Online State-related Data at Genealogy Trails

THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES

COMMISSIONS AND APPOINTMENTS ISSUED BY THE ILLINOIS TERRITORIAL GOVERNOR

COMPILED BY CLARENCE EDWIN CARTER
transcribed by Kim Torp


NOTE: Some appointments were not accepted by the individuals, and they are not listed.
These are territorial counties since Illinois did not become a state until 1818.

This piece was printed in the
Illinois State Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. XII, No. 1, Spring 1980

1809

1809 Apr. 28 - William ARUNDLE and Philip FOUKE - Justices of Peace- Randolph Co.
1809 Apr. 28 - James GILBREATH - Sheriff - Randolph Co.
1809 May 3 - Nicholas JARROT, John HAY, Caldwell CAIRNES,Thomas TODD, Jacob A. BOYES, James LEMON, Enoch MOORS, David BADGLEY, James BANKSON, Wm. BIGGS, Robert ELLIOTT, John FINLAY, David WHITE Samuel S. KENNEDY, Antoine DESCHAMPS, Harry Munroe FISHER and Nicholas BOILVIN - Justices of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1809 May 3 - John HAY- Sheriff -St. Clair Co.
1809 May 3- Enoch MOORS -Coroner -St. Clair Co.
1809 May 6 -David ANDERSON, Paul HARLDSON, James McROBERTS, William ALEXANDER and Henry LEAVENS Justices of Peace - Randolph Co.
1809 May 7 - Jean Baptiste BARBEAU & John GWETHING - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1809 May 20 -James FORD, Jonathan TAYLOR, Thomas FERGUSON, Hamlet FERGUSON, Frederick GRATER & Robert HAYS - Justices of Peace - Randolph Co.
1809 May 21 -Levi COMPTON - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1809 May 22- Isaac WHITE - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1809 June 2- Joseph EBERMAN - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1809 June 7- Nathaniel GREENS - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1809 June 11 -Ninian EDWARDS Esq. appointed by the President of the U.S, as Governor of Illinois Territory
1809 June 16 -Samuel OMELVANEY & George ROBINSON - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1809 June 16 -William STEWART -Surveyor -Randolph Co.
1809 June 17- Robert MORRISON -Clerk of General Court- Randolph Co.
1809 June 17 -William C. GREENS -Clerk of Common Pleas- Randolph Co.
1809 June 17 -John HAY -Clerk of Common Pleas -St. Clair Co.
1809 June 17 -William ARUNDEL -Recorder -Randolph Co.
1809 June 17 -Robert GASTON -Justice of Peace -Randolph Co.
1809 June 20 -John HAY -Clerk of County Court -St. Clair Co.
1809 June 20 -John G. LOFTON- Justice of Peace- St. Clair Co.
1809 June 20 -William ARUNDEL- Coroner -Randolph Co.
1809 June 22 -John MESSENGER- Surveyor- St. Clair Co.
1809 June 22 -William MORRISON, John ROBINSON &John EDGAR- Justices of Peace -Randolph Co.
1809 June 23 -James GILBREATH removed from office as sheriff of Randolph Co.
1809 June 23 -Benjamin STEPHENSON- Sheriff -Randolph Co.
1809 July 6 -Archibald THOMPSON -Justice of Peace -Randolph Co.
1809 July 9 -George CADWELL -Justice of Peace -St. Clair Co.
1809 July 18 -Robert GILBREATH -Justice of Peace -Randolph Co.
1809 July 24 -Benjamin H. DOYLE- Attorney General of Territory
1809 July 25 -John HAY -Recorder- St. Clair Co.
1809 Sep. 22 -John BRADSHAW & John PHELPS Justice of Peace- Randolph Co.
1809 Dec 9 -William SCOTT, Shadrack BOND Jr., John John F. PERRY Justices of Peace -St. Clair Co.
1809 Dec. 21 -John McFERRON & William BOONS -Justices of Peace -Randolph Co.
1809 Dec. 30 -John Jourdon CRITTENDEN -Attorney General of Territory



1810

1810 Feb. 2 - William McDONALD - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1810 Feb. 4 - Leonard WHITE - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 Feb. 10 - John HIBBINS - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 Mar. 5 - George HACKER Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 Apr. 7 - Thomas Turpin CRITTENDEN Attorney General of Territory
1810 Apr. 28 - William GILHAM - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1810 May 28 - Thomas UPTON - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 May 31 - William RECTOR - Surveyor - Randolph Co.
1810 June 30 - William PYLE - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 Aug. 2 - John PRICHARD - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 Aug. 6 - Alexander WILSON - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 Aug. 21 - Henry NOBLE - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 Sep. 18 - Gabriel GREATHOUSE - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 Oct. 29 - Benjamin M. PIATT - Attorney General
1810 Oct. 29 - Treuman TUTTLE - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1810 Oct. 29 - William MONTGOMERY, Sr & Marvin FULLER - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1810 Nov. 4 - William ARUNDEL - Notary Public - Randolph Co.



1811

1811 Jan. 23 - John CAMPBELL - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1811 Jan. 23 - John Francois PERRY, William BIGGS & John THOMAS William BIGGS - Judges, Ct. Common Pleas - St. Clair Co
1811 Jan. 23 - John HAY - Clerk,Court Common Pleas - St. Clair Co
1811 Jan. 23 - Peter MENARD, William MORRISON, Wm. RECTOR - Judges, Ct. Common Pleas - Randolph Co.
1811 Jan. 23 - William C. GREENUP - Clerk,Court Common Pleas - Randolph Co.
1811 Feb. 11 - George FISHER & John McFERRON - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1811 Feb. 14 - James FINNEY - Justice of Peace - - Randolph Co.
1811 Feb. 15 - Jacob FUNK - Justice of Peace - - Randolph Co.
1811 June 28 - Nathan DAVIS & John B. MURRAY - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1811 Sep. 23 - John GRANT, Esq. - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1811 Oct. 8 - William NASH - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1811 Dec. 14 - Charles R. MATHENY, Robert LEMON & Abram TETER - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.


1812

1812 Jan. 22 - Lewis BARKER - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1812 Feb. 13 - Thomas E. CRAIG - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1812 Apr. 4 - Shadrach BOND Junr. - Judge, Court Common Pleas - St. Clair Co.
1812 May 2 - Thomas DAVIDSON - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1812 May 4 - John PAYNE Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1812 May 25 - James ROSE, Esq., Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1812 June 5 - James WHITE, Esq. - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1812 Sep. 14 COUNTIES OF MADISON, GALLATIN AND JOHNSON CREATED
1812 Sep. 19 - Isham GILHAM - Sheriff - Madison Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - George ROBISON - Sheriff - Gallatin Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - Thomas C. PATTERSON - Sheriff - Johnson Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - Thomas FERGUSON, Nathaniel GREEN - Judges Court Common Pleas - Johnson Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - James FINNEY Clerk & Recorder - Judges Court Common Pleas - Johnson Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - John GRANT, Gabriel GREATHOUSE & John C. SLOCUMB - Judges - Court Common Pleas- Gallatin Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - Joseph M. STREET - Clerk Court Common Pleas- Gallatin Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - Daniel McHENRY - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - William RABB, John G. LOFTON & Samuel JUDY - Judges Court Common Pleas - Madison Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - Josiah RANDALL - Clerk, - Court Common Pleas - Madison Co.
1812 Sep. 19 - David ANDERSON - Judge - Court Common Pleas - Randolph Co.
1812 Sep. 27 - Josiah RANDALL - Recorder - Madison Co.
1812 Sep. 27 - Robert ELLIOTT, Thomas G. DAVIDSON, William GILHAM & George CALDWELL - Justices of Peace - Madison Co.
1812 Sep. 27 - Joseph M. STREET - Recorder - Gallatin Co.
1812 Sep. 27 - Alexander WILSON, Leonard WHITE, James McMAHON Senr & Joseph M. STREET - Justices of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1812 Nov. 10 - John CAMPBELL - Judge Court Common Pleas - St. Clair Co.
1812 Dec. 2 - John B. MURRY, Thomas FERGUSON, Jesse GRIGGS & Thomas GRIFFITH - Justices of Peace - Johnson Co.
1812 Dec. 2 - J. WEAVER - Judge Court Common Pleas - Johnson Co.
1812 Dec. 24 - Samuel OMELVANEY, John VINEYARD, Michael JONES, John GROVES, William NASH, Thompson HARRIS & Hankerson RUDE - Justices of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1812 Dec. 24 - Jacob WHITESIDE - Judge Court Common Pleas - Madison Co.
1812 Dec. 27 - Philip FOUKE - Judge Court Common Pleas - Randolph Co.
1812 Dec. 28 - Elias RECTOR - Clerk Court Chancery - Randolph Co.
1812 Dec. 28 - Charles HUMPHREYS - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co


1813

1813 Feb. 8 - Jesse GRIGGS - Judge Court Common Pleas - Johnson Co.
1813 Feb. 8 - Leonard WHITE - Judge Court Common Pleas - Gallatin Co.
1813 Feb. 8 - James Henson DAVIS & Henson DAY - Justices of Peace - Johnson Co.
1813 Mar. 24 - John ANDERSON - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1813 May 31 - Joseph EBERMAN - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1813 May 31 - William BARNEY - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1813 June 23 - Thomas KIRKPATRICK - Judge Court Common Pleas - Madison Co.
1813 June 23 - William MEARS - Attorney General
1813 Aug. 15 - John B. MURRAY - Judge Ct Common Pleas - Johnson Co.
1813 Aug. 15 - Thomas GREEN - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1813 Sep. 9 - John PALMER - Coroner - Johnson Co.
1813 Oct. 28 - John BYERS - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1813 Nov. 1 - William C. GREENUP - Clerk Court Chancery - (no co. listed)
1813 Dec. 6 - Thomas E. CRAIG - Judge Court Common Pleas - Gallatin Co.
1813 Dec. 6 - William NASH, Lewis BARKER, James RADCLIFF, John RENN - Justices of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1813 Dec. 6 - Isaac MORGAN - Surveyor - Gallatin Co
1813 Dec. 6 - William H. BRADSBY - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1813 Dec. 6 - Robert BRAZIL - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1813 Dec. 11 - George CADWELL - Judge Ct Common Pleas - Madison Co.
1813 Dec. 11 - Hezekiah WEST - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1813 Dec. 14 - Caldwell CAIRNES - Judge Ct of Common Pleas - St. Clair Co.
1813 Dec. 22 - William CHAFFIN & Henry CONNAR - Justices of Peace - Randolph Co.


1814

1814 Jan. 1 - George FISHER - Judge Ct Common Pleas - Randolph Co.
1814 Jan. 12 - Raphael WIDEN - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1814 Jan. 13 - Jepthah HARDIN - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1814 Feb. 7 - John FRAZER - Coroner - Gallatin Co.
1814 Feb. 7 - Henry OLDHAM & William HOUSTON - Justices of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1814 Feb. 16 - Matthew EDES - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1814 Mar. 9 - Uel WHITESIDE - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1814 Mar. 9 - Daniel G. MOORE - Coroner - Madison Co.
1814 Apr. 7 - Paul HARALSON - Surveyor - Randolph Co.
1814 Apr. 9 - Archibald McALLISTER - Coroner - Johnson Co.
1814 Apr. 11 - Henry CONNAR - Coroner - Randolph Co.
1814 Apr. 19 - Robert COX & Conrad WILL - Justices of Peace - Randolph Co.
1814 Apr. 22 - John MOORE - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1814 May 4 - Prince BRYANT & Alexander JAMISON - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1814 June 4 - James HALL, Junr. - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1814 June 4 - George HACKER - Justice of Peace -Johnson Co.
1814 June 6 - Amos SQUIRES - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1814 June 7 - John MARSHALL - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1814 June 21 - Nicholas BOILVAIN - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1814 July 8 - James FULTON (Jabus) - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1814 July 26 - Jesse EKLES - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1814 Aug. 10 - John McKENNEY - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1814 Sep. 8 - Bird LOCKHART - Coroner - Madison Co.
1814 Sep. 19 - Henry CONNAR - Sheriff -Randolph Co.
1814 Sep. 20 - Hugh H. MAXWELL - Coroner - Randolph Co.
1814 Sep. 29 - Caldwell CAIRNES - Judge Ct Common Pleas - St. Clair Co.
1814 Sep. 30 - Jacob OGLE - Justice of Peace- St. Clair Co.
1814 Nov. 28 - William SMITH, John McINTOSH, Ranson HIGGINS, James SHAW, Thomas KENNEDY, Seth GUARD, William BARNEY, Joseph BEARD - Justices of Peace - Edwards Co.
1814 Nov. 28 - Abner ARMSTRONG - Sheriff - Edwards Co.
1814 Nov. 28 - Robert BAIRD - Recorder - Edwards Co.
1814 Nov. 28 - Levi COMPTON - Coroner - Edwards Co.
1814 Nov. 28 - Nathaniel CLAYPOLE - Clerk Ct. Common Pleas - Edwards Co.
1814 Dec. 7 - William L. SMYTH - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1814 Dec. 13 - Josias RANDLE - Clerk for Supreme Court - Madison Co.
1814 Dec. 13 - John HAY - Clerk for Supreme Court - St. Clair Co.
1814 Dec. 13 - Robert MORRISON - Clerk for Supreme Court - Randolph Co.
1814 Dec. 13 - James FINNEY - Clerk for Supreme Court - Johnson Co.
1814 Dec. 13 - Joseph M. STREET - Clerk for Supreme Court - Gallatin Co.
1814 Dec. 22 - Joshua SCOTT - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - John G. LOFTON, Thomas KIRKPATRICK & George CADWELL - Judge County Court - Madison Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - William BIGGS, John THOMAS & Caldwell CAIRNES - Judge County Court - St. Clair Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - John McFERRON, George FISHER & David ANDERSON - Judge County Court - Randolph Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - Hamlet FERGUSON, Jesse GRIGGS & John B. MURRAY - Judge County Court - Johnson Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - John C. STEWART, Leonard WHITE & Thomas E. CRAIG - Judge County Court - Gallatin Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - John McINTOSH, Seth GUARD & William BARNEY - Judge County Court - Edwards Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - Josias RANDLE - Clerk County Court - Madison Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - John HAY - Clerk County Court - St. Clair Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - William C. GREENUP - Clerk County Court - Randolph
1814 Dec. 24 - James FINNEY - Clerk County Court - Johnson Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - Joseph M. STREET - Clerk County Court - Gallatin Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - Nathaniel CLAYPOLE - Clerk County Court - Edwards Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - Benjamin TALBOTT & Lewis WATKINS - Justices of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - William MEARS - Prosecuting Attorney for District composed of Johnson, Gallatin and Edwards Counties
1814 Dec. 24 - Thomas C. BROWN - Prosecuting Attorney for District composed of Madison, St. Clair and Randolph Counties
1814 Dec. 24 - William JONES - County Treasurer - Madison Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - John MESSENGER - County Treasurer - St. Clair Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - Harrison WILSON - County Treasurer - Gallatin Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - Levi COMPTON - County Treasurer - Edwards Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - G. MARSHALL - Surveyor - Johnson Co.
1814 Dec. 24 - Marvin FULLER - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.


1815

1815 Jan. 10 - William ALEXANDER - County Treasurer - Randolph Co.
1815 Jan. 10 - Thomas STERRIT - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1815 Jan. 24 - Matthew DUNCAN - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1815 Feb. 8 - Hezekiah WEST - County Treasurer - Johnson Co.
1815 Feb. 23 - John EARTHMAN - Coroner - Johnson Co.
1815 Mar. 9 - William WHITESIDE - County Treasurer - St. Clair Co.
1815 Mar. 29 - Alexander BARBER - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1815 Apr. 8 - William WAKEFIELD - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1815 Apr. 24 - Charles R. MATHENY - County Treasurer - St. Clair Co.
1815 Apr. 28 - Joseph SCOTT - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1815 June 10 - James FINNEY, William LAMESON, Joshua DAVIS, George Vance LUSK, William SMITH & James BEAIM - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1815 June 10 - John BRADSHAW - Coroner - Johnson Co.
1815 June 15 - William SPEED - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1815 June 15 - John BOMAN - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1815 June 23 - Robert BAIRD - Surveyor & J.P. - Edwards Co.
1815 Aug. 2 - James R. ESTES - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1815 Aug. 4 - Thomas LAWRISON - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1815 Aug. 5 - Thomas GILHAM - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1815 Aug. 5 - John MARSHALL - Judge County Court - Gallatin Co.
1815 Aug. 7 - Ralph DRURY - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1815 Aug. 12 - Ephraim HUBBARD - Sheriff - Gallatin Co.
1815 Sep. 1 - Hamlet FERGUSON - Sheriff - Johnson Co.
1815 Sep. 25 - Guy W. SMITH - Clerk County Court - Edwards Co.
1815 Sep. 25 - Samual HAYS - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1815 Sep. 27 - Ralph P. DAY - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1815 Dec. 66 - Theron BROWNFIELD - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1815 Dec. 6 - Samuel HARRIS - Justice of Peace - Edwards Co.
1815 Dec. 23 - Abraham PRICKETTE - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.


1816

1816 Jan. 10 - Alexander WADDELL & Joseph EBERMAN - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1816 Jan. 10 - William ALAXANDER - Recorder & Clerk Co Court - Monroe Co.
1816 Jan. 10 - Caldwell CAIRNES, Thomas TODD & James LEMON Senr. - Judges of County Court - Monroe Co.
1816 Jan. 10 - James B. MOORE - Sheriff - Monroe Co.
1816 Jan. 10 - John MOORE County Treasurer - Monroe Co.
1816 Jan. 10 John C. SLOCUMB, Joseph PUMROY, Willis HARGRAVE - Judges County Court - White Co.
1816 Jan. 10 - James RATCLIFF - County Clerk - White Co
1816 Jan. 10 - Benjamin R. SMITH - Sheriff - White Co
1816 Jan. 10 - James RATCLIFF - Recorder - White Co
1816 Jan. 10 - Lowery HAY - Surveyor - White Co
1816 Jan. 10 - William NASH, Daniel McHENRY, Lowery HAY, Stephen STANDLY, Thomas RUTLEDGE, Edmond COVINGTON, Moses THOMPSON & Thomas RANDOLPH - Justices of Peace - White Co
1816 Jan. 10 - Joseph SCOTT - Justice of peace - St. Clair Co.
1816 Jan. 10 - Thomas E. CRAIG, Leonard WHITE & John MARSHALL - Judges - Gallatin Co.
1816 Jan. 10 - Joseph M. STREET - Clerk County Court - Gallatin Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - Risdon MOORE, William BIGGS & John THOMAS - Judges - St. Clair Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - John HAY - Clerk County Court - St. Clair Co .
1816 Jan. 11 - Samuel JUDY, George CADWELL & Thomas KIRKPATRICK - Judges - Madison Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - Josias RANDLE - Clerk County Court - Madison Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - John WELDON - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - George FISHER, John McFERRON & David ANDERSON - Judges - Randolph Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - William C: GREENUP - Clerk County Court - Randolph Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - John McINTOSH, Seth GUARD & William BARNEY - Judges - Edwards Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - Guy W. SMITH - Clerk County Court - Edwards Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - John B. MURRAY, Marvin FULLER & James WEAVER - Judges - Johnson Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - James FINNEY - Clerk County Court - Johnson Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - Daniel BOULTINGHOUSE & Stephen CLINTON - Justices of Peace - White Co.
1816 Jan. 11 - John ROBINSON - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1816 Jan. 13 - Daniel P. COOK - Auditor Public Accounts
1816 Jan. 17 - James HULL, Jesse GRIGGS & Nathan DAVIS - Judges - Jackson Co.
1816 Jan. 17 - George CREATH - Sheriff - Jackson Co.
1816 Feb. 27 - Joseph M. STREET - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1816 Mar. 2 - Thomas FERGUSON, Benoni LEE - Judges - Pope Co.
1816 Mar. 2 - Joshua SCOTT - Clerk County Court - Pope Co.
1816 Mar. 2 - Thomas LAWRISON - Surveyor - Pope Co.
1816 Mar. 2 - John CRAW - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1816 Mar. 2 - Joseph MEACHUM - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1816 Mar. 5 - Moses SHORT - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1816 Mar. 11 - Robert LACY - Judge County Court - Pope Co.
1816 Mar. 11 - Samuel OMELVANEY & James ALCORN - Justices of Peace - Pope Co.
1816 Mar. 11 - Joshua SCOTT - Recorder - Pope Co.
1816 Mar. 23 - James M. ROBERTS, John PRIMM & James WHALEY - Justices of Peace - Monroe Co.
1816 Mar. 23 - Abraham AMOS - Judge County Court - Monroe Co.
1816 Mar. 23 - William PADFIELD - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1816 Mar. 25 - William WILSON - Clerk County Court - Jackson Co.
1816 Mar. 25 - Hamlet FERGUSON - Sheriff - Pope Co.
1816 Mar. 25 - John BRADSHAW - Judge County Court - Johnson Co.
1816 Mar. 25 - James S. DORRIS - Sheriff - Johnson Co.
1816 Mar. 27 - Vance LUSK & James A. WHITESIDE - Justices of Peace - Pope Co.
1816 Mar. 25 - William WILSON - Recorder - Jackson Co.
1816 Mar. 25 - Conrad WILL & William BOONE - Justices of Peace - Jackson Co.
1816 Apr. 3 - John MARSHALL - Justice of Peace ?
1816 Apr. 3 - Michael ROBINSON - County Treasurer - Jackson Co.
1816 Apr. 17 - Joseph FRENCH - County Treasurer - Jackson Co.
1816 Apr. 17 - Joseph BARTON - County Treasurer - Randolph Co.
1816 Apr. 19 - William BENNET - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co
1816 Apr. 19 - Benjamin WATTS - Judge County Court St. Clair Co
1816 Apr. 30 - John BAYERS - Justice of Peace Jackson Co.
1816 Apr. 30 - Kimber BARTON - County Treasurer - Randolph Co.
1816 May 20 - Thomas LAWRISON, James TITSWORTH, James N. FOX, John PRITCHARD & James RICHAY - Justices of Peace - Pope Co.
1816 May 20 - Abel FIKE & Peter MITCHELL - Justices of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1816 May 23 - John WILLIAMS - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1816 June 5 - Alexander JAMESON, Prince BRYANT, Theron BROWNFIELD, Jehu SCOTT, William CHAFFIN - Justices of Peace - Monroe Co.
1816 June 18 - William BARNETT - County Treasurer - Randolph Co.
1816 June 20 - Edward H. PIPER - County Treasurer - White Co.
1816 June 21 - Joshua SCOTT - Justice of Peace - Pope Co.
1816 June 21 - Guy W. SMITH & Robert FRAZER - Justice of Peace - Edwards Co.
1816 July 15 - Daniel HAY - County Treasurer - White Co.
1816 July 23 - Edward N. CULLUM - Justice of Peace - Edwards Co.
1816 July 26 - Matthew DUNCAN - Recorder - Randolph Co.
1816 Aug. 6 - Benjamin MANEER - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1816 Aug. 6 - Hosiah BORING, William PILES, Irvin MORRIS & Andrew COCHRAN - Justices of Peace - Johnson Co.
1816 Aug. 10 - Charles MICK - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1816 Aug. 10 - Alexander GLASS - Coroner - Pope Co.
1816 Aug. 10 - John DAMERELL - Justice of Peace - Pope Co
1816 Aug. 10 - Henry KENYON - County Treasurer - Gallatin Co.
1816 Aug. 10 - John MOORE - Coronor - Monroe Co.
1816 Aug. 16 - Antoine L. CHENET - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1816 Aug. 22 - James TANNEHILL - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1816 Aug. 22 - David SHEARER - Justice of Peace - Pope Co.
1816 Aug. 28 - Stephen HOGG - Judge County Court - Gallatin Co.
1816 Aug. 28 - Ralph DRURY - Justice of Peace - Monroe Co.
1816 Sep. 25 - Jacob OGLE - County Treasurer - St. Clair Co.
1816 Sep. 25 - Samuel REDMAN - Coroner - St. Clair Co.
1816 Oct. 22 - William BENNETT - Coroner - Randolph Co.
1816 Nov. 12 - Robert SCOTT - County Treasurer - Pope Co.
1816 Dec. 10 - James McROBERTS - Judge County Court - Monroe Co.
1816 Dec. 12 - Jesse COOPER - Justice of Peace - Monroe Co.


1817

1817 Jan. 1 - Samuel HARRIS - Justice of Peace - Crawford Co.
1817 Jan. 2 - Allen McGAHAY - Coroner - Crawford Co.
1817 Jan. 2 - George KINKAID, Smith SHAW & James SHAW (office not listed but a printed version lists all three as justices of peace, Crawford Co.)
1817 Jan. 2 - Edward H. PIPER - Clerk & Recorder County - Crawford Co.
1817 Jan. 2 - Francis CULLOM - Sheriff - Crawford Co.
1817 Jan. 2 - John DUNLAP - Surveyor - Crawford Co.
1817 Jan. 6 - Samuel G. MORSE - Sheriff - Bond Co.
1817 Jan. 6 - Daniel CONVERSE - Clerk County Court - Bond Co.
1817 Jan. 10 - Robert K. McLAUGHLIN - Clerk of Court - St. Clair Co.
1817 Jan. 13 - N.G.R. RHEA, Thos. C. BROWN & Wm. MEARS - Circuit Attorneys - ?
1817 Jan. 14 - William McFATRIDGE - Justice of Peace - Pope Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - John WHITAKER - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Ebenezer PIATT - Justice of Peace - Jackson Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - George BROWN - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - James GILL - Justice of Peace - Jackson Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Isaac D. BATES, Benjamin F. CONNER & Adam SCHULTZ - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Parke GROVENOR - Justice of Peace - Jackson Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - John HARGRAVE - Junr Surveyor - Johnson Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Irvin MORRIS - Coroner - Johnson Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Parmenias REDMAN - Notary Public - Gallatin Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Robert FRAZER - Judge County Court - Edwards Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Richard GRAHAM - Justice of Peace - White Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Daniel HAY - Justice of Peace - White Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Charles HUMPHREYS - Justice of Peace - Jackson Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Marmaduke S. DAVENPORT - Judge County Court - Gallatin Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - George McKINSEY - Justice of Peace - White Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Peter PHILIPS, William WHEELER & John B. STOVALL - Justice of Peace - White Co
1817 Jan. 14 - Henry JONES - Coroner - White Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - William POOLE - Coroner - Edwards Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - William R. ASHBY - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - Andrew SLACK & John McCRARY - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1817 Jan. 14 - William JONES - Judge County Court - Madison Co.
1817 Jan. 16 - John T. LUSK - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1817 Jan. 28 - Marvin PULLER - County Surveyor - Jackson Co.
1817 Jan. 28 - Joseph PLAMER - Judge County Court - Johnson Co.
1817 Feb. 8 - James CLARK - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1817 Feb. 12 - Enoch MOORE - Surveyor - Monroe Co.
1817 Feb. 12 - William C. VAUGHT - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1817 Feb. 12 - Thos. KIRKPATRICK & John POWERS - Judges - Bond Co.
1817 Feb. 12 - John KIRKPATRICK - Justice of Peace - Bond Co.
1817 Feb. 12 - Daniel CONVERSE - Recorder & Justice Peace - Bond Co.
1817 Feb. 12 - James ROBINSON - Coroner - Madison Co.
1817 Feb. 20 - Asahel ENLOE - Surveyor - Madison Co.
1817 Feb. 24 - Abraham PRICKETT - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1817 Feb. 27 - Martin JONES - Surveyor & Judge Co Court - Bond Co.
1817 Mar. 1 - Isaiah PRICE & Levi CASEY - Justices of Peace - Bond Co.
1817 Mar. 3 - Charles R. MATHENY - Circuit Atty for 1st Judicial Circuit
1817 Mar. 17 - Joseph PHILIPS - (State Tennessee) Secretary of this Territory
1817 Mar. 24 - James ALLCORN - Sheriff - Pope Co.
1817 Apr. 4 - John SCHULTZ - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co. (Adam SHULTZ formerly commissioned through mistake.)
1817 Apr. 5 - Robert BLACKWELL - Auditor of Public Accts.
1817 Apr. 10 - Charles HUMPHREYS - Clerk of County Court - Jackson Co
1817 Apr. 10 - Conrad WILL - Recorder - Jackson Co
1817 Apr. 13 - Passport Granted, Owen EVANS, agent, of George W. ATCHESON, to ascend the Illinois River, to Chicago with provisions and permission to dispose of same on his route.
1817 Apr. 17 - William LOCKHART - Justice of Peace - Crawford Co.
1817 May 9 - Thomas C. PATTERSON - Sheriff - Johnson Co.
1817 May 9 - John F. SMITH - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1817 May 9 - Daniel S: SWEARENGEN - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1817 May 22 - John HOWARD - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1817 May 24 - Alexr. TROUSDALE & Robt SHIPLEY - Justice of Peace - White Co.
1817 May 26 - Asa LEADBETTER & Jacob SEATON - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1817 May 26 - Hamlet FERGUSON & David S. TAYLOR - Judges - Pope Co.
1817 May 26 - John GRAYSON - Justice of Peace - Edwards Co.
1817 May 31 - Chas. HUMPHREYS - Recorder - Jackson Co.
1817 June 2 - Paul HARLSTON - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1817 June 20 - John CALDWELL - Judge - Gallatin Co.
1817 June 20 - John BULL - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1817 June 24 - Thomas RATTAN - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1817 July 8 - Samuel MYERS - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1817 July 9 - Christy FITCH & John LOCKART - Justice of Peace - Crawford Co.
1817 July 9 - Samuel MARSHALL & Wm. SPENCER - Justice of Peace - Edwards Co.
1817 July 9 - Ervin MORRIS - Sheriff - Johnson Co.
1817 Aug. 16 - David KEALOUGH - Judge - Pope Co.
1817 Aug. 18 - J. Milton MOORE - Justice of Peace - Monroe Co.
1817 Aug. 27 - Samuel MARSHALL - Judge - Edwards Co.
1817 Aug. 28 - Elijah C. BERRY - Auditor of Public Accounts for Illinois Territory
1817 Aug. 28 - Miles HOTCHKISS - Recorder - Randolph Co.
1817 Sep. 27 - Nathan ARNETT - Justice of Peace - Jackson Co.
1817 Sep. 29 - Henry OLDHAM - Judge - Gallatin Co.
1817 Oct. 10 - James MARTIN - Justice of Peace - Edwards Co.
1817 Oct. 10 - Adam I. FISK - Justice of Peace - Pope Co.
1817 Nov. 18 - Thomas RUTLEDGE - Justice of Peace White Co.
1817 Nov. 18 - Moses QUICK " St. Clair Co.
1817 Nov. 18 - Samuel NEWELL & Farleton BORAN - Justice of Peace - Edwards Co.
1817 Nov. 23 - Thomas REYNOLDS - Circuit Atty for 2nd Judicial Circuit
1817 Dec. 10 - James E. WILLIS - Justice of Peace = Pope Co.
1817 Dec. 10 - John FORRESTER Coroner Gallatin Co.
1817 Dec. 10 - Levi ROBERTS - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1817 Dec. 10 - William L. MAY - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1817 Dec. 10 - Thomas C. PATTERSON & Harrison WILSON - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1817 Dec. 17 - Robert THOMAS & Thos. W. TALBOTT - Justices - St. Clair Co.
1817 Dec. 17 - Jonathan HARRIS - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.



1818

1818 Jan. 5 - Abner FIELD - Clerk & Recorder - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 5 - Peter HUBBARD - Justice of Peace - Bond Co.
1818 Jan. 5 - Abner FIELD - Justice of Peace - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 8 - Jos. PENN & Henry WALKER - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1818 Jan. 8 - Jesse B. BROWN - Clerk County Court - Edwards Co.
1818 Jan. 8 - Isaiah CUMMINGS, Martin WOODS & Micajah COXE - Justices - Madison Co.
1818 Jan. 8 - Andrew WILKINS - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1818 Jan. 8 - John McCALLA - Justice of Peace - Edwards Co.
1818 Jan. 8 - Samuel SLOCUM - Justice of Peace - White Co.
1818 Jan. 9 - William COLLUM - Commissioner for taking Census - Crawford Co.
1818 Jan. 9 - Guy SMITH - Commissioner for taking Census - Edwards Co.
1818 Jan. 9 - Hezekiah DAVIS - Coroner - Jackson Co.
1818 Jan. 11 - James COCHRAN - Justice of Peace - Franklin Co.
1818 Jan. 11 - Isham HARRISON, John EWING & John CRAWFORD - Judges - Franklin Co.
1818 Jan. 11 - Isaac PERKINS, John McCREARY & Isaac HERRING - Justices - Franklin Co.
1818 Jan. 11 - Daniel HAY - Commissioner to take Census - White Co.
1818 Jan. 11 - Samuel OMELEVANEY - Commissioner to take Census - Pope Co.
1818 Jan. 11 - Hezekiah WEST - Commissioner to take Census - Johnson Co.
1818 Jan. 11 - William MOORE - Commissioner to take Census - St. Clair Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Charles HUMPHREYS - Clerk Circuit & County Court - Jackson Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Daniel S. SWERINGEN - Sheriff - Washington Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Joseph BOROUGH - Commissioner to take Census - Madison Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Joseph CONWAY - Clerk Circuit Court - Madison Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Wm. H. BRADSBY - Clerk Circuit Court & County Courts & Recorder - Washington Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Isham HARRISON - Surveyor and Justice of Peace - Franklin Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Marmaduke S. DAVENPORT - Sheriff - Franklin Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Joseph PALMER - Sheriff - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Otho DAVENPORT - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - John WELDON - Justice of Peace - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Thomas GREENE, Geo. BROWN & Rice SAMS - Justices of Peace - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Jeremiah BROWN - Commissioner to take Census - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Abner FIELD - Clerk Circuit & County Courts - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Robt K. McLAUGHLIN - Clerk County Court - St. Clair Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - James RATLIFF - Clerk Circuit and County Courts - White Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Edward H. PIPER - Clerk Circuit and County Courts - Crawford Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Josiah RANDLE - Clerk County Court - Madison Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - James FINNEY - Clerk Circuit and County Courts - Johnson Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Joshua SCOTT - Clerk Circuit Courts - Pope Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - John HAY - Clerk Circuit Court - St. Clair Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Jesse B. BROWN - Clerk Circuit and County Courts - Edwards Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Jno. GRAMMAR & Jno. BRADSHAW - Justices of Peace - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Wm. HICKMAN - Justices of Peace - Franklin Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Wm. McFATRIDGE - Justices of Peace - Johnson Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Joseph M. STREET - Clerk Circuit and County Courts - Gallatin Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - John HARGRAVE - Surveyor - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - William McCOY - Commissioner to take Census - Gallatin Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Benoni LEE - Justice of Peace - Pope Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - Daniel P. COOK - Circuit Judge for Western Circuit, Illinois Territory
1818 Jan. 13 - David S. TAYLOR - Justice of Peace - Pope Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - John McLEAN - Judge of Eastward Circuit, Illinois Territory
1818 Jan. 13 - Jesse ECKOLS, George BAKER, John C. SMITH, William PILES, George HUNSUCKER, Abner KEITH and Hasey BROWN - Justices of Peace - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 13 - John WHITACRE - Coroner - Union Co.
1818 Jan. 15 - Richd ELLIOTT - Clerk Circuit & County Courts & Recorder - Franklin Co.
1818 Jan. 16 - Enoch MOORE - Clerk Circuit Court - Monroe Co.
1818 Jan. 16 - William ALEXANDER - Clerk County Court - Monroe Co
1818 Jan. 17 - Wm. C. GREENUP - Clerk Circuit & County Courts - Randolph Co.
1818 Jan. 19 - Daniel CONVERSE - Clerk Circuit Courts - Bond Co.
1818 Jan. 19 - Martin JONES - Commissioner to take Census - Bond Co.
1818 Jan. 19 - Jno MOORE - Commissioner to take Census - Monroe Co.
1818 Jan. 19 - Ezra OWENS - Commissioner to take Census - Randolph Co.
1818 Jan. 19 - John POWERS & Thos KIRKPATRICK - Justices of Peace - Bond Co.
1818 Jan. 19 - Thomas RATTAN & Zachry MADDUX - Washington Co.
1818 Jan. 31 - Miles HOTCHKISS - Justices of Peace - Randolph Co.
1818 Feb. 5 - Conrad WILL - Justices of Peace - Jackson Co.
1818 Feb. 5 - Enoch MOORE - Clerk County Court - Monroe Co.
1818 Feb. 9 - Samuel GILHAM - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1818 Feb. 10 - Jacob LURTON - Justice of Peace - Madison Co.
1818 Feb. 17 - Elias K. KANE - Judge of Eastern Circuit
1818 Feb. 17 - William MEARS - Circuit Judge for Eastern Circuit
1818 Feb.17 - William BIGGS, Risdon MOORE & Benja. WATTS - Justices - St. Clair Co.
1818 Feb. 17 - David PIERCE, Jas. BANKSON, James FISHER, Jacob TURMAN - Justices - Washington Co.
1818 Feb. 17 - James PIERCE Surveyor & Coroner- Washington Co.
1818 Feb. 17 - Simon M. HUBBARD - Clerk Circuit & County Courts & Recorder - Franklin Co.
1818 Feb 28 - Thomas JOHNSON, Amos SQUIRES Saml JUDY, William JONES & George CADWELL - Justices of Peace - Madison Co.
1818 Feb. 28 - Geo. FISHER, David ANDERSON & Jno McFERRON- Justices - Randolph Co.
1818 Feb. 28 - Thomas McROBERTS & Caldwell CARNES - Justices - Monroe Co.
1818 Feb. 28 - Jesse GRIGGS, Nathan DAVIS & Jas. HALL - Justices - Jackson Co.
1818 Feb. 28 - James SHAW, Smith SHAW & Geo. KINKAID - Justices - Crawford Co.
1818 Feb. 28 - Jno SLOCUMB, Willis HARGRAVE & Jos POMEROY - Justices - White Co.
1818 Feb. 28 - Saml MARSHALL, Wm BARNEY & Robt FRAZER- Justices - Edwards Co.
1818 Feb. 28 - Jno MARSHALL & Henry OLDHAM- Justices - Gallatin Co.
1818 Feb. 28 - David KEELOUGH - Justice of Peace - Pope Co.
1818 Feb. 28 - John JOHNSON - Justice of Peace - Washington Co.
1818 Mar. 3 - Cornelius LAFFERTY - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1818 Mar. 3 - Jepthah HARDEN - Judge of Eastern Circuit
1818 Mar. 3 - David COUNTS - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1818 Mar. 11 - Jno K. MANGHAM - Commissioner for taking Census - Washington Co.
1818 Mar. 12 - Jno Y. SAWYER - Surveyor - Madison Co.
1818 Mar. 13 - Conrad WILL - Commissioner for taking Census - Jackson Co.
1818 Mar. 14 - Guy W. SMITH - Recorder - Edwards Co.
1818 Mar. 14 - Edwd N. CULLOM, Jos. KITCHELL, David PORTER, Shadrach B.A. CARTER, & David McGAHA - Justices - Crawford Co.
1818 Mar. 26 - Hiram BELL - Surveyor - Edwards Co.
1818 Apr. 4 - John R. SCHULTZ - Justice of Peace - Franklin Co.
1818 Apr. 8 - Thomas COXE - Justice of Peace - Union Co.
1818 Apr. 23 - Antoine L. CHENETT - Notary Public - Illinois Terr.
1818 Apr. 23 - Thomas M. DORRIS & John BOWLES - Justice of Peace - Franklin Co.
1818 Apr. 23 - Thomas RUTLEDGE - Justice of Peace - White Co.
1818 Apr. 23 - Benjamin MOSELEY - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1818 May 1 - Tim. NASH - Clerk County Court & Recorder - Jackson Co.
1818 May 5 - Robt. S. SPENCER - Justice of Peace - White Co.
1818 May 5 - Thomas COHEN - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1818 May 12 - Francis MOORE - Justice of Peace - Pope Co.
1818 May 18 - Passport to R. DIXON to go to Michilimacanac by route of Illinois River.
1818 May 18 - John McCREARY - Commissioner to take Census - Franklin Co.
1818 May 18 - David W. MAXWELL - Sheriff - Franklin Co.
1818 May 18 - Alexr. CAMPBELL - Justice of Peace - Edwards Co.
1818 May 18 - Jno. G. DAMEWOOD & Wm. ELLIS - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1818 May 27 - John HAY - Clerk County Court - St. Clair Co.
1818 June 1 - Jno. K. MANGHAM & Jno. CARRAGHAN - Justices - Washington Co.
1818 June 1 - Hugh ROBINSON - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1818 June 1 - Passport granted - Fras. TUROTTE to Michilimacanac by Illinois River
1818 June 2 - Clayton TIFFIN - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1818 June 8 - John WARNOCK - Judge of Western Circuit
1818 June 14 - Jno. BROWNING - Commissioner to take Census - Franklin Co.
1818 June 20 - Samuel CRAWFORD - Justice of Peace - Randolph Co.
1818 July 3 - Ira MANVILLE Senr. - Justice of Peace - St. Clair Co.
1818 July 20 - Rowland ALLEN - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1818 Aug. 7 - Thos. A. WILSON, James WATTS, James RAY, Richd. EATON & John CHEEK - Justices of Peace - Crawford Co.
1818 Aug. 7 - Richd. ELLIOTT - Notary Public - Gallatin Co.
1818 Aug. 7 - James RICHARDSON - Justice of Peace - White Co.
1818 Aug. 7 - Wm. GRAY, Jno. A. WAKEFIELD & Fras. BROWN - Justices - Bond Co.
1818 Aug. 7 - Joseph DUNCAN, Jno. H. MORGAN, Thos. JOHNSON, Walter CREEPWELL - Justices of Peace - Madison Co.
1818 Aug. 7 - Hugh CRAIG - Justice of Peace - Union Co.
1818 Aug. 7 - John COPELAND & Thos. C. PATTERSON & Aaron BUR BROWN - Justices of Peace - Johnson Co.
1818 Aug. 9 - Nicholad EDWARDS & Robert McGEE - Justices - Washington Co.
1818 Aug. 9 - Joseph DILLARD - Justice of Peace - Pope Co.
1818 Aug. 9 - Erasmus WHEELER - Justice of Peace - Gallatin Co.
1818 Aug. 19 - Peter PHILIPS - Justice of Peace - Franklin Co.
1818 Aug. 19 - Daniel ELLEDGE - Justice of Peace - White Co.
1818 Aug. 25 - Bennett HANCOCK - Coroner - Johnson Co.
1818 Aug. 25 - Jno. RUSSELL - Justice of Peace - Johnson Co.
1818 Aug. 25 - John ANAKNEY, Alexlexander CLARK & Lewis WELLS - Justices of Peace - Jackson Co.
1818 Aug. 25 - Nisbett ALLEN, Fitz Edwards HUTCHINGS - Justices - Union Co.
1818 Aug. 5 - J.R. SCHULTZ - Justice of Peace - Franklin Co.
1818 Sep. 3 - Lazarus WEBB - Justice of Peace - Franklin Co.


1818 Feb. 17 - It appears from a commission exhibited that Rudolphus LANDWORTHY was appointed by N. EDWARDS, Gov. of Ill. Terry., a justice of peace for Madison County which was never registered.
1820 Aug. 17 - It appears from a Commission exhibited that Alexander JAMESON was appointed a Justice of the Peace for Monroe County the 4th day of May 1816 and not the 5th day of June as entered in this book.

Back to the State Data Page
Back to the Main
Illinois Genealogy Trails Page

©April 2006, Illinois Genealogy Trails
Transcribed by Kim Torp