Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Illinois Civil War Veterans in the Minnesota Roll of the Dead 1886 - 1906

These are deaths reported by the various Minnesota GAR Clubs
Transcribed by Martin W. Johnson
Belvidere, Illinois Historian



ALLISON, ORLANDO CO. A. 50 ILL. D. 2-17-1894 LITTLE FALLS, MINN.
ANDREWS, JOHN CO. I 5 ILL. CAV. D. 2-2-1894 ST. PAUL, MINN.
BACHELDER, LEONARD A. CO. C. 130 ILL. D. 10-17-1905 HENNEPIN CO., MINN.
BANKSON, GEORGE CO. H. 13 ILL. D. 1887 ANOKA, MINN.
BARTO, ALPHONSO CAPT. CO. K. 52 ILL. D. 11-4-1899 ST. CLOUD, MINN.
BEDLE, WM H. BEADLE 16 ILL. D. 4-19-1902 CLEARWATER, MINN.
BLESSING, CHARLES H. CO. B. 2 ILL. CAV. D. 4-12-1900 STAPLES, MINN.
BLISS, JAMES CO. I. 146 ILL. D. 5-27-1904 HENNEPIN CO., MINN.
BLUHM, FREDERICK CO. D. 13 ILL. D. 1-27-1895 MORTON, MINN.
BONHAM, WM. W. CO. F. 42 ILL. D. 4-25-1895 ZUMBROTA, MINN.
BOROFF, JAMES CO. I. 17 ILL. D. 10-1906 MARSHALL, MINN.
BRAYTON, SANFORD COGGSWELL'S ILL. BATTERY D. 9-28-1905 HENNEPIN CO., MINN.
BRISTOL, EDMUND R. CO. C. 44 ILL. D. 7-21-1899 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
BROWE, ALFRED L./ S. CO. I. 25 ILL. D. 9-13-1900 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
BROWN, MARTIN V. CO. C. 68 ILL. D. 9-30-1905 PLAINVIEW, MINN.
BURNHAM, WILLIAM H. CO. B. 93 ILL. D. 1900 FULDA, ILL.
BUTTER, HENRY CO. I. 16 ILL. CAV. D. 1894 VILLARD, MINN.
CALAHAN, ANTHONY CO. I. 104 ILL. D. 12-14-1901 NEW RICHMOND, MINN.
CALLAHAN, JOHN CO. K. 153 ILL. D. 4-1-1899.
CAMPBELL, JAMES V. MAJ. CO. K. 10TH ILL. CAV. D. 3-4-1906 CROOKSTON, MINN.
CAMPBELL, WILLIAM C. 1ST. LT. CO. C. 41 ILL. D. 10-20-1898 WINNEBAGO CITY, MINN.
CARPENTER, ALEX H. CO. H. 11 ILL. D. 6-17-1905 HENNEPIN CO., MINN.
CLARK, JAMES H. 2ND LT. CO. D. 112 ILL. D. 10-30-1905 EXCELSIOR, MINN.
COATES, JAMES H. CO. F. 51 ILL. D. 1901 LONG PRAIRIE, MINN.
COE, WILLIAM S. CO. A. 77 ILL. D. 5-3-1897 WINONA, MINN.
COLE, NOBLE CO. G. 52 ILL. D. 5-8-1895 PARK RAPIDS, MINN.
CONNER, HENRY B. CO. K. 138 ILL. D. 3-11-1905.
CROSBY, ISAAC CO. C. 67 ILL. D. 10-1903 LITCHFIELD, MINN.
DARROW, JULIAN W. CO. F. 12 ILL. CAV. D. 8-29-1895 LEROY, MINN.
DAUGHERTY, EDMUND, F. DOHERTY CO. C. 127 ILL. D. 10-6-1904 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
DAVIE, WM L. CO. G. 1 ILL. CAV. D. 5-13-1906 CROOKSTON, MINN.
DEVINE, BARTHOLOMEW CO. K. 23 ILL. D. 7-8-1897.
DICKENS, CHESTER M. CO. C. 6 ILL. D. 12-14-1903 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
DORAN, JOHN H. CO. D. 95 ILL. D. 1895 ST.PAUL, MINN.(ENLISTED NUNDA, MCHENRY CO.).
DOUGLAS, ADDISON C. CO. E. 115 ILL. D. 11-28-1894 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
DUBLON, CHARLES DABLOW CO. D. 42 ILL. D. 4-10-1898 MORRIS, MINN.
EASTMAN, SAMUEL D. CO. L. 11 ILL. CAV. D. 11-1-1899 WORTHINGTON, MINN.
EMERY, JOSIAH CO. F. 1ST ILL. CAV. D. 9-8-1901 ST. PAUL, MINN.
FEIDT, MICHAEL CO. F. 156 ILL. D. 11-23-1903.
FICK, JOHN CO. G. 65 ILL. D. 12-31-1905 LITCHFIELD, MINN.
FLEET, CHARLES CO. M. 8 ILL. CAV. D. 3-30-1895 HUTCHINSON, MINN.
FRY, WILLIAM B. CO. D. 95 ILL. D. 5-13-1902 WINDOM, MINN. (ENLISTED ALGONQUIN, ILL.).
GARLOCK, JOHN CO. C. 69 ILL. D. 7-12-1899 ALDEN, MINN.
GASKELL, JAMES 45 ILL. D. 4-4-1894 STILLWATER, MINN.
GATES, STEPHEN CO. H. 36 ILL. D. 9-12-1896 MOORHEAD, MINN.
GRAY, JOHN CO. C. 39 ILL. D. 1-19-1901 DULUTH, MINN.
HARRIS, ERASTUS CO. G. 2ND ILL. HVY ART. D.2-17-1903 PARK RAPIDS, MINN.
HARRIS, JOHN H. CO. I. 138 ILL. D. 12-28-1906 HENNEPIN CO., MINN.
HARVEY, CHARLES W. CO. H. 74 ILL.D. 1-20-1904 DULUTH, MINN.(ENLISTED DURAND , ILL.).
HAWKINS, GEORGE W. CO. K. 69 ILL. D. 3-7-1904.
HOVEY, AUSTIN CO.B. 95 ILL. D. 9-2-1903 WORTHINGTON, MINN. (ENLISTED BELVIDERE, ILL.)
HUDSON, ORVIS D. CO. E. 34 ILL. D. 7-23-1897 ALBERT LEA, MINN.
HUEY, HENRY F. CO. B 15 ILL. D. 12-1-1898 WORTHINGTON, MINN.
HUNTSINGER, JNO./JOHN S. CAPT. CO. K. 1ST. ILL. LT. ART. D. 4-22-1905 PARK RAPIDS, MINN.
HUSS, MICHAEL CO. B. 156 ILL. D. 2-12-1899 PERHAM, MINN.
IRISH, JOHN CO. F. 12 ILL. CAV. D. 1-26-1896 SAUK CENTER, MINN.ENLISTED CALEDONIA, ILL.)
JACOBS, HENRY E. CO. H. 65 ILL. D. 11-16-1901 DETROIT, MINN.
JENNINGS, CHARLES E. CO. F. 45 ILL. D. 4-8-1896 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
JOHNSON, GEORGE J. CO. I. 8 ILL. CAV. D. 11-18-1900 ST. PAUL, MINN.
JOHNSON, GODFREY CO. A. 1ST. ILL. LT. ART. D. 6-23-1901 LUVERNE, MINN.
JONES, JOHN CO. F. 21 ILL. D. 6-8-1906 ST. CLOUD, MINN.
KASSEL, NICKOLAS CO. A. 11 ILL. D. 12-1-1901 FERGUS FALLS, MINN.
KEENE, ADONIRAM CO. C. 34 ILL. D. 7-29-1901 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
KERR, CHARLES D. COL. CO. D. 16 ILL. D. 12-25-1896 ST. PAUL, MINN.
KINGSLEY, ALONZO CO. F. 10 ILL. D. 9-22-1876 ? CHATFIELD, MINN.
KREIG, GEORGE E. CO. A. 9 ILL. & 1ST. MINN. BATTERY D. 12-16-1906 ST. CLOUD, MINN.
LABO, ABRAHAM CO. H. 72 ILL. D. 3-19-1901 BUFFALO, MINN.
LAMPMAN, CHARLES 6 ILL. CAV. D. 8-9-1902 AITKEN, MINN.
LARSON, WILLIAM CO. I. 12 ILL. D. 5-2-1906 REDWING, MINN.
LAUX, NICHOLAS CO. K. 13 ILL. CAV. D. 7-3-1901 SLEEPY EYE, MINN.
LEE, ABIJAH CO. H. 97 ILL. D. 5-8-1905 CHATFIELD, MINN.
LEE, SAMUEL CO. D. 46 ILL. D. 10-27-1901 BURTRUM, MINN.
LINTON, SAMUEL S. MAJ. 39 ILL. D. 4-16-1896 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
LIVINGSTON, JAMES CO. G. 146 ILL. D. 2-19-1895 SAUK CENTRE, MINN.
MAETHER, JOHN MATHER CO. F. 37 ILL. D. 8-16-1902 HASTINGS, MINN.
MARTIN, DANIEL G. CO. K. 42 ILL. D. 10-5-1898 WINDOM, MINN.
MARTIN, EDWIN P. CAPT. CO. F. 5 ILL. CAV. D. 8-16-1894 DULUTH, MINN.
MARTIN, WM. CO. C. 7 ILL. D. 1901 KIMBALL, MINN.
MASON, THOMAS M. CO. D. 72 ILL. D. 10-30-1899 STILLWATER, MINN.
MAXWELL, HENRY C. CO. M.2ND ILL. CAV. D. 5-10-1900 APPLETON, MINN.
MCCRACKEN, THOMAS CO. I. 92 ILL. D. 5-1902 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
MCMILLIN, WILLIAM H. MCMILLEN CO. B. 13 ILL. D. 9-22-1899 LAKE CITY, MINN.
MCNULTY, MICHAEL 33 ILL. D. 6-12-1896 ST. CLOUD, MINN.
MEACHAM, LUCIUS A. CO. D. 105 ILL. D. 9-26-1896 WELLS, MINN.
MEIER, AUGUST CO. A. 9 ILL. D. 5-30-1895 NEW ULM, MINN.
MELENDY, PETER P. MELINDY CO. D. 96 ILL. D. 9-28-1904.
MILES, WILLARD CO. L. 8 ILL. CAV. D. 5-13-1904 PARK RAPIDS, MINN.
MINER, WIILIAM CO. I. 38 ILL. D. 6-1-1904 SLEEPY EYE, MINN.
MORAN, JOHN CO. B. 107 ILL. D. 6-2-1904 ALEXANDRIA, MINN.
MORGAN, G. V. (GEORGE ?) CO. B. 58 ILL. D. 5-19-1894 APPLETON, MINN.
MUELLER, CHARLES L. CO. C. 82 ILL. D. 12-15-1906 BARNESVILLE, MINN.
MUELLER, RUDOLPH CO. E. 82 ILL. D. 10-1899 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
MURRAY, SAMUEL R. CO. F. 52 ILL. D. 7-17-1902.
MYERS, PETER CO. B. 14 ILL. D. 1-16-1905 LITTLE FALLS, MINN.
NICHOLS, WILLIAM L. CO. I. 17 ILL. CAV. D. 11-8-1901 DULUTH, MINN.
OBERDEAR, LEVI CO. L. 8 ILL. CAV. D.11-2-1906 BEMIDJI, MINN.
OSMAN, DANIEL B. CO. B. 96 ILL. D. 1-8-1904 FAIRMONT, MINN.
OSMER, NATHAN G. CO. E. 37 ILL. D. 9-18-1901 ST. CHARLES, MINN.
PALMER, HARRISON CO. H. 102 ILL. D. 3-19-1905 EAGLE BEND, MINN.
PARKER, JOHN C. 1ST. LT. CO. G. 58 ILL. D. 4-18-1894 SAUK CENTER, MINN.
PARRIOTT, ROBY CO. H. 11 ILL. CAV. D. 10-5-1897 LUVERNE, MINN.
PARSON, JESSE CO. B. 118 ILL. D. 6-20-1900 ST. PETER, MINN.
PATCH, OLIVER L. CO. H. 9 ILL. CAV, D. 7-5-1897.
PERRY, MARTIN V. CO. I. 3 ILL. CAV. D. 3-28-1906 LUVERNE, MINN.
PHILLIPS, WM H. CO. D. 75 ILL. D. 4-29-1904 HENNEPIN CO., MINN.
PICKETT, DANIELE. CO. A. 146 ILL. D. 4-27-1894 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
PITT, WILLIAM CO. B. 21 ILL. D. 12-22-1898.
PLUMMER, ADDISON G. CO. B. 2 ILL. LT. ART. D. 8-1-1897 PRINCETON, MINN.
PUGH, ARCHELAUS CO. B. 9 ILL. CAV. D. 1-15-1906 ST. PAUL, MINN.
RADKE, WILLIAM CO. B. 33 ILL. D. 11-18-1901 NEW ILM, MINN.
RATFIELD, WM N. CO. B. 17 ILL. CAV. D. 6-7-1906 VILLARD, MINN.
REED, JACOB H.15 ILL. D. 2-15-1901 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
REESE, GEORGE W. CO. G. 92 ILL. D. 1-13-1904 ST. PAUL, MINN.
REEVES, J. T. (ISAAC T.) 1ST. LT. CO. E. 88 ILL. D. 10-1-1896 ST. PAUL, MINN.
REIMERS, JOHN CO. H. 144 ILL. D. 2-1894 GLENCOE, MINN.
ROBERTS, MICHAEL CO. B. 90 ILL. D. 4-20-1894 LITCHFIELD, MINN.
ROBINSON, LAFAYETT F. 52 ILL. D. 6-4-1906 DULUTH, MINN.
SACKETT, FRANCIS M. CO. A. 1ST ILL. CAV. D. 12-1-1903 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
SAYLES, ALFORD S. CO. A. 124 ILL. D. 4-1-1905 ST. PAUL, MINN.
SCHLOSSMACHER, CHRISTIAN SCHLOSSMAKER CO. M. 13 ILL. CAV. D. 4-12-1899.
SCHMIDT, FREDERICK C. CO. H. 36 ILL. D. 1-31-1906 BLUE EARTH, MINN.
SCOVILLE, LLYMAN B. CO. C. 57 ILL. (= 37 ILL.) D. 5-9-1905 BLUE EARTH, MINN.
SLATTER, MARTIN V. CO. C. 113 ILL. D. 1896 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
SMITH, EDGAR N. CO. A. 100 ILL. D. 9-6-1903 CLEARWATER, MINN.
SPEARS, MARTIN H. CO. K. 150 ILL. D. 5-5-1897 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
STEWART, FREDERICK R. CO. I. 12 ILL. D. 11-20-1902.
STOCKER, HENRY D. CO. M. 16 ILL. CAV. D. 5-23-1900 MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
STOCKTON, LEMUEL W. CO. L. 118N ILL. D. 1888 LINWOOD, MINN.
SUMMERS, JOSEPH COGGSWELL'S ILL. LT ART. D. 6-18-1906 HENNEPIN CO., MINN.
THORSON, JOHN T. CO. K. 8 ILL. CAV. D. 9-21-1906 CANBY, MINN.
TIBBITS, MARTIN CO. A. 21 ILL. D. 9-2-1897.
TOOHY, MARTIN CO. C. 54 ILL. D. 5-21-1906 CROW WING CO., MINN.
WALKER, EMMONS C. HENSHAW'S ILL. LT. ART. D. 11-18-1906.
WALSH, PATRICK CO. A. 13 & 56 ILL. D. 3-27-1904.
WARE, WILLIAM P. CO. D. 99 ILL. D. 5-9-1896 MORRIS, MINN.
WEIBER, NICHOLAS CO. F. 39 ILL. D. 8-27-1896 HERON LAKE, MINN.
WHITE, GEORGE Q. CO. B. 12 ILL. ART. D. 4-10-1897 ST. PAUL, MINN.
WORKS, HENRY S. CO. B. 9 ILL. CAV. D. 5-14-1901 KASSON, MINN. (BELVIDERE, ILL. RES.).




BACK -- HOME
Visit the National Genealogy Trails Site

Copyright © Genealogy Trails