Finding Illinois Ancestors at Genealogy Trails

White County
Illinois

Genealogy and History



line
Township Organization
line


twpmap

NAME OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT

FORM OF GOVERNMENT

DATE ESTABLISHED

DATE OF INCORPORATION

FORMERLY

BURNT PRAIRIE

M-VILLAGE

MAR. 12, 1928

JUNE 22, 1928

LIBERTY

BURNT PRAIRIE

TOWNSHIP

 

NOV. 7, 1871

 

CARMI *

M-CITY *

MAR. 24, 1819

MAR. 10, 1873

 

CARMI

TOWNSHIP

NOV. 7, 1871

 

 

CROSSVILLE

M-VILLAGE

SEPT. 30, 1895

OCT. 22, 1895

 

EMMA

TOWNSHIP

NOV. 7, 1871

 

CONCORD
(CHANGED PROBABLY 1872)

ENFIELD

TOWNSHIP

NOV. 7, 1871

 

 

ENFIELD

M-VILLAGE

 

MAR. 15, 1869

 

GRAY

TOWNSHIP

NOV. 7, 1871

 

 

GRAYVILLE

M-CITY

FEB. 15, 1851

APR. 16, 1884

 

HAWTHORNE

TOWNSHIP

NOV. 7, 1871

 

 

HERALDS PRAIRIE

TOWNSHIP

NOV. 7, 1871

 

 

INDIAN CREEK

TOWNSHIP

NOV. 7, 1871

 

 

MAUNIE

M-VILLAGE

JULY 22, 1901

SEPT. 3, 1901

 

MILL SHOALS

M-VILLAGE

MAR. 7, 1896

MAY 4, 1896

 

MILL SHOALS

TOWNSHIP

NOV. 7, 1871

 

 

NORRIS CITY

M-VILLAGE

NOV. 6, 1901

DEC. 4, 1901

 

PHILLIPS

TOWNSHIP

NOV. 7, 1871

 

 

PHILLIPSTOWN

M-VILLAGE

JAN. 29, 1840

JUNE 29, 1874

VICTORIA

SPRINGERTON

M-VILLAGE

FEB. 25, 1890

AUG. 30, 1894

 

WHITE

COUNTY

DEC. 9, 1815

 

CARMI

* County Seat



BACK --
HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails