Welcome to Illinois Genealogy Trails!

PREMIUMS AWARDED AT THE FIRST CATTLE SHOW AND FAIR OF THE ILLINOIS STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY HELD IN SPRINGFIELD,
OCTOBER 11, 12, 13, AND 14, 1853

Source: Transactions of the Illinois State Agricultural Association, Vo. I, 1853-1854
pub. in the ISGS
Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Donna Walton

FAIR HISTORY:

The first Illinois State Fair was celebrated in 1853 in Springfield. The first State Fairs, in Illinois and other states, were created and organized by farmers in order to compare notes with their colleagues and distinguish between good and bad advice.

During the years after the Civil War, the rules of agricultural judging became standardized, and more and more farmers began to show their farm products. Increasing knowledge of genetics inspired the breeding and showing of purebred farm animals at both county fairs and the Illinois State Fair.

In the first half of the 20th Century, the internal combustion engine revolutionized life on the American farm, with manufacturers of agricultural machinery eagerly taking advantage of occasions like the Illinois State Fair to demonstrate their new products.

The Illinois State Fair was held almost every summer during this more than 150-year-long period. On a few occasions it was suspended. In 1893, for example, the organizers of the World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago prepared to offer a larger lineup of agricultural products and machinery, so the Illinois State Fair canceled itself for one year.

The Illinois State Fair, like many state fairs, moved during the first 40 years of its life, 1853-92, from place to place. It was celebrated as far north as Freeport and as far south as Du Quoin. In 1894, the State of Illinois began to use a 366-acre parcel of land on the northern boundary of Springfield, which became the permanent Illinois State Fairgrounds.


1853 "Premium" Winners

CATTLE
H. JACOBY, Piatt County, short horned bull, over 3 years old-diploma and $10
G.M. CHAMBERS, Morgan County, short horned bull, over 3 years old -second Premium, $5
J.N. BROWN, Sangamon County, short horned bull, over 2 years old -first premium, $10
J.N. BROWN, Sangamon County, short horned bull, over 1 year old -first premium $10
STEPHEN DUNLAP, Morgan, short horned cow, 3 yrs old and upwards, Queen of the West -first Premium, $10
G.M. CHAMBERS, Morgan, short horned cow, 3 years old and upwards, Renick -second Premium, $5
J.N. BROWN, Sangamon, short horned heifer, 2 years old and upwards -first Premium, $10
J.D. SMITH, Sangamon, short horned heifer, 2 years old and upwards -second Premium, $5
STEPHEN DUNLAP, Morgan, short horned bull calf, Powhatten -first premium, $5
STEPHEN DUNLAP, Morgan, short horned heifer, 1 yr old and upwards, Matilda First premium, $5
J.P. HENDERSON, Morgan, short horned heifer, 1 yr old -first premium, $5
ROBERT ALLEN, JR., Sangamon, cross between native and imported, cow, 3 yrs old First premium, $10
WM. C. KINCAID, Sangamon, cross between native and imported, cow, 3 yrs old Second premium, $5
G.M. TALOR, Sangamon, cross between native and imported, heifer, 2 yrs old, first Premium, $10
E. WOLCOTT, Morgan, cross between native and imported, heifer, 2 yrs old, second Premium, $5
ROBERT ALLEN, Jr., Sangamon, cross between native and imported, heifer, 1 yr old First premium, $10
J.N. BROWN, Sangamon, cross between native and imported, calf, Matilda, first Premium, $5
JOHN JOHNSON, Menard, best single yoke working oxen -premium, $10
THOMAS KINCAID, Menard, fat cattle, steer, four years old - first premium, $10
J.N. BROWN, Sangamon, best five yoke working oxen -premium $10
J.N. BROWN, Sangamon, fat cattle, steer, three years old - first premium, $6
J.D. SMITH, Sangamon, fat cattle, steer two years old -first premium, $4
A.D. RAVENSCROFT, Boone (?), three elks -diploma

HORSES - ALL WORK
J.S. CLINKENBEARD, Sangamon, stallion, Selim Whip, 4 yrs old and upwards - Diploma and $10
W.H. HARTLEY, Morgan, stallion, 4 yrs old and upwards, Gazen -second premium $10
JOSEPH MORTON, Morgan, brood mare -diploma and $10
A.J. MORTON, Morgan, brood mare -second premium, $10
SAMUEL SMALLY, Macoupin, stallion, 3 yrs old and upwards -diploma and $5
A.J. HERNDON, Sangamon, stallion, one year old and upwards -diploma and $5
BENJ. MILLER, Morgan, stallion, one year old and upwards -diploma and $5
J. McLEOD, Sangamon, filly, three years old and upwards - diploma and $5
J.P. HENDERSON, Morgan, Lucy Star Light, filly two years old and upwards Diploma and $5
THOS. G. SHORT, Greene, filly, one year old and upwards -diploma and $5
J.P. HENDERSON, Morgan, filly, one year old and upwards -diploma recommended

DRAFT HORSES
J.C. CROWDER, Sangamon, draft horses -diploma and $10
SOLOMON HARKEY, Montgomery, draft horse - second premium, $10, recommended
P.W. TAINTER, Morgan, pair draft horses -first premium, $10
W.E. DAVIS, Morgan, pair farm horses -first premium, $10
J.W. SIMPSON, Menard, draft mare-diploma and $5
O. CANTERBURY, Sangamon, draft gelding -diploma and $5
P. VAN BERGEN, Sangamon, match horses -diploma and $10
B.W. GRAY, Sangamon, saddle horse -first premium, $5
W.E. DAVIS, Morgan, harness horse -first premium, $5
ENOCH PRIMM, Menard, colt -first premium, $5
A.J. MORTON, Morgan, colt -second premium, $5

JACKS AND MULES
J.A. PICREL, Sangamon, jack -diploma and $10
JAMES BUTLER, Sangamon, jack - second premium, $10
JAMES BARNETT, DeWitt, best jennet-diploma and $10
C. MATHEWS, Morgan, span mules -first premium, $10
J.A. PICKEL, Sangamon, best two year old mule -first premium, $5
C.W. VAN DERAN, Sangamon, mule colt -premium, $5

SHEEP
W. THAYER, Sangamon, fat sheep, middle wool -first premium, $5
A.B. McCONNELL, Sangamon, cross breeds -first premium $5
F.B. HOPPIN, Sangamon, Merino buck, over two years old -first premium $5
D.T. HOPPIN, Sangamon, Merino ewes, over two years old-first premium, $8
JAMES McCONNELL, one Merino ewe, one year old -diploma
JOHN McCONNELL, Sangamon, five ewes, one year old -first premium $6
L. BOARDMAN, Sangamon, foreign buck, one year old -premium, $5
MOSES TRUE, Macoupin, foreign buck, one year old -premium, $5
JAMES McCONNELL, Sangamon, Merino buck, over one year old-first premium, $5

SWINE
J.C. CROWDER, Sangamon, best boar, Berkshire, 2 years old -first premium $10
J.H. CROWDER, Sangamon, best boar, one year old, Berkshire -first premium $10
G.M. CHAMBERS, Morgan, Irish Grazier boar, one year old -second premium $5
T.G. TAYLOR, Sangamon, boar, six months old -first premium $10
W.M. COWGILL, Menard, boar, six months old -second premium, $5
J.S. McCREARY, Sangamon, lot of pigs - first premium, $10
A.G. HERNDON, Sangamon, pair of pigs -second premium, $5
JOHN SIGERSON, St. Louis, best foreign boar, Irish Grazier, $5

POULTRY
ELIHU WOLCOTT, Morgan, one pair of Chittegongs -first premium $5
J.C. PLANCK, Sangamon, one pair of Shanghais - premium, $5
H.M. BACON, Edgar, Cochin China - premium, $5
W.A. McCAB, Sangamon, Poland -premium $5
J.C. PLANCK, Sangamon, Bantam -premium, $2.50
T. LEWIS, Sangamon, Bantam -premium $2.50
F. ARENZ, Cass, lot of fowls, various breeds -first premium, $10
MRS. ELDRIDGE, Madison, fowls -premium, $5
T.G. TAYLOR, Sangamon, pair of ducks -premium, $5
T. LEWIS, Sangamon, pair of geese -premium, $5
T. LEWIS, Sangamon, pair of white French pigeons -premium, $5

DAIRY PRODUCTS
S.G. ALLIS, Morgan, butter, lot made in thirty days -diploma
ELLIOTT STEPHENSON, Morgan, butter, lot made in thirty days -second premium, $10
S.P. COLBURN, Sangamon, butter, lot made in thirty days -third premium, $10
T. SAYRE, Sangamon, butter, twenty pounds -premium, $10
SUSAN PADDOCK, Madison, cheese, fifty pounds -premium, $10
W. CHALLACOMBE, Macoupin, honey -diploma, $6

GRAINS, VEGETABLES, ETC.
W.P. GRIMSLEY, Sangamon, wheat -diploma and $6
C.L. DEMARE, Adams, wheat - diploma and $6
S. RICKARD, Sangamon, turnips -first premium, $1
J.B. TURNER, Morgan, table beets -first premium, $1
J.B. TURNER, Morgan, stock beets -first premium $1
G.W. BECRAFT, Morgan, pumpkins -first premium $1
G.W. BECRAFT, Morgan, seed corn -diploma and $2
W.P. GRIMSLEY, Sangamon, winter wheat flour -diploma
W and J. HANNA, Warren, madder -diploma

FLOWERS
M. DOYLE, Sangamon, Verbenas -premium, $2
M. DOYLE, Sangamon, Green-house plants -premium, $3
M. DOYLE, Sangamon, Moss castle -premium, $2
M. DOYLE, Sangamon, Hand bouquet -premium $2
M. DOYLE, Sangamon, Moss basket -premium $2

FRUITS
STEWART & SONS, Adams, greatest and best variety apples -diploma and $10
CYRUS TALMON, Jersey, best apples, twenty-five sorts, for all purposes - premium $6
DR. E.S. HULL, Madison, best apples, twelve sorts, for table -premium, $6
H.T. MUDD, Pike, autumnal seedlings -premium, $1
H.T. MUDD, Pike, winter seedlings -premium, $1
E.S. HULL, Madison, pears -premium, $6
BENNET NEWTON, Sangamon, peaches -premium, $2
RUSSEL GODBEY, best seedling peaches -premium, $1
SUSAN PADDOCK, Madison, quinces -premium, $2
S. TOWNSEND, Madison, peaches in brandy -diploma
H.L. BRUSH, LaSalle, Catawba grapes -premium $2
H.L. BRUSH, LaSalle, Isabella grapes -premium $1

MISCELLANEOUS
H.L. BRUSH, Ottawa, four bottles wine of Catawba grapes -diploma and $10
J.B. TURNER, Morgan, three bottles of wine from rhubarb -premium, $3
THOMAS SAYRE, Sangamon, 6 bottles cider -premium, $3
JOHN SIGERSON & BRO., St. Louis, greatest variety of foreign dahlias -premium $2
JOHN SIGERSON & BRO., St. Louis, best hand flat bouquet -premium $1
MISS ANNA L. HOLMES, Morgan County, paintings in water color -diploma
P.H. KIPP, Tazewell, monochromatic painting -premium $2
CHAMBERS & KNAPP, St. Louis, specimens printing, ruling and binding (premium Presented to society) -premium, $5
J.H. TAYLOR, Sangamon, daguerrean specimen -premium $3
J. HOBUCKER, Adams, engravings -premium $3
MISS A.L. HOLMES, Morgan, pencilings -premium $3
MISS H.L. LANGSTON, Sangamon, lot jeans -second premium $1
MRS. P. TALBOT, Sangamon, socks - first premium, $2
MISS ANNA L. HOLMES, Morgan, socks -second premium $2
MISS ELLEN SMITH, McLean, lot jeans -first premium, $3
MRS. D. COLBURN, Sangamon, socks -third premium, $1
E.S. COX, Sangamon, water rotten hemp -premium, $2
MRS. R. CLARK, Menard, silk socks, etc. -premium, $2
MISS M.A. PARSONS, McLean, one fancy work stand -premium, $2
H.M. ARMSTRONG & CO., Sangamon, one pair blankets -diploma
H.M. ARMSTRONG & CO., Sangamon, three pieces satinet -diploma
H.M. ARMSTRONG & CO., Sangamon, lot knitting yarn -diploma
H.M. ARMSTRONG & CO., Sangamon, lot tweeds -diploma
J.W. DOW & CO., La Salle, lot saleratus -diploma
MORLEY & BAILEY, Madison, lot queensware -diploma
MISS C. L. WOODBURY, Sangamon, best silk embroidery -premium, $3
MISS C. L. WOODBURY, Sangamon, cravat -premium, $2
MISS E. M. MERRYMAN, Sangamon, embroidered cushion -premium, $3
MISS E. M. MERRYMAN, Sangamon, best worsted work -premium, $3
MISS H. W. DEAN, Sangamon, second best worsted work -premium, $3
MISS E.M. MERRYMAN, Sangamon, ottoman cover -premium, $3
MISS L.J. MILLER, Peoria, wax flowers -premium, $3
MISS LAW, Macoupin, lot worsted work -premium, $3
MRS. J.H. CURRIER, Sangamon, best articles of needle work -diploma and $3
MRS. J.H. CURRIER, Sangamon, best collar, etc. -premium, $3
E.M. MALLORY, St. Clair, lot of regalia -diploma and $5
MRS. LOWRY, Sangamon, crochet baskets -premium, $2
MRS. WM. STADDEN, Sangamon, design needle work -premium, $2
MRS. JOHN TODD, Sangamon, bed quilt, box work -premium $3
MISS M.J. CONSTANT, Sangamon, piano stool cover -premium, $2
THE BLIND CHILDREN AT JACKSONVILLE INSTITUTION, worsted and Beaded work -diploma and $5
MRS. CRAIG, Morgan, wreath of hair - premium, $2
MISS MARY M. STEVENSON, Morgan, crayon painting - diploma $3
MISS MARY M. STEVENSON, Morgan, crayon painting -premium $2
MRS. CONVERSE, Sangamon, woolen quilt -premium, $2
MRS. CONVERSE, Sangamon, woolen quilt -premium $1
ELLEN SMITH, McLean, silk quilt -first premium diploma
MRS. PRICE, Morgan, silk quilt -second premium, $4
MRS. H. H. JACKSON, Logan, calico quilt -first premium, $3
MRS. PRICE, Morgan, worsted quilt -second premium, $2
MISS ANN MILLER, Sangamon, calico quilt -second premium, $2
MISS M. J. KYLE, Sangamon, calico quilt - third premium, $1
MISS EASTMAN, Sangamon, white worked quilt -premium $2
DARWIN & DICKEY, Sangamon, stove, Charter Oak - diploma
O. STAFFORD, Sangamon, parlor stove -diploma
G. W. CHATTERTON, Sangamon, silver ware -diploma $10
JOSIAH SAWYER, Tazewell, farm wagon - premium, $5
L. BRICKER, Macoupin, grain separator -premium, $5
B. F. FOX, Sangamon, straw cutters - premium $6
B. F. FOX, Sangamon, horse rake -premium, $3
B. F. FOX, Sangamon, ox yoke -premium, $2
STACY & SON, Morgan, saddle and bridle -premium, $5
THOS. HICKEY, Ottawa, trunk -diploma
B. F. FOX, Sangamon, churn - premium, $3
B. F. FOX, Sangamon, manure fork - premium $3
B. F. FOX, Sangamon, lot of grain measures -premium, $3
B. F. FOX, Sangamon, road scraper -premium, $5
C. R. HARRISON, Madison, farm pump (and pipe of artificial stone) -premium $5
Wm. M. PLANT & Co., best collection of agricultural implements out of the state Premium $5
JEARUM ATKINS, for the most valuable machine for the farmer, self-raker -diploma
E. & F. FAIRBANKS & CO., best hay and cattle scales -diploma
B. J. TOMPKINS, Macoupin, best hay press -diploma
HENKLE & MANNING, Sangamon, carriage -premium, $10
HENKLE & MANNING, Sangamon, buggy -premium, $5
E. WITHEYS, Sangamon, set buggy wheels -premium $5
JOHN RINKER, Scott, stone jar -highly commended
GILES MAYBIE, Winnebago, (Manny's patent), best combined reaper and mower - Premium, $10
W. SMITH, Lake, second best mower -premium, $10
A. & J. HAINS, Tazewell, harvester, horses in rear - food of its kind
BROWN & MAYBIE, Madison, best grass cutter - premium, $5
ALLAN VANE, Cook, best hand corn-planter -recommended to farmers
G. A. BRUCE, Sangamon, improved corn-planters -second premium $5
DANIEL KELLOGG, Saline County, Michigan, combined corn-sheller, cider-mill, etc. Diploma
C. N. CHISOM, Montgomery, Ohio, corn and seed planter, in hill or drill -first premium And diploma
TULLER, DODGE & PITTS, LaSalle, plow -first premium and diploma
E. B. PEASE & BROTHER, Sangamon, Peoria plow -second premium, $5
P. W. TAINTOR & BROTHER, Sangamon, pressed brick -diploma
LYMAN SCOTT, Macon, corn and cob crusher -premium, $3
G. F. S. ZIMMERMAN, Jefferson County, Virginia, separator and cleaner -diploma
S. SHARP, Hillsdale, clover machine -diploma
ALLEN VANE, Cook, Pearson's seed drill -diploma
Wm. REES, Cook, Brittania candle mould -premium $1
J. VAN BROCKLIN, Middleport, Niagara County, New York, bolts, rivet, and spike Machine -premium, $5
J. VAN BROCKLIN, double-gauged cast iron clevice -first premium, $1
LEER & ARROGAST, Hannibal, Missouri, box of cigars -premium, $3
E. R. WILEY, Sangamon, a suit of gentlemen's clothing -premium, $10
E. R. WILEY, Sangamon, a suit of boy's clothing -premium, $3
J. A. WILLARD, Madison, portable mosquito bar - premium, $3
J. H. ADAMS, Sangamon, two hats -premium, $5
G. L. LAAGE, Adams, one case hats -premium, $5
LANGDON & ROUNDS, Chicago, best printed and designed diploma -diploma and $15
J. P. POINIER, Chicago, one case lightning rods -diploma
WILLIAM M. PLANT & CO. Emory's endless chain railroad horse-power -diploma
DORWIN & DICKEY, Sangamon, one copper kettle - highly recommended
NIGH, PERCE & CO. , Sangamon, one copper kettle - highly recommended. There is no choice between this and the last one.
NIGH, PERCE & CO, Sangamon, one dozen milk pans - highly recommended
NIGH, PERCE & CO, Sangamon, one butter bucket -highly recommended
H. B. GRUBB, Sangamon, one grain cradle -recommended to those who use them.

OFFICIAL PREMIUM LIST FOR THE SECOND ILLINOIS FAIR


ILLINOIS SHORT HORNS
Best bull four years old and over, Cato, G. M. CHAMBERS, Jacksonville, Morgan County - premium, $10
Second best, Goldfinder, JAMES DUNLAP, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium $6
Best bull over three years old, Thomas Fairfax, E. STEVENSON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best, Colonel, E. H. DIDLAKE, Bloomington, McLean County - premium $6
Best two year old bull, Stanley, E. ELDRED, Carrollton, Greene County -premium $10
Second best, DeWitt, G. W. OLBERT, Barr's store, Macoupin County -premium, $6
Best one year old bull, Sir Warrior, S. DUNLAP, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best, Relief, N. W. EDWARDS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best bull calf, Telegraph, J. N. BROWN, Berlin, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Second best, Snow Ball, E. ELDRED, Carrolton, Greene County -premium, $3
Best cow over four years old, May Dacre, J. N. BROWN, Berlin, Sangamon County --premium, $10
Second Best, Kate, CALIF & JACOBY, Monticello, Piatt County -premium, $6
Best cow over three years old, Tulip, J. N. BROWN Berlin, Sangamon County -premium $10
Second best, Margaret Irwin, CALIF & JACOBY, Monticello, Piatt County -premium, $6
Best two year old heifer, Bracelet, J. N. BROWN, Berlin, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best, Blue Bell, CALIF & JACOBY, Monticello, Piatt County, premium, $6
Best one year old heifer, Laura, J. P. HENDERSON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best, Daisy, J. C. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best heifer calf, Lady Blanche, S. DUNLAP, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $6
Second best heifer calf, Snow Drop, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $3 (no name given)
Best three cows and heifers, the heifers under three years of age, to be owned by the exhibitor; best lot, S. DUNLAP, Jacksonville, Morgan County -diploma
Best one year old bull, Match'em, J. C. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Best cow over four years old, Blossom, A.B. McCONNELL, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Best cow over three years old, J.C. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best two year old heifer, Cherry, J. C. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Best one year old heifer, Strawberry, A. B. McCONNELL, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best, Beauty, J.C. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County - premium, $6
Best heifer calf, Cherry, A. B. McCONNELL, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6

NATIVE AND CROSS BETWEEN NATIVE AND IMPROVED
Best cow over four years old, Eliza, S. DUNLAP, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best, Red & White, E.N. TAINTER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best cow over three years old, Illina Red, G. W. TAYLOR, Chatham, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Best heifer, two years old, Susan, S. DUNLAP, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best, WILLIAM WARD, Waverly, Morgan County -premium $6
Best heifer, one year old, Olive, J.D. SMITH, Berlin, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best, Clara Fisher, Wm. P. WITHERS, Bloomington, McLean County -premium, $6
Best heifer calf, Jenny Lind, J. A. STEVENSON, Jacksonville, Morgan County - premium, $6
Second best, Prairie Bird, G. W. TAYLOR, Chatham, Sangamon County -premium, $3

MILCH COWS
Best milch cow, White, G.M. CHAMBERS, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $3

STOCK FROM OTHER STATES
Best bull, over four years old, Favorite, W.H. CUTWRIGHT, Clintonville, Bourbon County, Kentucky -diploma *
Best bull, 2 years old, Fillibuster, W. H. CUTWRIGHT, Clintonville, Bourbon County, Kentucky -premium, $3 *
Best bull calf, Robert Taylor, W. H. CUTWRIGHT, Clintonville, Bourbon County, Kentucky -diploma *
Best cow over three years old, Roan Harriet, W. H. CUTWRIGHT, Clintonville, Bourbon County, Kentucky -diploma*
Best heifer, two years old, Red Bud, W. H. CUTWRIGHT, Clintonville, Bourbon County, Kentucky -diploma *
Best one year old heifer, Martha, G. M. CHAMBERS, Jacksonville, Morgan County, --diploma
Best heifer calf, Miss Lucy, W. H. CUTWRIGHT, Clintonville, Bourbon County, Kentucky -diploma *

*note: the diplomas awarded by the committee to Mr. Cutwright were in all these cases withheld by a vote of the executive committee until such a time as a more satisfactory pedigree shall be produced.

STEERS AND WORKING OXEN
Best five yoke, CALIF & JACOBY, Monticello, Piatt County -premium, $10
Best yoke of oxen over four years old, Buck and Bright, P.B. FLETCHER, Auburn, Sangamon County -premium $10
Best yoke of oxen under four years old, CALIF & JACOBY, Monticello, Piatt County -premium, $10
To boys under sixteen, training yoke of steers, Wm. O. CONVERSE, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
To boys under sixteen, training yoke of steers, ALBERT L. CONVERSE, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Second, JACKSON and RICHARD SMALLY, Orleans, Morgan County -premium $3

FAT CATTLE OF ANY BREED
Best fat bullock, four years old, S. A. DOUGLAS, J. D. SMITH, Berlin, Sangamon County
--premium, $10
Best fat cow over three years old, Snow, JOHN REED, Berlin, Sangamon County -premium, $10

GRASS FED CATTLE FOR BEEF
Best fat bullock, two years old and over, JAMES A. DOYLE, Bloomington, McLean County -premium, $6
Best fat bullock, one year old and over, grass fed, J.G. STRAWN, Orleans, Morgan County -premium, $3

HORSES, JACKS AND MULES - THOROUGHBRED
Best stallion, thoroughbred, over four years old, Africa, JOHN HENRY, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best, thoroughbred, Gazan, W.H. HARTLEY, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $6
Best stallion colt over three years old, Crow, A.G. HERNDON, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best, Monarch, Wm. H. HARTLEY, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $6
Best stallion colt over two years old, John Onis, JAMES SCOTT, Chatham, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best stallion colt over two years old, Young Ohio, ISAAC TAYLOR, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best brood mare over four years old, Fashion, J.P. HENDERSON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best brood mare over four years old, Nancy McCoy, THOMAS DAVIS, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $6
Best filly over three years old, Lucy Starlight, J. P. HENDERSON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best filly over three years old, Poancy, J. C. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best filly over two years old, Fanny Fern, W. W. MORTON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Best mare colt over one year old, Miss Dora, Mw. HUTCHINS, Clinton, DeWitt County -premium, $10
Second best mare colt over one year old, Fanny Graham, T.P. STACEY, Jacksonville, Morgan county -premium, $6
Best sucking colt, Douglas, W. W. MORTON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $6

HORSES OF ALL WORK -ROADSTERS
Best stallion over four years old, Young Morgan, S.B. EMERY, Tivoli, Peoria County -premium, $10
Second best stallion over four years old, Tom Thunderbolt, S. HARKEY, Hillsboro, Montgomery County -premium, $6
Best stallion colt over three years old, Bill, J.M. HILL, Jersey Prairie, Cass County -premium, $10
Second best, Black Hawk, S. WITHERBEE, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $6
Best stallion colt over two years old, Sampson, WILLIAM BAKER, Rochester, Sangamon County - premium, $10
Second best, Bald Eagle, R. VANWINKLE, Franklin, Morgan County -premium, $6
Best stallion colt over one year old, General Scott, M. ALKIRE, Sweet Water, Menard County -premium, $10
Second best, Young Gazan, J.G. STRAWN, Orleans, Morgan County -premium, $6
Best brood mare over four years old, Jane, J.M. LEVEL, Athens, Menard County -premium, $10
Second best, Onis, C. COX, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $6
Best filly over three years old, Morgan, HORACE WELLS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best filly, over two years old, Racing Stock, W.C. GREEN, Petersburg, Menard County -premium, $10
Best mare colt over one year old, Menando, SAMUEL SMALLY, Woodburn, Macoupin County-premium, $10
Second best, Black Bird, J.G. PURVIANCE, Pleasant Plains, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best sucking colt, Dark Bay, J.L. McDANIEL, Mechanicsburg, Sangamon County -premium, $6

DRAUGHT HORSES FOR FARM PURPOSES
Best stallion for draught, four years old and over, Louis Napoleon, A.P. CUSHMAN, Clinton, DeWitt County -premium, $10
Second best, Falcon, S.W. CUNNINGHAM, Salem, Marion County -premium, $6
Best stallion for draught, three years old and over, Morgan, A.B.V. HUMPHREYS, Taylorville, Christian County -premium, $10
Second best stallion for draught, Young Bill Sampson, E. HENDERSON, Greenfield, Macoupin County -premium, $6
Best stallion for draught, one year old, Young Hercules, S.W. CUNNINGHAM, Salem, Marion County -premium, $10
Best gelding of three year olds and over, Jerry, J.M. HILL, Jersey Prairie, Cass County -premium, $10
Second best gelding of three year olds and over, Jerry, GEO. FISHER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best sucking colt, Jenny Lind, J. WHITEHEAD, Woodboro, Montgomery County-premium, $6

MARES AND FILLYS
Best, Lucy, W.S. PICKRELL, Mechanicsburg, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best, Jenny Lind, N. HOUSTON, Arnzville, Cass County -premium, $10

MATCHED HORSES, GELDINGS AND MARES FOR CARRIAGES
Best pair matched horses, pair of blacks, J. STOCKDALE, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best pair matched horses, Morgan and Mountain Eagle, C.T. HOPPIN, Waverly, Morgan County -premium, $6

GELDINGS AND MARES, FOR HARNESS, SINGLE
Best gelding or mare, four years and over, JAMES STOCKDALE, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Best gelding or mare, three years and over, Jenny Lind, J. H. STACEY, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $6
Best gelding or mare for saddle, under four years, Lady Washington, S. Bacon, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Best gelding or mare for saddle, four years and over, Robert Burns, L.C. MITCHELL, Alton, Madison County -premium, $10

JACKS AND MULES -ILLINOIS
Best jack, Black Hawk, ABEL BROWN, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best jack, Omar Pasha, JAMES A. BARRETT, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best jack over two and under three, Union, CALEB LETTON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $6
Second best jack over two and under three, Powhatan, J. H. SPEARS, Petersburg, Menard County -premium, $6
Best pair of mules four years old and over, Jenny and Lucy, G.W. TAYLOR, Chatham, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best pair of mules three years and over, calico mules, B.A. WATSON, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best single mule over two years old, Jane, A. BROWN, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10
Second best single mule over two years old, Pomp. J.K. KINCAID, Athens, Menard County -premium, $6
Best single mule over one year, Young Shakespeare, C.W. VANDAREN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best single mule over one year, Clinker, E. GRUBB, Liberty, Adams County -premium, $6
Best mule colt, Jenny Lind, W.S. PICKRELL, Mechanicsburg, Sangamon County -premium, $6

HORSES FROM OTHER STATES
Best stallion over four years old, in each class above, Cromwell, Roadster, C.W. CANFIELD, Springfield, Sangamon County -diploma
Best stallion in each class above, Black Hawk Morgan, thoroughbred, N. WOLCOTT, Otselic, Chenango County, New York-diploma

SHEEP -ILLINOIS, LONG WOOL, BAKEWELL, LEICESTERSHIRE, ETC.
Best buck over two years old, Sam JOHN REED, Berlin, Sangamon County-premium, $8
Best buck under two years old, W.B. PRICE, Berlin, Sangamon County -premium, $8
Best pen of five ewes under two years old, W.P. PRICE, Berlin, Sangamon County -premium, $8

MERINOES AND THEIR GRADES
Best buck over two years old, Grand Sultan, JAMES McCONNELL, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $8
Second best buck over two years old, LaFayette, Wm. THURBER, Pavillion, Kendall County-premium, $3
Best buck under two years old, J. MILLIKEN, Danville, Vermilion County -premium $8
Second best buck under two years old, Prince, F. FASSITT, Zanesville, Montgomery County -premium $3
Best pen of five ewes over two years old, A. EMERY, Canton, Fulton County -premium, $8
Second best pen of ewes under two years old, C.T. HOPPIN, Waverly, Morgan County -premium, $6
Best pen of five ewe lambs, C.T. HOPPIN, Waverly, Morgan County -premium, $6
Second best pen of five ewe lambs, A.B. McCONNELL, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $8

SAXONS AND THEIR GRADES
Best buck over tow years old, L.M. BOARDMAN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $8
Second best buck over two years old, J.MILLIKEN, Danville, Vermilion County -premium, $6
Best pen of five ewes over two years old, J. McCONNELL, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $8
Best middle wooled over two years, Wm. P. THAYER, Chatham, Sangamon County -diploma

FOREIGN SHEEP - LONG AND MIDDLE WOOLED
Best yearling buck, Don, W.H. CUTWRIGHT, Clintonville, Bourbon County, Kentucky -diploma
Best pen of five ewes, W.H. CUTWRIGHT, Clintonville, Bourbon County, Kentucky - diploma

MERINOES AND THEIR GRADES
Best buck, Napoleon, A.L. BINGHAM, Cornwall, Addison County, Vermont -diploma

SHEPHERD'S DOG
Best trained shepherd's dog, Cesar, JOHN McCONNELL, Springfield, Sangamon County - premium, $6
Second best trained shepherd's dog, Colonel, L.M. BOARDMAN, Springfield, Sangamon County - premium, $2

SWINE - ILLINOIS
Best boar for use in this state, Billy Bark, J.C. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best boar for use in this state, Ohio, T.J. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best boar one year old, Frank Clinton, T.G. TAYLOR, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best boar one year old, Button, Wm, HUTCHINS, Clinton, DeWitt County -premium, $6
Best boar five months and under one year, Prince Albert, J.M. POORMAN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best breeding sow over two years, Matchless, J.C. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best breeding sow over two years, T.J. CROWDER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best breeding sow one year old, Margaret, J.S. McCREARY, Berlin, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best breeding sow one year old, Fanny Wright, S.N. FULLENWIDER, Chatham, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Best sow six months and under one year, Black Maria, Wm. HUTCHINS, Clinton, DeWitt County -premium, $5
Second best sow six months and under one year, Black Eye, J.C. REED, Berlin, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best lot of pigs not less than five and under ten months, S.N. FULLENWIDER, Chatham, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Second best lot of pigs not less than five and under ten months, Dr. WALLACE, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3

POULTRY -OPEN TO ALL
Best lot of Polands, HENRY OSWALD, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best pair of Shanghais, D. CALLIHAN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best pair of Cochin Chinas, J.C. REED, Berlin, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best lot of turkeys, OLIVE PEIEST, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best pair of Poland ducks, T.LEWIS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best lot of small ducks, B.A. ULRICH, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best lot of Guinea hens, T. LEWIS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best pair of large geese, T. LEWIS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best show of various breeds of poultry, owned by exhibitor, T.LEWIS, Sangamon County - premium, $6
Best exhibition of pigeons, T. LEWIS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3

FARMING IMPLEMENTS -OPEN TO ALL


PLOWS
Best plow for old ground and prairie, furrows at lease eight inches by twelve, L. ANDRUS, Grand Detour, Ogle County -diploma
Second best plow for old ground and prairie, VAUGHAN & NAPIER, Naperville, Dupage County - diploma
Best timothy and blue grass sward plow, VAUGHAN & NAPIER, Naperville, Dupage County -diploma
Second best timothy and blue grass sward plow, L. ANDRUS, Grand Detour, Ogle County -premium, $10

DRILLS, CORN PLANTERS, ETC
Best corn planter, for horse-power, for hills, G.W. BROWN, Iona, Warren County -diploma
Second best corn planter for horse-power, for hills, G.W. CUNNINGHAM, Bethel, Morgan County -premium, $10

SELF-RAKING HARVESTERS, MOWERS, ETC
Best self-raking reaper, PALMER & WILLIAMS, Janesville, Rock County, Wisconsin -diploma
Second best self-raking reaper, J.S. WRIGHT, Chicago, Cook County -premium, $10
Best mowing machine, E. DANFORD & CO., Geneva, Kane County -diploma
Second best, J.W. MANNY, Rockford, Winnebago County -premium, $10
Best corn and cob mill, T. THOMPSON, Summerhill, Pike County -premium, $5
Best fanning mill and separator, DORSET & WARNER, Delevan, Tazewell County -diploma
Best corn-sheller, by horse power, HAMMOND & BURDETT, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $5
Second best, hand power, B.F. FOX, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best straw and hay cutter, JOHN STEWART, Oquawka, Henderson County -diploma
Best horse rake, A. ROCKWELL, Jacksonville, Morgan County -diploma

ILLINOIS FLOUR AND STARCH
Best barrel of flour, Illinois manufactured and Illinois wheat, to be exhibited by the maker, LOGAN & EASTMAN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5

ILLINOIS BUTTER
Best lot, ten pounds of butter in rolls, made at any time, MRS. T.M. GILLHAM, Winchester, Scott County -premium, $10
Second best, M.W. ELLIS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Third best, MISS J.C. LUCAS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best tub of firkin, not less than fifty pounds, made in May or June, MRS. E. J. STEVENSON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $10

ILLINOIS BREAD AND CEREAL FOOD
Best three loaves of baker's bread, not less than forty-eight hours old, H.C. MYERS & CO, Springfield, Sangamon County -diploma
Soda biscuit, H.C. MYERS & CO, Springfield, Sangamon County -diploma
Butter crackers, H.C. MYERS & CO, Springfield, Sangamon County -diploma
Best three loaves of domestic wheat bread, not less than forty-eight hours old, MRS. J.H. JOHNSON, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6
Second best, MARGARET SMITH, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best domestic, 5 lbs cookies, MRS. J. SLATER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best crullers, MRS. E.L. TAINTER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best pound cake, MRS. THOMAS A. BRADBURY, Griggsville, Pike County -premium, $3
Best fruit cake, MRS. H. CONVERSE, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6

BOILED ILLINOIS HAMS
Best two hams, MRS. JAMES L. LAMB, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $6

ILLINOIS CHEESE
Best cheese, under one year old, A.F. BILL, Barry, Pike County -premium, $6

ILLINOIS HONEY, SUGAR, PRESERVES, PICKLES, CONDIMENTS, ETC.
Best ten pounds honey, MRS. G.M. CHAMBERS, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $3
Best preserved peaches, MRS. MARY P. KINNEY, Lick Creek, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best pickled cucumbers, MRS. W. A. BENNETT, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best pickled peaches, MISS E.J. KINNEY, Lick Creek, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best jar apple jelly, MRS. M.A. FISHER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best pickled grapes, MRS. THOMAS BRADBURY, Griggsville, Pike County -premium, $2
Best jar apple sauce, MISS E.J. KINNEY, Lick Creek, Sangamon County -premium, $2

ILLINOIS GRAIN
Best sample of wheat, not less than one bushel, THOMAS BRADBURY, Griggsville, Pike County -premium, $2
Best sample of Indian corn, one bushel ears, THOMAS BRADBURY, Griggsville, Pike County -premium, $3

HOUSEHOLD FABRICS
Best double carpet coverlet, MRS. L. HOLLAND, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best pair of cotton wove stockings, MRS. J.W. PRIEST, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best pair of linen wove stockings, MRS. J. H. CURRIER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best ten yards of jeans, SUSAN REED, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $4
Best pair of woolen blankets, MRS. H. CONVERSE, Sangamon County -premium, $4
Second best, MRS. P. TOLBERT, Springfield, Sangamon County - premium, $1
Best ten yards flannel, MRS. J.W. PRIEST, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $4
Best woolen carpet, fifteen yards, MRS. COLBY, Petersburg, Menard County -premium, $4
Best rag carpet, fifteen yards, MRS. GEORGE WILLIAMS, Christian County -premium, $4
Second best carpet, MRS. WILLIAM BOYD, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $1
Best pair of woolen knit stockings or socks, MRS. P. TOLBERT, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Second best, MRS. SARAH B. WITHERS, Bloomington, McLean County -premium $1
Best pair of linen knit stockings, MRS. MARY PRIEST, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $1
Best pair of cotton knit stockings, MRS. L.M. CURRIER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best pair of woolen fringe mittens, MRS. DEBORAH COLBURN, Lick Creek, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best netting or fringe work, MRS. E. K. COLTON, Postville, Logan County -premium, $2
Best worsted knit stockings, MRS. WILLIAM BROWN, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $2
Best yarn stockings, MRS. J.W. PRIEST, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best woolen shawl, MRS. M.H. ALLEN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best hemp cordage, E.S. COX, Springfield, Sangamon County -diploma
Best hosiery, MRS. G.M. CHAMBERS, Jacksonville, Morgan County -diploma

NEEDLE, SHELL AND WAX WORK
Best evidence of taste and skill in plain needle work, MRS. M.M. VANDUSEN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Best made plain fine shirt, MISS J. SILVESTIRE, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best made plain white shirt, by girls under fourteen, MISS LAURA HOUGH, ten years old, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best plain domestic worsted quilt or spread, MRS. W.W. WARREN, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $5
Best white domestic counterpaine, MISS E. HAY, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Best white domestic knotted counterpaine, MARGARET L. GATTS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Best calico quilt, patchwork or otherwise, MRS. F. BONE, Petersburg, Menard County -premium, $5
Best silk quilt, MRS. S. B. WITHERS, Bloomington, McLean County -premium, $5
Best needle worked collar and handkerchief, MRS. J.C. CURRIER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best needle worked veil, MRS. I.S. BRITTON, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best needle worked dress for child, MISS MARY WINSOR, Bloomington, McLean County -premium, $2
Best evidence of taste and skill in worsted embroidery, MISS ANNA M. SYM, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best ottoman cover, worsted embroidery, MISS EVA HURST, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $2
Best table cover, MISS J. BURDETT, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $2
Best chair cushion and back, MRS. C.R. POST, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best pair lamp stand mats, MISS VIRGINIA STEVENSON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $2
Best pair of slippers, MISS M.E. LOWRY, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best evidence of taste and skill in silk embroidery, MRS. C.M. SMITH, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best mantilla, MRS. A. STARNE, Sangamon County-premium, $2
Best handkerchief case, toilet cushion or portfolio, MISS JANE L. SEELY, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $1
Best silk bonnet, MRS. EMILY MILLER, Griggsville, Pike County -premium, $5
Best evidence of taste and skill in ornamental shell work, MRS. W.M. FARNSWORTH, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Best evidence of taste and skill in wax flowers, MISS E. BURLINGHAM, Chicago, Cook County -premium, $5
Best evidence of taste and skill in spice, MISS E.A. STONE, Chicago, Cook County -premium, $5
Best specimen of monochroms, MISS MARTHA B. WEBB, Richland, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best specimen of daguerreotypes, Wm. SEAVY, Canton, Fulton County -diploma
Second best, H. BRISTOL, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best specimen of fancy painting in oil, MISS JULIA R. ENOS, Springfield, Sangamon County - diploma
Best specimen of engraving, by Illinois artist, W.C. FAIRTHORN, Alton, Madison County -diploma
Second best engraving, JAS. J. BRADY, Alton, Madison County -premium, $5
Best specimen of lithography, G.W. CLARK, Boston, Middlesex County, Massachusetts -diploma
Best specimen writing, THOMAS E. HILL, Waukegan, Lake County -premium, $5
Best specimen typography, S.P. ROUNDS, Chicago, Cook County -diploma
Best specimen crayon drawing, MISS M.M. STEVENSON, Jacksonville, Morgan County -diploma
Second best -premium, $5
Best specimen engraving on wood, R.N. WHITE, Chicago, Cook County -diploma

DESIGNS AND MODELS -OPEN TO ALL
Best three copies of a design for a diploma for the use of this society, for 1855, cost not to exceed $50 per 100, S.P. ROUNDS, Chicago, Cook County -premium, $20
Best made jewelry and ornaments, G.W. CHATTERTON, Springfield, Sangamon County -diploma
Best balance scale for common use, FAIRBANKS & CO, St. Johnsbury, Vermont -diploma
Best pump for a well, for farm use, R.G. HOWLAND, Quincy, Adams County -diploma
Best force pump, HAMMOND & BURDETT, Jacksonville, Morgan County -diploma
Best morticing and tenoning machine, BENJ F. FOX, Springfield, Sangamon County -diploma

VEHICLES
Best display of choicest buggies of various kinds, S.A. BUCJMASTER, Alton, Madison County -diploma

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
Best violin, C.C. RANDALL, Peoria, Peoria County -diploma

FURRIER'S, CURRIER'S, TRUNK MAKER'S, SADDLER'S, AND SHOE MAKER'S PRODUCE ILLINOIS
Best traveling trunk, J.C. GARLAND, Chicago, Cook County -diploma
Best carpet bag, J.C. GARLAND, Chicago, Cook County -diploma
Best buggy harness, Wm. PLEASE, Peoria, Peoria County -diploma
Best saddle and bridle for general purposes, M. DAWSON, Petersburg, Menard County -diploma
Second best saddle and bridle for general purposes, M. DAWSON, Petersburg, Menard County -diploma and $3
Best horse collars, L.B. SIDWAY, Alton, Madison County -diploma

CERAMIC, CHEMICAL, AND NATURAL PRODUCTS
Best copal varnish, HAND & PRICKETT, Chicago, Cook County -diploma
Best lime, DAVID MARTIN, Springfield, Sangamon County -diploma
Best writing ink, JAMES DAY, Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio -diploma
Best vinegar, A.A. HILLIARD, Brighton, Macoupin County -diploma
Best suite of mineral from all parts of the world, D. PAULIN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Best suite of the vegetable kingdom, including the woods and most useful plants, W.J. SHAW, Tremont, Tazewell County -premium, $5
Best suite of the animal kingdom, including insects and animals injurious to the farmer (open to all), Wm. J. SHAW, Tremont, Tazewell County -premium, $10

FLOWERS -PROFESSIONAL LIST
Dahlias, greatest variety, L. ELLSWORTH & CO, Naperville, DuPage County -premium, $5
Verbenas, greatest variety and number, Wm. CHALMER, Ottawa, LaSalle County -premium, $2
Verbenas, best twelve varieties, M. DOYLE & CO, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2

FLOWERS -GENERAL LIST
Best collection of green house plants owned by one person, M.DOYLE & CO, Springfield, Sangamon County -diploma
Best floral ornament, MRS. S.B. FISHER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Second best, MISS H.M. EASTMAN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best pair hand bouquets, flat, MISS M. ALVY, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Best pair hand bouquets, round, M. DOYLE & CO, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2

FRUIT


APPLES
For the greatest and best variety of good table apples, three of each variety, named and labeled by exhibitor, A.R. WHITNEY, Franklin Grove, Lee County -diploma
Second best, M.L. DUNLAP, Leydon, Cook County -premium, $5

PEARS
For the greatest number of varieties of good pears, named and labeled, grown in the west, M.L. DUNLAP, Leydon, Cook County -premium, $3

PEACHES
For the best six varieties, labeled, HENRY KINNEY, Lick Creek, Sangamon County -premium, $6
For the best twelve peaches, A.A. HILLIARD, Brighton, Macoupin County -premium, $2
Second best, A. BUCKLEY, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $1
For the best seedling variety, six specimens, JOHN KILLIAM, Jacksonville, Morgan County -diploma

GRAPES
For the best and most extensive collection of good native grapes, grown in open air, S. SHEPPERD, Hennepin, Putnam County -diploma
Second best, ADAM KESSLER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5

VEGETABLE ROOTS
Best twelve beets for table use, ASA EASTMAN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Best sweet potatoes, JOHN COOPER, Upper Alton, Madison County -premium, $2
Best half bushel table potatoes, J.W. HITT, Oregon, Ogle County -premium, $5
Second best, T. BRADBURY, Griggsville, Pike County -premium, $3
Best seedling potatoes, six specimens, H.L. BRUSH, Ottawa, LaSalle County -premium, $3

ILLINOIS CIDER AND WINES
Best three bottles wine from the Catawba grape, H.L. BUSH, Ottawa, LaSalle County -premium, $10
Second best, ADAM KESSLER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Best two bottles of wine from any other grape, MRS. S. FRANCIS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $10
Second best, T. BRADBURY, Griggsville, Pike County -premium, $3
Best seedling potatoes, six specimens, H.L. BRUSH, Ottawa, LaSalle County -premium, $3

DISCRETIONARY PREMIUMS
Gelding for harness, jack Downing, CALIF & JACOBY, Monticello, Piatt County -premium, $6
Fine two years old gelding jack, JAMES M. HILL, Jersey Prairie, Cass County -premium, $6
Apple paring machine, Charles C. Randall, Peoria, Peoria County -premium, $3
Wind mill pump, HAMMOND & BURDETT, Jacksonville, Morgan County -diploma
Parlor grates for coal, HAND & PRICKETT, Chicago, Cook County -diploma
Model of Hay Elevator, SAMUEL ARMSTRONG, Horsham, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania -diploma
Horse shoes, L.B. WYNNE, Robinson's Mills, Menard County -premium, $3
For the best dish of native grapes, MRS. S. FRANCIS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Cotton batting, twine, etc., PARMENTER & HUGGINS, Bunker Hill, Macoupin County -diploma
Preserved peaches and tomatoes, R.G. HOWLAND, Quincy, Adams County -diploma
Specimens of bookbinding, BRUANHOLD & SONNE, Chicago, Cook County -diploma
Largest daily diaries, WILLIAM J. SHAW, Tremont, Tazewell County -diploma
Lot of winter apples, M.J. POND, Concord, Morgan County -premium, $2
Meat cutter, BENJ F. FOX, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $1
Basket of flowers, MRS. J. Q. VAN NESS, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Embroidered dress robe, MRS. A. WOEMPNER, Springfield, Sangamon county -premium $2
Knit slippers, MRS. E. LOWRY, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Satin vest, MISS JANE BOYD, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Crochet bed robe, MRS. A. WOEMPNER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Hemp in stalk, EDWARD S. COX, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $5
Lot of sweet potatoes, P. TALBOTT, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $2
Lot of sweet potatoes, THOMAS BRADBURY, Griggsville, Pike County -premium, $2
Talma, MRS. C.R. POST, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Sleigh riding hood, MISS FRANCES WILEY, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Single coverlet, MRS. MARY H. ALLEN, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $4
Bosom, MRS. J.C. CURRIER, Springfield, Sangamon County -premium, $3
Mantilla, MISS LIBBY McCLURE, under fourteen, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $2
Hair wreath, MRS. M.L. DEVORE, Waverly, Morgan County -premium, $3
Hair wreath, pressed, MISS LOUISA M. BECRAFT, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $3
Silk purse, MRS. I.S. BRITTON, Springfield, Sangamon County-premium, $3
Woolen knit socks for children, MISS HETTY ISRAEL, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $2
Exquisite white knit quilt, inmates of blind asylum, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $5
Elegant bead work and mats, inmates of blind asylum, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $5
Beautiful display of brushes, inmates of blind asylum, Jacksonville, Morgan County -premium, $5

back to the main index page
©2007 K. Torp
Illinois Genealogy Trails