Genealogy Trails logo
                           Genealogy Trails Illinois title
Washington County, Illinois

Return to : Washington County

| 1908 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 1925 | 1926 | 1927 | 1934 | 1936 |
| 1957 Nashville High School Band Twirlers |


 
 
1908
THE ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT
Seven Young People to Receive Diplomas at Nashville Opera House Friday Night
 
        The annual commencement exercises of the Nashville high school will be held in the opera house next Friday night. The tickets for seats were placed on sale Tuesday morning at 9 o'clock and as usual were sold out long before the noon hour. A large crowd was in waiting an hour before the time set for the sale and all fell in line in accordance with a new rule established this year.
 
        The graduates are seven in number this year and are the following young ladies and gentlemen: Misses Edma Muller, Effie Wehrman, Hope Carr and Rose Meyer and Messrs. Orel Clemmons, Charles D. Vernor and Melville Potter. The music this year will be furnished by the Westminster Male Quartette of St. Louis and promises to be something exceptionally nice. The following is the program in detail:
Piano Duet - March .........................................Robert Goldbeck
        Miss Alma Schulze and Mrs. Holston
Invocation .........................................................Rev. Albert Harris
"Remember Now Thy Creator" ......................Quartet
"An Exiled Nation" ..........................................Edma Muller
"Edward McDowell" ........................................Effie Wehrman
"Brahm's Lullaby" ..........................................Quartet
"Aladdin's Lamp" ...........................................Orel Clemmons
"Maid of Orleans" ..........................................Hope Carr
Vocal Solo .........Selected ................................Mr. Avery
"An Unexploited Field" ...................................Charles Vernon
Piano Duet - March ..........................................Wagner
        Miss Alma Schulze and Mrs. Holston
"A Frontier General" .........................................Rose Meyer
"A Popular Demand" .........................................Melville Potter
"The Bloom Is on the Rye" ...............................Quartet
Presentation of Diplomas ....................................
"Pale in the Amber West ..................................Quartet
Benediction .........................................................Rev. H. Niedernhoefer
--Appearing on Page 1, Nashville (IL) Democrat, May 21, 1908
Article furnished by : Jo House
 
 

 
 
1922 Class of Nashville High School
Furnished by : Jo House

 
Nashville Journal
Nashville, Illinois
Thursday, June 1, 1922
Page 1
 
. . . We have a large class graduating this year, one of which Nashville may well be proud. The honors were announced. The following students all made an average of over 85 per cent for the four years high school work and were excused from final exams as a slight recognition of their good work: Agnes Kleeman, valedictorian;
LaVon McClay, salutatorian;
Charles Campbell was third,
while John Piper, Herb Hake, Thelma Eise and Wave Bowers were all very closely grouped, there being but a fraction of a point of difference in their averages.
In addition to them, the following are expected to graduate:
Delta Brink,
Mary Cross,
Florence Fox,
Lillian Halbert,
Ruth Hohman,
Ruth Krughoff,
Edwin Layton,
Rose Rixman,
Ina Rohda,
William Sawyer,
Conrad Schlueter,
Ortheldo Smith,
Glen Snead,
Edward Stitz,
James Williamson and
Mary Young . . .
 
 

 
 
1923 Class of Nashville High School
Furnished by : Jo House

 
Nashville Journal
Nashville, Illinois
Thursday, June 7, 1923
Page 1
 
. . . J. Paul Carter, president of the Board of Education, presented the diplomas to the class of '23
and Superintendent Schuerneman announced that
Leona Stricker was valedictorian of the class,
Miss Ruth Reidelberger salutatorian, and
Harry Vogepohl a close contender for the honor.
This is the largest class ever graduated from the Nashville high school.
           The graduates are as follows:
Mary Buhrmeier, daughter of Mrs. C. H. Buhrmeier;
Mary Catherine Burns, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Burns;
Floyd Cook, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Cook;
George Dueker, son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Dueker of North Prairie;
Beulah Eade, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Walton Eade;
Leslie Hogshead, son of Mr. and Mrs. H. A. Hogshead;
Alvin Holston, son of Edw. Holston;
Florence House, daughter of State's Atty. and Mrs. H. H. House;
Beulah Hendricks, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Lawson Hendricks;
Elmer Keller, son of Mr. and Mrs. Edw. Keller;
George Kerr, son of Joseph Kerr of Oakdale;
Frederick Klinkman, son of Mr. and Mrs. F. J. Klinkman;
Elmer Lively, son of Mr. and Mrs. Edw. Lively;
Albert Meier, son of Mrs. Aug. Meier;
Mary Parlier, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Parlier of Pilot Knob;
Dwight Piper, son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Renwick Piper of Oakdale;
Ruth Reidelberger, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Reidelberger;
Eunice Rohlfing, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Louis Rohlfing;
Fred Sawyer, son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Sawyer;
                [ This is most likely an error ]
                [ Fred M. Sawyer was the son of Mr. & Mrs. Frank Sawyer, of Beaucoup ~ (per 1920 census data) ]
Esther Schaeffer, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Schaeffer of Pilot Knob;
John Seyler, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Seyler;
Allen Shirley, son of Mr. and Mrs. W. A. Shirley;
Reginald Schmid, daughter (sic) of Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Schmidt of St. Louis;
Leona Stricker, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Stricker;
Ray Todd, son of Mr. and Mrs. Herm Todd of Oakdale;
Harry Vogelpohl, son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Vogelpohl.
 
 

 
 
1924 Class of Nashville High School
Furnished by : Jo House

 
Nashville Journal
Nashville, Illinois
Thursday, June 5, 1924
Page 1
 
. . .The graduating class was composed of the following:
Elmer Alf , son of Mr. and Mrs. George Ahlf;
William Bailey , son of Mr. and Mrs. Edw. Bailey of Oakdale;
Katherine Buhrman , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. C. Buhrman;
Ruth Campbell , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. W. S. Campbell;
Edith Douglas , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A. G. Douglas;
Adeline Eise , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. O. Eise;
Harry Franck , son of Mr. and Mrs. George Franck;
Helen Brink , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Brink;
Arleen Green , daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Geo. A. Green;
Erwin Hake , son of Mr. and Mrs. H. F. W. Hake;
Orville Hake , son of Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Hake;
Nelson Hake , son of Mr. and Mrs. Louis Hake of Huegely;
Elsie Hawkins , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Louis Hawkins of south of here;
Mildred Krughoff , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Julius Krughoff;
Mary Krumsiek , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. F. E. Krumsiek;
Grace May , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. C. T. May;
Willard Meyer , son of Mr. and Mrs. Theo. A. Meyer;
Ruth Oakley , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Oakey;
Harlan Peitman , son of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Peithmann of near Hoyleton;
Otto Schroedel , son of Rev. and Mrs. W. Schroedel of Pearl City;
Belland Uphoff , son of Henry Uphoff;
Lewis Vogelpohl , son of Mr. and Mrs. H. F. Vogelpohl;
Leona Weinlein , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Weinlein;
Richard Wehmeyer , son of Mr. and Mrs. E. H. Wehmeyer;
Lucille Williamson , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. E Williamson;
Elmer Zapp , son of Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Zapp of Beaucoup.
 
 

 
 
1925 Class of Nashville High School
Furnished by : Jo House

 
Nashville Journal
Nashville, Illinois
Thursday, June 4, 1925
Page 1
 
. . . Those who received their diplomas were:
Lester Barton, son of Mr. and Mrs. Geo. Barton;
Edward Bernreuter, son of Judge and Mrs. Louis Bernreuter;
Patsy Brennecke, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hy. Brennecke;
Lois Cook, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Cook;
Mildred Harbke, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. Harbke;
Dorothy Hoffman, a great niece of Miss Sarah Hoffman;
Beulah House, daughter of State's Atty. and Mrs. H.H. House;
Charles Huegey, son of Mr. and Mrs. Julius Huegely;
Fern McBride, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Harry McBride;
Permelia Meyer Murphy, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Meyer;
Frederick Moeller, son of Mr. and Mrs. Geo. Moeller of west of here;
Catherine Rogers, daughter of Mrs. Alex Rogers;
Truman Shirley, son of Mr. and Mrs. W. A. Shirley;
Helen Teel, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Teel, and
William Wald, son of Mrs. Lizzie Wald.
 
 

 
 
1926 Class of Nashville High School
Furnished by : Jo House

 
Nashville Journal
Nashville, Illinois
Thursday, June 3, 1926
Page 1
 
. . . The following received diplomas:
James Borders , grandson of Mrs. Ada Borders;
Venice Brink , son of Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Brink;
Ellen Cook , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Cook;
Roland Eise , son of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Eise;
Georgia Franck , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Franck;
Vera Friend , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Lee Friend;
Alice Gorman , daughter of Wm. Gorman;
Herbert Higgs , son of Zeb Higgs;
Junior Hutchings , son of Mr. and Mrs. A. W. Hutchings;
Eva Jones , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Chas. Jones;
Viola Kalbfleisch, Alta Stark, daughter of Mrs. Mary Stark;
Beatrice Snyder , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Rolla Snyder;
Earl Thomson , grandson of Mr. and Mrs. J. M. Thomson;
Leslie Ward , son of Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Ward;
Gwendolyn Williamson , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Williamson;
Alice Jones , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jas. Jones;
Bertha Bennett , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Bennett of Ashley;
Ermil Boyer , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. S. H. Boyer of Ste. Genevieve, Mo; formerly of Oakdale;
Regina Buhrmester , daughter of Mrs. Irginia Buhrmester;
Ruby Bennett , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. N. Bennett of Ashley;
Herbert Dintelman , son of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Dintelman of near Oakdale;
Jessamine Dintelman , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Dintelman of near Oakdale;
Celeste Fox , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm Fox;
Eunice Hake , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Hake of Hoyleton;
Harry Homburg , son of Mr. and Mrs. August Homberg:
Florence Krughoff , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Julius Krughoff of near Hoyleton;
Elmo McClay , son of Mr. and Mrs. Ren McClay of Oakdale;
Lila Parlier , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Parlier of near Oakdale;
Lois Peithman , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Peithman of Huegely;
Luella Peithman , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Peithman of near Hoyleton;
Irene Piper , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thompson Piper of Oakdale;
Stanley Robinson , son of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Robinson;
Helen Stricker , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. P. O. Stricker of Okawville;
Grace Tchadin , niece of Miss Louise Brink of Huegely;
Walter Valbrock, son of Mr. and Mrs. Oscar C. Valbrock of New Minden;
Iona Wehmer , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Wehmer of near Nashville and
Olive Wreath , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Wreath of Oakdale.
 
 

 
 
1927 Class of Nashville High School
Furnished by : Jo House

 
Nashville Journal
Nashville, Illinois
Thursday, June 2, 1927
 
. . . The class members are:
Flora Beek , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. F. W. Beek;
Nellie Bowers , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Newt Bowers;
Helen Borchelt , daughter of Gus Borchelt;
Vera Green , daughter of Judge and Mrs. W.P. Green;
Helen Peithman , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Edw. Peithman;
Augusta Harre , daughter of Rev. and Mrs. G. F. Harre;
Lorena Snyder , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Rolla Snyder;
Sybil Hale , daughter of Mrs. Erna Hale;
Esther Vogelpohl , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. F. Vogelpohl;
Carolyn Troutt , daughter of Mr. and mMs. J. E. Troutt;
Leslie Gilbert , son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred J. Gilbert;
Edna Garlich , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. R. Garlich;
Thalia Patton , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Dave Patton;
Albert Mashoff , son of Mr. and Mrs. Herman Maschoff;
Evelyn Piper , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ren Piper;
Anna Lou Parks , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ben Parks;
Marcella Holston , daughter of Ed. Holston;
Lyle Allen, son of Co. Supt. and Mrs. T.E Allen;
Ralph Bartelsmeyer , son of Mr. and Mrs. C. F. Bartelsmeyer;
George Borchelt , son of Mr. and Mrs. George Borchelt;
Evelyn Hake , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Julius Hake;
Frieda Krughoff , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Krughoff;
Gladys Gewe , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frank H. Gewe;
Ada Hake , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Hake;
Virgil Heggemeier , son of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Heggemeier;
Opal Ragland , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Ragland;
Dorothy Zacheis , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. G. W. Zacheis;
Leslie Zacheis , son of Conrad Zacheis;
Wesley Jones , son of Mr. and Mrs. A. O. Jones;
Charles Rohlfing , son of Mrs. Lydia Rohlfing;
Genevieve McClay , daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James McClay, jr;
Kenneth Frieman , son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Frieman;
Ralph Maxwel l, son of the late Ira Maxwell and wife;
Carl Krughoff , son of Mayer and Mrs. H. L. Krughoff; and
Mrs. Clara Foy Pricec , who resides at Waggener.
The latter had formerly been a student at NHS and recently completed the work.

 
Dorothy Zacheisc of Gordon was the valedictorian and
Edna Garlich of Plum Hill was the salutatorian
 
 

 
 
1934 Class of Nashville High School
Furnished by : Jo House

 
Nashville Journal
Nashville, Illinois
Thursday, May 24, 1934
 
Extracted from article ". . . School Days Over . . ." starting on the Front Page
 
. . . The class this year decided not to have class honors, such as valedictorian, etc. and the officers are as follows:
Paul Jacobs, president; Elmer Toedte, vice president; Edna Kann, secretary; Christy Finke, treasurer.
 
     Graduates
      Herewith is a complete list of the graduating class as released by school authorities this week:
Bertram Collmeyer, son of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Collmeyer of New Minden;
Christy Finke, son of Mr. and Mrs. C. H. Finke of Nashville;
Ottomar Gutzler, son of Mr. and Mrs. M. E. Gutzler of Nashville;
Howard Hale, son of Mr. and Mrs. Ezra Hale of Nashville;
Walter Heseman, son of Rev. and Mrs. J. Heseman of Okawville;
Lester Lammers, son of Mr. and Mrs. Emil Lammers of Stone Church;
James and John Lehde, sons of Mr. and Mrs. J.W. Lehde, Beaucoup;
Clemens Neill, son of Mr. and Mrs. Forrest Neill of Coulterville;
Elroy Pieper, son of Mr. and Mrs. Louis H. Pieper of Venedy;
Frederick Pieper, son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred C. Pieper of Venedy;
Otis Piper, son of Mr. and Mrs. Thompson Piper of Oakdale;
Millard and Omer Reuss, sons of Mrs. Elizabeth Reuss of this city;
Elmer Toedte, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Toedte of here;
Harold Wright, son of Rev. and Mrs. Abraham Wright of Nashville;
Ione Beckman, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Fred H. Beckman of Nashville;
Helen Borchelt, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George C. Borchelt of here;
Helen Brune, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Martin Brune of Okawville;
Marjorie DeBoard, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. F. M. DeBoard of here;
Velva Elliott, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Walter J. Elliott of Oakdale;
Vivian Franck, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Franck of this city;
Ella Mae Frederking, daughter of Otto C. Frederking of here;
Kathryn Gilbert, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Alvin E. Gilbert of Nashville;
Marie Gilbert, daughter of Mrs. Mary E. Gilbert of Nashville;
Leona Habbe, daughter of Mrs. Meta Habbe of this city;
Margaret Heggemeier, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Heggemeier of Nashville;
Wilma Hughes, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. J. Hughes of Covington;
Alberta and Althea Kalbfleisch, daughters of Mr. and Mrs. W. G. Kalbfleisch of here;
Edna Kann, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Kann of Okawville;
Anita Koestering, daughter of Rev. E. F. Koestering of New Minden;
Lorraine Krewinghaus, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Geo. F. Krewinghaus of Venedy;
Emalin Lohmeier, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Lohmeier of Okawville;
Lorraine Maxwell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Maxwell of Oakdale;
Ruby Nehrt, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Martin Nehrt of Baldwin;
Helen Osborn, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Osborn of Oakdale;
Esther Pero, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Steve Pero of this city;
Helen Schoenebert, daughter of Mrs. Geo Schoenberg of Addeville;
Melva Stieg, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Stieg of Nashville;
Clara Schorfheide, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hy. D. Schorfheide of Nashville;
Beulah Stricker, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Stricker of Okawville;
Jane Tharp, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Tharp of this city;
Marion Thornton, daughter of Mrs. Lena Thornton of here;
Florence Vogelpohl, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. F. Vogelpohl of here;
Virdell Zelanche, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Zelanche of Okawville.
 
 

 
 
1936 Class of Nashville High School
Furnished by : Jo House

 
photo
 
Reading from left to right in columns of two and down :
Meredith Altmansberger,
Floyd Williamson,
Erwin Bartlesmeyer,
Louise Beckman,
Ruddie Borchelt,
Wm. Borgman,
Dorothy Dee Brandis,
Robert Chambers,
Cornelia Eirich,
Mayme Engelman,
Marian Finke,
Paul Frederking,
Eleanor Hale,
Gertrude Heseman,
Robert Hilderbrand,
Ada Marie Huelsman,
Elizabeth Lammers,
Dolores Lietz,
James Lilienkamp,
Mildred Lorenz,
Julius Mann, Jr.,
Henry Nieman,
Lorraine Patton,
Melba Prasuhn,
Iola Richards,
Charlyne Roper,
Ruth Rumig,
Mabel Sachteleben,
Myrl Schnake,
Bernice Seyler,
Eugene Seyler,
Ralph Shreeman,
George Small, jr.,
Bertha Stricker,
Eva Stricker,
Perley Toedte
 

 
 
1957 Nashville High School Band Twirlers
1957 NHS Band Twirlers, Memorial Day Parade
Probably Nashville's Memorial Day Parade in 1957
Photograph courtesy of Larry House
Left to Right :
Pat Sprehe, Carol Hopkins, Emma Lou Gummersheimer, Janet Boreup, Melba Wiese, Alice Conway
 
1957 NHS Band Twirlers, Okawville Wheat Festival
1957 Okawville Wheat Festival Parade
Photograph courtesy of Larry House
Rhonda House leading the Nashville High School band. Twirlers
Left to Right :
Pat Sprehe, Carol Hopkins (behind Rhonda), Emma Lou Gummersheimer, Janet Boreup, Melba Wiese, Alice Conway
 
 

 
 


© 2009 - 2014     Wayne Hinton
Genealogy Trails logo

Return to : Washington County