History of Woodford County
published in 1968 by the Board of Supervisors
This book is located at the
Woodford County Historical Society.  Each township's entry was written by one or two volunteers (some errors have been found). This index was complied by 
Karen Fyke for the Woodford County Historical Society (used here with permission). Information/photos can be obtained through writing at: Woodford County Historical Society, 112 N. Main, Eureka, IL 61530 or  WCHS.

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

Page 4

Page 5

Page 6

Page 7


A

B

B

B

4-H Clubs 33a,140a

Banta, Frank 13a,16a

Blacksmiths 14a,16a,16b,
17b,23a,44b,67b,83a,
98a,107a,115b,119a,131b,
143b,147a,154a,164a,183b,
184a

Butler, Benjamin, brick mason,
Washburn 24a

A. & M. Grocery, Benson 44b

Banta, Frank D. 16a

Blacksmithy, Benson 46a

Butler, Benjamin, Jr. 24a

A. B. Kipp & Co., Minonk 110b

Banta, Jacob 90a

Blair, Mathew 121a

Butler, Frank 24a

A.B.C. Manufacturing Co. 162a 162a

Banta, John 16b

Blakesley, L. C. 97a

Butler, G. C. 3

A.F. & A.M., ElPaso 62b

Banta, Mrs. A. D. 13a

Blanchard family 170b

Butler, George C. 21b,22a

A.F.& A. M. 24a,94b

Baptist 6a

Blanchard, William 169b,170a

Butler, Jennie 23b

A.P.A. 24a

Baptist Cemetery 12b

Blattiaux’s Butcher Shop, Roanoke 166b

Butler, Jennie Reger 133b

Abel, Anna 13a

Baptist Cemetery, Cazenovia Twp. 19a

Blaylock 143a

Butler’s Garage, Washburn 27a

Abel, Edwin 30b

Baptist Church 38b,75b,137b,158b

Blaylock, William (George) 169b

Butler’s Opera House, Washburn 29a

Abel, Peg 33b

Baptist Church, Cazenovia 14b

Bliss 120a

Butler’s tin shop, Washburn 21b

Abel, Wilbur M. 16b

Baptist Church, ElPaso 54a,63a

Bliss Sisters millinery store, Washburn 21b

Buttler, Gustavus 139b

Aberdeen Angus cattle 120a

Baptist Church, Eureka 126b

Bliss sisters’ dress makers, Washburn 23a

Byerly, Mrs. Merval 59b

Abersol, John 102b,104b

Baptist Church, Minonk 114b

Bliss, Sadie 23b

Byerly’s Hills subdivision, Worth Twp
185a

Abishae Myers’ Hotel, Eureka 122b,123a

Baptist Church, Washburn 12a,12b,21b

Blizzard of 1926 27b

Byrum, Jim 103b

Abolitionists 18b

Baptist Church, Washburn 7a

Blizzard of 1933 28b

Byrum’s Gulf Station, Metamora
103b

Abrahams & Zinzer Hardware, Benson 37b

Baptist Church, Worth Twp 186b

Bloomington, IL 51b,52a,121b,136a

C

Abrahams, Blanche 43a

Baptist Society, Metamora 91a

Bluffview School, S B 178b

C & A Depot, Metamora 102a

Abstadt-Bavaria 184b

Barber, Ray 103b

Blum 184a

C. & A. Depot, Washburn 22a

Ackerman, William K. 112b

Barbers 23a,72a,164a

Blum, August 187b

C. & A. Railroad 24a,25a,25b,92b

Ackey, Mr. 21b

Barbers, Washburn 23b

Blumenshine, Chester 71a

C. Iber & Sons 190a

Ackey’s store, Washburn 21b

Barger, S. W. 108b

Blunier 120a

C. P.&SW. Railroad 106b,153a,163a

Acres, John W. 1a

Baringer 80a

Board of Health 2a

C. Rohman & Sons general store,
Metamora 98b

Adami 19b

Baringer, John 78b

Bob Grimm Chevrolet Building, Goodfield 116a

Cagle, Mrs. George 177a

Adami, Elizabeth 9b

Baringer, Sabrina 78b

Bockler, Willard 104b,192b

Cain, Elmer 17a

Adami, Hubert 9a,9b

Barkow 120a

Bockler’s Real Estate, Metamora 102b

Cain, Minnie 17a

Adami, Ralph 18b

Barnard, Lydia 136a

Bodhaine, Leo 167a

Cal’s Tap, Benson 45a

Adami, Victor 9b

Barnard, Simpson Y. 136a.

Boen, Rev. John 184a

California Chemicals 68b

Adams 120a

Barnes 7a

Boeshar, Phoebe 75a

Call, David 13a,188b

Adams blacksmithy & wagon shop 136a

Barnes, C. N. 25a

Bohlander 20b

Callender Street, Eureka 124b,
128b,130a

Adams Street, ElPaso 66a,69b

Barnes, Jerry 28b,32b

Boken’s 104b

Calvert, Griff 18a

Adams, John 136a,136b

Barnes, Richard 34b

Bolander, John 6b

Cambell House, ElPaso 69b

Adams, John Quincy 66b

Barney, C. H. 124a

Bolin 80a

Camp Tapawingo 95a,166a,190b

Adams, Joseph 103a

Barney, Calvin E. 66b

Bolle, W. T. 98a,98b,99b,101b,104b

Camp Wokanda 166a

Adams, M. A. 57a

Barney, Harlow 145a

Bolle’s blacksmith shop, Metamora 98b

Camp, Arnie 16b

Adolphson, Milton 31a

Barney, Hiram 153a

Bonar, Glenna 73a

Camp, Christian 90b

Aeschleman, C. 165a

Barney’s livery stable and dining room 124a

Bonar, Harold R. 55a

Campbell House hotel, ElPaso
(photo) 61

Aeschleman, Harley 154b

Baron Brick & Tile Co. 162a

Bonges, Charles 40a

Campbell House hotel, ElPaso
56b,74b

Aeschleman, Joseph 86b

Barra, Joe 154b

Bonnie View Cottage, Washburn

Campbell, Alex 128b

Aeschleman, M. 168

Barraks, Robert 73b

Bookmobile 95b

Campbell, Alexander 49b

Ahrens 169b,173a

Barrett 120a

Boon 20a

Campbell, George H. 69b

Ahrens, A. H. 37b

Barron 181b

Boon, Dr. C. L. 2a

Campbell, Harry 69b

Ahrens, Willard 103b

Barth 169b

Boon, Dr. Charles L. 31b

Campbell, William 49b

Aicher, Benedict 9b

Barth, Charley 179b

Boon, Elizabeth 12a

Campfire Girls 94b

Aicher, Benedict, Sr. 9b

Barth, Gladys West 2a

Boswell, Rev. 24b

Capuchin Fathers 40b

Aicher, Benjamin 23a

Barth, Ruth 2a

Bosworth, John F. 67a

Capuchin Order 9b,91b

Aicher, Crescencia 9b

Barth, W. C. 29a

Boucher, Phillip 176b

Carlock, IL 118b,119b

Aicher, Henry 24a

Barth, William 2a

Boulier, Alexander 145b

Carlock Cemetery 82a

Aicher, Josephine 9b

Bartlett & Co, Peoria 39b

Bowald, A. 164b

Carlock, Abraham 81b

Aicher’s jewelry shop, Washburn 24a

Barton, Winston 171a

Bowers, Rev. 41a

Carlock, Reuben 81b

Airdome Theater, Roanoke 164b

Bartonville, IL 175a

Bowling Green 75a,130b

Carnegie, Andrew 59a,72a

Akers, Mr. 47a

Bassett, Porter 62b,138a

Bowling Green marker (photo) 132

Carolina 130b

Al Fresco Park, Peoria County 185a

Bauer, Adam 184a

Bowman, William 68b

Caroline Street, Spring Bay 176a

Albrecht, Rev. W. 177a

Bauer, Peter 184b

Boy Scouts 33a,63a,94b,95a,157b,166a

Carrier, Irving 108b

Alconbury Road subdivision, Worth Twp 185a

Bauerle, Rev John 6b

Boyd Motor Co. 68b

Carrithers, E. C. 3

Alcott School 5a

Baughman Cemetery, Panola Twp. 138a

Boyd, Herschel 68b

Carrithers, John 21b

Alexander 120a

Bauman 120a

Boyle, P. 128a

Carrithers, Samuel C.

Alexander House Hotel, Washburn 22b

Baumgart, E. 25b

Boyles, P. 52a

Carrithers, W. P. 12b

Alexander, Tom 22b

Bauscher, Rev. 6b

Boys 7a

Carrithers’ Hotel, Washburn 21b

Alig 91b,184a

Bavaria 135b,174b,183b

Boys, C. 1b

Carroll 80a

Alig, Colman 97a,103b,185b

Bayer, Louisa 138b

Boys, George 47a

Carroll Cemetery 78b,79b

Alig, Eva 184b

Bayne, Edith 14b

Boys, Isaac 13b,19b

Carroll, James 79b

Alig, Gertrude 184b

Bayne, J. G. 3

Boys, James 6b,20a

Carson, Alexander 8a

Alig, Gilbert 103b

Bayne, James G. 1a

Bracken, Mathew 121a

Carson, Batey 8a

Alig, Peter 183b

Bayne, John 8a

Bracken’s Branch 123b

Carson, Belle 8a

Allen, Dr. 174b

Bayne, William C. 53a

Brandt 19b

Carson, Elizabeth 8a

Allen, Horace T. 139b

Bayner, James G. 15a

Brandt Brothers blacksmith, Congerville 115b

Carson, Hugh 8a

Allen, Isaac 81

Bays, James 90b

Brandt, John, confectionary, Washburn 24a

Carson, Joseph C. 8a

Allen, Leslie 173a

Bayview Baptist Church 177a

Bratt, Emma 34b

Carson, William 4b,8a

Allen, Loretta 181b

Bayview Gardens 171b,181b

Bratt, Thomas H. 23a

Carter, Isaac 18a

Allen, Melvin 181b

Beale, Gertrude 112b

Bratt’s jewelry, Washburn 23a

Carter, Nellie (Furrow) 23a

Allen, S. W. 108b

Beard, Samuel 8a

Braun 20a

Cartwright, Rev. 130b

Allentown, Peoria County 146a

Beasley family 17b

Braun, Bernhardt 17b

Carver, W. D. 67a

Allis-Chalmers 97a

Beavers, Ivan iii,150b

Braun, Clarence 17b

Cassell, J. J. .54b

Allison 120a

Beck, S. W. 188b

Braun, Emerson 16b

Cassell, Joseph J. 67a

Alsace 183b

Beck, Samuel 184b

Braun, George 18a

Cassell, Martin H.67a

Altar and Rosary Society, Benson 40b

Becker, John W. 66a

Braun, Martha 18a

Cassell, R. T. 128b

Altorfer & Sauder 163a

Beegun, Jack 112b

Braun, Mrs. Emerson 34b

Cassell, Robert T. 66b,89b,90a

Altorfer 120a

Beenders, Erwin 154b

Braun, Theodore 17b

Castle Tavern 103b

Altorfer Brothers Manufacturing Co. 162a

Beenders, Erwin A. iii

Braunschweig, Rev. O. A. 41b

Caterpillar 162b

Altorfer, John 191a

Beenders, Marie 159a

Brautigan, Hanna 184b

Caterpillar Proving Grounds,
Worth Twp 185b,187a

Altshue 120a

Beer, Roy 154b

Bregeard, Francis 90a

Caterpillar Tractor Co. 96a,163a

Amarose, Dr. A. M. 104b

Beer, U. 164a

Brewer, John 137a

Caterpillar Trail Water Works 191b

American Clay Products Co., Roanoke 161b

Beetschen 120a

Brewer, Rebecca 137a

Catholic 8b,91a

American Legion 33b,44a,63a,94b,101a, 102b,166a,267b,165a,178a

Behlem Manufacturing Co. 68b

Brewery 171a

Catholic Cemetery, Washburn 19b

American Legion Auxiliary 34b,63a

Bell & Kent contractors 123b

Brick Church 8a,8b

Catholic Church, ElPaso 55b

American Legion Auxiliary, Benson 44a

Bell Plain School Houe 7a

Brickler, John 90a

Catholic Order of Foresters 95a

American Lutheran 87a

Bell Telephone System 118a

Brickmaking 17b,18a,37b,38b,109a

Catholic Youth Organization 10b

Ames, Knowlton L. 109a

Bell, Dean 139b

Bricktown 4a,17b,18a

Cauch, Robert 60a

Ames, Miner T. 109a,109b

Bell, Reuben P. 107b

Bricktown Church of the Brethren 17b

Causey, Joseph 154a

Amigoni Excavating 164b

Bell, William 7b

Bricktown Road 17b

Cavan Brothers lumber, Benson 37b

Amigoni, A. 154b

Belle Plain 41a

Bricktown School 5a

Cavan, A. A. hotel, Benson 37b

Amigoni, Alex 158a

Belsley 173a,184a

Bride Brothers Hardware store, Metamora 98b

Cavan, A. M. 67a

Amigoni, Joe 154b,158b,164b

Belsley, B. 163a

Bride Brothers104b

Cavan, O. A. 37a,38a

Amish Church 186b

Belsley, Jo 143a,143b

Bridges 76a,119b,123b

Cave, The, Spring Bay 178b

Amsler general store, Cazenovia 14a

Belsley, Joseph 169b

Bridges, Mr., blacksmith 46a

Cazenovia, IL 6a,6b,13b

Amsler, Samuel 14a

Belsley, Peter 161a

Bridges’ Hotel, Benson 46a

Cazenovia Lake, NY 1

Anderson, Edwin 15b

Belsly & Belsly implement store, Metamora 98b

Bridgewater, Mr. 17a

Cazenovia School 1,5a,15a,17b,18a,19a,30b,
90a,141a

Andrews, Harry 5b,26a

Belsly, Ida 95b

Briggs Brothers, Metamora104b

Cecil, Ohio 44b

Angelin, Rev. Father 40b

Belsly, John 104b

Briggs, Ed 98b

Cemeteries 19a,65-66,87b,110b,150b,151a,158a,
159a,177b,187a

Angelus, Rev. P. 9b

Belsly, Peter 104b

Briggs, F.F. 90b,99a,104b

Cemetery (Benson) 40a

Angus cattle 139b

Belsly, Ralph 104b

Briggs, W. K. 99a

Centennial Chapel, Secor 133a

Ann Street, Roanoke 160a

Belsly, Roy 177b

Briggs, William 98g,189a,104b

Centennial School, ElPaso 58b

Anthony, Dr. C. H., veterinarian, Washburn 24a

Beltramea, Anthony 10b

Broad Street, Roanoke 166b

Central Illinois Angus Assoc. 117a

Apostolic Christian Church 119a,126a

Beltramea, Fr. Ephrem (John) 10b

Brodt’s Cleaning Service, Metamora 102b

Central Illinois Light Co. 101b,103a,129b,157a,157b,191a

Apostolic Christian Church at Mackinaw Dells 115a,118b

Benecke, Frederick 4b

Broennle & Grob harness makers, Metamora 98b

Central National Bank Building, Peoria 175a

Apostolic Christian Church, Roanoke 159b

Benkler, Joseph 37a

Broennle, William 98b,99a

Central Street, ElPaso 52a,54a,55a,56a,59,60a,71b

Apostolic Christian Home 128a

Benkler’s harness shop, Benson 37a

Broers, Bernard 30b

Chaffer 120b

Arbogast, Omer 70a

Bennecke, F. 22a

Broers, Ernest 14a

Chaflant, C. F. 153b

Arbogast, Ruth. 54b

Bennett 179b

Broers, Harlan 38a

Chapan 120b

Arends, Ed 29a

Bennett, Edward Perry 74a

Broers, John 14b

Chapins, Rev. Father 40b

Arends, Henry 86b

Bennett, Eli 54a

Broers, Mrs. 17a

Chappelle, Della C. 71b

Arends, John 29a

Bennett, John 54a

Broers’ store, Cazenovia 14a

Chappelle, Noel E. 71b

Arends, Les 16b

Bennington, Leroy 147b

Brooks, Richard 150a

Chappelle, Stanley 71b

Arends, Leslie 84a

Bennington, Robert 12a

Brooks, Skip 45a

Chappelle, Virgil C. 71b

Armistice Day 27b

Benson, IL 35b,36-42,36a,36b,71b,99a

Brown 120a,184a

Chautauqua 126a

Armstrong 80a

Benson Bank 43a

Brown County, Ohio 15a

Chautauqua Circle 32b

Armstrong, Curtis 78b

Benson Baptist Church 40b

Brown, Amos A. 90b

Cheedle, Orson 15b

Armstrong, Elizabeth 78b

Benson Bee newspaper 38b

Brown, Burt L. 66b

Cheeny, Walter 144b

Armstrong, John 78a,80a

Benson Cafe 45a

Brown, David S. 154a

Chenoa School 63b

Armstrong, Stephen 78b

Benson Cemetery 82a

Brown, Ed 82b

Chenowith, Richard 108a

Armstrong, Wayne 78b

Benson Community Club 44a

Brown, Emma 82b

Cherry Street, ElPaso 52b,56b

Armstrong, William 78a

Benson Community Fire District 43b

Brown, Guy 82b

Cherry, F. W. 148b

Arnold 80a

Benson Community High School 42b

Brown, James 81b

Chestnut Street, ElPaso 63b,70b

Arnold, Emma Laura 72a

Benson Farmers Co-op Grain Association 40a

Brown, Leslie 76a

Chestnut Street, Minonk 109b

Arnold, Isaac M. 72a

Benson Garden Club 44a

Brown, Nathan 90b

Cheviot sheep 120a

Arnold, Sarah V. 72a

Benson Grade School Mother’s Club 44a

Brown, Rev. John M. 110b

Chicago & Alton Railroad 13b

Arrowsmith, Thomas 3

Benson Junior High School 42b

Brown, T. 164a

Chicago & Alton Railroad,
Washburn
22a,28a

Associate Reformed Church 6a,8a

Benson Junior Woman’s Club 44b

Brown, T. E. 164b

Chicago & Minonk Coal & Tile works
109a

Atcheson, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad 49a,163b

Benson Lumber Company 46a

Brown, Tom 18a

Chicago & Minonk Coal and Coke Co.
109a

Atteberry, William 121a

Benson Manufacturing Co. 38a

Brown, W. P. 90b,97b

Chicago 20b,27b,39a,60a,89a,144b,
170a,171b

Attig 20b

Benson Mill 38a,38b

Brown, Zachary 81a,82b

Chicago Medical College 31b

Attig, Rudy 13a

Benson Post newspaper 38b

Brownfield 184a

Chicago Sanitary & Ship Canal 149a

Attig, Thelma 13a

Benson Woman’s Club 44a

Brownfield, Tom 185a

Chicago Sanitary District 149a

Attorneys 23a,164b

Benson, Katherine 138b

Brownfields, Christ 185a

Chicago World’s Fair 61a

Auburn 21a

Benson, Phillip 82a

Brownfields, John 185a

Chicago, IL 142a,186a

Audi, Paul 164b,166b

Benson, Roger 70a

Brownfields, Tom 185a

Chicago, Pekin & Southwestern RR 36b,122b,123a

Audi’s saloon 166b

Benson, S. H. 36b

Brubaker & Co, Benson 43a

Childs, E. A. 76a

Austerlitz 143b

Benson’s Farmer’s Co-op Elevator 45a

Brubaker 80a

Chillicothe, IL 18b,144a,146,147a,
149a,150a

Austman, Dr. Louis A. 38a

Main Street, Benson (photo) 39

Brubaker, A. H. 39b,41a,43a,43b,79a

Chillicothe Ferry 146a

Axtell, Howard 191a

Berg, Billy 23b

Brubaker, Joseph 154a

Chillicothe Island 156a

Ayers, Francis 143a

Berkman, Gertrude 184b

Brubaker, Verda 43a

Chippewa Indians 144b

Aylward Liquid Fertilizer Co., ElPaso 68b

Berry, Ernest 177b,178a

Brubaker, W. H. 42a,46a

Chitty, C. H. 97b

Ayres, Francis 144b,145a,151a

Berry, J. M. 66b

Bruce, B. L. 22b

Chitty, Charles H. 89b

B

Bertschi addition, Roanoke 157a

Bruce, S. C. 108b

Cholwell, A. 107b

Babcock, Edgar 90b

Bertschi, E. 156b

Bruning, H. C. 123b

Christ Church building, Worth Twp 185b

Bachman Brothers 4a

Beschorner 19b

Brush Hill School 145a

Christ Church, Worth Twp 186b

Bachman Brothers, Cazenovia 14a

Beschorner, Max 26a,33a

Bryan, William Jennings 127a

Christ, Henry 20b

Bachman, Doug 103a

Beschorner, R. H. 29a

Buchanan, Rita 10a,10b

Christ, Julius 17b

Bachman, Ed104b

Beschorner, Ray 29a

Buckingham Cemetery, Cazenovia 19b

Christ, Maynard 30a

Bachman, Eulah 14a

Beschorner, Richard 30a

Buckingham tracks, Washburn 25a

Christ, Mrs. Melvin 34b

Bachman, Henry 14a

Beshers Building 139a

Buckingham, A. D. 3

Christ, Tillie 17a

Bachman, Joseph 90a

Beshers canning factory, ElPaso 69b

Buckingham, Anna 2b

Christian Ch 49b,82a,125a,126a,127a,
137b,158b

Bachman, Lee 103b

Beshers, R. L. 54a,69b,137b

Buckingham, Eleanor 13b

Christian Church meeting house
121b

Bachman, Melvin 2b

Bestor, George 53a

Buckingham, J. H. 34a

Christian Church, Cazenovia 14b

Backer, B. E., furniture/funerals, Benson 39a

Bettelyune 144a

Buckingham, J. Harrison 20a

Christian Church, ElPaso 63b,64b,69a

Backer, Thomas, wagon maker, Benson 37b

Bettelyune family 151a

Buckingham, M. L. auctioneer, Washburn 23a

Christian Church, Secor 133a

Baden, G. W. 14a

Bettelyune, Philip 143a,144a

Buckingham, Marcus 18b

Christian County, KY 49a,154a

Baden, Germany 119a

Bettrand, Rev. Father 40b

Buckingham, Morgan, Sr. 1a

Christian Union Church,
Metamora 90b

Baer-Eberhart, Mrs. 18a

Betty Gries School of Dance, Metamora 103a

Buckingham, Orpha E 19b.

Christians, Clara 107a

Bailey, Clara 60b

Betz 80a

Buckingham, Sarah J. 19b

Christians, Daisy 108a

Bailey, Donald 60b

Betz, William 80a

Buckingham, Viola 33b

Christians, H. A. 107a

Bailey, Eugene 60b

Bicking, Caroline 67b

Buckingham, William 18b

Christians’ black smith shop,
Minonk 107a

Bailey, Frances 60b

Bigham & McOmber buggy factory, ElPaso 56b

Bucklear, Joseph 43b

Church of Christ 145b

Bailey, Walter 60a

Bilbrey, David Yound 77b

Buckley, Hezekiah 55a

Church of Christ, Secor 133a

Baillie, John 69a

Bilbrey, Eli Patrick 77b

Building and Loan Assoc, Roanoke 166a

Church of the Nazarene,
ElPaso 65a

Baird, H. C. 129b

Bilbrey, Ira 77b

Builta 120b

Church Street, Washburn 7a,
11b,19a

Baker & Baker, ElPaso 73a

Bilbrey, Young 77b

Bullick, Wingfield M. 71a

Churches 6a,86b,90b,108a,
158-160,176b,186-187

Baker 144b

Billinger 131b

Bullington home 167a

City Opera House, ElPaso 62a

Baker Cemetery 151a

Bindschaedler 120a

Bullock, M. R. 121b

City Park, Minonk 110b

Baker house 150b

Bingham family 167a

Bullock, Thomas iv,121b

City Service Station, ElPaso 70a

Baker, A. J. 107b

Bird, James 47b,121a

Bullock, W. M. 66b

Civic Club, Washburn 33b

Baker, Alfred 90b

Bird, John 121a

Bullock, Walter 66b,74a

Civil Defense 157b

Baker, Amanda 13a

Bird, Robert 47b,121a

Bunch Grove School 63b,158b

Civil War 8a,20b,30b,67,70,71a,
74b,79a,83a,151a,
167b,176a,178b,192b

Baker, Benjamin F. 66b

Bird, William 121a

Bunch School 160a

Clark 20a

Baker, Chauncey 143a,144a,147a

Birde 120a

Buockler 169b

Clark family 151a

Baker, Frederick Bonar 73a

Birkner, Anton 192b

Burdon, Dr. S. M. 2a,32b,189b

Clark Street, Lowpoint 5b,16b,17a,19a

Baker, Glenna 76b

Bixby, Moses 85b

Burdon, Dr. Stephen M. 32a

Clark, Clara. 54b

Baker, Horace H. 54b,76b

Black Hawk War 118b

Burdon, Dr. Stephen Malcom 17b

Clark, George E. 19a

Baker, Jonathon 121a

Black Partridge 6b,141a,142,143,186a

Burger, Poke 131b

Clark, George T. 16b,20a

Baker, Joseph G. 54b

Black Partridge Cemetery, Cazenovia Twp. 20b

Burgess, Rev. O. A. 91a

Clark, John 18a,18b

Bakers 164b

Black Partridge Village 151b

Burnham, Mrs. Ira, milliner, Washburn 24a

Clark, John T. 1a

Baldacci, Bruno H. 176a

Black Partridge, Chief 151b

Burnham, R. 85b

Clark, Palmer 150b

Ball, Tom 18a

Black, “Aunt Betsy” 12b

Burnham, R. S. 85b

Clark, R. M. 122a

Ballow, Lyman 37a

Black, Glen W. 21b

Burnham, Sister 12b

Clark, Robert. M. 123a,128b

Baltimore & Ohio RR 28a

Black, Isaac 12a,121b

Burns, Judge 153b

Clark, Thomas 1a,19a

Bammann, Douglas 11b

Black, J. M. & Co. pianos and organs, Washburn 24a

Burroughs, Earl 70a

Clark’s store, Eureka 123a

Bane, Mordecai 12a

Black, J. M. 1b

Bursott, Bernard 104a

Clause, Father Raphael 91b

Bangs, Edward 5a

Black, John 85b

Bursott’s Lunch Room, Metamora104b

Clavert, Maria 18a

Bankers Association 4a

Black, John L. 21b

Burster, Mildred 76b

Clayton Baptist Church 40a

Banks 57b,164a

Black, John M. 8b,23b

Burster, Mrs. R. A. 59b

Clayton Street, Benson 37a

Banta Bros. Store 17a

Black, Laura 8b

Burster, Ralph A. 76b

Clayton Township 35-46,39b,85a,106a

Banta Brothers & Co. 4a

Black, Lou 18a

Burt, Samuel S. 170b

Claywell 120b

Banta Brothers & Co., Lowpoint (photo) 16a

Black, Mary 18b

Burton, P. M. 41a

Cleary, Dennis 74a

Banta, A. D. 16a

Black, S. J. 23a

Burtschy, Father Conradin 10a,10b

Cleary, Frank 69b

Banta, A. L. 13a

Black’s Addition 8b

Businessmen’s Club 101a

Cleary, Gene 74a

Banta, A. Lincoln 16a

Blackburn, Dr. 17b

Bussone, Joe 164b

Cleary, James W. 66a

Banta, Albert 90a

Blackmon, Al. C. 23b

Butcher shop 24a

Cleary, John 74a

Banta, Cornelius 90a

Blackmon, Jennie (Butler) 23b

Butcher, John 121b

Cleary, Rev. Thomas 73b

Banta, David 90a

Blacksmith 16a

Butler & Robbins Opera House 26a

Cleveland, Grover 89a

Back to Woodford County, Illinois Genealogy Trails 

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Woodford County index page at http://genealogytrails.com/ill/woodford/

Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at http://genealogytrails.com/ for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.