Guide to Woodford County Historical Sites
By the Woodford County Bicentennial Commission, 1976
Woodford County, Illinois, Genealogy Trails
This book is located at the
Woodford County Historical Society.  This index was complied by 
Karen Fyke, 2006,  for the Woodford County Historical Society (used here with permission). Information can be obtained through writing at: Woodford County Historical Society, 112 N. Main, Eureka, IL 61530 or WCHS.

A - L

M - Z




4-H Fairgrounds 24

Caroling Street (Spring Bay) 17

Engle, Christian 36

Hodel, Harold 38

4-H Federation 24

Carroll Cemetery 10

Esch, Noah 12

Hodel, Kent 38

A. G. Ewing Home (Eureka) 15

Carter, Laura 35

Eureka 4,212,13

Hodel, Raymond 27

A.D.A. Building (ElPaso) 14

Caterpillar Trail 32

Eureka Canning Factory 14

Hodgson, Ed. 14

ABC Washing Machine Factory (Roanoke) 16

Cazenovia 5

Eureka College 6,11,15,30

Hohulin, Gottlieb 10

Abolitionist 11

Cazenovia Twp. 2,11

Eureka Kiwanis 24

Hohulin, Sam 15

Acres, John W. 2

Centennial Church Site and Cemetery 10

Eureka Public Library 15,34

Holbert, Dr. 23

Adams Road (Eureka) 11

Centennial Farms 25

Eureka Womenís Club 34

Holland, Denzel 7

Adlai E. Stevenson House (Metamora) 15

Central Illinois Harvestore (Eureka) 27

Evans, Rowland 28

Home Bureau 24

Administration Building of Eureka College 15

Central Street (ElPaso) 14

Evergreen Cemetery (ElPaso) 14

Honeg Trucking Inc. (Eureka) 9

Ales, Chester 3

Certified Food Center (Eureka) 8

Evey, Sherman 13

Horn, Caleb 12

Alig, Peter 36

Chapel Building of Eureka College 15

Extension Department of the U. of I. 24

Hosher, Jefferson 2

Altorfer Brothers (Roanoke) 16

Cherry Street (ElPaso) 14

Farm Bureau 24

Hosher, William 36

American Dairy Assoc. Building (ElPaso) 14

Chester, Mass. 11

Farm Bureau Park 24

Household Science Club (Washburn) 33

American Legion Log Cabin (Washburn) 17

Chestnut Street (ElPaso) 14

Farmer Co-op 13

Hoyt, Mrs. Lou 28

American Revolution 2,10,15

Chestnut Street (Kappa) 15

Farmerís Grain Co-operative (Eureka) 21

Hunzinger, Frank 27

Amish-Mennonite Church (near Metamora)10

Chestnut Street (Minonk) 16

Farmersí State Bank (Benson) 13

Huschen, June 35

Andrews George 13

Cheviot sheep 11

Farnis, Mr. 10

Huschen, Robert E. 31

Angus Cattle 11

Chicago Butchers (Minonk) 8

Farnisville 10

Husseman St. (Roanoke) 34

Apostolic Christian Church (Mackinaw Dells) 10

Childs, E. A. 13

Farnsworth, E. N. 11

Illinois Central College 31

Armostrong, Joann 1

Chlopicki, Ludwik 14

Fauberís Greenhouse (Metamora) 27

Illinois Central Gulf Rail Road 17

Armstrong, Joann 4

Christ, Charles 1

Faw, Jud 35

Illinois Central Rail Road (ElPaso) 14

Armstrong, Joanne 1

Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 30

Feather Cleaning Factory (Benson) 18

Illinois Prairie District Public Library 33,35

Armstrong, Polly Ann 28

Christian Church (Eureka) 14

Fehr, B. J. 18

Illinois River 11

Armstrong, Wayne 27

Christian Church (Secor) 16

Felter, P. A. 13

Illinois Valley Library System 34

Au Sable River 36

Christian Union church (Metamora) 16

Ferrell, J. P. 2

Ingersoll, Robert E. 7

B. J. Fehrís Blacksmithing (Roanoke) 18

Church of the Brethren 26

Fifer, Joseph 7

Ingersoll, Robert G. 15

Babcock, Edgar 2

Church of the United Brethren (Roanoke) 10

Filger Library (Minonk) 35

Ingold Ford Sales (Washburn) 25

Baer, Harold 1

Church Street (Benson) 13

Filger, David 35

Ioerger, Gladys I. 27

Baker, Ed 4

Cinkovich, Diane 1

Fire Bell (Metamora) 36

Ioerger, Harold H. 27

Baker, Georgine 33

Circuit Riders 12

Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. 25

Ioerger, Virgil E. 27

Baker, Isaac 39

City Hall (ElPaso) 14

First Baptist Church (Eureka) 15

Iowa Gold Mine corn 6

Baker, Seth 39

Clayton Twp. 2,11,12

First National Bank of Eureka 9

Ireland, C. H. 17

Ball, W. G. 6

Clingman, G. W. 28

First National Bank of Metamora 31

Iron Fence (Metamora) 16

Band Stand (Metamora) 36

Coal Mine (Minonk) 16

First Negro voter in Illinois (ElPaso) 14

Irons, Mrs. Earl 24

Baptist Chuch (Benson) 13,18

Cobbler (Kappa) 15

First Street (ElPaso) 14

Irving, David 7

Baptist Church (Roanoke) 16

College Street (Eureka) 15

Fischer, Issac 2

Irving, J. C. ďCassĒ 7

Barnard, S. Y. 12

Congerville 10,14,15

Fisher, A. S. 30

Isch, Fred C. 36

Barth, Robert 27

Congerville Grain & Feed So. 22

Fisher, Anthony 13

Isoardi Insurance Agency (Roanoke) 25

Barth, Roberta 27

Conservation Contractors Limestone Service (Metamora) 22

Fitch, Ralph 35

Isoardi, Joseph J. 25

Bayer, Louisa 6

Corn Belt Cooperative Library System 33

Fitzpatrick, Edward 10

Jacksonville, IL 7

Beatty, John P. 39

Cornwell, Sharon 1

Ford, Edith 35

James Street (Eureka) 15

Beavers, Ivan 3

County Seed Assoc. 24

Fords 13

James, Lena OíNeil 34

Bechtel, Jack 7

Coventry Home (Eureka) 14

Forney, Peter 28

Jameson, Gary 1

Bechtel, Marilyn

Cox Transfer, Inc. (Eureka) 9

Fort Dearborn Massacre 36

Janssen, Emerson L. 27

Bechtelís Family Dining 7

Cox, Elsie 1

Fort, Arthur C. 35

Janssen, George D. 27

Bell & Kent 13

Creamery (Benson) 18

Fort, Clara 35

Jefferson Park (ElPaso) 33

Bell, George 10

Cribben, Thomase 13

Fort, H. C. 35

Jefferson Street (Washburn) 17,33

Belshaw, Barry 4

Cruger 24

Four Leaf Clover Club 24

Jennings, Amanda 28

Belsley, Christian 28

Cruger Twp. 2,10,11

Fourth Street (Minonk) 16

Jennings, Lizzie 28

Benedict, Donald 4

Cufman, Naomi 34

Fox, Dana 1

Jennings, Lucy 28

Benson 4,13,18

Cunningham, Ivanelle 35

Frances Street (Metamora) 15

Jeter, James N. 13

Benson Bee Newspaper 18

Danforth, George P. 2

Franciscan Fathers 10

Jim Quiram company (Washburn) 18

Benson Cemetery 12

Danforth, George P. 2

Franklin, J. D. 2

Johan, Joan 1

Benson Farmersí Co-op Grain Assoc, 13

Darst Street (Eureka) 14

Freeze, L. J. 28

John Darst Home (Eureka) 14

Benson Grade & High School 18

Darst, John 14

Friedrich, W. H. 13

Johnson Street (Minonk) 16

Benson Lumber Co. 18

Davenport, Lucy A. 28

Froelich Memorial Home (ElPaso) 14

Johnson, Betty 1

Benson Milling Co. 9

Davidson Street (Roanoke) 34

Front Street (ElPaso) 14

Johnson, Charles E. 4

Bernius, Nancy 4

Davidson, Annie 34

Fry, Mary 28

Johnston, Paul E. 24

Bernius,, Arthur 4

Davidson, Caleb 11,14

Fundulac Township 32

Joliet 12

Besser Industries, Inc. (Roanoke) 29

Davidson, Calvin 28

Funk, Keith 24,38

Joliet limestone 13

Beyer, Lucille 35

Davidson, Frank 28

G. J. Scheirer Insurance (Metamora) 8

Jolly Twenty club 24

Bicentennial Index

Davidson, Nora 24

Gabetown, site of 10

Jones, Eliza 28

Biermann Junk Dealer (Benson) 18

Davidson, W. A. 28

Gallup, Agnes 4

Jones, Helen 27

Big Spring Walnut Grove marker 15

Davis, David 7,12,15

Garber, Alverda 1,4

Jones, Perry 27

Binkley, Lois 1

Davis, Rev. 16

Garber, Leslie 6

Jones, Thomas 11

Black Partridge Indian Village 11

Davison Cemetery 12

Garber, Lester 3

Josephine Post Office 12

Black Partridge Village 36

Davison, John P. 12

Garber, Mrs. A. W. 38

Josiah Kerrick Home (Minonk) 16

Black Partridge, Chief 36

Davison, L. S. 12

Garden Clubs 24

Judy, Daniel 11,36

Blacksmith Shop (Benson) 18

Deanís Janitorial Service (Benson) 22

Gardener, Helen 35

Jury, Mrs. Paul L. 27

Blacksmiths 11

Deatherage, Robert 4

Gardner, Florence 33

K & S Implement Co. (Eureka) 22

Blan, Edith Sutton 35

Deck, Sharon 1

Gargener, Florence 35

Kamm, C. H. 6

Block, Mrs. Juddy 4

DeFreese, Harm 27

Gaston, John 2

Kankakee, IL 24

Bloomington 11,13

DeFreese, Lena 27

Geiser, Harlan 4

Kansas Township Hall 13

Blumenschein, Viola 34

Democrat Cemetery 12

German Lutheran church (Roanoke) 16

Kansas Twp 2,6,12,13,25

Bohlander, Mabel 11

Democrats 5

Gibson, George 14

Kappa 22

Bonar, Harold R. 27

DePauw, R. C. 1

Gilbert, Lewis 28

Kapraun, Donald J. 5

Bookmobile 35

Depot (Benson) 18

Gilliland, Robert 33

Keinhofer Rug Weaving (Benson) 18

Borden, Ruth 35

Detweiler, J. B. 13

Gish, George 26

Kellogg Building (Eureka) 34

Bowling Green 16

Detweiler, Linda 1

Gish, James Rufus 26

Kelsey, Betty 33

Bowling Greene, site of 10

Devine, Jack D. 31

Gish, Phillip 26

Kelsey, Stanley 3

Boyd, George 2

deVries, Gertie 13

Glaub, Alvin 35

Kempf, Kathryn 27

Boyd, James 2

deVries, N. S. 13

Glaub, Alvin F. 38

Kempf, Leroy 27

Boys, James Stewart 12

Dickís Standard Service 32

Glen Gray Casa Loma Orchestra (Roanoke) 16

Kempf, Olivia 27

Boysí Club 24

Dickason, Elbert 10

Glenn Wood School 13

Kenagy, Harold 22

Brick & Tile Factory (Benson) 18

Dickinson & Co. (Eureka) 14

Golden, John M. 35

Kennedy, Thomas 35

Brick Factory (Benson) 18

Dickinson, Eliah 28

Goodfield Apostolic Christian Church 15

Kennelís Addition (Roanoke) 16

Bridgeís Hotel (Benson) 18

Dickinson, Elmira 28

Goodfield Mennonite Church 15

Kenny, Phil 21

Britt, Mr. 13

Dickinson, Richard J. Jr. 3

Goodwin, Gretjie 35

Kent Lumber Co. 3

Broad Street (Roanoke) 34

Dickinson, Roger B. 28

Gordon, Robert 4

Kentucky 2,5,11

Broers, Nelda 1

Dietel, John 4

Gottshall, Eva 4

Kenyon, Floyd A. 27

Brown, David S. 2

Dietel, Phylis 4

Graft, Mrs. Dan 28

Kenyon, Lulu M. 27

Brown, E. S. 13

Disciples of Christ Church 10

Grant Memorial Park (Washburn) 17

Kerrick, Josiah 13,16

Brown, Edna Mary 1

Dixonís on Mackinaw River 13

Grant Street (ElPaso) 14

Ketchmark, Jean 4

Brown, Welcome 2

Doc. Kregorís Veterinarian Office (Benson) 18

Gray, Glen 16

Keys, Lois S. 27

Brubaker, M. 18

Dodds, John 28

Greene Twp. 2,10,12

Keys, M. C. 36

Brumhead, Emil 28

Donaldson, Ronald 4

Grist Mill (Spring Bay) 17

Keys, Marvin 1

Bruning, H. G. 13

Donner, Peter 33

Grove, Donald L. 27

Keys, Mrs. Marvin 1

Buckingham, J. Harrison 27

Dr. Espositoís Office (Benson) 18

Guard, Lawrence 3

Kinding, Bruce 13

Buckingham, W. E. 2

Dr. Seidlís House & Office (Benson) 18

Guy, Loretta 4

Kinsinger, Mrs. D. L. 24

Builta, H. P. 3

Dressler, George 33

Hafermann, Mrs. R. W. 34

Kipp & Perryman (Minonk) 12

Bullock Street (Eureka) 14

Dressler, Margaret 33

Hahn, Clarice 35

Kipp, A. P. 35

Bullock, Gurdon, 28

Durst, Maynard 3

Hall, Henry 10

Kitchell, W. F. 33

Bullock, Jennie 28

Dutch Mill (Benson) 13

Hamilton, Fern 38

Klaus Building (Eureka) 34

Bullock, M. R. 39

Eagle Block (ElPaso) 14

Hammond, Herma 34

Klein, Leland 1

Bullock, Mary 28

Eagle Block Building (ElPaso) 33

Hamrick, George 3

Klien, Leland 3

Bullock, Mary Ann 28

East Bay Camp (Bloomington) 24

Hanover 2,7,12

Klline, E. D. 38

Bullock, Thomas 2,5

East Court St. (Eureka) 12

Hanover Land Company 7

Klopfenstein, Mary 28

Bullock, W. M. 28

East White Oak Union Church 13

Hanover to Panola Road 26

Kluck, Peter 13

Burgess Memorial Hall of Eureka College 15

Eckhart, E. F. 27

Harber, Ernest 27

Knoblauch, Eugene E. 27

Burgess Street (Eureka) 15

Eckles, Susan 28

Harbers, Robert Sr. 1

Knoblauch, Sharon K. 27

Burker, Poke 11

Edward, Ninian 11,36

Harmony Mennonite Church (Roanoke) 16

Kolb, Tillie 35

Busy Corner Restaurant (Goodfield) 26

Edwards, Robert 3

Harold Zook 28

Kring, Harold 13,27,38

Buysee, Ron 4

Eft, Ethel 1,4,38

Harrison, J. T. 3

Krug Corn 6,23,24

Byerly, Mary 4,33

Eichhorn Cave 12

Hart, Allen 2

Krug, George 23

Byerly, Merval 33

Eichhorn, Peter Sr. 12

Hawks, Allen Hart 27

Krug, George W. Sr. 6

Byrne, Letha 34,35

Eight Judicial Circuit 7

Hawyardís Photography

Krug, John 10

Byrne, Mrs. John 34

Eighth Judicial Circuit 15

Haying 25

Kunkler, J. P. 13

C. & H. Auto Supply (Eureka) 8

El Paso Journal 14

Heinhold, Howard 3

C. H. Schertz & Sons 22

El Paso Twp 2

Helm, Lt. 36

Calaboose (Benson) 18

Elbert, Maurice 4

Henry Street (Eureka) 15

Camp Shaw-Waw-Nas-See 24

Elevator & Coal Company (Benson) 18

Henry, Vernon 25

Campbell House (ElPaso) 14

Elevators 14

Herowith, Mrs. 24

Campbell Post Office 12

Elm Street (ElPaso) 14

Hesher, Effie 12

Campbellite Church (Roanoke) 16

Elms, The 14

Hiatt, Ira 26

Capít. C. A. Zeller Home (Spring Bay) 17

Elmwood Court (ElPaso) 14

Hibbs, David 14

Capuchin Fathers 13

ElPaso 11,13,23

Hibbs, James M. 28

Carlin, Thomas 2

ElPaso Community High School 14

Hibbs, Wesley 28

Carlock Cemetery 12,37

ElPaso Methodist Church 10

Hidden Hills Camp Ground 13

Carlock, Lizzie 28

ElPaso Milling Co. 9

Hinder, Joseph 13

Carlock, Winton 28

ElPaso Public Library 33

Hines, Norman 1

Carmichael, Mr. 24

ElPaso Twp 11,12

Hinrichs, Albert Jr. 13

Carnegie, Andrew 33

Engle, Arthur 35

Hinshaw, A. D. 28

Back to Woodford County, Illinois Genealogy Trails 

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Woodford County index page at http://genealogytrails.com/ill/woodford/

Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at http://genealogytrails.com for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.