter, Grand Prairie, Texas, daughter of John {1}
1 Young A. Robertson, Grand Prairie, Texas, daughter of John {1}
1 Daniel Robertson, deceased son of John {1}
2 Charles M Robertson, Grand Prairie, Texas, son of Daniel
2 Nancy W. Gray, Grand Prairie, Texas, daughter of Daniel

  William Robertson, deceased brother of Malcolm
1 George Robertson, Grand Prairie, Texas, son of William
1 John {3}Robertson, deceased son of William
2 George S. Robertson, Browning, Illinois, son of John {3} Robertson
2 Ruth Walton, Browning, Illinois, daughter of John {3} Robertson
2 Rachel Kelso, Table Grove, Illinois, daughter of John {3} Robertson
2 William M. Robertson, Astoria, Illinois, son of John {3} Robertson
1 Alexander Robertson, Browning, Illinois, son of William
1 Nancy C. Reno, deceased daughter of William
2 Robert Lee Reno, Elizabeth, Colorado, son of Nancy Reno
2 Lizzie Falwell nee Reno, deceased daughter of Nancy Reno
3 Ralph Falwell, 14 years, minor, Olden, Howell County, Missouri, son of Lizzie Falwell
3 George Falwell, 12 years, minor, Olden, Howell County, Missouri, son of Lizzie Falwell
3 Lila Falwell, 10 years, minor, Olden, Howell County, Missouri, daughter of Lizzie Falwell
3 Charles Falwell, 8 years, Olden, Howell County, Missouri, son of Lizzie Falwell
H. C. Falwell, appointed guardian of children of Lizzie Falwell
1 Allen Robertson, deceased son of William
2 Curtis Robertson, Browning, Illinois, son of Allen
2 James Robertson, Browning, Illinois, son of Allen
2 William Robertson, Browning, Illinois, son of Allen
2 Carrie Skiles, Browning, Illinois, daughter of Allen
1 Joel Robertson, Administrator, Browning, Illinois, son of William
1 Sarah Walton, Roanoak, Missouri, daughter of William
1 Malcolm Robertson, Browning, Illinois, son of William

   Alexander Robertson, deceased brother of Malcolm
1 Mrs. Elizabeth Crabtree, Augusta, Iowa, daughter of Alexander
1 Mrs. Jessie M. Sharp, Augusta, Iowa, daughter of Alexander
1Mrs. Martha Parkinson, Gilead, Lewis County, Missouri, daughter of Alexander
1 William Robertson, deceased son of Alexander
2 George A. Robertson, 1373 W. Madison St., Chicago, Illinois, son of William, son of Alexander
2 Hattie A. Drake, Carthage, Missouri, daughter of William, son of Alexander
2 Alma A. Drake, deceased daughter of William, son of Alexander
3 Caroline A. Drake, 13 years, minor, daughter of Alma Drake
3 Hattie A. Drake, 11 years, minor, daughter of Alma Drake
3 Pearl A. Drake, 9 years, minor, daughter of Alma Drake
3 George D. Drake, 7 years, minor, son of Alma Drake
3 Florence M. Drake, 2 years, minor, daughter of Alma Drake
D. A. Drake, Carthage, Missouri, guardian of children of Alma Drake
1 Reuben Robertson, deceased son of Alexander
2 Howard Robertson, 16 years, minor, East Los Angeles, California, son of Reuben

   Hugh Robertson, deceased brother of Malcolm
1 Nancy A. Peers, 909 Ohio St., Lawrence, Kansas, daughter of Hugh
1 Elizabeth Phillips, deceased daughter of Hugh
2 Edward Phillips, St. Louis, Missouri, son of Elizabeth Phillips
2 Mamie E. Hayne, Lawrence, Kansas, daughter of Elizabeth Phillips
1 John Robertson, deceased son of Hugh
2 Horton L. Robertson, Archer, Texas, son of John, son of Hugh
2 Burr Robertson, Archer, Texas, son of John, son of Hugh
2 William H. Robertson, Cornwall, Latah County, Idaho

  Rachel Turner, deceased sister of Malcolm
1 Mary A. Moore, Rushville, Illinois, daughter of Rachel Turner
1 Allen R. Turner, Rushville, Illinois, son of Rachel Turner.

   Mary Johnson, deceased sister of Malcolm
1 Malinda Nichols, deceased daughter of Mary Johnson
2 Joseph J. Nichols, Collinsville, Illinois, son of Malinda Nichols
2 Mary A. Farmer, 1819 Linn St., St. Louis, Missouri, daughter of Malinda Nichols
2 E. J. Nichols, Marshall, Saline County, Missouri, son of Malinda Nichols
2 Alice Monyer, Georgetown, Colorado, daughter of Malinda Nichols

{clarifications by Sara Hemp}



Notice of Final Settlement
State of Illinois, Schuyler County
In the County Court of said County, October Term, A. D.  1894.

PUBLIC NOTICE is hereby given to the following named persons as the surviving heirs at law of MALCOLM ROBERTSON, deceased, viz.:

The decendants and heirs of  JOHN ROBERTSON, deceased, brother of said MALCOLM ROBERTSON, deceased - GEORGE S. ROBERTSON, WILLIAM H. ROBERTSON, ALICE WENTZEL, T. P. ROBERTSON, W. W. ROBERTSON, JOHN G. ROBERTSON, MARY RICKMAN, AMANDA L. SCHOCKLEY, JAMES M. ROBERTSON, JOEL ROBERTSON, DANIEL ROBERTSON, S. J. CANTRELL, NANCY E. LOOPER, MARTHA GAROUETTE, SUSAN C. CARROLL, L. L. HARROLD, SARAH M. BROWN, MRS. WILMOTH POINDEXTER, YOUNG A. ROBERTSON, CHARLES M. ROBERTSON, NANCY W. GRAY, W. W. BRANNON, ALEXANDER H. BRANNON, JOEL Y. BRANNON, JAMES D. BRANNON, HENRIETTA LEDBETTER, MARY WILSON. -27 heirs.

The descendants and heirs of  SARAH JONES, deceased, a sister of MALCOLM ROBERTSON, deceased-LEWIS JONES, THOMAS J. JONES, NANCY E. PUGH, LYDIA GREER, WILLIAM LANGSTON, MAHLON LANGSTON, CHARLES A. KIMBALL, LARKIN LANGSTON, LIZZIE LANSTON, LAWRENCE LANGSTON, ELI LANGSTON, GRACE LANSTON, MARVIN HOLLOWAY, GRACE W. HILL, THOMAS J. JONES, JOHN H. JONES, JAMES A. JONES, LEWIS W. JONES, ISAAC N. JONES, EMMA J. SMITH, SAMUEL H. JONES, COLUMBUS L. JONES, ALEXANDER JONES, LYDIA A. ENGLISH, RACHEL TRUETT, SARAH E. MYRICK, WILLIAM BATTY, SARAH BATTY, ROBERT BATTY, DANIEL R. BATTY, WILLIAM W. JONES, DANIEL R. JONES, WILLIAM JONES, FRED JONES, JOHN JONES, CLARA JONES and BERTHA JONES-37 heirs.

The descendants and heirs of WILLIAM ROBERTSON, deceased, a brother of MALCOLM ROBERTSON, deceased---GEORGE ROBERTSON, GEORGE S. ROBERTSON, RUTH WALTON, RACHEL KELSO, WILLIAM M. ROBERTSON, ALEXANDER ROBERTSON, ROBERT LEE RENO, RALPH FOLWELL, GEORGE FOLWELL, LEILA FOLWELL, CHARLES FOLWELL, CURTUS ROBERTSON, JAMES ROBERTSON, WILLIAM ROBERTSON, CARRIE SKILES, SARAH WALTON, MALCOLM ROBERTSON and JOEL ROBERTSON, administrator-18 heirs.

The descendants and heirs of ALEXANDER ROBERTSON, deceased, a brother of MALCOLM ROBERTSON, deceased - ELIZABETH CRABTREE, JESSIE M. SHARP, MARTHA J. PAWKINSON, GEORGE A. ROBERTSON, HATTIE A. DRAKE, CAROLINE A. DRAKE, HATTIE A. DRAKE, PEARL A. DRAKE, GEORGE D. DRAKE, FLORENCE DRAKE, HOWARD ROBERTSON -11 heirs.

The descendants and heirs of HUGH ROBERTSON, deceased, a brother of MALCOLM ROBERTSON, deceased - NANCY PEERS, EDWARD PHILLIPS, MAMIE E. HAYNE, HORTON L. ROBERTSON, HUGH ROBERTSON, WILLIAM H. ROBERTSON - 6 heirs.

The descendants and heirs of RACHEL TURNER, deceased, a sister of MALCOLM ROBERTSON, deceased -ALLEN R. TURNER, MARY A. MOORE - 2 heirs.

The descendants and heirs of MARY JOHNSON, deceased, a sister of MALCOLM ROBERTSON, deceased - JOSEPH J. NICHOLS, MARY A. FARNER, E. J. NICHOLS, ALICE MOUYER -4 heirs.

And all others interested in the estate of said MALCOLM, deceased, that I shall attend in the county court of said county of Schuyler at the court house in Rushville, on Monday, the 1st day of October, A. D. 1894 for the purpose of making a final report and settlement on the estate of said deceased, when and where you, and each of you can attend, and show cause (if you can) why said report, and settlement should not be approved by said court, and the undersigned finally discharged.

Rushville, Ill., Aug. 17, 1894.

JOEL ROBERTSON.
Administrator of the estate MALCOLM ROBERTSON, deceased.
John C. Bagby, Attorney.


Probate of Malcolm Robertson
State of Illinois, Schuyler County
In the County Court of said County and State, ? October Anno 1894

October Notice of Final Report.
John C. Bagby, Atty.

Bring first duly sworn states, that the heirs at law of Malcolm Robertson, deceased, so far as the Administrator and officant have been able, after full inquiry to find is as follows:

The heirs of John Robertson, deceased (a brother)
George S. Robertson, Beattey or Beuttey, Kansas
William H. Robertson, Aurora, Lawrence Co., Missouri
Alice Wentzel, Chicago, Illinois
T. P. Robertson, Aurora, Lawrence Co., Missouri
W. W. Robertson, Aurora, Lawrence Co., Missouri
John G. Robertson, Aurora, Lawrence Co., Missouri
Mary Rickman, Indian Creek, Carroll Co., Arkansas
Amanda L. Schockley, Crop Timbers, Hickory Co., Missouri
James M. Robertson, Frisco, Arkansas
Joel Robertson, Frisco, Arkansas
Daniel Robertson, Frisco, Arkansas, a minor
Mrs. S. J. Cantrell (Lawrence Co) Spencer P. O., Missouri
Nancy E. Looper, Reedy P. O., Crawford Co., Arkansas
Martha Garouette, Marionville, Missouri
Susan C. Carroll, Frisco, Arkansas
L. P. Harrold, Frisco, Arkansas
Sarah M. Brown (not found after careful search)
Mrs. Wilmoth Poindexter, Grand Prairie, Texas
Young A. Robertson, Grand Prairie, Texas
Charles M. Robertson, Grand Prairie, Texas
Nancy W. Gray, Grand Prairie, Texas
W. W. Brannan, Grand Prairie, Texas
Alexander H. Brannan, Grand Prairie, Texas
Joel Y. Brannan, Grand Prairie, Texas
James D. Brannan, Grand Prairie, Texas
Henrietta Ledbetter, Grand Prairie, Texas
Mary Wilson, Grand Prairie, Texas
27 heirs

The heirs of Sarah Jones, deceased (a sister of the deceased Malcolm)
Lewis Jones, New Lancaster, Kansas
Thomas J. Jones, Arkins, Colorado
Nancy E. Pugh, Cole, Indian Territory
Lydia Greer, Rockport, Missouri
William Langston, Oto, Iowa
Mahlon Langston, Mapleton, Iowa
Charles Ab. Kimball, Centerville, Iowa (minor)
Larkin Langston, Thurman, Iowa
Lizzie Langston, Thurman, Iowa
Lawrence Langston, Thurman, Iowa (minor)
Eli Langston, Thurman, Iowa (minor)
Grace Langston, Thurman, Iowa (minor)
Marvin Holloway, Rockport, Missouri
Grace W. Hill, Larkio, Atchison Co., Missouri
Thomas J. Jones, Missoula, Montana
John B. Jones, Arroyo Gandes, San Luis Co., California
James A. Jones, Jetmore, Kansas
Lewis W. Jones, Lexline, Texas
Isaac N. Jones, Oto, Iowa
Emma J. Smith, Rockport, Missouri
Samuel B. Jones, Rockport, Missouri
Columbus L. Jones, Oto, Iowa
Alexander Jones, White Hall, Illinois {Greene Co.)
Lydia A. English, Roodhouse, Illinois {Greene Co.)
Rachel Smith, Wrightsville, Illinois
Sarah E. Myrick, Pryett, Grand Saline, Texas
William Batty, Wrightsville, Illinois
Sarah Batty, Roodhouse, Illinois {Greene Co}
Robert Batty, Dunkel, Christian Co., Illinois
Daniel R. Batty, Dunkel, Christian Co., Illinois
William W. Jones, Harrisonville, Missouri
David R. Jones, not found after diligent search
William Jones, Promise City, Wayne Co., Iowa
Fred Jones, Promise City, Wayne Co., Iowa
John Jones, Promise City, Wayne Co., Iowa
Clara Jones, Promise City, Wayne Co., Iowa
Bertha Jones, Promise City, Wayne Co., Iowa
37 heirs

The Heirs of William Robertson, deceased (a brother)
George Robertson, Grand Prairie, Texas
George S. Robertson, Browning, Schuyler Co., Illinois
Ruth Walton, Browning, Schuyler Co., Illinois
Rachel Kelso, Table Grove, Fulton Co., Illinois
William M. Robertson, Astoria, Fulton Co., Illinois
Alexander Robertson, Browning, Schuyler Co., Illinois
Robert Lee Reno, Elbert, Colorado
Ralph Folwell, Alden, Howell Co., Missouri
George Folwell, Alden, Howell Co., Missouri
Lila Folwell, Alden, Howell Co., Missouri
Charles Folwell, Alden, Howell Co., Missouri
Curtis Robertson, Browning, Schuyler Co., Illinois
James Robertson, Browning, Schuyler Co., Illinois
William Robertson, Browning, Schuyler Co., Illinois
Joel Robertson, Adm., Browning, Schuyler Co., Illinois
Carrie Skiles, Browning, Schuyler Co., Illinois
Sarah Walton, Roanoke, Missouri
Malcolm Robertson, Browning, Schuyler Co., Illinois
18 heirs

Heirs of Alexander Robertson, deceased (a brother)
Mrs. Elizabeth Crabtree, Augusta, Iowa
Mrs. Jessie M. Sharp, August, Iowa
Mrs. Martha J. Pawkinson, Gilead, Lewis Co., Missouri
George A. Robertson, 1373 W. Madison St., Chicago, Illinois
Mrs. Hattie A. Drake, Carthage, Missouri
Caroline A. Drake, Carthage, Missouri
Hattie A. Drake, Carthage, Missouri
Pearl A. Drake, Carthage, Missouri
George D. Drake, Carthage, Missouri
Florence Drake, Carthage, Missouri
Howard Robertson, Wells St., East Los Angeles, California
11 heirs

Heirs of Hugh Robertson, deceased (a brother of deceased)
Nancy Peers, 909 Ohio St., Lawrence, Kansas
Edward Phillips, Relay Depot hotel, East St. Louis, Illinois {St. Clair Co.)
Mamie E. Hayne, Lawrence, Kansas
Horton L. Robertson, Archer, Texas
Hugh Robertson, Archer, Texas
William H. Robertson, Cornwall, Latah Co., Idaho
6 heirs

Heirs of Rachel Turner, deceased (a sister of deceased)
Allen R. Turner, Rushville, Schuyler County, Illinois
Mary A Moore, Rushville, Schuyler County, Illinois
2 heirs

Heirs of Mary Johnson, deceased (a sister of deceased)
Joseph J. Nichols, Collinsville, Illinois {Madison Co.}
Mary A Farner, 1819 Linn St., St. Louis, Missouri
E. J. Nichols, Marshall, Saline Co., Missouri
Alice Monyer, Georgetown, Colorado
4 heirs

That there (so far as known) constitute The heirs now living on Malcolm Robertson, late of Schuyler Co., Illinois, deceased.  That now reside in it’s state except those who’s P. O. address is ?????? in this state. And that the names and address of each heir is correctly given above, that said Administrator and this officant have had personal knowledge or acquisition through the Post office with all of the except David R. Jones, a grandson of Sarah Jones, deceased and with Sarah M. Brown, a granddaughter of John Robertson, deceased, neither of whom (after diligent inquiry) cannot be found and further says not.

John Bagby
Attorney for Administrator

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 24th day of August 1894.
A. P. Rodewald, Clerk

{put in by Sara Hemp}



Taken from Probate records of Malcolm Robertson.
His heirs were the children and grandchildren of his siblings.

Heirs of Malcolm Robertson - including mailing address as of August 1894.

Taken from a hand written probate record - possible misspelling.

Listed by: state, county, city, surname, first name,
(m) means that person was a minor August 1894.

Arkansas, Benton Co., Frisco = Carroll, Susan C.
Arkansas, Benton Co., Frisco = Harrold, L. P.
Arkansas, Benton Co., Frisco = Robertson, James M.
Arkansas, Benton Co., Frisco = Robertson, Joel
Arkansas, Benton Co., Frisco = Robertson, Daniel, (m)
Arkansas, Carroll Co., Indian Creek = Rickman, Mary
Arkansas, Crawford Co., Reedy = Looper, Nancy E.

California, San Luis Obispo Co., Arroyo Grandes = Jones, John B.

Colorado, Elbert Co., Elbert = Reno, Robert Lee
Colorado, Gilpin Co., Georgetown = Monyer, Alice
Colorado, Arkins = Jones, Thomas J.

Idaho, Latch Co., Cornwall = Robertson, William H.

Illinois, Christian Co., Dunkel = Batty, Robert
Illinois, Christian Co., Dunkel = Batty, Daniel R.
Illinois, Cook Co., Chicago = Robertson, George A.
Illinois, Cook Co., Chicago = Wentzel, Alice
Illinois, Fulton Co., Table Grove = Kelso, Rachel
Illinois, Fulton Co., Astoria = Robertson, William M.
Illinois, Greene Co., Wrightsville = Batty, William
Illinois, Greene Co., Roodhouse = Batty, Sarah
Illinois, Greene Co., Roodhouse = English, Lydia A.
Illinois, Greene Co., White Hall = Jones, Alexander
Illinois, Greene Co., Wrightsville = Smith, Rachel
Illinois, Madison Co., Collinsville = Nichols, Joseph J.
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Rushville = Moore, Mary A.
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Browning = Robertson, George S.
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Browning = Robertson, Alexander
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Browning = Robertson, Curtis
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Browning = Robertson, James
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Browning = Robertson, William
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Browning = Robertson, Joel (Adm.)
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Browning = Robertson, Malcolm
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Browning = Skiles, Carrie
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Rushville = Turner, Allan (Allen)
Illinois, Schuyler Co., Browning = Walton, Ruth
Illinois, St. Clair Co., E. St. Louis = Phillips, Edward
Illinois, St. Clair Co., E. St. Louis = Robertson, Howard
Illinois, St. Louis Co., St. Louis = Farner, Mary A.

Indian Terr., Indian Territory, Cole/Boles = Pugh, Nancy E.

Iowa, Appanoose Co., Centerville = Kimball, Charles Ab., (m)
Iowa, Des Moines/Lee Co., Augusta = Crabtree, Mrs. Elizabeth
Iowa, Des Moines/Lee Co., Augusta = Sharp, Mrs. Jessie M.
Iowa, Fremont Co., Thurman = Langston, Larkin
Iowa, Fremont Co., Thurman = Langston, Lizzie
Iowa, Fremont Co., Thurman = Langston, Lawrence, (m)
Iowa, Fremont Co., Thurman = Langston, Eli, (m)
Iowa, Fremont Co., Thurman = Langston, Grace, (m)
Iowa, Monona Co., Mapleton = Langston, Mahlon
Iowa, Wayne Co., Promise City = Jones, William
Iowa, Wayne Co., Promise City = Jones, Fred
Iowa, Wayne Co., Promise City = Jones, John
Iowa, Wayne Co., Promise City = Jones, Clara
Iowa, Wayne Co., Promise City = Jones, Bertha
Iowa, Woodbury Co., Oto = Jones, Isaac N.
Iowa, Woodbury Co., Oto = Jones, Columbus L.
Iowa, Woodbury Co., Oto = Langston, William

Kansas, Douglas Co., Lawrence = Hayne, Mamie E.
Kansas  Douglas Co.     Lawrence        Peers   Nancy
Kansas  Hodgeman Co.    Jetmore Jones   James A.
Kansas  Miami Co.       New Lancaster   Jones   Lewis

Missouri, Atchison Co., Rock Port = Greer, Lydia
Missouri, Atchison Co., Tarkio = Hill, Grace W.
Missouri, Atchison Co., Rock Port = Holloway, Marvin
Missouri, Atchison Co., Rock Port = Jones, Samuel B.
Missouri, Atchison Co., Rock Port = Smith, Emma J.
Missouri, Cass Co., Harrisonville = Jones, William W.
Missouri, Hickory Co., Crop Timbers = Schockley, Amanda L.
Missouri, Howard Co., Roanoke = Walton, Sarah
Missouri, Howell Co., Alden (Alton?) = Falwell, Ralph, (m)
Missouri, Howell Co., Alden (Alton?) = Falwell, George, (m)
Missouri, Howell Co., Alden (Alton?) = Falwell, Lila, (m)
Missouri, Howell Co., Alden (Alton?) = Falwell, Charles, (m)
Missouri, Jasper Co., Carthage = Drake, Mrs. Hattie A.
Missouri, Jasper Co., Carthage = Drake, Caroline A.
Missouri, Jasper Co., Carthage = Drake, Hattie A.
Missouri, Jasper Co., Carthage = Drake, Pearl A.
Missouri, Jasper Co., Carthage = Drake, George D.
Missouri, Jasper Co., Carthage = Drake, Florence
Missouri, Lawrence Co., Spencer = Cantrell, Mrs. S. J.
Missouri, Lawrence Co., Marionville = Garouette, Martha
Missouri, Lawrence Co., Aurora (Beutley) = Robertson, George S.
Missouri, Lawrence Co., Aurora = Robertson, William H.
Missouri, Lawrence Co., Aurora = Robertson, T. P.
Missouri, Lawrence Co., Aurora = Robertson, W. W.
Missouri, Lawrence Co., Aurora = Robertson, John G.
Missouri, Lewis Co., Gilead = Pawkinson, Mrs. Martha J.
Missouri, Saline Co., Marshall = Nichols, E. J.
Montana, Missoula Co., Missoula = Jones, Thomas J.

Texas, Archer Co., Archer (City?) = Robertson, Horton L.
Texas, Archer Co., Archer (City?) = Robertson, Hugh
Texas, Dallam Co., Texline = Jones, Lewis W.
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Brannan, W. W.
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Brannan, Alexander H.
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Brannan, Joel Y.
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Brannan, James D.
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Gray, Nancy W.
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Ledbetter, Henrietta
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Poindexter, Mrs. Wilmoth
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Robertson, Young A.
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Robertson, Charles M.
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Robertson, George
Texas, Dallas Co., Grand Prairie = Wilson, Mary
Texas, Van Zandt Co., Grand Saline = Myrick, Sarah E.

Not found = Brown, Sarah M.
Not found = Jones, David R.


Malcolm's known siblings: William, John, Sarah, Alexander, Hugh, Rachel and Mary.
This is 8 of 13 children as stated in Malcolm's obit.

Malcolm, William and Rachel stated on censuses that they were born in North Carolina.
Have other info that they were in Bedford County, Virginia around the Rev War.
 Moved to Kentucky (Mercer, and Christian Counties).

Daniel’s wife was written as Indian Maid in my Grandmother’s Bible (ggranddaughter).
Her name was Agnes ? (many researcher and some documents); Mary Skiles (no proof).
Has been reported by old relative that Daniel had three wives and one was named Agnes.

 We are trying to find descendants of all these people.

by Sara Hemp <cryssara@merr.com>
descended from Malcolm's brother, William's son, Joel, administer of probate.






back to index

Copyright © 1999-2007 to Genealogy Trails' Schuyler County, Illinois Trails host & each Contributor
All rights reserved