Metamora Grade School
Metamora

Woodford County, Illinois Genealogy Trails


Public School Building

1873-1952

Metamora Grade School - Jan. 5, 1894

Metamora Grade School - 1921

Primary Class row 1: Edith Grob Hartman, Edw. Summer, Alden Ranney, Wesley Attig, Florence Koch, Pearl Attig Hazenfield, Rex Hill

row 2: Keith Graves, Carina Bachman, Wilbur Hartman, Jerald Sommer, ? Koch

row 3: Erma Hockenbury Stevenson, Merlin Runyon, Elmo Gundy, Lester Koch, Melba Minger Stieglitz and Miss Ahrens, teacher


Metamora Grade School - 1924

row 1: Kennetih Sommer, Glenwood Bohlander, Lorene Glob, Vera Attig, Mardell Stieder, Robert Martin, Dan Wagner, Richard Ranney

row 2: Marrietta Moulton, Robb Grob, Alden Ranney, Wesley Attig, Mable Summer, ? Mooberry, Elizabeth Calhoun, Norma Greenages, Mary Hartman, Melvin Greenagle, Keith Graves, Harold Garber, Charlott Vogelsang

row 3: Dorothy Stieder, Bernice Hartman, ? Schmitt, Eldon Mason, Emmerson Bolles, Wilbur Hartman, Edw. Summer, Charles Todden, Harriet Calhoun, ? Schmitt

row 4: Miss Smith Able, Bernard Graves, Floyd Nuhn, Gerald Sommer, Eloise Ranney, Pearl Attig Hazenfield, Erma Hockenbury Stevenson, Carina Bachman, Edith Grob Hartman, Hilton Parker, Merlin Runyon, ? Schmitt, Isla Wakefield Trapp

row 5: Madeline Zimmerman Legel, Lois Snyder Keys, Lyle Hockenbury, Charles Mason, Bill Scherff, Elton Bachman, ? Schmitt, Elmo Gundy, Elsie Wagner, Fern Bohlander

Metamora Grade School 1938 - 1939

row 1: Kenneth Hayden, Bobby Deatherage, Ronnie Musselman, Bobby Full, Janice Sullivan, Ramona Wagner, Burton Schertz, Durward Guth, Harold Richmond, Rodney Bell

row 2: Bobby Tippy, Robert Brodt, Mae Kern, Margaret Richmond, Dorothy Ehringer, Jack Malone, Joanne Musselman, Barbara Abel, Corinne Ranney, Richard Schrock, Geme Fehr

row 3: Miss Ewing, Mary Wagner, Donna Lou Gamble, Martha Kern, Ross Wilder, Gerald Ehringer, Robert Schertz, Jack Engel, Edith Wagner, Annabelle Hayden, Gordon Wagner

row 4: Loring Uftring, Glenn Meyer, Mildred Richmond, Geraldine Jackson, Phyllis Willman, Jean Sullivan, Harlan Sluga, Marshall Belcher, Miss McDermott

row 5: Hugh Abel, Gary Gamble, Carrol Meyer, Raymond Sharick, Bobby Garber, Junior Kern

row 6: Alverda Schertz Garber, Leontine Koch, Melba Wagner, Carol Belcher, Mrs. Wave Frericks, Mr. Rohman - Janitor

1953 Grade School Graduating Class

Seated L>R: Marsha Barnes, Orla Clyde, Mary Ann Morris Spencer, Carol Wiedman, Judy Cook, Karla Kail, Rachel Minger, Connie Meeks, Helen Ahrens

Standing L>R: Terry Jones, Richard McClary, Leon Self, John Kenagy, Malcolm Steider, Harold Steider, Larry Durst


Back to Woodford County, Illinois Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails

All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.


This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Woodford County index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/ill/woodford/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com/
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access