Finding Illinois Ancestors at Genealogy Trails

White County
Illinois

Genealogy and History



line
Government Officials since 1816
line

Submitted by Jenean Ray

TREASURERS

Daniel Hay

1816-1819

Benjamin R Smith

1819

John McHenry

1819-1824

James Higginson

1824-1828

George McHenry

1828-1830

David Philips

1830-1832

Nathaniel Blackford

1832-1834

John McCoun

1834-1836

Nathaniel Blackford

1836-1838

Milton B Gowdy

1838-1840

William Little

1840-1844

James T Ratcliff

1844-1849

D Hay

1849-1851

Joseph Meador

1851-1853

J B Byram

1853-1857

J S Anderson

1857-1859

Thomas J Renshaw

1859-1863

A R Logan

1863-1867

Michael S Brockett

1867-1869

James B Allen

1869-1871

B F Logan

1871-1877

James H Shipley

1877-1878

E W Gaston

1878-1882

A S Harsha

1882-1886

S J Wilson

1886-1890

Thomas J Mathews

1890-1894

L S Blue

1894-1898

William A Raglin

1898-1902

George W Clark

1902-1906

John Wilson

1906-1910

Jess Grissom

1910-1914

Fred Puntney

1914-1918

Charles Frazier

1918-1924

Edwin Spence

1924-1926

W W Williams

1926-1930

Edwin Spence

1930-1933

Martin Ziegler

1933-1934

Paul A Ziegler

1934-1938

W L Gowdy

1938-1942

Baylus Hargrave

1942-1946

Roscoe Duckworth

1946-1950

Walter Brown

1950-1954

W D Morris

1954-1958

Raymond Spence

1958-1962

J T Gwaltney

1962-1966

Charles Frazier

1966-1970

Chester Carter

1970-

   

SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS

R S Graham

1860-1863

J I McClintock

1863-1869

Ahart Harsha

1869-1873

James 1 McClintock

1877-1885

Commodore White

1885-1891

Thomas Fuller

1891-1895

Everett McCallister

1895-1907

Vol W Smith

1907-1914

James Smith

1914-1915

Charles Mossberger

1915-1919

D L Boyd

1919-1923

R E McKinnies

1923-1927

Harry E Puntney

1927-1939

Hubert Sutton

1939-1951

Walter L Puckett

1951-1955

Harry E Puntney

1955-1959

Richard Travis

1959-

   

COUNTY AND PROBATE JUDGES

James Ratcliff

 

Solomon Vories

 

Reuben Emerson

 

William P Garrison

 

George Williams

 

William Thomas

 

Samuel H Martin

 

Orlando Burrell

 

James R Williams

 

Benjamin S Organ

 

James C Pearce

 

John N Wilson

 

Thomas G Parker

 

Julius C Kern

 

John A Lopp

 

Julius C Kern

 

James M Endicott

 

Ulys Pyle

 

James A Walsh

 

P M Parish

 

C S Conger

 

Charles T Randolph

 

Max Endicott

 

Max Endicott

 

Henry Lewis

 

Henry Lewis

 
   

CIRCUIT CLERKS

James Ratcliff

 

Solomon Vories

 

J B Hinde

 

John D Martin

 

Thomas K Wilson

 

R F Stewart

 

Frank L Stewart

 

J H Shipley

 

John D Martin

 

George R Williams

 

John D Stewart

 

Charles E Hill

 

William Poynton

 

Otis Downen

 

Newt Arbaugh

 

Frank McGhee

 

C C Morris

 

Millage Carter

 

J Gordon Dagley

 

William Sharp

 

Lawrence Dozier

 
   

COUNTY CLERKS

James Ratcliff

1816-1848

Isaac Mitchell

1848-1851

R S Graham

1851-1864

JohnG Powell

1864-1870

William H Peatce

1870-1880

John R Kuykendall

1880-1890

William P Tuley

1890-1899

Edgar Brown

1899-1906

Matthew Martin

1906-1926

Clyde P Stone

1926-1933

Raymond Austin

1933-1942

Charles B Lamp

1942-1954

John L Whetstone

1954-1966

Bill D Dosher

1966-

   

SHERIFFS

Benjamin R Smith

1816-1820

Daniel Hay

1820-1824

George B Margrave

1824-1830

Hosea Pearce

1830-1840

John Phipps

1840-1846

John B Blackford

1846-1848

Abraham C Miller

1848-1850

D G Hay

1850-1851

George R Logan

1851-1853

William S Eubanks

1853-1856

John G Powell

1856-1858

T W Stone

1858-1860

John G Powell

1860-1862

T W Stone

1862-1864

Thomas J Renshaw

1864-1866

J D Martin

1866-1868

D P Eubanks

1868-1870

Hail Storms

1870-1874

Thomas I Porter

1874-1878

D P Eubanks

1878-1880

Leroy L Staley

1880-1886

Orlando Burrell

1886-1890

Wyatt Williams

1890-1894

John B Hutchison

1894-1898

Gene Ackerman

1898-1902

Joe Connery

1902-1906

Jess Grissom

1906-1910

Charles Frazier

1910-1914

George Morgan

1914-1918

Charles Gibbs

1918-1922

Oscar Phillips

1922-1926

Jess Grissom

1926-1930

Charles Gibbs

1930-1934

Chester Pyle

1934-1938

Tommy Thomas

1938-1942

Noel McCullough

1942-1946

Kenneth Cole

1946-1950

J D (Bud) Griffith

1950-1954

Kenneth Cole

1954-1958

Norwood F Proctor

1958-1962

Charles Frazier

1962-1966

Hayward E Mobley

1966-1970

Roy Poshard, Jr

1970-

   

 SCHOOL COMMISSIONERS

John Phipps

1835-1846

Wm S Hay

1846-1847

Henry P Anderson

1847-1848

Alex F Trousdale

1848-1851

R S Graham

1851-1860





BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails