Woodford County 1841-1991
A Souvenir History of Woodford County
This book is located at the
Woodford County Historical Society.  This index was complied by 
Karen Fyke for the Woodford County Historical Society (used here with permission). Information/photos can be obtained through writing at: Woodford County Historical Society, 112 N. Main, Eureka, IL 61530 or  WCHS.

Page 1

Page 2




A

C

F

H

A.B.C. Washer Co., Roanoke 72

CCC gate 43

Faney 45

Home Place, Inc. 78

Aaron, Zella 97

Centennial Church site 96

Faney Post Offie 44

Hoover, Eunice 49,50

Abbott, Lilly 15

Century 21, Eureka 28

Farm Bureau 96

Hopkins County, KY 48

Abolitionists 89

Chanticleer Restaurant, Eureka 21

Farm photos 97

Hopkins, George 8,90

Ace Hardware, Eureka 29

Chanute Field 84

Farm Shop, The 46

Horace Meech’s Eating Place 56

Adams, Shirley 125

Chattanooga 89

Farmers’ Bank 17

Horsher, Mr. 89

Adams, Shirley A. (Seckler) 63

Chautauqua Auditorium (photo) 14

Farming (photo) 48

Horshor, William 81

Alabama 89

Cheedles, Oscar 57

Farneysville 45

Hosher, William 8,94

Algonquin Indians 38

Chenoa 23

Farneyville 45

Houch, Deb 125

All Seasons Travel Ctr., Eureka 26

Chicago & Alton Railroad 84

Farni 47

Houch, Jim 125

Allen, Horace 94

Chicago (Fort Dearborn) 39

Farni Brothers 44

Howard, Alonso 84

Allison family 9

Chicago 39,60,89

Farni, Peter 42

Howe, Dr. 53

Alsace 51,76

Chicago and Alton Railroad 36

Farnisville 42,44,47,52

Hubbard 93

Altorfer Brothers 72

Chicago Daily Times 61

Farnsworth, Gronewald 37

Hubbard, Gurdon 39,90

American Fur Co. 39

Chicago River 39

Farnsworth, Mrs. 36,58

I

American Legion Log Cabin, Washburn 84, (photo) 87

Chicago, Pekin and Southwestern RR 32

Fauber, David 72

IC RR Pumping Station, Panola (photo) 71

Ames, Miner T. 65

Chicamauga 17

Fauber, Mrs. Gish 74

ICRR watertower, Panola (photo) 71

Amigoni, Sandy 117,125

Chief Gomo 4

Favor, Marcelin 58

Ies’ Mille 48

Amsler, John 91

Chillicothe 60

Faw, J. J. 85

Illini Indians 4,5,38-9

Anderson, Bill 117,125

Chippewa Indians 5,38

Feazel, Don 87

Illinois Central Railroad 47,48,56,65,68,69,70,81,85,90

Apostolic Christian Church 43,46,96

Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 12,96

Feazel, Don Excavating 87

Illinois Coalfield 57

Arends-Geiser Ford 79

Christian Church (Independent) 96

Feazel, Myra (photo) 37

Illinois Prairie District Library 62

Arens, A. H. 32

Christian Church 17,80,95

Feazel, Nancy (photo) 37

Illinois River 7,60,70,76,81,90

Armstrong, Arthur 49

Christian Church, Metamora 62

Fedley, Andrew 76

Illinois River bluffs 90

Armstrong, Dorothy (Parks) 49

Christian Co. KY 72

Fedley, Catherine 76

Illinois Valley 39

Armstrong, Florence (Wolfe) 49

Christian Union Church 96

Fedley, Mary Tharbough 76

Imhoff, Magdalena 66

Armstrong, Florence Barmhart 49

Christian Union Church, Metamora 62

Fehr, Thelma (photo) 77

Indian Territory 38

Armstrong, Guy (son) 49

Christians, Clara 65

Feider 93

Indiana Territory 93

Armstrong, Guy 49

Christians, H. A. 65

Fels, Sara 125

Indians 4,5,38-9,60,81,88

Armstrong, Hazel 49

Church of Christ 96

Ferry 60

Ingersoll, Robert 47,62

Armstrong, John 90

Church of God, Congerville 46

Ficht, Tilman (photo) 37

Ioerger, Michael (photo) 51

Armstrong, Kenneth 49

Church of the Brethren 36,76,77,96

Fielder, Charles 90

Ireland 51,90

Armstrong, Lois (Parks) 49

Church of the Nazarene 96

Finch, Jo 116,125

Ireland, Charles 84

Armstrong, Lois 50

Churches 95

Finch, Mary 125

Ireland, Frank 36,84

Armstrong, Sadie 49,50

Citizens Savings & Loan, Eureka 20

Finger, Daisy 23

Ireland, Grant 84

Arnold, I. M. 69

Civil War 6,17,36,46,47,89,107

Finger, Lee 23

Irions 45

Arnold, Sarah Ann 90

Clark family, 84

Fire engine, Minonk (photo) 67

Irons Frank 44

Arrowsmith, Thomas 57

Clark, George Rogers 38,93

Fire Service 45.53

Isch family 62

Atlanta, GA 89

Clark, Zella (photo) 37

Fires 16,23,49,53,62,72,80,84,85

Ives, E. 48

Atterberry, William 90

Clayton Street, Benson 32

First Bank of Eureka 31

Ives, H. 48

Auburn 84

Clayton Township 32,66,93,94,95

First Stage Coach Road 84

J

Augusta County, Virginia 76

Clemens, Samuel 47

First state road 58

Jails 10

Austman, Dr. Louis 32

Cleveland, Grover 62

Fischer, J. A. 72

Jefferson Park School 16

Auto accidents 34

Coal mining 72

Fischer, Philip 92

Jefferson Street, Washburn 84

Avery Brother 76

Coggishall family 85

Fisher family 85

Jenkins family 84

Ayres family 89

Colburn 52

Fisher, A. S. 8b,12

Jenkins, William M. 48

B

Conger 2,45

Fisher, Asa 12

Jenkins’ Saw Mill 57

Bachman, Henry 49

Congerville 42

Fitchen, Margaret 84

Johann, Carl 12

Bachman, Joseph 58

Congerville 42-3,44,45,52,95

Floods 84

Johnson, President Andrew 16

Bachman, Kenneth 49

Congerville Centennial Celebration 45

Florida War 85

Johnston, General 89

Bachman, Pearly 49

Congerville Consolidated School Dist bus (photo) 46

Folsom, Peter 65

Joliet 38,88,92

Bachman, Silvia Bryant 49

Congerville Consolidated School District 45

Fondulac Park District 92

Jones, Mary S. 17

Baker 93

Congerville Mennonite Church 46

Forney hotel, Benson 32

Jones, Susan 8

Baker, Alfred 90

Congerville School 44

Forney, Henry 32

Jones, Thomas 93

Baker, Ed D. 8a

Congerville schools 95

Forrest, Nathan Bedford 89

Jones, To 89

Baker, Eileen 125

Congerville-Goodfield-Eureka School Dist 45

Forsythe 38

Jones, Tom 39,91

Baker, Jonathon 90

Congregational Church 96

Fort Clark 58,60,90,93

Judges 8

Baker, Roger 125

Congregational Church, Metamora 62

Fort Creve Coeur 7,38

Junker, Elizabeth (photo) 37

Ballow, Lyman 32

Connecticut 7b

Fort de Chrtres 38

Jury Apartments, Washburn 84

Bally, Robert A. 27

Copperhead 89

Fort Sumter 89

Jury family 85

Banta Brothers & Co., Lowpoint 85

Corbin, Maye 43

Foster family, 84

Jury, Jeanette (photo) 37

Banta family 62,90

Cordes, Lura (photo) 37

Foster, William 36

K

Banta, Albert 58

Couch, David 81

Fox Indians 5,52,88

K & G Truck Repair, Goodfield 54

Banta, Jacob 39

Couch’s hotel 81

Fox-Sauk Territory 39

Kaiser, Tillie 44

Banta, Lincoln 85

Court House (photo 1989) 11

France 51

Kanawha River 76

Baptist Church 84,96

Court House (photo) 13

Franks, Arlene 125

Kandel, Frank 23

Baptist Church, Goodfield 52

Court House 12

Frazer, D. V. 57

Kankakee 38

Baptist Church, Lowpoint 57

Cox Transfer, Eureka 27

Freese, L. J. 61

Kansas Township 52,94

Barnard, F. I. 69

Craig, Jim 45

Fremont 5

Kappa 48,56,81

Barney, Hiram 72

Craig, Thomas 38

French 4

Kappa Sawmill 56

Barnhal, Mrs. 49

Cram School 80

Front Street, Benson 32

Kappa School 16

Barnhart, Mrs. 49,50

Cresswell, Lois 49

Fulton County 85

Kaskaskia Indians 5

Baseball 84

Crestview subdivision, Washburn 84

Funk, Betty 37

Kasper, Adolph 52

Bass, Barbara 125

Crime 17,68,84,

Funk, Dorothy Ann Blue (photo) 77

Kasper’s hardware, Goodfield 52

Battle of Chickamauga 89

Crocker 93

Furrow, George 84

Kauffman 45

Battle of Pawpaw Grove 88

Crocker Brothers mill 81,90

G

Kauffman Street 43

Bauer, Rachel 49

Crocker, Austin 90

Gabetown 47

Kaufman, Alvin 49,50

Baumbaugh, Andrew 76

Crocker, Horace 90

Galena 91

Kaufman, Charles 49,50

Baumbaugh, Mary Magdelina 76

Crocker, Roland 90

Gangloff Jewelers, Eureka 27

Kaufman, Lillie 50

Bavaria, Germany 51,81

Cross, S. J. 8

Gangloff, Andrew 64

Kaufman, Lily Marshall 49

Bay View Gardens 81-83

Crossman, A. N. 52,53

Gangloff, Jacob 64

Kaufman, Lulu (Kenyon) 49

Bayne, J. G. 57

Crow Creek 58,84,85

Gangloff, John Baptiste 64

Kaufman, Lulu 50

Bayne, James O. 58

Cruger 94,96

Gangloff, John Jacob 64

Kenagy, Leslie 117

Beachy, Cora 49

Crump, Randy 117

Gangloff, Lawrence 64

Kenagy, Mary 117,125

Beck, Barbara 63

Cullen, Matt 117

Gangloff, Mary 64

Kenagy, Rhonda 116,117

Beck, Samuel 90

Cumberland County, PA 76

Gangloff, Paul 125

Kennesaw Mountain 89

Beer, Lynn 125

Cumberland Gap 39

Garber, Mary 72,125

Kenney, Phil 116

Belsley, Barbara 63

Curry, Hiram 90

Gardner, A. J. 69

Kentucky 5,12,17,80,88

Belsley, Black Jo 89

Curtis family 90

Gardner, Florence 37

Kenyon family 84

Belsley, Joseph 63

Curtis, George R. 56

Gardner, J. D. 48

Kenyon house (photo) 59

Belsley, Red Joe 89

D

Garkey, Sean 117,125

Kenyon, Alice 59

Belville, Bob 53

Dale, Jesse 90

Garrison, Isaac 65

Kenyon, Myrtle 37,125

Benkler Harness Shop. Benson 32

Damerell family 85

Genaways, C. A. 81

Kenyon, William 59

Benkler, Joseph 32

Damerell, Grace.(photo) 37

Gerdes, Ellen (photo) 37

Keys, Lois 125

Bennington family 85

Daniel, C. A. 43

German 91,95

Kickapoo Indians 4,38,57,88

Benson Bee newspaper 32

Darst, George 17

German Baptist 77

Kimberly, Debbie (photo) 37

Benson Builders 35

Darst, Jacob 17

Germantown 51,90,93

Kincade family 90

Benson Cemetery 94

Darst, John 12a

Germantown Hills 51,66,70,91

Kindig, Benjamin 72

Benson Farmers’ Co-op 35

Davenport, Lucy 17

Germany 51,70,85

Kindig, Bette (Mrs. Henry) 49

Benson Manufacturing Co. 33

Davenport, Mr. 89

Gibson, George 48,49

Kindig, Betty 50

Benson Water Tower (photo) 33

Davenport, Rev. Wm. 90

Giehl, Frank 91

Kindig, Bruce 33

Benson, IL 32-33,95

Davenport, William 62

Gill, Frank 84

Kindig, David 49,50,77

Benson, James 91

Davidson family 90

Gingerich, Jo 42

Kindig, Lottie (Sturm) 49

Benson, Philip 94

Davidson, John 90

Gingrich family 89,90

Kindig, Lottie 49

Benson, S. H. 32

Davis, Bill 125

Gish, Barbara 72,74

Kindig, Mamie 49

Benson, William 91

Davis, D. 32

Gish, Belle 77

Kindig, Mandy 50

Bertsche, Robert 23

Davis, Dan 32

Gish, Elizabeth 74

Kindig, Neeli 49

Beschorner, Mary (photo) 37

Davis, David 8a

Gish, Gabe 47

Kindig, Salina 49

Beschorner, Ray 84

Davis, Judge 89

Gish, George 72

Kindig, Salina F. (Lemon) 77

Bethel School 16

Davis, Judge David 62

Gish, James R. 72

King, Clifford 23

Bibeau 39

Davison, Catherine 68

Gish, James Rufus 73

Kingsley’s 57

Bier, Elizabeth 34

Davison, D. H. 32,80

Gish, Mary 75

Kingston 93

Bilberry 90,93

Davison, Emery 68

Gish, Rev. James r. 36

Kingston, George 89,90

Bilta, Tillie (Kaiser) 44

Davison, Nancy 68

Gish, Rufus 74

Kirkpatrick, Samuel 91

Binkley, Carol 116

Dear Creek, IL 52,53

Goetzinger, Sam 53

Kirtcher, George 32

Binkley, Lois (photo) 15

Dearborn Massacre 60

Golden, Guy 40

Klaus, Jim 125

Binkley, Stephen B. (photo) 15

DeBoer, Johannes 68

Goodfield 42,52-53,95

Klein, Anna M. 91

Bird 93

DeGuibert, Louis 90

Goodfield Bank 52

Klein, Frederick 91

Bird, James 90

Delaware Indians 4,57,88

Goodfield Grade School (photo) 53

Klein, John 91

Bird, John 90

Delco Light Plant 16

Goodfield Grain & Lumber 52

Klein, Peter 91

Bird, Robert 90

Dells Apostolic Christian Church 96

Goodfield School 44

Knights of Columbus 25

Bird, William 90

Delph, William 81

Goodfield Times newspaper 53

Knoblauch, Barbara 37

Black family 85,90

Democrat 94

Goodfield Tractor Co. 53

Knoblauch, Jane (photo) 37

Black Hawk War of 1832 5,4858,80,88,90

Democratic Party 34

Goodrich, C. W. 65

Knoll, Cletus 49

Black Partridge 4,51

Democrats 8

Granert & Son Clothing Factory, Minonk 65

Knoll, Clifford 49

Black Partridge Park, Metamora 62,91

Deschamps, Antoine 39

Grange Fair, El Paso 47

Knoll, Ray 49

Black Partridge, Chief 60

DeSoto 38,92

Grant Park, Washburn 84

Knox Institute 12a

Blacksmiths 17,47,52,57,65,90

DesPlaines River 39

Grant, Ulysses s. 47

Koch, Lena (photo) 51

Blair, Frances 44,45

Detweiler 45

Greaser, Earl 23

Koski, Don 22,125

Blair, Mathew 90

Detweiler Orchestra 44

Great snow of 1830-31 58

Krug, George 69

Blanchard 39,93

deVries, Greetie (Leerhoff) 70

Grebner, Bernard 91

L

Blanchard, Mr. 89

DeVries, Greetie 13,66

Grebner, Bernice 91

Lachine 39

Blanchard, William 90

DeVries, N. S. 13

Grebner, Clarence 91

Lacon 58

Blaylock 39,90,93

deVries, N. S. 98

Grebner, Donald 91

Ladendorf, Bill 125

Block family 34

deVries, Nicholas S. 70

Grebner, Mary 91

Lahr, Jacob 47

Block, Jim 34

deVries, Stephen 70

Green Hornets 6b

Lahr’s Blacksmithy 47

Bloomington, IL 39,45,48,52,62,88,89,90

Deweese, Daniel 90

Greene Township 32,34,69,80,88,93

Laible, Fran (photo) 37

Blud Creek 63

Deweese, Thomas 90

Greiner, Elsie (photo) 51

Lake Erie & Western Railroad 45,52

Blue, Dorothy Ann (photo) 77

Deweese, Tom 90

Greiner, Henry, Jr. (photo) 51

Lambert, Catherine Switzer 76

Bolby, Laverne 49

DeWilde, Eugene 125

Greiner, Henry, Sr. (photo) 51

Lambert, Peter 76

Bote Court Co., VA 76

Dickinson, Burrus 94,125

Greiner, Lena (Koch) (photo) 51

Lambert, Rebecca ,7475,76

Bowald, Anna (photo) 77

Dickinson, Elijah 12,90

Greiner, Louise (Schuck) (photo) 51

Lantz, Simon 43,45

Bowald, Doris (photo) 77

Dickinson, Richard 44

Gridley, A. 8

LaSalle 4,7,38

Bowlby, Martha 49

Dickinson, Richard Lantz 94

Griepentrag, David 53

Latter Day Saints 36

Bowling Green 8,12,80,90,93

Dickinson, Robert B. 12

Gronewald home (photo) 36

Lauenstein, Charles 32

Boys, James 8a

Dickinson’s Canning Factory (photo) 9

Gronewald, Robert 36

Learned, F. D. 32,33

Bracken, F. G. 52,53

Dillon 93

Gronewald, Virgil 36

Lee Cabin (photo) 2

Bracken, Mathew 90

Dillon, John 90

Grosley, William 69

Lee Cabin, Metamora 62,91-92

Bradle, Anna Bowald (photo) 77

Dillon, Joseph 5

Grumes, Susan 17

Lee Timber House (photo) 104-105

Brandt, Esther 37

Dix, Cyrus 69

Gulder, Crescentia 63

Lee, Alma 91

Bregeard, Francis 58

Dixon 88

Gulf, Mobile & Ohio RR 58

Lee, O. Frank 91

Brewer, John 70

Dixon, F. 91

Gundy, Rev. George 44

Lee’s Metals, Eureka 30

Brewery 45,81

Dixon, Thomas 56

Guth, Heidi 117

Leerhoff, Greetie 70

Brick masons 64

DMI, Goodfield 55

Guth, John 52

Lehman, Doug 117

Brickler, John 58,89

Dobson, Charles 65

Guth, Pearl 125

Lehman, Douglas 117

Bricktown 36,57,60,96

Dodd’s place 57

Guth, Peter 52

Lehman, Edwardena 16

Brickyards 32,36,44,45,68

Dodds 93

Guth, Suzanne 52

Lehman, Michelle 117

Bridge near Secor (photo) 83

Dodds, J. E. 57

Guthville 52

Leighton, Humphrey 90

Bristol Laboratories 15

Dodds, John 39

H

Leiken, Ben C. 25

Brown family 91

Dodds, William 90

Haas, Jennifer 117

Leiken, Larry M. 25

Brown, Eunice 49

Doeden, Fred H. 55

Habecker, Effie 44

Leiken, Leiken & Leiken, Eureka 25

Brown, Mary 94

Donohue, Mrs. 90

Haecker & Shumacker, Eureka 52

Leiken, Richard W. 25

Brown’s restaurant, Goodfield 52

Doubet’s Auto Sales, Eureka 29

Hall family 90

Leman, Michelle 125

Brubaker, C. C. 72,77

Douglas, Stephen A. 62,89

Hall, Frank 44

Leman, Sam 24

Brubaker, Mollie (Lemon) 77

Dowdy, John 90

Hall, Rev. Zadock 90

Lemmons, Dr. D. M. 32

Brubaker, Peggy 49

Drennen, T. 57

Hammers 93

Lemon, Belle (Gish) 77

Brush, Beth 125

Drews, Eva 51

Hammers family 91

Lemon, George 76

Bryan, Wm. Jennings 47

Drosper tavern 80

Hammers, Jesse 36,39

Lemon, Henry 76

Bryant, Dick 49,50

Dry Run Creek 57,60

Hanover 8,62,89,93

Lemon, John 76

Bryant, Elbert 49,50

Duden, E. 32

Hanover College 62

Lemon, John D. 77

Bryant, Golden 49

Dunlap, Sam 53

Hanover-Panola Road 73

Lemon, Mollie C. 77

Bryant, Goldie 49

Durst, Jim (photo) 11

Harbers, Mayor 92

Lemon, Salina F. 77

Bryant, Ira 49

Durst, Jim 125

Harding, Elizabeth (Bier) 34

Lenover, Cathy 117

Bryant, Laura 50

Duryea auto (photo) 86

Harding, John J. 8a

Lenover, Kathy 125

Bryant, Leota 50

Duryea, Frank 86

Harding, Mary A. 34

Lewis 58

Bryant, Silvia 49

Dutton, Deacon 58

Harding, William 34

Lewis School 16

Bryant, Velma 50

Dyar, H. L. 7b

Hare, Wilma 59

Libby, McNeill and Libby 12a

Buckingham family 84,91

Dyar, John 117

Harland, James 90

Lible, Jay.(photo) 37

Buckingham, Isaac 39

E

Harms, Jourgen 32

Lida’s Wood, Eureka College (photo) 14

Buckingham, Morgan 39,93

Eberhardt, Belle 49

Harness makers 32

Lifts of Illinois, Roanoke 30

Buckingham, Morgan, Sr. 57

Echols, Hiram 84

Harper family 84

Lincoln, Abraham 5,8,61,62,66,89

Buckman, Mell (photo) 37

Edgebrook subdivision Washburn 84

Harper, Charles 84

Lincoln/Douglas Debate 61

Builta Brothers Garage, Congerville 45

Edison, Thomas A. 65

Harper, Connie 125

Lincoln-Douglas Park, Metamora 62

Builta, A. J. 43

Edwards, Ninian 38,60

Harper, Jim 125

Linn Mennonite Church 96

Bullock, M. R. 90

Edwards, Sarah 87

Harper, Mark 84

Linn Township 33,85,95

Bullock, Thomas 7,8,90

Eft, Ethel 90

Harpers Fly Trap 49

Linsey, John 12a

Bunch School 76

Ehresman, Mary 52

Harrod Law Firm, Eureka 28

Littlejohn, Pat 117

Bureau, Il 39

Eichelberger, Magdalena 70

Harrod, Daniel M. 28

Livingston County 63,90,93

Burger, Poke 47,80

Eichorn, Peter 81

Harrod, Sam 125

Loars family 53

Burt, Samuel S. 81

Eichorn’s Brewery 81

Harrod, Samuel G. 28

Logan, Stephen T. 8a

Butcher family 90

Eilts, Pat (photo) 37

Harvey 93

Lookout Mountain 17

Byrnes, Ella 31

Elbert, Andrew 64

Hasenyager, Gil 125

Lotz, Tiffany 125

C

Elbert, Crescentia (Gulder) 63

Heck, Kevin 116

Louisiana Purchase 92

C. P. & W. 72

Elbert, Elizabeth 64

Heddrich Bros. Brickmakers (Lowpoint) 57

Louisville, KY 89

Cahokia 39

Elbert, Joseph 63

Heddrich Bros. Brickworks 60

Lourdes 51,64

Cahokia Indians 5,38

Elbert, Mary (Gangloff) 64

Hedges, Mrs. 17

Lourdes Catholic Church 96

Calumet River 39

Electric lighting 16,45,62,65

Heffner, Mary Ann 76

Lourdes, France 51

Camp Dixon 90

Elevators 68

Heinold, Donald M. 27

Low Point 90,93

Camp Jo Holt, Indiana 89

Eller, George 72

Heiser, C. D. 52,53

Low Point Academy 95

Campbell House, ElPaso 47,48

Ellis family 91

Held family 84

Low Point Settlement 36,93

Campbell, George H. 48

Ellis, Mr. 53

Held family 85

Lowpoint 38,40,57-59,72

Campen, Eugene (photo) 101

Elms Restaurant (drawing) 47

Held, Anna (photo) 37

Lowpoint settlement 93

Campen, Fahney Rahney (photo) 101

ElPaso High School 16

Helenbrand, Jo 81

Lowpoint, IL 36

Campen, John (photo) 101

ElPaso Journal 8,56

Helmuth, Mary Frances (photo) 77

Lutheran Church 80,96

Campen, Martin (photo) 101

ElPaso Township 16,94

Hendon 80

Lutheran Church, Congerville 46

Campen, Robert (photo) 101

ElPaso Township High School (photo) 48

Hennepin, Father 38

Lutheran Church, Minonk (photo) 65

Campen, Ruth (photo) 101

ElPaso Township Stage 47

Heppard, Helen 49

Lutheran schools 95

Cannery 7

ElPaso, IL 9,47-49,80,90,94-96

Herbst, Norene (photo) 77

M

Carlin, Thomas 7b

Engel, Alpha 63

Hess, Carl (photo) 37

Macey, Jonathan 65

Carlock 52

Engel, Amelia 63

Hiatt, Ira 73

Macey’s hotel, Minonk 65

Carlock Cemetery 94

Engel, Catherine 63

Hickory Point School 45

Mackinac Harbor 39

Carlock family 91

Engel, Catherine Ringenberger 90

Hickory Point School District 43,44

Mackinac Springs Hotel 52

Carlock, Abraham 94

Engel, Jacob 63

High School 6

Mackinaw 8,44,93

Carneigie Library, ElPaso 47

Engel, John 89

Highview Terrace subdivision Washburn 84

Mackinaw Dells 42,46,47,53,96

Carroll, James 47

Engel, Joseph 63

Hildebrand, Miss 77

Mackinaw Gathering 46

Catholics 95,96

Engel, Leah B. 63

Hill, H. H. 7

Mackinaw River 12,42,45,52,56,80,88,90,91

Cavan hotel, Benson 32

Engel, Peter 58,63,89,90

Hill-Burton Grant 23

Magarity, William S. 8a

Cavan, O. A. 32

Engel, Peter, Jr. 63

Hindert, John G. 33

Magnolia 58

Cawley, E. C. 76

Engel, Peter, Sr. 90

Hineke, Henry 32

Main Street 12

Cawley, Edna (Knoll) 49

Engel, Ray 45

Hinnen, Lynn 117

Main Street, Congerville (photo) 42,45,46

Cawley, Ernest 49

Engel, Rev. Christian 58,90

Hinnen, Renee 117

Main Street, Washburn 84

Cawley, Ernest C. 72

Engel, Samuel 63

Hinthorne, Adam 93

Major family 90

Cawley, Leland 49

Engel’s tavern, Metamora 63

Hodel, Margaret (photo)77

Major, Ben 17

Cawley, Lois (Cresswell) 49

England 51

Hodel, Thelma Fehr (photo) 77

Major, Ben 8,12

Cawley, Pearl 74,75

Episcopal Church 90,96

Hoffman, Roland 45

Major, Jo 17

Cawley, Pearl Anna Switzer 76

Episcopal Church, Metamora 62

Hohenbary, Josh 117,125

Major, Lucy (Davenport) 17

Cawley, Pearl Switzer 49

Eureka College 6,7,9,12,14,17,95

Hohulin Brothers, Goodfield 42.52

Major, Stanford 17

Cawley, Stanley 49,74

Eureka College Chapel Building (photo) 14

Hohulin Grocery Co., Goodfield 52

Major, William 12,17

Cawley, Vernon 49

Eureka Community Hospital 30

Hohulin, Chris 53

Mall, Fred 125

Cawley, Violet 49

Eureka High School 16

Hohulin, Wes 53

Manchester College 72

Cawley, Virginia 49

Eureka Lake 6b

Holland, J. B. 8

Mangold Ford Mercury, Eureka 24

Cawley, Will 49

Eureka Middle School 44

Hollenback 33

Manning, Mary 117

Cazenovia 89,94

Eureka Realty & Land Co. 19

Hollenback family 85

Manning, Sandy 117

Cazenovia Mennonite 96

Eureka,IL 9,12,17,90,94-96

Hollenback, G. B. 80

Mantua 36,84

Cazenovia Twp 57,58

Eymon, Mr. 17

Holsinger, Sam 72

Maple Lawn Health Center 23

Cazenovia, IL 36-7

Home for the Aged 23

Maple Lawn Homes 23

Back to Woodford County, Illinois Genealogy Trails 

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Woodford County index page at http://genealogytrails.com/ill/woodford/

Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at http://genealogytrails.com for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.