Genealogy Trails
Adams County, Indiana
Land Patents
Page 2

Name State of Record Issue Date Meridian County Township Range Section
Rosanna Bushee Indiana 15 Dec 1823 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 11
William G Ewing Indiana 15 Dec 1823 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 12
William N Hood Indiana 15 Dec 1823 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 12
George W Ewing Indiana 15 Dec 1823 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 12
John Tipton Indiana 5 Jul 1825 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 20
Benjamin B Kercheval Indiana 5 Jul 1825 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 26
Benjamin B Kercheval Indiana 5 Jul 1825 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 27
Benjamin B Kercheval Indiana 5 Jul 1825 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 21
  Indiana 5 Jul 1825 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 21
  Indiana 5 Jul 1825 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 21
  Indiana 5 Jul 1825 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 28
John Ross Indiana 1 Nov 1830 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 27
John Ross Indiana 1 Nov 1830 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 26
David McKnight Indiana 4 Jan 1831 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 12
Vachel Ball Indiana 1 Mar 1831 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 20
Jeremiah Roe Indiana 1 Mar 1831 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 34
Jeremiah Roe Indiana 1 Mar 1831 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 34
John Reynolds Indiana 1 Mar 1831 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 29
Jonas Pence Indiana 16 Mar 1832 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 27
Vachel Ball Indiana 8 Jun 1833 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 17
Enoch Lewis Indiana 8 Jun 1833 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 34
Samuel L Rugg Indiana 8 Jun 1833 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 27
Samuel L Rugg Indiana 8 Jun 1833 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 34
William Major Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 27
William Major Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 27
John K Evans Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 21
William Major Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 27
Richard L Britton Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 20
Henry Work Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 29
John Spencer Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 7
Alexander Smith Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 18
Alexander Smith Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 17
Alexander Smith Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 17
Jacob Dilman Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 2
Jonathan Roe Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 35
Jonas Pence Indiana 5 Aug 1834 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 28
William D Stephens Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 18
Enos W Butler Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 28
William Heath Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 28
Peter Green Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 25-N 15-E 32
Philip Everman Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 2
Philip Everman Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 3
Amzy Tullis Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 27
Jonas Clarke Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 12
Jonas Clark Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 12
Jonas Clark Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 12
Vachel Ball Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 21
Jonas Clark Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 11
Jonas Clark Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 2
James Major Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 27
James Major Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 34
John Ross Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 34
Joel Roe Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 12
John K Evans Indiana 2 Sep 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 20
Jehu S Rhea Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 12
Vachel Ball Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 20
Jeremiah Roe Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 35
Thomas T Smith Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 18
Levi Beckner Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 3
Peter Bolenbancher Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 17
Jehu S Rhea Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 12
Jehu S Rhea Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 2
Jehu S Rhea Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 2
William Case Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 35
Alexander Smith Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 17
Alexander Smith Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 7
Zachariah Smith Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 7
Columbia Harrison Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 7
Esaias Dailey Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 22
William Case Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 34
Joseph Wise Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 20
Henry Hogelin Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 17
Thomas Ruble Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 20
William Bay Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 26-N 15-E 32
George Sanderson Indiana 10 Feb 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 7
John Johnson Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 34
Samuel S Harris Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 2
Peter Studybaker Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 25-N 14-E 17
James Hipes Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 11
James Hipes Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 12
John Reynolds Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 28
John K Evans Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 17
James Robison Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 28
James Robison Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 28
John K Evans Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 18
Benjamin F Blossom Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 28
Uel Armstrong Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 20
Joseph Harrison Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 7
Zacheriah Smith Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 7
Zackeriah Smith Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 12
Eli Zimmerman Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 2
Eli Zimmerman Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 2
Eli Zimmerman Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 3
Eli Zimmerman Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 34
Alexander Harrison Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 35
Eli Zimmerman Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 1
Eli Zimmerman Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 1
Henry Work Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 29
Henry Work Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 20
Jeremiah Roe Indiana 7 Nov 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 35
James Ball Indiana 15 Feb 1836 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 21
Benjamin F Blossom Indiana 15 Feb 1836 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 27
Joel Roe Indiana 15 Feb 1836 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 12
Amzy Tullis Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 27
Benjamin F Blossom Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 27
Isaac Smith Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 12
John K Evans Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 21
William Heath Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 22
Jeremiah Long Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 35
John Updike Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 18
John Updike Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 18
Daniel Ball Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 17
Thomas Archbold Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
Thomas Archbold Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 32
Jeremiah Andrews Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
James H Ball Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
Esaias Dailey Indiana 8 Oct 1835 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 22
Enos W Butler Indiana 15 Feb 1836 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 28
Samuel Smith Indiana 15 Feb 1836 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 7
John W Wise Indiana 15 Feb 1836 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 22
Joseph Hill Indiana 5 Apr 1836 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 35
Daniel Miller Indiana 5 Apr 1836 2nd PM Adams 26-N 15-E 29
Henry Work Indiana 5 Apr 1836 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 21
Lydia Leister Indiana 5 Apr 1836 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 18
Isaac Smith Indiana 30 Jun 1836 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 7
Samuel Smith Indiana 30 Jun 1836 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 8
Jonas Clark Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 11
Warren Wing Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 12
Rachael Mall Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 21
Jonas Clark Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 11
John Catterlin Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 28
Peter Studabaker Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 25-N 14-E 17
Samuel L Rugg Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 34
Jonas Pence Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 27
Allen Hamilton Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
William Vance Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 25-N 14-E 18
Lewis C Fouts Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 34
Joseph French Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 28
Joseph French Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 27
Joseph French Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 34
Almon Bullard Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 3
Peter Studabaker Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 11
Peter Studabaker Indiana 18 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 25-N 13-E 11
Robert Simison Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 25-N 13-E 11
Lewis Carter Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 24
Robert Simison Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 25-N 13-E 10
Aaron Keever Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
Aaron Keever Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
Lewis C Fouts Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 34
George Hoppel Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 3
Aaron Archer Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 18
John K Evans Indiana 15 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 21
Gabriel Steinbarger Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 15-E 21
Gabriel Steinbarger Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 15-E 21
Thomas Ruble Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 34
Zachariah Smith Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 7
Jacob W Barks Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
Joseph V Barks Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
Jacob Fitsimans Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
Jacob Fitsimans Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 28
Robert Niblock Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 33
Jeremiah Andrews Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 32
Robert Niblock Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 5
Mary A Fouts Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 34
David McKnight Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 13
Irwin Simison Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 25-N 13-E 2
Daniel Ball Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 17
Edward Fuller Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 19
Edward Fuller Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 19
Robert Brackenridge Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 20
Isaac Smith Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 11
Isaac Smith Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 11
Ezra Leland Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 23
Thomas Pritchard Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 28
Richard Anderson Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 2
Robert Smith Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 7
Alexander Smith Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 8
Alexander Smith Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 8
John Pearson Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 22
David Pearson Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 27
David Pearson Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 27
Richard Anderson Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 13-E 1
Daniel Miller Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 25-N 13-E 3
Jehu S Rhea Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 19
John Reynolds Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 30
Joseph Reynolds Indiana 20 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 18
Eli Zimmerman Indiana 30 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 2
Zenus Henderson Indiana 30 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 14-E 6
John Reynolds Indiana 30 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 30
John K Evans Indiana 30 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 17
Amon Cecil Indiana 30 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 17
John Reynolds Indiana 30 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 29
Betsy Evans Indiana 30 Mar 1837 2nd PM Adams 28-N 14-E 21
John D Stilwell Indiana 15 Jan 1875 2nd PM Adams 25-N 14-E 27
John D Stilwell Indiana 15 Jan 1875 2nd PM Adams 25-N 13-E 12
David Dilman Indiana 1 Aug 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 18
James Philips Indiana 1 Aug 1837 2nd PM Adams 25-N 13-E 11
Andrew Forgeson Indiana 1 Aug 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 28
Abner M Fuller Indiana 1 Aug 1837 2nd PM Adams 27-N 15-E 19
Andrew Ferguson Indiana 1 Aug 1837 2nd PM Adams 26-N 13-E 28

Original data: United States. Bureau of Land Management, General Land Office Records. Automated Records Project; Federal Land Patents, State Volumes. http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/. Springfield, Virginia: Bureau of Land Management, Eastern States, 2007.

Return To The Main Index Page